University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 9 October 2008: Lectures

Inaugural Lectures

Professor of Microbiology

PROFESSOR STEPHEN BELL will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. Tuesday, 21 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'The evolution of DNA replication.'


Sibthorpian Professor of Plant Science

PROFESSOR NICHOLAS HARBERD will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 31 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Plant biology from the Flora Graeca to the genome era.'


Professor of Russian

PROFESSOR ANDREI ZORIN will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 6 November, in Room 2, the Taylor Institution.

Subject: 'Tolstoy and his creation of historical continuity.'


Professor of Modern History

PROFESSOR ROBERT GILDEA will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 7 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'The long road of oral history: around 1968 in France.'


Professor of the History of Art

PROFESSOR CRAIG CLUNAS will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 12 November, in the Lecture Theatre, the University Museum of Natural History.

Subject: 'Putting China in its place in the history of art.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Harmsworth Inaugural Lecture

PROFESSOR PETER ONUF, University of Virginia, Harmsworth Professor of American History 2008–9, will deliver the Harmsworth Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 11 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Thomas Jefferson and the origins of American democracy.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Cameron Mackintosh Visiting Professor of Contemporary Theatre

KEVIN SPACEY will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 13 October, in the Bernard Sunley Theatre, St Catherine's College. For tickets, apply in writing to Mrs Franca Potts, St Catherine's College, OX1 3UJ by 8 October.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Professor of Poetry

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER RICKS will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 27 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Ghosts 1. Anthony Hecht and the Jews.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Cyril Foster Lecture

DR KAREN KONING ABUZAYD, UNRWA Commissioner General for Palestinian Refugees, will deliver the Cyril Foster Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 28 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Palestinian refugees in their sixtieth year: issues of human rights, public policy, and international law.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Bapsybanoo Marchioness of Winchester Lecture

PROFESSOR INGOLF DALFERTH, Edinburgh and Zurich, will deliver the Bapsybanoo Marchioness of Winchester Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 28 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'The contingency of evil.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


High Sheriff's Law Lecture

SIR MARK POTTER, President of the Family Division and Head of Family Justice, will deliver the High Sheriff's Law Lecture at 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 14 October, in the Examination Schools.

The audience is to be seated by 3.45 p.m. Admission is free and open to the public.

Subject: 'The family in the twenty-first century: exploding the nuclear myth.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Astor Lecture

AKIRA IRIYE, Charles Warren Research Professor Emeritus of History, Harvard, will deliver an Astor Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 21 November, in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

Subject: 'Transnational moments.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Dorothy Rowe Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR DEBORAH HOWARD, Cambridge, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 24 October, in the Magdalen College Auditorium (entry through Longwall). Admission is free.

Subject: 'Sound and space in Renaissance Venice.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Classics

Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama

DAVID BEARD, Cardiff, will lecture at 2.15 p.m. on Monday, 27 October, in the Lecture Theatre, Classics Centre, 66 St Giles'. All welcome.

Subject: ' "Incidental Music"? Settings of Greek tragedy by Judith Weir and Harrison Birtwistle.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


History

Special Faculty Lecture

PROFESSOR RONNIE HSIA, Pennsylvania State, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 20 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Elective affinities: the Jesuits and China in the early modern world.'


Early Modern Europe Seminar

The following lectures will be given at 2 p.m. on Tuesdays in the MacGregor Room, Oriel. All welcome.

Conveners: Robert Evans, Howard Hotson and Lyndal Roper.

FRANCISCO DE BETHENCOURT, King's College, London
14 Oct.: 'Race relations in the Atlantic world, 1400–1800.'

ROBIN BRIGGS
21 Oct.: 'Case studies and generalisations: where does Lorraine witchcraft fit in?'

PAOLO QUATTRONE
28 Oct.: 'Accounting, accountability and management practices in the Society of Jesus, seventeenth to eighteenth centuries.'

GIORA STERNBERG
4 Nov.: 'Letters as social action: epistolary ceremonial during the reign of Louis XIV.'

STUART CARROLL, York
11 Nov.: 'Reflections on Natalie Davis's "Rites of violence." '

VALENTINA PUGLIANO
18 Nov.: 'Pharmacy and botany in the Republic of Venice: new perspectives.'

REBEKKA VON MALLINCKRODT, Berlin
25 Nov.: 'On mermaids, the specific gravity of man, and respiration: scientific swimming in the eighteenth century.'

IRENA BACKUS, Geneva
2 Dec.: 'Biography and polemics in reformation Europe: the case of Calvin, from Beza to Richelieu and Drelincourt.'


Commonwealth History Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the History Faculty Building. Details of the 7 November seminar will be announced later.

Conveners: Judith Brown, John Darwin, and Jan-Georg Deutsch.

DR JOHN DARWIN
17 Oct.: 'Autonomy and the end of the imperial world.'

PROFESSOR IAN TALBOT, Southampton
24 Oct.: 'Things fall apart: Pakistan's first experiment with democracy, 1947–58.'

DR JAMES ONLEY, University of Exeter
31 Oct.: 'Britain and the Gulf sheikhs in the 1950s: a study of ruler–agent relations.'

DR KARL GERTH
14 Nov.: 'Decolonisation and the nationalisation of consumer culture in Maoist China.'

DR FRANK BONGIORNO, King's College, London
21 Nov.: 'Russel Ward and The Australian Legend fifty years on: rereading radical nationalist history.'

PROFESSOR TOM TOMLINSON, SOAS
28 Nov.: 'Was Nehru's economic nationalism a viable strategy?'

DR JAN-GEORG DEUTSCH
5 Dec.: 'Jazz at the Goan Club. The making of "modern" Zanzibar, c.1945–64.'


The powers of science: negotiating and circulating knowledge in the early modern period

The following seminars will be held at 3 p.m. on Thursdays in the Colin Matthew Room, the History Faculty Building. The series has been organised in conjunction with Professor Antonella Romano and the European University Institute, Florence.

Convener: Pietro Corsi.

SABINA BREVAGLIERI, European University Institute, Florence
16 Oct.: 'Science, politics, and cultural mediation between Rome and the German world: crossing boundaries in Thirty Years War Europe.'

FRANCO GIUDICE, Bergamo
23 Oct.: 'Galileo's Sidereus Nuncius in England: early diffusion and reception.'

ELISA ANDRETTA, European University Institute, Florence
30 Oct.: 'Spanish physicians in sixteenth-century Rome.'

ANTONIO CLERICUZIO, Cassino
6 Nov.: 'Helmontian iatrochemistry in Italy.'

HOWARD HOTSON
13 Nov.: 'Philosophia novantiqua: post-Ramist method and the early reception of Cartesianism.'

MASSIMO BUCCIANTINI, Siena
20 Nov.: 'Galileo and Kepler: new and old maps of the scientific revolution.'

RHODRI LEWIS
27 Nov.: 'No good book man: William Petty and the transmission of knowledge.'

WILL POOLE
4 Dec.: 'Hooke and friends.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


History, Social Sciences

History of Political Thought

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Swire Seminar Room, University College.

Conveners: Ben Jackson and Marc Stears.

MARTIN CONWAY
21 Oct.: 'Political legitimacy: a historical approach.'

JOHN FILLING
28 Oct.: 'The belly and the body politic: Hegel, Marx, Menenius Agrippa.'

RACHEL FOXLEY, Reading
4 Nov.: ' "Due libertie and proportiond equalitie": Milton, democracy, and the republican tradition.'

DAVID BOUCHER, Cardiff
11 Nov.: 'Women and human rights.'

KEVIN MORGAN, Manchester
18 Nov.: ' "Leadership in democracy": Carlyle, the hero, and the British Labour movement 1890–1945.'

VALENTINA ARENA, University College, London
25 Nov.: 'Liberty in Republican Rome.'

DAVID LEOPOLD
2 Dec.: 'The shop-girl's revenge: reflections on Fourier and Marx.'


Seminar in Economic and Social History

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

Conveners: Professor Jane Humphries and Dr Deborah Oxley.

ANNE DIGBY, Oxford Brookes
14 Oct.: ' "Vision and vested interests": national health service reform in South Africa and Britain from the 1940s.'

TIM LEUNIG, CHRIS MINNS, and PATRICK WALLIS, London School of Economics
21 Oct.: 'How fluid were labour markets in pre-industrial Britain? New evidence from apprenticeship records.'

DAVID HOPKIN
28 Oct.: 'Ecotypes: or, a modest proposal to reconnect social and cultural history.'

SAKARI SAARITSA
4 Nov.: 'Informal assistance in early twentieth- century Finland.'

BISHNUPRIYA GUPTA, Warwick
11 Nov.: To be announced.

HANS JOACHIM VOTH, Pompeu Fabra
18 Nov.: 'Lending to the borrower from hell: debt and default in the age of Philip II.'

STEPHEN HINDLE, Warwick
25 Nov.: To be announced.

SIR RODERICK FLOUD, University of London and Gresham College
2 Dec.: 'The lessons of anthropometric history.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Law

Extra-legal Governance and Organised Crime Discussion Group: Informal Governance

The discussion group meets at 12.45 p.m. on Thursdays in Seminar Room D, in the Manor Road Social Sciences Building (except week 1, which will be in the Saïd Business School and will begin at 5 p.m). All welcome.

Conveners: Diego Gambetta, Heather Hamill, and Federico Varese.

