University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 11 June 2009: Diary

Friday 12 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Time management for managers and academic/research staff', 9.30 a.m., and 'Developing management and leadership at Oxford, level 3 (for principal investigators), workshop 2: Good practice in leading people (2)—handling poor performance', 12.30 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

SARAH RHODES and LUCY MCCANN: 'Information sources for African studies' (WISER series: Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), OULS, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/courses/).

PROFESSOR SIR MICHAEL BERRY: 'Exuberant interference' (Cherwell–Simon Memorial Lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR COLIN KIDD: 'The Warren Commission and the dons' (Chichele Lectures), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

RICK MATHER: 'Transforming the Ashmolean' (Festival of Architecture lecture), Lecture Theatre, Taylor Institution Library, 6 p.m. (open to the public; admission free).

^ Back to top


Saturday 13 June

ST JOHN'S COLLEGE: collection of medieval vestments open to the public, 2–5 p.m. (admission, free of charge, through Main Lodge).

ALAN RAISTRICK: 'Leather-making in Oxfordshire' (illustrated talk to the Society for the History of Medieval Technology and Science), Museum of the History of Science, 2.30 p.m.

THE CHOIR OF QUEEN'S COLLEGE performs choral songs by Elgar, and Britten's Flower Songs, Queen's, 7.30 p.m. (tickets £10/£8/£5: enquiries to anne.bevan@queens.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Sunday 14 June

THE REVD CANON ROBERT REISS preaches, St Mary's, 10.30 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 15 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Personnel management seminars: overview of university procedures: discipline, grievance, harassment, and employee relations', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ISABEL HOLOWATY: 'Online resources for historians' (WISER series: Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), OULS, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/courses/).

ELIZABETH HUNTER: ' "A Medicine Proper and Peculiar": religious melancholy and the paradox of despair in early modern English spiritual physic' (seminar series: 'Medicine, surgery, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

DR ANNIE SUTHERLAND: 'Reading the English psalms in the Middle Ages'(lecture series: 'The Bible in art, music and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 16 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introductory Certificate in Management' (for all staff) (day 5), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR FRANCIS ROBINSON: 'Major issues in the modern Muslim world: religious authority, democracy, women' (lecture series: 'The emergence of the modern Muslim world. Part II: Islamic revivalism and Western domination c.1920þ2000'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 10 a.m. (Open only to matriculated members of the University)

JANE RAWSON and EMMA CRAGG: 'Gadgets and widgets' (WISER series: Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), OULS, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/courses/).

PROFESSOR SIR JOHN BELL: 'The future of Oxford's contribution to public health and medicine' (Richard Doll Seminars in Public Health and Epidemiology), Lecture Theatre, Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus, 1 p.m.

DR PATRICK PORTER: 'The embattled West: tanks, Mongols and military orientalism' (lunchtime discussion seminars: 'Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War'), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m. (enquiries: ccw@politics.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR SVEINN GUDMUNDSSON: 'The air transport industry's long- term strategic options to meet energy, congestion and emissions challenges' (Smith School seminar series: 'Environmental regulations and corporate strategy'), Seminar Room, Hayes House, 75 George Street, 5 p.m.

JENNIFER ROBINSON: 'Transitional "justice" in East Timor and post-Suharto Indondesia' (Oxford Transitional Justice Research Seminars), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m. (enquiries: philip.clark@csls.ox.ac.uk).

AVRIL PYMAN: 'Pavel Florensky: Russian Leonardo? Theologian of the Silver Age? Escapee from ancient Egypt with a crocodile at his tail? Problems of identity, perception, and self-perception' (lecture series: 'Understanding the self: subjectivity and Russian thought in late imperial and early Soviet Russia'), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL FIDDES and DR MARK ATHERTON: 'Why do we need alternative worlds?' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Alternative worlds'), Collier Room, Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

DR ANITA AVRAMIDES: 'How to think about the mind: Thomas Nagel and The View from Nowhere' (Forum for European Philosophy event—postponed from 9 June), Philosophy Centre, 5 p.m. (Registration not required. Enquiries: roxana.baiasu@philosophy.ox.ac.uk)

DAVID FANNING: 'Carl Nielsen and theories of symphonism' (Graduate Students' Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR MIKE PARKER PEARSON: 'Stonehenge: new discoveries' (Keble Archaeology Lecture), O'Reilly Lecture Theatre, Keble, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 17 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE online course begins: 'Recruitment and selection' (see information above).

