University of Oxford Homepage

University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 19 April 2007: Lectures

Inaugural Lectures

Cameron Mackintosh Visiting Professor of Contemporary Theatre

PATRICK STEWART will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 23 April, in the Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's College.

Subject: 'Are you anybody?'


Professor of Criminology

PROFESSOR IAN LOADER will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 26 April, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: 'Insecurity, politics, and excess.'


Andreas Idreos Professor of Science and Religion

PROFESSOR PETER HARRISON will deliver his Inaugural Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 14 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Religion and the rise of science.'


Professor of Indian History and Culture

PROFESSOR POLLY O'HANLON will deliver her inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 22 May, in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

Subject: 'Cultures of the body in the making of modern India.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Bampton Lectures

Liberal pluralism, citizenship, law, and the sacred

LORD PLANT OF HIGHFIELD, Professor of Jurisprudence and Legal Philosophy, King's College London, will continue his series of Bampton Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the University Church of St Mary the Virgin.

Fri. 20 Apr.: 'Rights and religion.'

Fri. 27 Apr.: 'Freedom and human responses.'

Fri. 4 May: 'Religion, identity, representation and citizenship.'

Fri. 11 May: 'Toleration and the liberalisation of faith communities.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Cherwell–simon Lecture

PROFESSOR RODERICK MACKINNON, Rockefeller University, New York, and Nobel Laureate in Chemistry 2003, will deliver the Cherwell–Simon Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Friday, 18 May, in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, the Clarendon Laboratory.

Subject: 'Potassium ion channels.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Weldon Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR GEOFFREY WEST, Santa Fe Institute, winner of the Weldon Memorial Prize 2005, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 5 June, in Lecture Theatre A, the Zoology/Psychology Building. Anyone with specific access requirements should telephone Oxford (2)82464 a few days before the lecture.

Subject: 'On the scale and unity of life.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


J.W. Jenkinson Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR JANET ROSSANT, Toronto, will deliver a J.W. Jenkinson Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 14 May, in Lecture Theatre A, the Zoology/Psychology Building. Anyone with specific access requirements should telephone Oxford (2)82464 a few days before the lecture.

Subject: 'Stem cells and lineage development in the early mammalian embryo.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Leverhulme Changing Character of War Lecture

THE RT. HON. DES BROWNE, MP, Secretary of State for Defence, will deliver the third annual Changing Character of War Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 9 May. Further details can be found at ccw.politics.ox.ac.uk.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Myres Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR SUSAN E. ALCOCK, Director, Institute for Archaeology and the Ancient World, Brown University, will deliver the twenty-fourth Myres Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 8 May, in the McGregor-Matthews Room, New College.

Subject: 'Looking at Ararat: archaeologies of a mountain.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Hussey Lecture on the Church and the Arts

PROFESSOR JOHN BUTT, Glasgow, will deliver the Hussey Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 8 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Composers as churchmen in the modern age: a story of harmony, counterpoint, and dissonance.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Halley Lecture

PROFESSOR RON EKERS, CSIRO's Australia Telescope National Facility, will deliver the Halley Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 23 May, in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, the Clarendon Laboratory. The lecture is open to the public.

Subject: 'Paths to discovery in radioastronomy—prediction and serendipity.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Zaharoff Lecture

YVES BONNEFOY, poet and Professeur Honoraire, Collège de France, will deliver the Zaharoff Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 17 May, in the Taylor Institution.

Subject: 'Ce qu'offre toujours Rimbaud.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative

PROFESSOR AMARTYA SEN will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 30 May, in the Sheldonian Theatre. The lecture will be open to the public, and admission is free.

Subject: 'What theory of justice?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Department for Continuing Education

Chinese approaches to democracy

A weekend school on this subject will be held on Saturday, 28 April (from 3 p.m.), and Sunday, 29 April, in Rewley House.

The speakers will be Professor Torbjorn Loden (Stockholm University), Dr Nicholas Bunnin (University of Oxford), and Dr Lin Chun (LSE).

A special student fee of £30, for a group of four or more, is available. Further information may be found at www.conted.ox.ac.uk/courses/. For registration, e-mail ppdayweek@conted.ox.ac.uk, or telephone Oxford (2)70380.

