University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 19 February 2009: Diary

Friday 20 February

PROFESSOR ROBIN WEISS, PROFESSOR JANE CARDOSA, and PROFESSOR EDDIE HOLMES: 'The challenge of emerging infection' (first lecture in series of Tanner Lectures on Human Values: 'Meeting the challenges of the twenty-first century'), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 9.30 a.m. (tickets required for admission: see www.bnc500.co.uk/bnc500/events.html ).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Working with systems thinking and the unconscious in the organisation' (workshop 2), 9.30 a.m., and 'Class teaching for MPLS and Medical Sciences' (first meeting), 12 noon (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

EMMANUEL NUESIRI: 'Kindred spirits and the fate of the Bimbia Forest, Cameroon' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: 'The identity of ghosts: haunting, corporeality, and the spectre'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

WORKSHOP: 'Education' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

LT.-COL. JOHN NAGL, TANVIR KHAN, LEO DOCHERTY, and PADDY DOCHERTY: 'Terrorism and security: what have we learned from Afghanistan and Iraq?' (second lecture in series of Tanner Lectures on Human Values: 'Meeting the challenges of the twenty-first century'), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 2 p.m. (tickets required for admission: see www.bnc500.co.uk/bnc500/events.html ).

PROFESSOR JOHN MACK: 'Beyond the diagram: navigating and patterning as performative strategy' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology: departmental seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

'RUSKIN SHORTS': short films by tutors and students from the Ruskin School, Phoenix Picture House, Jericho, from 4 p.m. (tickets available at www.picturehouses.co.uk).

PROFESSOR JOHN BREWER: 'The love of God and the fear of enthusiasm: vital religion' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The politics of feeling in the age of revolutions, 1770–1830'), Schools, 5 p.m.

MICHAEL WHITE: 'Lobby journalism' (Media and Politics seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR IAN STOREY: 'The play before the play: when did a Greek play "begin"?' (Oliver Smithies Lectures), Classics Centre, 5 p.m.

DANIEL ZIBLATT: 'Shaping democratic practice and the causes of electoral fraud: the case of Germany before 1914' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminars), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR SOPHIE RATCLIFFE: 'A history of tears: some readings of fictional sympathy' (lecture), Pusey Lecture Room, Keble, 5.30 p.m.

UNIVERSITY CHURCH: fund-raising concert, with ISOBEL WHITE, harp, KIT GARNER, trumpet, and CORRINA CONNOR, cello; music by Glinka, Bach, Purcell, Takamitsu, and Pierné, 7.30 p.m. (admission at the door, £10/£5).

^ Back to top


Saturday 21 February

PROFESSOR VERNON BOGDANOR, SIR NICOLAS BRATZA, KATE ALLEN, SIR IAN KENNEDY, and PROFESSOR JULIAN SAVULESCU: 'Human rights in the twenty-first century' (third lecture in series of Tanner Lectures on Human Values: 'Meeting the challenges of the twenty-first century'), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 9.30 a.m. (tickets required for admission: see www.bnc500.co.uk/bnc500/events.html ).

GEORGE MONBIOT, SIR DAVID KING, PROFESSOR DIETER HELM, and PROFESSOR ROBERT WATSON: 'Environmental challenges in a warming world' (fourth lecture in series of Tanner Lectures on Human Values: 'Meeting the challenges of the twenty-first century'), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 9.30 a.m. (tickets required for admission: see www.bnc500.co.uk/bnc500/events.html ).

^ Back to top


Sunday 22 February

THE RT REVD DR PETER SELBY preaches, St Mary's, 10.30 a.m.

CHISATO KUSUNOKI, piano: works by Bach, Balakirev, Schubert, Chopin and Moszkovsky (Balliol Concerts), Balliol, 9 p.m. (Admission free. Further details at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~kch/musicsoc)

^ Back to top


Monday 23 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Planning for your retirement', 9.30 a.m., and 'Introduction to the University Library Services', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR ANNA WALDSTEIN: 'Medicinal plants, medical anthropology, and Mexican migrants' (Medical Anthropology Research Seminars: 'Materiality in medicine'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

PETER AVEN (President, Alfa Bank, Russia): 'Russia 2009: still a save haven?' (series of Distinguished Speaker Seminars), Saïd Business School, 12.15 p.m. (electronic registration required: www.sbs.oxford.edu/events/aven).

