University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 12 February 2009: Diary

Thursday 12 February

Corrigendum

The seminar by MARCEL BENABOU, PAUL FOURNEL, and JACQUES ROUBAUD, entitled 'OulipOxford: jeux formels et littéraires', will take place in the Maison Française at 4 p.m., and not at 5.15 p.m., as stated in the Diary in the Gazette of 5 February, p. 594.

^ Back to top


Friday 13 February

SEMINAR: 'Breakfast at the OUCS—an introduction to Oxford University Computing Services', OUCS, 8.30 a.m.

THOMAS THORNTON: 'Land otter men and other spectral forces in Tlingit environmental perception' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: 'The identity of ghosts: haunting, corporeality, and the spectre'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

WORKSHOP: 'Google Scholar—pros and cons' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Developing management and leadership at Oxford, level 3 (for principal investigators), workshop 2: Good practice in leading people (2)—handling poor performance', 12.30 p.m., and 'Springboard' (workshop 2) (see information above).

PABLO BERAMENDI: 'Mobility and redistribution in political unions' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminars), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

RAGHU RAMAKRISHNAN: 'Semantics on the Web: how do we get there?' (lecture), Room 478, Computing Laboratory/E-Science Research Centre, Keble Road and Parks Road, 3 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN BREWER: 'Attachment and distance: loyalism, patriotism, and benevolence in the 1790s' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The politics of feeling in the age of revolutions, 1770–1830'), Schools, 5 p.m.

ANDREW MILLER: 'Analysing the political scene' (Media and Politics seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PATRICE LECONTE: 'Soirée Patrice Leconte'—M. Leconte discusses his career, his work as a director and screenwriter, and his projects (in French), Main Hall, Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 14 February

SHOWING of film La fille sur le pont, followed by meeting with director Patrice Leconte (in French), Maison Française, 10.45 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 16 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Time management for managers and academic/research staff', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR SIMON COHN: 'Continuity, discontinuity, and the collision of neuropsychiatry: the inclusion of objective claims into the subjective experience of mental illness' (Medical Anthropology Research Seminars: 'Materiality in medicine'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

WORKSHOP: 'Physics, engineering, and computing: key databases' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

SEBASTIAO SILVA: 'Portuguese planters and British humanitarians: international politics and the sleeping sickness epidemic in Principe' (seminar series: 'Local and global perspectives in the history of medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

GUIDO TABELLINI: 'Institutions and culture' (Oxford Institute for Global Economic Development: Mellon-Sawyer Seminar series on the making of national economic policy in the face of the challenges of globalisation), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries: benedikt.goderis@economics.ox.ac.uk).

ANTHONY WHITE, QC: 'Data protection, freedom of expression, and the media' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Human investigation and privacy in a regulatory age'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m

DR ANA CLAUDIA SURIANI DA SILVA and DR AQUILES ALENCAR BRAYNER discuss a new edition of Queda que as mulheres tem para os tolos, by Machado de Assis (a translation of Victor Hénaux's De l'amour des femmes pour les sots), Room 2, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m. (in English, with readings in Portuguese and French; enquiries to liz.baird@taylib.ox.ac.uk).

DR MAYA WARRIER: 'Bovine slaughter, media representations, and the construction of Hindu identity in Britain' (Oxford Centre for Hindu Studies: Majewski Lecture), Faculty Room, Oriental Institute, 5 p.m.

DR SAM FANKHAUSER: 'The UK Committee on Climate Change' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminars: 'The governance of climate change'), Smith School, Hayes House, 75 George Street, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

SIMON KITSON: 'Death and liberation: Allied bombing of occupied France' (lecture), St Hugh's, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHAIM GANS: 'Could Zionism be rejected just because of its defining principles?' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 17 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Dealing with stress in your teams: a course for managers', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR ALLEN BUCHANAN: 'What conservatism and liberalism have to say about the biomedical enhancement project—and vice versa' (Leverhulme Lectures), Seminar Room 1, James Martin School, Old Indian Institute, 12.30 p.m.