^ Return to Contents of this section


English Language and Literature, History of Art, Music

The Bible in art, music, and literature

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Danson Room, Trinity College.

Conveners: Professor Christopher Rowland and Dr Christine Joynes.

DR M.F. SUAREZ, SJ, Fordham
30 Apr.: ' "An horrid heap of blasphemy": British political satire and the sacred page.'

DR MARGARITA STOCKER
14 May: 'Short story, maximal imbroglio: Salome and John the Baptist.' ('Biblical women and their afterlives' series, supported by the AHRC)

PROFESSOR JONATHAN DRAPER, Kwa-Zulu Natal University
28 May: 'A Zulu reading of the Book of Revelation: the case of George Khambule (1884–1949).'

DR MARTIN O'KANE, Lampeter
11 June: ' "The bosom of Abraham" (Luke 16:22): Father Abraham in the visual imagination.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


History

East and East–Central Europe Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Tuesdays in the MacGregor Room, Oriel College.

Conveners: Professor Robert Evans and Natalia Nowakowska.

PROFESSOR R. OKEY, Warwick
24 Apr.: 'The Austro- Hungarian occupation of Bosnia and some recent trends in nationalism studies.'

PROFESSOR P. SHORE, St Louis
1 May: ' "Fragmentum annuarum": an account of a Jewish mission to Transylvania, 1655–62.'

PROFESSOR M. SILBER, Hebrew University
8 May: 'The threshold of Jewish modernity: the Jews of Galicia during the reign of Joseph II, 1780–90.'

MS C. CRACIUM, Central University, Budapest
15 May: 'Entangled biographies. A social history of Jewish intellectuals in inter-war Romania.

PROFESSOR A. PIPPIDI, Bucharest
22 May: 'Nicholas Mavrodordato, an enlightened despot and his library.'

MS M. PETROVIC
29 May: 'What it was like to be an Orthodox bishop in the eighteenth- century Habsburg lands.'

PROFESSOR M. CORNWALL, Southampton
5 June: 'Youth and the origins of the Henlein movement in Czechoslovakia, 1918–33.'

MS K. KOCOUREK, SSEES
12 June: 'Adjusting to republican life: Czechoslovak legionaries between the wars—the case of General Rudold Medek (1890–1940).'

^ Return to Contents of this section


History, Social Sciences

Seminar in economic and social history

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's College.

Conveners: Professor Robert Allen, Professor Knick Harley, Professor Jane Humphries, Professor Avner Offer, Dr Alexander Moradi, and Dr Matthias Morys.

PROFESSOR N. CRAFTS, Warwick, DR T. LEUNIG, LSE, and DR A. MULATU, Manchester
24 Apr.: 'Were British railway companies well managed in the early twentieth century?'

PROFESSOR S. BROADBERRY and DR B. GUPTA, Warwick
1 May: 'Lancashire, India, and shifting competitive advantage in cotton textiles, 1700–1850: the neglected role of factor prices.'

DR M. DINCECCO, Lucca
8 May: 'Fiscal centralisation, limited government, and public finances in Europe, 1650–1913.'

PROFESSOR J. KOMLOS, Munich
15 May: 'Recent issues in biological living standards: from English pygmies and Habsburg giants to obese Americans.'

PROFESSOR G. FEDERICO, European University Institute, Florence
22 May: 'The first grain invasion: a study on the integration of the European market, 1750–1870.'

PROFESSOR A. RITSCHL, Berlin
29 May: 'The Anglo-German industrial productivity puzzle, 1895–1938: a restatement and a possible resolution.'

DR G. AUSTIN, LSE
5 June: 'Issues in the history of markets in West Africa, 1760–1960.'

DR E. HOLT, Wellesley College
12 June: 'Corporate ownership and governance in the early nineteenth- century US.'


Medieval Economic and Social History Seminar

The following seminars will be held on Wednesdays at 5 p.m. in the MacGregor Room, Oriel College. (Note change of venue from previous years.)

Conveners: John Blair and Ian Forrest.

