University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 4 October 2007: Diary

Friday 5 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (Follow-up day to programme 2) (see information above).

^ Back to top


Sunday 7 October

MICHAELMAS FULL TERM begins.

THE REVD PROFESSOR KEITH WARD preaches, St Mary's, 10.30 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 8 October

DR NGAIRE WOODS: 'The silent revolution in global economic governance' (lecture series: 'Foundations of governance in a globalised world'), Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

PAUL CHAISTY: 'Putin, parties, and the Parliament' (lecture series: 'Putin's presidency in perspective'), Lecture Theatre, Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

FR STEPHEN INNES: 'Greyfriars in Oxford' (Greyfriars Fiftieth Anniversary Lectures: 'The Franciscans in Oxford'), Convocation House, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 9 October

PROFESSOR JAN PRYOR: 'Well-being of children in separated families—past and recent research' (seminar series: 'Promoting the well-being of children: bringing all the evidence together'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

TONY LODGE: 'French and Occitan in fourteenth-century Auvergne' (Medieval French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR MICHAEL SPENCE preaches the Court Sermon, Cathedral, 6 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 10 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (Follow-up day to programme 3); start of online course 'Undergraduate admissions interviewing' (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR ILAN PAPPE: 'The self-censored watch-dog: the Israeli media and the Palestine conflict' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon.

ORGAN RECITAL: Robert Patterson, Canterbury Cathedral (Buxtehude and Mendelssohn series), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

PROFESSOR DUNCAN GALLIE: 'Production regimes and the quality of employment in Europe' (Sociology Seminars: 'Employment change, social inequality, and social integration'), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR AMITAI ETZIONI: 'Will the right basic income please stand up? Communitarian arguments for a guaranteed basic income' (Foundation for Law, Justice, and Society lecture in association with the Centre for Socio-Legal Studies), Milner Hall, Rhodes House, 5.30 p.m.

DR HANAN ESHEL: 'How can we learn political history of the Hasmonean State from the Dead Sea Scrolls?' (David Patterson Seminars), OCHJS, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 11 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Assertiveness' (day 1), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DR JEAN-LOUIS BRIQUET: 'The "Andreotti Affair": anti-Mafia struggle and the crisis of the Italian First Republic (1992–2004)' (Extra-legal Governance and Organised Crime Discussion Group), Seminar Room F, Manor Road Building, 12.45 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: Myles Hartley (music by Walton, Widor, and Whitlock), the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

SONDRA HAUSNER: 'Migration and trafficking in South Asia: rhetoric and reality' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society (COMPAS) seminar series: 'New trends in contemporary migration'), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

MAREK IGNACY KAMINSKI: 'Auth-ethnography and dilemmas of Japan's cross-cultural offspring' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'What have we done to the children?'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

JUDITH SECKER: 'Evaluating Oxford's academic leadership development programme' (Learning Institute: Research Seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: tania.hartin@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PAM GIDDY, PAUL WHITELY, and CHARLES PATTIE: 'Our present discontents: what the public think' (seminar series: 'Towards a new constitutional settlement'), Magdalen, 5 p.m.

NATHALIE FERRAND: 'Images du roman européen au XVIIIe siècle' (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR CECILY JONES: 'Childhood deferred? The legacy of the emancipation of colonial slavery on children in the post-colonial world' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture: David Nicholls Memorial Lecture), Regent's Park College, Pusey Street, 5.30 p.m. (open to the public).

^ Back to top


Friday 12 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (Programme 1, Workshop 2), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR IAN FOWLER: 'Breath, menses, and procreation: essentialist paradigms of West African iron smelting' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Blood, vitality, and relatedness'), Lecture Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

JOHN GLEDHILL: 'Violence and the reconstitution of community in indigenous Mexico' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology departmental seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

RICHARD OWEN: 'Reporting Italy: twelve years as Rome Correspondent' (Dorothy Rowe Memorial Lecture), Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

JÜRGEN KRÖNIG: 'Media and democracy' ('Media and Politics' seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

ELIAS KHOURY: 'The novel and the Lebanese civil war' (Mediterranean writers series of talks), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 13 October

NAOMI SULLIVAN (classical saxophone), JULIAN LITTLEWOOD (organ), and THE AURORA CHOIR perform works by Bach, Britten, and Fauré ;, the chapel, Merton, 7 p.m. (tickets, inc. reception, £25, from the Office, the Botanic Garden, tel. (2)86690; proceeds in aid of the Palmer's Leys appeal).

^ Back to top


Sunday 14 October

HARUKO MOTOHASHI (violin) and MASACHI NISHIYAMA (piano) perform works by Beethoven, Vitali, Prihoda, Brahms, Takemitsu, and Hubay, the Hall, Wolfson, 5 p.m. (admission £5, concessions £3; proceeds in aid of African Medical and Research Foundation).

THOMAS YU performs piano works by Liszt, Dutilleux, and Chopin, Balliol, 9 p.m. (Admission free. Further information at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~kch/musicsoc.)

^ Back to top


Monday 15 October

CONFERENCE: 'Vincenzo Consolo between Sicily and Europe', Maison Française, 11 a.m.–4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR PHILIP SCHLESINGER: 'From the creative industries to the creative economy?' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminar series: 'Challenges to media policy, law, and regulation in the twenty-first century'), Seminar Room E, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR WILLIAM DUTTON (Professor of Internet and Society): 'Through the network (of networks)—the fifth estate' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m. (to attend, register: events@oii.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR SIMON CANEY: 'The inescapability of justice' (lecture series: 'Foundations of governance in a globalised world'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

TOMILA LANKINA: 'Political diffusions in an authoritarian setting: local government under Putin' (lecture series: 'Putin's presidency in perspective'), Lecture Theatre, Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR JOHN LYONS: 'The Apocalypse according to Johnny Cash: examining the "effect" of the Book of Revelation on a contemporary apocalyptic writer' (The Bible in Art, Music, and Literature seminar series), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

VINCENZO CONSOLO: 'I muri d'Europa/Europe's walls' (Mediterranean writers series of talks), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m. (in Italian; English translation available).

LOUISE BRADDOCK: 'Identification and identity' (Interdisciplinary Seminars on Psychoanalysis), St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles', 8.15 p.m.

^ Back to top