University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 15 May 2008: Diary

Friday 16 May

COMPUTING SERVICES: 'Breakfast at OUCS' (introduction for new staff), OUCS, 8.30 a.m. (booking at: www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/itlp/).

OXFORD CENTRE FOR THE STUDY OF INEQUALITY AND DEMOCRACY: 'Democracy and inequality: old questions, new agendas' (OCSID Inaugural Conference), Lecture Theatre, Department of Politics and International Relations, Manor Road Building, 9.15 a.m. (information and registration: http://ocsid.politics.ox.ac.uk/events/).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (Programme 4, Workshop 2), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

METTE BERG: 'Homeland and belonging among Cubans in Spain' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 4.10 p.m.

DR KATHERINE FORSYTH: 'Rocking the cradle of Scottish Christianity: new work on Whithorn and its carved stones' (O'Donnell Lecture in Celtic Studies), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

THE RT HON. TONY BENN: 'The media as friend and as enemy' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield College, 5 p.m. (enquiries: reuters.institute@politics.ox.ac.uk).

PANDIT VISHWAMOHAN BHATT plays the Mohan Veena (an Indianised Hawaiian slide guitar), with SUBHEN CHATTERJEE on tabla, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 7 p.m. (tickets £10, concessions £5, from oisevents@googlemail.com; profits to Bhopal Medical Appeal).

^ Back to top


Saturday 17 May

CONFERENCE: 'The Fifth Republic at Fifty: The reciprocal influence of institutions on the party system and of the party system on institutions since 1958', Department of Politics and International Relations, 9.15–6.30 p.m.

IN A DIFFERENT LIGHT: music, dance, and film-showings at the Pitt Rivers and Natural History Museums, 6–11 p.m. (enquiries: kate.gardner@prm.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Sunday 18 May

THE REVD CANON PROFESSOR DAVID BROWN preaches the Sermon for Trinity Sunday, Queen's, 10.30 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 19 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Personnel training: contracts', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR EBBA KOCH: 'The Great Mughals and Europe: art as a link' (lecture series: 'The art and architecture of the Great Mughals'), Lecture Room, Khalili Research Centre, 11 a.m.

JOANNA PAUL: 'Performing epic in the cinema: epic bards, Kleos, and the epic tradition' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Lecture Theatre, Classics Centre, 2.15 p.m. (enquiries: apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

MEREDITH CAREW: 'Sex, race, and health in Fascist colonial policy: the fight against venereal disease in Italian Africa, 1922–43' (Seminars in the History of Medicine), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

DR MICHELLE COWLEY: 'Empirical evidence law' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'New directions in law and society'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Bulding, 4.30 p.m.

DANIEL BOYARIN: 'Integrating Jews and Judaism into late antique history: Hellenism in Jewish Babylonia' (Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity lecture), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 20 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introduction to management and leadership at Oxford', day 3, 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S RESEARCH FORUM: 'Global health', Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 2 p.m. (enquiries: chris.ballinger@admin.ox.ac.uk; open to all members of the University).

SIR ALAN WILSON: 'Superconcepts for interdisciplinary research' (Julia Bodmer Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre A, Department of Zoology, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR XUNYU ZHOU (Professor of Mathematical Finance): 'Risk, human judgement, and asset allocation' (Inaugural Lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, 4 p.m. (followed by the Nomura Lecture).

MICHAEL MORONY: 'Should Sasanian Iran be included in late antiquity?' (Oxford Centre for Late Antiquity lecture), Lecture Theatre, History Faculty, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID MIKLOWITZ: 'The role of the family in the course and treatment of bipolar disorder' (Monica Fooks Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre, University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN WORRALL: 'Why randomise?' (Evidence-based Practice seminars), Violet Butler Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

NICOLA DIBBEN: 'Björk: nature, technology, and Icelandic national identity' (Graduate Students' Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

ALEXEI LAVRENTEV: 'Transcrire un manuscrit médiéval au XXIe siècle: l'informatique et les traditions éditoriales' (Medieval French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR HARRY M. MARKOWITZ: 'A taxonomy of risk-facing behaviour' (Nomura Lecture, delivered via video-link from the United States), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, 5.30 p.m. (follows Professor Xunyu Zhou's inaugural lecture).

PROFESSOR MICHAEL SPENCE (Nobel Laureate in Economics) and PROFESSOR PAUL COLLIER: 'What does it take to achieve high, sustainable, and inclusive growth in developing countries? Findings of the Commission on Growth and Development' (seminar), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

BEN W. HEINEMAN, JR: 'Can we win the long war against global corruption inside the private firm?' (first of two Oliver Smithies Lectures: 'Can we win the long war against global corruption?'), Lecture Theatre 4, Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m. (online registration required: (www.sbs.oxford.edu/events/heineman).

THE REVD ANN HOLMES: 'The role of the hospital chaplain: medical or spiritual wisdom?' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture Public Lectures: 'Wisdom in healthcare: exploring the spiritual dimension'), Regent's Park College, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 21 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introduction to finance', 9.30 a.m.; 'Job search and interview skills for contract research staff', 9.30 a.m.; 'History of the University', 11 a.m.; 'Examining in Objective Structured Clinical Examinations', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

MARTIN CONBOY: 'The rhetoric of popular proletarianism: commercial populism and the Daily Mirror, 1934–45' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon (enquiries: reuters.institute@politics.ox.ac.uk).

ORGAN RECITAL: Andrew Reid (Peterborough Cathedral), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

PROFESSOR BARBARA SAVAGE: 'The political struggle for black religion' (American History Research Seminar), Rothermere American Institute, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR FRANK ZIMRING: 'The great American crime decline: two lessons for criminology and crime policy' (Roger Hood Public Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JAMES C. SCOTT: 'Zomia, a zone of resistance: the last great enclosure movement and stateless peoples in south-east Asia' (Refugee Studies Centre: Elizabeth Colson Lecture), Somerville, 5 p.m. (enquiries: katherine.salahi@qeh.ox.ac.uk).

