University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 23 October 2008: Lectures

Inaugural Lectures

Sibthorpian Professor of Plant Science

PROFESSOR NICHOLAS HARBERD will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 31 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Plant biology from the Flora Graeca to the genome era.'


Professor of Russian

PROFESSOR ANDREI ZORIN will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 6 November, in Room 2, the Taylor Institution.

Subject: 'Tolstoy and his creation of historical continuity.'


Professor of Modern History

PROFESSOR ROBERT GILDEA will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 7 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'The long road of oral history: around 1968 in France.'


Professor of the History of Art

PROFESSOR CRAIG CLUNAS will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 12 November, in the Lecture Theatre, the University Museum of Natural History.

Subject: 'Putting China in its place in the history of art.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Cyril Foster Lecture

DR KAREN KONING ABUZAYD, UNRWA Commissioner General for Palestinian Refugees, will deliver the Cyril Foster Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 27 November, in the Examination Schools.

Note: The lecture will be given on Thursday, 27 November, and not on Friday, 28 November, as stated in the Gazette of 9 October (p. 162–3).

Subject: 'Palestinian refugees in their sixtieth year: issues of human rights, public policy, and international law.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Bapsybanoo Marchioness of Winchester Lecture

Revised notice

PROFESSOR INGOLF DALFERTH, Claremont Graduate University, California, and Zurich, will deliver the Bapsybanoo Marchioness of Winchester Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 24 November, in the Examination Schools.

Note: this replaces the announcement which appeared in the Gazette of 9 October (p. 163), in which the date of the lecture was given incorrectly.

Subject: 'The contingency of evil.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Harmsworth Inaugural Lecture

PROFESSOR PETER ONUF, University of Virginia, Harmsworth Professor of American History 2008–9, will deliver the Harmsworth Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 11 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Thomas Jefferson and the origins of American democracy.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Professor of Poetry

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER RICKS will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 27 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Ghosts 1. Anthony Hecht and the Jews.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Astor Lecture

AKIRA IRIYE, Charles Warren Research Professor Emeritus of History, Harvard, will deliver an Astor Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 21 November, in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

Subject: 'Transnational moments.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Dorothy Rowe Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR DEBORAH HOWARD, Cambridge, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 24 October, in the Magdalen College Auditorium (entry through Longwall). Admission is free.

Subject: 'Sound and space in Renaissance Venice.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


History

Architectural History Seminar

GEOFFREY TYACK and WILLIAM WHYTE will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Monday, 17 November, in the New Seminar Room, St John's College.

Subjects: 'The rebuilding of the Inns of Court 1660–1700' and 'Restoration and recrimination: the Temple Church in the nineteenth century.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences

Soft Matter, Biomaterials and Interfaces

The following interdisciplinary seminars will be given at 4 p.m. on Tuesdays in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory.

Convener: Dr D. Aarts.

DR RUT BESSELING, Edinburgh
28 Oct.: 'Imaging the flow of colloidal glasses.'

DR ULRICH KEYSER, Cambridge
11 Nov.: 'Resistive-pulse technique combined with optical tweezers: DNA and colloids in micro- and nanopores.'

DR SIMON TITMUSS
18 Nov.: 'Polymers grafted at sapphire, gold and virus interfaces: self-organisation under confinement.'

DR PETER VARNAI, Sussex
25 Nov.: 'What can we learn from atomistic simulations of nucleic acids?'

PROFESSOR ALEX EVILEVITCH, Lund
2 Dec.: 'Biophysics of viral infectivity: matching genome length and virus size.'


Oxford Physics Colloquia

The following lectures will be given at 4.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, Parks Road.

Conveners: Professor I. Walmsley, Professor A. Boothroyd and Professor R. Davies.

PROFESSOR S. RAWLINGS
24 Oct.: 'Physics with the square kilometre array.'

PROFESSOR A. ZEILINGER, Vienna
31 Oct.: 'Quantum information and the foundations of quantum physics.'

PROFESSOR S. COWLEY, Culham Fusion Science Centre
14 Nov.: 'Fusion power—the era of burning plasmas.'

PROFESSOR J. BARROW, Cambridge
21 Nov.: 'The constants of nature.' (Dennis Sciama Memorial Lecture)

PROFESSOR P. RADAELLI
28 Nov.: 'Atoms and spins in novel multiferroics: a new twist to an old relation.'


Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 4.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dobson Lecture Room, Atmospheric Physics Laboratory.

DR C.P. CAULFIELD, Cambridge
23 Oct.: 'Shaken not stirred: the efficiency of stratified mixing.'

DR S. KINNE, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology
30 Oct.: 'Aerosol climatologies for aerosol optical depth, absorption, size and cloud condensation nuclei.'

MS I. SIMPSON, Imperial College, London
6 Nov.: 'Solar influence on tropospheric circulation via the stratosphere.'

DR N. BELLOUIN, Meteorological Office
13 Nov.: 'Aerosol radiative forcings from remote- sensing and models.'

DR K.L. APLIN, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
20 Nov.: 'Lightning and other electrical phenomena in the solar system.'

A.H. MORTIMER, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
27 Nov.: To be announced.

DR B.B.B. BOOTH, Meteorological Office
4 Dec.: 'Quantifying uncertainties in climate projections: carbon cycle processes take centre stage.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and Medical Sciences

Biomedical Engineering Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Theatre, the Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus.

Convener: Dr Mark S. Thompson.

DR SANDRA SHEFELBINE, Imperial College
3 Nov.: To be announced.

DR GWEN REILLY, Sheffield
17 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR JOHN FOX
1 Dec.: To be announced.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medical Sciences

David Smith Lecture in Anatomical Neuropharmacology

PROFESSOR ANTOINE TRILLER, Institut National de la Santé de la recherche médicale (INSERM), Paris, will deliver the first David Smith Lecture in Anatomical Neuropharmacology at 12 noon on Tuesday, 25 November, in the Lecture Theatre, the Department of Pharmacology.

Subject: 'The synapse paradox: plasticity despite stability, stability despite plasticity.'


Glycobiology Institute

DR CHARLES RICE, Rockefeller University, will deliver the Distinguished Lecture in Virology at 4.30 p.m. on Thursday, 27 November, in Rhodes House, South Parks Road.

Subject: 'Hepatitis C: the end of the beginning or the beginning of the end?'


Oxford Centre for Diabetes, Endocrinology and Metabolism

The following lectures will be given at 12.45 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Robert Turner Lecture Theatre, OCDEM, Churchill Hospital.

WIEBKE ARLT, Birmingham
29 Oct.: 'Mechanisms underlying androgen excess—news and views.'

DR DYLAN THOMPSON, Bath
5 Nov.: 'Physical activity: why do we need it and how much is enough?'

GIANCARLO VIBERTI, King's College, London
12 Nov.: 'Pathophysiology of diabetic nephropathy.'

EWAN PEARSON, Dundee
19 Oct.: 'Pharmacogenetics in type 2 diabetes.'

PAL NJOLSTAD, Norway
26 Nov.: 'Pancreatic exocrine dysfunction in diabetes: lessons learnt from the discovery of CEL mutations.'

USHA AYYAGARI, NATHAN HILL, DAVID MATTHEWS and JONATHAN LEVY
3 Dec.: 'Physiological and mathematical research (NIHR Report).'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

Sub-faculty of Portuguese: Taylorian Special Lecture

PROFESSOR JOHN GLEDSON, Emeritus Professor of Brazilian Studies, University of Liverpool, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 4 December, in the Hall, the Taylor Institution. The lecture will be followed by a reception.

Subject: 'How Machado de Assis became a universal writer.'


Instituto Camões: poetry-reading

The Cape Verdean poet CORSINO FORTES will speak, and read from his work, at a meeting to be held at 5 p.m. on Friday, 24 October, in the Dolphin Room, St John's College.

Corsino Fortes is one of the most influential names of Cape Verdean poetry, and has also served as Cape Verde's ambassador to Angola, Portugal, and the European Union.

Enquiries may be directed to luisa.pintoteixeira@sjc.ox.ac.uk.


Portuguese Graduate Seminar: amended notice

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Tuesdays in Room T11, 47 Wellington Square. Arrangements for the third week seminar differ from those previously announced.

Conveners: Dr Stephen Parkinson and Dr Cláudia Pazos Alonso.

LANDEG WHITE
Thur. 30 Oct., 2.15 p.m., Seminar Room, Portuguese Language Centre, 11 Bevington Road: Mr White will talk on his recent translation, The Collected Lyric Poems of Luis de Camões (Princeton University Press, 2008).

ANA TERESA MARQUES DOS SANTOS, Oxford and Warwick
11 Nov.: 'Translation as the interface between literature and radio during the Estada Novo.'

