University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 8 November 2007: Diary

Friday 9 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (Programme 1, Workshop 3), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

CONFERENCE: 'Modes of reading/Façons de lire', Maison Française, 2–6 p.m. (continues tomorrow, 9.30 a.m.–1 p.m.).

PROFESSOR HA-JOON CHANG: 'Bad Samaritans—rich nations, poor policies, and the threat to the developing world' (Department of International Development: visiting speaker series), Swire Room, University, 2 p.m.

JACK GOODY: 'The Renaissance in comparative perspective' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology departmental seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

SEMINAR: 'The Russian media and the elections' (showing of film 55, by Nikita Mikhalkov, followed by discussion with Donald Jensen, John Lloyd, and Floriana Fossato), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries: carol.leonard@sant.ox.ac.uk).

DAVID LEVY: 'The BBC and the public' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

JOHN MEARSHEIMER and STEPHEN WALT: 'The Israeli lobby and United States foreign policy' (seminar), Schools, 5 p.m. (enquiries: julia.cook@sant.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Saturday 10 November

ORGAN RECITAL: Ben Lewis-Smith (Queen's), the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

AMANDA ROOCROFT (soprano), with MALCOLM MARTINEAU (piano): recital, Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (tickets from www.ticketsoxford.com).

^ Back to top


Sunday 11 November

REMEMBRANCE SUNDAY Service: THE RT HON. LORD PATTEN OF BARNES, CH, Chancellor of the University, gives the address at the Solemn Eucharist, the chapel, Magdalen, 10.55 a.m.

CHARIVARI AGRÉABLE (ENSEMBLE FOR ANCIENT MUSIC) performs works by Marin Marais, Balliol, 9 p.m. (Admission free. Further information at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~kch/musicsoc.)< /p>

^ Back to top


Monday 12 November

PETER PARKS: 'Fostering allegiance: moral ambivalences of adoptive kinship' (Fertility and reproduction seminars: 'Reproduction and kinship'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

SEMINAR: 'Europe in discourses of anti-Americanism', European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 12.30 p.m. (enquiries: (2)74470).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introduction to the University Library Services', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

JATINDER VERMA: 'Tara arts and the Greeks' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Lecture Theatre, Classics Centre, 2.15 p.m. (enquiries: apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

MIGUEL GARCIA-SANCHO: 'Creating a genetic language: DNA sequencing and the emergence of the modern biological databases (1965–85)' (seminar series: 'New directions in modern medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

MARIE MCGONAGLE: 'Impact of AVMD in Ireland' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminar series: 'Challenges to media policy, law, and regulation in the twenty-first century'), Seminar Room E, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

LORD PATTEN OF BARNES and PROFESSOR ARJUN APPADURAI: 'The culture of globalisation: national identity and transnational geographies in the twenty-first century' ('Transatlantic dialogue in public policy' series), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR HEW STRACHAN: 'The changing character of war' (lecture series: 'Foundations of governance in a globalised world'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

PAER GUSTAFSSON: 'Putin and the judiciary' (lecture series: 'Putin's presidency in perspective'), Lecture Theatre, Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR MORWENNA LUDLOW: 'Imago dei or Adam's rib? Feminists debate the Church Fathers' accounts of the first woman' ('Biblical Women and their Afterlives' series, funded by the AHRC), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR LYNDA GRATTON: 'Women in business' (lecture), Auditorium, St John's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR VINCENT GILLESPIE: 'Roger Bacon and the force of literature' (Greyfriars Fiftieth Anniversary Lectures: 'The Franciscans in Oxford'), English Faculty Lecture Room 2, 5.15 p.m.

WILLIAM SHERMAN: 'The beginning of the end: terminal paratext after the invention of printing' (Oxford Bibliographical Society lectures), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

ANTHONY GERAGHTY: 'The tyranny of the intellect: Christopher Wren, John Summerson and T.S. Eliot' (Oxford Architectural History Seminars), North Lecture Room, St John's, 5.30 p.m.

KEN GEMES: 'Freud and Nietzsche on repression and sublimation' (Interdisciplinary Seminars on Psychoanalysis), St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles', 8.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 13 November

PROFESSOR ROBIN COHEN: 'Creolisation or diaspora: alternative forms of hidden power in the face of globalisation' (Department of International Development: special lecture), Harris Manchester, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JONATHON BRADSHAW: 'Children's well-being in Europe' (seminar series: 'Promoting the well-being of children: bringing all the evidence together'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

PASCAL ENGEL: 'Is the value of knowledge a social value?' (French Philosophy Seminar), Philosophy Faculty Centre, 5 p.m.