CHRIS WICKHAM
25 Apr.: 'Compulsory gift- exchange in medieval Italy, 700–1200.'

ERIK SPINDLER
2 May: 'Prostitution in a Flemish port town, 1388–1430.'

BRIONY MCDONAGH, Nottingham
9 May: 'Property, protest and power: land disputes and agricultural practice in early modern Yorkshire.'

MICHAEL CLANCHY
16 May: 'What were the economic effects of literacy in England, 700–1500?'

BERNARD GOWERS
23 May: 'The Norman peasants' revolt of 996 revisited.'

ROMY CERRATTI
30 May: 'The concept and practice of fellowship in late medieval England.'

TOM PICKLES
6 June: 'Place names and ecclesiastical estates: the distribution and significance of Bishopton, Monkton and Preston.'

JEAN BIRRELL
13 June: 'Confrontation and negotiation in a medieval village: the manor of Alrewas in the fourteenth century.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Law

Oxford–Texas Exchange Programme

PROFESSOR JORDAN STEIKER, Co-Director, Capital Punishment Center, University of Texas at Austin, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 27 April, in the Lecture Theatre, the Manor Road Building.

Subject: 'Federal constitutional regulation of the American death penalty: past, present, and prospects for judicial abolition.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Law and European Studies Centre, St Antony's College

European Law Lecture

MIGUEL POIARES MADURO, Advocate General, European Court of Justice, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 27 April, in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

Subject: 'Passion and reason in European integration.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences

Strachey Lecture

PROFESSOR ALAN BUNDY, School of Informatics, Edinburgh, will deliver a Strachey Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 1 May, in Lecture Theatre A, Wolfson Building, the Computing Laboratory.

Subject: 'Automated reasoning relating to ontologies.'


Department of Statistics: Florence Nightingale Lectures

PROFESSOR LEWIS WOLPERT, Professor of Biology as Applied to Medicine, University College, London, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 3 May, in the Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's College.

Subject: 'What determines our beliefs?'


Oxford Physics Colloquia

The following lectures will take place on Fridays at 4.15 p.m. in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, Parks Road, unless otherwise indicated.

Details of the 11 May and 8 June colloquia will be announced later.

There will be no colloquium on 25 May (Sub-faculty meeting).

Conveners: Professor I. Walmsley and Professor D. Sherrington.

PROFESSOR H. RABITZ, Princeton
27 Apr.: 'Control and analysis of dynamics in the microworld: from quantum systems to biosystems.'

PROFESSOR J.-F. PINTON, CNRS and Laboratoire de l'Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
4 May: 'The dynamo: a laboratory experiment with magnetic field dynamics similar to planets and stars.'

PROFESSOR R. MACKINNON, Rockefeller University and 2003 Nobel Prize winner
Fri., 18 May, 4.30 p.m.: 'Potassium ion channels'. (Cherwell-Simon Lecture)

DR S. SAUNDERS
1 June: 'Everett@50: the present state of play of the Everett interpretation of quantum mechanics.'


Organic Chemistry Colloquia

The following colloquia will be held in the Dyson Perrins Lecture Theatre at 4 p.m. There will be no seminars in weeks 2 and 5. All visitors are welcome. For further information please contact Dr Jeremy Robertson by email: jeremy.robertson@chem.ox.ac.uk.

PROFESSOR DOUGLASS TABER, Delaware
Tues., 24 Apr.: 'Computional organometallic chemistry in organic synthesis: synthesis of Ritterazine N.'

PROFESSOR STEPHEN BEENKOVIC, Penn State University
Wed., 9 May: 'A perspective on biological catalysis.' (RSC Centenary Lecture)

PROFESSOR ROBERT BATEY, Toronto
Tues., 15 May: 'Oxidative cross-coupling and pericyclic reactions fo the synthesis of nitrogen heterocycles.'

PROFESSOR GUENTER HELMCHEN, Heidelberg
Thurs., 17 May: 'Syntheses of carbo- and heterocycles based on Iridium-catalysed Allylic substitutions.' (Lilly Lecture)

PROFESSOR KENDALL HOUK, University of California, Los Angeles
Wed., 30 May: (1) 'Theory and Modeling of stereoselective organic reactions.' Thurs., 31 May: (2) 'Enzyme catalysis and the design of new enzymes.'


Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory: Hinshelwood Lectures

PROFESSOR MICHELE PARRINELLO, Department of Chemistry and Applied Biosciences, ETH Zurich, will deliver the Hinshelwood Lectures at 11.15 a.m. on the following days in the Main Lecture Theatre, the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory.

Thurs., 26 Apr.: 'ab initio molecular dynamics.'

Thurs., 3 May: 'Second generation Car-Parrinello methods.'

Tues., 8 May: 'Rare events and metadynamics.'

Thurs., 10 May: 'Tracing reaction coordinates in complex systems.'

Tues., 15 May: 'Crystal structure transformation in organic and inorganic systems.'

Thurs., 17 May: 'Nucleation.'


Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory: seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.45 p.m. on Mondays in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room.

Convener: Dr D.E. Logan.

DR G. WORTH, Birmingham
21 May: 'Understanding fundamental processes in photochemistry using computer simulations.'

PROFESSOR G. JACKSON, Imperial College
4 June: 'Theory and simulation of chirality and ordering transitions in biosystems.'


Computational Mathematics and Applications Seminars

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory. Enquiries should be directed to Lotti Ekert (telephone: Oxford (2)73885).

Conveners: L.N. Trefethen and S. Dollar (RAL).

DR C. SEGER, Intel
19 Apr.: 'Micro-processor design: theoretical physics meets high- volume manufacturing.'

DR S. MCLACHLAN, TU Delft
26 Apr., RAL: 'Multigrid solvers for quantum dynamics—a first look.'

PROFESSOR G. GOLUB, Stanford
3 May: 'Matrix computations and the secular equation.'

PROFESSOR E. ZUAZUA, Madrid
10 May: 'Wave propagation in 1-d flexible multi-structures.'

PROFESSOR SHIU-HONG LUI, Manitoba
17 May: 'Spectral methods for PDEs in complex geometry.'

PROFESSOR G. STRANG, MIT
24 May: 'Teaching computational science and engineering.'

DR E. KOSTINA, Heidelberg
31 May, RAL: 'Model based design of optimal experiments for dynamic processes.'

PROFESSOR U. ASCHER, British Columbia
7 June: 'Artificial time integration.'

PROFESSOR T. HOU, CalTech
14 June: 'Dynamic depletion of vortex stretching and nonlinear stability of 3D incompressible flows.'


Soft matter, biomaterials and interfaces

The following interdisciplinary seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Tuesdays in the PTCL Main Lecture Theatre.

Conveners: Dr Dirk Aarts.

DR W. BRISCOE
24 Apr.: 'Biomimetic polymer brushes in aqueous media.'

PROFESSOR T. MCLEISH, Leeds
15 May: To be announced.

PROFESSOR D. BENSIMON, ENS Paris
29 May: To be announced.

PROFESSOR B. BINKS, Hull
12 June: 'Planar particle monolayers and particle-stabilised emulsions and foams.'


Department of Zoology: Astor Lecture

PROFESSOR MARC MANGEL, Santa Cruz, will deliver an Astor Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Monday, 30 April, in Lecture Theatre A, the Department of Zoology.

Subject: 'Ecology, conservation, and public policy: a vision for the twenty-first century.'


Mathematical biology and ecology

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Fridays in Lecture Room 3, the Mathematical Institute. Enquiries should be directed to Sara Jolliffe (e-mail: cmb@maths.ox.ac.uk).

Convener: Professor P.K. Maini.

PROFESSOR MIN ZHAO, NHS Grampian University of Aberdeen
27 Apr.: 'A novel signalling mechanism directing cell movement in wound healing—the role of physiological electric fields.'

PROFESSOR BELA NOVAK, Budapest University of Technology
11 May: 'Systems biology of the cell cycle.'

DR RACHEL BEARON, Liverpool
25 May: 'From individual to collective behaviour; the movement of micro-organisms in fluids.'

