University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 24 April 2008: Lectures

Inaugural Lectures

Run Run Shaw Professor of Chinese

PROFESSOR TIMOTHY BROOK will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 13 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Ming China and the emergence of a common world.'


Professor of Linguistics

PROFESSOR ADITI LAHIRI will deliver her inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 6 June, in the Lecture Theatre, the Taylor Institution. The subject of the lecture will be announced later.


Professor of Mathematical Finance

PROFESSOR XUNYU ZHOU will deliver his inaugural lecture at 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 20 May, in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre. The lecture will be followed by the Nomura Lecture.

Subject: 'Risk, human judgement, and asset allocation.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Nomura Lecture

PROFESSOR HARRY M. MARKOWITZ will deliver the Nomura Lecture, via video-link from the United States, at 5.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 20 May, in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre. The lecture will follow Professor Xunyu Zhou's inaugural lecture.

Subject: 'A taxonomy of risk-facing behaviour.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Valedictory Lectures

Chichele Professor of Social and Political Theory

PROFESSOR G.A. COHEN will deliver his valedictory lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 1 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject : 'My philosophical development, and impressions of philosophers whom I met along the way.'

Note: Professor Cohen's valedictory lecture will be given on 1 May, and not on 22 May, as stated in the Special Lecture List for Trinity Term.


Professor of the History of Art

PROFESSOR MARTIN KEMP will deliver his Valedictory Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 2 May, in the Headley Lecture Theatre, the Ashmolean Museum.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Professor of Poetry

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER RICKS will lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 12 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Rhythms 3. Robert Graves?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Julia Bodmer Memorial Lecture

SIR ALAN WILSON, Professor of Urban and Regional Systems, Centre for Applied Spatial Analysis, University College London, will deliver the Julia Bodmer Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 20 May, in Lecture Theatre A, the Department of Zoology.

Subject: 'Superconcepts for interdisciplinary research.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


O'Donnell Lecture in Celtic Studies

DR KATHERINE FORSYTH, Glasgow, will deliver the O'Donnell Lecture in Celtic Studies at 5 p.m. on Friday, 16 May, in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building.

Subject: 'Rocking the cradle of Scottish Christianity: new work on Whithorn and its carved stones.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Zaharoff Lecture

PROFESSOR SUSAN SULEIMAN, Harvard, will deliver the Zaharoff Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 15 May, in the Taylor Institution, St Giles'.

Subject: 'Language, foreignness, and the Canon: Beckett/Nemirovsky.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Cherwell–Simon Lecture

PROFESSOR PETER A. GRÜNBERG, Institut für Festkörperforschung Forschungszentrum Jülich, Nobel Laureate in Physics 2007, will deliver the Cherwell–Simon Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Friday, 9 May, in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, the Clarendon Laboratory.

Subject: 'From spin waves to giant magnetoresistance and beyond.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


J.W. Jenkinson Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR DIDIER STAINIER, University of California, San Francisco, will deliver a Jenkinson Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 12 May, in Lecture Theatre B, the Zoology/Psychology Building. Tickets are not required for admission. Those with specific access requirements are asked to telephone Oxford (2)82464 a few days before the lecture.

Subject: 'A genetic approach to cardiac development and function.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Halley Lecture

PROFESSOR GEORGE F. SMOOT, University of California, Berkeley, will deliver the Halley Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Thursday, 24 April, in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, the Clarendon Laboratory. The lecture will be open to the public.

Subject: 'The history and fate of the universe.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Public Address By His Holiness the Dalai Lama

HIS HOLINESS THE DALAI LAMA will give a public address at 10 a.m. on Friday, 30 May, in the Sheldonian Theatre. The visit has been arranged by the Society for the Wider Understanding of the Buddhist Tradition, associated with the Oxford Centre for Buddhist Studies. Admission will be by tickets, obtainable through through www.so-wide.org.

Subject: 'Buddhist understanding: why and how.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies

The Corinthian correspondence and the birth of Christian hermeneutics

PROFESSOR MARGARET MITCHELL, Professor of New Testament and Early Christian Literature, University of Chicago Divinity School, will deliver the Speaker's Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools.

Mon. 28 Apr.: 'The Corinthian diolkos.'

Wed. 30 Apr.: 'The agôn of Pauline interpretation.'

Fri. 2 May: 'Anthropological hermeneutics between rhetoric and philosophy.'

Mon. 5 May: 'The veil and the vessel: the hermeneutics of occlusion.'

Wed. 7 May: 'Visible signs, multiple testimonies: interpretative criteria in the agonistic paradigm.'

Fri. 9 May: 'Hermeneutical exhaustion and the end(s) of interpretation.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures 2007–8

Reflections of an Indian Bhasha writer

PROFESSOR U.R. ANANTHAMURTHY will deliver the Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following Thursdays in the Examination Schools.

24 Apr.: 'Being an Indian regional language writer.'

1 May: 'Tradition and modernity in Indian writing.'

8 May: 'Some reflections on my fictional work.'

Film- showings

Screenings of three films based on Professor Ananthamurthy's fictional work will take place at 4 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools.

Mon. 5 May: Samskara

Tue. 6 May: Ghatashradha

Wed.7 May: Mouni

^ Return to Contents of this section


Classics

Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama

Cancellation of lecture

It is regretted that the lecture due to have been given Dr David Beard at 2.15 p.m. on Monday, 28 April, has been cancelled.


