University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 23 October 2008: Diary

Friday 24 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Time management for support staff', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

LAYLA RENSHAW: 'Memory, materiality, and Republican mass graves from the Spanish Civil War' (Research Seminars in Material and Visual Anthropology), Pitt Rivers Museum Research Centre (entrance through Robinson Close), 1 p.m.

STEPHEN HUGHES: 'Play it again, Saraswathi: gramophone and religion in colonial south India' (Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4.10 p.m.

MICHAEL COCKERELL: 'Handling the politicians' ('Media and Politics' seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DEBORAH HOWARD: 'Sound and space in Renaissance Venice' (Rowe Memorial Lecture), Auditorium, Magdalen (entry from Longwall), 5 p.m.

POETRY READING: Cape Verdean poet CORSINO FORTES reads from his work, Dolphin Room, St John's College, 5 p.m. (enquiries: luisa.pintoteixeira@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR JANET MOMSEN: 'Fairtrade Caribbean bananas: a study in ethics and post-colonialism' (Starr Lecture), Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 27 October

DR CLAUDIA MERLI: 'Male and female genital cuttings among southern Thailand's Muslims' (Fertility and Reproduction Seminars: 'Islam, sexuality, and transgression), Seminar Room, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

DAVID BEARD: ' "Incidental Music"? Settings of Greek tragedy by Judith Weir and Harrison Birtwistle' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Lecture Theatre, Classics Centre, 2.15 p.m. (enquiries: apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

YONINA MURCIANO-GOROFF: 'Comparative perspectives: international collaboration in the fight against cancer' (seminar series: 'Health, disease and medicine since 1800'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

TIM KRUGER: 'A concept process for the sequestration of carbon dioxide and the mitigation of ocean acidification' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Risk, Uncertainty, Climate, and Policy'), Smith School, 75 George Street, 4 p.m.

DR ANDREW CHANDLER: 'George Bell—a life in a landscape' (second of two lectures marking the fiftieth anniversary of the death of Bishop George Bell), the Library, Christ Church, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries to the Precentor: tel. Oxford (2)76214).

AMITAV ACHARYA: ' The limitations of mainstream international relations theories for understanding the politics of forced migration' (seminar series: 'Refugees in international relations'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

PATRICK STILES: 'The East Frisian dialect of Wangeroog—an important source for English etymology and dialect geography' (Oxford English Dictionary Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m. (open to all members of the University).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 28 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Assertiveness' (day 2), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR DAVID BLANCHFLOWER: 'Inflation, expectations, and monetary policy' (Oxonia Distinguished Speaker Events), Department of Economics, 5 p.m. (enquiries: catherine.mcneill@nuffield.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR MARTIN O'CONNOR: 'Political ecological economics' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Environmental and ecological economics', Lecture Hall, Dyson Perrins Building, 5 p.m.

JOHN FILLING: 'The belly and the body politic: Hegel, Marx, Menenius Agrippa' (seminar series: 'History of political thought'), Swire Seminar Room, University, 5 p.m.

OSWALDO AMARAL: 'Explaining change in Lula's Workers' Party (PT)' (Brazilian Studies Programme seminar), 1 Church Walk, 5 p.m.

DR SHOGO SUZUKI: 'International hierarchy and China's quest for status' (seminar series: 'China and the World: History, Politics and Security'), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR SARI WASTELL: 'Scales of justice for the former Yugoslavia: calibrating culpability for wartime atrocity' (Transitional Justice Research Seminars), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m. (enquiries: philip.clark@csls.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 29 October

RUTH GLEDHILL and JEREMY HARRIS: 'We do God: how religion is reported and the trouble it causes' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

ELENA KISELEVA (Outstanding Participant in the Oxford Philomusica Piano Festival) performs works by Haydn, Tchaikovsky and Liszt (thirty-minute recital), Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free; further information at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk).

DR JOHANNEKE SYTSEMA: 'Old Frisian' (lecture series: 'Introducing ancient languages'), Voltaire Room, Taylor Institution, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHRIS MCCRUDDEN: 'Human dignity and judicial interpretation of human rights' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Interdisciplinary perspectives on human rights'), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

PETER LOIZOS: 'Displacement without trauma? Greek Cypriot forced migration in long-term perspective' (Refugee Studies Centre public seminar, followed by book-launch and reception), Seminar Room 1, Department of International Development, 5 p.m. (enquiries: rsc@qeh.ox.ac.uk).

DAVID ANDERSON: ' Conflict, ethnicity and regionalism in Kenya: a problem of development?' (seminar series: 'Conflict, development, and education'), Deakin Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

CLAUDIA MERLI: 'The hardening of female physiology: a Foucauldian analysis of reproductive health practices and governmentality in southern Thailand' (seminar series: 'Eastern medicines and religions: South Asian bodies and medicine'), Pauling Centre, 58 Banbury Road, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHARLES MASON: 'On the interaction of eco-labelling and trade' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Environmental and Ecological Economics'), Smith School, 75 George Street, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR HUGH COLLINS: 'Beyond the third way in labour law: towards the constitutionalisation of labour law?' (Foundation for Law, Justice and Society lecture), Rhodes House, 5.30 p.m.

BLACK HISTORY MONTH: screening of Burning an Illusion, a first feature film by Menelik Shabazz, shot around the Notting Hill and Ladbroke Grove communities, Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 7.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR GLENDA ABRAMSON: 'Moonlight on the wire: Hebrew writing of the First World War' (Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit: David Patterson Seminars), Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

IMOGEN COOPER performs piano works by Schubert (Third Klavierstücke, D.946; Sonata in A minor, D.845; and Sonata in D major, D.850), the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the college lodge).

^ Back to top


Thursday 30 October

PROFESSOR GORDON CLARK: 'Private pensions and individual behaviour: implications for UK pension policy' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminars: 'Pensions and economics of ageing', Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 12.30 p.m.

PAVAN MAMIDI: 'Informal dispute settlement in rural Telengana, South India' (Extra-legal Governance and Organised Crime Discussion Group Seminar Series: 'Informal governance'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 12.45 p.m.

TATIANA SOLEVANA, soprano, performs 'Russian songs of love and life': romances and arias by Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsakov, Rachmaninov, and Shostakovitch, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

DR ISABEL SHUTES and DR ALESSIO CANGIANO: 'Negotiating "needs" in the provision of social care for older people: the role of migrant workers' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy and Society seminars: 'Migration, welfare and inequalities'), Seminar Room, Pauling Centre, 2 p.m. (further details at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

ELISA ANDRETTA: 'Spanish physicians in sixteenth-century Rome' (Problems in the History of Science seminars: 'The powers of science: negotiating and circulating knowledge in the early modern period'), Colin Matthew Room, History Faculty, 3 p.m.

HO SWEE LIN: 'The consumption of Korean masculinities through television dramas in Japan' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Gender and Film: Gender in Film'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

DR PAUL FAIRCHILD: 'Stem cells and regenerative medicine: opportunities and challenges for the twenty-first century' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminars: 'Twenty-first century challenges'), Old Indian Institute Building, 3.30 p.m.

THE RT. HON. LORD BINGHAM OF CORNHILL: 'The role of the new Supreme Court' (seminar series: 'Towards a new constitutional settlement?'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m. (the Chatham House Rule applies).

RUTH VORSTMAN: 'Women writing women: female characters as portrayed by female dramatists' (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR ANNE LEE: 'New approaches to postgraduate supervision' (Learning Institute: Research Seminars), Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: research@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR JOHN TOYE: 'China's impact on sub-Saharan Africa's development: trade, aid, and politics' (Development and Sanjaya Lall Programme Seminars), Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

DOMINIC THOMAS: 'France in/and Europe: immigration and national identity' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

SIR GUS O'DONNELL: 'The economic contribution made to society by Muslims' (seminar), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR W.V. HARRIS: 'History, empathy, and emotions' (Ronald Syme Lecture), the Hall, Wolfson, 6 p.m. (open to the public).

THE REVD DR JOHN POLKINGHORNE: 'A new natural theology' (Ian Ramsey Centre seminars), Old Dining Room, Harris Manchester, 8.30 p.m. (full details at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~theo0038/semin ar.html).

^ Back to top


Friday 31 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Time management for managers and academic/research staff', 9.30 a.m., and 'Developing academic practice: planning, review, and integration—briefing session', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

STUDY-DAY: 'Quand la France était galante', Maison Française, 10 a.m.–5 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk.

SARAH FRASER: 'Photography and anthropology in China' (Research Seminars in Material and Visual Anthropology), Pitt Rivers Museum Research Centre (entrance through Robinson Close), 1 p.m.

JOOS FONTEIN: 'The politics of the dead: living heritage, bones, and commemoration in Zimbabwe' (Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4.10 p.m.

PROFESSOR NICHOLAS HARBERD (Sibthorpian Professor of Plant Science): 'Plant biology from the Flora Graeca to the genome era' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

LORD (NORMAN) FOWLER: 'Who owns the media and what they do with them' ('Media and Politics' seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top