PROFESSOR KATHARINA PISTOR, Columbia
Wed. 15 Oct.: 'Global network finance.'

DR FERNANADA PIRIE
23 Oct.: 'Non-state legal processes in the Tibetan region.'

PAVAN MAMIDI
30 Oct.: 'Informal dispute settlement in rural Telengana, South India.'

PROFESSOR MARCO CASARI, Bologna and Purdue
6 Nov.: 'The emergence of endogenous legal institutions: property rights and community governance in the Italian Alps.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences

Organic Chemistry Colloquia

The following lectures will be given at 4 p.m. on Thursdays, unless otherwise stated, in the Dyson Perrins Lecture Theatre. All welcome.

A series of presentations will be given on Thursday, 23 October.

DR HON WAI LAM, Edinburgh
23 Oct., 2 p.m.: 'Development of new selective transition-metal- catalysed reactions.'

DR DAFYDD OWEN, Pfizer
23 Oct., 2.40 p.m.: 'Drug discovery: the perfect challenge for the organic chemist.'

DR LIAM COX, Birmingham
23 Oct., 3.20 p.m.: 'A novel twist on an old theme: β-halovinylsilanes in a new elimination approach to oligoyne assembly.'

DR ROBERT STOCKMAN, Nottingham
30 Oct.: 'Complexity from symmetry using tandem reactions.'

DR KEVIN FOOTE, AstraZeneca
6 Nov.: 'Discovery to clinic: pyrazole substituted quinazolines as potent inhibitors of aurora kinase.'

PROFESSOR AMOS B. SMITH, Pennsylvania
Fri., 14 Nov., 2 p.m.: RSC Simonsen Lecture: 'Evolution of Anion Relay Chemistry (ARC): construction of architecturally complex natural and unnatural products.'

PROFESSOR DAVID KNIGHT, Cardiff
20 Nov.: 'Acid-catalysed cyclisations with a silver lining.'

PROFESSOR GIDEON DAVIES, York
27 Nov.: 'Chemical dissection of the O- GlcNAc modification: implications for type II diabetes and neurodegeneration.'

PROFESSOR HANS DE VRIES, Groningen and DSM Pharmaceuticals
4 Dec.: 'Ruthenacycles and iridacycles as catalysts for asymmetric transfer hydrogenation and racemisation. A new dynamic kinetic resolution of chlorohydrins.'


Oxford Centre for Industrial and Applied Mathematics: Mathematical Geoscience Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 2.30 p.m. on Fridays in Seminar Room 3, Dartington House, Little Clarendon Street.

DR JEROME NEUFELD, Cambridge
24 Oct.: 'Solidification in the fast lane: freezing at the earth's poles and core.'

PROFESSOR PAUL TACKLEY, ETH Zurich
7 Nov.: 'Modelling the thermo-chemical evolution of planetary interiors.'

PROFESSOR ALASTAIR RUCKLIDGE, Leeds
21 Nov.: 'Intermittency and symmetry in models of geodynamo reversals and excursions.'

PROFESSOR NEIL CROUT, Nottingham
5 Dec.: 'Testing the formulation of biological and environmental models.'


Theoretical Chemistry Group Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 3.45 p.m. on Mondays in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room (20.12, opposite the PTCL Main Lecture Theatre).

Convener: Dr W. Barford.

DR TIFFANY WALSH, Warwick
20 Oct.: 'Modelling the affinity of peptides at inorganic surfaces.'

PROFESSOR ANDREW PARRY, Imperial College
3 Nov.: 'The saga of the critical wetting transition.'

DR JON DOYE
17 Nov.: 'Exploring the dynamics of self- assembly and crystallisation: patchy colloids, protein complexes, and DNA nanostructures.'

PROFESSOR MATTHEW FOULKES, Imperial College
1 Dec.: 'Density functional and quantum Monte Carlo studies of the thermodynamics of point defects in alumina.'


Physical Chemistry Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory.

Two presentations will be given at the meeting on 13 October. A Part II open day will be held on 24 November.

Conveners: Professor B.J. Howard and Dr M. Wilson.

PROFESSOR OLE G. MOURITSEN, Southern Denmark
13 Oct.: 'The magic bullet revisited.' (Mini-symposium of Biomembrane Physics, and RSC Bourke Lecture)

PROFESSOR MARK S.P. SANSOM
13 Oct.: 'Coarse-grained simulations of membrane protein insertion and assembly.'

PROFESSOR DAVID E. LOGAN
20 Oct.: 'Quantum dots—and how to think about them.'

DR BENJAMIN MURRAY, Leeds
27 Oct.: 'Metastable ice and glass formation in atmospherically relevant aqueous droplets.'

DR ILYA KUPROV, Durham
3 Nov.: 'Spin dynamics: from magnets and computers to photosynthesis and cancer diagnostics.'

DR YVES COUDER, Paris
10 Nov.: 'A wave particle duality of a kind on a fluid interface.'

PROFESSOR WOLFGANG E. ERNST, Graz University of Technology
17 Nov.: 'Alkali atoms on helium nanodroplets: aggregation, state selection, and electron spin resonance.'

PROFESSOR STEPHEN D. PRICE, University College London
1 Dec.: 'Studies of the dynamics of ionosphere and interstellar reactions.'


John Adams Institute for Accelerator Science series

The following lectures will be given at 2.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Denys Wilkinson Building, Keble Road.

Further details can be found at www.adams-institute.ac.uk/lecture_series.php.

DR YOSHITAKA KUNO, Osaka 9 Oct.: 'Search for lepton-flavour-violating muon to electron conversion at J-PARC and development of highly intense muon sources.'

DR SUSAN SMITH, ASTeC
6 Nov.: 'ALICE, Accelerator and Lasers In Combined Experiment.'

DR CARLO BENEDETTI, INFN Bologna
20 Nov.: 'PIC Code.' (Provisional title)

DR GERO KUBE, DESY
4 Dec.: 'Synchrotron radiation-based profile measurements.'


Department of Plant Sciences

The following research talks will be given at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Large Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences.

Convener: Professor Nicholas Harberd.

PROFESSOR DAVID BAULCOMBE, Cambridge
16 Oct.: 'Imprinted expression of small silencing RNA in plants.'

PROFESSOR RICHARD MOTT
23 Oct.: 'Quantitative trait analysis of Arabidopsis thaliana using heterogeneous recombinant inbred lines.'

DR ANDREAS MEYER, Heidelberg
30 Oct.: 'Glutathione metabolism and cellular redox homeostasis in plants.'

PROFESSOR RENS VOESENEK, Utrecht
6 Nov.: 'Ethylene-induced shoot elongation: regulation of an escape strategy.'

PROFESSOR THORSTEN HAMANN, Imperial College, London
13 Nov.: 'Genomics-based analysis of cell wall signalling processes.' PROFESSOR JIM BEYNON, Warwick 20 Nov.: 'Genetic warfare between plants and their pathogens leads to weapons proliferation.'

DR KIRSTEN BOMBLIES, Tübingen
27 Nov.: 'Friends and enemies within–genetic incompatibility in Arabidopsis thaliana.'

PROFESSOR NICHOLAS TALBOT, University of Exeter
4 Dec.: 'Investigating the biology of plant infection by the rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae.'


Department of Zoology: Southwood Lecture

PROFESSOR ILLKA HANSKI will deliver the Southwood Lecture at 4 p.m. on Monday, 13 October, in Lecture Theatre A, the Department of Zoology. The lecture is open to the public.

Subject: 'The Glanville fritillary butterfly: a model species for metapopulation biology.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medical Sciences

Sir William Dunn School of Pathology: Norman Heatley Lecture

PROFESSOR BRUCE BEUTLER, Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, will deliver the seventeenth Norman Heatley Lecture at 4 p.m. on Thursday, 16 October, in the Lecture Theatre, the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre.

Convener: Professor Herman Waldmann.

Subject: 'Forward genetic analysis of innate immunity in mammals.'


Pharmacology, Anatomical Neuropharmacology and Drug Discovery Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 12 noon on Tuesdays in the Lecture Theatre, Department of Pharmacology, Mansfield Road.

DR YUKIKO GODA, University College, London
14 Oct.: 'Regulating synaptic strength: integrins and homeostatic mechanisms.'

PROFESSOR RUSSELL FOSTER
21 Oct.: 'The signalling pathways of photosensitive retinal ganglion cells.'

PROFESSOR ROGER PATIENT
28 Oct.: 'Pharmacological manipulation of signalling pathways in developing Xenopus and zebrafish embryos.'

DR DAVID SPRING, Cambridge
4 Nov.: 'Search for new antibacterials using diversity-orientated synthesis.'

DR GREG FITZHARRIS, University College London
11 Nov.: 'Mechanisms of chromosome segregation in the mouse oocyte and early embryo.'

PROFESSOR PAUL MARTIN, Bristol
18 Nov.: 'Studies of wound healing and inflammation in mice and fish and flies.'

PROFESSOR ANTOINE TRILLER, Institut National de la Santé de la recherche médicale (INSERM), Paris
25 Nov.: David Smith Lecture in Anatomical Neuropharmacology: 'The synapse paradox: plasticity despite stability, stability despite plasticity.'

DR YIN HUA ZHANG
2 Dec.: 'Constitutive nitric oxide synthase and myocardial function: distinctive local mechanisms.'


Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics: Monday Seminars

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be given at 4 p.m. on Mondays in the Library, Sherrington Building.

Conveners: Dr Deborah Goberdhan and Dr Ole Paulsen.

DR ENRIQUE PEREZ-GARCI, Bern
20 Oct.: 'Inhibition of dendritic Ca2+ spikes: molecular and neuronal mechanisms.'

PROFESSOR ANDREW MCCULLOCH, San Diego, California
Tue. 21 Oct., Sherrington Room, Sherrington Building: 'Systems biology and multi-scale modelling in the heart.' (Special seminar)

DR LISET MENENDEZ DE LA PRIDA, Instituto Cajal, CSIC Spain
27 Oct.: 'Initiation and synchronisation of episodic activity in the normal and the epileptic hippocampus.'

DR MIGUEL MARAVALL, Instituto de Neurosciencias, Alicante CSIC Spain
3 Nov.: 'Context dependence of sensory responses in the whisker system.'

PROFESSOR URSULA RAVENS, Dresden
1 Dec.: 'Ion channels as good drug targets in atrial fibrillation?'


Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics: Friday Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 1 p.m. on Fridays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Sherrington Building.

Conveners: Dr Deborah Goberdhan and Dr Ole Paulsen.

DR DAVID J. CHRISTINI, Weill Cornell Medical College, New York
17 Oct.: 'Mechanisms of cellular and subcellular alternans in cardiac myocytes.'

PROFESSOR MARIA V. SANCHEZ-VIVES, IDBAPS, Barcelona
24 Oct.: 'Synaptic transmission and activity during cortical up states.'

PROFESSOR JOSHUA R. SANES, Harvard
31 Oct.: Jenkinson Seminar: 'Wiring up the visual system.'

PROFESSOR SHIN KWAK, Tokyo
7 Nov.: 'A-to-I RNA editing of the AMPA receptor GluR2 subunit and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.'

PROFESSOR G. REES COSGROVE, Harvard
14 Nov.: 'Deep brain surgery, movement disorders and psychosurgery.'

DR BRUNO ROSSION, Louvain
21 Nov.: 'Understanding the human functional neuro-anatomy of face recognition by combining lesion studies and neuroimaging.'

DR FRANCOIS GUILLEMOT, NIMR, London
28 Nov.: Jenkinson Seminar: 'Transcriptional control of neurogenesis and neuronal migration in the mouse brain.'

PROFESSOR RAY TALLIS, Manchester
5 Dec.: 'The ultimate aims of medicine and the future of old age.'


Neuroscience Guest Lectures

The following lectures will be given at 11.30 a.m. on Fridays in Lecture Theatre 1, Academic Block, John Radcliffe Hospital. All welcome.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL SHARPE, Edinburgh
10 Oct.: 'Hysteria and medically unexplained symptoms in neurology patients: nature, outcome and treatment.'

PROFESSOR DAVID BROOKS, Imperial College, London
21 Nov.: 'Imaging of neurodegeneration.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

PROFESSOR ALDO AGOSTI, Turin, will be in conversation with PROFESSOR STEPHEN GUNDLE, Warwick, at 5 p.m. on Monday, 20 October, in the Voltaire Room, Taylor Institution. All welcome.

Subject: 'Italy and Communism. The Role of Palmiro Togliatti, Leader of the Italian Communist Party (1926–64).'


Sub-faculty of Italian: Postgraduate Research Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Mondays in Lecture Room 2, Tom VIII, Christ Church, unless otherwise stated.

Convener: Dr E. Tandello.

PROFESSOR FEDERICA PEDRIALI, Edinburgh
13 Oct., 5.40 p.m., Room 3, Taylor Institution: 'The universe stinks. Or rather: Gadda perfects his novel.'

PROFESSOR SERGIO ZATTI, Pisa
27 Oct.: 'Il ricordo d'infanzia nella letteratura autobiografica.'

DOTT. CHIARA CARPITA, Siena
10 Nov.: 'L'influenza di T.S. Eliot nella poesia di A. Rosselli.'

DR NICOLA GARDINI
24 Nov.: 'Celio Calcagnini's De Umbris: shadows and obscurity in Renaissance culture.'


Sub-faculty of Portuguese: Taylorian Special Lecture

PROFESSOR JOHN GLEDSON, Emeritus Professor of Brazilian Studies, University of Liverpool, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 4 December, in the Hall, the Taylor Institution. The lecture will be followed by a reception.

Subject: 'How Machado de Assis became a universal writer.'


Portuguese Graduate Seminar

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Tuesdays in Room T11, 47 Wellington Square.

Conveners: Dr Stephen Parkinson and Dr Cláudia Pazos Alonso.

LANDEG WHITE
28 Oct.: Mr White will talk on his recent translation, The Collected Lyric Poems of Luis de Camões (Princeton University Press, 2008).

ANA TERESA MARQUES DOS SANTOS, Oxford and Warwick
11 Nov.: 'Translation as the interface between literature and radio during the Estada Novo.'

DR HELENA BUESCU, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Thur. 20 Nov., 3.15 p.m., Ground Floor Lecture Theatre, 47 Wellington Square: 'José Saramago, Fernando Pessoa e a tradição bucólica.'


Sub-faculty of German

JAMES HAWES will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 4 November, in the Main Hall, Taylor Institution.

Convener: Dr Karen Leeder.

Subject: 'Excavating Kafka: text as historical artefact.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit: David Patterson Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 8 p.m. on Wednesdays on in Yarnton Manor. Details of the seminars on 19 and 26 November will be announced later. No seminars will be held on 15 and 22 October.

Convener: Dr Piet van Boxel.

PROFESSOR GLENDA ABRAMSON
29 Oct.: 'Moonlight on the wire: Hebrew writing of the First World War.'

PROFESSOR PETER MACHINIST, Harvard
5 Nov.: 'Nineveh the fallen. Reflections on Nahum the Prophet and Nahum the Book.'

PROFESSOR ALAN JONES
12 Nov.: 'Moses, a key figure in the Qur'an.'

PROFESSOR REUVEN SNIR, Haifa
3 Dec.: 'Who needs Arab–Jewish identity? Chronicle of a cultural extinction foretold.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Social Sciences

Department of Politics: Sergio Vieira de Mello Lecture

PROFESSOR FERNANDO HENRIQUE CARDOSO will deliver the Sergio Vieira de Mello Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 11 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Reframing human rights in the global era: a tribute to Sergio Vieira de Mello.'


Department of Education: Conflict, Development and Education

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Deakin Room, St Antony's College.

Conveners: David Johnson, Julia Paulson and Mitsuko Matsumoto.

FRANCES STEWART
15 Oct.: 'Horizontal inequalities and conflict: threats to development.'

JASON HART
22 Oct.: 'Young people and conflict: the implications for education.'

DAVID ANDERSON
29 Oct.: ' Conflict, ethnicity and regionalism in Kenya: a problem of development?'

PHIL CLARK
5 Nov.: 'Education and reintegration of génocidaires: the Ingando Camps in Rwanda.'

ANKE HOEFFLER
12 Nov.: 'The cost of war and threats to economic development in Africa.'

PETER COLENSO, DFID, London
19 Nov.: 'Aid, education and fragile states: what has DFID learned?'

ALEX DUNCAN
26 Nov.: 'Conflict and the drivers of education and development.'

MARGARET SINCLAIR, education consultant
3 Dec.: 'Education as a response to inter-ethnic conflict.'


Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy

The following lectures will be given on Fridays in Room B, Manor Road Building, unless otherwise stated.

KALYPSO NICOLAIDIS
7 Nov., 1 p.m.: 'Can a post-colonial power export democracy and the rule of law?'

BEN ROSS SCHNEIDER, Northwestern
Tue., 11 Nov., 2 p.m., Chester Room, Nuffield: ' Comparing capitalisms: liberal, coordinated, network and hierarchical.'

ANTHONY MESSINA, Notre Dame
14 Nov., 2.30 p.m.: 'The logics and politics of transnational migration: Ireland in comparative European perspective.'

FRANCES HAGOPIAN, Notre Dame
14 Nov., 5 p.m., Clay Room, Nuffield: 'Parties, programme and patronage in Latin America.'

PHILIP ROESSLER
21 Nov., 1 p.m.: 'Electoral dominance in authoritarian regimes.'

MARIUS BUSEMEYER, Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies
28 Nov., 1 p.m.: 'Fiscal austerity and the trade-off between public investment and social spending.'

SARA HOBOLT
5 Dec., 1 p.m.: 'Issue competition and party leader rhetoric.'


Department of Politics: Refugees in International Relations

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, unless otherwise indicated.

JACK SNYDER, Columbia
Fri., 17 Oct., 2 p.m., Swire Room, University: 'A realist approach to the strategy of humanitarianism.'

ALEXANDER BETTS
20 Oct.: 'International cooperation and the global refugee regime.'

AMITAV ACHARYA, Bristol
27 Oct.: ' The limitations of mainstream international relations theories for understanding the politics of forced migration.'

ANDREW HURRELL
3 Nov.: 'International society, global order and refugees.'

MICHAEL BARNETT, Minnesota
17 Nov.: 'Constructivism and refugees.'

SOPHIA BENZ AND ANDREAS HASENCLEVER, Tübingen
24 Nov.: 'The global governance of forced migration.'

