University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 14 February 2008: Diary

Friday 15 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Springboard' (Programme 2, Workshop 2), 9.30 a.m.; 'Class teaching (Sciences and Medical Sciences)' (session 1), 12 noon; 'Good practice in leading people (2)—handlng poor performance', 12.30 p.m. (see information above).

DR IGNACY-MAREK KAMINSKI: `Programming Japanese television: a field anthropologist's perspective' (Ethnicity and Identity seminar: 'The social anthropology of TV'), Lecture Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

WENDY JAMES and JUDITH ASTON: 'Multimedia and the "cultural archive": themes from the Blue Nile' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

DR ROSS MCKIBBIN: 'The English road to socialism, 1945–51' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'Parties, people, and the state: politics in England, c.1914–51'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR ROBERT WORCESTER: 'Politics and public opinion' (seminar series: 'Problems in British government'), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

AAQIL AHMED: 'Broadcasting diversity' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR OLE PAULSEN: 'Orchestrating brain function: the music of the mind' (Richardson Lecture), Pusey Lecture Room, Keble, 5.30 p.m.

THOMAS SAUER (piano) and COLIN CARR (cello) perform sonatas and variations by Beethoven, the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (Admission by free programme, available from the Porters' Lodge, St John's. Enquiries: daniel.parkes@sjc.ox.ac.uk.)

^ Back to top


Sunday 17 February

THE REVD PROFESSOR ANDREW LINZEY preaches, St Mary's, 10.30 a.m.

BEATRIX KLEIN performs piano works by Scarlatti, Haydn, Scriabin, Liszt, Prokofiev, and Surendran, Balliol, 9 p.m. (further details at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~ballmsoc/).

^ Back to top


Monday 18 February

KARIN ELI: 'A meaningful lack: amenorrhea and identity among Israeli women with anorexia' (Medical anthropology research seminar: 'Vitality-enhancing body substances'), Seminar Room, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

KAREN BUCKLE: 'Finding vision in the practice of oculists, 1688–1728' (seminar series: 'Medicine, surgery, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 45–7 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

DR JAVIER LEZAUN: 'Law, ethics, and patient safety in human gene therapy research' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Law and Regulation'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER RICKS (Professor of Poetry): 'Rhythms 2: sound and sense', Schools, 5 p.m.

SIR PAUL NURSE: 'Milton and Darwin—two views of creation' (GlaxoSmithKline Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 5 p.m. (live transmission to Lecture Theatre 2, John Radcliffe Hospital).

PROFESSOR JOSIAH OBER: 'Democracy and knowledge: innovation and learning in classical Athens' (Lee Lecture in Political Science and Government), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANDREI ZORIN: 'Catherine II versus Beaumarchais: the scandal at the St Petersburgh court at the time of the French Revolution' (Enlightenment Workshop), Voltaire Foundation, 5 p.m.

DR HARRIET SONNE DE TORRENS: 'Ecclesia and fovea: female sexuality and baptism in the Middle Ages' ('Biblical women and their afterlives' series, funded by the AHRC), Sutro Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

GEORGE ALOGOSKOUFIS (Minister of National Economy, Greece) and PROFESSOR COLIN MAYER: 'Globalisation and the European social model' (South East European Studies at Oxford seminar series), Lecture Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR VAUGHAN LOWE: 'Private disputes and the public interest in international law' (lecture series: 'Foundations of governance in a globalised world'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

SUSAN WEST: 'Bess the builder: female creativity and architectural experiment in early modern Derbyshire' (Oxford architectural history seminar), Lecture Room, St John's, 15 St Giles', 5.30 p.m.

BARRY RICHARDS: 'Humiliation in politics' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis), St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles', 8.15 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

FILM: Le Grand Voyage (2004): a pilgrimage to Mecca affects father and son in powerful and unexpected ways (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religions), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 8.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 19 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Presentation skills' (day 1), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DAVID MARSDEN: 'Why do we keep adopting pay-for-performance systems in the face of evidence that they fail to motivate?' (Public Service Workshop Series: 'Paradoxes of modernisation: puzzles and unintended consequences'), Oxford Internet Institute, 12.30 p.m.

EDGAR WHITLEY: 'Changing perceptions of government technology, surveillance and privacy: lessons from the UK identity cards scheme' (James Martin Institute and Centre for Criminology seminar series: 'Surveillance, identity, and the future of privacy in the twenty-first century'), James Martin Institute Seminar Room, Saïd Business School, 4 p.m. (enquiries: clare.ruthven-stuart@sbs.ox.ac.uk).< /p>

THE REVD PROFESSOR J.S.K. WARD: 'The end of the universe' (Hensley Henson Lectures: 'Christianity and the history of the universe'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR ANNABEL BRETT: 'Divide things up. Punish the guilty' (Carlyle Lectures: 'Changes of state: nature and the city in natural law, c.1545–1651'), Schools, 5 p.m.

KEVIN WATKINS, PROFESSOR FRANCES STEWART, and PROFESSOR WILLIAM BEINART: 'Climate change and the "bottom billion" ' (Visiting Parliamentary Fellowship Seminar: 'Climate change and international conflict'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR LIONEL TARASSENKO: 'Advances in biomedical engineering' (lecture series marking the Centenary of Engineering Science, 1908–2008), Lecture Room 1, Thom Building, 5 p.m. (enquiries: centenary@eng.ox.ac.uk).

