University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 6 November 2008: Diary

Friday 7 November

SEMINAR: 'Breakfast at the OUCS—an introduction to Oxford University Computing Services', OUCS, 8.30 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Voice coaching', 9 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR ALAN READ: 'On performance as such and on human performance in particular' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Performers and performances'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

BRAD BUTLER: 'In search of structure'—a talk with extracts from his recent film-making (Research Seminars in Material and Visual Anthropology), Pitt Rivers Museum Research Centre (entrance through Robinson Close), 1 p.m.

KALYPSO NICOLAIDIS: 'Can a post-colonial power export democracy and the rule of law?' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminars), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

EILEEN WALSH: ' "Free love" for sale: issues of tourism and the Mosuo of south-west China' (Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4.10 p.m.

PROFESSOR OFER ZEITOUNI: 'Random walks in random environments' (colloquium), Lecture Theatre 2, Mathematical Institute, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROBERT GILDEA (Professor of Modern History): 'The long road of oral history: around 1968 in France' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

JOHN F. BURNS: 'Coverage of the US election' ('Media and Politics' seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PIERS LUDLOW: 'European integration' (seminar series: 'Global narratives of Cold War Europe', Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

SIR JOHN GURDON: 'The reversal of cell differentiation and prospects for cell replacement therapy' (Anne McLaren Memorial Lecture), Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries: maya.evans@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

LIONEL BARBER: 'W( h)ither journalism? The future of the press and new media' (Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture), Doctorow Hall, St Edmund Hall, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 9 November

THE RT REVD PETER SELBY (Bishop of Worcester 1997–2007) preaches at the Ceremony of Remembrance and Solemn Eucharist, Magdalen, 10.55 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 10 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Dealing with stress in your teams: a course for managers', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR NAHIDA SHAIKH: 'Divorce, violence, and sexual control among Sunni Muslims in Mumbai, India' (Fertility and Reproduction Seminars: 'Islam, sexuality, and transgression), Seminar Room, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

SAURABH MISHRA: 'Medicalising Mecca: sanitary regulations and pilgrims' experiences during the Haj, 1880–1920' (seminar series: 'Health, disease and medicine since 1800'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARK GOODALE: 'From the belly of the benevolent beast: the anthropology of transnational norms' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Interdisciplinary perspectives on human rights'), Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR FERNANDO HENRIQUE CARDOSO: 'Reframing human rights in the global era: a tribute to Sergio Vieira de Mello' (Sergio Vieira de Mello Lecture), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

GILES GOODLAND: 'Continual plodders: contextualising Shakespeare's first uses in the OED' (Oxford English Dictionary Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m. (open to all members of the University).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 11 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Minutes and agendas', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

HUGO SLIM: 'Killing civilians' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: lunchtime discussion seminars), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m. (enquiries: ccw@politics.ox.ac.uk).

ORGAN RECITAL: Benedict Lewis-Smith (Queen's), the chapel, Exeter, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

BEN ROSS SCHNEIDER: ' Comparing capitalisms: liberal, coordinated, network and hierarchical' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminars), Chester Room, Nuffield, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER ONUF (Harmsworth Professor of American History): 'Thomas Jefferson and the origins of American democracy' (Harmsworth Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

BILL EMMOTT: 'What the shift of economic power to Asia really means' (Oxonia Distinguished Speaker Events), Department of Economics, 5 p.m. (enquiries: catherine.mcneill@nuffield.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR PETER SODERBAUM: 'Understanding ecological economics: towards pluralism in economics' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Environmental and ecological economics', Lecture Hall, Oxford University Centre for the Environment, 5 p.m.

DAVID BOUCHER: 'Women and human rights' (seminar series: 'History of political thought'), Swire Seminar Room, University, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALLEN CARLSON: 'More than the usual suspects: looking beyond nationalism in the study of Chinese politics' (seminar series: 'China and the World: History, Politics and Security'), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHANDRA SRIRAM: 'Geographies of justice: regional dimensions of conflict and accountability' (Transitional Justice Research Seminars), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m. (enquiries: philip.clark@csls.ox.ac.uk).

ALEXANDER EVANS: 'Mapping Pakistan's tribal areas' (Oxford Intelligence Group seminar), Large Lecture Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m. (enquiries: claire.bunce@nuffield.ox.ac.uk).

JANE TAYLOR: ' "Minds of the vulgar sort": The Arthur of the Renaissance and the anxiety of reception' (Medieval French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

ROBERT PITKETHLY: 'Intellectual property' (lecture series: 'Building a business'), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m. (Open to all members of the University. Enquiries: buildingabusiness@sbs.ox.ac.uk)

^ Back to top


Wednesday 12 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE online course begins: 'Undergraduate admissions interviewing' (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

STEIN RINGEN and JOHN LLOYD: Debate: 'How "Great" is British journalism?' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon.

ORGAN RECITAL: Richard Brasier (Royal Academy of Music), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

JACQUELINE DU PRÉ MUSIC BUILDING thirty-minute recital: St Hilda's College pre-Music Scholarship Competition Recital, 1.15 p.m. (admission free; further information at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Examining in Objective Structured Clinical Examinations', 2 p.m., and 'Springboard' (workshop 3) (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR DANIEL KÖLLIGAN: 'Classical Armenian' (lecture series: 'Introducing ancient languages'), Voltaire Room, Taylor Institution, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR CRAIG CLUNAS (Professor of History of Art): 'Putting China in its place in the history of art' (Inaugural Lecture), Lecture Theatre, University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DENIZ KANDIYOTI: 'Islam and the politics of gender: perspectives on Afghanistan' (International Gender Studies Centre: Elisabeth Croll Memorial Lecture), Main Lecture Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m. (enquiries: igs@qeh.ox.ac.uk).

