University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 28 February 2008: Diary

Friday 29 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Career review and planning for contract research staff', 9.30 a.m.; 'Class teaching (Sciences and Medical Sciences)' (session 3), 12 noon; 'Good practice in leading people teams—objective setting, role clarity, team dynamics', 12.30 p.m.; 'Teaching grammar and vocabulary', 2 p.m. (see information above).

STUDY-DAY: 'La figure du philosophe dans la prose non-philosophique (II)', Voltaire Foundation, 10 a.m.–4 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANDRÉ SINGER: 'Is "anthropology" on British TV retrogressive?' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: 'The social anthropology of TV'), Lecture Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

MICHAEL GOODMAN: ' "Nobody has to listen to me as long as they can see me": the growing spectacle-isation of the cultural politics of fair trade' (Oxford Fair Trade Research Group seminar), Rhodes Trust Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 12.30 p.m.

EDWARD MORTIMER: 'The tragedy of Iraq' (lecture series: 'Inside the United Nations—reflections on an eight-year sabbatical'), Old Library, All Souls, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN BOWEN: 'Beneath legal pluralism: Islamic norms and ordre publique on marriage and divorce in France' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars, this seminar in association with the Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies), Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

PROFESSOR ERIC CLARKE (Heather Professor of Music): 'Mind, body, and musical meaning' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

LORD HOPE OF CRAIGHEAD: 'From Clova to Godmanchester—public rights over private land' (Neill Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PIOTR PIOTROWSKI: 'Beyond democracy—art and censorship in post-Communist Central Europe' (Starun Lecture in Polish Studies), Hertford, 5 p.m.

THE RT. HON. LADY JUSTICE ARDEN: 'The judiciary and parliament' (seminar series: 'Problems in British government'), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

ADAM BOULTON: 'Not the end of serious news?' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

TILL VAN RAHDEN: 'Bringing democracy to Daddy: changing conceptions of paternal authority in West Germany' (Stifterverband Seminar Series: 'Peculiarities of West German modernity—state and society in the "Bonn Republic" '), European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR LINDA PARTRIDGE: 'Resetting the clock for ageing' (Heron–Allen Lecture), Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries: janet.wardell@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

MATTHEW BARLEY (cello) and JULIAN JOSEPH (piano) perform a programme including works by Bach, and jazz music, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (Tickets £15/£13.50/£12/£10, from www.ticketsoxford.com. Enquiries: jdp@st-hildas.ox.ac.uk.)

^ Back to top


Saturday 1 March

INTRODUCTORY LECTURES IN PSYCHOANALYSIS: 'Defences' and 'The unconscious' (lectures recorded at the Institute of Psychoanalysis, followed by discussion, led by Eleanor Nowers), St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles', 9.30 a.m.–1 p.m. (admission free, but space limited; to attend, e-mail Dr Louise Braddock: leb41@cam.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Sunday 2 March

THE REVD DR MICHAEL PIRET preaches the second of two Lenten sermons on George Herbert ('The H. Scriptures' and 'The Bunch of Grapes': God's True and Lively Word), Sung Eucharist, the chapel, Magdalen, 11 a.m.

SARKIS ZAKARIAN plays works for piano by Schubert and Chopin, the Hall, Wolfson, 5 p.m. (entrance £5, concessions £3; proceeds in aid of the African Medical and Research Foundation).

DOM CHRISTOPHER JAMISON preaches the Sermon for the Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin, Oriel, 6 p.m.

JULIAN STECKEL performs works for cello by Bach, Ligeti, and Lutoslawski, Balliol, 9 p.m. (further details at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~ballmsoc/).

^ Back to top


Monday 3 March

DR CHRIS LOW: 'Working with potency: blood, wind, identity and healing amongst southern African Khoesaan' (Medical anthropology research seminar: 'Vitality-enhancing body substances'), Seminar Room, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

ROBERT STEIN: 'The evolution of reading and writing in the networked era' ('Internet and Society' seminar), Oxford Internet Institute, 1 St Giles', 2 p.m. (Open to the public. To attend, e-mail name and affiliation to: events@oii.ox.ac.uk.)

