University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.

Oxford University Gazette, 25 October 2007: Diary

Friday 26 October

PROFESSOR BARBARA DUDEN: 'Blood and vitality perceived from the point of view of the historian of somatics' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Blood, vitality, and relatedness'), Lecture Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

SIMON HARRISON: 'Returning effects of the battlefield dead: war souvenirs and the souls of missing soldiers' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology departmental seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

DOROTHY BYRNE: 'The future of TV current affairs' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

GRANT LAWRENCE: 'How things really work in the European institutions' (lecture), Maison Française, 7.30 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL, the chapel, Brasenose: Guy Bovet, 8.45 p.m. (admission free).

^ Back to top


Saturday 27 October

ORGAN RECITAL: Richard Pinel (St Albans), the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

^ Back to top


Sunday 28 October

DR SIMON PRICE preaches, Lady Margaret Hall, 10.30 a.m.

RICHARD HARWOOD (cello) and JULIA FEDOSEEVA (piano) perform works by Beethoven, Shostakovich, and Franck, Balliol, 9 p.m. (Admission free. Further information at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~kch/musicsoc.)< /p>

^ Back to top


Monday 29 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Assertiveness' (day 2), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

ANNE CADORET: 'Gay couples and surrogacy: how to say "mother" ' (Fertility and reproduction seminars: 'Reproduction and kinship'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

CARSTEN TIMMERMANN: 'How does a drug become medicine? Hexamethonium and the treatment of high blood pressure, 1940s–1950s' (seminar series: 'New directions in modern medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR IAN WALDEN: 'Cybercrime: illegal content and communications' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminar series: 'Challenges to media policy, law, and regulation in the twenty-first century'), Seminar Room E, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR LARS FUGGER (Professor of Neuroimmunology): 'Multiple sclerosis. When things go sour' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR RONNIE LIPSCHUTZ: 'Human rights, globalisation, civil society and commodification of the body: an interrogation of several problematic concepts' (Department of International Development: visiting speaker series), Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

DR JOHN DARWIN: 'How to rule the world: empire as governance in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries' (lecture series: 'Foundations of governance in a globalised world'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

SARAH OATES: 'Putin and the neo-Soviet model of the media' (lecture series: 'Putin's presidency in perspective'), Lecture Theatre, Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR MARY CHARLES-MURRAY: 'Representations of Biblical women in Christian art' ('Biblical Women and their Afterlives' series, funded by the AHRC), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

FR AIDAN NICHOLS: 'Dominicans and Franciscans in Dante's Divine Comedy' (Greyfriars Fiftieth Anniversary Lectures: 'The Franciscans in Oxford'), English Faculty Lecture Room 2, 5.15 p.m.

CHRISTINE STEVENSON: 'God is an architect, but is He on site? Baroque and Palladian "theologies" and Bernard Mandeville's The Fable of the Bees' (Oxford Architectural History Seminars), North Lecture Room, St John's, 5.30 p.m.

MOHAMED HEIKAL: 'Bridges and barriers' (Reuters Memorial Lecture), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 6 p.m. (limited seating).

LAMPRINI PSYCHOGIOU and DAVID SIMPSON: 'Parenting and child and maternal ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder): clinical research and psychoanalytic response' (Interdisciplinary Seminars on Psychoanalysis), St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles', 8.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 30 October

PROFESSOR BERTRAND MEYER: 'The world is covariant: is it safe?' (Strachey Lecture), Lecture Theatre A, Computing Laboratory (Wolfson Building), 4.30 p.m.

MARTHA KEARNEY: 'Radio—medium of the moment' (Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

DENIS MCSHANE, MP, and TARIQ RAMADAN: 'Should we be afraid of Islamism?' (lecture), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (enquiries: (2)74470).

DAVID K. BROWN: 'William Froude—a sacred duty to doubt' (lecture series marking the Centenary of Engineering Science, 1908–2008), Lecture Room 1, Thom Building, 5 p.m. (enquiries: centenary@eng.ox.ac.uk).

DR HE QI: 'Mission, culture, and art' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture lectures: 'New directions and metaphors in mission'), Regent's Park College, Pusey Street, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

SIMONE BATEMAN: 'Human embryonic stem cell research: scientific enquiry and ethical controversy' (French Philosophy Seminar), Philosophy Faculty Centre, 5 p.m.

PATRICK MAJOR: ' "Our friend Rommel": the Desert Fox in transnational Cold War culture' (seminar series: 'The global Cold War'), Trevor-Roper Room, History Faculty Building, George Street, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 31 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introduction to finance', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

TONY MOCKLER: 'White mercenaries in Africa and Iraq' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon.

