University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 26 October 2006: Diary

Friday 27 October

PROFESSOR HELEN MACBETH: 'Ecology, ethnicity, or nationality? Quantitative data on food intake either side of the Franco-Spanish border' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Food, ethnicity, and identity'), Lecture Room 6, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology (61 Banbury Road), 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'A classical journey', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

MARTINE PÉCHARMAn and SARAH HUTTON: 'The philosophy of Ralph Cudworth: unity, life and spontaneity' (Study Day), Maison Française, 10 a.m.

MATTHEW D'ANCONA: 'Confessions of a hawkish hack: the war on terror and the media' (Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 28 October

BILL PICKERING and MARIE-CLAIRE LAVABRE: 'Halbwachs, Bastide and collective memory' (Study Day), Maison Française, 10.45 a.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 29 October

THE REVD CANON TIM DAKIN preaches the Ramsden Sermon, Jesus, 5.15 p.m.

CHARLES OWEN performs piano works by Brahms, Schumann, Fauré, and Janácek (series of Balliol Concerts), Balliol, 9 p.m. (admission free and open to all members of the University).

^ Back to top


Monday 30 October

EMILY HENDERSON: 'Assessment of perceived health risk among British Pakistani mothers in Middlesbrough' (Fertility and Reproduction Seminars: 'Fatness, food, and childbearing: cultural perspectives on the body, nutrition, and reproductive practices'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

KATHERINE WATSON: 'Mad or bad? A case of multiple infanticide in rural Wiltshire, 1849' (seminars: 'Mind, brain, and trauma'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

DR JESSICA MEYER: 'The Three Thousand of Thermopylae: classical imagery in British First World War mourning practices', and

DR ROWENA FOWLER: 'Virginia Woolf's Greek choruses' (seminar series: 'Modern receptions of ancient Greek and Roman cultures'), History Faculty Building, 5 p.m.

SIR ALISTAIR GRAHAM: 'The problems of standards in public life' (seminar series: 'Do our political institutions work?'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m. (Chatham House Rule applies).

PROFESSOR JULES LUBBOCK: 'The authority of images: storytelling in early Renaissance Christian art' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

ALLEGRI STRING QUARTET: quartets by Haydn, Bartók, and Beethoven, Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (tickets £12/£6 from Oxford 305305, www.ticketsoxford.co.uk, or at the door; preceded by open rehearsal, 2–4 p.m.).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 31 October

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introductory certificate in management' (Day 3), 9.30 a.m.; 'Dealing with stress', 9.30 a.m (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'The Pre-Raphaelites', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR NATHAN HULTMAN: 'Risk, resilience and climate change: the role of business' (James Martin Institute for Science and Civilisation seminars: 'The governance of science'), James Martin Seminar Room, Saïd Business School, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries: jmievents@sbs.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR GIO WIEDERHOLD: 'What is your software worth?' (lecture), Lecture Theatre, Computing Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

STEPHEN WALL and ANAND MENON: 'Is the integrationist/supranational model of integration in the EU dead? Has intergovernmentalism taken over?' (European Studies Centre seminars), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR NICOLA ROSS: 'Negotiating family transitions and relations: the perspectives of teenagers and grandparents' (Oxford Centre for Research into Parenting and Children seminars: 'Promoting the well-being of children: the role of grandparents and kinship care'), Barnett House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR TARIQ RAMADAN: 'The future of Islam as a European religion' (Interdisciplinary Seminar in the Study of Religions), Harris Seminar Room, Oriel, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL REDDITT: 'Monarchy and prophecy: the king in the Book of the Twelve' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture: McCandless Lecture), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

ISMAÏL KADARÉ presents and reads from his work (Mediterranean Writers Series), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

SUSAN WOLLENBERG: 'Some Oxford pianists of the past' (Graduate Students' Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, 5.15. p.m.

PROFESSOR WOLF LEPENIES (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature): 'After World War II: the resurrection of culture' (Weidenfeld Lectures: 'Culture and politics in Germany: a durable tension'), Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR KAY DAVIES: 'Muscular dystrophy: past, present and future' (James Bryce Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 6 p.m. ^ Back to top


Wednesday 1 November

PROFESSOR GUY BERGER (speaker), and PROFESSOR WILLIAM BEINART (discussant): 'Contested media policy in South Africa---the first decade of democracy' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon.

ORGAN RECITAL: Oliver Walker, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Majolica', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

MS SUSAN D. TAMONDONG: 'Can improved resettlement reduce poverty?' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Seminar Room 1, Department of Development Studies/QEH, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL COLLIER: 'Oil and development: what goes wrong' (seminar series: 'Economic development in the Muslim world: problems and prospects'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR WOLF LEPENIES (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature): 'After reunification: the end of arrogance' (Weidenfeld Lectures: 'Culture and politics in Germany: a durable tension'), Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

DR ROBERT OWENS: 'Sons and daughters of the covenant in the writings of Aphrahat the Persian sage' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

DR MICHAEL LACEWING: 'Searle on the impossibility of unconscious mental states' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis), St John's College Research Centre, 45 St Giles', 8.15 p.m. (Registration required: e-mail paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk.)

^ Back to top


Thursday 2 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'The history of the University', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

STEPHEN CUTTING (trumpet) and GRAHAH HOWELL (organ) perform music by J.S. Bach, Corelli, and Handel, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

JANETTE DAVIES: 'Generals, mission, and ministry: gender in the Salvation Army' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Gender and representation in song, dance, museums, and the arts'), Department of International Development, 2 p.m.

MARTIN RUHS: 'Agents or victims? Low-wage migrant workers in the global economy' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy and Society—COMPAS): 'Disrupting dichotomies in migration research, policy, and practice' (seminars), Pauling Centre, 2 p.m.

DR JOHN FAZEY: 'An approach to pedagogy and research into recognising and recording changes in understanding in university learning and teaching' (Oxford Learning Institute: research seminars), Learning Institute, Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (to attend, contact: rocio.garavito@learning.ox.ac.uk).

WM. ROGER LOUIS: 'All Souls and the Suez Crisis of 1956' (Chichele Lecture), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DAVID FALLOWS: 'Josquin and Lucrezia Borgia' (Seminar in Late Medieval and Renaissance Music), All Souls, 5 p.m.

JULIET SCHOR: 'The commercialisation of childhood in the United States, 1985–2005' (History of Childhood series: 'Children and the consumption of goods'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

DR HENRYK KIERZKOWSKI: 'Globalisation and outsourcing' (lecture), Lecture Theatre, Social Sciences Building, 5 p.m.

JANE HIDDLESTON: 'Post-structuralism and post-coloniality: the anxiety of theory (Roland Barthes)' (Modern French Seminar series), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 3 November

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'An introduction to the University Computing Services', 8.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

NATHALIE AUBERT, PIERRE-PHILLIPPE FRAITURE, and PATRICK MCGUINNESS: 'From Belgian Art Nouveau to Surrealism: modernity in the making' (Workshop), Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.

DR MORTON KRINGELBACH: 'Food for thought: choices and hedonic experience in the human brain' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Food, ethnicity, and identity'), Lecture Room 6, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology (61 Banbury Road), 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Literary journeys', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

ADAM BOULTON: 'The impact of the blogosphere' ('Media and Politics' seminar series), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 4 November

NATHALIE AUBERT, PIERRE-PHILLIPPE FRAITURE, and PATRICK MCGUINNESS: 'From Belgian Art Nouveau to Surrealism: modernity in the making' (Workshop), Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 5 November

PROFESSOR VALENTINE CUNNINGHAM preaches, St Mary's, 10.30 a.m.

^ Back to top