University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 15 January 2009: Diary

Friday 16 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (Programme 4, follow-up day) (see information above).

^ Back to top


Sunday 18 January

FULL TERM starts.

^ Back to top


Monday 19 January

PROFESSOR FRANCESCA BRAY: 'Materialities and the ethnobiology of reproduction in late imperial China' (Medical Anthropology Research Seminars: 'Materiality in medicine'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

PROFESSOR MERVYN FROST: 'Understanding contemporary warfare in ethical terms' (Oxford Institute for Ethics, Law, and Armed Conflict seminars: 'Strengthening international authority'), James Martin Twenty-first Century School (Old Indian Institute, Broad Street), 1 p.m.

SLOAN MAHONE: ' "A beautiful case of catatonia": the photography of movement disorders in colonial Kenya' (seminar series: 'Local and global perspectives in the history of medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR FRANK FUREDI: 'If it moves—regulate! Society's uneasy relationship with the informal' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Human investigation and privacy in a regulatory age'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m

PROFESSOR SEAN CARROLL: 'Endless flies most beautiful: cis-regulatory sequences and the evolution of animal form' (J.W. Jenkinson Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre A, Zoology/Psychology Building, 5 p.m. (tickets not required).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 20 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introductory Certificate in Management' (for academics and researchers) (day 1), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ANDREA BAUMANN: 'The comprehensive approach: the British experience in Afghanistan' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: lunchtime discussion seminars), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR RICHARD PARISH: 'Particularity and apologetics' (Bampton Lectures: 'Le christianisme est étrange: Christian particularity in writing of the French seventeenth century'), University Church, 5 p.m.

THE RT HON. LORD HURD, PROFESSOR MARGARET MACMILLAN, and PROFESSOR ADAM ROBERTS: 'The historical setting' (St Antony's College Visiting Parliamentary Fellows Seminar: 'Democracy: who wants it?'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

STEINAR STJERNO: 'The history of an idea: three traditions of solidarity' (Department of Social Policy and Social Work seminars: 'Values, ideas, and welfare cultures in comparative perspective'), Violet Butler Room, Barnett House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR STEPHEN FULLER: 'Darwin's original sin: the rejection of theology's claims to knowledge' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Darwin reconsidered: marking the 150th anniversary of On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR WOLFGANG EMMERICH: 'Cultural memory East/West: is what belongs together growing together?' (lecture series: 'From "Stasiland" to "Ostalgie": remembering the GDR—twenty years on'), Noël Salter Room, New College, 5.30 p.m. (full details at www.mod-langs.ox.ac.uk/ge rman/rememberthegdr).

IAN THOMPSON: 'Markets: finding, reaching, satisfying' (lecture series: 'Building a business'), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m. (Open to all members of the University. Enquiries: buildingabusiness@sbs.ox.ac.uk)

MATT BROSS: 'Innovation at the speed of life' (first annual BT Lecture), Saïd Business School, 5.45 p.m. (to attend, register at www.sbs.oxford.edu/events/btlecture08 ).

DR JIM BENNETT: 'Longitude revisited: James Short and John Harrison' (lecture), Museum of the History of Science, 7 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 21 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (workshop 1) (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DAVID LEIGH: 'The future for investigative journalism' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon (enquiries: kate.hanneford-smith@politics.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR LAURENCE BOISSON DE CHAZOURNES: 'Freshwater and international law: universal and regional perspectives' (School of Geography and the Environment: Louwes Lecture), Lecture Room 2, Christ Church, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR RICHARD THOMSON: 'Defining the dominant naturalism' (Slade Lectures: 'Style versus the state: naturalism and avant-gardism in Third Republic France, 1880–1900'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHARLES MELVILLE: 'History and its illustration in the early Safavid period' (seminar series: 'Ottomans, Safavids, and Mughals: strategies of central power'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

DR JOSEPH SHERMAN: 'David Bergelson (1884–1952) in Weimar Berlin: language, ideology, and modern Jewish identity' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

THE GUARNERI TRIO PRAGUE performs chamber works by Suk, Smetana, and Dvorák, Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the college lodge).

^ Back to top


Thursday 22 January

PROFESSOR NAINA PATEL: 'Age, enterprise, and change' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminar series: 'Ageing and ethnic diversity'), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 12.30 p.m.

DR GRAHAM WOOD: 'Detecting design: fast and frugal or all things considered?' (lecture arranged in collaboration with the Ian Ramsey Centre, Faculty of Theology), Institute of Cognitive and Evolutionary Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

KEN MAYHEW: 'Low-wage work in the EU and US' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society seminars: 'Immigration and low-wage labour markets'), Institute of Human Sciences, Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

CORCORAN MEMORIAL PRIZE CEREMONY (Department of Statistics), with lectures by the Corcoran Memorial Prize winners: Dr Anja Sturm (2004), Dr Simon Myers (2006), Dr Ludger Evers and Dr Chris Spencer (2008), Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 2.30 p.m. (enquiries: cstone@stats.ox.ac.uk).