PROFESSOR MICHAEL BONSALL
8 June: 'The dynamics of multispecies resource–consumer interactions.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medical Sciences

Science day: Development, differentiation, and malignancy

The Science Day will be held on Wednesday, 2 May, in the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre.

Conveners: Professor Liz Robertson and Professor Siamon Gordon.

ANNE BOWTELL 1.35 p.m.: 'Putting MSD research on the Web.' LIZ ROBERTSON, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics
1.45 p.m.: 'Making heads and tails of the early mouse embryo.'

PETER OLIVER, Physiology, Anatomy, and Genetics
2.05 p.m.: 'Insights into the SNARE function from the blind-drunk mutant mouse.'

ZOLTÁN MOLNÁR, Physiology, Anatomy, and Genetics
2.25 p.m.: 'Approaches to study the development and differentiation of cerebral cortical neurons.'

XIN LIU, UCL
2.45 p.m: 'P53: a heavily dictated "dictator" of life and death.'

ANDREW WILKIE, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine
3.45 p.m.: 'Liking development and malignancy through FGF receptor mutations.'

ROGER PATIENT, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine
4.05 p.m.: 'Making adult stem cells during embryonic development.'

HENRY HARRIS
4.25 p.m.: 'An interesting new suppressor of tumorgenicity.'


Oxford Osler Lecture

PROFESSOR PETER RATCLIFFE will deliver the Oxford Osler Lecture at 6 p.m. on Wednesday, 25 April, in the Lecture Theatre, the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre.

Those wishing to attend are asked to contact Jayne Todd (telephone: Oxford (2)21690, e-mail: jayne.todd@medsci.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: 'Oxygen metabolism and the cancer phenotype: then and now...'


Department of Physiology, Anatomy and Genetics

The following seminars will be held on Fridays at 1 p.m. (Specialised seminars are held on Mondays at 1 p.m. Further details can be found at www.dpag.ox.ac.uk/seminars_events.)

Conveners: Dr Deborah Goberdhan and Dr Ole Paulsen.

PROFESSOR KLAUS BENNDORF, Jena, Germany
27 Apr., Large Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building: 'On-chip picochambers: a novel technology to gain insight into electrical and metabolic responses of single cardiomyocytes to graded ischemia.'

DR DEREK STEMPLE, Cambridge
4 May, Lecture Theatre, Le Gros Clarke Building: 'Control of actin dynamics, thin filament assembly and the etiology of nemaline myopathies.'

PROFESSOR STEN GRILLNER, Karolinska Institute, Stockholm, Sweden
11 May, Large Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building: 'Networks in motion—from microcircuits to behaviour.'

DR RICHARD BOYD, DPAG
18 May, Lecture Theatre, Le Gros Clarke Building: 'Epithelial physiology: facts, fantasies and fun.'

DR JEAN-PAUL VINCENT, National Institute for Medical Research, London
25 May, Large Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building: 'Secretion, transport and degradation of the wingless signal in drosophila epithelia.'

PROFESSOR EWALD WEIBEL, BERNE, SWITZERLAND
1 June, Lecture Theatre, Le Gros Clarke Building: 'Variation of metabolic rate with body size and activity: the controversies about scaling laws revisited.'

PROFESSOR NICK WOOD, UCL
8 June, Large Lecture Theatre, Sherrington Building: to be confirmed.

PROFESSOR J. ANTHONY MOVSHON, NEW YORK UNIVERSITY
15 June, Lecture Theatre, Le Gros Clarke Building: 'The cortical analysis of visual motion.'


Ethox Centre and Oxford Genetics Knowledge Park Seminar Series 2007: From principles to practice: implementing genetic database governance

The following seminars will be held on Tuesdays at 12.30 p.m. in the Ethox Centre Library, Gibson Building, Block 21, Radcliffe Infirmary. Essential information about clearing site security is available at www.ggd.org.uk. The arrangements for the 1 May seminar differ from those previously published. DR MARY DIXON-WOODS, Leicester
24 Apr.: 'Beyond commodification: childhood cancer tumour banking, trust, and community.'

