University of Oxford Homepage

University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 4 October 2007: Lectures

Inaugural Lectures

Professor of the Internet and Society

PROFESSOR WILLIAM DUTTON will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 15 October, in the Examination Schools. Those wishing to attend should register by e-mailing to events@oii.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'Through the network (of networks)—the fifth estate.'


Professor of Neuroimmunology

PROFESSOR LARS FUGGER will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 29 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Multiple sclerosis. When things go sour.'


Harmsworth Professor of American History

PROFESSOR LIZABETH COHEN will deliver her inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 6 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Salvaging the American city in the age of mass suburbanisation.'


Waynflete Professor of Pure Mathematics

PROFESSOR RAPHAEL ROUQUIER will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 26 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Knots, braids, and mathematical structures.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Professor of Poetry

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER RICKS will lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 19 November, in the Examination Schools.
Subject: 'Rhythms: 1. Trains (Dickens to Dylan).'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Romanes Lecture

DAME GILLIAN BEER will deliver the Romanes Lecture at 5.45 p.m. on Thursday, 8 November, in the Sheldonian Theatre.

Subject: 'Darwin and the consciousness of others.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Cyril Foster Lecture: Cancellation

It is regretted that the Cyril Foster Lecture, due to have been given by Dr Javier Solana on Tuesday, 13 November, has been cancelled.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Clarendon Lectures in English

Strong women: life, text, and territory, 1347–1645

PROFESSOR DAVID WALLACE, Pennsylvania, will deliver the Clarendon Lectures in English at 5 p.m. on the following days in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building.

Tue. 16 Oct.: 'Borderline sanctity: Dorothea of Montau (1347–94), Günter Grass, and Benedict XVI.'

Th. 18 Oct.: 'Anchoritic damsel: Margery Kempe of Lynn (c.1373–c.1438).'

Tue. 23 Oct.: 'Holy Amazon: Mary Ward of Yorkshire (1585–1645).'

Th. 25 Oct.: 'Vice-Queen of Ireland: Elizabeth Cary of Drury Lane (c.1585–1639).'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Clarendon Lectures in Law

From Moll Flanders to Tess of the D'Urbervilles: gender, identity, and criminalisation

PROFESSOR N. LACEY will deliver the Clarendon Lectures in Law at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 31 October, and Thursday, 1 November, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Comparative Philology, Linguistics, and Phonetics

General Linguistics Graduate Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Mondays in Room 207, Centre for Linguistics and Philology. Details of the 22 October seminar will be announced later.

JIEUN KIAER
15 Oct.: 'What does Korean scrambling tell us about the architecture of grammar?'

ROS TEMPLE
29 Oct.: 'Variable interpretations of a variable rule: examining (t,d) in British English.'

ASH ASUDEH
5 Nov.: To be announced.

PAUL KERSWILL
12 Nov.: Phonological innovation in London teenage speech: ethnicity as the driver of change in a metropolis.'

KAZUKO MIYAKE
26 Nov.: To be announced.

^ Return to Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

Early Modern Literature Graduate Seminar

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Habakkuk Room, Jesus College.

Conveners: Sharon Achinstein, Paulina Kewes, David Norbrook, Emma Smith, and Bart van Es.

PROFESSOR JONATHAN BATE, Warwick
9 Oct.: 'The Justice: Shakespeare at Law.'

DR MATTHEW DIMMOCK, Sussex
23 Oct.: ' "Most like to Mahomet": positioning the Prophet in Early Modern England.'

PROFESSOR SUKANTA CHAUDHURI, Jadavpur University, Kolkata
30 Oct.: 'Defining a Renaissance: experience across cultures.'

DR RUSS MCDONALD, Goldsmiths College, London
6 Nov.: 'Shakespeare and the suspicion of style.'

PROFESSOR JOHN KERRIGAN, Cambridge
20 Nov.: 'Archipelagic Macbeth.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


English Language and Literature, Music, Fine Art

The Bible in Art, Music, and Literature

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Danson Room, Trinity College.

Conveners: Professor Christopher Rowland and Dr Christine Joynes.

DR JOHN LYONS, Bristol
15 Oct.: 'The Apocalypse according to Johnny Cash: examining the "effect" of the Book of Revelation on a contemporary apocalyptic writer.'

DR MARY CHARLES-MURRAY
29 Oct.: 'Representations of Biblical women in Christian art.' (Biblical Women and their Afterlives series, funded by the AHRC)

DR MORWENNA LUDLOW, University of Exeter
12 Nov.: 'Imago dei or Adam's rib? Feminists debate the Church Fathers' accounts of the first woman.' (Biblical Women and their Afterlives series, funded by the AHRC)

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER ROWLAND
26 Nov.: ' "The Bible of Hell": celebrating the 250th anniversary of William Blake's birth, and his contribution to the Bible in art, music, and literature.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


History

Dacre Lecture

SIR JOHN ELLIOTT will deliver the Dacre Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 22 October, in the Examination Schools. The lecture is arranged by the History Faculty in conjunction with the Dacre Trust.

Subject: 'Learning from the enemy. Early modern Britain and Spain.'


Ewen Green Memorial Lecture in Modern British History

PROFESSOR PETER CLARK: will deliver the Ewen Green Memorial Lecture in Modern British History at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 16 October, in the Auditorium, Magdalen College. The subject of the lecture will be announced later.


Lecture

PROFESSOR STANLEY PAYNE, Wisconsin–Madison, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 6 December, in the History Faculty Building.

Subject: 'Franco's temptation: Hitler and Spain in World War II.'


African History, Politics and Geography Seminar

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Seminar Room, History Faculty, George Street.

Conveners: Patricia Daley, Eric Morier-Genoud, and Jan-Georg Deutsch.

FLORENCE BERNAULT, Wisconsin–Madison
8 Oct.: 'Ruminations on colonial hegemony.'

NEIL MACFARLANE
15 Oct.: 'The African space in international relations.'

WILLIAM GUMEDE
22 Oct.: 'Is South Africa a developmental State?'

BEN PAGE, UCL
29 Oct.: Are transnational spaces progressive places? Diaspora associations, politics and development in Cameroon and Tanzania.'

JENNY D. ROBINSON, Open University
5 Nov.: 'Living in Dystopia: past, present and future in contemporary South African cities.'

WENDY URBAN-MEAD, bard college
12 Nov.: 'Gendered evangelism in the age of nationalism: Bulawayo in the 1960s and 1970s.'

CHIYUKI KOZUKA, London
19 Nov.: 'Multi-party system in Ethiopia: political logics and behaviour'

INSA NOLTE, Birmingham
26 Nov.: 'Yoruba ethnogenesis revisited: nationalism and Islam in Western Nigeria


History of Political Thought Research Seminar

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Swire Seminar Room, University College.

DR SUDHIR HAZAREESINGH
11 Oct.: 'Myths in modern French political culture.'

DR DUNCAN BELL, Cambridge
18 Oct.: 'Replublican imperialism in a liberal age: J.A. Froude and the Victorian empire.'

DR CHRISTOPHER BROOKE
25 Oct.: 'Grotius, Stoicism and Oikeiosis.'

DR RICHARD BOURKE, Queen Mary, London
1 Nov.: 'Enlightenment, revolution and democracy.'

DR VALENTINA ARENA, UCL
8 Nov.: 'Was liberty in Rome democratic?'

PROFESSOR GREGORY CLAEYS, Royal Holloway, London
15 Nov.: 'Passion and order in 18th-and 19th- century British Utopianism.'

DR BEN JACKSON
22 Nov.: 'At the origins of neoliberalism: the debate about capitalism and freedom in the 1930s and 40s.'

DR MARC STEARS
29 Nov.: 'Democracy's demands: deliberation and the American Democratic tradition, 1900–1970.'


Commonwealth History Seminar

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the History Faculty Building, George Street.

Conveners: Judith Brown, John Darwin and Jan-Georg Deutsch.

SUSAN STRONGE, Victoria and Albert Museum, London
12 Oct.: 'Tipu Sultan's 'Man-Tiger-Organ'.'

PROFESSOR ELLEKE BOEHMER
19 Oct.: 'Empire writing: an open-ended project.'

DR RACHEL DWYER, SOAS, London
26 Oct.: 'Bollywood's India: how Indian cinema sees India.'

DR WALTER ARMBRUST
2 Nov.: 'Love and patriarchy in Egyptian inter-war cinema.'

PROFESSOR GRAHAM FURNISS, SOAS, London
9 Nov.: 'On engendering liberal values in the Nigerian colonial state: fomenting creative writing in indigenous languages.'

DR FRANCESCA ORSINI, SOAS, London
16 Nov.: 'Textbooks, novels and the songs: colonialism, print and literature.'

DR OLA UDUKU, Endinburgh College of Art
23 Nov.: 'Modernist Lagos: revisiting the architecture and culture of a past era.'

PROFESSOR MICHAEL ROSENTHAL, Warwick
30 Nov.: 'The politics of colonial architecture: London versus Sydney 1815– 1820.'


Medieval Seminar

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

Conveners: Mark Whittow and Chris Wickham.

MALCOLM VALE
8 Oct.: 'The myth of Burgundy? The English and Burgundian courts and their culture in the fifteenth century.'

DAVID HOWLETT
15 Oct.: 'Insular inventions: Latin and vernaculars.'

KATIE CLARK
22 Oct.: ' Sacred space in fourteenth-century Avignon.'

NICHOLAS BROOKS
29 Oct.: 'Archbishop Aethelnoth the Good and his knights: the origins of Canterbury's feudal quota reconsidered.'

ALICE RIO
5 Nov.: 'Ties of dependence in the Frankish kingdoms: the evidence of the legal formularies.'

