University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 31 January 2008: Diary

Friday 1 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (follow-up day to programme 4) (see information above).

WORKSHOP: 'Ecritures du vécu: autour de trois livres récents', Maison Française, 2.30–6.30 p.m.

HARRI ENGLUND: 'Whatever happened to obligations? Thinking through human rights in the anthropology of Africa' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

DR ROSS MCKIBBIN: 'The crisis of Labour and the Conservative hegemony, 1929–40' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'Parties, people, and the state: politics in England, c.1914–51'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR VERNON BOGDANOR: 'Reforming the constitution' (seminar series: 'Problems in British government'), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

EMMA DUNCAN: 'Running a world-wide weekly' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

JUERG STEINER: 'The potential for democracy in deeply divided societies: power-sharing and deliberation' (Oxford Centre for the Study of Inequality and Democracy seminars), Nuffield, 5.30 p.m.

THE RT. HON. TESSA JOWELL, MP: 'Mental health' (lecture), the Hall, Taylor Institution, 6 p.m. (admission £6/£3; proceeds to Oxfordshire Mind).

ANGELA BROWNRIDGE performs piano works by Chopin, Liszt, Gershwin, and Leighton, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (Tickets £15/£13.50/£12/£10, from www.ticketsoxford.com. Enquiries: jdp@st-hildas.ox.ac.uk.)

^ Back to top


Saturday 2 February

THE ISIS ORCHESTRA (pianist/conductor MARK HOOPER) performs works by Mozart, Haydn, Bridge, and Berkeley, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (Tickets £8/£5, from www.ticketsoxford.com. Enquiries: jdp@st-hildas.ox.ac.uk.)

^ Back to top


Sunday 3 February

THE REVD DR SUSAN DURBER preaches the Sermon on the Grace of Humility, Mansfield, 10 a.m.

YOSSI ZIVONI (violin), MIA COOPER (violin), IAN JEWEL (viola), and

LEONID GORAKHOV (cello) (the Zivoni Quartet) perform works by Mozart, Shostakovich, and Dvorák, Balliol, 9 p.m. (further details at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~ballmsoc/).

^ Back to top


Monday 4 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Time management for managers and academic/research staff', 9.30 a.m., and 'History of the University', 2 p.m. (see information above).

LENA SPRINGER: 'Ensuring the relatedness of qi and blood in republican Chinese medicine' (Medical anthropology research seminar: 'Vitality-enhancing body substances'), Seminar Room, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

PANTELAKIS MICHELAKIS and MICHELLE C. PAULL: 'Leyhausen's collection of Greek tragic theatrical memorabilia, 1920–60' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Lecture Theatre, Classics Centre, 2.15 p.m. (enquiries: apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

SYLVIA BARKER: 'The introduction of the crash helmet: a collaboration between surgeon and artist' (seminar series: 'Medicine, surgery, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 45–7 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR RICHARD GARDNER: 'Pre-patterning in the specification of axes and left–right symmetry in mammals' (J.W. Jenkinson Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre A, the Zoology/Psychology Building, 5 p.m. (tickets not required).

PROFESSOR STEPHEN WEATHERILL: 'What is supra-national governance? When and how is it effective?' (lecture series: 'Foundations of governance in a globalised world'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

DR JOEL FELIX: 'How enlightened was the French monarchy, 1749–89?' (Enlightenment Workshop), Voltaire Foundation, 5 p.m.

DR KEVIN MILLS: 'A parable of criticism' ('The Bible in art, music, and literature' seminar series), Sutro Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

ULRICH SEDELMEIER and GWENDOLYN SASSE: 'Europeanisation through conditionality? The EU's influence in post-Communist Europe' (South East European Studies at Oxford seminar series), Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR RICHARD WILKINSON: 'Dysfunctional societies—why equality matters' (Green College Lectures: 'Prospects of happiness?'), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College, 6 p.m.

RICHARD GIPPS: 'Identification: an existential understanding' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis), St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles', 8.15 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 5 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Managing employee absence', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

LECTURE SERIES: 'Energy science and climate change' (various speakers), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 12.30 p.m.

JUSTIN KEEN: 'The complexity of policy-making: why are massive IT programmes seen as a cure for the NHS and what are their outcomes?' (Public Service Workshop Series: 'Paradoxes of modernisation: puzzles and unintended consequences'), Oxford Internet Institute, 12.30 p.m.

KEVIN HAGGERTY: 'Our tagged future' (James Martin Institute and Centre for Criminology seminar series: 'Surveillance, identity, and the future of privacy in the twenty-first century'), James Martin Institute Seminar Room, Saïd Business School, 4 p.m. (enquiries: clare.ruthven-stuart@sbs.ox.ac.uk).< /p>

DR ANNABEL BRETT: 'Human beings, not animals' (Carlyle Lectures: 'Changes of state: nature and the city in natural law, c.1545–1651'), Schools, 5 p.m.