PROFESSOR ALEXANDER M. CAPRON, Southern California/International Association of Bioethics, with PROFESSOR PAUL BURTON, Leicester (respondent)
1 May, Green College Lecture Theatre, 2 p.m.: 'Ethical norms and international governance of genomics.'

PROFESSOR RORY CCOLLINS, UK Biobank15 May: 'Blocking access to personal data for medical research: in the public interest?'

PROFESSOR DAVID VAVERU
29 May: 'Medical databases: fit for intellectual property rights?'


Botnar Research Centre

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held on Fridays at 12.30 p.m. in the Seminar Room, Botnar Research Centre. The seminar previously announced for 8 June has been postponed.

Two presentations will be made at the meeting on 15 June.

DR HELEN KNOWLES
20 Apr.: 'Hypoxia and hypoxia- inducible factor (HIF) in GCTB and osteoclast formation/activity?'

PROFESSOR MARK MCCARTHY
27 Apr.: 'Sweet dreams—finding genes for type 2 diabetes.'

DR MIN LIANG
15 June, 12.30 p.m.: 'The expression and regulation of Bim in mitochondria-dependent apoptosis in osteoblasts.'

DR ZHIDAO XIA
15 June, 1 p.m.: 'Characterisation of bisphosphonate binding on hydroxyapatite ceramic spheres.'

PROFESSOR CHARLES ARCHER, Cardiff
22 June: 'Cartilage stem cells: tools for cartilage repair?'

DR NIGEL ARDEN, Southampton
20 July: 'Vitamin D and osteoarthritis.'

PROFESSOR PAUL WORDSWORTH
27 July: 'Unravelling the genetics of ankylosing spondylitis.'

PROFESSOR ROBERT COLEMAN, Sheffield
7 Sept.: 'Clinical developments in bone oncology.'

DR COLIN FARQUHARSON, Edinburgh
28 Sept.: 'PHOSPHOI: a novel regulator of bone mineralisation.'


Department of Biochemistry: Rodney Porter Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR KIM NASMYTH will deliver the ninth Rodney Porter Memorial Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Thursday, 10 May, in the University Museum of Natural History. Enquiries should be directed to Sarah-Jane Scard (telephone: Oxford (2)75274).

Subject: 'The chemistry of chromatid segregation: bound together by a ring and separated by a protease that cleaves it.'


Sir William Dunn School of Pathology

The following research seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre.

DR J. STOYE
26 Apr.: 'Retrovirus restriction factors.'

PROFESSOR A. SMITH, Cambridge
3 May: 'The gatekeepers of pluripotency.'

DR S. MUNRO, Cambridge
10 May: 'The Arls—a family of GTPases involved in specifying organelle identity.'

PROFESSOR G. BROWNLEE
24 May: 'New insights into influenza virus replication.'

PROFESSOR XIN LU, Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research
7 June: To be announced.

PROFESSOR T. ENVER
14 June: 'Molecular regulation of normal and leukaemic stem and progenitor cells.'


Pharmacology and anatomical pharmacology seminars

The following seminars will be held at 12 noon on Tuesdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Department of Pharmacology.

PROFESSOR H. CLINE, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, New York
24 Apr.: 'Diverse activity- dependent mechanisms shape visual system development.'

PROFESSOR KEI CHO, Bristol
1 May: 'Synaptic plasticity in the perirhinal cortex and recognition memory.'

DR R. SITSAPESAN, Bristol
8 May: 'Tales of the unexpected: the effects of calmodulin on RyR2 channel function and SR CA2 release in cardiac cells.'

DR JONATHAN HANLEY, Bristol
15 May: 'How PICK1 drivesd AMPA receptor endocytosis.'

DR V. CHAPMAN, Nottingham
22 May: 'Peripheral and central mechanisms of pain processing: modulation by cannabinoids.'

DR A. POOLE, Bristol
29 May: 'The dynamic platelet: molecular mechanisms regulating haemostasis and thrombosis.'

DR Z. NUSSER, Hungarian Academy of Science, Budapest
5 June: 'Contrasting properties of glutamatergic GABAergic synaptic neurotransmission.'