ANNE HAMMERSTADT, Kent
1 Dec.: 'The securitisation of forced migration.'

JAMES MILNER, Carleton
Fri., 5 Dec., Seminar Room C, Department of Politics and International Relations: 'Refugees and the regional dynamics of peace-building.'


Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism

The following lectures will be given at 12 noon on Wednesdays in the Committee Room, Green Templeton. All welcome.

For details of the 'Media and Politics' seminars see below, under Nuffield College.

ADRIAN MONCK, City University and former producer, ITN and Sky news
15 Oct.: 'The (good) future of journalism.'

TONY BORDEN
22 Oct.: 'The journalism of hate, and what we can do about it.'

RUTH GLEDHILL, The Times, and JEREMY HARRIS, Director of Communications and Public Affairs; former spokesman for the Archbishop of Canterbury
29 Oct.: 'We do God: how religion is reported and the trouble it causes.'

MISHA GLENNY, journalist and author
5 Nov.: 'The untold story: organised crime is the biggest business on earth.'

STEIN RINGEN and JOHN LLOYD, Financial Times
12 Nov.: Debate: 'How "Great" is British journalism?'

JORDAN AND ISLA MILNE, co-founders of a world student newspaper
19 Nov.: 'Starting out: a brainstorm on student journalism, and what comes after.'

MICK FEALTY, creator of Slugger O'Toole and head of political blogs, Telegraph Group
26 Nov.: 'How the Web is saving journalism, and making it better.'

ISABEL HILTON, journalist, presenter and editor
3 Dec.: 'China's journalism: did anything change in 2008?'


Economics of Transition

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College, unless otherwise stated.

Conveners: Dr C. Leonard, Dr A. Chawluk, and Dr C. Davis.

SIMON COMMANDER, EBRD, with JAN SVEJNAR
22 Oct.: 'Do institutions, ownership, exporting and competition explain firm performance?'

LAIXIANG SUN, SOAS
29 Oct.: 'Challenging, complementing or assuming "the mandate of heaven"? Political distrust and the rise of self-governing social organisations in rural China.'

PHIL HANSON, Royal Institute of International Affairs
5 Nov., in the Buttery, Hilda Besse Building: 'Foreign investment in Russia (and Russian investment abroad).'

TOMASZ MICKIEWICZ, University College London
12 Nov.: 'Property rights, supply of formal and informal finance and business start-up financing in comparative perspective.'

SHUANG HAN, Liaoning, China
19 Nov.: 'Re-industrialisation in China and Russia in the period of transition.'

SAI DING and JOHN KNIGHT
26 Nov.: 'Why has China grown so fast? What production functions and growth accounting cannot explain.'

ANTONI CHAWLUK
3 Dec.: 'Real convergence in the countries of east central Europe.'


Oxford Institute for Ethics, Law and Armed Conflict: Sudan and the International Criminal Court

PROFESSOR LARRY MAY, Washington University, St Louis, and PROFESSOR ROBERT CRYER, Birmingham Law School, will participate in a round-table discussion chaired by Professor Jennifer Welsh at 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 14 October, in Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building.


Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology: departmental seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.10 p.m. on Fridays in the ISCA, 64 Banbury Road.

Conveners: Marcus Banks and David Pratten.

ULF HANNERZ, Stockholm
17 Oct.: 'Images of the world, now and next: global scenarios as texts and transnational cultural phenomena.'

STEPHEN HUGHES, SOAS
24 Oct.: 'Play it again, Saraswathi: gramophone and religion in colonial south India.'

JOOS FONTEIN, Edinburgh
31 Oct.: 'The politics of the dead: living heritage, bones, and commemoration in Zimbabwe.'

EILEEN WALSH
7 Nov.: ' "Free love" for sale: issues of tourism and the Mosuo of south-west China.'

DAVID ZEITLYN, Kent
14 Nov.: 'Against grand theory.'

RAMON SORRO, Lisbon
21 Nov.: 'Seeing like a god: the work of prophetic imagination in Africa.'

NIGEL ELTRINGHAM, Sussex
28 Nov.: 'Dead cats in the fish bowl: ritual and legal disposition at the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda.'

HÉLÈNE NEVEU
5 Dec.: 'Performance styles as social repertoire in Dakar, Senegal.'


Fertility and Reproduction Seminars: Islam, sexuality, and transgression

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 11 a.m. on Mondays in the Seminar Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road.

Convener: Dr Soraya Tremayne.

PROFESSOR MARCIA INHORN, Yale
13 Oct., Lecture Room, 64 Banbury Road: 'Masturbation, semen collection, and men's IVF experience: anxieties in the Muslim Middle East.'

DR DAVID SHANKLAND, Bristol
20 Oct.: 'Changing gender roles amongst the Alevi community in Turkey.'

DR CLAUDIA MERLI, Uppsala
27 Oct.: 'Male and female genital cuttings among southern Thailand's Muslims.'

DR THOMAS EICH, Tübingen
3 Nov.: ' "What are hymens actually good for?": the public debate about the hymenorraphy-fatwa by the Mufti of Egypt from 2007.'

DR NAHIDA SHAIKH, Sussex
10 Nov.: 'Divorce, violence, and sexual control among Sunni Muslims in Mumbai, India.'

PROFESSOR WILLIAM CLARENCE-SMITH, SOAS
17 Nov.: 'Homosexuality and transgendered identities in Islamic history, with special reference to south-east Asia.'

DR DAVID EDWARDS, NHS and Brunel
24 Nov.: 'Erectile dysfunction and Muslim men; is this a hard topic for them to raise?'

NADINE BECKMANN
1 Dec.: 'Dangerous pleasure: Zanzibari views on sex and gender relations.'


Pitt Rivers Museum Research Seminar in Material and Visual Anthropology

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Fridays in the Pitt Rivers Museum Lecture Theatre (entrance via Robinson Close). Further information may be obtained from the convener.

Convener: Dr Clare Harris (e-mail: clare.harris@prm.ox.ac.uk).

STAFF OF THE PITT RIVERS MUSEUM
17 Oct.: 'Behind the scenes at the Pitt Rivers Museum: research and other projects.'

LAYLA RENSHAW, University College London
24 Oct.: 'Memory, materiality, and Republican mass graves from the Spanish Civil War.'

SARAH FRASER, Northwestern
31 Oct.: 'Photography and anthropology in China.'

BRAD BUTLER, independent film-maker
7 Nov.: 'In search of structure'—a talk with extracts from his recent film- making.

MICHAEL MCMILLAN, Middlesex
14 Nov.: ' "A living room surrounded by salt": reflections on an artist's residency in Curaçao, Netherlands Antilles.'

CHRISTOPHER EVANS, Cambridge Archaeological Unit
21 Nov.: 'Little problems and small agencies: Darwin's archaeology.'

PATRIZIA BASSINI
28 Nov.: 'Identity politics and Tibetan dress codes.'

TREVOR MARCHAND, SOAS
5 Dec.: 'The social politics of "craft".'


Department of International Development: Contemporary South Asia Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Seminar, Queen Elizabeth House.

On 13 November there will be a screening of AMU (2005; 102 minutes), a film on the Delhi riots of 1984 by Shonali Bose (English, Hindi, Bengali and Punjabi, with English subtitles).

Conveners: Dr Nikita Sud, Mr Rajesh Venugopal, and Dr Nandini Gooptu.

DAVID GELLNER, Oxford, and HARSH PANT, King's College, London
16 Oct.: 'The path to "new Nepal".'

STUART CORBRIDGE, LSe
23 Oct.: 'Nuts and bolts: the contested geographies of Indian federalism.'

ANTHONY D'COSTA, Asia Research Centre, Copenhagen Business School
30 Oct.: 'The political economy of IT growth and development in India.'

DAYABATI ROY, CSSS Kolkata and Roskilde University
6 Nov.: 'Understanding women's participation in the movement against land acquisition in West Bengal.'

SOUMHY VENKATESAN, Manchester
20 Nov.: 'Laminations: making Muslim subjects in south India.'

BEN ROGALY, Sussex
27 Nov.: 'Migrant workers and debt bondage in India: a critique of the ILO's Global Alliance Against Forced Labour report.'

JEEVAN SHARMA, Edinburgh
4 Dec.: 'Men, migration, and consumption in contemporary Nepal.'


Sanjaya Lall Programme for Technology and Management for Development Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House.

Note: there is no access to Queen Elizabeth House after 5.15 p.m.

Persons with special access requirements should contact Denise Watt (telephone: Oxford (2)81803, e-mail: denise.watt@qeh.ox.ac.uk). Seminar Room 2 has an infra-red hearing system fitted.

The programme is subject to change: details will be available at www.qeh.ox.ac.uk/event-info.

Conveners: Dr Xiaolan Fu and Professor Adrian Wood.

PRASANTA PATTANAIK, California, Riverside
16 Oct.: 'Measuring deprivation in a multi- attribute framework.'

HOWARD WHITE, International Initiative for Impact Evaluation
23 Oct.: 'Doing better impact evaluation: opening the black box or Pandora's box?'

PROFESSOR JOHN TOYE, Visiting Professor of Economics
30 Oct.: 'China's impact on sub-Saharan Africa's development: trade, aid, and politics.'

ANKE HOEFFLER
6 Nov.: 'State failure and conflict recurrence.'