NATALIA NOWAKOWSKA
12 Nov.: 'Church, State and dynasty in Jagiellonian Poland: new perspectives.'

KATY CUBITT
19 Nov.: 'Does penance matter? Individuals, communities and the oversight of Anglo-Saxon sin.'

HUGH DOHERTY
26 Nov.: 'Wreck in Angevin England: the case of a Norwegian shipwreck on the Yorkshire coast, c.1179–80.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


History, Social Sciences

Seminar in Economic and Social History

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

Convener: Professor Avner Offer.

JAY GERSHUNY
9 Oct.: 'British longitudinal studies 1946–2007.'

HAGGAY ETKES, Jerusalem
16 Oct.: 'Legalising extortion: containing Bedouin tribes in Ottoman Gaza, 1519– 1582.'

ADAM TOOZE, Cambridge
23 Oct.: 'Was Hitler a weak dictator? A fiscal interpretation.'

GUILLAUME DAUDIN, Paris
30 Oct.: 'Domestic trade and market size in late-eighteenth-century France.'

DEBORAH OXLEY
6 Nov.: 'The market for convict labour in Tasmania 1840–1857.'

DAVID CHAMBERS
13 Nov.: 'Just how good an investor was Keynes?'

LIZABETH COHEN, Harvard
20 Nov.: 'Renewing the city in postwar America.'

EDMUND (VALPY) FITZGERALD
27 Nov.: 'Kuznets south of the Rio Bravo: income distribution in Latin America 1900–2000.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Law

Alec Roche Annual Lecture in Public International Law

PROFESSOR T. MERON will deliver the Alec Roche Annual Lecture in Public International Law at 5.15 p.m. on Wednesday, 7 November, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: 'Does international criminal justice work?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences

Department of Plant Sciences

Unless otherwise indicated the following research talks will be given at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Large Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences.

DR IAIN SEARLE, The Sainsbury Laboratory, John Innes Centre, Norwich 11 Oct.: 'Regulation of plant development by signalling mechanisms.'

DR COLIN OSBORNE, Sheffield
18 Oct.: 'Solar power: the ecological significance of C4 photosynthesis.'

DR SIMON JACKMAN, The Integrated Pollution Management Network (IPM-Net), Oxford University Begbrook Science Park
25 Oct.: 'Challenges faced by environmental businesses and knowledge transfer from universities.'

PROFESSOR JUDITH ARMITAGE
1 Nov.: 'How did that get there? From bacterial chemotaxis to cellular organisation.'

DR SETH DAVIS, Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne
8 Nov.: 'Assembling a green metronome: defining the Arabidopsis circadian clock.'

PROFESSOR BENGT OXELMAN, Universities of Göteborg and Uppsala
15 Nov.: 'Conflicting gene phylogenies and their possible explanations—examples from flowering plants.'

PROFESSOR SUSAN WESSLER, Georgia–Athens, USA
Wed., 21 Nov. 4.15 p.m.: 'Understanding the other Big Bang: how TEs amplify throughout genomes.' (Mary Snow Lecture)

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER LEAVER
29 Nov.: 'Trusted scientist or idiot savant?'


Soft Matter, Biomaterials and Interfaces

The following seminars will be given at 4 p.m. on Tuesdays in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room.

Conveners: Professor Jacob Klein, Dr Robert Thomas and Dr Dirk Aarts.

DR ROEL DULLENS
9 Oct.: 'Micromechanics of 2D colloidal crystals.'

DR ANN MUGERIDGE, BP
16 Oct.: 'Enhanced oil recovery—using physical chemistry to get oil out of stone.'

DR PAUL CLEGG, Edinburgh
23 Oct.: 'Bicontinuous emulsions stabilised solely by colloidal particles.'

DR THOMAS BICKEL, Bordeaux
30 Oct.: 'Transport coefficients in colloidal suspensions: diffusion in a thermal gradient and near an interface.'

DR CHRIS POOLEY
6 Nov.: 'Swimming at low Reynolds number.'

PROFESSOR BRIAN VINCENT, Bristol
13 Nov.: 'Microgels in dispersion and as monolayers.'

PROFESSOR HENK LEKKERKERKER, Utrecht
20 Nov.: 'Gelation versus liquid crystal phase transitions in suspensions of charged colloidal platelets.'


Department of Earth Sciences

The following lectures will be given at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Theatre, Earth Sciences Department.

DR JOHN EILER, Caltech
15 Oct.: 'The geochemistry of multiply substituted isotopologues: principles and application to the study of past climate.'

PROFESSOR JEANNOT TRAMPERT, Utrecht
22 Oct.: 'Chemical heterogeneity in the mantle: evidence from seismology and mineral physics.'

PROFESSOR ERNEST RUTTER, Manchester
29 Oct.: 'Deformation/metamorphism interactions: the example of the serpentinite dehydration.'

PROFESSOR STEVE SPARKS, Bristol
5 Nov.: 'Kimberlite volcanism.'

DR BRENDAN KEELY, York
12 Nov.: 'Pigment distributions in sediments: sensitive markers of environmental change during the Holocene.'

DR YADVINDER MALHI
19 Nov.: 'Amazonia and the global atmosphere: past, present and future.'

PROFESSOR SHIJE ZHONG, Colorado
26 Nov.: 'Supercontinent cycles, true polar wander and very long wave length mantle convection.'


Computational Mathematics and Applications

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory. Enquiries should be directed to Lotti Ekert (telephone: Oxford (2)73885).

Conveners: L.N. Trefethen and S. Dollar (RAL).

PROFESSOR E. DE KLERK, Tilburg
4 Oct.: 'On the computational complexity of optimisation over a simplex, hypercube, or sphere.'

DR O. LAKKIS, Sussex
11 Oct.: 'Explicit a posteriori error analysis for evolution equation's finite element approximation.'

PROFESSOR P. BENNER, Chemnitz
18 Oct.: 'Model reductions in control and simulation: algorithms and applications.'

DR D. ROBINSON
25 Oct.: 'A primal–dual augmented Lagrangian.'

DR L. GRIGORI, INRIA
1 Nov., RAL: 'Communication avoiding algorithms for dense LU and QR factorisations.'

DR D. HUYBRECHS, Leuven
8 Nov.: 'On the benefits of Gaussian quadrature for oscillatory integrals.'

PROFESSOR J. MAGNUS, Tilburg
15 Nov., RAL: To be announced.

PROFESSOR S. ULBRICH, TU Darmstadt
22 Nov.: 'Adaptive multilevel methods for PDE- constrained optimisation.'

DR R. PLATTE
29 Nov.: 'Polynomials and potential theory for Gaussian radial basis function interpolation.'


Organic Chemistry Colloquia

Unless otherwise indicated, the following colloquia will be held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dyson Perrins Lecture Theatre. Details of the Pfizer Mini-Symposium (18 October) are given below.

For further information, or to meet any of the speakers, contact Dr Jonathan Burton (e-mail: jonathan.burton@chem.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR SUZUKI, Hokkaido
11 Oct., 11 a.m., Wolfson Seminar Room, CRL: 'Suzuki coupling reaction and the current topics.'

DR J. HARRITY, Sheffield
11 Oct., 4 p.m.: 'Development of new regio-and stereoselective heterocycle syntheses through cycloaddition reactions.'

DR I. NASH, AstraZeneca, Alderley Park
25 Oct.: 'Discovery to clinic: pyrazole substituted quinazolines as potent inhibitors of aurora kinase.'

PROFESSOR M. BELLER, Rostock
1 Nov.: 'Developing practical catalysts for organic synthesis: from palladium-to iron-catalysed processes.'

PROFESSOR C. SCHMIDT-DANNERT, Minnesota
8 Nov.: 'Chemistry through biology: design of biosynthetic reaction sequences in microbial cells.'

PROFESSOR R. TAYLOR, York
15 Nov.: 'The Rambo approach to C-glycoside synthesis.'

DR N. WESTWOOD, St Andrews
22 Nov.: 'Oxidative fragmentation reactions applied to natural product synthesis and chemical genetics.'

PROFESSOR G. LLOYD-JONES, Bristol
29 Nov.: 'Deconvoluting the mechanism of Pd- catalysed isomerisation and addition reactions.'

DR A. BADER, founder, Aldrich Chemical Company
13 Dec., Wolfson Seminar Room, CRL: 'Cooper and Loschmidt: a detective at work.'
Fri. 14 Dec., 12 noon, Wolfson Seminar Room, CRL: 'The history of Aldrich and advice to chemist entrepreneurs.'

Pfizer Mini-Symposium

This meeting will be held on Thursday, 18 October, in the Dyson Perrins Lecture Theatre. It will conclude with a poster session in the CRL Atrium, followed by a prize-giving and reception. Enquiries should be directed to Dr Jonathan Burton (e-mail: jonathan.burton@chem.ox.ac.uk).

DR C. FROST, Bath
2 p.m.: 'New strategies in asymmetric synthesis using rhodium catalysed conjugate additions.'

DR D. FOX, Pfizer, Sandwich
2.40 p.m.: 'Structure-based design of second generation long-acting PDE5 inhibitors.'

DR R. GRAINGER, Birmingham
3.20 p.m.: 'New applications of dithiocarbamates in organic synthesis.'


Theoretical Chemistry Group Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.45 p.m. on Mondays in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room (opposite the Main Lecture Theatre).

Convener: Dr W. Barford.

MARTIN HOWARD, John Innes Institute, Norwich
15 Oct.: 'How precise can a gradient be? Fundamental limits to position determination by noisy concentration gradients.'

ALESSANDRO TROISI, Warwick
29 Oct.: 'Charge transport mechanism in organic semiconductors.'

