University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 21 February 2008: Diary

Friday 22 February

STUDY-DAY: 'Contemporary French and English poetry: translation, influence, dialogue', Maison Française, 10 a.m.–5 p.m.

DR UTE ROSCHENTHALER: 'Making TV advertisements in Bamako, Mali' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: 'The social anthropology of TV'), Lecture Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Class teaching (Sciences and Medical Sciences)' (sesssion 2), 12 noon; 'Introduction to the University Library Services', 2 p.m.; and 'Developing language skills', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

JOY HENDRY: 'Anthropologists, natives and native anthropologists: a globographical view' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

DR ROSS MCKIBBIN: 'England 1914–51: what kind of democracy?' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'Parties, people, and the state: politics in England, c.1914–51'), Schools, 5 p.m.

TREVOR PHILLIPS: 'Rights in a multicultural society' (seminar series: 'Problems in British government'), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

JAMES NAUGHTIE: 'The transmutation of news by print and by broadcasting' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

BERNARD D'ASCOLI performs piano works by Chopin, Schumann, Mendelssohn, and Liszt, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (Tickets £15/£13.50/£12/£10, from www.ticketsoxford.com. Enquiries: jdp@st-hildas.ox.ac.uk.)

^ Back to top


Saturday 23 February

STUDY-DAY: 'The "individual" in Durkheim and other sociologists', Maison Française, 10.30 a.m.–4 p.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 24 February

THE REVD DR MICHAEL PIRET preaches the first of two Lenten sermons on George Herbert ('The Quip' and 'Submission': The Way of Surrender), Sung Eucharist, the chapel, Magdalen, 11 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 25 February

PROFESSOR LUCIANO FLORIDI: 'A second look at the future impact of ICT on our lives' ('Internet and Society' seminar), Oxford Internet Institute, 1 St Giles', 11 a.m. (Open to the public. To attend, e-mail name and affiliation to: events@oii.ox.ac.uk.)

DR IKUMI OKAMOTO: 'Tairyoku (body power) in Japanese cancer patients: a body substance or a coping strategy for managing illness?' (Medical anthropology research seminar: 'Vitality-enhancing body substances'), Seminar Room, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

ANNIE JAMIESON: 'TB or not TB: the status of lupus vulgaris in twentieth-century medicine' (seminar series: 'Medicine, surgery, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 45–7 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANTHONY OGUS: 'Regulatory enforcement and sanctions in specie' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Law and Regulation'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

THE RT. HON. DONALD MCKINNON: 'Paths to peace and prosperity in the modern Commonwealth' (lecture marking Mr McKinnon's retirement as Secretary General of the Commonwealth), Rhodes House, 5 p.m. (admission by ticket only).

PROFESSOR JOHN T. RAMSEY: 'Halley's comet and the destruction of Jerusalem in ad 70' (Oliver Smithies Lectures), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR RUTH SCURR: 'The wager on virtue: Robespierre's understanding of democratic politics' (Enlightenment Workshop), Voltaire Foundation, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MADHAV DESHPANDE: 'Aryans and/or non-Aryans: history and identity in colonial Maharashtra' (Astor Lecture), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

OLEG LEVITIN and CONSTANTINOS FILIS: 'Russia's re-engagement in the Balkans: genuine or tactical?' (South East European Studies at Oxford seminar series), Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR MICHAEL E. CONROY: 'How the "certification revolution" fills critical needs in global governance' (lecture series: 'Foundations of governance in a globalised world'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

LUCIANO ERBA and SILVIO RAMAT, contemporary Italian poets, read from their work, with poet and translator PETER ROBINSON, Christ Church Picture Gallery, 5.15 p.m. (drawings by sixteenth-century artists Ligozzi and Guercino, inspired by Dante and Tasso, will be on show).

PROFESSOR EUNAN O'HALPIN: 'The JIC and the emerging Northern Ireland crisis, 1966–72' (Oxford Intelligence Group lecture), Large Lecture Room, Nuffield, 5.30 p.m. (Followed by dinner/discussion. Details from: claire.bunce@nuffield.ox.ac.uk.)