DAVID VINES
13 Nov.: 'The current global macro crisis: adjustment or overshoot?'

TIMOTHY UNWIN, Royal Holloway, London
20 Nov.: 'Multi- stakeholder partnership in ICT4D.'

MICHAEL LIPTON, Sussex
27 Nov.: 'The alleged death of land reform.'

ALAN WINTERS
4 Dec.: 'How to make the Economic Partnership Agreements more poverty-friendly.'


Housing Seminars

The following lectures will be given at 1 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Large Lecture Room, Nuffield College. To reserve a place, email events@socres.ox.ac.uk.

This series will continue in Hilary and Trinity Terms.

PROFESSOR PETER KING21 Oct.: 'The future of social housing.'

PROFESSOR STEVE NICKELL
4 Nov.: 'Housing supply.'

PROFESSOR JOHN MUELLBAUER and DR ANTHONY MURPHY
18 Nov.: 'House prices.'


ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy and Society (COMPAS): Migration, Welfare and Inequalities

The following seminars will be given at 2 p.m. on Thursdays (except Fourth Week, which will be on Wednesday), in the seminar room, the Institute of Human Sciences, 58a Banbury Road.

Conveners: Hiranthi Jayaweera and Isabel Shutes.

PROFESSOR ELEONORE KOFMAN, Middlesex
16 Oct.: 'Gender, migration, rights and entitlements: comparison of European welfare regimes.'

PROFESSOR BILL JORDAN, Plymouth
23 Oct.: 'Shifting boundaries: migration, welfare and the credit crunch.'

DR ISABEL SHUTES and DR ALESSIO CANGIANO
30 Oct.: 'Negotiating "needs" in the provision of social care for older people: the role of migrant workers.'

DR LUCINDA PLATT, Essex
Wed. 5 Nov.: 'Social and economic mobility among minority ethnic groups in inter- and intra-generational perspective.'

PROFESSOR FIONA WILLIAMS, Leeds
13 Nov.: 'Theorising migration and home-based care in European welfare states.'

DR DEBBIE PHILLIPS, Leeds
20 Nov.: 'Claiming spaces: negotiating housing and neighbourliness in areas of new migration in Bradford.'

DR ROB BERKELEY, Runnymede Trust
27 Nov.: 'Educating migrants: schools, choice, personalisation and inequality.'

DR NICOLA YEATES, Open University
4 Dec.: 'Globalisation, migration and the international division of reproductive labour.'


Oxford Seminars in Cartography

RICHARD OLIVER, University of Exeter, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 20 November, in the Centre for the Environment, South Parks Road.

Subject: 'At the end of the queue: the Ordnance Survey one-inch in the later nineteenth century.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Theology

Launch of the McDonald Centre for Theology, Ethics, and Public Life

The launch of the McDonald Centre for Theology, Ethics, and Public Life will take place at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 14 October, in the Examination Schools, followed by a reception in Christ Church, 6.15–7.15 p.m. (enquiries: frances.jenkins@theology.ox.ac.uk).

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Institute of Ageing

Pension reform and the economics of ageing

Seminars will be given at 12.30 p.m. on Thursdays in Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building. Contact Ms Debbie Alder for enquiries on (2)86193.

This notice replaces that published in the Gazette of 2 October, p. 72. Professor Gordon Clark's seminar will now take place on 27 November, no on 30 October as previously stated.

Convener: Kenneth Howse.

DR MARTIN SEELEIB-KAISER
16 Oct.: 'The political economy of pension reform in Germany.'

DR WILLIAM JACKSON, York
23 Oct.: 'Retirement policies and the life cycle: current trends and future prospects.'

PROFESSOR E. PHILLIPS DAVIS
6 Nov.: 'Restrictions on pension fund investment: a cost assessment.'

DR MAHMOUD MESSKOUB, Institute of Social Studies, The Hague
13 Nov.: 'The impact of population ageing on aggregate savings.'

DR MARTIN KARLSSON
20 Nov.: 'The economics of frailty: disability and long-term care systems.'

PROFESSOR GORDON CLARK
27 Nov.: 'Private pensions and individual behaviour: implications for UK pension policy.'

PROFESSOR PHILIP BOOTH, Cass Business School, City University
4 Dec.: 'Ageing, public choice economics and the dwindling prospects for pension reform.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Rothermere American Institute

Special Lecture

PROFESSOR MARC CONNER, Washington and Lee University, will lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Wednesday, 5 November, in the Rothermere American Institute.

Subject: 'Modernity and the homeless: the religious dimensions of the contemporary African-American novel.'


American History Research Seminar

The following lectures will be given at 4 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Rothermere American Institute. Details of the 5 November meeting will be announced later.

On 12 November a discussion of the Harmsworth Inaugural Lecture (see above) will be held.

DR JAY SEXTON
15 Oct.: 'Who wrote the Monroe Doctrine?'

PROFESSOR H. BREEN, Northwestern
22 Oct.: 'For whom the bells toll: rumour and revolution in 1774.'

DR ANDREW PRESTON, Cambridge
29 Oct.: 'Religious visions of world order in twentieth-century American foreign relations?'

PROFESSOR AKIRA IRIYE, Harvard
19 Nov.: 'A transnational history of US foreign relations.'

PROFESSOR LIZ BORGWARDT, Washington University, St Louis
26 Nov.: 'Present at the creation? The 1945 San Francisco Conference, human rights and the rise and rise of NGOs.'


RAI Research Fellows' Seminar

The following lectures will be given at 12.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Rothermere American Institute.

DR JEFFREY A. SMITH, Southern California
23 Oct.: 'Lessons from America's previous minority presidents.'

PROFESSOR JOHN C. BERG, Suffolk University, Boston
30 Oct.: 'Only in Massachusetts? The struggle over same- sex marriage in the Bay State.'

DR MARY VOGEL, King's College, London
6 Nov.: 'The origins and politics of plea bargaining: comparing England and America.'

DR DAVID LEVIATIN, independent scholar
13 Nov.: 'The transformation of craftsmanship and the development of American culture.'


United States Election: Election Outcomes—Interpreting the Results

Lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Thursdays 13, 20, and 27 November in the Rothermere American Institute. Professor Byron Shafer, Wisconsin, will lecture on 27 November. Further details will be announced later.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity

MARK VESSEY, British Columbia, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 22 October, in the Ioannou Centre for Classical and Byzantine Studies, 66 St Giles'.

Subject: 'Augustine's literary professions.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Saïd Business School

CABDyN Seminar Series

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in Seminar Room B, the Saïd Business School.

Further seminars will be announced in the seminar series Web page: http://sbs-xnet.sbs.ox.ac.uk/complexity/complexity_seminars.asp.

Conveners: Felix Reed-Tsochas and Eduardo López.

DR F. REED-TSOCHAS
14 Oct.: 'A model of coooperation for bipartite networks.'

PROFESSOR H.J. JENSEN, Imperial College London
21 Oct., Seminar Room 13: 'The tangled nature model of biological emergence: how far can one go by using a minimalist model of co-evolution?'

DR T. GALLA, Manchester
20 Oct.: 'Stability, complexity, and diversity in random replicator models of ecology and evolutionary game theory.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Computing Laboratory

Oxford Strachey Lectures in Computer Science

PROFESSOR RANDAL E. BRYANT, Carnegie Mellon, will lecture in this series at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 14 October, in Lecture Theatre B, the Computing Laboratory.

Subject: 'Data-intensive scalable computing: taking Google-style computing beyond Web search.'


Computational Mathematics and Applications Seminars

The following lectures will be given at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in Lecture Theatre A, Computing Laboratory, except Weeks 2 and 7, which will be held at RAL. Details of the 30 October seminar will be announced later.

Conveners: L.N. Trefethen and S. Dollar.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL FLOATER, Oslo
9 Oct.: 'Barycentric coordinates and transfinite interpolation.'

DR DAVID MAYERS
16 Oct.: 'Fifty years of scientific computation at Oxford.'

DR MARC BABOULIN, Coimbra
23 Oct. (RAL): 'Some issues in dense linear algebra algorithms for multi-core and new architectures.'

PROFESSOR DIVAKAR VISWANATH, Michigan
6 Nov.: 'Asymptotics and complex singularities of the Lorenz attractor.'

FRÉDÉRIC NATAF, Paris VI and CNRS
13 Nov.: 'Optimal domain decomposition methods (Neumann-Neumann or FETI types) for systems of PDEs.'

PROFESSOR SÖREN BARTELS, Bonn
20 Nov.: 'Approximation of harmonic maps and wave maps.'

DR ALICIA KIM, Bath
27 Nov. (RAL): 'Topology optimisation: achievements and challenges.'

JONATHAN HOGG, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
4 Dec.: 'Cholesky factorisations for multi-core systems.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Centre for Criminology

All Souls Criminology Seminar Series

The following seminars will be held at 3.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Old Library, All Souls College.

LAWRENCE SHERMAN, Cambridge
16 Oct.: 'Evidence and liberty: the promise of experimental criminology.'

DAVID COLE, Georgetown
6 Nov.: 'English lessons: what the US might learn from the UK in fighting terrorism.'

VICTORIA NOURSE, Emory
20 Nov.: 'Crime and the majoritarian anxiety.'