ERIC BITTNER, Houston and Cambridge
12 Nov.: 'Charge transfer dynamics: what's the reaction coordinate?'

DAVID MANOLOPOULOS
26 Nov.: 'Beyond quantum transition state theory.'


Physical Chemistry Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays in the PTCL Large Lecture Theatre.

Conveners: Dr J. Doye and Dr D. Aarts.

PROFESSOR GEORGE SCHATZ, Northwestern
8 Oct.: Bourke Lecture of the Royal Society of Chemistry: 'Theory and computation in nanoscience.'

DR ACHILLEFS KAPANIDIS
15 Oct.: 'Biomachines and biosensors, one fluorescent molecule at a time.'

PROFESSOR KLAUS-PETER DINSE, Darmstadt University of Technology
22 Oct.: 'Multi-frequency EPR in chemistry and materials science.'

PROFESSOR KENNETH MCKENDRICK, Heriot-Watt
29 Oct.: 'Dynamics of reactive and inelastic collisions at the gas-liquid interface.'

PROFESSOR PETER BERNATH, York
5 Nov.: 'Gas phase inorganic chemistry.'

DR MIKE LYONS, Trinity College Dublin
12 Nov.: 'Redox and catalytic behaviour of carbon nanotube wired glucose oxidase modified electrodes.'

PROFESSOR WILLEM KEGEL, Utrecht
26 Nov.: 'Charge regulation as a stabilization mechanism for shell-like assemblies.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and Medical Sciences

Biomedical Engineering Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 3.30 p.m. on Mondays in the Thom Building, the Department of Engineering Science.

Convener: Dr M.S. Thompson.

DR MICHELLE OYEN, Cambridge
15 Oct.: 'Soft tissue fracture: injury and related research.'

DR ADAM SHORTLAND, Guy's Hospital, London
29 Oct.: 'Structural and functional muscle deficits in cerebral palsy: the challenges for biologists, engineers, and clinicians.'

DR SARAH CARTMELL, Keele
12 Nov.: 'Mechanical forces and statins—their uses for tissue engineering.'

VICENTE GRAU
26 Nov.: To be announced.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medical Sciences

Newton–Abraham Lecture

PROFESSOR PETER CRESSWELL, Professor of Immunobiology, Cell Biology and Dermatology, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, will deliver the Newton–Abraham Lecture at 4 p.m. on Thursday, 18 October, in the Lecture Theatre, the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre (Dunn School).

Subject: 'Antigen cross-presentation by MHC class I—how do external proteins get in?'


Sir William Dunn School of Pathology

The following research seminars will be given at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre Lecture Theatre.

DR ARIEL BLOCKER
11 Oct.: 'Molecular studies of a bacterial secretion system involved in virulence: from function to potential applications?'

PROFESSOR NICK HASTIE, Western General Hospital, Edinburgh
25 Oct.: 'Cancer, development and the multifunctional Wilms' tumour gene, WT1.'

PROFESSOR DOREEN CANTRELL, Dundee
1 Nov.: 'Serine kinases and T lymphocytes.'

PROFESSOR NEIL GOW, Aberdeen
8 Nov.: 'Candida interactions with the innate immune system: the taste of a fungus.'

PROFESSOR FIONA WATT, CR-UK Cambridge Research Institute
15 Nov.: 'Epidermal stem cells: where, when and why?'

PROFESSOR ANTON VAN DER MERWE
22 Nov.: 'The importance of size in T cell antigen recognition.'

PROFESSOR ANTHONY HYMAN, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden
29 Nov.: The sixteenth Norman Heatley Lecture: to be announced.


Pharmacology and Anatomical Neuropharmacology Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 12 noon on Tuesdays in the Lecture Theatre, Department of Pharmacology.

DR MARTIN CHRISTLIEB
9 Oct.: 'Learning to exploit metals in medicine and biology.'

PROFESSOR STEPHEN WARD, Bath
16 Oct.: 'Sat Nav in the immune system: chemokines receptor signalling and beyond.'

DR AFIA ALI, London
23 Oct.: 'Properties of pre-and postsynaptic mechanisms of cortical inhibition.'

PROFESSOR URS GERBER, Zurich
30 Oct.: 'Recruiting an inhibitory network in the hippocampus by firing a single granule cell.'

PROFESSOR PAUL GRASBY, Imperial College, London
6 Nov.: 'PET neurochemical imaging: what we have learnt about major psychiatric illness?'

PROFESSOR JOHN CARROLL, UCL
13 Nov.: 'Signalling in the transition from egg to embryo in mammals.'

PROFESSOR GURDYAL BESRA, Birmingham
20 Nov.: 'Structure, function and biosynthesis of the mycobacterial cell wall—a focus for new drug targets.'

DR TONY FUTERMAN, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
27 Nov.: 'Sphingolipids in health and disease.'


Botnar Research Centre

The following seminars will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Fridays in the Botnar Research Centre.

Postgraduate presentations will be held on Thursday, 22 November, 10 a.m.–12.30 p.m.

DAFNA BENAYAHU, Tel Aviv
5 Oct.: 'Insights into the identification of mesenchymal stem cells.'

PROFESSOR JEREMY SAKLATVALA, Imperial College
12 Oct.: 'Inflammation and osteoarthritis.'

DR DAVID BEARD
19 Oct.: 'From concept to clinical use: the design and development of a new knee replacement.'

MR ALISTER HART, Imperial College
2 Nov.: 'Metal nanoparticles from hip replacements: biology meets engineering.'

DR EUGENE MCCLUSKEY, Sheffield
23 Nov.: 'Bisphosphonates and prevention of bone metastases: an achievable goal?'

PROFESSOR DANIEL CHAPPARD, INSERM Faculty of Medicine, France
7 Dec.: To be announced.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

Sub-faculty of German

PROFESSOR STEPHEN BROCKMANN, Carnegie Mellon University and Leverhulme Visiting Fellow, University of Leeds, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 23 October, in Room 2, the Taylor Institution.

Convener: Dr K.J. Leeder.

Subject: 'Germany and its recent turning points.'


Sub-faculty of Spanish: Research Seminars

Unless otherwise indicated the following meetings will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in Room 3, the Taylor Institution.

Conveners: Edwin Williamson, Geraldine Coates, and Gareth Wood.

GILES TREMLETT, Guardian correspondent, Spain
9 Oct.: 'Exhume the dead or bury the past? Spain's problems with history.' (Modern Hispanic Seminar; reception for new members of the Sub-faculty and new graduates)

DR FRANCES LANNON
13 Nov.: 'Remembering the Spanish Civil War: piety and politics.' (Modern Hispanic Seminar)

DR GERALDINE COATES
16 Oct.: 'Muslim rule and the body politic in the Estoria de España.' (Medieval and Golden Age Seminar)

DR ILIA GALÁN, Universidad Carlos III, Madrid
30 Oct.: ' "Proverbios" en Sem Tob de Carrión y el Marqués de Santillana (Pedagogía en crítica social y politica).' (Medieval and Golden Age Seminar)

VARIOUS SPEAKERS from Oxford, Navarra, Münster, Marburg, and Cornell
Fri. 23 Nov. and Sat 24 Nov., Saskatchewan Room, Exeter: 'Autoridad y poder en la literatura del Siglo de Oro.' (Colloquium)

PROFESSOR MARÍA ANTONIA GARCÉS, Cornell
27 Nov.: ' "Renegades" in Cervantes.' (Medieval and Golden Age Seminar)


Sub-faculty of Portuguese: Graduate Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Wednesdays in Room T11, 47 Wellington Square.

Convener: Professor T.F. Earle.

PROFESSOR EARLE
10 Oct.: 'National identity in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries: Portuguese and foreign perceptions.'

MARIANA DE CASTRO, King's College, London
24 Oct.: 'Ferandoa Pessoa.' (To be confirmed)

MARIA LUÍSA COELHO, Reading
7 Nov.: 'An analysis of Helena Almeida's process of self-representation.'

DR LUCÍA VILLARES
21 Nov.: 'Two Victorias: two female characters in Graciliano Ramos's fiction.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

Jewish Studies Seminars (Qumran Forum): The Dead Sea Scrolls after sixty years

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Oriental Institute.

Convener: Professor Geza Vermes.

PROFESSOR HANAN ESHEL, Bar Ilan
9 Oct.: 'Are there two historical layers in the Pesher Habakkuk?'

PROFESSOR P.S. ALEXANDER, Manchester
16 Oct.: 'The observance of the Ninth of Av in the Second Temple period in the light of the Dead Sea Qinnot.'

PROFESSOR G.J. BROOKE, Manchester
23 Oct.: 'Rethinking canonical processes in the light of the Dead Sea Scrolls.'

DR CHARLOTTE HEMPEL, Birmingham
6 Nov.: 'The Sons of Aaron in the Dead Sea Scrolls.'

PROFESSOR VERMES
13 Nov.: 'Fifty-nine years with the Dead Sea Scrolls.'

DENNIS MIZZI
20 Nov.: 'The glassware from Khirbet Qumran: what does it tell us on the Qumran community?'

DR ESTHER ESHEL, Bar Ilan
27 Nov.: 'The relationship between the Genesis Apocryphon and Jubilees.'


Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit: David Patterson Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 8 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor.

Convener: Dr Piet van Boxel.

DR HANAN ESHEL, Bar-Ilan
10 Oct.: 'How can we learn political history of the Hasmonean State from the Dead Sea Scrolls?'

DR HELEN BEER, University College London
17 Oct.: ' "A quiet kitten with sharp claws": Rokhl Auerbach's journalism in the Yiddish press.'

PROFESSOR AMÉLIE KUHRT, University College London
24 Oct.: 'Problems in defining an Achaemenid religious policy.'