ORGAN RECITAL: Steven Grahl (New College), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

PROFESSOR NICOLA LACEY: ' "Don't go to murder my character": criminal responsibility in the age of Moll Flanders' (first of three Clarendon Lectures in Law: 'From Moll Flanders to Tess of the D'Urbervilles: gender, identity, and criminalisation'), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

SIR GORDON CONWAY: 'Science and innovation for development' (Department of International Development: visiting speaker series), Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

TONY ATKINSON: 'The changing distribution of earnings in OECD countries' (Sociology Seminars: 'Employment change, social inequality, and social integration'), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR VICTORIA SQUIRE: 'Producing illegality: interdiction and the securitisation of migration in the EU' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Seminar Room 2, Department of International Development, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR TIM NIBLOCK: 'Gulf hegemons: Saudi Arabia' (seminar), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

PHILIP BENEDICT: 'Thinking about religion and society in seventeenth- and eighteenth-century Europe: confessionalisation, the history of toleration and beyond' (seminar series: 'Processes of change in early modern Europe'), Hovenden Room, All Souls, 5 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

HANNAH ROSENFELDER (mezzo-soprano), with MEREL VAN DER KNOOP (piano) and

ANNEKE HODNETT (harp): 'Sirens: the seductive lure of the female voice' (Onassis Programme for the Performance of Greek Drama at Oxford: lecture–recital), the Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m. (further information at www.onassis.ox.ac.uk).

FATOS KONGOLI presents his work, Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR NICOLA LACEY: ' "What is the use of a woman's will?": the demise of Moll in the age of sensibility' (second of three of Clarendon Lectures in Law: 'From Moll Flanders to Tess of the D'Urbervilles: gender, identity, and criminalisation'), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 6.15 p.m.

DR FRANÇOIS GUESNET: 'The Turkish cavalry at Swarzedz, or: Jewish political culture after Napoleon' (David Patterson Seminars), OCHJS, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 1 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'History of the University', 9.30 a.m.; 'Lecturing performance', 2 p.m.;

'Examining in Objective Structured Clinical Examinations', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

D.C.I. STAN GILMOUR: 'Mapping organised crime: understanding the threat' (Extra-legal Governance and Organised Crime Discussion Group), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 12.45 p.m.

MARTIN RUHS: 'Changing status, changing fortunes? The impact of acquiring EU status on the earnings of East European migrants in the UK' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society (COMPAS) seminar series: 'New trends in contemporary migration'), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

KAREN O'REILLY: ' "It's really hard going back to England to study. My parents make me feel guilty every day." The future for expatriate children in Spain' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'What have we done to the children?'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

DR LINDA JONES: 'Formative assessors are learners too' (Learning Institute: Research Seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: tania.hartin@learning.ox.ac.uk).

SIR JEREMY GREENSTOCK: 'Iraq and its consequences' (Sir Patrick Nairne Lecture), Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR NICOLA LACEY: ' "The weaker half of the human family"?: Responsibility, mind and morals in the age of Tess' (final lecture in series of Clarendon Lectures in Law: 'From Moll Flanders to Tess of the D'Urbervilles: gender, identity, and criminalisation'), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DON IHDE: 'Imaging Technologies: visualism in science' (lecture), Lecture Theatre, Oxford e-Research Centre, 7 Keble Road, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL PIERSON: 'Winner-take-all politics: policy and inequality in the new American political economy' (Sidney Ball Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

MARK GOLD: 'Extending the circle of compassion' (lecture), Seminar Room East, Garden Building, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

DIANA KNIGHT: 'Balzac and the model of painting: the Joseph Bridau cycle' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN WILKES: 'Between Europe and Asia overland: from Egnation Way to Orient Express' (Ronald Syme Lecture), the Hall, Wolfson, 6 p.m. (open to the public).

^ Back to top


Friday 2 November

COMPUTING SERVICES: 'Breakfast at OUCS' (introduction for new staff), OUCS, 8.30 a.m. (booking at: www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/itlp/).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Voice coaching', 9 a.m. (see information above).

DR ANDREW MOUTU: 'Naven ritual and the metaphysics of gender in Iatmul, Papua New Guinea' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Blood, vitality, and relatedness'), Lecture Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

FILIPPO OSELLA: ' "Globalisation is ruining us": neoliberal capitalism, Islamism, and business in Kozhikode, Calicut, south India' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology departmental seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

CAROLINE THOMSON: 'Running the BBC' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

ELIZABETH PICARD: 'Post-war Lebanon: problems and prospects' (lecture), Middle East Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR ROGER PAYNE: 'Trying to conserve whales: winning battles but losing the war' (Dawkins Prize for Animal Conservation and Welfare: Prize Lecture), Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 3 November

ORGAN RECITAL: Robert Fielding (Romsey Abbey), the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

^ Back to top


Sunday 4 November

THE REVD CANON DR EDMUND NEWELL preaches, St Mary's, 10.30 a.m.

^ Back to top