REX BLOOMSTEIN, independent documentary film-maker
4 Dec.: 'Crime and the camera: making prison documentaries—the work of Rex Bloomstein.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment

Risk, Uncertainty, Climate and Policy

The following lectures will be given at 4 p.m. on Mondays in Hayes House, 75 George Street.

Convener: Dr David Frame.

DR MYLES ALLEN
13 Oct.: To be announced.

DR PATRICK MCSHARRY
20 Oct.: 'Quantifying uncertainty and risk forecasting using mathematical models.'

STEVE JEWSON
3 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR THOMAS E. DOWNING, Stockholm Environment Institute
10 Nov.: to be announced.

DR RAFAEL RAMIREZ
1 Dec.: 'What is environmental turbulence and how does one plan in such conditions? Look forward!'


Environmental and Ecological Economics

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays (except that of 22 October, which will be on Wednesday at 1 p.m) in the Lecture Hall, School of Geography, Dyson Perrins Building.

Conveners: Dr Georgina Santos and Dr Stanislav Shmelev.

PROFESSOR DAVID NEWBERY, Cambridge
14 Oct.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR DIETER HELM
21 Oct.: 'Climate change, European energy policy and the Copenhagen Summit: time for realism?'

PROFESSOR ROBERT HAHN
22 Oct.: To be announced. PROFESSOR MARTIN O'CONNOR, Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines28 Oct.: 'Political ecological economics.'

PROFESSOR ROBERT AYRES
4 Nov.: 'Industrial ecology and industrial metabolism.'

PROFESSOR PETER SODERBAUM, Mälardalen
11 Nov.: 'Understanding ecological economics. Towards pluralism in economics.'

PROFESSOR JEROEN C.J.M. VAN DEN BERGH, Autonomous University of Barcelona and the Free University of Amsterdam
25 Nov.: 'Effective climate policy is not expensive.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


International Gender Studies Centre

Gender and Film: Gender in Film

The following lectures will be given at 3.30 p.m. on Thursdays.

Conveners: Dr Jacqueline Waldren and Dr Janette Davis.

PNINA WERBNER, Keele
16 Oct.: 'Tswapong women's initiation cult and the achievement of dignity in Botswana at a time of AIDS.'

TONY DUNN, Portsmouth
23 Oct.: 'Gender, culture and ethnicity in Carol Reed's and Wolf Mankowitz's film A kid for two farthings (1955).'

HO SWEE LIN
30 Oct.: 'The consumption of Korean masculinities through television dramas in Japan.'

LIEVE SPAAS, Kingston
6 Nov.: 'Ousmane Sembene: a film-maker who questions women's identity.'

ALISON-LOUISE KAHN
13 Nov.: 'Hall of mirrors: documentary film and the representation of women.'

SUE BROOK, Manchester
20 Nov.: 'Surviving as an independent film- maker: editing ethnographic films.'

NATASHA MORGAN, psychologist
27 Nov.: 'The relationship between gender issues, work and creativity, focusing on Room filmed by the National Film School in 1980.'

POALA BOUSIOU, Goldsmiths' College, London
4 Dec.: 'Women as anthropologists, actors and filmmakers. Mykonos: crafting the impersonal in autobiography.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine

Health, Disease and Medicine since 1800

The following lectures will be given at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays at 47 Banbury Road. All are welcome.

Convener: Professor Mark Harrison.

PROFESSOR MARK HARRISON
13 Oct.: 'Malaria control in the Bombay Presidency of British India, 1902–40.'

DR MARGARET JONES
20 Oct.: 'Malaria in the Caribbean: the Jamaican experience, 1880–1965.'

YONINA MURCIANO-GOROFF
27 Oct.: 'Comparative perspectives: international collaboration in the fight against cancer.'

RYAN JOHNSON
3 Nov.: 'Networks of imperial tropical medicine: ideas and practices of health and hygiene in the British Empire, 1895–1914.'

SAURABH MISHRA
10 Nov.: 'Medicalising Mecca: sanitary regulations and pilgrims' experiences during the Haj, 1880–1920.'

GRAHAM BAKER
17 Nov.: 'Opposed powers or partners in crime? Eugenics and Christian missions: London and New York, 1865–1940.'

PROFESSOR MICHAEL WORBOYS, Manchester
24 Nov.: 'Chlamydia: a disease without a history.'

DR SANCHARI DUTTA, SOAS
1 Dec.: 'Pathologies of confinement: disease and death in the Indian prison, 1830–1900.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Internet Institute

Public lecture

PROFESSOR MANUEL CASTELLS, Annenburg School of Communication, will lecture at 4 p.m. on Thursday, 23 October, in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Department of Physics, Park Road. Register for the event by e-mailing name and affiliation to events@oii.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'Power in a network society.'


Communication Power

PROFESSOR MANUEL CASTELLS, Annenburg School of Communication, will lecture in the Oxford Internet Institute, 1 St Giles', at 2 p.m. on Monday, 20 October, Tuesday, 21 October and Wednesday, 22 October. Register for the event by e-mailing name and affiliation to events@oii.ox.ac.uk.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies

History, politics, and culture of the Islamic world

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street.

PROFESSOR GEORGE JOFFE
15 Oct.: 'A new era in the Middle East: 2009 and beyond.'

PROFESSOR FRANCIS ROBINSON
22 Oct.: 'Crisis of authority: crisis of Islam?'

DR AMIRA BENNISON, Cambridge
19 Nov.: 'Power and the city: urban planning from the Umayyads of Cordoba to the Almohads.'


Lectures

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on the days shown in the Examination Schools.

H.E. MR KAMALESH SHARMA, Secretary General of the Commonwealth
Wed. 5 Nov.: 'Managing and celebrating diversity.'

H.E. MR DANILO TÜRK, President of the Republic of Slovenia
Thur. 13 Nov.: 'Europe and Islam: coexistence or integration?'


Special seminar

SIR GUS O'DONNELL, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Home Civil Service, will hold a seminar at 5.30 p.m. on Thursday, 30 October, in the Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street.

Subject: 'The economic contribution made to society by Muslims.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Latin American Centre

General Seminar

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Latin American Centre, 1 Church Walk.

PROFESSOR ALAN GILBERT, University College, London
17 Oct.: 'Neoliberalism and the urban poor: a view from Latin America.'

DR JULIA BUXTON, Bradford, and DR JOSÉ MANUEL PUENTE, IESA
24 Oct.: 'Perspectives on Venezuela under Chávez: (1) Economics (2) Politics.'

DR GARETH JONES, London School of Economics
31 Oct.: 'Youth gangs and everyday crime in Mexico City.'

PROFESSOR PATRICK BARR-MELEJ, Ohio
7 Nov.: 'The pink lizard at Chile's Woodstock (and other tales of youth, counterculture and politics during Allende's road to socialism).'

DR KEVIN MIDDLEBROOK
14 Nov.: 'Democracy in Mexico: an interim report.'

DR ANDRÉS MEJÍA ACOSTA, IDS
21 Nov.: 'A new paradox of plenty? Natural resources, fiscal spending and subnational governments in the Andean region.'

DR SARAH WASHBROOK
28 Nov.: 'Unfree labour in the export era: plantations, workers and the state in Mexico and Peru, 1880–1920.'

DR DIEGO SÁNCHEZ
5 Dec.: 'Globalisation, regionalisation and state–society relations in Central America: towards a more development-friendly socioeconomic model?'


Brazilian Studies Programme

OSWALDO AMARAL, University of Campinas, will hold a seminar at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 28 October, at 1 Church Walk. All welcome.

Convener: Professor Alan Knight.

Subject: 'Explaining change in Lula's Workers' Party (PT).'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Maison Francaise D'oxford

The following events will take place at the Maison Française

(e.mail:maison@herald.ox.ac.uk), unless otherwise indicated. Lectures and conferences with English titles will be in English.

Early Modern French Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on alternate Thursdays in the Maison Française.

Conveners: Kate Tunstall, Worcester College, Besterman Centre for the Enlightenment; Alain Viala, Lady Margaret Hall; James Ambrose, Exeter College; and Rowan Tomlinson, St John's College.

MARIE-HÉLÈNE COTONI, Université de Nice
16 Oct.: 'Les dégoûts de Voltaire: impressions et expression.' (Voltaire Foundation Besterman Lecture)

RUTH VORSTMAN, New College
30 Oct.: 'Women writing women: female characters as portrayed by female dramatists.'

OLIVIER FERRET, Université de Lyon II
13 Nov.: 'Quarrelling and book history.'

TIM CHESTERS, Royal Holloway, University of London
27 Nov.: 'Flaubert as reader of Montaigne: some new evidence.'


Modern French Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on alternate Thursdays in the Maison Française.

Convener: Michael Sheringham, All Souls College.

DEBARATI SANYAL, Berkeley
23rd Oct.: 'History's Endless Cry: Auschwitz as allegory for Algeria in Alain Resnais's Nuit et brouillard.'

DOMINIC THOMAS, UCLA
30 Oct.: 'France in/and Europe: immigration and national identity.'

SEÁN HAND, Warwick
20 Nov.: 'Analysing Holocaust narrative: the case of Philippe Grimbert.' MICHAEL HOLLAND, St Hugh's College 4 Dec.: 'Blanchot and the idea of the novel.'


Medieval French Seminar

Conveners: Tony Hunt, St Peter.'s College; Sophie Marnette, Balliol College and Helen Swift, St Hilda's College. DANIELA MAIRHOFER, Bodleian Library
Tue. 14 Oct., 5.15 p.m., Maison Française: 'Some approaches to medieval Latin.'