DR FRANÇOIS GUESNET
31 Oct.: 'The Turkish cavalry at Swarzedz, or: Jewish political culture after Napoleon.'

DR SARAH PEARCE, Southampton
7 Nov.: 'The Greek Bible and its historical context.'

FRANCESCA BREGOLI
14 Nov.: 'Mediterranean Enlightenment: Jewish culture in Livorno in the second half of the eighteenth century.'

DR CÉSAR MERCHAN HAMANN
21 Nov.: 'The wiles of women: an example of the translation of wisdom literature in medieval Spain.'

PROFESSOR REINIER MUNK, Leiden
28 Nov.: 'Moses Mendelssohn's discussion with Spinoza.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Philosophy

Ethics of the New Biosciences and James Martin Advanced Research Seminar Programme, Future of Humanity Institute

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Fridays in Seminar Room 1, the James Martin Twenty-first Century School, the Old Indian Institute. With the exception of the seminars on 4 October, 29 October, and 30 November, two papers will be given at each meeting.

Conveners: Professor J. Savulescu and Dr N. Bostrom.

DR THOMAS PETERSEN, Roskilde
Thur., 4 Oct., 3 p.m., Ryle Room, Philosophy Centre: 'What makes a good sports parent?'

PROFESSOR IWAO HIROSE, McGill
12 Oct.: 'Aggregation and the separateness of persons.'

DR ANDERS SANDBERG
12 Oct.: 'On the killing of worlds: the Fermi paradox, self-replicating machines, and interstellar arms races.'

DAVID PEARCE, independent researcher
19 Oct.: 'The abolitionist project.'

RAFAELA HILLERBRAND
19 Oct.: 'When quantitative modelling fails. Contrasting models and theory.'

PROFESSOR JOHN ADAMS, University College London
26 Oct.: To be announced.

DR GUY KAHANE
26 Oct.: 'Well-being and adaptation.'

PROFESSOR CARL CRANOR, California, Riverside
Mon., 29 Oct., 3 p.m.: 'Do you want to bet your children's health on the harm principle? An argument for a trespass or permission model for regulating toxicants.'

MRS CAROLYN APRIL
2 Nov.: To be announced.

DR S. MATTHEW LIAO
2 Nov.: To be announced.

DR MARK SHEEHAN
9 Nov.: 'Designing children.'

PROFESSOR MIKE PARKER
9 Nov.: 'Ethnography and the enactment of ethics in clinical genetics.'

SAMUEL EVANS
16 Nov.: To be announced.

DR PETER TAYLOR
16 Nov.: 'The ludic fallacy.'

DR REBECCA ROACHE
23 Nov.: 'Self-esteem, mood enhancement, and human flourishing.'

DR JANET RADCLIFFE RICHARDS
23 Nov.: 'Evolution and metaphysics for the marriage debate.'

DR CHRISTIAN WEIDEMANN, Münster
30 Nov.: 'Can God always do the best? Infinite ethics, vagueness, and the riddles of omnipotence.'


St Cross Ethics Seminars

Meetings in this series will be held at 6.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 6 November, and Tuesday, 27 November, in the St Cross Room, St Cross College.


Public Lecture

PROFESSOR MICHAEL SANDEL, Harvard, will deliver a public lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Thursday, 8 November, in the Lecture Theatre, the Manor Road Building.

Subject: 'The case against perfection: ethics in the age of genetic engineering.'


Applied Ethics Graduate Discussion Group

Unless otherwise indicated the following meetings will be held at 2 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Ryle Room, the Philosophy Centre. Two papers will be given at each meeting.

PROFESSOR JULIAN SAVULESCU
17 Oct.: 'Applying for academic posts.'

PER ALBERT ILSAAS
17 Oct.: 'The ethics of war.' (To be confirmed)

TOM DOUGLAS
31 Oct.: 'Justice and natural disadvantage.'

DAVID TESTER
31 Oct.: 'The methodological relevance of the recent fMRI studies on deontological judgements conducted by Joshua Greene and others.'

BEN SAUNDERS
14 Nov.: 'The equality of lotteries.'

GUY SELA
14 Nov.: 'Libertarianism and luck.'

JOHN WILLIAM DEVINE
28 Nov., 1 p.m.: 'Moral personality and political leadership.'

SETH LAZAR
28 Nov.: 'The duty to protect or the right to kill.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Social Sciences

Professor Sir Adam Roberts: Valedictory lecture

PROFESSOR SIR ADAM ROBERTS, Montague Burton Professor of International Relations, will deliver a valedictory lecture at 4.45 p.m. on Tuesday, 23 October, in the Nissan Institute Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

Subject: 'International relations after the Cold War.'


Department of Politics and International Relations: Liberal international order

This workshop, honouring the work of Professor Sir Adam Roberts, will be held on Tuesday, 23 October, 11 a.m.–4 p.m., in the Fellows' Dining Room, the Hilda Besse Building, St Antony's College. The workshop will be followed by Professor Roberts' valedictory lecture (see above).

The morning session will be chaired by Professor Vaughan Lowe (to be confirmed), and the afternoon session by Professor Yuen Foong Khong.

PROFESSOR ANDREW HURRELL
11 a.m.: 'On liberal international order.'

PROFESSOR BENEDICT KINGSBURY
11.20 a.m.: 'Law and order.'

PROFESSOR NEIL MACFARLANE
11.40 a.m.: 'Power and liberal order.' (Followed by discussion)

PROFESSOR JENNIFER WELSH
2 p.m.: 'Intervention for humanitarian purposes: temptations and challenges.'

PROFESSOR ROSEMARY FOOT
2.20 p.m.: 'Constructing the human rights regime.'

DR ALEX PRAVDA
2.40 p.m.: 'The ending of the Cold War order: Gorbachev's assertive liberalism.'


Department of Politics and International Relations: Foundations of governance in a globalised world

This lecture series is part of a programme of academic events, under the title 'Governing the globe? Governance and institutions in the twenty-first century', which will run through the 2007–8 academic year. Further details of the programme, which is directed by Professor Andrew Hurrell, may be found at www.politics.ox.ac.uk/events/series.asp?r=dept&s=^Cs853.

All lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Theatre, the Manor Road Building. DR NGAIRE WOODS
8 Oct.: 'The silent revolution in global economic governance.'

PROFESSOR SIMON CANEY
15 Oct.: 'The inescapability of justice.'

PROFESSOR BENEDICT KINGSBURY, School of Law, New York University
22 Oct.: 'Public international law: who is the public and what is law seeking to govern?'

DR JOHN DARWIN
29 Oct.: 'How to rule the world: empire as governance in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.'

PROFESSOR JACK SNYDER, Columbia
5 Nov.: 'Democratisation and conflict.'

PROFESSOR HEW STRACHAN
12 Nov.: 'The changing character of war.'

PROFESSOR PAUL COLLIER
19 Nov.: 'Economic development and violent conflict.'

PROFESSOR FRANCES STEWART
26 Nov.: 'Inequality and violent conflict.'

PROFESSOR ROBERT KEOHANE, Princeton
3 Dec.: 'Power and the design of multilateral institutions.'


Department of International Development: Development and Sanjaya Lall Programme Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in Seminar Room 2 at 3 Mansfield Road.

Conveners: Dr Xiaolan Fu and Professor Adrian Wood.

PROFESSOR RAPHAEL KAPLINSKY, Open University
11 Oct.: 'China and the terms of trade: the challenge to development strategy.'

LORD BILIMORIA, Indo British Partnership; Cobra Beer Ltd
18 Oct.: 'The promise of India.'

DR DAISUKE HIRATSUKA, Institute of Developing Economies, Japan
25 Oct.: 'Regionalisation and regionalism in East Asia: where will East Asia go?'

PROFESSOR PAUL COLLIER
1 Nov.: 'The bottom billion.'

DR ALBERT PARK
8 Nov.: 'Community-based development and poverty alleviation: an evaluation of China's poor village investment program.'

PROFESSOR WING THYE WOO, California–Davis and Brookings Institute
15 Nov.: 'China and the world economy.'

PROFESSOR JOHN DUNNING, Reading; Rutgers
22 Nov.: 'Old wine in new bottles? MNEs from emerging countries.'

PROFESSOR STEFAN DERCON
29 Nov.: 'Risk and poverty traps in Ethiopia.'


Department of International Development: Distinguished Visitors seminar series

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on the days shown in Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House.

Conveners: Professor Barbara Harriss-White and Valpy Fitzgerald.

PROFESSOR RONNIE LIPSCHUTZ, California, Santa Cruz
Mon. 29 Oct.: 'Human rights, globalisation, civil society and commodification of the body: an interrogation of several problematic concepts.'

SIR GORDON CONWAY, Chief Scientific Adviser, DFID
Wed. 31 Oct.: 'Science and innovation for development.'

PROFESSOR HA-JOON CHANG, Cambridge
Fri. 9 Nov., Swire Room, University, 2 p.m.: 'Bad Samaritans—rich nations, poor policies, and the threat to the developing world.'

PROFESSOR ROBIN COHEN
Tue. 13 Nov, Harris Manchester: 'Creolisation or diaspora: alternative forms of hidden power in the face of globalisation.'

PROFESSOR DESMOND MCNEILL, Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation
Tue. 20 Nov.: 'Global poverty, ethics, and human rights: the role of multinational organisations.'

LORD (NIGEL) CRISP, Senior Fellow, Institute for Healthcare Improvement; formerly Chief Executive, NHS, and Permanent Secretary, Department of Health
Wed. 28 Nov.: 'The UK and global health.'


