University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 18 October 2007: Diary

Friday 19 October

PROFESSOR SIGNE HOWELL: 'Blood—an inert signifier in contemporary Norwegian discourses about race, biology, and culture' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Blood, vitality, and relatedness'), Lecture Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Induction seminar for new contract research staff', 12 noon (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

CONFERENCE: 'Désirs de fondation et expériences de mobilité ;. La construction des espaces jésuites à l'époque moderne', Maison Française, 2–6 p.m. (continues tomorrow, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m.).

INGE DANIELS: 'The "social death" of unused gifts: consumption and value in contemporary Japan' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology departmental seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARGARET MACMILLAN: 'Seize the hour: when Nixon met Mao' (Professor MacMillan will discuss her recent book of this title, with contributions from Dr Evelyn Goh and Professor Rosemary Foot; chaired by Dr Kalypso Nicolaides), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (Admission by ticket only, from Development Office, St Antony's: tel. (2)74496; e-mail: dev.office@sant.ox.ac.uk.)

GEMMA WAREHAM (cello) and OLGA BOBROVIKOVA (piano) perform works by J.S. Bach, Bruch, Rachmaninov, Chopin, and Elgar, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (tickets £12/£10/£15/£12 from www.ticketsoxford.com; details of all events at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk/jdp/).

^ Back to top


Saturday 20 October

ORGAN RECITAL: Oliver Walker (Keble), the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

WOLFGANG HOLZMAIR (baritone), and IMOGEN COOPER (piano) perform Schubert's Schwanengesang, the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the Porters' Lodge, St John's).

^ Back to top


Monday 22 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Project management', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

VIVIANE QUIRKE: 'From Zovirax to Retrovir (AZT): developing anti-viral chemotherapy at the Burroughs Wellcome Company' (seminar series: 'New directions in modern medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

SIR JOHN ELLIOTT: 'Learning from the enemy. Early modern Britain and Spain' (Dacre Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR BENEDICT KINGSBURY: 'Public international law: who is the public and what is law seeking to govern?' (lecture series: 'Foundations of governance in a globalised world'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

JEFFREY KAHN: 'Putin and the rule of law' (lecture series: 'Putin's presidency in perspective'), Lecture Theatre, Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

FR MICHAEL ROBSON: 'Grosseteste and the friars' (Greyfriars Fiftieth Anniversary Lectures: 'The Franciscans in Oxford'), English Faculty Lecture Room 2, 5.15 p.m.

NIKOLAS SARIS: 'Seeing through the cover: decorated bookbindings at the Monastery of St Catherine, Sinai, Egypt' (Oxford Bibliographical Society lectures), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR DARON ACEMOGLU: 'Directed technical change: importance, issues and approaches' (Clarendon Lectures in Economics: 'Directed technical change and economic growth'), Lecture Theatre, Department of Economics, 5.30 p.m.

DAVID LANDAU: 'Zionism, liberalism and good journalism' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political and social aspects'), St Anne's, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 23 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Time management for administrative, secretarial, and support staff', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

WORKSHOP: 'Liberal international order', Fellows' Dining Room, Hilda Besse Building, St Antony's, 11 a.m.–4 p.m. (honouring the work of Professor Sir Adam Roberts).

CHARLES CHADWYCK-HEALEY: 'The photographic book: a new area for book collectors' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m. (enquiries: fob@bodley.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR SIR ADAM ROBERTS: 'International relations after the Cold War' (valedictory lecture), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 4.45 p.m.

PROFESSOR STEPHEN BROCKMANN: 'Germany and its recent turning points' (lecture), Room 2, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID WALLACE: 'Holy Amazon: Mary Ward of Yorkshire (1585–1645)' (Clarendon Lectures in English: 'Strong women: life, text, and territory 1347–1645'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

NAOMI EISENSTADT: 'What have we learned about children, families, and disadvantage in the last ten years' (seminar series: 'Promoting the well-being of children: bringing all the evidence together'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

FABRICE VIRGILI: 'The relationships between French women and German soldiers during the Second World War' (lecture), St Hugh's, 5 p.m.

CANON TIM DAKIN: 'CMS: a new direction?' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture lectures: 'New directions and metaphors in mission'), Regent's Park College, Pusey Street, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

TOM BUCHANAN: 'Cold War loyalties: the British Left, "fellow-travelling" and the Korean War' (seminar series: 'The global Cold War'), Trevor-Roper Room, History Faculty Building, George Street, 5 p.m.

SYLVIA HUOT: 'A Saracen knight at King Arthur's court: Palamedes in the Prose Tristan' (Medieval French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR KEITH LLOYD: 'From Linacre to CEO and back again?' (Linacre Seminars), Tanner Room, Linacre, 5.30 p.m. (enquiries: development@linacre.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR DARON ACEMOGLU: 'Implications of directed technical change: cross-country income differences and economic divergence' (Clarendon Lectures in Economics: 'Directed technical change and economic growth'), Lecture Theatre, Department of Economics, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 24 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Dealing with stress', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

GHADA KARMI: 'What future for Israel/Palestine?' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon.

