University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 11 October 2007: Diary

Friday 12 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (Programme 1, Workshop 2), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR IAN FOWLER: 'Breath, menses, and procreation: essentialist paradigms of West African iron smelting' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Blood, vitality, and relatedness'), Lecture Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

JOHN GLEDHILL: 'Violence and the reconstitution of community in indigenous Mexico' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology departmental seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

RICHARD OWEN: 'Reporting Italy: twelve years as Rome Correspondent' (Dorothy Rowe Memorial Lecture), Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

JÜRGEN KRÖNIG: 'Media and democracy' ('Media and Politics' seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

ELIAS KHOURY: 'The novel and the Lebanese civil war' (Mediterranean writers series of talks), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 13 October

ORGAN RECITAL: John Padley (Christ Church), the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

NAOMI SULLIVAN (classical saxophone), JULIAN LITTLEWOOD (organ), and

THE AURORA CHOIR perform works by Bach, Britten, and Fauré, the chapel, Merton, 7 p.m. (tickets, inc. reception, £25, from the Office, the Botanic Garden, tel. (2)86690; proceeds in aid of the Palmer's Leys appeal).

^ Back to top


Sunday 14 October

HARUKO MOTOHASHI (violin) and MASACHI NISHIYAMA (piano) perform works by Beethoven, Vitali, Prihoda, Brahms, Takemitsu, and Hubay, the Hall, Wolfson, 5 p.m. (admission £5, concessions £3; proceeds in aid of African Medical and Research Foundation).

THOMAS YU performs piano works by Liszt, Dutilleux, and Chopin, Balliol, 9 p.m. (Admission free. Further information at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~kch/musicsoc.)< /p>

^ Back to top


Monday 15 October

CONFERENCE: 'Vincenzo Consolo between Sicily and Europe', Maison Française, 11 a.m.–4.30 p.m.

RHODRI HAYWARD: 'Busman's stomach and the embodiment of modernity' (seminar series: 'New directions in modern medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR PHILIP SCHLESINGER: 'From the creative industries to the creative economy?' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminar series: 'Challenges to media policy, law, and regulation in the twenty-first century'), Seminar Room E, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR WILLIAM DUTTON (Professor of Internet and Society): 'Through the network (of networks)—the fifth estate' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m. (to attend, register: events@oii.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR SIMON CANEY: 'The inescapability of justice' (lecture series: 'Foundations of governance in a globalised world'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

TOMILA LANKINA: 'Political diffusions in an authoritarian setting: local government under Putin' (lecture series: 'Putin's presidency in perspective'), Lecture Theatre, Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR JOHN LYONS: 'The Apocalypse according to Johnny Cash: examining the "effect" of the Book of Revelation on a contemporary apocalyptic writer' (The Bible in Art, Music, and Literature seminar series), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

VINCENZO CONSOLO: 'I muri d'Europa/Europe's walls' (Mediterranean writers series of talks), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m. (in Italian; English translation available).

PETER TATCHELL: 'Human and animal rights' (lecture), Seminar Room East, Garden Building, Mansfield, 7.30 p.m.

LOUISE BRADDOCK: 'Identification and identity' (Interdisciplinary Seminars on Psychoanalysis), St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles', 8.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 16 October

PROFESSOR PETER CLARK delivers the Ewen Green Memorial Lecture in Modern British History, Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID WALLACE: 'Borderline sanctity: Dorothea of Montau (1347–94), Günter Grass, and Benedict XVI' (Clarendon Lectures in English: 'Strong women: life, text, and territory 1347–1645'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR ALLAN CHAPMAN: ' "The greatest mechanick of this present age": Dr Robert Hooke and the origins of engineering science in Oxford' (lecture series marking the Centenary of Engineering Science, 1908--2008), Lecture Room 1, Thom Building, 5 p.m.

DR CATHERINE RAE ROSS: 'Mission as hospitality' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture lectures: 'New directions and metaphors in mission'), Regent's Park College, Pusey Street, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 17 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE online course starts: 'Recruitment and selection' (see information above).

DAVID SCHLESINGER: 'What is journalism in an age of innovation?' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon.

ORGAN RECITAL: Robert Patterson, Canterbury Cathedral (Buxtehude and Mendelssohn series), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

THE REVD PROFESSOR DUNCAN FORRESTER: 'The communicative practice of a humble church' (Oxford Centre for Ecclesiology and Practical Theology: inaugural lecture), Ripon College, Cuddesdon, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR COLIN CROUCH: 'The sociology of economic uncertainty' (Sociology Seminars: 'Employment change, social inequality, and social integration'), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR CHARLES WATERS: 'Refugees at Europe's borders: the moral economy of care' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Seminar Room 2, Department of International Development, 5 p.m.

