University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 26 April 2007: Diary

Friday 27 April

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Working with systems thinking and the unconscious in the organisation: an introduction for managers' (Action learning set 2), 9.30 a.m.; 'Language course design and evaluation', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Portraits', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

CONFERENCE: 'Oxford celebrates EU@50: lessons and visions', St Antony's, 2–7 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

LORD PLANT OF HIGHFIELD: 'Freedom and human responses' (Bampton Lectures: 'Liberal pluralism, citizenship, law, and the sacred'), University Church, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN KLIER: 'Are Jews a race?' (Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre seminars: ' "Them" and "us": the other in the Russian imagination'), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JORDAN STEIKER: 'Federal constitutional regulation of the American death penalty: past, present, and prospects for judicial abolition' (lecture given as part of the Oxford–Texas Exchange Programme), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

MIGUEL POIARES MADURO (Advocate General, European Court of Justice): 'Passion and reason in European integration' (lecture), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PETER BRADLEY: 'Truth, trust, and the trouble with the media' (Nuffield College and Reuters Institute seminar series: 'Media and politics'), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JONATHAN PARRY: 'Hegemony and resistance: trade union politics in central India' (Marett Memorial Lecture), Saskatchewan Room, Exeter, 5 p.m.

NEIL MACGREGOR: 'Things subverting ideas: Africa in the British Museum' (John Berger Lecture), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 6.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 28 April

SYMPOSIUM: 'Lives lived—lives imagined: biography in the Buddhist tradition', Lecture Room 23, Balliol, from 10.30 a.m. (Continues tomorrow. Enquiries to: ulrike.roesler@balliol.ox.ac.uk.)

WEEKEND SCHOOL: 'Chinese approaches to democracy', Rewley House, from 3 p.m. (Continues tomorrow. Details: www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/. Registration: ppdayweek@conted.ox.ac.uk, or tel. (2)70380.)

^ Back to top


Monday 30 April

VINCENT MILLIOT: 'Que fait la police?' (New Directions in French Research Seminar), Maison Française, 1.45 p.m.

CATHERINE KELLY: 'Parliamentary inquiries and the construction of medical argument in the early nineteenth century' (Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine seminars: 'Medicine and the law, 1760–1990'), Wellcome Unit, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR EDITH HALL: 'Is the Barcelona Alcestis papyrus a Latin pantomime libretto?' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Seminar Room, Classics Centre, 2.15 p.m. (enquiries: apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR MARC MANGEL: 'Ecology, conservation, and public policy: a vision for the twenty-first century' (Astor Lecture), Lecture Theatre A, Department of Zoology, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL FAURE: '(International) liability as an instrument to prevent and compensate for climate change' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Socio-legal dimensions of environmental law and regulation'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

DR M.F. SUAREZ, SJ: ' "An horrid heap of blasphemy": British political satire and the sacred page' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR BRUCE KEOGH: 'Politics and pragmatism: publishing surgical and healthcare outcomes in England' (Green College Lectures: 'Healthcare delivery'), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College, 6 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 1 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Introductory certificate in management' (Day 1), 9.30 a.m.; 'Bringing research into teaching', 11 a.m.; 'Professional accreditation of teaching', 2 p.m.; 'Using WebLearn in teaching', 3.30 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

JAMES PFIFFNER: 'President Bush and his (mis)use of executive power' (Seminar on US Politics), Seminar Room, Rothermere American Institute, 12 noon.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'German drawings', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESOR ROBERT MCAULEY: 'The cognitive naturalness of religion' (lecture series: 'Comparing the cognitive foundations of science and religion'), Schools, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALAN BUNDY: 'Automated reasoning relating to ontologies' (Strachey Lecture), Lecture Theatre A, Computing Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

THE HON. MORRIS J. FISH: 'An eye for an eye: proportionality as a moral principle of moral punishment' (H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MIRELLA FERRARI: 'Bobbio under the Ottonians and Abbot Gerbert of Reims' (Lyell Lectures: 'The scriptorium and library of Bobbio'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR ANNA BALDINETTI: 'Writing the history of modern Libya: key issues on historiographies' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'The emergence of the idea of a "Libyan nation", 1911–51'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR BRENDAN BYRNE: 'Peter, Paul, and Mark: conflicting and complementary currents in early Christianity' (Martin D'Arcy Lecture), Refectory, Campion Hall, 5 p.m.

OLIVIER WIEVIORKA: 'What is a liberator? New approaches to D-Day' (lecture), St Hugh's, 5 p.m.

ANATOLE KALETSKY: 'Capitalism's new Golden Age' (Oxonia Distinguished Speaker event), Large Lecture Theatre, Department of Economics, 5 p.m. (further details at www.oxonia.org).

PROFESSOR PAUL WILES: 'Experimental evidence for policy: a view from the Home Office' (Centre for Evidence-based Intervention seminar series: 'Experimental evidence for policy'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Barnett House, 5 p.m.

RAFAEL RAMIREZ: 'Scenarios and strategy' (James Martin Institute for Science and Civilisation: visiting speaker series), James Martin Institute Seminar Room, Saïd Business School, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 2 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Writing at work', 9.30 a.m.; 'Career review and planning for contract research staff', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

JOHN WARE: 'The future of current affairs on television' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon (enquiries: kate.hanneford-smith@politics.ox.ac.u k).

