University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 5 February 2009: Diary

Friday 6 February

WORKSHOP: 'New approaches in central European historiography', Rees Davies Room, History Faculty Building, 10.45 a.m. (details and registration: robert.pyrah@sant.ox.ac.uk).

DAVID BERLINER: 'Persistent spirits: interactive aspects of religious transmission' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: 'The identity of ghosts: haunting, corporeality, and the spectre'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Developing management and leadership at Oxford, level 3 (for principal investigators), workshop 1: Good practice in leading people (1)—the basics', 12.30 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

WORKSHOP: 'Middle East and Islamic studies' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

CONFERENCE: 'What conditions favour innovation?', Maison Française, 4 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

DR EMMA TARLO: 'Hijab online: cyber Islamic fashion, commerce and the challenges of representation' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology: departmental seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN BREWER: 'The politics of fear and love: Edmund Burke and Mary Wollstonecraft' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The politics of feeling in the age of revolutions, 1770–1830'), Schools, 5 p.m.

LORD PATTEN OF BARNES, with students TOBIAS LENZ, CHRISTOPHER BICKERTON, LEE JONES and ANNA OLDMEADOW: debate on Lord Patten's book What Next? Surviving the twenty-first century, Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (enquiries: european@sant.ox.ac.uk).

SIR CHRISTOPHER MEYER: 'Can the press be regulated?' (Media and Politics seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR IAN STOREY: 'On looking (again) into Kratinos' Dionysalexandros' (Oliver Smithies Lectures), Classics Centre, 5 p.m.

THE REVD DR WOJCIECH GIERTYCH: 'St Thomas's understanding of human freedom' (Aquinas Lecture), Blackfriars, 5 p.m.

PETER KELLNER lectures in series 'Lessons in Government', Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 8 February

JONATHAN KIRBY, VICTORIA ALEXANDER, and SARAH COOPER (soloists), with YUMI UCHIYAMA (piano) and YUKO KURABAYASHI (violin): works by Chopin, Liszt, Beethoven, Kreisler, and Schubert, Wolfson, 5 p.m. (entrance £5, concessions £3; proceeds in aid of the African Medical and Research Foundation).

THE REVD ANNA MATTHEWS preaches the Sermon on the Grace of Humility, Exeter, 6 p.m.

SOOJIN HAN, violin, and IRINA BOTAN, piano: works by Schubert, Schnittke, Fauré and Saint-Saëns (Balliol Concerts), Balliol, 9 p.m. (Admission free. Further details at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~kch/musicsoc)

^ Back to top


Monday 9 February

DR GABRIEL LEFÈVRE: 'Plants in local healing practices in Toliara, south- west Madagascar' (Medical Anthropology Research Seminars: 'Materiality in medicine'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

WORKSHOP: 'The Ovid databases' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

DR JAMES PATTISON: 'Who should intervene? The agents of humanitarian intervention and the responsibility to protect' (Oxford Institute for Ethics, Law, and Armed Conflict seminars: 'Strengthening international authority'), James Martin Twenty-first Century School (Old Indian Institute, Broad Street), 1 p.m. (enquiries: elac@politics.ox.ac.uk).

MATTHEW THOMSON: 'Geoffrey Gorer and the "social science" of modern sexuality' (seminar series: 'Local and global perspectives in the history of medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

DR RENATE GERTZ: 'Quo vadis, FOI?' (Centre for Socio- Legal Studies seminars: 'Human investigation and privacy in a regulatory age'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER RICKS (Professor of Poetry): 'Ghosts 2. Hardy and the ghosts of loved ones' (lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR CHRISTINE JOYNES: 'Wombs and tombs: the reception history of Mark 16:1–20' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

JOHN LONSDALE: 'Nationalism in colonial Africa: fifty years on' (Oxford Research Network on Government in Africa: Thomas Hodgkin Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

IAN CURTIS: 'Forging a partnership for global climate governance' (Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment seminars: 'The governance of climate change'), Smith School, Hayes House, 75 George Street, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANTHONY DICKINSON: 'Beast machines or cognitive creatures?' (Herbert Spencer Lectures: 'Modifying human behaviour'), Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 5.15 p.m.

DR MIRI FREUD-KANDEL: 'Judaism: In Her Own Time' (documentary, 1985) (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religion), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 7.45 p.m.

PROFESSOR JANE RENDELL: 'Site-writing: critical spatial practice' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis), Seminar Room, St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles', 8.15 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 10 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introductory Certificate in Management' (for academics and researchers) (day 3), 9.30 a.m., and 'CVs, selection, and interview skills for research staff', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR TAMAR MEISELS: 'Targeted killing' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m. (further details at ccw.politics.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR SUSAN BRIGHT: 'The changing legal landscape' (Housing Seminars), Large Lecture Room, Nuffield, 1 p.m. (to reserve a place, e-mail: events@socres.ox.ac.uk).

SANJA BOGOJEVIC: 'Legal challenges in designing emissions trading schemes' (Environmental Law Discussion Group meeting), Smith School of Enterprise and the Environment, Hayes House, 75 George Street, 1 p.m.

