University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 4 June 2009: Diary

Friday 5 June

CONFERENCE: 'Religious cultures in South Asia, c.1500–1800' (continues tomorrow), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's (registration and enquiries: jennifer.griffiths@sant.ox.ac.uk; Oxford (2)74559).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Personnel management seminars: managing employee absence', 9.30 a.m., and 'Developing management and leadership at Oxford, level 3 (for principal investigators), workshop 1: Good practice in leading people (1)—the basics', 12.30 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR SIMON GREEN: 'John Sparrow's garland: All Souls in the 1950s' (Chichele Lectures), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR MICHAEL AXWORTHY: 'Victim, bully, or basket-case? The shape of Iranian history' (lecture), Lecture Room 2, Oriental Institute, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 6 June

ISAIAH BERLIN CENTENARY CELEBRATION, Wolfson; includes annual Isaiah Berlin Lecture, by Dr James H. Billington, and a piano recital by Murray Perahia. (Admission by ticket only: now fully booked.)

^ Back to top


Sunday 7 June

THE RT. REVD JOHN PRITCHARD preaches the Sermon for Trinity Sunday, Queen's, 10.30 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 8 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Personnel management seminars: hours of work, leave, and absence', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ISABEL HOLOWATY: 'Sources for US history'(WISER series: Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), OULS, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/courses/).

VALENTINA PUGLIANO: ' "I cannot but love and honour all virtuosi, but above all those belonging to this profession": apothecary-naturalists in early modern Venice and London' (seminar series: 'Medicine, surgery, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR THOMAS J. CHRISTENSEN: 'Cross-strait relations and US policy toward Taiwan and mainland China', Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (enquiries: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk or Oxford (2)74559).

PROFESSOR ITO PENG: 'The good, the bad, and the confused: political and social economy of care in South Korea' (lecture), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

ANDREW HOPKINS: 'L'Aquila after the earthquake: the city and cultural patrimony' (lecture, with opportunity to make donations for reconstruction in the Abruzzo region), Room 2, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 9 June

PROFESSOR FRANCIS ROBINSON: 'The rise of the Shia; Hezbollah and Lebanon; the Shias of Iraq' (lecture series: 'The emergence of the modern Muslim world. Part II: Islamic revivalism and Western domination c.1920þ2000'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 10 a.m. (Open only to matriculated members of the University)

MICHAEL WEBB: 'Manuscripts' (WISER series: Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), OULS, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/courses/).

PROFESSOR HUGH WATKINS: 'Complex cardiovascular phenotypes: advances in molecular genetics' (Richard Doll Seminars in Public Health and Epidemiology), Lecture Theatre, Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus, 1 p.m.

DR PRATIMA BANSAL: 'Short of time in business sustainability' (Smith School seminar series: 'Environmental regulations and corporate strategy'), Seminar Room, Hayes House, 75 George Street, 5 p.m.

RAJESH VENUGOPAL: 'International engagement and the collapse of the liberal peace-building agenda in Sri Lanka, 2001–9' (Oxford Transitional Justice Research Seminars), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m. (enquiries: philip.clark@csls.ox.ac.uk).

STEPHANIE SOLYWODA: 'Unity as a foundation for epistemology: a Russian philosophical perspective on isolating personal experience in an interconnected universe' (lecture series: 'Understanding the self: subjectivity and Russian thought in late imperial and early Soviet Russia'), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR WALTER HOOPER: 'Of other worlds: the science fiction of C.S. Lewis' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Alternative worlds'), Collier Room, Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

DR ANITA AVRAMIDES: 'How to think about the mind: Thomas Nagel and The View from Nowhere' (Forum for European Philosophy event), Philosophy Centre, 5 p.m. (Registration not required. Enquiries: roxana.baiasu@philosophy.ox.ac.uk)

PROFESSOR ALISDAIR MCINTYRE: 'The very idea of a university, Aristotle, Newman, and us' (John Henry Newman Lecture), Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 5 p.m. (tickets required for admission, obtainable from secretary@bfriars.ox.ac.uk).