Lecture

JOANNA PAUL, Liverpool, will lecture at 2.15 p.m. on Monday, 19 May, in the Lecture Theatre, the Classics Centre. Enquiries may be directed to Oxford (2)88210 (e-mail: apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: 'Performing epic in the cinema: epic bards, Kleos, and the epic tradition.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


History

Special Faculty Lecture

PROFESSOR JULIAN GARDNER, Foundation Professor of the History of Art, University of Warwick, will deliver the Special Faculty Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 28 April, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Painters and saints: anthroponymy and art in medieval Italy.'


Oxford Architectural History Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.30 p.m. on Mondays in the New Seminar Room, St John's College.

Conveners: Louise Durning, Geoffrey Tyack, and William Whyte.

RICHARD WITTMAN, California, Santa Barbara
12 May: 'Architecture and space in the eighteenth-century French public sphere.'

FRANK KELSALL, Architectural History Practice
9 June: 'What was historic in the late 1940s? The Maclagan Committee and the first lists of historic buildings.'


Medieval Economic and Social History Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the MacGregor Room, Oriel College.

Conveners: John Blair and Ian Forrest.

JUSTINE FIRNHABER-BAKER
23 Apr.: 'Seigneurial warfare and rural society in fourteenth-century Languedoc: feudal crisis or history that stands still?'

HANNAH WHEELER
30 Apr.: 'Stereotyping students: student misbehaviour in thirteenth-century Paris.'

ANNE COLE
7 May: 'The place-name evidence for an early medieval routeway network.'

JOHN HINES, Cardiff
14 May: 'Sceattas and Scyllingas: coins and values in seventh-century Anglo-Saxon society.'

GUY GELTNER
21 May: 'Towards a social history of medieval anti-fraternalism.'

PETER COSS, Cardiff
28 May: 'A gentry family in the mid- fourteenth century: the Multons of Frampton.'

SALLY HARVEY
4 June: 'Knights again: the horses and assets of the Anglo-Norman knight.'

CHARLES WEST
11 June: 'Breaking down immunity: on Carolingian and post-Carolingian property rights.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences

Astor Visiting Professor

PROFESSOR ARES ROSAKIS, California Institute of Technology, Astor Visiting Professor in the Mathematical and Physical Sciences, will lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Friday, 2 May, in the Lecture Theatre, the University Museum of Natural History.

Subject: 'Intersonic earthquakes: what laboratory earthquakes can tell us about real ones.'


Department of Plant Sciences

The following research talks will be given at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Department of Plant Sciences. Abstracts can be found at www.plants.ox.ac.uk.

Details of the 15 May seminar will be announced later. DR WOLF WEIJERS, Wageningen
24 Apr.: 'Auxin response networks in early plant embryogenesis.'

DR CLAUS SCHWECHHEIMER, Tübingen
1 May: 'The control of plant development by gibberellic acid signalling.'

PROFESSOR ROBERT FRECKLETON, Sheffield
8 May: 'Understanding and predicting plant population dynamics at a range of scales.'

PROFESSOR GARRY WHITELAM, Leicester
22 May: 'Made in the shade: light signals and plant growth.'

DR HELEN JOHNSON
29 May: 'Ocean circulationand climate.'

DR PAUL KENRICK, Natural History Museum, London
5 June: 'Early fossils and the origins of plant roots, shoots, and life-cycles.'

DR GEORGE COUPLAND, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding, Cologne
12 June: 'Seasonal control of flowering in annual and perennial plants.'


Physical Chemistry Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory.

Conveners: Dr J. Doye and Dr D. Aarts.

BEN MURRAY, Leeds
5 May: 'The inhibition of ice crystallisation in droplets relevant for the Earth's atmosphere.'

WILLEM KEGEL, Utrecht
12 May: 'Charge regulation as a stabilisation mechanism for shell-like assemblies.'

GRANT RITCHIE
19 May: 'Optical whips, zips, and chains.'


Oxford Centre for Industrial and Applied Mathematics: Mathematical Geoscience Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Fridays in Seminar Room 3, Dartington House.

PROFESSOR JOHN DOLD, Manchester
2 May: 'Anatomy and behaviour of bushfires.'

DR DOMINIC VELLA, Cambridge
16 May: 'On thin ice: the mechanics of failure in floating ice sheets.'

DR TONY BOOER, Schlumberger, Abingdon Technology Centre
30 May: 'CO2—now you see it, now you don't.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and Medical Sciences

Biomedical engineering seminars

The following seminars will be given at 4.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Theatre, the Richard Doll Building, the Old Road Campus.

Specialised seminars are held at 1 p.m. on Mondays. Further details can be found at www.dpag.ox.ac.uk/seminars_events/.

Convener: Dr M.S. Thompson.

PROFESSOR ROB KRAMS, Imperial College, London
28 Apr.: 'Shear stress, inflammation, and atherosclerosis.'

DR HARVEY BURD
12 May: 'Measuring and modelling the elasticity of the human cornea.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medical Sciences

Department of Physiology, Anatomy, and Genetics

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Fridays, as follows: the seminars on 25 April, 9 May, 23 May, and 6 June will take place in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Sherrington Building; other seminars will take place in the Lecture Theatre, the Le Gros Clark Building.

ROBIN LOVELL-BADGE, NIMR
25 Apr.: To be announced. (Jenkinson Seminar)

KEITH BAAR, Dundee
2 May: 'Understanding muscle metabolism and function using issue engineering.'

LARS FUGGER
9 May: 'Multiple sclerosis: when things go sour.'

PETER COOK
16 May: 'A model for all genomes: gene activation and repression.'