DR JOANNA COLLICUTT: 'Positive psychology, religion, and spirituality' (Michael Argyle Forum for Psychology and Religion: inaugural Michael Argyle Lecture), Wolfson, 6 p.m. (enquiries to: jcollicutt@aol.com).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 26 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introduction to management and leadership at Oxford', day 4, 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PETER JOHN: 'Why do high-performing local authorities strive to improve their performance when the general public only notices the poor performers? Voter reaction to incumbents' performance in English local governments, 1999--2007' (Public Service Workshop Series: 'Paradoxes of modernisation: puzzles and unintended consequences'), Oxford Internet Institute, 12.30 p.m.

ELLIE VASTA: 'The paper market: "borrowing" and "renting" identities' (James Martin Institute and Centre for Criminology seminar series: 'Surveillance, identity, and the future of privacy in the twenty-first century'), James Martin Institute Seminar Room, Saïd Business School, 4 p.m. (enquiries: clare.ruthven-stuart@sbs.ox.ac.uk).< /p>

THE REVD PROFESSOR J.S.K. WARD: 'Has the universe a history?' (Hensley Henson Lectures: 'Christianity and the history of the universe'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR ANNABEL BRETT: 'Recalcitrance (1)' (Carlyle Lectures: 'Changes of state: nature and the city in natural law, c.1545–1651'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SUSAN RANKIN: 'Case study one: the Abbey of St Gall' (Lowe Lectures in Palaeography: 'Impressed on the memory: musical sounds and notations in the ninth century'), Schools, 5 p.m.

ELLIOT MORLEY, CHRIS HUHNE, MP, and PROFESSOR TOM BURKE: 'Drift or decision?' (Visiting Parliamentary Fellowship Seminar: 'Climate change and international conflict'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

JULIEN HAGE: 'Can politics make money? Left-wing political publishing in France, Italy and Germany in the 1960s and 1970s' (Modern European Cultural and Social History Seminar), History Faculty Building, George Street, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SILVIO RAMAT: 'Poeti in commedia' (lecture), Room 2, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

EDWARD MORTIMER: 'First impressions: the United Nations in 1998' (lecture series: 'Inside the United Nations---reflections on an eight-year sabbatical'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

BARONESS USHA PRASHAR: 'Challenges: public policy and religion' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Project on religion and public policy'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID ANDERSON: 'Truth and reconciliation in Kenya: courtroom or confessional?' (Oxford Transitional Justice Research Group seminar), Social Sciences Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m. (enquiries: lydia.bosire@stx.ox.ac.uk).

MICHAEL FREEMAN: 'The other fifteenth century' (Medieval French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR BERNHARD SCHLINK (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature): 'Prudence and corruption' (Weidenfeld Lectures: 'Guilt about the past'), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 27 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Springboard' (Programme 3, Workshop 2), 9.30 a.m.; 'Class teaching (Humanities and Social Sciences)' (session 3), 12 noon; 'Teaching in the clinic and at the bedside', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

CHRIS DOYLE: 'Islamophobia and the media' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon (enquiries: tori.mckee@politics.ox.ac.uk).

SHIRLENE BADGER: 'Extreme examples: children in genetics of obesity research' (Unit for Biocultural Variation and Obesity seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 1 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: Edward Tambling (Christ Church), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

RENÉ VAN SWAANINGEN: 'Bending the punitive turn: a European perspective' (Centre for Criminology seminars), Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR ERIC FONER: 'Abraham Lincoln, slavery, and the idea of African-American colonisation' (American History Research Seminar), Rothermere American Institute, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALEX POTTS: 'Actions and radical hybridity: Joseph Beuys' (Slade Lectures: 'Modern experiments in realism'), Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

KEUN WOO-PAIK: 'Asia and the FSU: a new energy paradigm?' (Oxford Institute for Energy Studies and St Antony's seminar series: 'Geopolitics of energy'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR GEORGE JOFFE: 'Democratisation in North Africa' (lecture), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

EDWARD MORTIMER: 'The responsibility to protect, in theory and practice' (lecture series: 'Inside the United Nations---reflections on an eight-year sabbatical'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR HEAVEN CRAWLEY: 'Asexual, apolitical beings: the conceptualisation of children's identities in the UK's asylum determination process' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PATRICK SALMON: 'Writing official history' (Twentieth-century international history workshop), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR FREDERICK SCHAUER (George Eastman Visiting Professor): 'Reasoning in law, and how it differs from reasoning' (Oxford–Harvard Applied Ethics Lectures), Seminar Room 2, Old Indian Institute, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANDREW GERSTLE: 'The cult of celebrity of Kabuki actors in the Edo period' (lectures on Japanese traditional performing arts), Oriental Institute, 5.30 p.m.