VICE-ADMIRAL PETER WILKINSON: 'Strategic personnel challenges facing the armed forces' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: lunchtime discussion seminars), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

PERRI 6: 'Making people more responsible? The Blair government's programme for changing citizens' behaviour' (James Martin Institute for Science and Civilisation seminar series: 'Governance, accountability, and innovation in turbulent times'), James Martin Institute Seminar Room, Saïd Business School, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR RICHARD PARISH: 'Particularity and discernment' (Bampton Lectures: 'Le christianisme est étrange: Christian particularity in writing of the French seventeenth century'), University Church, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANNELI AEJMELAEUS: 'Once more: the origins of the Septuagint' (first series of Grinfield Lectures on the Septuagint: 'From oral translation to textual transmission'), Schools, 5 p.m.

SIR MARK LYALL-GRANT, DR YUNAS SAMAD, and DR S. AKBAR ZAIDI: 'Pakistan' (St Antony's College Visiting Parliamentary Fellows Seminar: 'Democracy: who wants it?'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROBERT WALKER: 'European and American welfare values: case studies in cash benefits reform' (Department of Social Policy and Social Work seminars: 'Values, ideas, and welfare cultures in comparative perspective'), Violet Butler Room, Barnett House, 5 p.m.

DR JUSTIN BARRETT: 'From Homo erectus to Homo religiosus: cognitive evolution and religion' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Darwin reconsidered: marking the 150th anniversary of On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHAIM GANS: 'The justification for the Jews' return to Palestine and the burdens of contemporary Zionism' (Transitional Justice Research Seminars), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER JONES: 'A new approach to street planning and design, based on "link and place" ' (Transport Studies unit: open lectures on sustainable transport), School of Geography and the Environment, 5 p.m.

STEPHEN COX (inaugural Montgomery Visiting Fellow in Sculpture): 'Dreadnought: problems of history—the search for the hidden stone' (public lecture), Lower Lecture Room, Lincoln College, 5 p.m.

CHRISTIAN MARCHELLO-NIZIA: 'L'édition en ligne de la Queste del saint Graal (ms. K de Lyon): spécificités et possibilités du format numérique' (Medieval French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR DANIELA BERGHAHN: 'Remembering the Stasi: from DEFA Gegenwartsfilm to the Stasi fairytale Das Leben der Anderen' (lecture series: 'From "Stasiland" to "Ostalgie": remembering the GDR—twenty years on'), Noël Salter Room, New College, 5.30 p.m. (full details at www.mod-langs.ox.ac.uk/ge rman/rememberthegdr).

PROFESSOR PAUL GAMBACCINI (News International Visiting Professor of Broadcast Media): 'Sex and drugs and rock 'n' roll' (lecture), St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

JENNY UGLOW: 'Biography and history' (series of 'Lectures on life- writing'), Haldane Room, Wolfson, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROGER DAVIES: 'The Gemini telescopes' (lecture series: 'Telescopes now: the real story of astronomy today'), Museum of the History of Science, 7 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARGARET ARCHER: 'Personal identity and the applicability of rules' (Oxford Seminar on Conventions and Rules), Old Common Room, Balliol, 8 p.m. (to attend, e-mail john.latsis@balliol.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 18 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE online course begins: 'Recruitment and selection' (see information above).

STRYKER MCGUIRE: 'Barack Obama and the US media' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon (enquiries: kate.hanneford-smith@politics.ox.ac.u k).

PROFESSOR ROSE LUCKIN: 'Personalising education' (workshop series: 'Technology, individuality, and public policy'), Seminar Room, Oxford Internet Institute, 1 St Giles', 12.30 p.m. (register with name and affiliation to: public-services@politics.ox.ac.uk).