Foundation for Law, Justice, and Society, and the Centre for Socio-Legal Studies

PROFESSOR AMITAI ETZIONI, former Senior Adviser to the White House on domestic affairs, will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Wednesday, 10 October, in the Milner Hall, Rhodes House. Further information will be found at www.fljs.org/content.asp?pageRef=44 .

Subject: 'Will the right basic income please stand up? Communitarian arguments for a guaranteed basic income.'


Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: Challenges to media policy, law, and regulation in the twenty-first century

Amended notice

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays in Seminar Room E, the Manor Road Building. Enquiries may be directed to Paul Honey (e-mail: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

This notice replaces the notice published in the Gazette of 20 September (pp. 9–10).

Convener: Dr Danilo Leonardi.

PROFESSOR PHILIP SCHLESINGER, Glasgow
15 Oct.: 'From the creative industries to the creative economy?'

PROFESSOR IAN WALDEN, Queen Mary, London
22 Oct.: 'Cybercrime: illegal content and communications.'

PROFESSOR THOMAS GIBBONS, Manchester
5 Nov.: 'Assessing OfCom's regulatory style.'

MARIE MCGONAGLE, National University of Ireland, Galway
12 Nov.: 'Impact of AVMD in Ireland.'

PROFESSOR COLIN MUNRO, Edinburgh
19 Nov.: 'Broadcast advertising restrictions.'

PROFESSOR ERIC BARENDT, University College London
26 Nov.: 'Privacy reform.'


Extra-legal Governance and Organised Crime Discussion Group

The following seminars will be held at 12.45 p.m. on Thursdays in Seminar Room F, the Manor Road Building. Enquiries should be directed to John Carlarne.

Conveners: Diego Gambetta, Heather Hamill, and Federico Varese.

DR JEAN-LOUIS BRIQUET, CNRS, Paris
11 Oct.: 'The "Andreotti Affair": anti-mafia struggle and the crisis of the Italian First Republic (1992–2004).'

DANILA SERRA
18 Oct.: 'Bargaining for bribes: the role of moral costs and imperfect information.'

DR FELIA ALLUM, Bath
25 Oct.: 'The Neapolitan Camorra and its relationship with politics: what to study? How to study? When to study?'

D.C.I. STAN GILMOUR, Thames Valley Police
1 Nov.: 'Mapping organised crime: understanding the threat.'


Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology: Departmental Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.10 p.m. on Fridays in the Lecture Theatre, the Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road.

JOHN GLEDHILL
12 Oct.: 'Violence and the reconstitution of community in indigenous Mexico.'

INGE DANIELS
19 Oct.: 'The "social death" of unused gifts: consumption and value in contemporary Japan.'

SIMON HARRISON
26 Oct.: 'Returning effects of the battlefield dead: war souvenirs and the souls of missing soldiers.'

FILIPPO OSELLA
2 Nov.: ' "Globalisation is ruining us": neoliberal capitalism, Islamism, and business in Kozhikode, Calicut, south India.'

JACK GOODY
9 Nov.: 'The Renaissance in comparative perspective.'

GÉRARD LENCLUD
16 Nov.: 'Persons as artefacts.'

SIGNE HOWELL
23 Nov.: 'Continuity through change; three decades of engaging with Chewong (Malaysia).'

FRANCESCA BRAY
30 Nov.: 'The technics of the California home.'


Ethniticy and Identity Seminar: Blood, vitality, and relatedness

The following seminars will be held at 11 a.m. on Fridays in the Lecture Room, 61 Banbury Road.

Conveners: Shirley Ardener, Ian Fowler, Elisabeth Hsu, Lidia Sciama, and Katherine Swancutt.

DR IAN FOWLER, Oxford Brookes
12 Oct.: 'Breath, menses, and procreation: essentialist paradigms of West African iron smelting.'

PROFESSOR SIGNE HOWELL, Oslo
19 Oct.: 'Blood—an inert signifier in contemporary Norwegian discourses about race, biology, and culture.'

PROFESSOR BARBARA DUDEN, Hanover
26 Oct.: 'Blood and vitality perceived from the point of view of the historian of somatics.'

DR ANDREW MOUTU, National University of Ireland, Maynooth
2 Nov.: 'Naven ritual and the metaphysics of gender in Iatmul, Papua New Guinea.'

PROFESSOR BRUCE KAPFERER, Bergen
9 Nov.: To be announced.

MS TONE SOMMERFELT, Oslo
16 Nov.: 'Beyond categorical properties: milk- relatedness among Wolof-speakers in rural Gambia.'

PROFESSOR BETH CONKLIN, Vanderbilt
23 Nov.: 'Appropriating the vitality of violence: cannibalism in early modern Europe and lowland South America.'

PROFESSOR JEAN-PIERRE WARNIER, René Descartes University, Paris
30 Nov.: 'The monarch's bodily substances as a binding principle in a contemporary Cameroon kingdom.'


ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society (COMPAS) seminars: New trends in contemporary migration

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Institute of Human Sciences, the Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road. Further information is available at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml.

Convener: Ellie Vasta.

SONDRA HAUSNER
11 Oct.: 'Migration and trafficking in South Asia: rhetoric and reality.'

SARAH SPENCER
18 Oct.: 'The Blair effect: what is his legacy on immigration?'

RUTVICA ANDRIJASEVIC
25 Oct.: 'Sex trafficking and the politics of mobility in Europe.'

MARTIN RUHS
1 Nov.: 'Changing status, changing fortunes? The impact of acquiring EU status on the earnings of East European migrants in the UK.'

METTE BERG
8 Nov.: 'Generating diaspora: homeland and belonging among Cubans in Spain.'

BRIDGET ANDERSON
15 Nov.: 'Migration and precarious labour: tautology or contradiction in terms?'

DIMITRINA SPENCER
22 Nov.: 'States, employers, and migrants: a dynamic triad.'

ELLIE VASTA
29 Nov.: 'The controllability of difference: immigrant interaction and social solidarity.'


Promoting the well-being of children: bringing all the evidence together (tenth anniversary series)

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Violet Butler Seminar Room, the Department of Social Policy and Social Work. Details of the 30 October seminar will be announced later.

Convener: Dr A. Buchanan.

PROFESSOR JAN PRYOR, Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand
9 Oct.: 'Well-being of children in separated families—past and recent research.'

PROFESSOR MARTA SANTOS PAIS, UNICEF, Innocenti, Italy
16 Oct.: To be announced.

NAOMI EISENSTADT, Social Exclusion Task Force, Cabinet Office
23 Oct.: 'What have we learned about children, families, and disadvantage in the last ten years.'

PROFESSOR SARAH STEWART-BROWN, Warwick
6 Nov.: 'Well-being in schools.'

PROFESSOR JONATHON BRADSHAW, York
13 Nov.: 'Children's well-being in Europe.'

GEOFF MULGAN, Director, the Young Foundation, London
20 Nov.: 'Children's well-being and social policy.'

PROFESSOR ANN BUCHANAN and DR EIRINI FLOURI
27 Nov.: 'Child well-being and grandparent involvement (new findings from an ESRC study).'


Media and Politics Seminar

The following seminar will be given at 5 p.m. in the Seminar Room, Nuffield College.

Conveners: David Butler and John Lloyd.

JÜRGEN KRÖNIG, Die Zeit
Fri., 12 Oct.: 'Media and democracy.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Theology

Ian Ramsey Centre and Sophia Europa Oxford

The following lectures will be given at 8.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel.

Conveners: Professor Peter Harrison and Dr Margaret Yee.

DR JUSTIN BARRETT, Centre for Anthropology and Mind, Institute of Cognitive and Evolutionary Anthropology
11 Oct.: 'Born believers: the naturalness of childhood theism.'

PROFESSOR GEOFFREY CANTOR, Leeds
25 Oct.: 'The conflict thesis revisited.'

JOHN PUDDEFOOT, Eton College
8 Nov.: 'Divinities and infinities.'

PROFESSOR SIMON CONWAY MORRIS, Cambridge
22 Nov.: 'Darwin's compass: how evolution discovers the song of creation.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Saïd Business School

Complex agent-based dynamic networks (CABDyN) Seminars

DR MARCUS KAISER, Newcastle, will give a seminar in this series at 12.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 9 October, in Seminar Room B, the Saïd Business School. Further seminars will be announced later. The series Web site is at http://sbs-xnet.sbs.ox.ac.uk/complexity/complexity_seminars.asp.

Conveners: Dr Felix Reed-Tsochas and Dr Jukka-Pekka Onnela.

Subject: 'Spatial and modular organisation of brain networks prevents large-scale activation.'


Marketing, Culture and Society Lectures

The following lecture will be given at 5.15 p.m. in the Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre at the Saïd Business School. NEVILLE ISDELL, Coca-Cola Company
Thurs., 25 Oct.: 'From availability to sustainability: keeping the world's most recognised brand relevant in the twenty-first century.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Computing Laboratory

Strachey Lecture

The following lecture will be given at 4.30 p.m. in the Computing Laboratory, Wolfson Building. PROFESSOR BERTRAND MEYER, ETH Zurich
Tues., 30 Oct.: 'The world is covariant: is it safe?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Centre for Criminology

Oxford Criminology Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 3.30 p.m. on Wednesdays in Seminar Room A, the Manor Road Building. The series will continue in Hilary Term and Trinity Term.

STEPHEN FARRALL, LSE
10 Oct.: 'Thoughts and reflections on the "Experience and Expression in the Fear of Crime" Project.'

ANDREW VON HIRSCH, Cambridge
24 Oct.: 'Mediating principles regarding the criminalisation of conduct: the role of privacy and tolerance.'

KIERAN MCEVOY, Belfast
7 Nov.: 'Criminology and transition: engendering legal humility in international criminal justice.'