ONE-ACT PLAY, with music and dance, by Mario Fedele: Man of a thousand faces and one muse (based on the works of Fernando Pessoa), the Auditorium, St John's, 6 p.m. (In English and Portuguese, but knowledge of Portuguese not required. To obtain a free ticket, e-mail with address details to: catarina.fouto@spc.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR RACHEL ELIOR: 'The Dead Sea Scrolls and the priestly mystical tradition of the Chariot' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 28 February

ROBERT RYAN (fiddle) and EMILY SPIERS (voice) perform traditional music of England, Scotland, and Ireland, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (Admission free, with retiring collection. Enquiries: myles.hartley@hmc.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR ULF BRUNNBAUER: 'Studying migrants and migrations policies in the Balkans: historical perspectives, nineteenth--twentieth centuries' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy and Society seminars: 'Critical epistemologies of migration'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Sciences, 2 p.m.

CAROL WELCH: 'Enhancement of meal-times for hospitalised elders: prevention of malnutrition' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Ageing in a changing world: gender, marginalisation, memory, and vulnerability'), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m. (enquiries: igs@qeh.ox.ac.uk).

HELEN GHOSH: 'Hard choices---handling environmental risks in a political environment' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminar series: 'Risk in the twenty-first century'), Old Indian Institute, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN NIXON: 'The moral bases of academic practice' (Learning Institute Research Seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: tania.hartin@learning.ox.ac.uk).

DR JAVIER SOLANA: 'Europe in the world. Next steps' (Cyril Foster Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m. (Open to the public. Admission with University card. Non-card-holders should apply for tickets to ir@politics.ox.ac.uk or Oxford (2)78705.)

DR JENNIFER DINES: 'Endings and beginnings: order matters' (Grinfield Lectures on the Septuagint: 'The Book of Twelve: translation, interpretation, and current research'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN R. BOWEN: 'Islamic persuasions: pathways to change in Islamic norms' (Bapsybanoo Marchioness of Winchester Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

PROFESSOR SUSAN RANKIN: 'Case study two: the Cathedral of Laon' (Lowe Lectures in Palaeography: 'Impressed on the memory: musical sounds and notations in the ninth century'), Schools, 5 p.m.

EDWARD MORTIMER: ' "We the peoples"---making the United Nations relevant' (lecture series: 'Inside the United Nations---reflections on an eight-year sabbatical'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SHLOMO Z. BERGER: 'The early modern Yiddish book and the fostering of an Ashkenazi identity' (Stencl Lecture in Yiddish Studies), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

NICK JUKES: 'Ethical and effective acquisition of knowledge and skills in life science education and training' (lecture sponsored by Voice for Ethical Research in Oxford), Seminar Room East, Mansfield, 5 p.m. (enquiries: katherine.morris@mansfield.ox.ac.uk).

RICHARD PARISH: 'Ecce qui tollit peccata mundi: la Somme des péchés du Père Bauny et la campagne des Provinciales' (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR BERNHARD SCHLINK (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature): 'Writing in the present about guilt over the past' (Weidenfeld Lectures: 'Guilt about the past'), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR DAVID KING: 'Managing our civilisation's greatest challenge: the roles of governments, private sector, academe, and individuals' (Linacre Lectures: 'The role of non-state actors in climate change governance'), OUCE Main Lecture Theatre, Dyson Perrins Building, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR LORD (MARTIN) REES: 'Scientific challenges in the twenty-first century: a cosmic perspective' (Haldane Lecture), the Hall, Wolfson, 6 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER ANDREW: 'Twentieth-century intelligence: what twenty-first-century historians and "lessons learned" exercises leave out' (Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m. (enquiries: pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk< /a>).

THE REVD JOHN PATON: 'Light and darkness' (Christ Church Cathedral Lent Course: 'Hymns and hymnwriters' (members of Chapter explore devotional depths and doctrines in various hymns and writers), Priory Room, Cathedral, 7.15 p.m. (open to the public).

THE CHOIR OF QUEEN'S COLLEGE and THE LONDON HANDEL ORCHESTRA perform Bach's Mass in B minor, Queen's, 8 p.m. (Admission by programme £12/£8/£4. Reservations: rosemary.rey@queens.ox.ac.uk.)

^ Back to top