PROFESSOR JENNIFER WELSH: 'Evaluating the ethics of post-conflict reconstruction' (seminars: 'Controversies in post-conflict state-building'), Seminar Room C, Manor Road Building, 2.30 p.m.

ROB HAGENDIJK: 'Building national innovation systems in the global south: accountability, politics and democracy' (James Martin Institute for Science and Civilisation seminar series: 'Governance, accountability, and innovation in turbulent times'), James Martin Institute Seminar Room, Saïd Business School, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER BISHOP: 'Third generation machine intelligence' (Oxford Strachey Lecture in Computer Science), Lecture Theatre B, Computing Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR RICHARD PARISH: 'Particularity and language: (ii) talking for God' (Bampton Lectures: 'Le christianisme est étrange: Christian particularity in writing of the French seventeenth century'), University Church, 5 p.m.

THE RT HON. DAVID CURRY, MP, PROFESSOR DAVID MARQUAND, and GISELA STUART, MP: 'The European Union' (St Antony's College Visiting Parliamentary Fellows Seminar: 'Democracy: who wants it?'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

RANA JAWAD: 'Possibilities of positive social action: religion and social welfare in the Middle East' (Department of Social Policy and Social Work seminars: 'Values, ideas, and welfare cultures in comparative perspective'), Violet Butler Room, Barnett House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ELLIOTT SOBER: 'Parsimony arguments in science and philosophy' (Gareth Evans Memorial Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CELIA DEANE-DRUMMOND: 'Beyond separation or synthesis: Christ and evolution as theodrama' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Darwin reconsidered: marking the 150th anniversary of On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANDREW RIGBY: 'Unpacking forgiveness and reconciliation in the context of transitional justice' (Transitional Justice Research Seminars), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

PETER GUEST: 'Some thoughts on car-parking' (Transport Studies unit: open lectures on sustainable transport), School of Geography and the Environment, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL GAMBACCINI (News International Visiting Professor of Broadcast Media): 'Money (that's what I want)' (lecture), St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

DR PETER THOMPSON: ' "Die unheimliche Heimat": the GDR as the presence and absence of hope' (lecture series: 'From "Stasiland" to "Ostalgie": remembering the GDR—twenty years on'), Noël Salter Room, New College, 5.30 p.m. (full details at www.mod-langs.ox.ac.uk/ge rman/rememberthegdr).

JON STALLWORTHY: 'Biography and poetry' (series of 'Lectures on life- writing'), Haldane Room, Wolfson, 5.30 p.m.

FIONA REID: 'Entrepreneurship and the ideal business plan' (lecture series: 'Building a business'), Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m. (Open to all members of the University. Enquiries: buildingabusiness@sbs.ox.ac.uk)

PROFESSOR PHIL DIAMOND: 'Jodrell Bank, the Lovell telescope, and e- MERLIN' (lecture series: 'Telescopes now: the real story of astronomy today'), Museum of the History of Science, 7 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 11 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Lecturing performance (all disciplines)', 9 a.m., and 'Voice coaching', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

JOHN BRIDCUT: 'Impartiality' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon (enquiries: kate.hanneford-smith@politics.ox.ac.u k).

PROFESSOR NIKOLAS ROSE: 'Confluence of consumerism technology in personalising medicine' (workshop series: 'Technology, individuality, and public policy'), Seminar Room, Oxford Internet Institute, 1 St Giles', 12.30 p.m. (register with name and affiliation to: public-services@politics.ox.ac.uk).

WORKSHOP: 'Engineering and technology: reference management' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Radcliffe Science Library, 12.30 p.m. (booking not required: see further at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

ORGAN RECITAL: Thomas Allery, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

PROFESSOR RICHARD THOMSON: 'The caricatural: visual humour and subversive style' (Slade Lectures: 'Style versus the state: naturalism and avant-gardism in Third Republic France, 1880–1900'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR NIGEL BIGGAR: 'Tense consensus' (McDonald Centre for Theology, Ethics, and Public Life lecture series: 'Behaving in public: Christian ethics outside of the Church'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR KATHERINE BROWN: 'Sense and sensibility: the domain of pleasure and the place of music in Mughal society' (seminar series: 'Ottomans, Safavids, and Mughals: strategies of central power'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

MARTI AHTISAARI delivers the South-east European Studies at Oxford Annual Lecture, Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DAVID PRATTEN: 'Masking youth: transformation and transgression in Annang performance' (Friends of the Pitt Rivers Museum lecture), Seminar Room, Pitt Rivers extension (access through Robinson Close), 6.15 p.m. (admission for visitors £2).

COLIN BLANE: 'Reporting Africa: where journalism fails'—the BBC's former East Africa correspondent asks why some stories matter and others are ignored (lecture), Haldane Room, Wolfson, 7.30 p.m.

DR JOSEFINA RODRIGUEZ ARRIBAS: ' Technical terminology in Abraham ibn Ezra's Biblical excursuses: the sciences of stars' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 12 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Voice coaching', 9 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR PHILIP REES: 'Ageing for Britain's ethnic groups: the national and local picture to mid-century' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminar series: 'Ageing and ethnic diversity'), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 12.30 p.m.