DR HELEN BEER: ' "A quiet kitten with sharp claws": Rokhl Auerbach's journalism in the Yiddish press' (David Patterson Seminars), OCHJS, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 18 October

DANILA SERRA: 'Bargaining for bribes: the role of moral costs and imperfect information' (Extra-legal Governance and Organised Crime Discussion Group), Seminar Room F, Manor Road Building, 12.45 p.m.

SARAH SPENCER: 'The Blair effect: what is his legacy on immigration?' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society (COMPAS) seminar series: 'New trends in contemporary migration'), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

BARONESS PROFESSOR SUSAN GREENFIELD: 'New brain for old?' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminars), Old Indian Institute, 3.30 p.m.

NAFISA SHAW: 'Invisible routes, invisible lives: the multiple worlds of runaway and missing women and girls in Upper Sindh, Pakistan' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'What have we done to the children?'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

JASON STOCKWOOD: 'Online + dating = the new natural' (Oxford Internet Institute lectures), Oxford Internet Institute, 3.30 p.m. (to attend, register to: events@oii.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR PETER CRESSWELL: 'Antigen cross-presentation by MHC class I—how do external proteins get in?' (Newton–Abraham Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHRIS PARK: 'Morphing or morphine? Reflections on evolutionary change in the UK doctorate' (Learning Institute: Research Seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: tania.hartin@learning.ox.ac.uk).

ANTHONY BARNETT and PROFESSOR DAWN OLIVER: 'The constitution after Thatcher and Blair: why we need a new settlement' (seminar series: 'Towards a new constitutional settlement'), Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID WALLACE: 'Anchoritic damsel: Margery Kempe of Lynn (c.1373–c.1438)' (Clarendon Lectures in English: 'Strong women: life, text, and territory 1347–1645'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER MARSHALL: 'Betrayers and betrayed in the age of William Tyndale' (Tyndale Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

NATHALIE AUBERT: 'L'un écrit, l'autre pas: Christian Dotremont et Henri Michaux, peintres écrivains' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

COL. TIM BEVIS: 'Fighting the global war on terror at the front: reflections on trilateral coooperation and lessons learned in the south, Afghanistan' (Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m. (Members of the University required to produce University card; non-members of the University to obtain permission to attend from pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk. )

^ Back to top


Friday 19 October

PROFESSOR SIGNE HOWELL: 'Blood—an inert signifier in contemporary Norwegian discourses about race, biology, and culture' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Blood, vitality, and relatedness'), Lecture Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Induction seminar for new contract research staff', 12 noon (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

CONFERENCE: 'Désirs de fondation et expériences de mobilité ;. La construction des espaces jésuites à l'époque moderne', Maison Française, 2–6 p.m. (continues tomorrow, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m.).

INGE DANIELS: 'The "social death" of unused gifts: consumption and value in contemporary Japan' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology departmental seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARGARET MACMILLAN: 'Seize the hour: when Nixon met Mao' (Professor MacMillan will discuss her recent book of this title, with contributions from Dr Evelyn Goh and Professor Rosemary Foot; chaired by Dr Kalypso Nicolaides), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (Admission by ticket only, from Development Office, St Antony's: tel. (2)74496; e-mail: dev.office@sant.ox.ac.uk.)

GEMMA WAREHAM (cello) and OLGA BOBROVIKOVA (piano) perform works by J.S. Bach, Bruch, Rachmaninov, Chopin, and Elgar, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (tickets £12/£10/£15/£12 from www.ticketsoxford.com; details of all events at www.st-hildas.ox.ac.uk/jdp/).

^ Back to top


Saturday 20 October

ORGAN RECITAL: Oliver Walker (Keble), the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

WOLFGANG HOLZMAIR (baritone), and IMOGEN COOPER (piano) perform Schubert's Schwanengesang, the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the Porters' Lodge, St John's).

^ Back to top


Monday 22 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Project management', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

VIVIANE QUIRKE: 'From Zovirax to Retrovir (AZT): developing anti-viral chemotherapy at the Burroughs Wellcome Company' (seminar series: 'New directions in modern medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

SIR JOHN ELLIOTT: 'Learning from the enemy. Early modern Britain and Spain' (Dacre Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR BENEDICT KINGSBURY: 'Public international law: who is the public and what is law seeking to govern?' (lecture series: 'Foundations of governance in a globalised world'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

JEFFREY KAHN: 'Putin and the rule of law' (lecture series: 'Putin's presidency in perspective'), Lecture Theatre, Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

FR MICHAEL ROBSON: 'Grosseteste and the friars' (Greyfriars Fiftieth Anniversary Lectures: 'The Franciscans in Oxford'), English Faculty Lecture Room 2, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR DARON ACEMOGLU: 'Directed technical change: importance, issues and approaches' (Clarendon Lectures in Economics: 'Directed technical change and economic growth'), Lecture Theatre, Department of Economics, 5.30 p.m.

DAVID LANDAU: 'Zionism, liberalism and good journalism' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political and social aspects'), St Anne's, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top