WORKSHOP: 'Resources for geography and the environment' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

PROFESSOR NIGEL WHITE: 'Institutional responsibility for private military contractors' (Oxford Institute for Ethics, Law, and Armed Conflict seminars: 'Strengthening international authority'), James Martin Twenty-first Century School (Old Indian Institute, Broad Street), 1 p.m. (enquiries: elac@politics.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR VASSILIS LAMBROPOULOS: 'The death of tragedy and the return of the god Pan after Nietzsche' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Lecture Theatre, Classics Centre, 2.15 p.m. (enquiries: apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

SABINE CLARKE: 'New uses for sugar: the search for medical products from Caribbean resources, 1940–60' (seminar series: 'Local and global perspectives in the history of medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANAT RAFAELI: 'Some unexpected effects of anger displays' (lecture), Weiskrantz Room, Department of Experimental Psychology, 4 p.m. (University card required for admission. Enquiries: brian.parkinson@psy.ox.ac.uk)

STEPHEN NICKELL: 'The role of the world economy in UK monetary policy-making' (Oxford Institute for Global Economic Development: Mellon-Sawyer Seminar series on the making of national economic policy in the face of the challenges of globalisation), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries: benedikt.goderis@economics.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR GAVIN PHILLIPSON: 'Media freedom and privacy under the Human Rights Act' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Human investigation and privacy in a regulatory age'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m

PROFESSOR LORD (MARTIN) REES, PRS: 'The world in 2050' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School Distinguished Public Lectures), Sheldonian, 5 p.m. (Open to the public. Registration required: www.21school.ox.ac.uk/registration)

PROFESSOR BRIAN CHARLESWORTH: 'The genetics of Darwinian fitness' (Weldon Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre A, Zoology/Psychology Building, 5 p.m. (tickets not required). [From Judith Brown 4.7.08. Also in HT SLL.]

LIZZIE LUDLOW: 'Christina Rossetti and the Bible' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIMON CANEY: 'Global justice and climate governance' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminars: 'The governance of climate change'), Smith School, Hayes House, 75 George Street, 5 p.m.

SIR JOHN MEURIG THOMAS: 'The genius of Michael Faraday' (inaugural Katritzky Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Department of Inorganic Chemistry, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JO-MARIE BURT: 'How truth led to justice in Peru: the Fujimori trial and Peru's integral model of transitional justice' (lecture), Latin American Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (enquiries: enquiries@lac.ox.ac.uk).

DR IAN GADD: ' "Leaving the printer to his liberty": printing and publishing Jonathan Swift's political tracts, 1711–14' (Oxford Bibliographical Society seminar), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

REPRESENTATIVE of Oxford Buddhist Vihara: 'Buddhism: The Burmese Harp' (film, 1956) (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religion), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 7.45 p.m.

DR BRIAN GARVEY: 'Ego-devo: Freud and the prospect of an evolutionary developmental psychology' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis), Seminar Room, St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles', 8.15 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 24 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introductory Certificate in Management' (for academics and researchers) (day 4), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR WALTER SINNOTT-ARMSTRONG: 'Neuroscience and responsibility' (Leverhulme Lectures), Seminar Room 1, James Martin School, Old Indian Institute, 12.30 p.m.

SIR MICHAEL QUINLAN: 'Thinking about nuclear weapons: principles, problems, prospects' (book-launch, in the Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War series of seminars), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR SUZANNE FITZPATRICK: 'Homelessness' (Housing Seminars), Large Lecture Room, Nuffield, 1 p.m. (to reserve a place, e-mail: events@socres.ox.ac.uk).

MICHAEL POWER: 'Risk management as a moral order' (James Martin Institute for Science and Civilisation seminar series: 'Governance, accountability, and innovation in turbulent times'), James Martin Institute Seminar Room, Saïd Business School, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL COLLIER: 'Post-conflict risks' (seminars: 'Controversies in post-conflict state-building'), Seminar Room C, Manor Road Building, 2.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR RICHARD PARISH: 'Particularity and polemics: (i) Jansenism' (Bampton Lectures: 'Le christianisme est étrange: Christian particularity in writing of the French seventeenth century'), University Church, 5 p.m.

CHRISTOPHER BREWIN, IHSAN DAGI, and JAN TRUSZEZYNSKI: 'Turkey' (St Antony's College Visiting Parliamentary Fellows Seminar: 'Democracy: who wants it?'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR MARTIN SEELEIB-KAISER: 'From conservative to liberal-communitarian welfare states: changing interpretative patterns in Austria, Germany, and the Netherlands' (Department of Social Policy and Social Work seminars: 'Values, ideas, and welfare cultures in comparative perspective'), Violet Butler Room, Barnett House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN LENNOX: 'Darwin and secularism' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Darwin reconsidered: marking the 150th anniversary of On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER REUS-SMIT: 'How individual rights transformed world politics' (Oxford Institute for Ethics, Law, and Armed Conflict seminars: 'Strengthening international authority'), James Martin Twenty-first Century School (Old Indian Institute, Broad Street), 5 p.m. (enquiries: elac@politics.ox.ac.uk).