DR ALEX GOULD, NIMR
23 May: 'Lipid metabolism and fly foie gras.' (Jenkinson Seminar)

CAHIR O'KANE, Cambridge
30 May: 'BMP/TGF-beta signalling, axon degeneration, and microtubule cytoskeleton in Drosophila.' (Jenkinson Seminar)

COLLEEN CLANCY, Cornell
6 June: 'Mutations and electrical disease: insights from model studies.'

PROFESSOR ANDREW KING
13 June: 'Learning to localise sound.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

Ilchester Lecture

DR KONSTANTIN BOGDANOV, University of Konstanz and Institute of Russian Literature, Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg ('Pushkin House'), will give an Ilchester Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 1 May, in Room 2, the Taylor Institution.

Convener: Professor Catriona Kelly.

Subject: 'Little Volodya Ulyanov: Lenin stories for Russian children.' (In Russian)


Taylor Special Lecture Series

PROFESSOR STEPHANIE SANDLER, Harvard, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 6 May, in Room 2, the Taylor Institution.

Subject: 'Visual poetry, in and out of Russia.'


Romance Linguistics Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Taylor Institution.

Convener: Professor Martin Maiden.

CHIARA CAPPELLARO
1 May: 'Pronominal polymorphy and the principle of contrast: data from Italo-Romance dialects.'

PROFESSOR ABBE ABEILLÉ, Paris VII
8 May: 'The making of the Grande Grammaire du Français.'

PROFESSOR CECILIA ROBUSTELLI, Modena
15 May: To be announced.

PAUL O'NEILL
22 May: 'The rise, fall, and rebirth of the morphome: the case of Aragonese and Astur- Leonese/Mirandés.'

PROFESSOR ORA SCHWARZWALD, Bar-Ilan
29 May: 'Two Ladino prayer books for women from the sixteenth century.'


Italian graduate seminar

The following seminar and lecture will be held as shown. DILWYN KNOX, University College London
Mon. 28 Apr., 5 p.m., Lecture Room 2, Christ Church: 'Giordano Bruno at Oxford.'

PROFESSOR MAIR PARRY, Bristol
Wed. 14 May, 5 p.m., Main Hall, Taylor Institution: 'Matters of choice: language preferences in Italy today.' (Clara Florio Cooper Memorial Lecture)

Other meetings. The following meetings will be held as shown.

Fri. 9 May: Italian Graduate Joint Training Programme, at the University of Reading (programme to be announced).

Fri. 23 May: Annual Postgraduate Italian Conference, jointly with the Universities of Cambridge, Reading, and Bologna, Royal Holloway London and University College London: 'Il mestiere per vivere. Letteratura e lavoro'. To be held at the University of Reading (programme to be announced).

Fri. 6 June: Annual Society for Italian Studies Postgraduate Colloquium, at the University of Reading (programme to be announced).

^ Return to Contents of this section


Philosophy

Career Establishment and Development Seminar

PROFESSOR LOANE SKENE, Melbourne, will discuss how doctoral students and early career academics can take steps from the outset to enhance their later career opportunities, and lay the foundations for success in research, management, and influencing policy and practice, at 2 p.m. on Friday, 9 May, in the Lecture Theatre, the Philosophy Faculty Centre. The seminar is open to students and early career academics from all faculties.


St Cross Special Ethics Seminars

See under 'St Cross College', below.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Social Sciences

Department of International Development: Contemporary South Asian Seminar

Unless otherise stated the following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. in Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House.

Conveners: Dr Nikita Sud, Mr Rajesh Venugopal, and Dr Nandini Gooptu.

PAUL BRASS, Washington
Wed. 14 May, 1 p.m.: 'Urban development at the expense of the peasantry: land acquisition in Ghaziabad and the cultivators (1950–64).'

KANTI BAJPAL, Headmaster, Doon School, India
Thur. 15 May, Lecture Theatre, Social Sciences Building: 'The evolution of India's strategic thinking since 1998.' (In conjunction with the Department of Politics)

VENKATESH ATHREYA, M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation
Tue. 20 May: 'Economic change in south India over the last quarter century.'

PROFESSORSUNIL KHILNANI, Johns Hopkins
Thur. 29 May, Lecture Theatre, Social Sciences Building: 'India and democratic universalism.' (In conjunction with the Department of Politics)


Governing the globe? Governance and institutions in the twenty-first century

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars, which form part of the series 'Foundations of governance in a globalised world', will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Theatre, the Manor Road Building.

For details of seminars on 15 May and 29 May, held in conjunction with Queen Elizabeth House, see under 'Department of International Development', above.

PROFESSOR WALTER MATTLI; PROFESSOR DUNCAN SNIDAL, Chicago; PROFESSOR JOE JUPILLE, Colorado
Fri. 25 Apr., 2 p.m., Swire Seminar Room, University College: 'Explaining institutional choice in trade.' (Participants are expected to have read a chapter, obtainable from geg@univ.ox.ac.uk, before the seminar)

DOCTORAL STUDENT WORKSHOP
Wed. 31 Apr. and Thur. 1 May: 'Regional and global institutions in the twenty-first century.' (Further information at http://cis.politics.ox.ac.uk/events/)

PROFESSOR JOSEPH S. NYE, Harvard
5 May: 'Leadership and global governance.'

PROFESSOR DIANA LIVERMAN
12 May: 'Science, science policy, and governance.'