DR MICHELLE PACE: 'A "modern" Islamist democracy: perceptions of democratisation in Palestine: the case of Hamas' (Refugee Studies Centre public seminars), Seminar Room 1, Department of International Development, 5 p.m. (enquiries: rsc@qeh.ox.ac.uk).

ANKE HOEFFLER: 'The cost of war and threats to economic development in Africa' (seminar series: 'Conflict, development, and education'), Deakin Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

SONDRA HAUSNER: 'The ascetic body' (seminar series: 'Eastern medicines and religions: South Asian bodies and medicine'), Pauling Centre, 58 Banbury Road, 5 p.m.

DR HERMAN R.J. VOLLEBERGH: 'International environmental agreements and technology diffusion: evidence from SO2 protocols' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminar series: 'Environmental and ecological economics', Smith School, 75 George Street, 5 p.m.

MAJ.-GEN. JONATHAN SHAW: 'The challenges for a "modern Major- General"' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: campaigning and generalship seminars), Wharton Room, All Souls, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries: ccw@politics.ox.ac.uk).

DR GEORGE MCGAVIN: 'Travellers' tales: a biologist abroad' (Friends of the Pitt Rivers lectures), Pitt Rivers Museum Extension, entrance through Robinson Close, 6.15 p.m. (admission for visitors £2).

DR PIET VAN BOXEL: 'Where cultures meet: the Bodleian Hebrew manuscripts' (Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit: David Patterson Seminars), Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 13 November

DR MAHMOUD MESSKOUB: 'The impact of population ageing on aggregate savings' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminars: 'Pensions and economics of ageing', Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 12.30 p.m.

THE OXFORD DRUM TROUPE performs percussion music used in ceremonies and celebrations in West Africa, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection; enquiries: myles.hartley@hmc.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR FIONA WILLIAMS: 'Theorising migration and home-based care in European welfare states' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy and Society seminars: 'Migration, welfare and inequalities'), Seminar Room, Pauling Centre, 2 p.m. (further details at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/events/seminars_lectures.shtml).

HOWARD HOTSON: 'Philosophia novantiqua: post-Ramist method and the early reception of Cartesianism' (Problems in the History of Science seminars: 'The powers of science: negotiating and circulating knowledge in the early modern period'), Colin Matthew Room, History Faculty, 3 p.m.

ALISON-LOUISE KAHN: 'Hall of mirrors: documentary film and the representation of women' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Gender and Film: Gender in Film'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR KEN PEACH: 'Curing cancer with protons and light ions' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminars: 'Twenty-first century challenges'), Old Indian Institute Building, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR DIANE REAY: ' "Fitting in" or "standing out': working-class students in UK higher education' (Learning Institute: Research Seminars), Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: research@learning.ox.ac.uk).

SHAMI CHAKRABARTI: 'Entrenching human rights: why the HRA is not enough' (seminar series: 'Towards a new constitutional settlement?'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m. (the Chatham House Rule applies).

H.E. MR DANILO TÜRK (President of the Republic of Slovenia): 'Europe and Islam: coexistence or integration?' (Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANDREW RUDALEVIGE: 'The United States election: election outcomes—interpreting the results', Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR LYNN MARGULIS (George Eastman Visiting Professor): 'Early life on Earth: Gaia and symbiogenesis' (lecture), Lecture Theatre, Department of Earth Sciences, 5 p.m.

DAVID VINES: 'The current global macro crisis: adjustment or overshoot?' (Development and Sanjaya Lall Programme Seminars), Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

OLIVIER FERRET: 'Quarrelling and book history' (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR RALPH KOHN: 'Challenges and opportunities in a changing world' (Bynum Tudor Lecture), Rewley House, 5.30 p.m. (enquiries: jitka.fort@kellogg.ox.ac.uk).

PANEL DISCUSSION: 'Jewish–Muslim relations in a time of change', with Baroness (Ruth) Deech, Lord (Parry) Mitchell, Baroness (Kishwer) Falkner, and Lord (Khalid) Hameed, Rhodes Trust Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 7 p.m. (admission by university card and ticket: tickets available from community@admin.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Friday 14 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Presentation skills' (day 1), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

MICHAEL MCMILLAN: ' "A living room surrounded by salt": reflections on an artist's residency in Curaçao, Netherlands Antilles' (Research Seminars in Material and Visual Anthropology), Pitt Rivers Museum Research Centre (entrance through Robinson Close), 1 p.m.

DAVID ZEITLYN: 'Against grand theory' (Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4.10 p.m.

ANTHONY MESSINA: 'The logics and politics of transnational migration: Ireland in comparative European perspective' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminars), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 2.30 p.m.

SIR SIMON JENKINS: 'Being a columnist' ('Media and Politics' seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

FRANCES HAGOPIAN: 'Parties, programme, and patronage in Latin America' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminars), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

LEOPOLDO NUTI: 'End of empire—Italy' (seminar series: 'Global narratives of Cold War Europe', Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR DOUGLAS MCLELLAND: `Tricking the brain to see how it works: scientific insights from visual illusions' (Richardson Lecture), Pusey Room, Keble, 5.30 p.m.

DR JULIE CURTIS, DR ROSAMUND BARTLETT, DARYA PROTOPOPOVA, and DR OLIVER READY discuss Chekhov's The Bishop in three English translations, Haldane Room, Wolfson, 7.30 p.m. (series of Translation Seminars: Modern European Literature in English; open to the public).

THE MICHELANGELO QUARTET performs Beethoven's Quartet in A, op. 18/5, Shostakovich's Quartet no. 2 in A, op. 68, and Schumann's Quartet in A minor, op. 41/1, the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available in advance from the college lodge).

^ Back to top