THE REVD FRANCIS OMONDI: 'Kenya: a case study in indigenising mission' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture lectures: 'New directions and metaphors in mission'), Regent's Park College, Pusey Street, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

DR JANE SMALLMAN: 'Hydraulic engineering' (lecture series marking the Centenary of Engineering Science, 1908–2008), Lecture Room 1, Thom Building, 5 p.m. (enquiries: centenary@eng.ox.ac.uk).

ANNE DEIGHTON: 'Ernie Bevin's global Cold War' (seminar series: 'The global Cold War'), Trevor-Roper Room, History Faculty Building, George Street, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 14 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE online course starts: 'Recruitment and selection' (see information above).

PROFESSOR JAMES CURRAN: 'Media systems, public knowledge, and democracy' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon.

DR NICHOLAS WESTCOTT: 'Digital diplomacy: the impact of the Internet on international relations' (lecture), Oxford Internet Institute, 1 St Giles', 12.15 p.m. (Open to the public. To attend, email name and affiliation, if any, to: events@oii.ox.ac.uk.)

NICHOLAS HARRIGAN and THOMAS SNIJDERS: 'Social network analysis and its potential application for obesity research' (Unit for Cultural Variation and Obesity seminar series), Seminar Room, Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus, 12.30 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: Matthew Owens (Wells), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

WORKSHOP: 'Gender in German history', European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 2 p.m. (enquiries: jane.caplan@sant.ox.ac.uk, or lyndal.roper@balliol.ox.ac.uk).

PAUL COLLIER: 'The bottom billion—why the poorest countries are failing and what can be done about it' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School Public Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

DR KLAUS SCHÖMANN: 'How does job mobility influence job satisfaction?' (Sociology Seminars: 'Employment change, social inequality, and social integration'), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR FINN STEPPUTAT: 'Forced migration, land and sovereignty' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Seminar Room 2, Department of International Development, 5 p.m.

DR TOBY DODGE: 'Gulf hegemons: Iraq' (seminar), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

MAFALDA SOARES DA CUNHA: 'Integration strategies of the noble elites in the Catholic monarchy. The Portuguese case, 1580–1640' (seminar series: 'Processes of change in early modern Europe'), Hovenden Room, All Souls, 5 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

THE REVD JESSE JACKSON lectures at the Rothermere American Institute, 6.30 p.m. (registration required: enquiries@rai.ox.ac.uk).

JULIAN BARNES masterclass: discussion of work-in-progress with four aspirant writers, and readings from his own work, Mawby Pavilion, Kellogg, 6.30 p.m. (numbers limited; admission free).

FRANCESCA BREGOLI: 'Mediterranean Enlightenment: Jewish culture in Livorno in the second half of the eighteenth century' (David Patterson Seminars), OCHJS, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

SOOVIN KIM performs violin works by J.S. Bach (Partita in E, Partita in D, and Sonata in C), the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the Porters' Lodge, St John's).

^ Back to top


Thursday 15 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Presentation skills' (day 1), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

BRIDGET ANDERSON: 'Migration and precarious labour: tautology or contradiction in terms?' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society (COMPAS) seminar series: 'New trends in contemporary migration'), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

SARAB ABU-RABIA QUEDAR: 'Education, tradition, and modernisation: Bedouin girls in Israel' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'What have we done to the children?'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR JULIAN SAVULESCU: 'Making better people' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminars), Old Indian Institute, 3.30 p.m.

DR CECILIA LUNDHOLM: 'Students' learning in higher education—focusing values and emotions' (Learning Institute: Research Seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: tania.hartin@learning.ox.ac.uk).

CONCERT of music and readings, to mark the fiftieth anniversary on 17 December of the death of Dorothy L. Sayers, the chapel, Somerville, 4.45 p.m. (enquiries: salome.hughes@some.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR DAVID MARQUAND: `Revisiting the F-word: a federal Britain in a federal Europe' (seminar series: `Towards a new constitutional settlement'), Magdalen, 5 p.m.

WOLFGANG ASHOLT: 'Transformations médiatiques du roman contemporain: l'exemple de François Bon' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

CAPT. DAVID HUDSON: 'Not all quiet on the Pacific Front: US efforts in counter-terrorism in the Asia Pacific' (Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m. (Members of the University required to produce University card; non-members of the University to obtain permission to attend from pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR FAISAL AZAIZA: 'Conflict and dialogue: religions and identities in Israel' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political and social aspects'), Oriel, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 16 November

MS TONE SOMMERFELT: 'Beyond categorical properties: milk-relatedness among Wolof-speakers in rural Gambia' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Blood, vitality, and relatedness'), Lecture Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Undergraduate admissions interviewing practice', 12 noon (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

GÉRARD LENCLUD: 'Persons as artefacts' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology departmental seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

GEORGINA HENRY: 'The new journalism: paperless, global and free?' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 17 November

ORGAN RECITAL: Greg Drott (Pembroke College, Cambridge), the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

^ Back to top