PROFESSOR WANG JISI, Beijing
Fri. 6 June, 5 p.m., Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's: 'New trends in China's foreign relations and strategic thinking.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Rothermere American Institute

Esmond Harmsworth Lecture in American Arts and Letters

LORRIE MOORE, author of works including Birds of America, will deliver the Esmond Harmsworth Lecture in American Arts and Letters at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 29 May, in the Rothermere American Institute.

Subject: 'Random things one can learn from a visiting writer.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Ashmolean Museum

Public seminar

DR ABBAS AL-HUSSEINY, Al Qadassiyah University, Iraq, and PROFESSOR ROGER MATTHEWS, University College London, will hold a seminar at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 27 May, in the Headley Lecture Theatre, the Ashmolean Museum. This is a joint seminar with the Oriental Institute, and is open to the public. Enquiries should be directed to Oxford (2)78020, e-mail: antiquities@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'The present state of archaeological heritage in Iraq.'


Roger Moorey Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR ELSPETH DUSINBERRE, Colorado, will deliver the fourth Roger Moorey Memorial Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Friday, 30 May, in the Headley Lecture Theatre, the Ashmolean Museum. Enquiries and reservation requests should be made to Oxford (2)78020, e-mail: antiquities@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'Persepolis and the founding of an empire.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Ashmolean Museum and the Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity

PROFESSOR MICHAEL VICKERS and DR SUSAN WALKER will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 1 May, in the Headley Lecture Theatre, the Ashmolean Museum. The lecture marks the recent acquisition by the Ashmolean of the Wilshere Collection of late Roman gold-glass, sarcophagi, and inscriptions. Those wishing to attend should e-mail antiquities@ashmus.ox.ac.uk, or telephone Oxford (2)78020.

Subject: 'Miracles, myths, and menorahs: celebrating the Wilshere Collection at the Ashmolean Museum.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Unit for Biocultural Variation and Obesity

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Rees Davies Room, the History Faculty.

Conveners: Avner Offer, Debra Oxley, Stanley Ulijaszek, Madelief Bertens, and Caroline Potter.

MEGAN WARIN, anthropology, Durham
30 Apr.: 'The traffic in "nature": maternal bodies and obesity.'

NEIL MANN, food science and nutrition, RMIT University, Australia
7 May: 'Paleolithic nutrition: what can we learn from the past?'

GARY WHITLOCK, epidemiology, CTSU
14 May: 'Obesity and the risk of death from particular causes: 20,000 deaths during follow-up of one million adults.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Saïd Business School

Lubbock Lecture in Management Studies

NICHOLAS F. OPPENHEIMER, Chairman, the De Beers Group, will deliver the annual Lubbock Lecture in Management Studies at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 29 April, in the Saïd Business School. The lecture will be followed by a reception.

The lecture is open to the public, but registration is necessary (www.sbs.oxford.edu/events/debeers).

Subject: 'De Beers, diamonds, development, and democracy.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


International Gender Studies Centre

Audrey Richards Commemorative Lecture

PROFESSOR BRIDGET O'LAUGHLIN, Institute of Social Studies, The Hague, will deliver the Audrey Richards Commemorative Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 7 May, in St Anne's College.

Subject: 'Missing men again: gender, AIDS, and migration.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Museum of the History of Science

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Education Room, the Museum of the History of Science.

DR ANNA MAERKER, Oxford Brookes
30 Apr.: 'The production and circulation of anatomical models in eighteenth- and nineteenth-century Europe.'

PEDRO RAPOSO
7 May: 'Astronomers go shopping: observatories, instrument trade, and practitioners' travels in nineteenth-century astronomy.'

DR SOFIA TALAS, Padua
Tue. 13 May: 'Birth of an eighteenth-century Cabinet of Physics: the Teatro di Filosofia Sperimentale in Padua.'

PROFESSOR DAVID WOOTTON, York
21 May: 'Galileo and the experimental method.'

DR ALEXANDER MARR, St Andrews
28 May: 'The material culture of mathematics in late Renaissance Italy.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Internet Institute

Public lecture

PROFESSOR JONATHAN ZITTRAIN, Professor of Internet Governance and Regulation, and PROFESSOR FREDERICK SCHAUER, Frank Stanton Professor of the First Amendment, Harvard, will lecture at 3 p.m. on Wednesday, 7 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building. The event is open to the public. Those wishing to attend should e-mail details of name, and affiliation if any, to: events@oii.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'The Internet is primed for a meltdown—and the most obvious cures are just as bad...'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays, as follows: the seminars on 25 April, 2 May, and 30 May will take place in the Dahrendorf Room, the Founder's Building; other seminars will take place in the Deakin Room, St Antony's College.

Conveners: Dr Mark Rebick and Dr Jenny Corbett.

SAYURI SHIRAI, Sciences-Po, Centre Asie, France
25 Apr.: 'Growing economic linkages between Japan, China, and Asia: challenges for Japan and the EU.'

SHARON KINSELLA
2 May: 'Men who love girls: Lolita complex.'

HIROKO TANAKA, essex
9 May: 'Saying "no" in Japanese and English: debunking some Nihonjinron and Anglocentric views.'

GREGORY JACKSON, King's College, London
16 May: 'Varieties of capitalism, varieties of markets? Japanese takeovers in comparison.'

MARGARET SLEEBOOM-FAULKNER, Sussex
23 May: 'Contested embryonic culture in Japan—public discussion, and human embryonic stem cell research in an ageing welfare society.'

PETER MATANLE, Sheffield
30 May: 'Men under pressure: representations of the "salaryman" and his organisation in Japanese Manga.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism

Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 12 noon on Wednesdays in the Committee Room, Green College.