DR OLIN ROBISON: 'Religion and international affairs' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Project on religion and public policy'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

ANNEKE VAN WOUDENBERG: 'A view from the Goma Peace Conference: justice and security in the Democratic Republic of Congo' (Oxford Transitional Justice Research Group seminar), Seminar Room C, Law Faculty, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m. (enquiries: lydia.bosire@stx.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR CAROLINE WALKER BYNUM: 'Visual matter: Christian materiality in the later Middle Ages' (Medieval Studies lecture), Schools, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR BERNHARD SCHLINK (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature): 'Overcoming the past through law?' (Weidenfeld Lectures: 'Guilt about the past'), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

DR JUSTUS FETSCHER: 'Walter Benjamin as a writer' (Oxford–Princeton Research Project 'Benjamin Encounters'), Lecture Room VII, Brasenose, 5.30 p.m.

PHILIP BALL discusses his book The Devil's Doctor: Paracelsus and the World of Renaissance Magic and Science, Museum of the History of Science, 7 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 20 February

SEMINAR: 'Ancient and modern ethics', Maison Française, 11 a.m.–4 p.m.

TERENCE BLACKER: 'Writing a weekly newspaper column in Britain' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon (enquiries: tori.mckee@politics.ox.ac.uk).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Class teaching (Humanities and Social Sciences)' (session 2), 12 noon (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ORGAN RECITAL: Jonathan Lo (St Peter's), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

PROFESSOR WALTER JOHNSON: ' "The Negro fever", the South, and the ignoble effort to reopen the African slave trade' (American History Research Seminar), Rothermere American Institute, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALEX POTTS: 'Art and life: the theatre of happenings' (Slade Lectures: 'Modern experiments in realism'), Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL LEVENSON (via video-link from London): 'New women, old men: gender and the sex war' (Twentieth-century Literature Seminars), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

MARTIN WOLF: 'Fixing global finance' (series of Oxonia Distinguished Speaker Events), Lecture Theatre, Department of Economics, 5 p.m.

NAZRIN MEHDIYEVA: 'Geopolitics of the Caspian and Central Asian energy' (Oxford Institute for Energy Studies and St Antony's seminar series: 'Geopolitics of energy'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MANSOOB MURSHED: 'Develoment despite modest growth: Middle Eastern economies in perspective' (lecture), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

DR DANNY MULALA SIMATELE: 'Rising to the challenge: Zambia's response to the influx of refugees from the sub-region' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JUSSI HANHIMAKI: 'Refugees and the Cold War' (Twentieth-century international history workshop), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

ELISABETH LADENSON: 'Colette and Flaubert' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR BRIAN POWELL: 'From isolated oddity to global leader: Japanese theatre over the past 150 years' (lectures on Japanese traditional performing arts), Oriental Institute, 5.30 p.m.

DR SEBASTIAN BROCK: 'Job and his wife, and other Syriac dialogue poems' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 21 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Induction seminar for new contract research staff', 12 noon (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR ANGUS HAWKINS: 'Lord Derby: Prime Minister and Chancellor of Oxford University' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lectures), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m. (Open to all members of the University. Enquiries: fob@bodley.ox.ac.uk.)

MYLES HARTLEY (piano) and JOHN BUCKLEY (tenor): French and German songs, with works by Brahms, Hahn, Wolf, and Fauré ;, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (Admission free, with retiring collection. Enquiries: myles.hartley@hmc.ox.ac.uk.)

DR MAJA POVRZANOVIC FRYKMAN: ' "Experimental" ethnicity in diasporic encounters' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy and Society seminars: 'Critical epistemologies of migration'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Sciences, 2 p.m.

DR KASTURI SEN: 'Ageing in a changing world: violence, vulnerability, and some health effects of prolonged war—notes from the Lebanon' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Ageing in a changing world: gender, marginalisation, memory, and vulnerability'), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m. (enquiries: igs@qeh.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR STEPHEN RAYNER: 'Political culture and risk' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminar series: 'Risk in the twenty-first century'), Old Indian Institute, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL ERAUT: 'How might learning trajectories that relate to the complexity of practice enhance the learning of HE students, HE lecturers, researchers, and other professional practitioners?' (Learning Institute Research Seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: tania.hartin@learning.ox.ac.uk).

DR JENNIFER DINES: 'Devices and desires: clues to translational agenda' (Grinfield Lectures on the Septuagint: 'The Book of Twelve: translation, interpretation, and current research'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR BERNHARD SCHLINK (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature): 'Forgiveness and reconciliation' (Weidenfeld Lectures: 'Guilt about the past'), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR FREDERICK SCHAUER (George Eastman Visiting Professor): 'Stereotypes: are they always wrong?' (Oxford–Harvard Applied Ethics Lectures), Seminar Room 2, Old Indian Institute, 5.30 p.m.

DAVID BUCKLAND: 'Good planets are hard to find—a cultural response to climate change' (Linacre Lectures: 'The role of non-state actors in climate change governance'), OUCE Main Lecture Theatre, Dyson Perrins Building, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR MAURICE HOWARD: 'Italians and the expertise for fortification in sixteenth-century England' (seminar series: 'Architecture, science, and mathematics in early modern England'), Lower Gallery, Museum of the History of Science, 5.30 p.m.

THE REVD CANON MARILYN PARRY: 'Hosts of Midian' (Christ Church Cathedral Lent Course: 'Hymns and hymnwriters' (members of Chapter explore devotional depths and doctrines in various hymns and writers), Priory Room, Cathedral, 7.15 p.m. (open to the public).

LECTURE de poésie française et anglaise (with Giles Ortlieb, Valérie Rouzeau, Patrick McGuinness, and Stephen Romer), Maison Française, 7.30 p.m.

^ Back to top