ORGAN RECITAL: organist David Bannister, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

PROFESSOR LEN BERGGREN: 'The mathematical legacy of Islam' (Islam and science seminars), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

CONCERT: end-of-term all-comers musical medley, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 6 p.m. (See further at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk/index.php/jdp/ )

DR YEHOSHUA GRANAT: 'The biblical story of Jonah in medieval Hebrew and English poems: some points of comparison' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 18 June

CONFERENCE: 'Agents of change in the Mediterranean' (continues tomorrow), European Studies Centre, St Antony's (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

DR ADEEL MALIK: 'Revision lecture/conclusion' (lecture series: 'International trade and finance'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 9 a.m. (Open only to matriculated members of the University)

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Presentation skills' (day 2), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR SHEILA PEACE: 'The life course contribution to personþenvironment interaction in old age' (seminar series: 'Home and place in an ageing world'), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 12.30 p.m.

ELLEN HUGHES and HANNAH GOMERSALL perform music for flute and piano, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (Admission free. See further at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk/index.php/jdp/ )

MYLES HARTLEY (organ) performs the Second Symphony by Otto Olsson (Festival of Swedish Organ Music, Recital 4), the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

FIONA ARMITAGE: 'Gertrude Bell and Freya Stark, in and around Baghdad' (International Gender Studies: research in progress), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

DR SARAH KYAMBI: 'Migration policy in Scotland: reserved powers, diverging agendas?' (ESRC Centre of Migration, Policy, and Society seminars: 'The agency of borders: perspectives on UK immigration policy and practice'), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information: www.compas.ox.ac.uk/events/).

PROFESSOR JONATHAN FLINT (Michael Davys Professor of Neuroscience): 'The genetic basis of depression' (Inaugural Lecture), Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN BEDDINGTON: 'Science, engineering and technological challenges for the twenty-first century' (Maurice Lubbock Memorial Lecture), Lecture Rooms 1 and 2, Thom Building, Department of Engineering Science, 5 p.m. (to attend, email: head@eng.ox.ac.uk).

SUZANNE DOW: 'Beckett and the ethics of humour' (Modern French seminar series), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

MARGARET GILMORE: 'Confronting the challenges of dissident republicans: security and intelligence in Northern Ireland' (Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence seminar), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m. (University card required for attendance. Enquiries: pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk)

^ Back to top


Friday 19 June

STEFAN GRADMANN: 'Europeana. A digital library for the humanities?' (Digital Humanities seminar), Maison Française, 10 a.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Developing management and leadership at Oxford, level 3 (for principal investigators), workshop 3: Good practice in leading teams—objective setting, role clarity, and team dynamics', 12.30 p.m. (see information above).

KATE PETHERBRIDGE and GILLIAN PRITCHARD: 'Keeping up to date' WISER series: Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), OULS, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/courses/).

PROFESSOR COLIN KIDD: 'The Old-Soules Club: Mercurius and student unrest' (Chichele Lectures), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 23 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introductory Certificate in Management' (for all staff) (day 6), 9.30 a.m., and 'Career pathfinder for research staff', 2 p.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR BILLY K.L. SO: 'Chinese legal reforms of the 1990s and the 1070s: any relevance of the past to the present and future?' (lecture), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (enquiries: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk or Oxford (2)74559).

PROFESSOR TIMOTHY MOWL: 'Catholic symbolism, Pan worship, and the true origin of Mary Shelley's Frankenstein—eccentrics and the English landscape' (Robert Penson Lecture), Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 24 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'For staff in administrative, technician, and professional roles—thinking about management', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ENCAENIA, Sheldonian, 11.30 a.m.; audience to be in place by 11.15 a.m. (For the list of honorands, see 'Gazette, 21 May.)

MICHAEL HITCHCOCK: 'North Vietnamese embroidery: exploring a partnership project with London, Limerick, and Hai Duong' (Oxford Asian Textile Group lecture), Pauling Centre, 58 Banbury Road, 5.45 p.m. (admission for visitors £2).

^ Back to top