Conveners: Sarmila Bose, Trevor Mostyn, Antonis Ellinas, and Henrik Ornebring.

JENNIFER SIEBENS, London Bureau Chief, CBS News
30 Apr.: 'American broadcast news: dead or alive?'

HENRY LAWRENCE, Visiting Fellow
7 May: 'State censorship in Britain, Japan, and America.'

ROGER ALTON, formerly editor, the Observer
14 May: 'Not dead yet: don't write off the press.' (Discussant: Dominic Lawson)

MARTIN CONBOY, Sheffield
21 May: 'The rhetoric of popular proletarianism: commercial populism and the Daily Mirror, 1934–45.'

EDWARD MORTIMER, All Souls
28 May: 'Poacher turned gamekeeper? A journalist's experience as Director of Communications for the UN Secretary-General.'

CORY WAY, Research Associate
4 June: 'Crime news in national newspapers and television broadcasts in England and America.'


Book launch

11 June, Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon: News as Entertainment: The Rise of Global Infotainment, with the author, Professor Daya Thussu.

Media and Politics semianrs

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Seminar Room, Nuffield College.

Conveners: David Butler, John Lloyd, and Malcolm Dean.

JACKIE ASHLEY, the Guardian
25 Apr.: 'What is wrong with the reporting of politics in the Westminster world?'

WILLIAM HORSLEY, Chairman of the Association of European Journalists, and formerly Foreign Correspondent, BBC
2 May: 'Threats to the freedom of journalism in Europe.'

NICK DAVIES
9 May: 'The end of Fleet Street.'

THE RT. HON. TONY BENN
16 May: 'The media as friend and as enemy.'

NORMA PERCY, Brian Lapping Associates
23 May: 'Putting recent history on television.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on the days shown.

JOHN DILLON, Trinity College, Dublin
Wed. 7 May, Classics Centre: 'The religion of the last Hellenes.'

DANIEL BOYARIN, Berkeley
Mon. 19 May, Danson Room, Trinity College: 'Integrating Jews and Judaism into late antique history: Hellenism in Jewish Babylonia.'

MICHAEL MORONY, UCLA
Tue. 20 May, Lecture Theatre, History Faculty: 'Should Sasanian Iran be included in late antiquity?'

GYBURG RADKE, Free University, Berlin
Wed. 4 June, Lecture Theatre, Classics Centre: 'The Platonism of early Christian theology.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Latin American Centre

Seminars

The following meetings will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Latin American Centre.

DR JOSÉ ANGEL RODRÍGUEZ, Andrés Bello Fellow, St Antony's
25 Apr.: 'Birds and Venezuelan landscapes: the scientific work of William Henry Phelps, 1937–65.'

DR TONY BEBBINGTON, University of Manchester
2 May: 'Extraction, dispossession, mobilisation: mining, territory, and politics in contemporary Latin America.'

PROFESSOR PETER WARD, Texas at Austin
9 May: 'Governance in the Americas.'

DR PABLO ANDRADE, Universidad Andia, Quito, Ecuador
16 May: To be announced.

ALAN ANGELL
30 May: To be announced.


Other meetings

The following events will be held as shown.

2 May, Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 10 a.m.–4.30 p.m.: 'Territory, conflicts, and development in the Andes.' (St Antony's College and University of Manchester Seminar)

2 May, McKenna Room, Christ Church, 9.30 a.m.–5.30 p.m.: 'Road moves and travel narratives: journeys of (self-)discovery in Brazilian cinema.' (Brazilian Studies Programme Conference)

23 May, Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 8.45 a.m.–5.30 p.m.: 'Accountability institutions and political corruption in Brazil.' (Brazilian Studies Programme Workshop, convened by Timothy J. Power, Oxford, and Matthew M. Taylor, Sao Paulo)

6 June, location and time to be announced: 'Colombia and the work of Malcolm Deas.' (Conference, convened by Alan Knight and Eduardo Posada, St Antony's)

^ Return to Contents of this section


Centre for Socio-legal Studies

New directions in law and society (amended notice)

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays in Seminar Room D, the Manor Road Building. Enquiries may be directed to Paul Honey (e-mail: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

This notice replaces that published in the Gazette of 17 April, pp. 905–6.

Convener: Professor Dennis Galligan.

DR BETTINA LANGE
21 Apr.: 'Thinking about procedure: understanding legitimacy in EU environmental governance networks.'

DR DAVID ERDOS
28 Apr.: 'Theorising Bill of Rights genesis.'

DR FERNANDA PIRIE
5 May: 'Growing pains: the International Criminal Court after six years.'

DR YIK-CHAN CHIN
12 May: 'Chinese broadcasting policy in transition: state, society, and the rule of law.'

DR MICHELLE COWLEY
19 May: 'Empirical evidence law.'

DR CRISTINA PARAU
26 May: 'Networking for empowerment in the context of enlargement: Romanian NGOs and transnational norm entrepreneurs.'

DR PHILIP CLARK
2 June: 'Law without government? Legalism reconsidered.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


All Souls College

Collecting legal texts in late antiquity

The following papers will be delivered and discussed in All Souls College on Wednesday, 14 May, and Wednesday, 4 June, 11 a.m.–1 p.m. on both days.

Convener: Professor Boudewijn Sirks.

PROFESSOR WOLFGANG KAISER, Freiburg im Breisgau
14 May: 'Et in digestis et constitutionibus didicimus—the Epitome Iuliani and legal instruction under Justinian.'

DR SIMON CORCORAN, University College London
14 May: 'The Gregorianus and Hermogenianus assembled and shattered.'