WORKSHOP: 'SCOPUS for science and medicine' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Radcliffe Science Library, 12.30 p.m. (booking not required: see further at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

ORGAN RECITAL: James McVinnie, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

CATHY BELL, mezzo-soprano, and JON STAINSBY, baritone, perform works by Schumann (thirty-minute recital), Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (Admission free. Further details at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk)

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'An introduction to small group teaching in medicine', 2 p.m., and 'Springboard' (workshop 2) (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR RICHARD THOMSON: 'The "populaire": identifying or imagining art from below' (Slade Lectures: 'Style versus the state: naturalism and avant-gardism in Third Republic France, 1880–1900'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR NIGEL BIGGAR: 'Who are the public?' (McDonald Centre for Theology, Ethics, and Public Life lecture series: 'Behaving in public: Christian ethics outside of the Church'), Schools, 5 p.m.

JUAN CARLOS BOUÉ: 'Resource nationalism in Latin America'(lecture series: 'Geopolitics of energy'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR ANDREW NEWMAN: 'Shahs and subalterns: the response of the Safavid court to "voices from below" ' (seminar series: 'Ottomans, Safavids, and Mughals: strategies of central power'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

DR VIVIENNE LO: 'Chinese medicine in the UK: class, gender and ethnicity' (seminar series: 'Chinese medicine in practice'), Pauling Centre, 58 Banbury Road, 5 p.m.

DR STEPHEN JEN: 'The global economy, currency markets, and the financial crisis: a view from the market' (OXONIA Distinguished Speaker Series), Large Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m. (enquiries: fabian.eser@nuffield.ox.ac.uk).

BRIG. PIERS HANKINSON (Deputy Head of Plans and Strategy for General Petraeus, 2007–8) lectures in series of 'Campaigning and Generalship' seminars, Wharton Room, All Souls, 5.15 p.m.

DR ANNA AKASOY: 'Andalusian exiles and identities. The experience of Jewish and Muslim scholars in the eastern Mediterranean (twelfth and thirteenth centuries)' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 19 February

Note: the lecture by Professor Shimon Shamir, in the series 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects', scheduled to take place at 8 p.m. today in Oriel College, has been cancelled.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Presentation skills' (day 2), 9.30 a.m.; 'Working with systems thinking and the unconscious in the organisation' (workshop 1), 9.30 a.m.; 'Class teaching for Humanities and Social Sciences' (first meeting), 12 noon (see information above).

DR YASMIN GUNARATNAM: 'Narrative methods in researching ageing and ethnicity: methods, emotions, and ethics' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminar series: 'Ageing and ethnic diversity'), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 12.30 p.m.

SEMINAR: 'Fifty years of revolution: politics, economics, and value(s) in the Cuba of today and tomorrow', Nissan Lecture Theatre, 1–5 p.m. (Admission free. Enquiries: marisa.wilson@sant.ox.ac.uk)

PROFESSOR ALAN BLINDER: 'The challenge of offshoring' (Oxford Institute for Global Economic Development: Mellon-Sawyer Seminar series on the making of national economic policy in the face of the challenges of globalisation), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m. (enquiries: benedikt.goderis@economics.ox.ac.uk).

LAURENCE LYNDON-JONES (organ): toccatas by Bach, Boëllmann and Buxtehude, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (Admission free, with retiring collection. Enquiries: myles.hartley@hmc.ox.ac.uk)

TIM LENTON, BOB WILLIAMS, and DAVID CATLIN: 'Towards a habitable planet' (lecture series: 'Darwin's lost world: the early history of life and the planet'), Lecture Theatre, Department of Earth Sciences, 2 p.m.

MARTIN RUHS: 'Economic research and labour immigration policy' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society seminars: 'Immigration and low-wage labour markets'), Institute of Human Sciences, Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

DR KHALID KOSER: 'International migration and the global financial crisis' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminar series: 'Global governance challenges'), Seminar Room, Old Indian Institute, Broad Street, 3.30 p.m.

DR ANNA SOUHAMI: 'Transforming youth justice: power, ambiguity, and the governance of youth crime' (All Souls Criminology Seminars), Old Library, All Souls, 3.30 p.m. (enquiries: ccr@crim.ox.ac.uk).

