University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.

Oxford University Gazette, 1 November 2007: Diary

Friday 2 November

COMPUTING SERVICES: 'Breakfast at OUCS' (introduction for new staff), OUCS, 8.30 a.m. (booking at: www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/itlp/).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Voice coaching', 9 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR NICOLA LACEY and PROFESSOR LUCIA ZEDNER: seminar to discuss the Clarendon Law Lectures, Seminar Room 1, St Cross Building, 11 a.m.

DR ANDREW MOUTU: 'Naven ritual and the metaphysics of gender in Iatmul, Papua New Guinea' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Blood, vitality, and relatedness'), Lecture Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

FILIPPO OSELLA: ' "Globalisation is ruining us": neoliberal capitalism, Islamism, and business in Kozhikode, Calicut, south India' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology departmental seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

CAROLINE THOMSON: 'Running the BBC' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

ELIZABETH PICARD: 'Post-war Lebanon: problems and prospects' (lecture), Middle East Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR ROGER PAYNE: 'Trying to conserve whales: winning battles but losing the war' (Dawkins Prize for Animal Conservation and Welfare: Prize Lecture), Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

SOLEMN REQUIEM for All Souls, sung by the Magdalen College choir (setting by Duruflé), with chamber orchestra, the chapel, Magdalen, 6 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 3 November

ORGAN RECITAL: Robert Fielding (Romsey Abbey), the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

^ Back to top


Sunday 4 November

THE REVD CANON DR EDMUND NEWELL preaches, St Mary's, 10.30 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 5 November

MONICA BONACCORSO: 'Lesbian and gay couples making families: asexual conception, kinship and informal networks' (Fertility and reproduction seminars: 'Reproduction and kinship'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

MICHAEL BROWN: 'Medicine and the "end of charity" in nineteenth-century England' (seminar series: 'New directions in modern medicine'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR THOMAS GIBBONS: 'Assessing OfCom's regulatory style' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminar series: 'Challenges to media policy, law, and regulation in the twenty-first century'), Seminar Room E, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR JACK SNYDER: 'Democratisation and conflict' (lecture series: 'Foundations of governance in a globalised world'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

JOHN RUSSELL: 'Putin's "Chechenisation" policy: a tactical triumph or strategic sleight of hand?' (lecture series: 'Putin's presidency in perspective'), Lecture Theatre, Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR AMANDA POWER: 'Roger Bacon's apocalyptic writings' (Greyfriars Fiftieth Anniversary Lectures: 'The Franciscans in Oxford'), English Faculty Lecture Room 2, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR SHAI FELDMAN: 'Israel: achievements and failures after sixty years' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political and social aspects'), St Anne's, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 6 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Dealing with stress in your teams: a course for managers', 9.30 a.m., and 'Introduction to the University Library Services', 11 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR LIZABETH COHEN (Harmsworth Professor): 'Salvaging the American city in the age of mass suburbanisation' (Harmsworth Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

MRS DORA BAKOYANNIS (Foreign Minister, Greece): 'Does Europe have a message for the world?' (South-east European Studies at Oxford Annual Lecture), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (admission by ticket only: (2)74537; julie.adams@sant.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR SARAH STEWART-BROWN: 'Well-being in schools' (seminar series: 'Promoting the well-being of children: bringing all the evidence together'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

DR KIRSTEEN KIM: 'The Holy Spirit in the world: a global conversion' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture lectures: 'New directions and metaphors in mission'), Regent's Park College, Pusey Street, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

HEONIK KWON: 'New ancestral shrines after the Cold War' (seminar series: 'The global Cold War'), Trevor-Roper Room, History Faculty Building, George Street, 5 p.m.

JONATHAN ROBINSON: 'Sounds familiar? Exploring English accents and dialects at the British Library Sound Archive' (Oxford English Dictionary Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

MICHEL ZINK: 'Les images du récit et l'esprit du poème: réflexions sur "l'histoire d'amour sans paroles" du manuscrit Chantilly, Musée Condé 388' (Medieval French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 7 November

BAQER MOIN: 'Can a free media exist in Afghanistan?' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon.