DR DEBORAH MADDEN: 'Saving souls and saving lives: John Wesley's "inward and outward health" ' (John Wesley Lecture), Oakeshott Room, Lincoln, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

PROFESSOR ERICH GRUEN: 'The "assimilated Jew": Hellenism and Judaism at the border' (David Lewis Memorial Lecture), Garden Auditorium, St John's, 5 p.m.

ANDREW ABBOTT: 'Breaking into print: university presses in twentieth-century America' (Nuffield Sociology Seminars: 'The sociological aspects of cultural markets'), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR SARA SILVESTRI: 'What European policies for Muslim communities?' (seminar series: 'Aspects of the Muslim presence in Europe'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID WOOTTON: 'Galileo and the experimental method' (seminar), Education Room, Museum of the History of Science, 5 p.m.

DEA BIRKETT: 'Malcolm in the Middle at the Museum' (Friends of the Pitt Rivers Museum: Beatrice Blackwood Lecture), Lecture Theatre, University Museum of Natural History, 7 p.m.

REBECCA CLIFFORD: 'Forging consensus in Holocaust commemoration: the uses (and abuses) of "The Righteous Among the Nations" ' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 22 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Induction and probation', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DR GUIDO VAN RIJN: 'They accused me of forgery, I can't even write my name: African-American education in blues lyrics' (public lecture), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 1.15 p.m.

CATHY MARKALL plays works for virtuoso violin, from Mozart to the modern era, Arlosh Hall, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection; enquiries: myles.hartley@hmc.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR FRANK ZIMRING: 'The political economy of the death penalty in Asia' (Oxford Criminology Seminars), Wharton Room, All Souls, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROBIN MIDDLEHURST: 'New research insights on leadership and development in UK universities' (Oxford Learning Institute: research seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 2 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: tania.hartin@learning.ox.ac.uk).

THEODOR WILLIAM DUNKELGRÜN: 'The rabbinical scholarship of Johannes Drusius the Elder (1550–1616)' (seminar series: 'Jews and Judaism in the early modern period'), Oriental Institute, 2.15 p.m.

CONFERENCE: 'The dilemmas of digitisation. Thinking about the past, planning the future. How to digitise the humanities', Maison Française, from 2.30 p.m. (continues tomorrow and on Saturday).

DR MARCELLO FREDIANI: 'Macunaíma among travellers: anthropological imagination and reflexivity in fieldwork' (Cross-cultural Research in Gender Studies seminars), Lecture Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR HOWARD STONE: 'Manipulating thin-film flows: from patterned substrates to evaporating systems' (Brooke Benjamin Lecture in Fluid Dynamics), Lecture Theatre 2, Mathematical Institute, 5 p.m. (confirm attendance to: hicks@maths.ox.ac.uk).

DR MARK NICHOLLS: 'Last act? 1618 and the shaping of Sir Walter Ralegh's reputation' (Thomas Harriot Lecture), Champneys Room, Oriel, 5 p.m.

EMMANUELE OTTOLENGHI: 'The Iran nuclear dossier: what can the EU do?' (seminar), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL ERAUT: 'Professional learning trajectories: personal experiences and future policies for lifelong learning in a time of rapid change' (Kellogg College Centre for Learning in the Professions: inaugural lecture), Lecture Theatre, Rewley House, 5 p.m. (to attend, e-mail Dr Geoff Hayward: geoff.hayward@education.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR JAMES C. KLOTTER: 'The historian as detective: unravelling a Kentucky tragedy' (McCandless Lecture), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

JEAN-PAUL SERMAIN: 'Les Lumières hors jeu: l'éviction du débat sur la scène du dix-huitième siècle (Voltaire, Marivaux, Diderot, Beaumarchais)' (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

MALCOLM DEAS: 'Getting to grips with FARC and the ELN: intelligence and analysis in the Colombian conflict' (Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence seminars), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m. (Open to members of the University on production of University Card. Enquiries: pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk)

^ Back to top


Friday 23 May

WORKSHOP (Brazilian Studies Programme): 'Accountability institutions and political corruption in Brazil', Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, from 8.45 a.m. (prior registration necessary: enquiries@lac.ox.ac.uk).

WORKSHOP (Oxford Institute of Ageing and James Martin Twenty-first Century School): 'The Scandinavian welfare model: the contract between generations and sustainability in the twenty-first century', James Martin School, Old Indian Institute, 10 a.m.–12 noon (open to all members of the University, prior registration not required; enquiries: carole.newbigging@ageing.ox.ac.uk).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introduction to the University Library Services', 2 p.m., and 'Teaching translation', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

SONDRA HAUSNER: 'Descartes was an Indian: phenomenological dualism in Hindu thought' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 4.10 p.m.

PROFESSOR JEFFREY WILLIAMSON: 'Globalisation and the great divergence' (Hicks Lecture in Economic and Social History), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR PETER NOCKLES: 'Oriel and the making of John Henry Newman' (Lee Seng Tee Lecture), Senior Library, Oriel, 5 p.m.

NORMA PERCY: 'Putting recent history on television' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield College, 5 p.m. (enquiries: reuters.institute@politics.ox.ac.uk).

PHILIPPE GRAFFIN and CAROLINE WOLFF (violins), ÁSDÍS VALDIMARSDÓTTIR (viola), and

COLIN CARR (cello) perform works by Rebecca Clark, Mozart, Ravel, and Debussy, the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (Admission by free programme, available from the Porters' Lodge, St John's. Enquiries: daniel.parkes@sjc.ox.ac.uk)

^ Back to top