SUSAN DUDASH: 'The poetics of political engagement in late medieval France' (Medieval French seminar series), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR MARK MAZOWER: 'No enchanted palace: the United Nations in history' (A.B. Emden Lecture), Doctorow Hall, St Edmund Hall, 5.30 p.m.

DR JOHN PATTERSON: 'Can the pharmaceutical company of today be the company of the future?'; respondent: Sophia Tickell (Green Templeton Lectures: 'Addicted to Big Pharma? Reconciling business, medical and ethical needs'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m.

REBECCA ADAMS talks about her novel Touching Distance, the story of Dr Alexander Gordon and an epidemic of childbed fever in Aberdeen 1789–92, Museum of the History of Science, 7 p.m. (admission free).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 10 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (follow-up day) (see information above).

DR HENRIK ÖRNEBRING: 'Journalism as work: perspectives from six European countries' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar series), Barclay Room, Green Templeton, 12 noon (enquiries: kate.hanneford-smith@politics.ox.ac.u k).

ORGAN RECITAL: organist Richard Pinel, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

THIRTY-MINUTE RECITAL: music for recorder and strings, with Irene Anderson, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 1.15 p.m. (Admission free. See further at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk/index.php /jdp/)

PROFESSOR CHARLES BURNETT: 'Astrology as science: al-Kindi, Abu Ma'shar and al-Qabisi' (Islam and science seminars), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR EDWARD FRAM: 'Struggling against the tide: new sources of Jewish law and rabbinic resistance in early modern Poland' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 11 June

DR ADEEL MALIK: 'Regional monetary integration' (lecture series: 'International trade and finance'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 9 a.m. (Open only to matriculated members of the University)

JACO HOFFMAN: 'Institutional housing for older persons in (South) Africa' (seminar series: 'Home and place in an ageing world'), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 12.30 p.m.

MARTIN PORTILLO performs music for the Paraguayan harp, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

KANTHA RAO: 'Role of gender relations in the context of HIV/AIDS in Andhra Pradesh, India' (International Gender Studies: research in progress), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANDREW GEDDES: 'The politics of illegal immigration in Britain' (ESRC Centre of Migration, Policy, and Society seminars: 'The agency of borders: perspectives on UK immigration policy and practice'), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information: www.compas.ox.ac.uk/events/).

DR SARA CONNOLLY: 'Glass ceilings in higher education—evidence on salary and promotion for scientists from the UK' (Oxford Learning Institute: research seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: research@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR SUZANNE SAÏD: 'Myth in historiography in the early empire: Diodorus, Strabo, and Diionysius of Halicarnassus' (Gaisford Lecture), Classics Centre, 5 p.m.

KATHRYN BANKS: 'Functions of apocalypticism in French Reformation poetry' (Early modern French seminar series), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

J.M. COETZEE: reading, Sheldonian, 5.30 p.m. (ticketed event: pre-booking advised—for tickets and further information: Oxford 333623).

SOPHIA JAGODZINSKA and ADAM CROWTHER perform cello sonatas by Hindemith and Prokofiev, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 6 p.m. (See further at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk/index.php/jdp/ )

^ Back to top


Friday 12 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Time management for managers and academic/research staff', 9.30 a.m., and 'Developing management and leadership at Oxford, level 3 (for principal investigators), workshop 2: Good practice in leading people (2)—handling poor performance', 12.30 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

SARAH RHODES and LUCY MCCANN: 'Information sources for African studies' (WISER series: Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources), OULS, 12.30 p.m. (booking at www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/courses/).

PROFESSOR SIR MICHAEL BERRY: 'Exuberant interference' (Cherwell–Simon Memorial Lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR COLIN KIDD: 'The Warren Commission and the dons' (Chichele Lectures), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

RICK MATHER: 'Transforming the Ashmolean' (Festival of Architecture lecture), Lecture Theatre, Taylor Institution Library, 6 p.m. (open to the public; admission free).

^ Back to top