MICHAEL RAYNER and STANLEY ULIJASZEK: 'Explanations for why people get fat: an integral approach' (Unit for Cultural Variation and Obesity seminar series), Seminar Room, Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus, 12.30 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: David Ponsford (Cirencester), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

PROFESSOR YOSSI SHAVIT: 'Expansion and inequality of educational opportunity' (Sociology Seminars: 'Employment change, social inequality, and social integration'), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR MALATHI DE ALWIS: 'Displacement and political community in post- tsunami Sri Lanka' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Seminar Room 2, Department of International Development, 5 p.m.

DR TOBIAS SCHUMACHER: 'GCC–EU relations' (seminar), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

JEAN-FRÉDÉRIC SCHAUB: 'Paths towards racism in early modern Europe' (seminar series: 'Processes of change in early modern Europe'), Hovenden Room, All Souls, 5 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

ALEXANDRA RYAN: 'Energy and embodiment: practice, fieldwork and theory issues in Taijiquan (a Chinese martial art)' (seminar series: 'Eastern medicines and religions in Britain: medical anthropological approaches'), Pauling Centre, 5 p.m.

RICHARD SCHOFIELD: 'All quiet on the territorial front?' (seminar), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR T. MERON: 'Does international criminal justice work?' (Alec Roche Annual Lecture in Public International Law), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5.15 p.m.

DR SARAH PEARCE: 'The Greek Bible and its historical context' (David Patterson Seminars), OCHJS, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

BRIG. JOHN DEVERELL: 'Peace-making and the military' (lecture), Blackfriars, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 8 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Minutes and agendas', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

METTE BERG: 'Generating diaspora: homeland and belonging among Cubans in Spain' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society (COMPAS) seminar series: 'New trends in contemporary migration'), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (further information at www.compas.ox.ac.uk/e vents/seminars_lectures.shtml).

PAULA HEINONEN: 'Discursive identity formation: the socialisation of youth gangs and street children in Addis Ababa' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'What have we done to the children?'), Queen Elizabeth House, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR BILL DUTTON: 'Twenty-first century research: how e-research will reconfigure access to information and expertise' (James Martin Twenty-first Century School seminars), Old Indian Institute, 3.30 p.m.

DR CLAIRE STOCKS: 'The influence of discipline on training novice teachers: observations from Oxford's Developing Learning and Teaching programme' (Learning Institute: Research Seminars), Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: tania.hartin@learning.ox.ac.uk).

LORD BUTLER and GUY LODGE: 'A Civil Service Act: servants of the people instead of servants of the Crown' (seminar series: 'Towards a new constitutional settlement'), Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIEGBERT S. PRAWER: 'Sigmund Freud's Shakespearean autobiography' (valedictory leccture), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR HUBERT BOST: 'La Beaumelle, huguenot éclairé: quelques enseignements de sa correspondance' (Besterman Lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL SANDEL: 'The case against perfection: ethics in the age of genetic engineering' (public lecture), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5.30 p.m.

MARK WOOD delivers the first lecture in the 'Business ethics' series, on the subject of ethics in television and the media, Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m. (reservation necessary: tel. (2)78480, or e-mail: events@stx.ox.ac.uk).

DAME GILLIAN BEER: 'Darwin and the consciousness of others' (Romanes Lecture), Sheldonian, 5.45 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: Robert Patterson, Canterbury Cathedral (Buxtehude and Mendelssohn series), the chapel, Queen's, 7.45 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

^ Back to top


Friday 9 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (Programme 1, Workshop 3), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

CONFERENCE: 'Modes of reading/Façons de lire', Maison Française, 2–6 p.m. (continues tomorrow, 9.30 a.m.–1 p.m.).

PROFESSOR HA-JOON CHANG: 'Bad Samaritans—rich nations, poor policies, and the threat to the developing world' (Department of International Development: visiting speaker series), Swire Room, University, 2 p.m.

JACK GOODY: 'The Renaissance in comparative perspective' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology departmental seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.10 p.m.

SEMINAR: 'The Russian media and the elections' (showing of film 55, by Nikita Mikhalkov, followed by discussion with Donald Jensen, John Lloyd, and Floriana Fossato), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries: carol.leonard@sant.ox.ac.uk).

DAVID LEVY: 'The BBC and the public' (Media and Politics Seminars), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top