EAMONN CARRABINE, Essex
21 Nov.: 'Crime and the media: cultural politics, textual poetics, and the criminological imagination.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine

New directions in modern medicine

The following seminars will be found at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 45–47 Banbury Road.

Conveners: Dr Sabine Clarke and Dr Sloan Mahone.

NEIL CARRIER
8 Oct.: 'The ups and downs of stimulation: khat, coffee, and kola.'

RHODRI HAYWARD, Queen Mary, London
15 Oct.: 'Busman's stomach and the embodiment of modernity.'

VIVIANE QUIRKE, Oxford Brookes
22 Oct.: 'From Zovirax to Retrovir (AZT): developing anti-viral chemotherapy at the Burroughs Wellcome Company.'

CARSTEN TIMMERMANN, Manchester
29 Oct.: 'How does a drug become medicine? Hexamethonium and the treatment of high blood pressure, 1940s–1950s.'

MICHAEL BROWN, Manchester
5 Nov.: 'Medicine and the "end of charity" in nineteenth-century England.'

MIGUEL GARCIA-SANCHO, Imperial College, London
12 Nov.: 'Creating a genetic language: DNA sequencing and the emergence of the modern biological databases (1965–85).'

RICHARD MCKAY
19 Nov.: ' "Patient Zero" is "out of the country": the frontiers of public health in the early North American AIDS epidemic.'

CHRIS LOW
26 Nov.: 'Medicine, spirituality, and identity in Bushman arts and crafts.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


International Gender Studies Centre

What have we done to the children?

The following seminars will be given at 3.30 p.m. on Thursdays in Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House. Details of the 29 November seminar will be announced later.

Conveners: Jacqueline Waldren and Marek Kaminski.

MAREK IGNACY KAMINSKI
11 Oct.: 'Auth-ethnography and dilemmas of Japan's cross-cultural offspring.'

NAFISA SHAW
18 Oct.: 'Invisible routes, invisible lives: the multiple worlds of runaway and missing women and girls in Upper Sindh, Pakistan.'

ANNA LAERKE, Open University
25 Oct.: 'We're not the poor! They are: talking with children and parents about poverty and social exclusion in so-called "deprived areas" of Milton Keynes.'

KAREN O'REILLY, Loughborough
1 Nov.: ' "It's really hard going back to England to study. My parents make me feel guilty every day." The future for expatriate children in Spain.'

PAULA HEINONEN
8 Nov.: 'Discursive identity formation: the socialisation of youth gangs and street children in Addis Ababa.'

SARAB ABU-RABIA QUEDAR
15 Nov.: 'Education, tradition, and modernisation: Bedouin girls in Israel.'

LUCY RUSSELL and LOUISA DARIAN, YWCA England and Wales
22 Nov.: 'More than one rung: young women's disadvantage in careers, work, skills, and pay.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's College, unless otherwise stated.

PROFESSOR GAVAN MCCORMACK, Australian National University
5 Oct.: 'Client state: Japan in the American embrace.'

PROFESSOR JULIA ADNEY THOMAS, Notre Dame
12 Oct.: 'Photography and postwar Japan's fugitive reality: beauties, beggars and the bourgeoisie.'

DR SHO KONISHI
Thurs. 18 Oct.: 'Translation, religious conversion and Japanese–Russian non-state trans-intellectual relations in Meiji Japan.'

DR PHILIP TOWLE, Cambridge
26 Oct.: 'Why did the Western powers underestimate Japanese strength before the Second World War?'

PROFESSOR SARAH CHAPLIN, Kingston
2 Nov.: 'Japanese love hotels: a short cultural history.'

DR TIMOTHY FITZGERALD, Stirling
9 Nov.: 'Religion, Japan and colonialism.'

DR JOHN HORNE, Edinburgh
16 Nov.: 'Professional sport and community in Japan.'

PROFESSOR ROBERT HELLYER, Wake Forest
Thurs. 22 Nov., 2.15 p.m.: 'Green tea for Americans: agriculture and foreign trade in the industrialization of Meiji Japan.'

PROFESSOR TAKESHI INOGUCHI, Tokyo
23 Nov.: ' Democracy and power.'

MS MARIKO FUJIWARA, Hakuhodo Institute of Life and Living
30 Nov.: 'Changes in marketing and consumer behavior in Japan.'

DR SIMON AVENELL, National University of Singapore
Wed. 5 Dec., 2.15 p.m.: 'The development of citizen activism in postwar Japan.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism

The following will be given at 12 noon on Wednesdays in the Committee Room, Green College.

PROFESSOR ILAN PAPPE, University of Exeter (Chair: PROFESSOR AVI SHLAIM)
10 Oct.: 'The self-censored watch dog: the Israeli media and the Palestine conflict.'

DAVID SCHLESINGER, Reuters
27 Oct.: 'What is journalism in an age of innovation?'

GHADA KARMI
24 Oct.: 'What future for Israel/Palestine?'

TONY MOCKLER
31 Oct.: 'White mercenaries in Africa and Iraq.'

BAQER MOIN, formerly of the BBC Persian Service
7 Nov.: 'Can a free media exist in Afghanistan?'

PROFESSOR JAMES CURRAN, London
14 Nov.: 'Media systems, public knowledge and democracy.'

DR ANITA BIRESSI and DR HEATHER NUNN, Roehampton
21 Nov.: 'True confessions?: Journalistic exposure of the self.'

BRIG. SHAUKAT QADIR, Daily Times (Pakistan)
28 Nov.: 'Military and media in Pakistan.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Learning Institute

Research Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Institute on Level 2 of Littlegate House. Please contact tania.hartin@learning.ox.ac.uk or 01865 286811 if you would like to attend any of these seminars.

MS JUDITH SECKER
11 Oct.: 'Evaluating Oxford's academic leadership development programme.'

PROFESSOR CHRIS PARK, Lancaster; Higher Education Academy
18 Oct.: 'Morphing or morphine? Reflections on evolutionary change in the UK doctorate.'

DR JACQUELYN ALLEN COLLINSON, Exeter
25 Oct.: 'Occupational identity under pressure: the case of social science contract researchers.'

DR LINDA JONES, Learn2 Associates
1 Nov.: 'Formative assessors are learners too.'

DR CLAIRE STOCKS
8 Nov.: 'The influence of discipline on training novice teachers: observations from Oxford's "Developing Learning and Teaching" programme.'

DR CECILIA LUNDHOLM, Stockholm
15 Nov.: 'Students' learning in higher education—focusing values and emotions.'

DR BARBARA ZAMORSKI, East Anglia
22 Nov.: 'Higher education, Europe and 'quality': can pan-European work in higher education help university and academic development?'

PROFESSOR JOHN BRENNAN, Open University
29 Nov. (Seminar co-hosted with the Department of Education): 'What is learned at University. An exploration of the social and organisational diversity of university education.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Maison Francaise D'oxford

Early Modern French Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on alternate Thursdays in the Maison Française.

Conveners: Richard Cooper, Brasenose College; Nicholas Cronk, Voltaire Foundation; Kate Tunstall, Worcester College; Alain Viala, Lady Margaret Hall.

NATHALIE FERRAND, CNRS-MFO
11 Oct.: 'Images du roman européen au XVIIIe siècle.'

FRÉDÉRIQUE AÏT-TOUATI, New College
25 Oct.: 'L'astronome et le poète: pour une poétique comparée (autour des oeuvres de Huygens et de Chapelain).'

HUBERT BOST, Université de Paris IV
8 Nov.: 'La Beaumelle, huguenot éclairé: quelques enseignements de sa correspondance.' (Besterman Lecture, in collaboration with the Voltaire Foundation)

JAN MIERNOWSKI, Wisconsin
22 Nov.: To be announced.


Modern French Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on alternate Thursdays in the Maison Française.

Convener: Michael Sheringham, All Souls College.

NATHALIE AUBERT, Oxford Brookes University
18 Oct.: 'L'un écrit, l'autre pas: Christian Dotremont et Henri Michaux, peintres écrivains.'

DIANA KNIGHT, Nottingham
1 Nov.: 'Balzac and the model of painting: the Joseph Bridau cycle.'

WOLFGANG ASHOLT, Osnabrück
15 Nov.: 'Transformations médiatiques du roman contemporain: l'exemple de François Bon.'

MAIRÉAD HANRAHAN, University College London
29 Nov.: 'Taking trauma out of the crypt: towards a general theory of creativity.'


Medieval French Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on alternate Tuesdays in the Maison Française.

Conveners: Tony Hunt, St Peter's College; Sophie Marnette, Balliol College; and Helen Swift, St Hilda's College.

TONY LODGE, St Andrews
9 Oct.: 'French and Occitan in fourteenth-century Auvergne.'

SYLVIA HUOT, Cambridge
23 Oct.: 'A Saracen knight at King Arthur's court: Palamedes in the Prose Tristan.'

MICHEL ZINK, Collège de France
6 Nov.: 'Les images du récit et l'esprit du poème: réflexions sur "l'histoire d'amour sans paroles" du manuscrit Chantilly, Musée Condé 388.'

CHIMENE BATEMAN, Wadham College
20 Nov.: 'Invocations of desire: the female addressee in "Partonopeu de Blois" and "Joufroi de Poitiers".'


French Philosophy Seminar: Social values

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on alternate Tuesdays in the Philosophy Faculty Centre, 10 Merton Street.

Convener: Alison Denham, Faculty of Philosophy.

SIMONE BATEMAN, Université de Paris V
30 Oct.: 'Human embryonic stem cell research: scientific enquiry and ethical controversy.'

PASCAL ENGEL, Université de Genève
13 Nov.: 'Is the value of knowledge a social value?'

PIERRE JACOB, CNRS-Institut Jean Nicod, Paris
27 Nov.: 'Is there a universal moral grammar?'