CATHERINE DARBO-PESCHANSKI: 'Thinking Greek historicities to understand Greek historiography' (Jean-Pierre Vernant Lecture Series), Classics Centre, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL BATTY: 'Visualisation and simulation: understanding and prediction from large-scale land use transport models' (Transport Studies unit: open lectures on sustainable transport), School of Geography and the Environment, 5 p.m.

DR LYN MARVEN: ' "Berlin ist bekannt [...] für die Mauer, die es aber nicht mehr gibt" (Monika Maron): the persistence of East Berlin in the contemporary city' (lecture series: 'From "Stasiland" to "Ostalgie": remembering the GDR—twenty years on'), Noël Salter Room, New College, 5.30 p.m. (full details at www.mod-langs.ox.ac.uk/german/rememberthegdr).

HILARY MANTEL, novelist, in conversation with HERMIONE LEE, talks about ghosts, families, and the struggle to tell her story, Taylor Institution, 5.30 p.m. (admission £5, at the door; proceeds in aid of Oxfordshire Mind).

PROFESSOR ALAN WATSON: 'The Pierre Auger Observatory' (lecture series: 'Telescopes now: the real story of astronomy today'), Museum of the History of Science, 7 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 25 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Career pathfinder for research staff', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

ANDREW CURRAH: 'Business models for the media' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon (enquiries: kate.hanneford-smith@politics.ox.ac.u k).

PROFESSOR MARY DIXON WOODS: 'Technoregulation: doctors and design-based approaches to patient safety' (workshop series: 'Technology, individuality, and public policy'), Seminar Room, Oxford Internet Institute, 1 St Giles', 12.30 p.m. (register with name and affiliation to: public-services@politics.ox.ac.uk).

WORKSHOP: 'Biosciences: reference management' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

DR ROGER TAMLIN: 'Woolly beaks: birds in south Persian tribal rugs and bag-faces of the nineteenth century' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m. (Admission free. Enquiries: fob@bodley.ox.ac.uk)

ORGAN RECITAL: Richard Moore, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

HALF-DAY WORKSHOP: 'Conflict economics, underdevelopment, and counter-terrorism', Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 2–6.30 p.m. (enquiries: pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk).

JOSCHKA FISCHER: 'Dreams, myths, realities: transatlantic relations in the Obama era' (European Studies Centre Annual Lecture), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (pre-registration required for admission: julie.adams@sant.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR RICHARD THOMSON: 'Organicism: national energy and natural flux' (Slade Lectures: 'Style versus the state: naturalism and avant-gardism in Third Republic France, 1880–1900'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR NIGEL BIGGAR: 'Can a theological argument behave?' (McDonald Centre for Theology, Ethics, and Public Life lecture series: 'Behaving in public: Christian ethics outside of the Church'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR EDMUND HERZIG: 'Messing with the market: Safavid trade policy under Abbas I and his successors' (seminar series: 'Ottomans, Safavids, and Mughals: strategies of central power'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

LARS WALDORF and DR PHIL CLARK: 'Debating power, politics and justice in post-genocide Rwanda' (Transitional Justice Research Seminars), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

JAMES KITCHEN: 'The last crusade? The impact of religious and crusading ideology on the Palestine Campaign, 1916–18' (Military History Seminars), Wharton Room, All Souls, 5.15 p.m.

DR DAVID ARIEL: 'Objectivity and engagement: the changing agenda of Jewish studies' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 26 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Minutes and agendas', 9.30 a.m., and 'Class teaching for Humanities and Social Sciences' (second meeting), 12 noon (see information above).

DR ALISON SHAW: 'The negotiation of care for the elderly in transnational Pakistani families' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminar series: 'Ageing and ethnic diversity'), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 12.30 p.m.

MARK VINER (piano) performs Schumann's Etudes Symphoniques (thirty-minute recital), Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (Admission free. Further details at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk)

JOHN BUCKLEY (tenor): songs by Finzi and Britten, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (Admission free, with retiring collection. Enquiries: myles.hartley@hmc.ox.ac.uk)

PROFESSOR LYNN MARGULIS and PROFESSOR STEPHEN BELL: 'Origins of the eukaryote cell' (lecture series: 'Darwin's lost world: the early history of life and the planet'), Lecture Theatre, Department of Earth Sciences, 2 p.m.