DR PHIL CLARK: 'Restorative justice for genocide? Assessing the impact of the Gacaca Community Courts in Rwanda' (All Souls Criminology Seminars), Old Library, All Souls, 3.30 p.m. (enquiries: ccr@crim.ox.ac.uk).

DR EDWARD LUCK: 'Building global norms: the curious case of responsibility to protect (RtoP)' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminar series: 'Global governance challenges', Seminar Room, Old Indian Institute, Broad Street, 3.30 p.m.

DR CLAIRE STOCKS: 'Does linking teaching with research add value? The view from a research-intensive university' (Oxford Learning Institute: Research Seminars), level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: research@learning.ox.ac.uk).

LORD HUTTON lectures in series 'Lessons in Government', Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHRIS STRINGER: 'The Neanderthal–modern human transition' (Linacre Lectures: 'Societies in transition'), OUCE Main Lecture Theatre, Dyson Perrins Building, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 23 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Welcome to the University', 10 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

OLGA ULTURGASHEVA: 'The wandering spirits of the dead: ghosts, social imagination, and memory about Gulag in north-eastern Siberia' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: 'The identity of ghosts: haunting, corporeality, and the spectre'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN BREWER: 'Mixed feelings: physiology, society, and morality, 1740–1800' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The politics of feeling in the age of revolutions, 1770–1830'), Schools, 5 p.m.

SIR JEREMY GREENSTOCK: 'Diplomacy and the media' (Media and Politics seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 25 January

PROFESSOR MARKUS BOCKMUEHL preaches the Macbride Sermon, Hertford, 10 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 26 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Project management', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

WORKSHOP: 'Key search tools' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

PROFESSOR HENRY SHUE: 'Indiscriminate disproportionality: another attempt at rules with teeth' (Oxford Institute for Ethics, Law, and Armed Conflict seminars: 'Strengthening international authority'), James Martin Twenty-first Century School (Old Indian Institute, Broad Street), 1 p.m.

NIKLAS THODE JENSEN: 'Disease, medicine, and the struggle for power among the enslaved population in the Danish West Indies, 1803–48' (seminar series: 'Local and global perspectives in the history of medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

DR REBECCA WONG: 'Social networking: the application of the data protection framework' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Human investigation and privacy in a regulatory age'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

DR JAMES CROSSLEY: 'For every Manc a religion: biblical and religious language in the Manchester alternative music scene, 1977–94' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MANANA GELASHVILI, PROFESSOR DONALD RAYFIELD, and

PROFESSOR JON STALLWORTHY discuss Georgian poetry in English translation (Galaktion Tabidze), Haldane Room, Wolfson, 7.30 p.m. (enquiries: carmen.bugan@wolfson.ox.ac.uk).

DR JORDAN FINKIN: 'Judaism: Everything is Illuminated' (film, 2005) (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religion), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 7.45 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALON HAREL: 'Judicial review of human rights in Israel' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Lower Lecture Room, Lincoln, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 27 January

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introductory Certificate in Management' (for academics and researchers) (day 2), 9.30 a.m., and 'Career pathfinder for research staff', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

COL. ALEX ANDERSON: 'Have you forgotten yet? Rewriting British COIN doctrine while fighting two wars' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: lunchtime discussion seminars), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER KEMP: 'Private renting' (Housing Seminars), Large Lecture Room, Nuffield, 1 p.m. (to reserve a place, e-mail: events@socres.ox.ac.uk).

SIR ADAM ROBERTS: 'Post-conflict state destruction in Iraq' (seminars: 'Controversies in post-conflict state-building'), Seminar Room C, Manor Road Building, 2.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR RICHARD PARISH: 'Particularity and physicality' (Bampton Lectures: 'Le christianisme est étrange: Christian particularity in writing of the French seventeenth century'), University Church, 5 p.m.

COLM TÓIBÍN: 'The art of losing: on grief and reason in the poetry of Thom Gunn and Elizabeth Bishop' (Richard Hillary Memorial Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR RANA MITTER, DR STEVE TSANG, and GEORGE WALDEN: 'China' (St Antony's College Visiting Parliamentary Fellows Seminar: 'Democracy: who wants it?'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

ALEX WADDAN: 'American exceptionalism and social policy' (Department of Social Policy and Social Work seminars: 'Values, ideas, and welfare cultures in comparative perspective'), Violet Butler Room, Barnett House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN HEDLEY BROOKE: 'Darwin on nature and God' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Darwin reconsidered: marking the 150th anniversary of On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL GAMBACCINI (News International Visiting Professor of Broadcast Media): 'Face the strange' (lecture), St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR T.J. REED: 'Revisiting the Wende' (lecture series: 'From "Stasiland" to "Ostalgie": remembering the GDR—twenty years on'), Noël Salter Room, New College, 5.30 p.m. (full details at www.mod-langs.ox.ac.uk/ge rman/rememberthegdr).

STEPHEN BOLD: 'Product development' (lecture series: 'Building a business'), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m. (Open to all members of the University. Enquiries: buildingabusiness@sbs.ox.ac.uk)

^ Back to top