Conferences and study days

The following conferences will be held in the Maison Française unless indicated otherwise.

Fri.,19 Oct.–Sat., 20 Oct. (Fri. 2–6 p.m.; Sat. 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m.), conference: 'Désirs de fondation et expériences de mobilité ;. La construction des espaces jésuites à l'époque moderne.' Organisers: Stéphane Van Damme, Warwick; Antonella Romano, Institut Universitaire Européen, Florence; and Pierre-Antoine Fabre, EHESS, Paris.

Fri., 9 Nov.–Sat., 10 Nov. (Fri. 2–6 p.m.; Sat. 9.30 a.m.–1 p.m.), conference: 'Modes of reading/Façons de lire.' Organiser: Sally Humphreys, Michigan–Central European University, Budapest.

Sat., 24 Nov., 10.30 a.m.–4 p.m., study day: 'Dumézil and Dumont as third-generation Durkheimians.' Organisers: Bill Pickering, British Centre for Durkheimian Studies, Oxford, and Robert Parkin, University College.


Other lectures and events

The following events will be held in the Maison Française unless indicated otherwise.

FABRICE VIRGILI, CNRS-IRICE–Université de Paris I
Tue., 23 Oct., 5 p.m., St Hugh's College: 'The relationships between French women and German soldiers during the Second World War.'

GRANT LAWRENCE, Director for Water, Chemicals and Cohesion in the Environment, European Commission
Fri. 26 Oct., 7.30 p.m.: 'How things really work in the European institutions.' (European Movement Oxfordshire Branch Lecture)

ELIZABETH PICARD, CNRS-IREMAM, Aix-en-Provence
Fri., 2 Nov., 5 p.m., Middle East Centre, St Antony's: 'Post-war Lebanon: problems and prospects.' (In collaboration with St Antony's College)

GÉRARD LENCLUD, CNRS, Paris
Fri., 16 Nov., 4.10 p.m., Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 51 Banbury Road: 'Persons as artefacts.'

PAUL FOURNEL, Writer
Wed., 21 Nov., 5.15 p.m.: 'Choisir une forme.' (In collaboration with Littérature Française Actuelle à Oxford)

YVES GINGRAS, Université du Quebec
Fri., 23 Nov., 5.15 p.m.: 'The transformation of the scientific fields (1900–45): a bibliometric point of view.'

PIERRE BRIANT, Collège de France
Wed., 28 Nov., 5.15 p.m.: 'The virtual Ach‘menid Museum and the international network of Ach‘menid studies.' (Le Collège de France à Oxford Lecture)


Mediterranean writers series

The following meetings will be held as shown in the Maison Française.

ELIAS KHOURY, Writer
Fri., 12 Oct., 5.15 p.m.: 'The novel and the Lebanese civil war.' (In collaboration with Oxford University Albanian Society and the Middle East Centre)

CONFERENCE
Mon., 15 Oct., 11 a.m.–4.30 p.m.: 'Vincenzo Consolo between Sicily and Europe.' Organiser: Martin McLaughlin, Magdalen College.

VINCENZO CONSOLO, Writer
Mon., 15 Oct., 5 p.m.: 'I muri d'Europa/Europe's walls.' (In Italian; a handout in English will be available)

FATOS KONGOLI, Writer
Wed., 31 Oct., 5.15 p.m.: Fatos Kongoli presents his work. (In collaboration with English PEN and Literature Across Frontiers)

^ Return to Contents of this section


James Martin Twenty-first Century School

Distinguished Public Lecture

CRAIG VENTER, J. Craig Venter Institute, will deliver a Distinguished Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Thursday, 25 October, in the Sheldonian Theatre.

Subject: 'Genomics—from humans to the environment.'


Public Lecture

PROFESSOR PAUL COLLIER, Director, Centre for the Study of African Economies, will deliver a public lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 14 November, in the Lecture Theatre, the Museum of Natural History.

Subject: 'The bottom billion—why the poorest countries are failing and what can be done about it.'


Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 3.30 p.m. on Thursdays at the Old Indian Institute.

PROFESSOR ANGELA MCLEAN, Institute for Emergent Infections of Humans
11 Oct.: 'Within-host evolution and between-host transmission of HIV.'

PROFESSOR BARONESS SUSAN GREENFIELD, Institute for the Future of the Mind
18 Oct.: 'New brain for old?'

DR NICK BOSTROM, Oxford Future of Humanity Institute
25 Oct.: 'The future of humanity.'

PROFESSOR DIANA LIVERMAN, Environmental Change Institute
1 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR BILL DUTTON, E-Horizons Institute
8 Nov.: 'Twenty-first-century research: how e-research will reconfigure access to information and expertise.'

PROFESSOR JULIAN SAVULESCU, Programme on the Ethics of the New Biosciences
15 Nov.: 'Making better people.'

PROFESSOR STEVE RAYNER, James Martin Institute for Science and Civilisation
22 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR STEPHEN CASTLES, International Migration Institute
29 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR SARAH HARPER, Oxford Institute of Ageing
6 Dec.: To be announced.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Linacre College

The Linacre Seminars

DR KEITH LLOYD, Old Member and Honorary Fellow, will give a seminar at 5.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 23 October, in the Tanner Room, Linacre College. Enquiries should be directed to development@linacre.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'From Linacre to CEO and back again?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Magdalen College

Towards a new consitutional settlement: amended notice

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in Magdalen College. This notice replaces previous announcements.

PAM GIDDY, Power Inquiry, with PAUL WHITELY and CHARLES PATTIE, Citizenship in Britain
11 Oct.: 'Our present discontents: what the public think.' (Subject to confirmation)

ANTHONY BARNETT, Open Democracy (formerly Charter 88), and PROFESSOR DAWN OLIVER, UCL
18 Oct.: 'The constitution after Thatcher and Blair: why we need a new settlement.'

PROFESSOR IAIN MCLEAN and GERAINT TALFAN DAVIES, Institute of Welsh Affairs
25 Oct.: 'The national question: can the Union be saved? Do we want to save it anyhow?'

LORD BUTLER and GUY LODGE, IPPR
8 Nov.: 'A Civil Service Act: servants of the people instead of servants of the Crown.'

SHAMI CHAKRABARTI, Liberty
15 Nov.:'Entrenching human rights; why the HRA is not enough.'

LORD MACLENNAN and BILLY BRAGG
22 Nov.: 'A democratic second chamber: why patronage and placement are not enough.' (Subject to confirmation)

PROFESSOR DAVID MARQUAND
29 Nov.: 'Revisiting the F-word: a federal Britain in a federal Europe.'


Dorothy Rowe Memorial Lecture

RICHARD OWEN, The Times, will deliver the Dorothy Rowe Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 12 October, in the Auditorium, Magdalen College. The lecture is arranged in conjunction with the Oxford Italian Association. Admission is free.

Subject: 'Reporting Italy: twelve years as Rome Correspondent.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Nuffield College

Sociology seminars: Employment change, social inequality, and social integration

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Clay Room, Nuffield College.

Conveners: Professor Duncan Gallie and Professor Nan Dirk de Graaf.

PROFESSOR DUNCAN GALLIE
10 Oct.: 'Production regimes and the quality of employment in Europe.'

PROFESSOR COLIN CROUCH, Warwick
17 Oct.: 'The sociology of economic uncertainty.'

PROFESSOR CLAIRE WALLACE, Aberdeen
24 Oct.: 'Patterns of social capital in Europe.'

TONY ATKINSON
31 Oct.: 'The changing distribution of earnings in OECD countries.'

PROFESSOR YOSSI SHAVIT, Tel Aviv
7 Nov.: 'Expansion and inequality of educational opportunity.'

DR KLAUS SCHÖMANN, Jacobs University Bremen College
14 Nov.: 'How does job mobility influence job satisfaction?'

JAVIER POLAVIEJA, Catalan Institute for Advanced Studies and Research, and Universitat Pompeu Fabra
21 Nov.: 'Occupational sex composition and earnings.'

PROFESSOR NAN DIRK DE GRAAF and DR STIJN RUITER
28 Nov: 'Do networks matter? Socioeconomic payoffs of voluntary association involvement.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Antony's College

Seminar: Seize the hour: when Nixon met Mao

PROFESSOR MARGARET MACMILLAN will discuss her recent book of this title, with contributions from Dr Evelyn Goh and Professor Rosemary Foot, at 5 p.m. on Friday, 19 October, in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College. The meeting will be chaired by Dr Kalypso Nicolaides.
Admission is by ticket only. Tickets may be obtained from the Development Office, St Antony's (telephone: Oxford (2)74496, e-mail: dev.office@sant.ox.ac.uk).

Asian Studies Centre

East Asia in international relations: power, institutions, and identity

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Deakin Room, St Antony's College. Enquiries may be directed to asian@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Convener: Professor Rosemary Foot.

PROFESSOR MARK BEESON, Birmingham
10 Oct.: 'Is East Asia a region?'

DR BARAK KUSHNER, Cambridge
24 Oct.: 'Adjudicating imperialism in post-war East Asia: war crimes trials and the Cold War in Japan.'

DR JOHN SWENSON-WRIGHT, Cambridge
31 Oct.: 'Comparing Japan's security policy in the Cold War and the post-Cold War eras.'

DR RANA MITTER
7 Nov.: 'The past in the present: how China's wartime history is shaping its role in twenty-first-century international society.'

DR EVEYLN GOH
14 Nov.: 'Hegemony and hierarchy: the US role in the East Asian security order.'

PROFESSOR HAZEL SMITH, Warwick
21 Nov.: 'Reconstituting Korean security.'

PROFESSOR AMITAV ACHARYA, Bristol
28 Nov.: 'The evolution of Asian regional institutions.'