SONIA MCKAY: 'Undocumented worker transitions' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society seminars: 'Immigration and low-wage labour markets'), Institute of Human Sciences, Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

CONFERENCE in 'History of Chemistry' series: 'Travelling chymistry in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries', Maison Française, 3–5 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

DR IAN BROWN: 'Faraday cages, marbled palaces, and Humpty Dumpty: the reality of Internet governance' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminar series: 'Global governance challenges'), Seminar Room, Old Indian Institute, Broad Street, 3.30 p.m.

DR COLIN CLARK: 'The 2008 legal recognition of Scottish Travellers as an ethnic group' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Gypsies, Travellers, and Roma throughout Europe'), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR BRUCE MACFARLANE: 'Researching with integrity: exploring the role of character' (Oxford Learning Institute: Research Seminars), level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: research@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR ANNELI AEJMELAEUS: 'Towards a critical edition of the Septuagint of 1 Samuel' (first series of Grinfield Lectures on the Septuagint: 'From oral translation to textual transmission'), Schools, 5 p.m.

MICHAEL HOWARD, MP, lectures in series 'Lessons in Government', Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR BORIS GASPAROV: 'The Silver Age heritage and the rise of Stalinism: Prokofiev in search for a new voice' (Taylorian Special Lecture), Main Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

DR ISTVAN HONT: 'Histories of government: republics, inequality, and revolution' (Carlyle Lectures: 'Visions of politics in commercial society: comparing Jean-Jacques Rousseau and Adam Smith'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR GREG DUNCAN: 'Poverty and child development' (Sidney Ball Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID GRUSKY: 'Market failure and the take-off in inequality: why standard accounts of the rise of inequality are wrong (and why we should wish they were right)' (Oxford Network for Social Inequality Research seminar), Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID MACDONALD: 'People and nature: conservation, conflict, and compromise' (Herbert Spencer Lectures: 'Modifying human behaviour'), Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 5.15 p.m.

DANIEL LANÇON: 'Les paradoxes de l'Egypte littéraire: l'exemple de Georges Henein' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR BRYAN WARD-PERKINS: 'The end of Roman civilisation: a man-made disaster?' (Linacre Lectures: 'Societies in transition'), OUCE Main Lecture Theatre, Dyson Perrins Building, 5.30 p.m.

A.B. YEHOSHUA: 'The novels of A.B. Yehoshua' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Margaret Thatcher Centre, Somerville, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR KEITH WARD: 'Are there limits to scientific explanation?' (Ian Ramsey Centre seminars), Old Dining Room, Harris Manchester, 8.30 p.m. (further details at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~theo0038/semin ar.html).

^ Back to top


Friday 27 February

WORKSHOP: ' "Wreckage of modernity" or "revolution of perception"? 1968: consequences and echoes', European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 9 a.m.–6.30 p.m. (registration not required, but expressions of interest requested to: european.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk).

MICHAEL POLTORAK: ' "Run from dead ghosts, but enjoy the living ones!" Tongan tevolo as anthropological inter-subjects' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: 'The identity of ghosts: haunting, corporeality, and the spectre'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Class teaching for MPLS and Medical Sciences' (second meeting), 12 noon, and 'Developing management and leadership at Oxford, level 3 (for principal investigators), workshop 3: Good practice in leading teams—objective setting, role clarity, and team dynamics', 12.30 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

WORKSHOP: 'Resources for research in theology' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

PROFESSOR DAN BODANSKY: 'Constitutionalism and legitimacy in international environmental law' (Environmental Law Discussion Group meeting), Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, Hayes House, 75 George Street, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR DANIEL MILLER: 'The material culture of loss' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology: departmental seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

SHOWING of film Blue Blood (about a group of Oxford students in the run-up to the Varsity boxing match), Auditorium, Magdalen, 4.30 p.m. (director Stevan Riley will introduce the film and take part in a discussion afterwards).

PROFESSOR JOHN BREWER: 'A man without soul: Dr Erasmus Darwin and the spectre of materialism' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The politics of feeling in the age of revolutions, 1770–1830'), Schools, 5 p.m.

JOHN BURNS: 'Being a foreign correspondent' (Media and Politics seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

TONY ATKINSON, DAVID GRUSKY, GREG DUNCAN, NANCY BERMEO, and TAK-WING CHAN: 'Growing unequal? Inequality in the advanced industrial societies' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy round-table discussion), Lecture Room, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top