PROFESSOR T. WILLIAMS, Imperial
12 June: 'Identification of leukocyte chemoattractant molecules involved in allergy and asthma.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

Paget Toynbee Lecture: amended notice

PROFESSOR GUGLIELMO GORNI, La Sapienza, Rome, will deliver the Paget Toynbee Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 21 May, in the Taylor Institution.

Note: the lecture was previously announced for Monday, 14 May.

Subject: 'La biografia di Dante.'


Clara Florio Cooper Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR NIGEL VINCENT, Manchester, will deliver the Clara Florio Cooper Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 18 May, in the Taylor Institution.

Subject: 'Language, geography, and history in medieval Italy.'


Italian Graduate Research Seminars

The following seminars will take place on Mondays at 5 p.m. in Christ Church, Lecture Room 2, Tom Quad 8, unless otherwise stated. MANUELE GRAGNOLATI
23 Apr.: 'Transformations and absences: performance and identity in Dante's Vita Nuova.'

PROFESSOR Z.G. BARANSKI, Cambridge, PROFESSOR D.J.B. ROBEY, Reading, PROFESSOR M. SHERINGHAM, and PROFESSOR J.R. WOODHOUSE
Thurs., 26 Apr., Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall: Presentation of the volume Biographies and Autobiographies in Modern Italy. (Festschrift for John Woodhouse)

DANIEL JAVITCH, New York University
30 Apr.: 'The fusion of vernacular romance and Latin poetry in the Orlando Furioso.'

MARCELLO FOIS (author) in conversation with DIEGO ZANCANI and GIGLIOLA SULIS, Leeds
7 May: 'Il giallo, l'isola, la scrittura. A colloquio con Marcello Fois.'

PROFESSOR JANE EVERSON, Royal Holloway, PROFESSOR GIANNI VENTURI, Florence and Ferrara
14 May, Room 2, Taylorian Institution: 'Presentation of the 1516 edition of Ariosto's Orlando furioso, ed. Marco Dorigatti (Olschki, 2006)

GIORGIO BERTONE, Genoa
Wed., 23 May: 'Il volto di Dio, il volto di Laura. La questione del ritratto: Petrarca, Rvf. 16, 77, 78.'


Central European Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Taylor Institution.

Convener: Dr Robert Pyrah.

CHRISTOPHER DAVIES, St Antony's, and JAMES KAPALO, SOAS, London (graduate presentations)
10 May: 'Minorities and the Church in central Europe.'

PROFESSOR PAUL SHORE, St Louis, and FRANZ FILLAFER, Max Planck Institute for History, Göttingen, and Cambridge
17 May: 'Counter-Reformation and its aftermath in central Europe.'

CAMELIA CRACIUN, CEU Budapest, and ANCA SINCAN, CEU, Budapest
24 May: 'Intellectuals and political regimes in central Europe.'

DR ANDREW WILSON, SSEES, London, and DR JAN FELLERER
14 June: 'A linguistic laboratory: pre-modern and modern Ukraine.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit: David Patterson Seminars

The David Patterson Seminars will be given at 8 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor.

Convener: Dr Piet van Boxel.

DR TIMOTHY EDWARDS
25 Apr.: 'The exegesis of the Psalms in the New Testament: some notes on method.'

PROFESSOR MICHAEL SILBER, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
2 May: ' "Alliance of the Hebrews" ;, 1863–75: from diaspora nationalism in Hungary to political Zionism in Palestine—the evolution of an ultra-Orthodox Utopia.'

PROFESSOR DAVID ABULAFIA, Cambridge
9 May: 'A new blood libel? The publication of Passovers of Blood in Italy.'

PROFESSOR BERNARD JACKSON, Manchester
16 May: 'The problem of the "chained wife" (Agunah): the current state of Halakhic research and politics.'

DR ANSELM HAGEDORN, Berlin
30 May: 'Taking a fish to Tarshish—travelling the Mediterranean biblical style.'

EYAL BEN-ELIYAHU, Hebrew University, Jerusalem
13 June: 'Is the highest place the holiest place? Rabbinic literature and the holy places.'


Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit: Stencl Lecture in Yiddish Studies

DR DANIELA MANTOVAN, Hochschule für Jüdische Studien, Heidelberg, will deliver the Stencl Lecture in Yiddish Studies at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 10 May, in the Taylor Institution.

Subject: 'Transgressing the boundaries of genre: the children's stories of the Yiddish writer Der Nister (1884–1950).'


Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit: Lunchtime seminars in Jewish Studies

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Thursdays in the Oriental Institute.

Convener: Dr Piet van Boxel.

DR MICHAEL SILBER, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
26 Apr.: 'Dreams, gender, and fundamentalism: the dreamworlds of a nineteenth-century ultra-Orthodox rabbinical couple.'

RABBI DR NORMAN SOLOMON
10 May: 'Rav and Shmuel: inventors of the Talmud.'

PROFESSOR SHMUEL FEINER, Bar-Ilan
7 June: 'Moses Mendelssohn's dreams and nightmares.'


Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit and the Bodleian Library: Hebrew codicology: the medieval Jewish hand- produced book in comparison with non-Hebrew manuscripts

PROFESSOR MALACHI BEIT-ARIE, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, will lecture as follows at 2.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Sheldonian Theatre.

10 May: 'The distinctive circumstances of Jewish book production and consumption, and their impact on the reproduction of texts.'

17 May: 'The functional, economic and aesthetic interests and constraints of producing Hebrew and Latin manuscripts.'

31 May: 'The codicological database of the Hebrew Palaeography Project—a pioneering tool for dating and localising medieval manuscripts and their historical typology.'

7 June: 'The diversity of evolving scribal customs and scripts, techniques and designs: a selection of Hebrew manuscripts from the Bodleian Library in comparison with non-Hebrew manuscripts.'


Jewish history and literature in the Graeco-Roman period

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Oriental Institute.

Convener: Professor Martin Goodman.

DR A. SAMELY, Manchester
24 Apr.: 'Texts that require themes: coherence in the biblical canon and in rabbinic documents.'

PROFESSOR R. WAGNER, Princeton Theological Seminary
1 May: 'The Septuagint of Isaiah 8:11–16 and its relation to contemporaneous events.'

DR JILL MIDDLEMAS
8 May: 'Esther and identity.'

PROFESSOR B. JACKSON, Manchester
15 May: 'The Jewish background to the parable of the prodigal son.'

DR J. READ-HEIMERDINGER, Bangor
22 May: 'The Jewish context of the text of Acts in Codex Bezae.'


Korean studies

DR KYUNG MOON HWANG, University of Southern California, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 23 April, in Lecture Room 1, the Oriental Institute.

Convener: Dr J.B. Lewis.

Subject: 'State, religion, and the notion of secularisation in early modern Korea.'


Violence and Authority: Comparative Studies on European, Byzantine and Islamic States and State-Building

The following seminars will be held on Tuesdays at 5 p.m. in Lecture Room 2, Christ Church. Further information: www.krc.ox.ac.uk/mellon_seminar.htm .

Conveners: Dr Petra Sijpesteijn and Professor Chase Robinson.

GERALD HAWTING, SOAS, London
24 Apr.: Public executions of heretics in the Umayyad period.' (Discussant: Professor van Gelder)

ANDREW MARSHAM, Cambridge
1 May: 'Banditry in the Umayyad period.' (Discussant: Petra Sijpesteijn)

MAAIKE VAN BERKEL, Amsterdam
8 May: 'Good ruler, wicked servants. Tenth-century mazalim courts and their control of abuse of official powers.' (Discussant: Jeremy Johns)

JOHN HALDON, Princeton
15 May: 'Tyrannicide and usurpation of power in the early Byzantine Empire.' (Discussant: Averil Cameron)

JEREMY JOHNS
22 May: 'Muslim rebels and their suppression in Christian Italy, 1194–1300.' (Discussant: Pat Harvey)

ARON ZYSOW, Harvard
29 May: 'Suppression of dissent by the ruler: the extermination of the Zaydi Mutarrifiya sect.' (Discussant: Najam Haider)

GERD ALTHOFF, Münster University, