University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 31 May 2007: Diary

Friday 1 June

WORKSHOP: 'Democracy and citizen distrust of public institutions: Brazil in comparative perspective', Centre for Brazilian Studies, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m. (registration: enquiries@brazil.ox.ac.uk).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Springboard' (Workshop 3 Programme 4), 9.30 a.m., and 'Computer-assisted language learning', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

SEMINAR AND DISCUSSION GROUP: 'Philology and its dangers: canonical texts, modes of knowledge, cultural crises' (speakers Professor Polly O'Hanlon, Sheldon Pollock, Benjamin Elman, Professor Christopher Minkowski, and Joanna Weinberg), Lecture Room 23, Balliol, 2.15–5.30 p.m. (see www.orinst.ox.ac.uk/sa/ under 'Lectures, Seminars and Events').

EMMA COHEN: 'Incorporating the mind: the cognition of spirit possession in an Afro-Brazilian religious tradition' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 2 June

TAYLOR INSTITUTION LIBRARY—events related to Samuel Beckett, 10 a.m.–12 noon: film-showing, talk by Professor Jonathan Bignell, reading (in English) by Dr Rosemary Pountney, Nicole Gore, and Sarah Blair, and the opening of an exhibition of drawings by artist Bill Prosser, 10 a.m.–12 noon (non-University members wishing to attend must confirm to: liz.baird@taylib.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Sunday 3 June

THE REVD PROFESSOR BERNARD SILVERMAN preaches the Sermon for Trinity sunday, Queen's, 10.30 a.m.

MARCEL ZIDANI plays piano works by Chopin, Beethoven, Rachmaninov, and Zidani, Holywell Music Room, 2 p.m. (Admission £7, students and seniors £5. Sponsored by the Department of Education.)

ORGAN RECITAL: Marcus Huxley (Director of Music, Birmingham Cathedral), the chapel, Worcester, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 4 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introduction to the University Library Services', 11 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

COLIN CARR: cello masterclass, Auditorium, St John's, 12.30–3 p.m. (admission by ticket, available free of charge from the Lodge, St John's).

KATHERINE WATSON: 'Is a burn a wound? Medico-legal aspects of the crime of vitriol throwing' (Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine seminars: 'Medicine and the law, 1760–1990'), Wellcome Unit, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR ADRIAN PHILLIPS: 'Building bridges between the conservation of culture and of nature' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Socio-legal dimensions of environmental law and regulation'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 5 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introductory certificate in management' (Day 4), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR PETER SINGER: 'Ethics and world poverty' (second of three Uehiro Lectures), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.30 p.m. (further details at www.practicalethics.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR GEOFFREY WEST: 'On the scale and unity of life' (Weldon Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre A, Zoology/Psychology Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER BROWNING (Bertelsmann Europaeum Visiting Professor of Jewish Twentieth-century Politics and History): 'The factory camps of Starachowice' (lecture series: 'Remembering survival'), Council Room, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROGER TRIGG: 'Religion, science, and public policy' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Oxford Project on Religion and Public Policy'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

CATHERINE LÉGLU: ' "Nostre commun royaulme": Antoine de La Sale and the siege of Naples, 1437' (Medieval French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 6 June

PROFESSOR AVNER OFFER: 'Obesity: perspectives from economics' (seminar series: 'Obesity: whose problem?'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 1 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: Andrew Arthur (London), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Assertiveness' (Day 1), 2 p.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR ROBERT STALNAKER: 'Knowing what we are thinking' (John Locke Lectures: 'Our knowledge of the internal world'), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR RUTVICA ANDRIJASEVIC: 'From exception to excess: rereading detention and deportation in today's Europe' (Refugee Studies Centre public seminars: 'Camp life: exception, emergency, and the spaces of forced migration'), Seminar Room 2, Department of International Development, 5 p.m.

DR JULIAN GARFORTH: talk on the relationship between Samuel Beckett and the German film actor Karl Valentin, with some of Valentin's short films, Taylor Institution Library, 5 p.m. (non-University members wishing to attend must confirm to: liz.baird@taylib.ox.ac.uk).

DR ADA RAPOPORT-ALBERT: 'From Sabbatean prophetess to Hasidic mad woman: the displacement of female spirituality in the post-Sabbatean era' (Louis Jacobs Lecture), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 6.30 p.m. (Places must be reserved: enquiries@ochjs.ox.ac.uk.)