DR ALEXANDER EVERS, Augustinianum, Rome
4 June: 'The Collectio Avellana.'

DR OLIVER HUCK, Strasbourg
4 June: 'The Sirmondian Constitutions.'


Chichele Lectures

All Souls after Anson: aspects of college history, c.1914–15

DR SIMON GREEN will deliver the Chichele Lectures at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Old Library, All Souls College.

30 May: 'Affluence and anxiety: the significance of the Asquith Commission.'

6 June: 'Historians and men of letters: the emergence of a research college.'

13 June: 'Wykehamists and public servants: the recasting of the Ansonian ideal.'


Evans-Pritchard Lectures

Secret networks and major misfortunes: an historical anthropology of 'crisis' in the African Great Lakes Region

DR RICHARD VOKES, Canterbury, New Zealand, will deliver the Evans-Pritchard Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

Tue. 29 Apr.: 'Splicing the networks: millennarianism, HIV/AIDS, and the new Christianity in south-western Uganda.'

Wed. 30 Apr.: 'On the origins of violence: suicide, murder, and the limits of the academic detective.'

Tue. 6 May: 'Broadcasting networks: secret networks, new radio stations, and the Rwandan genocide of 1994.'

Wed. 7 May: 'Secret societies and the origins of crisis in the African Great Lakes.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Balliol College

Oliver Smithies Lectures

Can we win the long war against global corruption?

MR BEN W. HEINEMAN, JR, former Senior Vice-President for Law and Public Affairs, General Electric Co., will deliver two Oliver Smithies Lectures at 5.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in Lecture Theatre 4, the Saïd Business School.

20 May: 'Inside the private firm?'

27 May: 'Through governmental initiatives?'


Leonard Stein Lectures

PROFESSOR SHLOMO BEN-AMI, author of Scars of War, Wounds of Peace: the Israeli-Arab Tragedy, will deliver two Leonard Stein Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

Tue. 13 May: 'The changing window of opportunities for an Israeli-Arab peace.'

Thur. 15 May: 'Lessons of the Israeli-Palestinian peace process.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Exeter College

Marett Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR SHERRY ORTNER, California, will deliver the Marett Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 25 April, in the Saskatchewan Lecture Room, Exeter College.

Subject: 'Indie producers: class and the production of value in the American independent film scene.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Jesus College

Don Fowler Memorial Lecture

DR EFI SPENTZOU, Royal Holloway, London, will deliver the Don Fowler Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 1 May, in the Classics Centre.

Dinner for the speaker and guests will be held at 7.15 p.m. in Jesus College. Applications for tickets (£25) should be sent to Dr Armand D'Angour (telephone: Oxford (2)79683, e-mail: armand.dangour@jesus.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: 'Travelling to forget: space and memory in Statius' Thebaid.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Keble College

Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture

THE REVD CANON DR JANE SHAW, Chaplain, New College, and Dean of Divinity, will deliver the Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Friday, 9 May, in the chapel, Keble College.

Subject: 'The mystical turn: religious experience in the modern world.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Lincoln College

John Wesley Lecture

DR DEBORAH MADDEN will deliver the John Wesley Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 21 May, in the Oakeshott Room, Lincoln College.

Subject: 'Saving souls and saving lives: John Wesley's "inward and outward health".'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Magdalen College

Lecture

DOMINIC GRIEVE, MP, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 24 April, in the Auditorium, Magdalen College.

Convener: Sir Michael Wheeler-Booth.

Subject: 'What constitution do we need? The Conservative approach to reform.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Anne's College

Hoskins Lecture

TREVOR ROWLEY, Emeritus Fellow, Kellogg College, will deliver the Hoskins Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 6 May, in the Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's College.

The annual lecture, in honour of Professor William G. Hoskins, on some aspect of local history, has been generously endowed by the late Mrs Jean Duffield.

Subject: 'Heathrow—the landscape history of a global airport.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Antony's College

African Studies Centre

Unless otherwise indicated the following meetings will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Fellows' Dining Room, St Antony's College. For details of the Evans-Pritchard Lectures, see under 'All Souls College', above.

The annual 'Researching Africa Day' workshop will be held from 9.30 a.m. on Saturday, 26 April, in the Nissan Lecture Theatre. Enquiries may be directed to Katie McKeown (e-mail: kathleen.mckeown@africa.ox.ac.uk).

KARIN BARBER, Birmingham, STEPHANIE NEWELL, Sussex, DAVID PRATTEN, Oxford, KATE SKINNER, Birmingham, and NARA MUNIZ IMPROTA, Stirling
1 May, 2.30 p.m.: 'Print cultures in West Africa, 1860–1960.' (Workshop)

PROFESSOR WILLIAM BEINART, convener
8 May, 2.30 p.m.: Southern Africa Graduate Seminar.

ADAM HIGAZI, Oxford (convener), PAULINE VON HELLERMANN, York, OLIVE OWEN, Oxford, LEENA HOFFMAN, Birmingham, DAVID BENNETT, Roehampton, and GERNOT KLANTSCHNIG, Oxford
15 May, 2.30 p.m.: 'New research on Nigeria.' (Workshop)

AMI SHAH, Oxford
22 May, Dahrendorf Room: 'Two princes, but no king: the battle for authority amongst Ibadan's Hausa chiefs.'

THOMAS KIRSCH, Goldsmiths College, London
29 May: 'Fighting crime, building the nation: "moral citizenship" in contemporary South Africa.'

