University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 26 October 2006: Examinations and Boards

Appointments, Reappointments, and Conferments of Title

Humanities Division

Appointments

UNIVERSITY LECTURERS

Classics

JONATHAN RALPH WARBURN PRAG, MA (PH.D. London), Fellow of Merton. In Ancient History. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2010.

Philosophy

URSULA CHARLOTTE MACGILLIVRAY COOPE (PH.D. Berkeley), Fellow of Corpus Christi. In Ancient Philosophy. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2011.

UNIVERSITY LECTURERS (NTF)

Medieval and Modern Languages

SANDRA PAOLI (BA, MA York, PH.D. Manchester), Fellow of Balliol. In Linguistics (Romance Languages). From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2011.

UNIVERSITY LECTURERS (CUF)

Classics

ROSALIND THOMAS (MA, PH.D. London), Fellow of Balliol. In Ancient History. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2009.

English Language and Literature

ANKHI MUKERJEE (MA, PH.D. Rutgers), Fellow of Wadham. In English. From 1 September 2006 to 31 August 2011.

STEFANO-MARIA EVANGELISTA, M.ST., D.PHIL., Fellow of Trinity. In English. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2011.

SIÂN ELIZABETH GRNLIE, BA, M.ST., D.PHIL., Fellow of St Anne's. In English Language and Literature. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2011.

History

PATRICIA CLAVIN (BA, PH.D. London), Fellow of Jesus. In Modern History. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2008.

DEPARTMENTAL LECTURERS

History

ALEXANDER CLARKSON, BA, M.PHIL. In Modern European History. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2007.

GABRIEL NOAH GLICKMAN (BA, M.PHIL., PH.D. Cambridge). In British and European History. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2009.

SABINE MARIE CLARKE (B.SC. Birmiungham, M.SC., PH.D. London). In History of Medicine. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2007.

Medieval and Modern Languages

LUCIA VILLARES (MA, PH.D. London). In Portuguese and Brazilian Studies. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2007.

Oriental Studies

JOSEPH BENJAMIN ASKEW (MA Monash, PH.D. Adelaide). In Modern Chinese History. From 1 September 2006 to 31 August 2007.

TINEKE D'HAESELEER. In Classical Chinese. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2007.

CHRISTINE MARY WOODHEAD, BA (PH.D. Edinburgh). In Ottoman History. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2007.

ANNA LORA-WAINWRIGHT (BA, MA London). In Modern Politics and Society of China. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2007.

LECTOR

Medieval and Modern Languages

SILVIA VAZQUEZ FERNANDEZ. In Spanish. From 1 October 2006 to 30 June 2010.

Reappointments

INSTRUCTORS

Oriental Studies

KAORI NISHIZAWA (BA Tsukuba, MA Monash). In Japanese. From 1 October 2006 to the retiring age.

HIROE KAJI (BA Kansai, MA Ulster). In Japanese. From 1 October 2006 to the retiring age.

JUNKO HAGIWARA, MA. In Japanese. From 1 October 2006 to the retiring age.

NADIA M. JAMIL. In Arabic. From 1 October 2006 to the retiring age.

Conferments of Title

UNIVERSITY LECTURERS (CUF)

History

ROBERT HARRIS, D.PHIL. (BA Durham). Fellow of Worcester. In History. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2011.

CHRISTINA DE BELLAIGUE (BA, PH.D. Cambridge, DEA Paris IV). Fellow of Exeter. In Nineteenth- and Twentieth-century British History. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2011.


Social Sciences Division

Conversion from University Lecturership (CUF) to University Lecturership

L. MCNAY, (BA, MA Sussex, PH.D. Cambridge), Fellow of Somerville (Reader in Politics). Conversion from University Lecturer (CUF) in Politics to University Lecturer in Politics. From 1 October 2006 to the retiring age.

Appointments to substantive posts: University Lecturers (CUF)

The following holders of the title of University Lecturer (CUF) have been appointed to the substantive post with effect from 1 October 2006.

A.L. BOGG, BA, BCL, Fellow of Keble. University Lecturer (CUF) in Law. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2008.

J.J. EDELMAN, D.PHIL. (LL.B., B.ECON. Western Australia, B.COMM. Murdoch), Fellow of Keble. University Lecturer (CUF) in Law. From 1 October 2006 to 31 August 2010.

^ Return to Contents of this section