MICHAEL LACEWING: 'What reason can't do' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis), St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles', 8.15 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Thursday 7 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Listening skills' (Day 1), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR SHMUEL FEINER: 'Moses Mendelssohn's dreams and nightmares' (Seminars in Jewish Studies), Oriental Institute, 1 p.m.

MARTHA SCHWEHN, oboe, and MYLES HARTLEY, organ and piano: concert of French music, including the Oboe Sonata by Saint-Saëns and an organ transcription of Debussy's Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection for organ restoration fund).

DR SENEL SIMSEK: 'The social construction of gender in modern Turkey' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Women in cross-cultural perspectives'), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House (Mansfield Road), 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR MALACHI BEIT-ARIE: 'The diversity of evolving scribal customs and scripts, techniques and designs: a selection of Hebrew manuscripts from the Bodleian Library in comparison with non-Hebrew manuscripts' (series of master-classes: 'Hebrew codicology: the medieval Jewish hand-produced book in comparison with non-Hebrew manuscripts'), Sheldonian, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR DIANA LEONARD: 'The doctoral student experience: the influence of departmental context and academic support' (Oxford Learning Institute: research seminars), Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m.' (to attend, e-mail: rocio.garavito@learning.ox.ac.uk).

ROBERT FISK: 'Collapse in Iraq: the way out' (George Antonius Memorial Lecture), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (enquiries: mec@sant.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER BROWNING (Bertelsmann Europaeum Visiting Professor of Jewish Twentieth-century Politics and History): 'The final days: flight, evacuation, survival' (lecture series: 'Remembering survival'), Council Room, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

JEANNE-MARIE HOSTIOU: 'L'ombre de Molière en sa "Maison" ' (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

WILL KAUFMAN: 'Woody Guthrie: hard times and hard travellin'' (American Literature Colloquium), Seminar Room, American Institute, 5.15 p.m.

CAROLYN ANNE KELLEY: 'Aubrey Beardsley and the (funny) femme fatale' (seminar series: 'Fin de Siècle'), Meyerstein Room, St Cross Building, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR FRANCESCO MUNTONI: 'Why sugars are important for your muscle and brain: lessons from muscular dystrophies' (Alan Emery Lecture), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College, 6 p.m.

THE CHOIR OF QUEEN'S COLLEGE performs madrigals, part-songs, and Gerald Finzi's Seven Poems of Robert Bridges, in the chapel and Provost's Garden, Queen's, 7.30 p.m. (Admission by programme £7; concessions £5; students of Queen's £4. Reservations: rosemary.rey@queens.ox.ac.uk; further information: www.queens.ox.ac.uk/choir/.)

^ Back to top


Friday 8 June

DON SHARE and SASHA DUGDALE lecture in the series 'Poets as translators', Haldane Room, Wolfson, 7.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 11 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Presentation skills' (Day 2), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

JOEL EIGEN: 'How the (insane) prisoner met the doctor: medical diagnosis, institutional setting, and courtroom testimony, 1760–1913' (Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine seminars: 'Medicine and the law, 1760–1990'), Wellcome Unit, 2.15 p.m.

SEMINAR: 'Public opinion and sentencing' (various speakers), Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building, 3–4.45 p.m. (enquiries: cathy.byford@crim.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR PATRICK BOULTON and PROFESSOR AILSA ROELL: 'Ownership and control' (Clarendon Lectures in Finance: 'Corporate governance: theory, evidence, and policy'), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

DR MARTIN O'KANE: ' "The bosom of Abraham" (Luke 16:22): Father Abraham in the visual imagination' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

JOHN DAVIS: 'The conservation consensus, c.1955–c.1975, or why London doesn't look like Manchester' (Oxford Architectural History Seminar), New Seminar Room, St John's, 5.30 p.m.

ANDREW MARRINER, clarinet, ANI KAVAFIAN and LOUISE WILLIAMS, violins,

CAROLINE WOLFF, viola, and COLIN CARR, cello, perform Mozart, Quintet for clarinet and strings in A, K581, and Brahms, Quintet for clarinet and strings in B, op. 115, in the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the Porters' Lodge, St John's).

^ Back to top