University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 13 November 2008: Diary

Friday 14 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Presentation skills' (day 1), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DR JONATHAN SKINNER: 'Performance, performer, and social dance: varieties of Self and Other on and around the dance-floor' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Performers and performances'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

MICHAEL MCMILLAN: ' "A living room surrounded by salt": reflections on an artist's residency in Curaçao, Netherlands Antilles' (Research Seminars in Material and Visual Anthropology), Pitt Rivers Museum Research Centre (entrance through Robinson Close), 1 p.m.

DAVID ZEITLYN: 'Against grand theory' (Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4.10 p.m.

ANTHONY MESSINA: 'The logics and politics of transnational migration: Ireland in comparative European perspective' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminars), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 2.30 p.m.

SIR SIMON JENKINS: 'Being a columnist' ('Media and Politics' seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

FRANCES HAGOPIAN: 'Parties, programme, and patronage in Latin America' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminars), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

LEOPOLDO NUTI: 'End of empire—Italy' (seminar series: 'Global narratives of Cold War Europe', Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR DOUGLAS MCLELLAND: 'Tricking the brain to see how it works: scientific insights from visual illusions' (Richardson Lecture), Pusey Room, Keble, 5.30 p.m.

DR JULIE CURTIS, DR ROSAMUND BARTLETT, DARYA PROTOPOPOVA, and

DR OLIVER READY discuss Chekhov's The Bishop in three English translations, Haldane Room, Wolfson, 7.30 p.m. (series of Translation Seminars: Modern European Literature in English; open to the public).

THE MICHELANGELO QUARTET performs Beethoven's Quartet in A, op. 18/5, Shostakovich's Quartet no. 2 in A, op. 68, and Schumann's Quartet in A minor, op. 41/1, the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available in advance from the college lodge).

^ Back to top


Sunday 16 November

CONFERENCE: 'Challenges facing Israel at 60', St Anne's, 9.30 a.m.–6.30 p.m. (registration: www.ihps-oxford.co.uk/conference).

MR H.J.S. PEARCE preaches the Ramsden Sermon, Merton, 5.45 p.m.

THE LONDON MOZART TRIO: Colin Stone (piano), Krzysztof Smietana (violin), and Leonid Gorokhov (cello) perform music by Rachmaninov and Schubert (series of Balliol Concerts), Balliol, 9 p.m. (Open to all members of the University. Further information at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~kch/musicsoc)

^ Back to top


Monday 17 November

PROFESSOR WILLIAM CLARENCE-SMITH: 'Homosexuality and transgendered identities in Islamic history, with special reference to south-east Asia' (Fertility and Reproduction Seminars: 'Islam, sexuality, and transgression), Seminar Room, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introduction to the University Library Services', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR MARGARET MALAMUD: 'Romans on the American stage, 1770s–1830s' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Lecture Theatre, Classics Centre, 2.15 p.m. (enquiries: apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

GRAHAM BAKER: 'Opposed powers or partners in crime? Eugenics and Christian missions: London and New York, 1865–1940' (seminar series: 'Health, disease and medicine since 1800'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL BARNETT: 'Constructivism and refugees' (seminar series: 'Refugees in international relations'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

COLLOQUIUM: 'The world almost turned upside down: conscience, constitution, and a troubled poet in seventeenth-century England', with Professor Richard Sorabji, Dr Margaret Kelly, and Professor Denis Galligan, Haldane Room, Wolfson, 2.30–5 p.m. (followed by a public lecture by Mr Tony Benn: see below).

DR BERNADETTE NELSON: 'The word made flesh: Mary, Christ, and symbolism in the sacred music of Cristobal de Morales' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Lecture Room, Back Quad 4, Queen's, 5 p.m.

TONY BENN: 'The long hard road to democracy and social justice' (public lecture), the Hall, Wolfson, 5.30 p.m. (follows colloquium, 2.30–5 p.m.: see above).