JEAN COMAROFF, Chicago
Tue. 3 June, Nissan Lecture Theatre: To be announced. (African Studies Annual Lecture)


Asian Studies Centre

Taiwan Studies Programm

DR MICHAEL KAU, Representative of Taiwan in the EU and Belgium, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 6 May, in the Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College. Enquiries may be directed to asian@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Convener: Dr Steve Tsang.

Subject: 'The future of the DPP.'


European Studies Centre

Lectures and seminars

Unless otherwise indicated the following lectures and seminars will be given at 5 p.m. in the European Studies Centre, St Antony's College.

PROFESSOR EKMELEDDIN IHSANOGLU, Secretary General, Organisation of the Islamic Conference
Mon. 28 Apr., Examination Schools: 'Islam, an essential component of European identity.' (In association with the Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies)

ZAKI LAIDI, Sciences-Po, Paris
Wed. 30 Apr.: 'The unintended consequences of European power.' (Convener: Kalypso Nicolaïdes)

OLLI REHN, EU Commissioner for Enlargement
Thur. 1 May, Lecture Theatre, St Antony's: 'The EU's smart power in its region and the world.' (Conveners: Othon Anastasakis and Kalypso Nicolaïdes)

EDILBERTO SEGURA
Fri. 2 May: 'Ukraine's economy since independence.' (Chair: Carol Leonard)

FRANZISKA BRANTNER, Heinrich Böll Foundation
Thur. 8 May, 12.45 p.m.: 'Is the EU really the champion of multilateralism?' (Europe Day Seminar)

ANTONIS ELLINAS
Tue. 13 May: 'Moderates, the media, and the making of the Greek far right.' (Chair: Othon Anastasakis)

EMMANUELE OTTOLENGHI, Director, Transatlantic Institute, Brussels
Thur. 22 May: 'The Iran nuclear dossier: what can the EU do?' (Convener: Kalypso Nicolaïdes)

ELENA NOSENKO, Institute for Oriental Studies, Russian Academy of Science
29 May, Dahrendorf Room: 'Russian Orthodoxy, Judaism, or civil religion? The choice of Russian Jews.' (Convener: Elena Katz)

H.E. ALAIN LE ROY, Ambassador of France
Fri. 6 June, Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.: 'The French presidency of the EU and the Mediterranean.' (Public lecture)

Workshops, conferences, and other meetings

Except where otherwise indicated, the following meetings will be held in the European Studies Centre, St Antony's College.

Fri. 2 May, 9.30 a.m.–4 p.m., Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College: Conference in collaboration with EU@OX, the Institute of European and Comparative Law, and the Wallenberg Foundation: 'The Lisbon treaty and beyond: Hype, hopes and fairytales'. Conveners: Kalypso Nicolaïdis and Stephen Weatherill.

Fri. 9 May and Sat. 10 May, 9 a.m.–5 p.m.: Interdisciplinary workshop organised jointly by the History Faculty (Commonwealth History Research Seminar), the Maison Française d'Oxford, and GRE: 'Echoes of imperialism: rethinking European colonialisms'. Conveners: John Darwin, Jan Georg Deutsch, Julie Irving, Kalypso Nicolaïdis, Rahul Rao, Berny Sebe.

Sat. 17 May, 9 a.m.–5 p.m., Department of Politics and International Relations, Manor Road: Seminar in series 'The Fifth Republic at Fifty': 'The Reciprocal influence of institutions on the party system and of the party system on institutions since 1958.' Convener: David Goldey.

Fri. 23 May, 3 p.m.–6.45 p.m., Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College: Seminar in collaboration with The Oxford University Project on Civil Resistance and Power Politics, and the Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre: 'The European Way of Civil Resistance.' Adam Roberts (Balliol College), Jiří Dienstbier (former Czechoslovak Foreign Minister and Charter 88 spokesman), Alex Pravda (St Antony's College), Timothy Garton Ash (St Antony's College and Editor, Civil Resistance and Power Politics), Pavol Demeš (German Marshall Fund, Bratislava), and Masha Lipman (Carnegie Endowment, Moscow).

Fri. 30 May and Sat.31 May: Workshop: 'Nazism and Fascism.' Conveners: Paul Corner and Jane Caplan.

Thur. 5 June, 9 a.m.–5 p.m.: Workshop: 'Financial Regulation in the nineteenth century.' Conveners: Martin Bohl and Knick Harley.

Fri. 6 June, 12 noon–5 p.m., and Sat. 7 June, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m., Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College: RAMSES and Maison Francaise d'Oxford: 'Mediterranean unions–Visions and politics.' Conveners: Dimitar Bechev, Raffaela Del Sarto, Kalypso Nicolaïdis, Alexis Tadié ;, Leila Vignal, and Michael Willis.

Mon. 9 June, 9 a.m.–5.30 p.m.: Basque Workshop: 'Out of Paradise: Welsh and Basque languages facing modernity (1800–2000).' Convener: Jurgi Kintana.

Mon. 9 June, 9 a.m.–5 p.m., Department of Politics and International Relations: Workshop, in collaboration with Department of Politics and International Relations and Maison Française d'Oxford: 'Europe's energy policy: Power and norms.' Convener: Jan Zielonka.

Wed. 11 June, 5 p.m.: Workshop: 'Struggle for recognition: British Muslims in the shadow of the EU.' Sonia Tebbakh (St Antony's College, Deakin Fellow), and Tufyal Choudhury (University of Durham). Convener: Kalypso Nicolaïdes.

Sat. 14 June and Sun. 15 June, 9 a.m.–5 p.m.: British Academy Conference: 'Republicans without republics.' Convener: Karma Nabulsi.

