University of Oxford


Oxford University Gazette, 7 February 2008: Diary

Friday 8 February

COMPUTING SERVICES: 'Breakfast at OUCS' (introduction for new staff), OUCS, 8.30 a.m. (booking at: www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/itlp/).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Good practice in leading people (1)—the basics', 12.30 p.m., and 'Current language teaching methodologies', 2 p.m. (see information above).

NICOLETTE MAKOVICKY: 'End of the roadshow? Transparency and the trade in knowledge among British antiques dealers' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

DR ROSS MCKIBBIN: 'The party system thrown off course, 1940–5' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'Parties, people, and the state: politics in England, c.1914–51'), Schools, 5 p.m.

SIR MICHAEL BARBER: 'Government and the delivery of public services' (seminar series: 'Problems in British government'), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

GIDEON RACHMAN: 'Foreign coverage' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR BAS AARTS: 'The syntactic exploration of English: using the corpora of the Survey of English Usage' (Oxford English Dictionary Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 9 February

MUSEUM OF THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE: 'Small and shocking: microscopy in Restoration London' (an afternoon programme about Christopher Wren, Robert Hooke, and the English encounter with the micro-world), Museum of the History of Science, from 2 p.m. (further information at www.mhs.ox.ac.uk/events/).

^ Back to top


Sunday 10 February

THE RT REVD JOHN PRITCHARD, Bishop of Oxford, preaches at Sung Eucharist, University Church, 10.30 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 11 February

DR ANDREW IRVING: 'Money, materiality and imagination' (Medical anthropology research seminar: 'Vitality-enhancing body substances'), Seminar Room, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

CHRISTOPHER BONFIELD: 'The sound of health: music, medicine, and the medieval English hospital' (seminar series: 'Medicine, surgery, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 45–7 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

DR KATERINA SIDERI: 'Virtue (bio)ethics and the regulation of research directed to stem cells in the UK and the EU' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Law and Regulation'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER MCCRUDDEN: 'Buying social justice: human rights and economic regulation' (lecture series: 'Foundations of governance in a globalised world'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN T. RAMSEY: 'When did comets become portents of disaster in the Graeco-Roman world?' (Oliver Smithies Lectures), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR ADAM SUTCLIFFE: 'Friendship, sociability, and materialist thought in the French Enlightenment' (Enlightenment Workshop), Voltaire Foundation, 5 p.m.

ECE TEMELKURAN and KEREM OKTEM: 'Turkey's hidden war: the AKP and the Kurdish challenge' (South East European Studies at Oxford seminar series), Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

FRANK FIELD, MP, in conversation with THE REVD CANON BRIAN MOUNTFORD: 'Politics, religion, and ethics' ('Oxford Debates Religion' series), Old Library, University Church, 7.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 12 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introduction to management and leadership at Oxford', day 3, 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

LECTURE SERIES: 'Energy science and climate change' (various speakers), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 12.30 p.m.

YORICK WILKS: 'What was unanticipated or unintended in the development of the Internet?' (Public Service Workshop Series: 'Paradoxes of modernisation: puzzles and unintended consequences'), Oxford Internet Institute, 12.30 p.m.

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S RESEARCH FORUM on the subject of climate change, Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 2–6 p.m. (Open to all members of the University. To reserve a place, e-mail: chris.ballinger@admin.ox.ac.uk.)

MICHAEL NELLIS: 'Representations of surveillance practice in contemporary literature' (James Martin Institute and Centre for Criminology seminar series: 'Surveillance, identity, and the future of privacy in the twenty-first century'), James Martin Institute Seminar Room, Saïd Business School, 4 p.m. (enquiries: clare.ruthven-stuart@sbs.ox.ac.uk).< /p>

THE REVD PROFESSOR J.S.K. WARD: 'The beginning of the universe' (Hensley Henson Lectures: 'Christianity and the history of the universe'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR ANNABEL BRETT: 'A common libery of all' (Carlyle Lectures: 'Changes of state: nature and the city in natural law, c.1545–1651'), Schools, 5 p.m.

IAN TAYLOR, MP, SIR ANDREW WOOD, PROFESSOR DIETER HELM, and

PROFESSOR JONATHAN STERN: 'Energy security in the wider Europe' (Visiting Parliamentary Fellowship Seminar: 'Climate change and international conflict'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL WELLER: 'Terror, religious radicalism, religious freedom and public policy in the UK' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Project on religion and public policy'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR YASUAKI ONUMA: 'The expansion of international society revisited' (seminar in 'Global perspectives on order and justice' series), Seminar Room G, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

ANA PAIVA MORAIS: 'Mensonge et allégorie dans les Fables de Marie de France' (Medieval French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR BERNHARD SCHLINK (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature): 'Collective guilt?' (Weidenfeld Lectures: 'Guilt about the past'), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 13 February

DR TAMMY BOYCE: 'Health, risk, and news: the MMR vaccine and the media' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon (enquiries: tori.mckee@politics.ox.ac.uk).

LEARNING INSTITUTE: start of online course 'Recruitment and selection; seminar: 'Class teaching (Humanities and Social Sciences)' (session 1), 12 noon (see information above).

