University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 8 May 2008: Diary

Friday 9 May

TAIWAN STUDIES PROGRAMME conference: 'The progress of democratic consolidation', Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, from 10 a.m. (Continues tomorrow. Enquiries: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk)

PROFESSOR LOANE SKENE: Career establishment and development seminar, for doctoral students and early career academics from all faculties, Lecture Theatre, Philosophy Faculty Centre, 2 p.m.

EUROPAEUM SEMINAR: 'Ending empires—how and why?—Britain, Hapsburg, Spain, etc.', Examination Schools, 2–4.30 p.m. (enquiries: chad.frischmann@europaeum.ox.ac.uk ).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Language testing and assessing student learning', 2 p.m., and 'Career review and planning for contract research staff', 2 p.m. (see information above).

DR FERNANDA PIRIE: 'Law without government: legalism in eastern Tibet' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 4.10 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER A. GRÜNBERG: 'From spin waves to giant magnetoresistance and beyond' (Cherwell–Simon Lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR JOHN ELLIOTT: 'Starting afresh? The eclipse of empire in British and Spanish America' (A.B. Emden Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARGARET MITCHELL: 'Hermeneutical exhaustion and the end(s) of interpretation' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'The Corinthian correspondence and the birth of Christian hermeneutics'), Schools, 5 p.m.

NICK DAVIES: 'The end of Fleet Street' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield College, 5 p.m. (enquiries: reuters.institute@politics.ox.ac.uk).

THE REVD CANON DR JANE SHAW: 'The mystical turn: religious experience in the modern world' (Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture), the chapel, Keble, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 10 May

STUDY-DAY: 'Postcolonial and Francophone studies: encounters, dialogues, conflicts', Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 11 May

THE REVD DR ROBERT ELLIS preaches the Sermon for Whit Sunday, Cathedral, 10 a.m.

VINCENT COQ (piano), JEAN-MARC PHILLIPS-VRAJABEDIAN (violin), and RAPHAEL PIDOUX (cello) perform works by Schubert, Liszt, and Mendelssohn, Balliol, 9 p.m. (Open to all members of the University; admission free. Further at: http://users.ox.ac.uk/~ballmsoc/)

^ Back to top


Monday 12 May

CONFERENCE: '1968: American politics, culture and society in a year of upheaval', Rothermere American Institute (registration required: www.rai.ox.ac.uk/seminars/).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Planning for your retirement', 9 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR EBBA KOCH: 'The Iranian identity of the Mughal Padshahs in their visual construction of universal rule' (lecture series: 'The art and architecture of the Great Mughals'), Lecture Room, Khalili Research Centre, 11 a.m.

VLADIMIR JANKOVIC: 'Wool and climate in Regency England' (Seminars in the History of Medicine), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR JOHN SULSTON and PROFESSOR JOHN HARRIS: 'What is science for?' (public lecture: ticket reservation via www.21school.ox.ac.uk/registration), Sheldonian, 4.30 p.m.

DR YIK-CHAN CHIN: 'Chinese broadcasting policy in transition: state, society, and the rule of law' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'New directions in law and society'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Bulding, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER RICKS (Professor of Poetry): 'Rhythms 3. Robert Graves?' (lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DIDIER STAINIER: 'A genetic approach to cardiac development and function' (J.W. Jenkinson Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre B, Zoology/Psychology Building, 5 p.m. (Tickets not required. Those with specific access requirements should telephone (2)82464)

DR LOUISE LAWRENCE: ' "Crumb trails and puppy-dog trails": some afterlives of the Canaanite woman' ('Biblical woman and their afterlives' series, funded by the AHRC), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

RICHARD WITTMAN: 'Architecture and space in the eighteenth-century French public sphere' (Architectural History Seminars), New Seminar Room, St John's, 5.30 p.m.

SHOWING OF documentary film Into Great Silence (2005) (the life of Carthusian monks presented through immersion rather than narration), introduced by Dr Eva de Visscher, Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 8.15 p.m. (Series of Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religions; further information at http://tinyurl.com/39983y.)