Wed. 25 June, 9 a.m.–4.30 p.m.: Seminar in co-operation with the German Marshall Fund: 'The EU, WTO and the pursuit of global economic justice.' Conveners: Matthew Eagleton-Pierce and Kalypso Nicolaïdes.

Film-showing

Katyn, directed by Andrzej Wajda, will be shown at 8 p.m. on Monday, 28 April, in the Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College. The showing will be followed by a discussion, with Norman Davies, Timothy Garton Ash, and Jan Zielonka.

Book-launch and book promotion

A book-launch and a book promotion will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the European Studies Centre.

29 Apr.: Europe: the State of the Union, by Anand Menon, and A Stranger in Europe: Britain and the EU from Thatcher to Blair, by Stephen Wall (with the authors and Philip Stephens of the Financial Times).

3 June (book promotion): New sources and new challenges for the transatlantic partnership, by Vittorio Emanuele Parsi, Catholic University of Milan (conveners: Elisabetta Brighi and Kalypso Nicolaïdes).

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Cross College

St Cross Special Ethics Seminars

The seminars will be held at 5.30 p.m. on Wednesdays in the St Cross Room, St Cross College. Booking is required: e-mail to ethics@philosophy.ox.ac.uk.

KATHLEEN SEXSMITH
7 May: 'Power relations in the fair trade coffee global value chain.'

PROFESSOR LOANE SKENE, Melbourne
14 May: 'The ethics of undertaking research in other countries.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

A.B. Emden Lecture

PROFESSOR SIR JOHN ELLIOTT will deliver the A.B. Emden Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 9 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Starting afresh? The eclipse of empire in British and Spanish America.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

St Hilda's College Lectures

DR SARA CONNOLLY, East Anglia, will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Thursday, 1 May, in the Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College.

Subject: 'Are there equal opportunities for women in UK science?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

Henry Rowlatt Bickley Memorial Lecture

JONATHAN KEATES, City of London School, will deliver the Henry Rowlatt Bickley Memorial Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 6 May, in the Maplethorpe Building, St Hugh's College.

Subject: 'Young England versus Young Italy: Prince Albert, the Tories, and the Italian revolutions of 1848.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Somerville College

Monica Fooks Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR DAVID MIKLOWITZ, Colorado, will deliver the Monica Fooks Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 20 May, in the Lecture Theatre, the University Museum of Natural History.

Subject: 'The role of the family in the course and treatment of bipolar disorder.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


University College

H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR SAMUEL ISSACHAROFF, Reiss Professor of Constitutional Law, New York University Law School, will deliver the H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m.m on Tuesday, 6 May, in the Examination Schools. The lecture will be followed by a discussion session in the Seminar Room, University College, at 4 p.m. on Wednesday, 7 May.

Subject: 'Democracy in times of war.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Wolfson College

Isaiah Berlin Lecture

PROFESSOR TIMOTHY GARTON ASH will deliver the annual Isaiah Berlin Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 15 May, in the Hall, Wolfson College.

Subject: 'Isaiah Berlin and the challenge of multiculturalism.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Blackfriars

Assunta Kirwan Lecture

PROFESSOR JOHN BARTON will deliver the Assunta Kirwan Lecture at 11.30 a.m. on Saturday, 26 April, in Blackfriars.

Subject: 'Biblical justice.'


Lecture

THE RT. HON. JOHN BATTLE, MP, will lecture at 2 p.m. on Saturday, 26 April, in Blackfriars.

Subject: 'Borders and strangers: justice, peace, and asylum.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Regent's Park College

Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture

Wisdom in healthcare: exploring the spiritual dimension

The following lectures will be given at 5.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in Regent's Park College. The lectures are open to the public.

PROFESSOR PAUL FIDDES
29 Apr.: 'Ancient and modern wisdom: the intersection of clinical and theological understanding.' (Respondent: Professor Michael Marsh, Regent's Park)

DAVID CRANSTON, Churchill Hospital
6 May: 'Owning spiritual wisdom: a clinical perspective.' (Respondent: Dr James Kennedy, Wycliffe Hall)

PROFESSOR PETER GILBERT, Staffordshire University
13 May: 'Spiritual wisdom in mental healthcare: a service-user perspective.' (Respondent: Mary Ellen Coyte, Mental Health Foundation)

THE REVD ANN HOLMES, Littlemore Hospital
20 May: 'The role of the hospital chaplain: medical or spiritual wisdom?' (Respondent: The Revd Philip Sutton, Oxford Radcliffe Hospitals)

DR LOUISE NELSTROP, Ripon College, Cuddesdon
27 May: 'The wisdom of age: caring for those in the fourth age.' (Respondent: Dr Ann Bradshaw, Oxford Brookes)

PROFESSOR PETER NOLAN, Staffordshire University
3 June: 'Nurse as spiritual provider: using whose wisdom?' (Respondent: Malcom Rae, NIHME)

THE REVD TESS WARD, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre
10 June: 'Making room for the spiritual: wise planning and the use of space in a healthcare setting.' (Respondent: The Revd Philip Roderick, Contemplative Fire)

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford English Dictionary Forum

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on the days shown in Rewley House. The meetings are open to all members of the University.

PETER GILLIVER, OED
Wed. 28 May: ' "Not altogether treated as I should treat it now": evolving and revising the OED's editorial policy, c.1879–84.'

PROFESSOR DAVID TROTTER, Aberystwyth
Tue. 3 June: 'Anglo-Norman, the AND, and the OED.'

^ Return to Contents of this section