DR HELENA BUESCU, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Thur. 20 Nov., 3.15 p.m., Ground Floor Lecture Theatre, 47 Wellington Square: 'José Stramago, Fernando Pessoa e a tradição bucólica.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit: David Patterson Seminars: amended notice

The following seminars will be held at 8 p.m. on Wednesdays on in Yarnton Manor. This notice replaces previous announcements.

Convener: Dr Piet van Boxel.

PROFESSOR GLENDA ABRAMSON
29 Oct.: 'Moonlight on the wire: Hebrew writing of the First World War.'

PROFESSOR PETER MACHINIST, Harvard
5 Nov.: 'Nineveh the fallen. Reflections on Nahum the Prophet and Nahum the Book.'

DR PIET VAN BOXEL
12 Nov.: 'Where cultures meet: the Bodleian Hebrew manuscripts.'

DR DANIEL WILDMAN, Leo Baeck Institute, London
19 Nov.: 'Desired bodies. Leni Riefenstahl, the 1936 Berlin Olympics and Aryan masculinity.'

PROFESSOR ALAN JONES
26 Nov.: 'Moses, a key figure in the Qur'an.'

PROFESSOR REUVEN SNIR, Haifa
3 Dec.: 'Who needs Arab–Jewish identity? Chronicle of a cultural extinction foretold.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Philosophy

Uehiro Lectures

PROFESSOR FRANCES KAMM, Harvard, will deliver the Uehiro Lectures at 4.30 p.m. on 26 and 27 November at the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, and on 1 December in the Lecture Theatre, Faculty of Philosophy.

Subject: 'Ethics for enemies: terror, torture and war.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Social Sciences

Department of Politics: Sergio Vieira de Mello Lecture

PROFESSOR FERNANDO HENRIQUE CARDOSO will deliver the Sergio Vieira de Mello Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 10 November, in the Examination Schools.

Note: the lecture will be given on Monday, 10 November, and not on Tuesday, 11 November, as stated in the Gazettes of 2 and 9 October (p. 71 and 167 respectively).

Subject: 'Reframing human rights in the global era: a tribute to Sergio Vieira de Mello.'


Department of Education

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Mondays in Room G, 15 Norham Gardens.

HAZEL BINES
27 Oct.: 'Disability and education: the longest road to inclusion?'

PETER AGGLETON, University of London
3 Nov.: 'Education, vulnerability and HIV/AIDS.'

CATHERINE WALTER, University of London
10 Nov.: 'Textbook development for teacher development.'

ANDREW J. ELLIOTT, Rochester
17 Nov.: To be announced.

HERB MARSH AND JACKIE CHENG
24 Nov.: 'National student survey of teaching to benchmark all UK universities: what does it all mean?'

LORRAINE DEARDEN, Institute of Fiscal Studies, London
1 Dec.: 'The impact of HE funding reform on participation in HE.'


Eastern Medicines and Religions: South Asian Bodies and Medicine

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Pauling Centre, 58 Banbury Road.

Conveners: Patrizia Bassini and Elisabeth Hsu.

CLAUDIA MERLI, Uppsala
29 Oct.: 'The hardening of female physiology: a Foucauldian analysis of reproductive health practices and governmentality in southern Thailand.'

SONDRA HAUSNER
12 Nov.: 'The ascetic body.'

CAROLINE WILSON, Sussex
26 Nov.: 'Consuming bodies: fear, luxury and choices in Kerala, South India.'


Refugee Studies Centre

Harrell-Bond Lecture

THE RT HON. SIR JOHN WAITE, co-chair of the Independent Asylum Commission, will deliver the Harrell-Bond Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 19 November, in the University Museum of Natural History. Enquiries may be directed to Katherine Salahi (e-mail: katherine.salahi@qeh.ox.ac.uk, telephone: Oxford (2)70723).

Subject: 'Asylum: a new perspective.'


International Gender Studies Centre

Elisabeth Croll Memorial Lecture

DR DENIZ KANDIYOTI, SOAS, will deliver the Elisabeth Croll Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 12 November, in the Main Lecture Hall, Taylor Institution.

Subject: 'Islam and the politics of gender: perspectives on Afghanistan.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Rothermere American Institute

Special Lecture

PROFESSOR MARC CONNER, Washington and Lee University, will lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Wednesday, 5 November, in the Rothermere American Institute.