DR IULIA HASDEU: 'Gender in Roma migration patterns in Belgium' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Gypsies, Travellers, and Roma throughout Europe'), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR GRAHAM GIBBS: 'Characteristics of excellent teaching departments, and the role of leadership of teaching, in elite research universities' (Oxford Learning Institute: Research Seminars), level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: research@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR ANNELI AEJMELAEUS: 'Text-history of the Septuagint and the Hebrew text in the Books of Samuel' (first series of Grinfield Lectures on the Septuagint: 'From oral translation to textual transmission'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARY CARRUTHERS: 'The bitter and the sweet' (seminar series: 'The experience of beauty in the Middle Ages'—third seminar), Wharton Room, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR ISTVAN HONT: 'Histories of government: which comes first, judges or the law?' (Carlyle Lectures: 'Visions of politics in commercial society: comparing Jean-Jacques Rousseau and Adam Smith'), Schools, 5 p.m.

LORD BEST (President, Local Government Association) lectures in series 'Lessons in Government', Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

DR KERSTIN HOGE: 'Objects of desire: on the role of non-Jewish languages in Sholem Aleichem's Mayses far yidishe kinder' (Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies: A.N. Stencl Lecture in Yiddish Studies), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR GUY STROUMSA: 'Sacrifice and martyrdom in the Roman Empire' (Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity lecture), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JON ELSTER: 'How constitutions shape and change behaviour' (Herbert Spencer Lectures: 'Modifying human behaviour'), Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 5.15 p.m.

SOPHIE HOUDARD: 'Vraie ou fausse mystique à l'époque moderne (première moitié du XVIIe siècle)? Une querelle de mots ou sur les mots' (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHRIS GOSDEN: 'Becoming Roman in Britain: imperial impositions and indigenous agency' (Linacre Lectures: 'Societies in transition'), OUCE Main Lecture Theatre, Dyson Perrins Building, 5.30 p.m.

RICHARD LAMBERT (Director-General, CBI): 'How the global financial crisis will reshape British business' ('Exeter at Saïd' seminar), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m. (electronic registration requested: www.sbs.oxford.edu/events/lambert).

GIANNI VATTIMO: 'Weak thinking and the decline of sacrifice' (series of interdisciplinary events on sacrifice and modern thought), Danson Room, Trinity, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 20 February

PROFESSOR ROBIN WEISS, PROFESSOR JANE CARDOSA, and PROFESSOR EDDIE HOLMES: 'The challenge of emerging infection' (first lecture in series of Tanner Lectures on Human Values: 'Meeting the challenges of the twenty-first century'), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 9.30 a.m. (tickets required for admission: see www.bnc500.co.uk/bnc500/events.html ).

EMMANUEL NUESIRI: 'Kindred spirits and the fate of the Bimbia Forest, Cameroon' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: 'The identity of ghosts: haunting, corporeality, and the spectre'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

WORKSHOP: 'Education' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

LT.-COL. JOHN NAGL, TANVIR KHAN, LEO DOCHERTY, and

PADDY DOCHERTY: 'Terrorism and security: what have we learned from Afghanistan and Iraq?' (second lecture in series of Tanner Lectures on Human Values: 'Meeting the challenges of the twenty-first century'), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 2 p.m. (tickets required for admission: see www.bnc500.co.uk/bnc500/events.html ).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Working with systems thinking and the unconscious in the organisation' (workshop 2), 9.30 a.m., and 'Class teaching for MPLS and Medical Sciences' (first meeting), 12 noon (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR JOHN MACK: 'Beyond the diagram: navigating and patterning as performative strategy' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology: departmental seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN BREWER: 'The love of God and the fear of enthusiasm: vital religion' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The politics of feeling in the age of revolutions, 1770–1830'), Schools, 5 p.m.

MICHAEL WHITE: 'Lobby journalism' (Media and Politics seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR IAN STOREY: 'The play before the play: when did a Greek play "begin"?' (Oliver Smithies Lectures), Classics Centre, 5 p.m.

DANIEL ZIBLATT: 'Shaping democratic practice and the causes of electoral fraud: the case of Germany before 1914' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminars), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR SOPHIE RATCLIFFE: 'A history of tears: some readings of fictional sympathy' (lecture), Pusey Lecture Room, Keble, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top