OLIVIA WEISSER: 'Gender and illness in seventeenth-century England' (seminar series: 'Medicine, surgery, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 45–7 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

DR THOMAS SCHEFFER: 'Regulation of case formation in criminal procedures' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Law and Regulation'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

HOWARD JACOBSON: 'Forget plot, it's the thought that counts: the novelist as moral mentor' (Richard Hillary Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CLIVE SCOTT: 'The reinvention of the literary in literary translation' (Malcolm Bowie Memorial Lecture), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID MARQUAND: 'Verdun, Auschwitz, and the future of Europe' (Adam von Trott Memorial Lecture), the chapel, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JONATHAN ZITTRAIN: 'Network governance and the Internet' (lecture series: 'Foundations of governance in a globalised world'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JONATHAN ISRAEL: discussion of Professor Israel's lecture series 'Enlightenment ideas and the making of modernity, 1670–1800' (Enlightenment Workshop), Voltaire Foundation, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MIRI RUBIN: 'Mary: a challenge to the (medieval) historian' ('Biblical women and their afterlives' series, funded by the AHRC), Sutro Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

LEONARD ORBAN (Romanian Commissioner, European Union): 'Enlargement and diversity in the European Union' (South East European Studies at Oxford seminar series), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DAVID CONSTANTINE: Dr Constantine will read from his Collected Poems and other recent work, and discuss the role of translation in his writing, Memorial Room, Queen's, 5 p.m. (free admission).

NIGEL HISCOCK: 'The king of the castle: Edward I's castles in Wales' (Oxford architectural history seminar), Lecture Room, St John's, 15 St Giles', 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR MIKE BAILLIE: 'Improved chronologies and understanding catastrophic environmental events' (Keble College Archaeology Lectures), O'Reilly Lecture Theatre, Keble, 5.30 p.m. (open to all members of the University).

PROFESSOR SHALOM LAPPIN: 'The historical roots of contemporary British attitudes to Israel' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Oriel, 8 p.m.

DAVID SIMPSON and EDWARD HARCOURT: 'The wrong child' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis), St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles', 8.15 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 4 March

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Presentation skills' (day 2), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PERRI 6: 'When forethought and out-turn part: how to think about unintended, unanticipated and/or unwelcome consequences of public policy' (Public Service Workshop Series: 'Paradoxes of modernisation: puzzles and unintended consequences'), Oxford Internet Institute, 12.30 p.m.

JAMES RULE: 'The limits of privacy protection' (James Martin Institute and Centre for Criminology seminar series: 'Surveillance, identity, and the future of privacy in the twenty-first century'), James Martin Institute Seminar Room, Saïd Business School, 4 p.m. (enquiries: clare.ruthven-stuart@sbs.ox.ac.uk).< /p>

LORD PATTEN (Chancellor of the University) and GÜLER SABANCI: 'Bridging worlds' (seminar), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (enquiries: julie.adams@sant.ox.ac.uk).

THE REVD PROFESSOR J.S.K. WARD: 'To infinity and beyond—the limits of cosmic history' (Hensley Henson Lectures: 'Christianity and the history of the universe'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR ANNABEL BRETT: 'Recalcitrance (2)' (Carlyle Lectures: 'Changes of state: nature and the city in natural law, c.1545–1651'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL TOMASELLO: 'Communication before language' (Taylor Institution Special Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR E. YVONNE JONES: 'Postcards from the surface: the structural biology of cell–cell communication' (Dorothy Hodgkin Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre, University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

DR ALASTAIR HOWATSON: 'The history of the Department of Engineering Science' (lecture series marking the Centenary of Engineering Science, 1908–2008), Lecture Room 1, Thom Building, 5 p.m. (enquiries: centenary@eng.ox.ac.uk).

PHILIPPE ARTIERES: '1968, a landscape' (Modern European Cultural and Social History Seminar), History Faculty Building, George Street, 5 p.m.

EDWARD MORTIMER: 'Kofi's annus horribilis (2004)' (lecture series: 'Inside the United Nations—reflections on an eight-year sabbatical'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PAUL WOOLLEY: 'Religion and public conversation' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Project on religion and public policy'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

SANDRA KOTZOR: 'Antonyms and antagonyms: a historical-lexicrogaphical perspective on lexical opposition' (Oxford English Dictionary Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

DR DOMINIK ZAUM: 'Transitional justice and the international administration of post-conflict territories' (Oxford Transitional Justice Research Group seminar), Social Sciences Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m. (enquiries: lydia.bosire@stx.ox.ac.uk).

DR CHEN TAN-SUN: 'What has the DPP done for Taiwan's democratisation?' (Taiwan Studies Programme seminar), the Buttery, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (enquiries: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 5 March

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introduction to finance', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DOMINIC LAWSON: 'Just how powerful is the British press?' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon (enquiries: tori.mckee@politics.ox.ac.uk).