DAVID MCCARTHY: 'General obesity or abdominal obesity—what should we be focusing upon in children?' (Unit for Biocultural Variation and Obesity seminars), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 1 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: Peter Barley (St Patrick's Cathedral, Dublin), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

FELIA ALLUM: 'Understanding and analysing the Neapolitan Camorra' (Centre for Criminology seminars), Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALAN BRINKLEY: 'The idea of an American century' (American History Research Seminar), Rothermere American Institute, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALEX POTTS: 'The world as assemblage: Robert Rauschenberg' (Slade Lectures: 'Modern experiments in realism'), Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL LEVENSON (via video-link from London): 'Nation, empire, and the politics of culture' (Twentieth-century Literature Seminars), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

TATIANA MITROVA: 'Companies and the changing energy rules: Europe, Russia, and the CIS' (Oxford Institute for Energy Studies and St Antony's seminar series: 'Geopolitics of energy'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

SIR HILARY SYNOTT: 'State building: the difference between theory and practice' (lecture), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

DR ALICE BLOCH: 'Gaps in protection: Zimbabwean undocumented migrants in South Africa' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

DR KARL GERTH: 'The international history of consumerism in twentieth-century China' (Twentieth-century international history workshop), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PAUL GRIFFITH: 'Kabuki matsubamemono and the influence of Noh and Kyogen in Kabuki' (lectures on Japanese traditional performing arts), Oriental Institute, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR ORA SCHWARZWALD: 'A Ladino prayer book for women from the sixteenth century' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

THOMAS SAUER (piano) and COLIN CARR (cello) perform sonatas and variations by Beethoven, the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (Admission by free programme, available from the Porters' Lodge, St John's. Enquiries: daniel.parkes@sjc.ox.ac.uk.)

^ Back to top


Thursday 14 February

PETER MCMULLIN (piano) and LUCIA SIMON (soprano) perform lyrical music to celebrate St Valentine's Day, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (Admission free, with retiring collection. Enquiries: myles.hartley@hmc.ox.ac.uk.)

ZUZANNA OLESEWSKA: 'Literature and migrant subjectivity: methodological reflections on studying the poetry of Afghan refugees in Iran' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy and Society seminars: 'Critical epistemologies of migration'), Seminar Room, Institute of Human Sciences, 2 p.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'An introduction to small group teaching in medicine', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR KANWAL MAND: 'Home-making across Tanzania, Punjab, and Britain: gender, generation, and the life course' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Ageing in a changing world: gender, marginalisation, memory, and vulnerability'), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m. (enquiries: igs@qeh.ox.ac.uk).

SIR DAVID KING: 'Managing the environmental challenges of the twenty-first century' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminar series: 'Risk in the twenty-first century'), Old Indian Institute, 3.30 p.m.

BRUCE IRVINE: 'Transforming experience into authentic action through role-energising organisational transformation' (Learning Institute Research Seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: tania.hartin@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR FRANCESCO PAOLO FIORE (Sir Isaiah Berlin Visiting Fellow): 'The tracé italien: origins, conceptions, problems of the early Italian bastioned front' (lecture series on Italian Renaissance architecture), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

KATHERINE MORRIS: 'Do we really need all those medicines?' (lecture sponsored by VERO—Voice for Ethical Research in Oxford), Seminar Room East, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

CHRISTIAN BELIN: 'Descartes et l'autobiographie intellectuelle' (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR BERNHARD SCHLINK (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature): 'The presence of the past' (Weidenfeld Lectures: 'Guilt about the past'), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

MARK KENBER: 'Catalysing the business response' (Linacre Lectures: 'The role of non-state actors in climate change governance'), OUCE Main Lecture Theatre, Dyson Perrins Building, 5.30 p.m.

CANON PROFESSOR SARAH FOOT: 'Venantius Fortunatus: Lent and Easter hymns' (Christ Church Cathedral Lent Course: 'Hymns and hymnwriters' (members of Chapter explore devotional depths and doctrines in various hymns and writers), Priory Room, Cathedral, 7.15 p.m. (open to the public).

LIZA GRAHAM (mezzo) and GUY NEWBURY (piano): St Valentine's Day recital of songs by Handel, Brahms, Fauré ;, Hahn, and Chaminde, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (Tickets £8/£4 at the door only. Enquiries: jdp@st-hildas.ox.ac.uk.)

^ Back to top


Friday 15 February

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Springboard' (Programme 2, Workshop 2), 9.30 a.m.; 'Class teaching (Sciences and Medical Sciences)' (session 1), 12 noon; 'Good practice in leading people (2)—handlng poor performance', 12.30 p.m. (see information above).

WENDY JAMES and JUDITH ASTON: 'Multimedia and the "cultural archive": themes from the Blue Nile' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

DR ROSS MCKIBBIN: 'The English road to socialism, 1945–51' (Ford's Lectures in British History: 'Parties, people, and the state: politics in England, c.1914–51'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR ROBERT WORCESTER: 'Politics and public opinion' (seminar series: 'Problems in British government'), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

AAQIL AHMED: 'Broadcasting diversity' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR OLE PAULSEN: 'Orchestrating brain function: the music of the mind' (Richardson Lecture), Pusey Lecture Room, Keble, 5.30 p.m.

THOMAS SAUER (piano) and COLIN CARR (cello) perform sonatas and variations by Beethoven, the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (Admission by free programme, available from the Porters' Lodge, St John's. Enquiries: daniel.parkes@sjc.ox.ac.uk.)

^ Back to top