MARIO LAVEZZI: 'Economic structure and vulnerability to organised crime in Sicily' (discussion group seminar series: 'Organised Crime'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 12.45 p.m.

STEPHANIE WALE and BENJAMIN LINDLEY perform Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto, and lieder by Schumann (thirty-minute recital), Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (Admission free. Further details at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk)

OXFORD UNIVERSITY SOCIETY OF CHANGE RINGERS, and MYLES HARTLEY, organ: hand-bell change ringing and carillons by Mulet, Murrill and Vierne, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (Admission free, with retiring collection. Enquiries: myles.hartley@hmc.ox.ac.uk)

DON DEVORETZ: 'Border thickness: obese or svelte?' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society seminars: 'Immigration and low-wage labour markets'), Institute of Human Sciences, Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

PROFESSOR ALLEN BUCHANAN: 'Innovation and inequality' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminar series: 'Global governance challenges'), Seminar Room, Old Indian Institute, Broad Street, 3.30 p.m.

LIVIA JAROKA, MEP: 'The situation of Romani women in the European Union' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Gypsies, Travellers, and Roma throughout Europe'), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

MARCEL BENABOU, PAUL FOURNEL, and JACQUES ROUBAUD: 'OulipOxford: jeux formels et littéraires' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 4 p.m.

DR BARRY STIERER: 'An analysis of "hybrid" scholarly journals: new spaces for developing distinctive ways of knowing?' (Oxford Learning Institute: Research Seminars), level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: research@learning.ox.ac.uk).

ANN ABRAHAM (Parliamentary and Health Ombudsman) lectures in series 'Lessons in Government', Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR VERA GOWLLAND-DEBBAS: 'Middle East crises and the challenges for international law' (Europaeum Lecture), Library, All Souls, 5 p.m. (Discussant: Professor Avi Shlaim).

CHRIS HUHNE, MP: 'Terrorism and the conflict with liberty' (seminar series: 'Towards a new constitutional settlement?'), Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m. (the Chatham House Rule applies).

DR ISTVAN HONT: 'Commercial sociability: Das Adam Smith Problem' (Carlyle Lectures: 'Visions of politics in commercial society: comparing Jean-Jacques Rousseau and Adam Smith'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR STURT MANNING: 'The volcanogenic context of Europe's first state-level civilisation: Santorini, Crete and the origins of the classical world' (Linacre Lectures: 'Societies in transition'), OUCE Main Lecture Theatre, Dyson Perrins Building, 5.30 p.m.

STEPHEN CLARKE: 'Cognitive bias and the precautionary principle' (St Cross Special Ethics Seminars), St Cross Room, St Cross, 5.30 p.m. (booking required: e-mail ethics@philosophy.ox.ac.uk).

SIR JAMES CRAIG (formerly British Ambassador to Syria and Saudi Arabia): 'The East is a career' (informal talk), St Benet's Hall, 38 St Giles', 5.30 p.m. (enquiries: wendy.bunning@stb.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR JAMES CRABBE: 'Climate change and coral reefs: moving from science to conservation actions' (public lecture), the Buttery, Wolfson, 6 p.m.

ROBERT HANNIGAN: 'Coordinating responses to the threats of transnational terrorism' (Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence seminar), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m. (Open to members of the University on production of university card. Enquiries: pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk)

DR ARD LOUIS: 'The evolution of biological complexity: a physicist's point of view' (Ian Ramsey Centre seminars), Old Dining Room, Harris Manchester, 8.30 p.m. (further details at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~theo0038/semin ar.html).

^ Back to top


Friday 13 February

SEMINAR: 'Breakfast at the OUCS—an introduction to Oxford University Computing Services', OUCS, 8.30 a.m.

THOMAS THORNTON: 'Land otter men and other spectral forces in Tlingit environmental perception' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: 'The identity of ghosts: haunting, corporeality, and the spectre'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

WORKSHOP: 'Google Scholar—pros and cons' (Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), Computing Services, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/wiser/).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Developing management and leadership at Oxford, level 3 (for principal investigators), workshop 2: Good practice in leading people (2)—handling poor performance', 12.30 p.m., and 'Springboard' (workshop 2) (see information above).

PABLO BERAMENDI: 'Mobility and redistribution in political unions' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminars), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

RAGHU RAMAKRISHNAN: 'Semantics on the Web: how do we get there?' (lecture), Room 478, Computing Laboratory/E-Science Research Centre, Keble Road and Parks Road, 3 p.m.

DR AMIRIA SALMOND: TO BE ANNOUNCED (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology: departmental seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 64 Banbury Road, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN BREWER: 'Attachment and distance: loyalism, patriotism, and benevolence in the 1790s' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'The politics of feeling in the age of revolutions, 1770–1830'), Schools, 5 p.m.

ANDREW MILLER: 'Analysing the political scene' (Media and Politics seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PATRICE LECONTE: 'Soirée Patrice Leconte'—M. Leconte discusses his career, his work as a director and screenwriter, and his projects (in French), Main Hall, Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top