Subject: 'Modernity and the homeless: the religious dimensions of the contemporary African-American novel.'


United States Election: Election Outcomes—Interpreting the Results

Lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Thursdays 13, 20, and 27 November in the Rothermere American Institute. Professor Byron Shafer, Wisconsin, will lecture on 27 November. Further details will be announced later.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity

LOTTE HEDEAGER, Oslo, will lecture at 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 4 November, in the Lecture Room, Institute of Archaeology, 36 Beaumont Street.

Subject: 'Migration period Scandinavia: cosmological and institutional invention.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Botanic Garden

Healing Power of Plants

The following lectures will be given at 8 p.m. on Mondays in the Daubeny Lecture Theatre at the front of the Botanic Garden. Tickets £7 or £32 for the series.

TIMOTHY WALKER
3 Nov.: 'The healing power of plants.'

DR GERRY BODEKER
10 Nov.: 'Global trends in herbal and traditional medicine use.'

DR GAIL PRESTON
17 Nov.: 'Medicinal microbes.'

DR STEPHEN HARRIS
24 Nov.: 'John Sibthorp's search for ancient Greek medicinal plants.'

DR JEFF ARONSON
1 Dec.: 'The history of the therapeutic use of the foxglove and its active ingredients.'

Special Christmas Lecture

STEPHEN CRISP, head gardener, will lecture on Thursday, 4 December.

Subject: 'Horticultural diplomacy.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Saïd Business School

Centre for Professional Service Firms

The following seminars will be held at 4 p.m. in the Saïd Business School. Those wishing to attend should contact Camilla Stack (e-mail: camilla.stack@sbs.ox.ac.uk). Other enquiries should be directed to Mehdi Boussebaa (e-mail: mehdi.boussebaa@sbs.ox.ac.uk).

MARTIN KILDUFF, Judge Business School, Cambridge
6 Nov., James Martin Seminar Room: 'Red in tooth and claw? The struggle for new knowledge in organisations.'

MATS ALVESSON, Lund
Dec., date to be announced, Andrew Cormack Seminar Room: To be announced.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Maison Francaise

Study-day: Quand la France était galante

This study-day will be held on Friday, 31 October, 10 a.m.–5 p.m., in the Maison Française. Enquiries should be directed to maison@herald.ox.ac.uk

Convener: Alexis Tadié ;, Université de Paris-Sorbonne.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Committee for Palaeography and Bodleian Library

The following seminars will be given at 2.15 p.m. on Fridays in the seminar room (Room 132), ground floor of the New Bodleian.

Conveners: Professor Richard Sharpe and Dr Martin Kauffmann.

DR WILLIAM STONEMAN, Harvard, PROFESSOR RICHARD SHARPE and DR JAMES WILLOUGHBY
31 Oct.: 'Medieval library catalogues and records.'

PROFESSOR HENRY WOUDHUYSEN, University College London
14 Nov.: 'Simon Forman's Bocke of Plaies and beyond.'

PROFESSOR MICHAEL REEVE, Cambridge
28 Nov.: 'Clarifying the transmission of Pliny's Natural history.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Centre for Socio-legal Studies

Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Human Rights: amended notice

The following lectures will be given at 4.30 p.m. in the Manor Road Building. Arrangements for the meeting in third week differ from those previously announced.

PROFESSOR CHRIS MCCRUDDEN
Wed., 29 Oct., Room G: 'Human dignity and judicial interpretation of human rights.'

PROFESSOR ERIC NEUMAYER, London School of Economics
Tues., 4 Nov., Room D: 'What drives the abolition of the death penalty?'

PROFESSOR MARK GOODALE, George Mason University
Mon., 10 Nov., Room D: 'From the belly of the benevolent beast: the anthropology of transnational norms.'

PROFESSOR STEFAN VOIGT, Marburg
Wed., 19 Nov., Room E: 'The economic effects of human rights.'

JEFF KING
Mon., 24 Nov., Room D: 'Judicial deference to expertise in welfare rights adjudication.'

PROFESSOR RYAN GOODMAN, Harvard, author, and PROFESSOR DENIS J. GALLIGAN
Mon., 1 Dec., 3 p.m., room to be announced: Mini-symposium: discussion of forthcoming book Socialising states: promoting human rights through international law.


Foundation for Law, Justice and Society

PROFESSOR HUGH COLLINS, London School of Economics, will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Wednesday, 29 October, in Rhodes House.