JANE TAYLOR, Durham
Tue. 11 Nov., 5.15 p.m., Maison Française: ' "Minds of the vulgar sort": The Arthur of the Renaissance and the anxiety of reception.'

JUAN MANUEL LOPEZ MUÑOZ, University of Cadiz
Thur. 20 Nov., 5 p.m., Taylor Institution: 'French lyrical poetry in the Middle Ages (i): problems of the traditional classification.' (Oliver Smithies Lectures)

Thur. 4 Dec., 5 p.m., Taylor Institution: 'French lyrical poetry in the Middle Ages (ii): the women's discourse and the discourse about women.' (Oliver Smithies Lectures)


Conferences and Study Days

The following conferences will be held in the Maison Française unless indicated otherwise.

Thur. 2 Oct. (1–7 p.m), and Fri. 3 Oct. (9.30 a.m.–5 p.m). Oxford French Postgraduate Conference: 'Display and disguise.' Organisers: Manon Mathias, Trinity College; Maria O'Sullivan, Balliol College and Ruth Vorstman, New College, with the support of the Society for French Studies and the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages.

Fri. 10 Oct. (7 p.m), to Sun. 12 Oct. (12.45 p.m) Conference: 'In search of solidarity: 150 years after the birth of Emile Durkheim.' Organiser: Willie Watts Miller, British Centre for Durkheimian Studies, with the support of the British Academy and Berghahn Books.

Thur. 16 Oct., 9 a.m.–5 p.m. Conference: 'Elite symbolic superiority: multi-disciplinary perspectives.' Organisers: Jean-Pascal Daloz, CNRS- MFO and University of Oslo and Muriel Le Roux, CNRS-MFO.Fri. 31 Oct., 10 a.m.–5 p.m. Study day: 'Quand la France était galante.' Organiser: Alexis Tadié ;, Université de Paris-Sorbonne.

Sat. 22 Nov., 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Conference: 'Public service broadcasting in Britain and France compared: the Copé Commission and the new draft broadcasting law compared with the BBC Charter renewal and the debate over the future of public service broadcasting.' Organisers: David Goldey, Lincoln College, and David Levy, Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism, with the support of the Reuters Institute and GDRE 'Démocraties européennes.'

Fri 5 Dec., 9 a.m.–5 p.m. Conference: 'Social distinction: comparative perspectives.' Organisers: Jean-Pascal Daloz, CNRS-MFO and University of Oslo and Tak Wing Chan, New College.

Sat 6 Dec., 10.30 a.m.–4 p.m. Study day: 'Durkheim: suffering and violence.' Organisers: Bill Pickering, British Centre for Durkheimian Studies.

Mon. 15 Dec. and Tue. 16 Dec., Rothermere American Institute, South Parks Road. Conference: 'Confronting European perspectives on American historical writing.' Organisers: Stephen Tuck, Pembroke College, and Jean-Frédéric Schaub and François Weil, EHESS, Paris.


Other Lectures and Events

The following events will be held in the Maison Française unless otherwise indicated.

HENRY LAURENS, Collège de France
Fri. 17 Oct., 5 p.m.: 'The United Arab Republic through Syrian memoirs.' (Le Collège de France à Oxford)

S.E.M. MAURICE GOURDAULT-MONTAGNE, Ambassadeur de France au Royaume-Uni
Tue. 21 Oct., 5 p.m., European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road: 'From Georgia to the Mediterranean: what is the French presidency doing for Europe in the world?'

KALYPSO NICOLAÏDIS, European Studies Centre, St Antony's College
Wed. 22 Oct., 7.30 p.m.: 'Living with your European demoi-cracy.' (The European Movement—Open Meeting)

MICHAEL EDWARDS, Collège de France
Tue. 4 Nov., 5.15 p.m.: 'Le silence et l'écho: Claudel et Milton.' (Le Collège de France à Oxford)

NATHALIE FERRAN, CNRS-MFO, organiser
Thur 6 Nov., 3–6 p.m.: 'Les manuscrits trouvés à Saragosse: dans l'atelier d'un roman des Lumières.'


Cinema

The following events will be held at the Maison Française on alternate Tuesdays at 8 p.m.

During Michaelmas Term, the Maison Française will show a series of four films by Krysztof Kieslowski. Each film will be introduced by Dr Reidar Due, Lecturer in European Cinema at Magdalen College. No need to book in advance, but seats will be allocated on a first come/first served basis.

21 Oct., 7 p.m., lecture: 'Introduction to Krysztof Kieslowski's films' by Dr Reidar Due. 8 p.m., film: La double vie de Véronique (1991, 98 min)

4 Nov.: Trois couleurs: bleu (1993, 100 min)

18 Nov.: Trois couleurs: blanc (1994, 91 min)

2 Dec.: Trois couleurs: rouge (1994, 99 min)

^ Return to Contents of this section


Refugee Studies Centre

Public seminar series

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in Seminar Room 1, Department of International Development, 3 Mansfield Road.

Conveners: Dr Eva-Lotta Hedman and Dr Dawn Chatty.

CECILE DUBERNET, Institut Catholique de Paris
15 Oct.: 'UN and the "global crisis of internal displacement": deconstruction of a narrative.'

JOSEPH SASSOON
22 Oct.: 'The Iraqi refugees post the 2003 war.'

PETER LOIZOS, London School of Economics
29 Oct.: 'Displacement without trauma? Greek Cypriot forced migration in long-term perspective.' (Followed by book-launch and reception) DR ALEX BETTS5 Nov.: 'Towards a soft law framework for the protection of vulnerable migrants.'

DR MICHELLE PACE, Birmingham
12 Nov.: 'A "modern" Islamist democracy: perceptions of democratisation in Palestine: the case of Hamas.'


Harrell-Bond Lecture

The Barbara Harrell-Bond Public Lecture will be given on Wednesday, 19 November in the University Museum. Further details will be announced later.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Centre for Socio-legal Studies

Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Human Rights

The following lectures will be given at 4.30 p.m. in the Manor Road Building.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL FREEMAN, Essex Mon., 13 Oct., Room C: 'Human rights: advocates, sceptics, problems–a view from political theory.'

DR KATERINA DALACOURA, London School of Economics
Wed., 22 Oct., Room E: 'Islam and human rights.'

PROFESSOR CHRIS MCCRUDDEN
Mon., 27 Oct., Room D: 'Human dignity and judicial interpretation of human rights.'

PROFESSOR ERIC NEUMAYER, London School of Economics
Tues., 4 Nov., Room D: 'What drives the abolition of the death penalty?'

PROFESSOR MARK GOODALE, George Mason University
Mon., 10 Nov., Room D: 'From the belly of the benevolent beast: the anthropology of transnational norms.'

PROFESSOR STEFAN VOIGT, Marburg
Wed., 19 Nov., Room E: 'The economic effects of human rights.'

JEFF KING
Mon., 24 Nov., Room D: 'Judicial deference to expertise in welfare rights adjudication.'

PROFESSOR RYAN GOODMAN, Harvard, author, and PROFESSOR DENIS J. GALLIGAN
Mon., 1 Dec., 3 p.m., room to be announced: Mini-symposium: discussion of forthcoming book Socialising states: promoting human rights through international law.


Foundation for Law, Justice and Society

PROFESSOR HUGH COLLINS, London School of Economics, will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Wednesday, 29 October, in Rhodes House.

Subject: 'Beyond the third way in labour law: towards the constitutionalisation of labour law?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Taylor Institution Library

Introducing Ancient Languages

The following lectures will be given at 4 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Voltaire Room, Taylor Institution. All welcome, but spaces are limited and allocated on a first-come-first-served basis.

Convener: Dr Johanneka Sytsema.

DR BJARKE FRELLESVIG
15 Oct.: 'Old Japanese.'

PROFESSOR T.M.O. CHARLES-EDWARDS
22 Oct.: 'Old Irish.'

DR JOHANNEKE SYTSEMA
29 Oct.: 'Old Frisian.'

DR PHILOMEN PROBERT
5 Nov.: 'Hittite.'

DR DANIEL KÖLLIGAN
12 Nov.: 'Classical Armenian.'

DR PETER BARBER
19 Nov.: 'Indo-European.'

PROFESSOR JOHN BAINES
26 Nov.: 'Old Egyptian.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


James Martin Twenty-first Century School

Twenty-first century challenges

The following lectures will be given at 3.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Old Indian Institute Building.

PROFESSOR YADVINDER MALHI
16 Oct.: 'Threats and opportunities for tropical forests in the twenty-first century.' DR MALCOLM MCCULLOCH23 Oct.: 'Challenge of the twenty-first century transport system in terms of carbon and energy reduction.'

DR PAUL FAIRCHILD
30 Oct.: 'Stem cells and regenerative medicine: opportunities and challenges for the twenty-first century.'

PROFESSOR MARK SANSOM
6 Nov.: 'Nanosyringes or nanotoxins? Carbon nanotubes and cell membranes.'

PROFESSOR KEN PEACH
13 Nov.: 'Curing cancer with protons and light ions.'

DR DAVID RODIN and PROFESSOR JENNIFER WELSH
20 Nov.: 'War and human rights.'