^ Back to top


Tuesday 13 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Discretionary/merit pay', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR MICHAEL L. KLEIN: 'Nano-bio sensors' (Hinshelwood Lectures: 'Computation and the study of natural and synthetic systems'), Main Lecture Theatre, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, 11.15 a.m.

GUY L. STEELE, JR, and RICHARD P. GABRIEL: '50 in 50' (Strachey Lecture), Lecture Theatre A, Computing Laboratory, Wolfson Building, 4.15 p.m. (enquiries: elizabeth.walsh@comlab.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR TIMOTHY BROOK (Run Run Shaw Professor of Chinese): 'Ming China and the emergence of a common world' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARINA WARNER: 'Wise men out of the east, or the knowledge of strangers' (Hussey Lecture on the Church and the Arts), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SHLOMO BEN-AMI: 'The changing window of opportunities for an Israeli-Arab peace' (first of two Leonard Stein Lectures), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR BARNEY REEVES: 'Using non-randomised studies to estimate the effects of interventions' (Evidence-based Practice seminars), Violet Butler Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAGMAR C.G. LORENZ: 'The land of hopes, broken dreams, and desires. Israel in the works of contemporary Jewish authors in Austria' (lecture), Room 2, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

SYLVIE LINDEPERG: 'Deportation and holocaust in post-war cinema: images for the unimaginable, Nuit et Brouillard' (lecture), St Hugh's, 5 p.m.

DR SOFIA TALAS: 'Birth of an eighteenth-century Cabinet of Physics: the Teatro di Filosofia Sperimentale in Padua' (seminar), Education Room, Museum of the History of Science, 5 p.m.

ANTONIS ELLINAS: 'Moderates, the media, and the making of the Greek far right' (seminar), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR ALEXANDER BETTS: 'The global governance of migration' (Rose Research Fellow Lecture), Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries: development@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

MATTHEW WERLEY: 'Strauss's silent history' (Graduate Students' Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER GILBERT: 'Spiritual wisdom in mental healthcare: a service-user perspective' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture Public Lectures: 'Wisdom in healthcare: exploring the spiritual dimension'), Regent's Park College, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 14 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE: start of online course 'Recruitment and selection'; seminar: 'Presentation skills' (day 1), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ROGER ALTON: 'Not dead yet: don't write off the press' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon (enquiries: reuters.institute@politics.ox.ac.uk).

GARY WHITLOCK: 'Obesity and the risk of death from particular causes: 20,000 deaths during follow-up of one million adults' (Unit for Biocultural Variation and Obesity seminars), Rees Davies Room, History Faculty, 1 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: Gareth Perkins (Paignton Parish Church), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

PROFESSOR SUSAN-MARY GRANT: 'Reconstructing a national body: veterans, disability and race in the American Civil War' (American History Research Seminar), Rothermere American Institute, 4 p.m.

KOEN VAN EIJCK: 'Taste patterns and cultural boundaries' (Nuffield Sociology Seminars: 'The sociological aspects of cultural markets'), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MAIR PARRY: 'Matters of choice: language preferences in Italy today' (Clara Florio Cooper Memorial Lecture), Main Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

ALAN GEISMAR: 'My May '68' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR LOANE SKENE: 'The ethics of undertaking research in other countries' (St Cross Special Ethics Seminars), St Cross Room, St Cross, 5.30 p.m. (reservation necessary: ethics@philosophy.ox.ac.uk).

