University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 18 December 2008: Diary

Monday 22 December

UNIVERSITY COUNSELLING SERVICE closed (reopens 5 January).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 24 December

BODLEIAN LIBRARY: all reading rooms in Central Bodleian closed (reopens 5 January).

SACKLER LIBRARY closed (reopens 5 January).

TAYLOR INSTITUTION LIBRARY closed (reopens 5 January).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 6 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Handling conflict' (day 1), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 7 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introduction to finance', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

^ Back to top


Friday 9 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (workshop 1) (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

^ Back to top


Monday 12 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Tutorial teaching in Humanities and Social Sciences', 2 p.m., and 'Learning and teaching languages at Oxford: the language learner', 2 p.m. (see information above).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 13 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Handling conflict' (day 2), 9.30 a.m., and 'Tutorial teaching in MPLS and Medical Sciences', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 14 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Assertiveness' (day 1), 9.30 a.m., and 'Learning and teaching languages at Oxford: teaching grammar and vocabulary', 2 p.m. (see information above).

LEARNING INSTITUTE online course begins: 'Recruitment and selection' (see information above).

^ Back to top


Thursday 15 January

PROFESSOR JOHN BARTON celebrates Holy Communion (Latin), St Mary's, 8 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Welcome seminar for new research staff', 12 noon; 'Learning and teaching languages at Oxford: developing listening and reading skills', 2 p.m., and 'Developing reading and writing skills', 4.15 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR ANITA SHAPIRA: 'The Holocaust as a pro-Zionist and anti- Zionist narrative' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Lower Lecture Room, Lincoln, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 16 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (Programme 4, follow-up day) (see information above).

^ Back to top


Sunday 18 January

FULL TERM starts.

DR GUNTER MARTIN preaches (Latin Litany and Sermon), St Mary's, 9.30 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 19 January

PROFESSOR MERVYN FROST: 'Understanding contemporary warfare in ethical terms' (Oxford Institute for Ethics, Law, and Armed Conflict seminars: 'Strengthening international authority'), James Martin Twenty-first Century School (Old Indian Institute, Broad Street), 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR FRANK FUREDI: 'If it moves—regulate! Society's uneasy relationship with the informal' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Human investigation and privacy in a regulatory age'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m

^ Back to top


Tuesday 20 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introductory Certificate in Management' (for academics and researchers) (day 1), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ANDREA BAUMANN: 'The comprehensive approach: the British experience in Afghanistan' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: lunchtime discussion seminars), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR RICHARD PARISH: 'Particularity and apologetics' (Bampton Lectures: 'Le christianisme est étrange: Christian particularity in writing of the French seventeenth century'), University Church, 5 p.m.

STEINAR STJERNO: 'The history of an idea: three traditions of solidarity' (Department of Social Policy and Social Work seminars: 'Values, ideas, and welfare cultures in comparative perspective'), Violet Butler Room, Barnett House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR STEPHEN FULLER: 'Darwin's original sin: the rejection of theology's claims to knowledge' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Darwin reconsidered: marking the 150th anniversary of On the Origin of Species by means of Natural Selection'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR WOLFGANG EMMERICH: 'Culture memory East and West: "Wächst zusammen, was zusammen gehört?" '(lecture series: 'From "Stasiland" to "Ostalgie": remembering the GDR—twenty years on'), Noël Salter Room, New College, 5.30 p.m.

IAN THOMPSON: 'Markets: finding, reaching, satisfying' (lecture series: 'Building a business'), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m. (Open to all members of the University. Enquiries: buildingabusiness@sbs.ox.ac.uk)

MATT BROSS: 'Innovation at the speed of life' (first annual BT Lecture), Saïd Business School, 5.45 p.m. (to attend, register at www.sbs.oxford.edu/events/btlecture08 ).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 21 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (workshop 1) (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR RICHARD THOMSON: 'Defining the dominant naturalism' (Slade Lectures: 'Style versus the state: naturalism and avant-gardism in Third Republic France, 1880–1900'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

DR JOSEPH SHERMAN: 'David Bergelson (1884–1952) in Weimar Berlin: language, ideology, and modern Jewish identity' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

THE GUARNERI TRIO PRAGUE performs chamber works by Suk, Smetana, and Dvorák, Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the college lodge).

^ Back to top


Thursday 22 January

DR GRAHAM WOOD: 'Detecting design: fast and frugal or all things considered?' (lecture arranged in collaboration with the Ian Ramsey Centre, Faculty of Theology), Institute of Cognitive and Evolutionary Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

KEN MAYHEW: 'Low-wage work in the EU and US' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society seminars: 'Immigration and low-wage labour markets'), Institute of Human Sciences, Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

CORCORAN MEMORIAL PRIZE CEREMONY (Department of Statistics), with lectures by the Corcoran Memorial Prize winners: Dr Anja Sturm (2004), Dr Simon Myers (2006), Dr Ludger Evers and Dr Chris Spencer (2008), Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 2.30 p.m. (enquiries: cstone@stats.ox.ac.uk).

DR PHIL CLARK: 'Restorative justice for genocide? Assessing the impact of the Gacaca Community Courts in Rwanda' (All Souls Criminology Seminars), Old Library, All Souls, 3.30 p.m. (enquiries: ccr@crim.ox.ac.uk).

DR ED LUCK lectures in James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminar series: 'Managing global challenges of the twenty-first century', Seminar Room, Old Indian Institute, Broad Street, 3.30 p.m.

LORD HUTTON lectures in series 'Lessons in Government', Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 23 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Welcome to the University', 10 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR JOHN BREWER: 'Mixed feelings: physiology, society, and morality, 1740–1800' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The politics of feeling in the age of revolutions, 1770–1830'), Schools, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top