PROFESSOR GIDEON HENDERSON and PROFESSOR DAVID MARSHALL
27 Nov.: 'Using the oceans to reduce atmospheric carbon dioxide levels.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Voltaire Foundation

Besterman Lecture

PROFESSOR MARIE-HÉLÈNE COTONI, University of Nice, will deliver the Besterman Lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Thursday, 16 October, in the Maison Française d'Oxford.

Subject: 'Les dégoûts de Voltaire: impressions et expression.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Balliol College

Oliver Smithies Lectures

PROFESSOR JUAN MANUEL LÓPEZ MUÑOZ, University of Cadiz, will deliver a series of Oliver Smithies Lectures at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Great Lecture Hall, Taylor Institution, as detailed below.

20 Nov.: 'French lyrical poetry in the Middle Ages (I): problems of traditional classification.'

4 Dec.: 'French lyrical poetry in the Middle Ages (II): women's discourse and discourse about women.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Nuffield College

Media and Politics Seminar

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Seminar Room, Nuffield College. Undergraduates welcome.

For details of the Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars, see above, under Social Sciences.

Conveners: David Butler and John Lloyd.

JONATHAN POWELL, Chief of Staff to the Prime Minister, 1997–2007
17 Oct.: 'Handling the media.'

MICHAEL COCKERELL, director of political documentaries
24 Oct.: 'Handling the politicians.'

LORD (NORMAN) FOWLER, Chairman, House of Lords Communication Committee
31 Oct.: 'Who owns the media and what they do with them.'

JOHN F. BURNS, New York Times
7 Nov.: 'Coverage of the US election.'

SIR SIMON JENKINS, columnist; former editor, The Times and Evening Standard
14 Nov.: 'Being a columnist.'

TO BE CONFIRMED
21 Nov.: 'French and British public service broadcasting.'

ALAN RUSBRIDGER, the Guardian
28 Nov.: 'Being an editor.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Antony's College

Asian Studies Centre

Special Seminar

SUN SHUYUN, writer and documentary film-maker, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 5 November, in the Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College. All welcome.

Convener: Professor Rosemary Foot.

Subject: 'A year in Tibet.'


Seminar

ANDREW HSIA, Deputy Foreign Minister of Taiwan, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 1 December, in the Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College. All are welcome. Convener: Dr Steve Tsang.

Subject: 'Taiwan's foreign policy under Ma Ying-Jeou: a return to the 1990s or a new paradigm?'


China and the World: History, Politics and Security

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Dahrendorf Room in the Founder's Building, St Antony's College, except where otherwise stated. All welcome.

Convener: Professor Rosemary Foot.

PROFESSOR TIMOTHY BROOK
14 Oct.: 'China and globalisation: some forgotten history.'

DR MUTHIAH ALAGAPPA, East–West Center, Washington DC
21 Oct.: 'China and the changing Asian strategic landscape.'

DR SHOGO SUZUKI, Manchester
28 Oct.: 'International hierarchy and China's quest for status.'

PROFESSOR BILL GATES, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute
Mon. 3 Nov.: 'China and the challenge of global weapons proliferation.'

PROFESSOR ALLEN CARLSON, Cornell
11 Nov.: 'More than the usual suspects: looking beyond nationalism in the study of Chinese politics.'

DR KATHY MORTON, Australian National University
18 Nov.: 'China's environmental challenges in an interdependent world.'

DR JAMES REILLY
25 Nov.: 'The role of public opinion in China's Japan policy: 1997–2007.'

PROFESSOR CHEN ZHIMIN, Fudan
Fri., 28 Nov., Deakin Room, Founder's Building: 'Multilateralism and China's foreign policy.'

DANIEL LARGE, London School of Oriental and African Studies
2 Dec.: 'A turbulent state: the changing politics of China's engagement with Sudan.'


Southeast Asian Studies Seminar

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Deakin Room in the Founder's Building, St Antony's College. All welcome.

Convener: Dr Eva-Lotta Hedman.

DR CATHERINE ALLERTON, London School of Economics
6 Nov.: 'Drum houses and monkey-huts: village resettlement and the politics of landscape in West Flores.'

DR ANDREW WALTER, London School of Economics
13 Nov.: 'Governing finance in Southeast Asia: the post-crisis experience.'

DR SANDRA DUDLEY, Leicester
20 Nov.: 'Materialising exile: rethinking the experience of Karenni refugees in Thailand.'

PROFESSOR BRIDGET WELSH, Johns Hopkins
17 Nov.: To be confirmed.


South Asian History Seminar: Alternative Nationalisms in South Asia

The following seminars will be given at 2 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Fellows' Dining Room, Hilda Besse Building, St Antony's College, except where otherwise stated. All welcome.

Convener: Dr Jeevan Deol.

JUSTIN JONES, Cambridge
14 Oct.: 'Muslim and Indian: Muslim personal law and the fragmentation of religious authority in post-colonial India.'

SIOBHAN LAMBERT-HURLEY, Nottingham–Trent
21 Oct.: ' "I cannot imagine ever liking this country enough to remain here forever": an ashraf woman in Edwardian Britain.'

BEN ZACHARIAH, Sheffield
4 Nov.: Keynote session: 'Nationalisms and how to survive them: notes on a long and circular debate.'

AKBAR ZAIDI, Cambridge
11 Nov.: 'Knowledge or education? Contested responses to "humiliation" among Muslims in north India, c.1860–1900.'

HUMEIRA IQTIDAR, Cambridge
18 Nov.: 'Colonial secularism and Islamism: a relationship of creativity.'

SARAH ANSARI, Royal Holloway, London
25 Nov.: 'Sindhi nationalism: colonial past and post- colonial present.'

FAISAL DEVJI, New School
Wed., 26 Nov., 5 p.m. in the Dahrendorf Room: 'The terrorist in search of humanity.'


European Studies Centre

European Studies Core Seminar Lecture

SEÑOR DON GUILLERMO DE LA DEHESA, Director, Banco Santander, and President, Centre for Economic Policy Research, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 14 October, in the Seminar Room, the European Studies Centre.

Subject: 'Spain: how does it contribute to Europe's role in the world?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Catherine's College

SIMON WINCHESTER, author and journalist, will talk about his book Bomb book and compass (about Joseph Needham in China) at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 15 October, in the Bernard Sunley Theatre.

^ Return to Contents of this section


St John's College Research Centre

Interdisciplinary seminars in psychoanalysis

The following seminars will be given at 8.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Seminar Room of the Research Centre, 45 St Giles'. Seminars are open to members of the University and mental health professionals, but space is limited. If you wish to attend, please e-mail paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk.

Conveners: Dr Louise Braddock, Dr Michael Lacewing and Professor Paul Tod.

LOUISE BRADDOCK, Cambridge
20 Oct.: 'Is psychoanalysis an academic discipline? Should it be one?'

JOHN COTTINGHAM, Reading
3 Nov.: 'Happiness, temporality, meaning.'

BRIAN GARVEY, Lancaster
17 Nov.: 'Ego-devo: Freud and the prospect of an evolutionary developmental psychology.'

DENISE CULLINGTON, British Psychoanalytical Society
1 Dec.: 'An analyst at work.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Wolfson College

Public lecture

MR TONY BENN will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Monday, 17 November, in the Hall, Wolfson College. The lecture is open to the public.

Subject: 'The long hard road to democracy and social justice.'


Translation Seminar: Modern European Literature in English

DR JULIE CURTIS, DR ROSAMUND BARTLETT, DARYA PROTOPOPOVA, and DR OLIVER READY will discuss Chekhov's The Bishop in three English translations, at 7.30 p.m. on Friday, 14 November, in the Haldane Room, Wolfson College. Further information may be obtained from Carmen Bugan (e-mail: carmen.bugan@wolfson.ox.ac.uk).

^ Return to Contents of this section


Regent's Park College

Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture

David Nicholls Memorial Lecture

THE RT REVD RICHARD HARRIES, formerly Bishop of Oxford, will deliver the David Nicholls Memorial Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 14 October.

Subject: 'What makes us think God wants democracy?'


Book-launch: Home from home: Caribbean diaspora and Church

DR DELROY REID-SALMON, New York, with PROFESSOR PAUL FIDDES, DR ANTHONY REDDIE, Birmingham, and DR MICHAEL JAGESSAR, United Reform Church, will present a project and book launch at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 21 October.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Italian Association

The following lectures will be given at the Mary Ogilvie Theatre, St Anne's College. Members £1, non-members £3, students under 30 free. For further information email pmilner@clara.net.

For details of the Rowe Memorial Lecture, see above.

DR JACQUELINE THALMANN Thurs., 13 Nov., 7.30 p.m.: 'General John Guise and the antique.'

DR JOHN DICKIE, University College, London
Wed., 26 Nov., 7.30 for 8 p.m.: 'Italian food: an urban tradition.'


Other Events

Film: Il Caimano (English subtitles). Friday, 17 October at 8 p.m., Rewley House Lecture Theatre.

Presentation and concert by the Schola Pietatis Antonio Vivaldi: 'An evening with Vivalidi's Women.' Friday, 31 October at 7.45 for 8 p.m. at the Mary Ogilvie Theatre, St Anne's College. Members and guests £7, students under 30 £2.

AGM (members only). Wednesday, 3 December at 8 p.m. at St Margaret's Institute, Polstead Road.

^ Return to Contents of this section