ELIZABETH SPENCER: 'Defining obesity as a health problem' (seminar series: 'Obesity: whose problem?'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 1 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: Robert Patterson (Canterbury Cathedral), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Maiolica and Hispano-Mauresque ceramics', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

MEDICAL SCIENCES DIVISION: 'Development, differentiation, and malignancy' (Open Day), Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, from 1.30 p.m.

BEN BOWLING: 'Transnational policing and the global governance of crime: a case study of Anglo-Caribbean linkages' (Oxford Criminology Seminar Series), Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESOR ROBERT MCAULEY: 'Unexpected consequences of the cognitive comparison of science and religion' (lecture series: 'Comparing the cognitive foundations of science and religion'), Schools, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROBERT STALNAKER: 'Starting in the middle' (John Locke Lectures: 'Our knowledge of the internal world'), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR ANNA BALDINETTI: 'Colonial rule and Libyan refugees in the Mediterranean region' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'The emergence of the idea of a "Libyan nation", 1911–51'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR STEIN RINGEN: 'The liberal vision: democracy, good government, and progress' (Green College seminar), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

DAVID JOHNSON: 'America and the concerns of the Muslim world' (seminar), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

NANDO SIGONA: 'The comfort of exceptionality: Roma coping strategies in nomad camps in Italy' (Refugee Studies Centre public seminars: 'Camp life: exception, emergency, and the spaces of forced migration'), Seminar Room 2, Department of International Development, 5 p.m.

PATRICK WEIL: 'Exceptional decisions in normal and exceptional times: denaturalisations in the US, the UK, Germany and France in the twentieth century' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL SILBER: ' "Alliance of the Hebrews", 1863–75: from diaspora nationalism in Hungary to political Zionism in Palestine—the evolution of an ultra-Orthodox Utopia' (David Patterson Seminars), Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 3 May

WORKSHOP: 'Caste, politics, and the economy of India', Department of International Development, from 9 a.m. (registration, by 25 April, to: denise.watt@qeh.ox.ac.uk).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Job evaluation and reward', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DR FARZANA SHAHID: 'The gender differentials in rural development in Pakistan' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Women in cross-cultural perspectives'), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House (Mansfield Road), 2 p.m.

OLIVER BAKEWELL: 'Research beyond the categories: the importance of policy irrelevant research into forced migration' (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society seminars: 'Perspectives on African migration'), 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (enquiries: alison.stibbe@compas.ox.ac.uk).

ANNA ZIMDARS: 'Following the participants of the Oxford Admissions Study: predictors of degree outcome' (Oxford Learning Institute: 'research seminars), Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m.' (to attend, e-mail: rocio.garavito@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR MIRELLA FERRARI: 'The later Middle Ages and the fifteenth-century library catalogue' (Lyell Lectures: 'The scriptorium and library of Bobbio'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR GABRIEL PITERBERG: 'The Bible, the Nakbah, and Hebrew literature' (Leonard Stein Lectures), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR LEWIS WOLPERT: 'What determines our beliefs?' (Department of Statistics: Florence Nightingale Lectures), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5 p.m.

THE HON. MR KAMAL NATH (Minister of Commerce and Industry, India): 'India and the future of world trade talks' (lecture), Schools, 5 p.m. (enquiries: reija.fanous@univ.ox.ac.uk).

KAREN KUKIL: 'Sylvia Plath's women and poetry' (lecture), Seminar Room, Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

GUILA CLARA KESSOUS: 'Hilda de Marie Ndiaye ou l'esclavage moderne au théâtre' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

STEPHEN PINK: 'Eucharistic embodiment in Julian of Norwich's revelation of love' (seminar series: 'Literature and Theology'), History of the Book Room, St Cross Building, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR KATE PURCELL: 'Breaking through the glass ceiling? Progress towards gender equality in early graduate careers' (St Hilda's College Lecture), Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's, 5.30 p.m.

LORD ASHDOWN: 'After Iraq? Will we ever intervene again?' (Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence seminar), St Antony's, 6 p.m. (Members of the University admitted on production of university card. Non-members of the University must obtain prior permission to attend: pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk. )

DANNY RUBINSTEIN: 'Israeli media coverage of the Israel/Palestine conflict' (lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), Lincoln, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 4 May

WORKSHOP: 'Courting justice: the role of constitutional courts in Brazil, India, and South Africa in protecting rights', Centre for Brazilian Studies, 10 a.m.–6.30 p.m. (advance registration required: enquiries@brazil.ox.ac.uk).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Jewellery', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Language testing and evaluating learning', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

RITA ASTUTI: 'Death and the ancestors in Madagascar: a cognitive developmental approach' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.15 p.m.

LORD PLANT OF HIGHFIELD: 'Religion, identity, representation and citizenship' (Bampton Lectures: 'Liberal pluralism, citizenship, law, and the sacred'), University Church, 5 p.m.

ADAM LEACH: 'International NGOs in Russia: welcome guests?' (Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre seminars: ' "Them" and "us": the other in the Russian imagination'), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

AGNES CATHERINE POIRIER: 'Covering the French presidential elections' (Nuffield College and Reuters Institute seminar series: 'Media and politics'), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top