GEOFFREY TYACK and WILLIAM WHYTE: 'The rebuilding of the Inns of Court 1660–1700', and 'Restoration and recrimination: the Temple Church in the nineteenth century' (Oxford Architectural History Seminars), New Seminar Room, St John's, 5.30 p.m.

SIG. FRANCO FRATTINI (Foreign Minister of Italy): 'Europe's role in the reform of global governance' (Monte Dei Paschi Lecture, chaired by Lord Patten), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m. (Photographic identification required for admission. Enquiries: european.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk)

FILM-SHOWING: Muhammad: Legacy of a Prophet (2002) (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religions, presented by Professor Mohammad Talib), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 7.45 p.m. (further information at www.pbs.org/muhammad; enquiries: elizabeth.demichelis@oriel.ox.ac.uk ).

BRIAN GARVEY: 'Ego-devo: Freud and the prospect of an evolutionary developmental psychology' (Interdisciplinary seminars in psychoanalysis), Seminar Room, St John's College Research Centre, 8.15 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 18 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introductory Certificate in Management' (for administrative, technical, and professional staff) (day 5), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

COL. RICHARD IRON: 'Basra: misperception and enlightenment' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: lunchtime discussion seminars), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m. (enquiries: ccw@politics.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR JOHN MUELLBAUER and DR ANTHONY MURPHY: 'House prices' (Housing Seminars), Large Lecture Room, Nuffield, 1 p.m. (to reserve a place, e-mail: events@socres.ox.ac.uk).

ORGAN RECITAL: Jonathan White (Magdalen), the chapel, Exeter, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

CONGREGATION meeting, Sheldonian, 2 p.m.: Topic for Discussion: Further consultation by the Task Force on Academic Employment on proposals for career progression for academics (see further in Gazette, 18 November).

OXFORD INTERNET INSTITUTE: Open Day for prospective students for D.Phil in information, communication, and the social sciences, and the M.Sc in Social Science of the Internet (to attend, e-mail: teaching@oii.ox.ac.uk).

DR ALFRED KOKH (formerly Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation): 'Russia: oligarchs, international assertiveness, and western misconceptions' (lecture), Fellows' Dining Room, Besse Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

KEVIN MORGAN: ' "Leadership in democracy": Carlyle, the hero and the British Labour movement 1890þ1945' (seminar series: 'History of political thought'), Swire Seminar Room, University, 5 p.m.

DR KATHY MORTON: 'China's environmental challenges in an interdependent world' (seminar series: 'China and the World: History, Politics and Security'), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

LORNA MCGREGOR: 'Embedding the International Criminal Court in situation countries: the importance of implementing legislation' (Transitional Justice Research Seminars), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m. (enquiries: philip.clark@csls.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR DAVID KASTAN: 'A will to believe: religion in Shakespeare's plays' (Oxford Wells Shakespeare Lectures), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

OWEN DARBISHIRE: 'Negotiation skills' (lecture series: 'Building a business'), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m. (Open to all members of the University. Enquiries: buildingabusiness@sbs.ox.ac.uk)

H.E. SHIMON PERES (President of Israel): 'The globalisation of peace' (lecture), Sheldonian, 7.45 p.m. (Note: (i) Open to members of the University on production of a valid University Card. (ii) It will not be possible to bring a bag of any kind into the theatre. (iii) To clear security, arrival to be not later than 7.30 p.m.)

^ Back to top


Wednesday 19 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE online course begins: 'Recruitment and selection' (see information above).

JORDAN MILNE and ISLA MILNE: 'Starting out: a brainstorm on student journalism, and what comes after' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

ORGAN RECITAL: David Ponsford (Cirencester), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

DR PETER BARBER: 'Indo-European' (lecture series: 'Introducing ancient languages'), Voltaire Room, Taylor Institution, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR STEFAN VOIGT: 'The economic effects of human rights' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Interdisciplinary perspectives on human rights'), Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

THE RT. HON. SIR JOHN WAITE: 'Asylum: a new perspective' (Refugee Studies Centre: Harrell-Bond Lecture), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m. (enquiries: katherine.salahi@qeh.ox.ac.uk).