LAND OF SILENCE AND DARKNESS: a series of events connecting films, blindness, drawing, perception, and neuroscience begins with 'The First Flight', a practical and participatory talk by artist Anna Lucas, Science Oxford (1–5 London Place), 7.30 p.m. (Series continues to 17 May; further at www.ruskin-sch.ox.ac.uk; enquiries: info@ruskin-sch.ox.ac.uk)

DR ESPERANZA ALFONSO: 'The virtuous woman in Proverbs 31:10–31 and her medieval Jewish interpreters' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 15 May

PROFESSOR W. RICHARD SCOTT: 'Professions, organisations, and fields' (Peter Moores Lecture), Lecture Theatre 5, Saïd Business School, 9.30 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Induction seminar for new contract research staff', 12 noon (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR NIRMAL PUWAR: 'The culture(s) of production' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society seminars: 'Migration and cultural production'), Seminar Room, Pauling Centre (58a Banbury Road), 2 p.m. (further information at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

PROFESSOR DIANA LAURILLARD: 'Digital technologies and their role in achieving our ambitions for education' (Oxford Learning Institute: research seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 2 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: tania.hartin@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR KANTI BAJPAI: 'The evolution of India's strategic thinking since 1998' (seminar series: 'Governing the globe? Governance and institutions in the twenty-first century'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 2 p.m.

FRANCESCA BREGOLI: 'Hebrew and Spinozist hermeneutics: a Jewish- Christian polemic in eighteenth-century Italy' (seminar series: 'Jews and Judaism in the early modern period'), Oriental Institute, 2.15 p.m.

CONFERENCE, from 3 p.m., St Antony's: 'Fifty years of constitutional change: a France–UK comparison' (includes at 5 p.m. debate with EDOUARD BALLADUR and JACK STRAW, MP) (conference continues tomorrow).

PROFESSOR FRANCES PILCH: 'Violence against women during conflict: evaluating the international response' (Cross-cultural Research in Gender Studies seminars), Lecture Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

LORD BROWNE OF MADINGLEY: 'On being an engineer' (Lubbock Lecture, marking the Centenary of Engineering Science, 1908–2008), Lecture Room 1, Thom Building, 4.45 p.m. (enquiries: centenary@eng.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR SUSAN SULEIMAN: 'Language, foreignness and the Canon: Beckett/Némirovsky' (Zaharoff Lecture), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SHLOMO BEN-AMI: 'Lessons of the Israeli-Palestinian peace process' (first of two Leonard Stein Lectures), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

SIR MARK LYALL GRANT: 'Reflections on Pakistan' (Benazir Bhutto Memorial Lecture), Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall, 5.15 p.m. (admission by invitation only, obtainable from janet.wardell@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

DR LAWRENCE GOLDMAN: 'H.H. Asquith and the Liberal legacy' (lecture arranged by the Bodleian Library and the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography to mark the centenary of Asquith's 1908 Liberal Government), Convocation House, 5.30 p.m. (Followed by panel and open forum discussion; selection of manuscripts on display in Divinity School)

PROFESSOR TIMOTHY GARTON ASH: 'Isaiah Berlin and the challenge of multiculturalism' (Isaiah Berlin Lecture), the Hall, Wolfson, 6 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 16 May

COMPUTING SERVICES: 'Breakfast at OUCS' (introduction for new staff), OUCS, 8.30 a.m. (booking at: www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/itlp/).

OXFORD CENTRE FOR THE STUDY OF INEQUALITY AND DEMOCRACY: 'Democracy and inequality: old questions, new agendas' (OCSID Inaugural Conference), Lecture Theatre, Department of Politics and International Relations, Manor Road Building, 9.15 a.m. (information and registration: http://ocsid.politics.ox.ac.uk/events/).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (Programme 4, Workshop 2), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

METTE BERG: 'Homeland and belonging among Cubans in Spain' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 4.10 p.m.

DR KATHERINE FORSYTH: 'Rocking the cradle of Scottish Christianity: new work on Whithorn and its carved stones' (O'Donnell Lecture in Celtic Studies), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

THE RT. HON. TONY BENN: 'The media as friend and as enemy' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield College, 5 p.m. (enquiries: reuters.institute@politics.ox.ac.uk).

PANDIT VISHWAMOHAN BHATT plays the Mohan Veena (an Indianised Hawaiian slide guitar), with SUBHEN CHATTERJEE on tabla, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 7 p.m. (tickets £10, concessions £5, from oisevents@googlemail.com; profits to Bhopal Medical Appeal).

^ Back to top