University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 24 April 2008: Diary

Friday 25 April

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (Programme 4, Workshop 1), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

CONFERENCE: 'L'illustration littéraire: réflexions et expériences de recherche franco-britanniques', Maison Française, 10 a.m.–5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR JEFFREY HAMBURGER (Astor Visiting Lecturer): 'Nuns as patrons and producers of liturgical lectionaries in late medieval Germany: Douce 185 and Keble 49' (final of three Astor Lectures), Sheldonian, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR WALTER MATTLI, PROFESSOR DUNCAN SNIDAL, and PROFESSOR JOE JUPILLE: 'Explaining institutional choice in trade' (seminar series: 'Governing the globe? Governance and institutions in the twenty-first century'), Swire Seminar Room, University, 2 p.m. (participants are expected to have read a chapter, obtainable from geg@univ.ox.ac.uk, before the seminar).

PROFESSOR SHERRY ORTNER: 'Indie producers: class and the production of value in the American independent film scene' (Marett Memorial Lecture), Saskatchewan Room, Exeter, 5 p.m.

JACKIE ASHLEY: 'What is wrong with the reporting of politics in the Westminster world?' (Media and Politics seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR ELIZABETH NORMAN MCKAY: 'Schubert in a cold climate' (Friends of the Bodleian talk, illustrated with music and readings by Mervyn Pascoe, followed by a wine reception), the Grove Auditorium, Magdalen, 6 p.m. (Admission £10. Enquiries: fob@bodley.ox.ac.uk)

^ Back to top


Saturday 26 April

PROFESSOR JOHN BARTON: 'Biblical justice' (Assunta Kirwan Lecture), Blackfriars, 11.30 a.m.

THE RT. HON. JOHN BATTLE, MP: 'Borders and strangers: justice, peace, and asylum' (lecture), Blackfriars, 2 p.m.

THE PERGOLESI ENSEMBLE, with HELEN MAXEY and SALLY MEARS, sopranos, will perform duets by Monteverdi, Pergolesi, and Rovetta, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 7.30 p.m. (Admission free, with retiring collection. Enquiries: myles.hartley@hmc.ox.ac.uk)

^ Back to top


Sunday 27 April

THE REVD MONSIGNOR PHILIP WHITMORE preaches the St Mark's Day Sermon, Magdalen, 10 a.m.

HARRIET GOODWIN (mezzo-soprano) and JONATHAN FRENCH (piano) perform works by Carissimi, Handel, Bach, Mozart, Schubert, Quilter, Gershwin, and traditional English songs, Balliol, 9 p.m. (open to all members of the University; admission free).

^ Back to top


Monday 28 April

PROFESSOR EBBA KOCH: 'Why are the Great Mughals (r. 1526–1707) so important for the study of Islamic art?' (lecture series: 'The art and architecture of the Great Mughals'), Lecture Room, Khalili Research Centre, 11 a.m.

CHARLES BECKETT: 'Networked journalism' (seminar), Oxford Internet Institute, 1 St Giles', 2 p.m. (Open to the public. To attend, e-mail name and affiliation to: events@oii.ox.ac.uk)

ANNE HARDY: 'An oyster Odyssey: state, science, and commerce in England, 1895–1905' (Seminars in the History of Medicine), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

DR DAVID ERDOS: 'Theorising Bill of Rights genesis' (Centre for Socio- Legal Studies seminars: 'New directions in law and society'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Bulding, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARGARET MITCHELL: 'The Corinthian diolkos' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'The Corinthian correspondence and the birth of Christian hermeneutics'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JULIAN GARDNER: 'Painters and saints: anthroponymy and art in medieval Italy' (History Faculty: Special Faculty Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR EKMELEDDIN IHSANOGLU: 'Islam, an essential component of European identity' (Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN SAWYER: 'The use of Hebrew in Renaissance art' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

JEAN KNOX: 'Who owns the unconscious?' (Interdisciplinary seminars in psychoanalysis: 'Contemporary Jungian theory and practice'), St John's College Research Centre, 8.15 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

SHOWING OF FILM Katyn (dir. Andrzej Wajda), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 8 p.m. (discussants: Norman Davies, Timothy Garton Ash, and Jan Zielonka).