ANDREW WILTON: 'Turner and colour' (occasional lecture series on art and neuroscience), Ashmolean, 5 p.m.

PETER COLENSO: 'Aid, education and fragile states: what has DFID learned?' (seminar series: 'Conflict, development, and education'), Deakin Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR AMIRA BENNISON: 'Power and the city: urban planning from the Umayyads of Cordoba to the Almohads' (seminar series: 'History, politics and culture of the Islamic world'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

ANDREW SYK: 'British military intelligence and operations, Mesopotamia 1915–18' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: military history seminars), Wharton Room, All Souls, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries: ccw@politics.ox.ac.uk).

DR DANIEL WILDMAN: 'Desired bodies. Leni Riefenstahl, the 1936 Berlin Olympics, and Aryan masculinity' (Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit: David Patterson Seminars), Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 20 November

SIR MARTIN GILBERT: workshop in series 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects', St Anne's, 12.30 p.m.

DR MARTIN KARLSSON: 'The economics of frailty: disability and long-term care systems' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminars: 'Pensions and economics of ageing', Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 12.30 p.m.

NICHOLAS RACE performs piano works by Mozart and Debussy (thirty-minute recital), Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free; further information at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk).

CHRISTOPHER TEREPIN performs works for cello, including works by Shostakovich and Tavener, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection; enquiries: myles.hartley@hmc.ox.ac.uk).

DR DEBBIE PHILLIPS: 'Claiming spaces: negotiating housing and neighbourliness in areas of new migration in Bradford' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy and Society seminars: 'Migration, welfare and inequalities'), Seminar Room, Pauling Centre, 2 p.m. (further details at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

MASSIMO BUCCIANTINI: 'Galileo and Kepler: new and old maps of the scientific revolution' (Problems in the History of Science seminars: 'The powers of science: negotiating and circulating knowledge in the early modern period'), Colin Matthew Room, History Faculty, 3 p.m.

DR DAVID RODIN and PROFESSOR JENNIFER WELSH: 'War and human rights' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminars: 'Twenty-first century challenges'), Old Indian Institute Building, 3.30 p.m.

SUE BROOK: 'Surviving as an independent film maker: editing ethnographic films' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Gender and Film: Gender in Film'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

VICTORIA NOURSE: 'Crime and the majoritarian anxiety' (Centre for Criminology seminars), Old Library, All Souls, 3.30 p.m.

DR ANNA JONES: 'An examination of teachers' ways of knowing' (Learning Institute: Research Seminars), Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: research@learning.ox.ac.uk).

BARONESS BOOTHROYD: 'The Speakership' (seminar series: 'Towards a new constitutional settlement?'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m. (the Chatham House Rule applies).

ROUND-TABLE discussion on the United States elections, Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID KASTAN: 'A Rome of one's own: Shakespeare and Catholicism' (Oxford Wells Shakespeare Lectures), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

JUAN MANUEL LOPEZ MUÑOZ: 'French lyrical poetry in the Middle Ages (i): problems of the traditional classification' (Oliver Smithies Lectures), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

TIMOTHY UNWIN: 'Multi-stakeholder partnership in ICT4D' (Development and Sanjaya Lall Programme Seminars), Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

RICHARD OLIVER: 'At the end of the queue: the Ordnance Survey one-inch in the later nineteenth century' (Oxford Seminars in Cartography), Centre for the Environment, 5 p.m.

THE RT HON. MICHAEL MATES, MP: 'Democratic oversight in Britain: the work of the Intelligence and Security Committee of parliamentarians' (Oxford Intelligence Group seminar), Large Lecture Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m. (enquiries: claire.bunce@nuffield.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top