Subject: 'Beyond the third way in labour law: towards the constitutionalisation of labour law?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


James Martin Twenty-first Century School

Twenty-first century challenges

The following lectures will be given at 3.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Old Indian Institute Building (corner of Catte Street and Broad Street).

Further information can be found at www.21school.ox.ac.uk, or e-mail: events@21school.ox.ac.uk.

DR MALCOLM MCCULLOCH
23 Oct.: 'Challenge of the twenty-first century transport system in terms of carbon and energy reduction.'

DR PAUL FAIRCHILD
30 Oct.: 'Stem cells and regenerative medicine: opportunities and challenges for the twenty-first century.'

PROFESSOR MARK SANSOM
6 Nov.: 'Nanosyringes or nanotoxins? Carbon nanotubes and cell membranes.'

PROFESSOR KEN PEACH
13 Nov.: 'Curing cancer with protons and light ions.'

DR DAVID RODIN and PROFESSOR JENNIFER WELSH
20 Nov.: 'War and human rights.'

PROFESSOR GIDEON HENDERSON and PROFESSOR DAVID MARSHALL
27 Nov.: 'Using the oceans to reduce atmospheric carbon dioxide levels.'


Lecture

WOLFGANG GRULKE, futurist, author and CEO of FutureWorld International, Ltd, will lecture at 11.30 a.m. on Thursday, 23 October in the Old Indian Institute Building, corner of Broad and Catte Streets. All are welcome.

Subject: 'Lessons from the Future.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Balliol College

Oliver Smithies Lectures

PROFESSOR JUAN MANUEL LÓPEZ MUÑOZ, University of Cadiz, will deliver a series of Oliver Smithies Lectures at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Great Lecture Hall, Taylor Institution, as detailed below.

20 Nov.: 'French lyrical poetry in the Middle Ages (I): problems of traditional classification.'

4 Dec.: 'French lyrical poetry in the Middle Ages (II): women's discourse and discourse about women.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


CHRIST CHURCH

Bishop George Bell (1883–1958)

DR ANDREW CHANDLER, Director, George Bell Institute, University of Chichester, will deliver the second of two lectures in this series at 4.30 p.m. on Monday, 27 October, in the Library, Christ Church. This lecture was previously notified for Monday, 20 October.

Enquiries may be directed to the Precentor (telephone: Oxford (2)76214).

Subject: 'George Bell—a life in a landscape.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Hertford College

Tyndale Lecture

PROFESSOR JOHN CRAIG, Simon Fraser University, British Columbia, will deliver the Tyndale Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 23 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'The English Reformation by the book, 1536–1642.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Lady Margaret Hall

Starr Lecture

PROFESSOR JANET MOMSEN, Starr Visiting Fellow, will deliver the Starr Lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Friday, 24 October, in the Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall. Enquiries may be directed to Maya Evans (telephone: Oxford (2)74362, e-mail: maya.evans@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: 'Fairtrade Caribbean bananas: a study in ethics and post-colonialism.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Magdalen College

Towards a new constitutional settlement?

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Summer Common Room, Magdalen College. The Chatham House Rule will apply.

Conveners: Sir Michael Wheeler-Booth and Dr Stewart Wood.

PROFESSOR SIR JOHN BAKER
23 Oct.: 'The constitution after a decade of "reform": turmoil?'

THE RT. HON. LORD BINGHAM OF CORNHILL
30 Oct.: 'The role of the new Supreme Court.'

LORD HUNT OF KINGS HEATH, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Justice Department
6 Nov.: 'Why more constitutional reform is needed.'

SHAMI CHAKRABARTI, Directory, Liberty
13 Nov.: 'Entrenching human rights: why the HRA is not enough.'

BARONESS BOOTHROYD
20 Nov.: 'The Speakership.'

PROFESSOR VERNON BOGDANOR
27 Nov.: 'Beyond constitutional reform.'

CHRIS HUHNE, MP
4 Dec.: 'Terrorism and the conflict with liberty.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Antony's College

Warden's Seminar

PROFESSOR PHILIP BOBBIT, University of Texas, DR SCOTT BLINDER, Nuffield, and DR NIGEL BOWLES, Director, Rothermere American Institute, will present the following seminar at 12.15 p.m. on Monday, 24 November, in the Nissan Theatre, St Antony's College.

This is expected to be a capacity event, so early arrival is recommended.

Subject: 'The next American administration: change or continuity?'


European Studies Centre

Monte Dei Paschi Lecture

FRANCO FRATTINI, Italian Foreign Minister, will deliver the Monte Dei Paschi Lecture at 6 p.m. on Monday, 17 November, in the Nissan Lecture Theatre.

Subject: 'What can Europe do for global governance?'

Global Narratives of Cold War Europe

The following events will be given at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road.

Convener: Anne Deighton.

ANTONIO COSTA PINTO, Lisbon
24 Oct.: 'End of empire—Portugal.'

holger nehring, Sheffield
31 Oct.: 'The cold war as peace.'

PIERS LUDLOW, London School of Economics
7 Nov.: 'European integration.'

LEOPOLDO NUTI, Rome III
14 Nov.: 'End of empire—Italy.'

RICHARD ALDRICH, Warwick
28 Nov.: 'Europe and AngloþAmerican communications.'

ARCHIE BROWN
5 Dec.: 'Bilateral relations—Thatcher and Gorbachev.'

Core Seminars

The following events will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road.

Convener: Kalypso Nicolaidis.

Discussion with centre associates
28 Oct.: 'After the Lisbon Treaty... beyond Tbilisi: what next for Europe?'

KALMAN MISZEI, European Commission, and GWEN SASSE
4 Nov.: 'From Moldova to Ossetia: can the EU make a difference?'

ALVARO DE VASCONCELOS, EU Institute for Security Studies, and RAFFAELLA DEL SARTO
11 Nov.: 'The new EuroþMed agenda: strategic turn or more of the same?'

SIMON GLENDINNING, London School of Economics, FRANCIS CHEVENAL and TARIQ RAMADAN
18 Nov.: 'European secularity: one size fits all?'

ARISTOTELIS BOURATSIS, European Commission
25 Nov.: 'Europe's "soft power": fiction or action?'

SHIRLEY WILLIAMS, House of Lords
2 Dec.: 'The non-proliferation challenge: what can the EU do?'

SEESOX Seminars

The following events will be given at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road.

GRAHAM AVERY, TEPSA, JUDY BATT, Birmingham, and LIDIJA TOPIC, Regional Cooperation Council for SE Europe
30 Oct.: 'The Balkans in Europe: containment or transformation?'

DR SUAT KINIKLIOGLU, MP of AK Party
13 Nov.: 'Turkey and its neighbourhood: reorienting to the East or complementing European policy?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture

LIONEL BARBER, editor, The Financial Times, will deliver the Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Friday, 7 November, in the Doctorow Hall, St Edmund Hall.

Subject: 'W(h)ither journalism? The future of the press and new media.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Wolfson College

Ronald Syme Lecture

PROFESSOR W.V. HARRIS, Columbia, will deliver the annual Ronald Syme Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 30 October, in the Hall, Wolfson College. The lecture is open to the public.

Subject: 'History, empathy, and emotions.'


Public lecture

MR TONY BENN will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Monday, 17 November, in the Hall, Wolfson College. The lecture is open to the public.

Subject: 'The long hard road to democracy and social justice.'


Translation Seminar: Modern European Literature in English

DR JULIE CURTIS, DR ROSAMUND BARTLETT, DARYA PROTOPOPOVA, and DR OLIVER READY will discuss Chekhov's The Bishop in three English translations, at 7.30 p.m. on Friday, 14 November, in the Haldane Room, Wolfson College. Further information may be obtained from Carmen Bugan (e-mail: carmen.bugan@wolfson.ox.ac.uk).

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Stephen's House

St Stephen's House Lecture

PHILIP BLOND will deliver the Michaelmas Term St Stephen's House Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Thursday, 23 October, in St Stephen's House, 16 Marston Street.

Subject: 'Red Tory: a Radically Conservative Catholic Political Economy.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Ripon College, Cuddesdon

Oxford Centre for Ecclesiology and Practical Theology

DR CLARE WATKINS, a theologian based in Cambridge and engaged in a wide range of projects for the Catholic Church in England and Wales, will hold a seminar at 4 p.m.. on Tuesday, 23 October, in Ripon College, Cuddesdon. Enquiries may be directed to OxCEPT@ripon-cuddesdon.ac.uk.

Subject: 'The pastor as the person of prayer: the place of the spiritual and liturgical tradition in practical theology.'

^ Return to Contents of this section