SHOWING OF FILM The Chosen (1981), an exploration of relationships between two Jewish communities of commitment (Hasidism and Zionism), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 8.15 p.m. (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religions series; further details at http://tinyurl.com/39983y)

^ Back to top


Tuesday 29 April

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introduction to management and leadership at Oxford', day 1, 9.30 a.m., and 'Using WebLearn in teaching', 2 p.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR MICHAEL L. KLEIN: 'Ion channels' (Hinshelwood Lectures: 'Computation and the study of natural and synthetic systems'), Main Lecture Theatre, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, 11.15 a.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN KELSAY: 'Arguing the just war in Islam' (Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War discussion seminar), Seminar Room G, Department of Politics and International Relations, 1 p.m.

DR KRISTIAN JENSEN: 'Old books and new luxury—identifying incunabula in the market' (Lyell Lectures in Bibliography: 'Collecting incunabula: Enlightenment, revolution, and the market—rediscovering and re-creating the earliest printed books in the eighteenth century'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CARLOS RUIZ: 'Solid mechanics at Oxford' (lecture series marking the Centenary of Engineering Science, 1908–2008), Lecture Room 1, Thom Building, 5 p.m. (enquiries: centenary@eng.ox.ac.uk).

DR RICHARD VOKES: 'Splicing the networks: millennarianism, HIV/AIDS, and the new Christianity in south-western Uganda' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'Secret networks and major misfortunes: an historical anthropology of "crisis" in the African Great Lakes Region'), Wharton Room, All Souls, 5 p.m.

NICHOLAS F. OPPENHEIMER: 'De Beers, diamonds, development, and democracy' (Lubbock Lecture in Management Studies), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (Open to the public. To attend, register at www.sbs.oxford.edu/events/debeers)

BOOK-LAUNCHES: Europe: the State of the Union, by Anand Menon, and A Stranger in Europe: Britain and the EU from Thatcher to Blair, by Stephen Wall, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (with the authors and Philip Stephens of the Financial Times).

LISA COLTON: 'Languishing for provenance: the troubled history of Zelo tui langueo and the search for women's polyphony in England' (Graduate Students' Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL FIDDES: 'Ancient and modern wisdom: the intersection of clinical and theological understanding' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture Public Lectures: 'Wisdom in healthcare: exploring the spiritual dimension'), Regent's Park College, 5.30 p.m.

LORD NEUBERGER: 'Stack v. Dowden' (lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 6.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 30 April

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introduction to personnel management', 9.30 a.m., and 'Planning, review, and integration' (session 1), 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

JENNIFER SIEBENS: 'American broadcast news: dead or alive?' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon (enquiries: reuters.institute@politics.ox.ac.uk).< /p>

MEGAN WARIN: 'The traffic in "nature": maternal bodies and obesity' (Unit for Biocultural Variation and Obesity seminars), Rees Davies Room, History Faculty, 1 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: Francesca Massey (Peterborough Cathedral), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

PROFESSOR GEORGE CHAUNCEY: 'The strange career of the closet: gay culture and politics in post-war New York City' (American History Research Seminar), Rothermere American Institute, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARGARET MITCHELL: 'The agôn of Pauline interpretation' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'The Corinthian correspondence and the birth of Christian hermeneutics'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR RICHARD VOKES: 'On the origins of violence: suicide, murder, and the limits of the academic detective' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'Secret networks and major misfortunes: an historical anthropology of "crisis" in the African Great Lakes Region'), Wharton Room, All Souls, 5 p.m.

WENDY GRISWOLD: 'The death, entombment, and resurrection of the book' (Nuffield Sociology Seminars: 'The sociological aspects of cultural markets'), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR RON GEAVES: 'Muslims in Britain: from ethnicity to citizenship' (seminar series: 'Aspects of the Muslim presence in Europe'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

ZAKI LAIDI: 'The unintended consequences of European power' (lecture), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR ANNA MAERKER: 'The production and circulation of anatomical models in eighteenth- and nineteenth-century Europe' (seminar), Education Room, Museum of the History of Science, 5 p.m.