LINDA MCAVAN, MEP, SIR KENNETH COLLINS, and BARONESS QUIN: 'Can Europe lead?' (Visiting Parliamentary Fellowship Seminar: 'Climate change and international conflict'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR FRANCESCO PAOLO FIORE (Sir Isaiah Berlin Visiting Fellow): 'Francesco di Giorgio's treatises on architecture' (lecture series on Italian Renaissance architecture), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

DR JULIAN MORRIS: 'Motion capture' (lecture series marking the Centenary of Engineering Science, 1908–2008), Lecture Room 1, Thom Building, 5 p.m. (enquiries: centenary@eng.ox.ac.uk).

DR ALEX NICHOLLS: 'Social entrepreneurship: fad, oxymoron, or new model of social change?' (Sanjaya Lall Programme for Technology and Management for Development), Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR ADAM ROBERTS: 'The roles of religion in resistance movements' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Project on religion and public policy'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

ANTHONY LILLEY (News International Visiting Professor of Broadcast Media): 'The 2020 twenty questions—a user-generated lecture' (lecture series: 'Twenty questions for the future of the media'), Green College, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 6 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Lecturing performance', 9 a.m.; 'Job search and interview skills for contract research staff', 9.30 a.m.; 'Introduction to finance', 9.30 a.m.; 'Voice coaching', 2 p.m.; 'Springboard' (follow-up day to programme 5) (see information above).

PROFESSOR FREDERICK SCHAUER (George Eastman Visiting Professor): 'Academic freedom: what is it, where does it come from, and is it a good thing?' (Oxford–Harvard Applied Ethics Lectures), Seminar Room 2, Old Indian Institute, 10 a.m.

JOHN WILKINS: 'An editor's tightrope' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon (enquiries: tori.mckee@politics.ox.ac.uk).

GEORGE DAVEY SMITH: 'Understanding determinants of phenotypic variation: a gloomy prospect?' (Unit for Biocultural Variation and Obesity seminars), Saïd Business School, 1 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: Jeremy Blasby (Bury St Edmunds), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

DR NICHOLAS GUYATT: ' "An opiate to the conscience": African colonisation, Indian removal, and the prehistory of "separate but equal" ' (American History Research Seminar), Rothermere American Institute, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALEX POTTS: 'The new realism: between commitment and consumerism' (Slade Lectures: 'Modern experiments in realism'), Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL LEVENSON (via video-link from London): 'Case studies and portraits, masses and multitudes' (Twentieth-century Literature Seminars), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DIETER HELM: 'Europe's external energy policy' (Oxford Institute for Energy Studies and St Antony's seminar series: 'Geopolitics of energy'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALASTAIR FOWLER: 'Proper naming' (Bateson Memorial Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

MATTHEW NELSON: 'How can so many big events produce so little change? The politics of contemporary Pakistan' (lecture), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PANG ZHONGYING: 'China, international society, and global governance: China's intervention in the world' (seminar in 'Global perspectives on order and justice' series), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

DR EMMA HADDAD: 'Crossing borders: in search of a new relationship between migration policy and research' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARGARET MACMILLAN: 'Uses and abuses of history' (Twentieth-century international history workshop), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

BRIGITTE FERRATO-COMBE: 'Claude Simon et la peinture' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR MASARU SEKINE: 'Minimalism and Japanese arts' (lectures on Japanese traditional performing arts), Oriental Institute, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR AVRAHAM FAUST: 'Bible and archaeology: past, present, and future' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 7 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Voice coaching', 9 a.m., and 'Introduction to the University Library Services', 11 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

LECTURE SERIES: 'Energy science and climate change' (various speakers), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 12.30 p.m.

HARRIS MANCHESTER MUSICIANS AND ARTISTS explore ideas of circularity and the journey in music, drawing, and painting, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (Admission free, with retiring collection. Enquiries: myles.hartley@hmc.ox.ac.uk.)

DR KATY GARDENER: 'Journeys and the life course: some reflections on transnational fieldwork' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy and Society seminars: 'Critical epistemologies of migration'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Sciences, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR JANET MOMSEN: 'Access to health care for the elderly in California' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Ageing in a changing world: gender, marginalisation, memory, and vulnerability'), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m. (enquiries: igs@qeh.ox.ac.uk).

SABINE ROESER: 'The relation between cognition and affect in moral judgments about risks' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminar series: 'Risk in the twenty-first century'), Old Indian Institute, 3.30 p.m.

DR CHRISTINE HOCKINGS: 'A study of academic engagement in university classrooms within the context of widening participation' (Learning Institute Research Seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: tania.hartin@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR TIM GILMORE: 'The war on words: slavery, race, and free speech in American literature' (American Literature Colloquium), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

FRANÇOIS LISSARAGUE: 'Body and arms: aesthetics of the heroic warrior' (lecture), Classics Centre, 5 p.m.

NICK ROBINS: 'Financing the transition to a low carbon economy' (Linacre Lectures: 'The role of non-state actors in climate change governance'), OUCE Main Lecture Theatre, Dyson Perrins Building, 5.30 p.m.

JAMES CAMPBELL: 'Cubico-parabolic conoids: Wren, Hooke, and the dome of St Paul's Cathedral' (seminar series: 'Architecture, science, and mathematics in early modern England'), Lower Gallery, Museum of the History of Science, 5.30 p.m.

DR EMANUELE OTTOLENGHI: 'Israel, Europe, and the US: strategic challenges' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), St Antony's, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top