South Asian History Seminars

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Fellows' Dining Room, the Hilda Besse Building, St Antony's College. Enquiries may be directed to asian@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Convener: Dr D.A. Washbrook.

PROFESSOR TOM TOMLINSON, SOAS
9 Oct.: 'Firms, states, and markets: the business history of India since 1750.'

DR ASHLEY JACKSON, King's College, London, and Defence Academy of UK
16 Oct.: ' "Defend Lanka your home": the home front in Ceylon, 1939–45.'

DR NILE GREEN, Manchester
23 Oct., Founder's Seminar Room, Founder's Building: 'The madrasas of Oxford: Persians, evangelicals, and the Indian heathen in the Regency University.'

DR SUJIT SIVASUNDARAM, Cambridge
30 Oct.: 'Crown and company: the slow partitioning of Sri Lanka and India.'

DR SARAH HODGES, Warwick
6 Nov.: 'An apocalyptic body politic of modernity: the self-respect movement and birth control in Tamil Nadu, 1926–44.'

PROFESSOR JAVED MAJEED, Queen Mary, London
13 Nov.: 'Hobson–Jobson, British Indian glossaries, and intimations of mortality.'

DR TIRTHANKAR ROY, LSE
20 Nov.: 'Indigo and law in colonial India.'

DR DAVID WASHBROOK
27 Nov.: 'Pasts present: notes on a new history of India.'


South-east Asian Studies Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Deakin Room, the Founder's Building, St Antony's College. Enquiries may be directed to asian@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Convener: Dr Eva-Lotta Hedman.

PROFESSOR JOHN SIDEL, LSE
1 Nov.: 'The Islamis threat in south-east Asia: much ado about nothing?'

DR ASHLEY THOMPSON, Leeds
8 Nov.: 'Forgetting to remember: contemporary interventions into Cambodia's terrible but unfinished history.'

PROFESSOR DUNCAN MCCARGO, Leeds
15 Nov.: 'Why Patani Muslims rebel: understanding the Southern Thai conflict.'

PROFESSOR JANICE STARGARDT, Cambridge
29 Nov.: 'Cores and peripheries: pre-and early modern Asian maritime trade.'


Taiwan Studies Programme

PROFESSOR SHELLEY RIGGER, Davidson College, North Carolina, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 26 November, in the Dahrendorf Room, the Founder's Building, St Antony's College. Enquiries may be directed to asian@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Convener: Dr Steve Tsang.

Subject: 'Legislative yuan and presidential elections in 2008: breaking new ground?'


Latin American Centre

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays, unless otherwise indicated, in the Latin American Centre.

DR MONICA SERRANO, Colegio de México and Latin American Centre
9 Oct.: 'Illegal drugs and violence in Mexico: manifest destiny?'

DR KEN SHADLEN, LSE
Fri. 19 Oct.: 'The new politics of intellectual property in Latin America.'

MS NINA WIESEHOMEIER, Konstanz
23 Oct.: 'On presidents and parties: expert surveys on policy positions in Latin America.'

DR CELIA SZUSTERMAN, Westminster
30 Oct.: 'The Argentine general elections of 2007.'

DR MARCUS MELO, Pernambuco
6 Nov.: 'Social policy in Brazil from Cardoso to Lula.'

DR SCOTT HOEFLE, Rio de Janeiro
13 Nov.: 'On the cutting edge of the Brazilian frontier: new (and old) issues in the South Central Amazon.'

DR KENNETH P. SERBIN, San Diego; Brazilian Studies Association (BRASA)
20 Nov.: 'Finding the centre: National Liberating Action (ALN) and the shift from resistance to democracy in Brazil, 1964–2007.'


Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre

Putin's presidency in perspective

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Theatre, Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre, St Antony's College.

Conveners: Paul Chaisty and Petra Schleiter.

PAUL CHAISTY
8 Oct.: 'Putin, parties, and the Parliament.'

TOMILA LANKINA, De Montfort
15 Oct.: 'Political diffusions in an authoritarian setting: local government under Putin.'

JEFFREY KAHN, Southern Methodist University, USA
22 Oct.: 'Putin and the rule of law.'

SARAH OATES, Glasgow
29 Oct.: 'Putin and the neo-Soviet model of the media.'

JOHN RUSSELL, Bradford
5 Nov.: 'Putin's "Chechenisation" policy: a tactical triumph or strategic sleight of hand?'

PAER GUSTAFSSON
12 Nov.: 'Putin and the judiciary.'

ELENA CHEBANKOVA
19 Nov.: 'Putin's reform of Russian federalism.'

PETRA SCHLEITER
26 Nov.: 'Putin and the Government.'


Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence

COL. TIM BEVIS, Royal Navy Hudson Visiting Fellow, St Antony's, will lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 18 October, in the Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

Members of the University may attend on production of a University card; non-members of the University should obtain permission to attend from Jennifer Griffiths at pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk .

Subject: 'Fighting the global war on terror at the front: reflections on trilateral coooperation and lessons learned in the south, Afghanistan.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture

MARTHA KEARNEY, presenter of the BBC's The World at One and Newsnight Review, will deliver the Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 30 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Radio—medium of the moment.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

St Hilda's College Lectures

DR ANITA HOLDCROFT, Imperial College, London, will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Thursday, 18 November, in the Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College.

Subject: 'Gender differences in medicine: what importance is diversity?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St John's College

Interdisciplinary seminars in psychoanalysis

The following seminars will be held at 8.15 p.m. on Mondays (not on Wednesdays, as previously) in the Seminar Room, the St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles'. Those wishing to attend should first e-mail paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk.

Conveners: Dr Louise Braddock, Dr Michael Lacewing, and Professor Paul Tod.

LOUISE BRADDOCK, Cambridge
15 Oct.: 'Identification and identity.'

LAMPRINI PSYCHOGIOU, and DAVID SIMPSON, Tavistock Clinic, London
29 Oct.: 'Parenting and child and maternal ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder): clinical research and psychoanalytic response.'

KEN GEMES, Birkbeck, London
12 Nov.: 'Freud and Nietzsche on repression and sublimation.'

DEREK MATRAVERS, Open University
26 Nov.: 'Richard Wollheim on psychoanalysis and aesthetics.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Wolfson College

Ronald Syme Lecture

JOHN WILKES, Professor Emeritus of Greek and Roman Archaeology, University of London, will deliver the annual Ronald Syme Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 1 November, in the Hall, Wolfson College. The lecture is open to the public.

Subject: 'Between Europe and Asia overland: from Egnation Way to Orient Express.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Greyfriars

Greyfriars Fiftieth Anniversary Lectures: The Franciscans in Oxford

Unless otherwise indicated, the following lectures will be given at 5.15 p.m. on Mondays in Lecture Room 2, the English Faculty.

FR STEPHEN INNES, OFM CAP
8 Oct., Convocation House: 'Greyfriars in Oxford.'

FR MICHAEL ROBSON, OFM CONV
22 Oct.: 'Grosseteste and the friars.'

FR AIDAN NICHOLS, OP
29 Oct.: 'Dominicans and Franciscans in Dante's Divine Comedy.'

DR AMANDA POWER
5 Nov.: 'Roger Bacon's apocalyptic writings.'

PROFESSOR VINCENT GILLESPIE
12 Nov.: 'Roger Bacon and the force of literature.'

DR JANE BAUN
19 Nov.: 'Franciscan paradoxes: poverty and learning.'

FR SEAMUS MULHOLLAND, OFM
26 Nov.: 'John Duns Scotus at Oxford.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Regent's Park College

Centre for Christianity and Culture

David Nicholls Memorial Lecture

DR CECILY JONES, Warwick, will deliver the David Nicholls Memorial Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Thursday, 11 October, in Regent's Park College, Pusey Street. The lecture will be open to the public.

Subject: 'Childhood deferred? The legacy of emancipation of colonial slavery on children in the post-colonial world.'


New directions and metaphors in mission

The following lectures, which are open to the public, will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in Regent's Park College, Pusey Street.

DR CATHERINE RAE ROSS
16 Oct.: 'Mission as hospitality.'

CANON TIM DAKIN, General Secretary, CMS
23 Oct.: 'CMS: a new direction?'

DR HE QI, formerly professor, Nanjing Union Theological Seminar, now independent artist
30 Oct.: 'Mission, culture, and art.'

DR KIRSTEEN KIM, Chair, British and Irish Association for Mission Studies, York
6 Nov.: 'The Holy Spirit in the world: a global conversion.'

THE REVD FRANCIS OMONDI, founder, Sheepfold Ministries, Kenya
13 Nov.: 'Kenya: a case study in indigenising mission.'

DR HELEN CAMERON, Ripon College, Cuddesdon
20 Nov.: 'Resourcing mission: the cultural hermeneutic of book groups, coffee shops, and parental choice.'

PROFESSOR ANDREW WALLS, Edinburgh
27 Nov.: 'The transformation of Christianity in the twentieth century.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Friends of the Bodleian

Thirty-minute lectures

The following thirty-minute lectures will be given at 1 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Cecil Jackson Room, the Sheldonian Theatre. Admission to the lectures is free.

Wine and sandwiches will be served in Chancellor's Court after the lectures at a cost of £5 per person, for which bookings should be made and paid for in advance with the Administrator, Friends of the Bodleian, Bodleian Library, Broad Street, Oxford OX1 3BG (telephone: Oxford (2)77234, e-mail: fob@bodley.ox.ac.uk).

CHARLES CHADWYCK-HEALEY
23 Oct.: 'The photographic book: a new area for book collectors.'

JACK FLAVELL
20 Nov.: 'T.E. Lawrence at school: photographs in the Bodleian Library.'

^ Return to Contents of this section