DR GARTH GILMOUR: 'Folk religion, or the religion of folk? The archaeology of cult in Israel and Judah in the biblical period' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 1 May

MAISON FRANÇAISE: showing of L'Esprit 68—a series of films around the events of May 1968, 10 a.m.–10 p.m. (programme at www.mfo.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR JOSEPH STIGLITZ: 'Global governance: meeting twenty-first century challenges' (public lecture: ticket reservation via www.21school.ox.ac.uk/registration), Sheldonian, 11.30 a.m.

ANNA KIM: 'Developing markets, building networks—promoting fair trade in Asia' (Oxford Fair Trade Research Group seminars), John Martin Institute Seminar Room, Saïd Business School, 12.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR DINA IORDANOVA: 'Budding channels of peripheral cinema: the long tail of global film circulation' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society seminars: 'Migration and cultural production'), Seminar Room, Pauling Centre (58a Banbury Road), 2 p.m. (further information at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

PROFESSOR DAVID MEGGINSON: 'Researching coaching and mentoring: one topic, two traditions, little mutual learning' (Oxford Learning Institute: research seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 2 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: tania.hartin@learning.ox.ac.uk).

HOWARD HOTSON: 'Philo-Semitism and millennarianism in early modern Europe' (seminar series: 'Jews and Judaism in the early modern period'), Oriental Institute, 2.15 p.m.

DR DEVAKI JAIN: 'How women do development: feminist economists influenced the eleventh plan in India' (Cross-cultural Research in Gender Studies seminars), Lecture Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR G.A. COHEN (Chichele Professor of Social and Political Theory): 'My philosophical development, and impressions of philosophers I whom I met along the way' (Valedictory Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

OLLI REHN (EU Commissioner for Enlargement): 'The EU's smart power in its region and the world' (lecture), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR KRISTIAN JENSEN: ' "The superiority which books give better than horses": incunabula and authority' (Lyell Lectures in Bibliography: 'Collecting incunabula: Enlightenment, revolution, and the market—rediscovering and re-creating the earliest printed books in the eighteenth century'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR U.R. ANANTHAMURTHY: 'Tradition and modernity in Indian writing' (Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures: 'Reflections of an Indian Bhasha writer'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN KELSAY: 'Islam and modern war' (public lecture), Lecture Room 1, Christ Church, 5 p.m.

DR EFI SPENTZOU: 'Travelling to forget: space and memory in Statius' Thebaid' (Don Fowler Memorial Lecture), Classics Centre, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL VICKERS and DR SUSAN WALKER: 'Miracles, myths, and menorahs: celebrating the Wilshere Collection at the Ashmolean Museum' (lecture marking the recent acquisition by the Ashmolean of the Wilshere Collection of late Roman gold-glass, sarcophagi, and inscriptions), Headley Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean, 5 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: antiquities@ashmus.ox.ac.uk).

DAVID CLAYTON: 'Revisiting some epidemiological debates and controversies after the "genetic revolution" ' (Department of Statistics: Florence Nightingale Lecture), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5 p.m.

MICHAEL SYROTINSKI: 'Genealogical misfortunes: deconstruction and francophone Africa' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR SARA CONNOLLY: 'Are there equal opportunities for women in UK science?' (St Hilda's College Lectures), Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 2 May

STUDY-DAY: 'Locke and Port-Royal', Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m.

CONFERENCE: 'The Lisbon treaty and beyond: hype, hopes, and fairytales', Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 9.30 a.m.–4 p.m. (enquiries: anne.guillermain@sant.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR EBBA KOCH: 'Tolerance and universalism: the intellectual and artistic climate at Akbar's court' (lecture series: 'The art and architecture of the Great Mughals'), Lecture Room, Khalili Research Centre, 11 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Language course design and evaluation', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR ARES ROSAKIS (Astor Visiting Professor): 'Intersonic earthquakes: what laboratory earthquakes can tell us about real ones' (lecture), Lecture Theatre, University Museum, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARTIN KEMP (Professor of the History of Art): Valedictory Lecture, Headley Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARGARET MITCHELL: 'Anthropological hermeneutics between rhetoric and philosophy' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'The Corinthian correspondence and the birth of Christian hermeneutics'), Schools, 5 p.m.

WILLIAM HORSLEY: 'Threats to the freedom of journalism in Europe' (Media and Politics seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

EDILBERTO SEGURA: 'Ukraine's economy since independence' (lecture), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top