ORGAN RECITAL: James Thomas, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

PROFESSOR CLAIRE WALLACE: 'Patterns of social capital in Europe' (Sociology Seminars: 'Employment change, social inequality, and social integration'), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

TOBIAS DENSKUS: 'Peacebuilding as spectator sport: the mirage of research, policy processes and action in Germany and Kathmandu' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Seminar Room 2, Department of International Development, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANOUSHIRAVAN EHTESHAMI: 'Gulf hegemons: Iran' (seminar), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

CHRISTIAN WINDLER: 'A diplomatic revolution? An experience from the margins' (seminar series: 'Processes of change in early modern Europe'), Hovenden Room, All Souls, 5 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR DARON ACEMOGLU: 'General theory of directed technical change' (Clarendon Lectures in Economics: 'Directed technical change and economic growth'), Lecture Theatre, Department of Economics, 5.30 p.m.

RALPH ISAACS: 'Textile, text and Buddhist context' (Oxford Asian Textile Group lecture), Pauling Centre, 58 Banbury Road, 6.15 p.m. (admission for visitors £2).

PROFESSOR AMÉLIE KUHRT: 'Problems in defining an Achaemenid religious policy' (David Patterson Seminars), OCHJS, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 25 October

MEETING: the Sylvia Plath seventy-fifth year symposium, Rothermere American Institute and Rhodes House (until Monday, 29 October; details at: www.rai.ox.ac.uk/seminars/).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Time management for managers and academic/research staff', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR FELIA ALLUM: 'The Neapolitan Camorra and its relationship with politics: what to study? How to study? When to study?' (Extra-legal Governance and Organised Crime Discussion Group), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 12.45 p.m.

DR RUTVICA ANDRIJASEVIC: 'Sex trafficking and the politics of mobility in Europe' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society (COMPAS) seminar series: 'New trends in contemporary migration'), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/events/seminars_lectures.shtml).

DR NICK BOSTROM: 'The future of humanity' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminars), Old Indian Institute, 3.30 p.m.

ANNA LAERKE: 'We're not the poor! They are: talking with children and parents about poverty and social exclusion in so-called "deprived areas" of Milton Keynes' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'What have we done to the children?'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

DR JACQUELYN ALLEN COLLINSON: 'Occupational identity under pressure: the case of social science contract researchers' (Learning Institute: Research Seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: tania.hartin@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR IAIN MCLEAN and GERAINT TALFAN DAVIES: 'The national question: can the Union be saved? Do we want to save it anyhow?' (seminar series: 'Towards a new constitutional settlement'), Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID WALLACE: 'Vice-Queen of Ireland: Elizabeth Cary of Drury Lane (c.1585–1639)' (Clarendon Lectures in English: 'Strong women: life, text, and territory 1347–1645'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SHERRY TURKLE: 'Cyberintimacies/cybersolitudes' (Oxford Internet Institute lectures), Edmond Safra Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (to attend, register to: events@oii.ox.ac.uk).

KEITH LILLEY: 'Cartographic veracity in medieval mapping: new findings from digitising the Gough Map of Great Britain' (Oxford Seminars in Cartography), Oxford Centre for the Environment, 5 p.m. (enquiries: nick.millea@ouls.ox.ac.uk).

NEVILLE ISDELL (CEO, Coca-Cola): 'From availability to sustainability: keeping the world's most recognised brand relevant in the twenty-first century' (Marketing, Culture and Society lectures: guest lecture), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 5.15 p.m.

FRÉDÉRIQUE AÏT-TOUATI: 'L'astronome et le poète: pour une poétique comparée (autour des oeuvres de Huygens et de Chapelain)' (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

CRAIG VENTER: 'Genomics—from humans to the environment' (James Martin Twenty-first School Distinguished Lecture), Sheldonian, 5.30 p.m.

SIR RONALD COHEN: 'The role of economics in peacemaking' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political and social aspects'), Exeter, 8 p.m.

KATHARINE GOWERS (violin) and CHARLES OWEN (piano) perform works by Schubert, Bartók, Messiaen, and Strauss, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (tickets £13.50/£10/£15/£12 from www.ticketsoxford.com; details of all events at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk/jdp/).

^ Back to top


Friday 26 October

PROFESSOR BARBARA DUDEN: 'Blood and vitality perceived from the point of view of the historian of somatics' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Blood, vitality, and relatedness'), Lecture Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

SIMON HARRISON: 'Returning effects of the battlefield dead: war souvenirs and the souls of missing soldiers' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology departmental seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

GRANT LAWRENCE: 'How things really work in the European institutions' (lecture), Maison Française, 7.30 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL, the chapel, Brasenose: Guy Bovet, 8.45 p.m. (admission free).

^ Back to top


Saturday 27 October

ORGAN RECITAL: Richard Pinel (St Albans), the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

^ Back to top