SIMON MARVIN: 'Clogged cities: sclerotic infrastructure' (Unit for Biocultural Variation and Obesity seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 1 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: Ben Lewis-Smith (Queen's), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

PROFESSOR GARY GERSTLE: 'America's peculiar state: public governance from the Revolution to the New Deal' (American History Research Seminar), Rothermere American Institute, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALEX POTTS: 'Artifice and nature: Arte Povera's everyday objects' (Slade Lectures: 'Modern experiments in realism'), Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

NASSIM NICHOLAS TALEB: 'The impact of the highly improbable' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School Lecture) Saskatchewan Room, Exeter College, 5 p.m. (reservation necessary: alison.stibbe@21school.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR MICHAEL LEVENSON: 'The ends of Modernism?' (Twentieth-century Literature Seminars), St John's, 5 p.m.

SHAMIL YENIKEYEFF: 'The battle for Russian oil: corporations, regions, and the state' (Oxford Institute for Energy Studies and St Antony's seminar series: 'Geopolitics of energy'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR RASHID NAIM: 'Egypt: the challenges of democratisation' (lecture), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

EDWARD MORTIMER: ' "In larger freedom" and the 2005 summit' (lecture series: 'Inside the United Nations—reflections on an eight-year sabbatical'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

JEAN-FRANÇOIS DURIEUX: 'Refugee law and groups at risk: legal representations of discrimination and persecution as individual and/or collective experiences' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROM HARRÉ: 'Big questions about small worlds' (public lecture), Museum of the History of Science, 7 p.m.

DR MICHAEL WENTHE: 'Why is this knight different?: the Old Yiddish romance of Sir Vidvilt, Gawain's son' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 6 March

ROBERTO SAVIANO and other speakers: 'Gomorrah: Italy's other mafia' (one-day event), Manor Road Building, from 11 a.m. (Booking advised: john.carlarne@sociology.ox.ac.uk. Details at: www.exlegi.ox.ac.uk.)

CATHY MARKALL performs works for violin, including Mozart's Sonata in B flat, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (Admission free, with retiring collection. Enquiries: myles.hartley@hmc.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR DR JEANNE GAAKEER: 'Crises of evidence, crises of truth' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy and Society seminars: 'Critical epistemologies of migration'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Sciences, 2 p.m.

LECTURE/RECEPTION: 'Women's journeys', Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m. (International Gender Studies Centre event marking Oxford International Women's Festival).

JONATHAN WYATT and KEN GALE: 'Between the two: a Deleuzian exploration of writing and subjectivity' (Learning Institute Research Seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: tania.hartin@learning.ox.ac.uk).

DR JENNIFER DINES: 'Reading the Twelve: approaches old and new' (Grinfield Lectures on the Septuagint: 'The Book of Twelve: translation, interpretation, and current research'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SUSAN RANKIN 'Musical notation as a Carolingian phenomenon' (Lowe Lectures in Palaeography: 'Impressed on the memory: musical sounds and notations in the ninth century'), Schools, 5 p.m.

H.E. SIG. GIANCARLO ARAGONA (Ambassador of Italy): 'Italy's domestic development and foreign policy' (lecture, in English; special meeting of the Oxford Italian Association), the Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

LUC BOLTANSKI: 'The new spirit of capitalism and its values' (lecture), Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

EDWARD MORTIMER: 'The United Nations and the Middle East' (lecture series: 'Inside the United Nations—reflections on an eight-year sabbatical'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR MATTHEW SIMPSON: 'How physiology came to Oxford: the new lab and its adversaries in the 1880s' (Voice for Ethical Research in Oxford lecture), Seminar Room East, Mansfield, 5 p.m. (enquiries: katherine.morris@mansfield.ox.ac.uk ).

DR PEDRO MOURA COSTA: 'The carbon market' (Linacre Lectures: 'The role of non-state actors in climate change governance'), OUCE Main Lecture Theatre, Dyson Perrins Building, 5.30 p.m.

DR JIM BENNETT: 'Circumspice: Wren in retrospect' (seminar series: 'Architecture, science, and mathematics in early modern England'), Lower Gallery, Museum of the History of Science, 5.30 p.m.

THE VERY REVD NICHOLAS COULTON: 'Sydney Carter' (Christ Church Cathedral Lent Course: 'Hymns and hymnwriters' (members of Chapter explore devotional depths and doctrines in various hymns and writers), Priory Room, Cathedral, 7.15 p.m. (open to the public).

^ Back to top