University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 22 January 2009: Diary

Friday 23 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Welcome to the University', 10 a.m. (see information above).

OLGA ULTURGASHEVA: 'The wandering spirits of the dead: ghosts, social imagination, and memory about Gulag in north-eastern Siberia' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: 'The identity of ghosts: haunting, corporeality, and the spectre'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

PROFESSOR NICHOLAS THOMAS: 'A supplement to Tene Waitere's travels: Maori carving and colonial history' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology: departmental seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN BREWER: 'Mixed feelings: physiology, society, and morality, 1740–1800' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The politics of feeling in the age of revolutions, 1770–1830'), Schools, 5 p.m.

SIR JEREMY GREENSTOCK: 'Diplomacy and the media' (Media and Politics seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 25 January

PROFESSOR MARKUS BOCKMUEHL preaches the Macbride Sermon, Hertford, 10 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 26 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Project management', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR ANITA HARDON: 'The materiality of AIDS medicines: findings from multi-sited ethnography in sub-Saharan Africa' (Medical Anthropology Research Seminars: 'Materiality in medicine'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

WORKSHOP: 'Key search tools' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

PROFESSOR HENRY SHUE: 'Indiscriminate disproportionality: another attempt at rules with teeth' (Oxford Institute for Ethics, Law, and Armed Conflict seminars: 'Strengthening international authority'), James Martin Twenty-first Century School (Old Indian Institute, Broad Street), 1 p.m.

NIKLAS THODE JENSEN: 'Disease, medicine, and the struggle for power among the enslaved population in the Danish West Indies, 1803–48' (seminar series: 'Local and global perspectives in the history of medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

DR REBECCA WONG: 'Social networking: the application of the data protection framework' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Human investigation and privacy in a regulatory age'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

DR JAMES CROSSLEY: 'For every Manc a religion: biblical and religious language in the Manchester alternative music scene, 1977–94' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALEXIS TADIÉ: 'Reconfigurations of knowledge in the eighteenth-century novel' (seminar series 'Restoration to Reform: British literary, social, cultural, intellectual, and political history in the long eighteenth century'), Dorfman Room, St Peter's, 5.15 p.m.

DR JAMES CLARK: 'Monastic books in medieval England' (Oxford Bibliographical Society seminar), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR MANANA GELASHVILI, PROFESSOR DONALD RAYFIELD, and PROFESSOR JON STALLWORTHY discuss Georgian poetry in English translation (Galaktion Tabidze), Haldane Room, Wolfson, 7.30 p.m. (enquiries: carmen.bugan@wolfson.ox.ac.uk).

DR JORDAN FINKIN: 'Judaism: Everything is Illuminated' (film, 2005) (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religion), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 7.45 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALON HAREL: 'Judicial review of human rights in Israel' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Lower Lecture Room, Lincoln, 8 p.m.

PROFESSOR NAOMI SEGAL: 'To love and be loved: Sartre, Anzieu and the theories of the caress' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis), Seminar Room, St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles', 8.15 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 27 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introductory Certificate in Management' (for academics and researchers) (day 2), 9.30 a.m., and 'Career pathfinder for research staff', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

COL. ALEX ANDERSON: 'Have you forgotten yet? Rewriting British COIN doctrine while fighting two wars' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: lunchtime discussion seminars), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER KEMP: 'Private renting' (Housing Seminars), Large Lecture Room, Nuffield, 1 p.m. (to reserve a place, e-mail: events@socres.ox.ac.uk).

SIR ADAM ROBERTS: 'Post-conflict state destruction in Iraq' (seminars: 'Controversies in post-conflict state-building'), Seminar Room C, Manor Road Building, 2.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR RICHARD PARISH: 'Particularity and physicality' (Bampton Lectures: 'Le christianisme est étrange: Christian particularity in writing of the French seventeenth century'), University Church, 5 p.m.

COLM TÓIBÍN: 'The art of losing: on grief and reason in the poetry of Thom Gunn and Elizabeth Bishop' (Richard Hillary Memorial Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR RANA MITTER, DR STEVE TSANG, and GEORGE WALDEN: 'China' (St Antony's College Visiting Parliamentary Fellows Seminar: 'Democracy: who wants it?'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

ALEX WADDAN: 'American exceptionalism and social policy' (Department of Social Policy and Social Work seminars: 'Values, ideas, and welfare cultures in comparative perspective'), Violet Butler Room, Barnett House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN HEDLEY BROOKE: 'Darwin on nature and God' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Darwin reconsidered: marking the 150th anniversary of On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR PETER HALL: 'TGV-UK: an idea whose time has come?' (Transport Studies unit: open lectures on sustainable transport), School of Geography and the Environment, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL GAMBACCINI (News International Visiting Professor of Broadcast Media): 'Face the strange' (lecture), St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR T.J. REED: 'Revisiting the Wende' (lecture series: 'From "Stasiland" to "Ostalgie": remembering the GDR—twenty years on'), Noël Salter Room, New College, 5.30 p.m. (full details at www.mod-langs.ox.ac.uk/ge rman/rememberthegdr).

STEPHEN BOLD: 'Product development' (lecture series: 'Building a business'), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m. (Open to all members of the University. Enquiries: buildingabusiness@sbs.ox.ac.uk)

PROFESSOR RONALD COLE-TURNER: 'Human enhancement and Christianity: a case of friendly fire?' (seminar), Seminar Room 1, James Martin School, Old Indian Institute, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 28 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Assertiveness' (day 2), 9.30 a.m., and 'Lecturing for Humanities and Social Sciences' (first session), 12 noon (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

RAGEH OMAAR: 'Al-Jazeera and the media in the Middle East' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon (enquiries: kate.hanneford-smith@politics.ox.ac.u k).

ORGAN RECITAL: Ben Sheen, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with a retiring collection).

PROFESSOR RICHARD THOMSON: 'Naturalism at the service of the Republic' (Slade Lectures: 'Style versus the state: naturalism and avant-gardism in Third Republic France, 1880–1900'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

DR COLIN IMBER: 'Who owned the land? Land tenure in the Ottoman empire' (seminar series: 'Ottomans, Safavids, and Mughals: strategies of central power'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARK DRUMBL: 'Justice after atrocity: a cosmopolitan pluralist approach' (Foundation for Law, Justice, and Society lecture), Rhodes House, 5.30 p.m. (further information at www.fljs.org/Events).

DR DILWYN KNOX: 'Maimonides' reflections on the immortality of the soul' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 29 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Dealing with stress', 9.30 a.m., and 'Lecturing for MPLS and Medical Sciences' (first session), 12 noon (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR CHIH HOONG SIN: 'Ageing, ethnicity, and "the other": challenges for inclusive research' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminar series: 'Ageing and ethnic diversity'), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 12.30 p.m.

LAURELLE ROND (voice and clàrsach), and DEB WILSON (voice): a programme of Scottish song and poetry to celebrate the 250th anniversary of the birth of Robert Burns, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (Admission free, with retiring collection. Enquiries: myles.hartley@hmc.ox.ac.uk)

MARTIN BRASIER, NICOLA MCLOUGHLIN, and PHIL DONOGHUE: 'From Archaea to animals' (lecture series: 'Darwin's lost world: the early history of life and the planet'), Lecture Theatre, Department of Earth Sciences, 2 p.m.

STEPHEN NICKELL: 'The impact of immigration on occupational wages in Britain' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society seminars: 'Immigration and low-wage labour markets'), Institute of Human Sciences, Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

DR AUGUSTO LOPEZ-CLAROS: 'What would a new Bretton Woods Conference mean for the world's financial system?' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminar series: 'Global governance challenges'), Seminar Room, Old Indian Institute, Broad Street, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR JUDITH OKELEY and DR MARCELLO FREDIANI: 'New (Age) and Gypsy travellers in England—change and continuities' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Gypsies, Travellers, and Roma throughout Europe'), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROSEMARY DEEM: 'Valuing leadership and leadership development in England's universities: a route to isomorphism?' (Oxford Learning Institute: Research Seminars), level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: research@learning.ox.ac.uk).

RICHARD THOMAS (Information Commissioner) lectures in series 'Lessons in Government', Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR IVAN STRENSKI: 'The State as transformed Church: religion, politics and "politics" ' (Seminar in the Study of Religions), Seminar Room West, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

PATRICK O'DONOVAN: 'The time of Vigny: poetry and the discourse of happiness (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR GRAEME BARKER: 'Footsteps, clearings, and fields: transitions to farming in island south-east Asia' (Linacre Lectures: 'Societies in transition'), OUCE Main Lecture Theatre, Dyson Perrins Building, 5.30 p.m.

DR SCOTT PARAZYNSKI (Visiting Professor in Space Medicine): 'A view from the top'—an account of Dr Parazynski's experiences as a spaceflight veteran and one of NASA's most experience space-walkers, St Cross, 5.30 p.m. (booking required: events@stx.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR TINA BEATTIE: 'Science, religion, and the human condition: what really matters in the God debates' (Ian Ramsey Centre seminars), Old Dining Room, Harris Manchester, 8.30 p.m. (further details at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~theo0038/semin ar.html).

^ Back to top


Friday 30 January

GREGORY DELAPLACE: 'Who sees what, and how? Ghosts and Mongolian regimes of communicability' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: 'The identity of ghosts: haunting, corporeality, and the spectre'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

WORKSHOP: 'Theses and dissertations' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

KALYPSO NICOLAÏDIS: 'Can a post-colonial power export democracy and the rule of law?' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminars), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

DR CLARE HARRIS: 'The museum on the roof of the world: the spectacle of public space in Lhasa, Tibet' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology: departmental seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN BREWER: 'Conjugal love and aristocratic depravity, 1769–1809' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The politics of feeling in the age of revolutions, 1770–1830'), Schools, 5 p.m.

SIR JULIAN PRIESTLEY: 'The media and Europe' (Media and Politics seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

CLEMENCY BURTON-HILL lectures in series 'Lessons in Government', Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 31 January

MUSEUM OF THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE: demonstration of hand-working mirrors for reflecting telescopes, with Terry Pearce, 2–4 p.m., and 'Stargazing': an evening of observing in and around the Museum, with the Hanwell Community Observatory, 6–9 p.m. (includes talk by Christopher Taylor on 'Celestial objects for common telescopes', 7 p.m).

^ Back to top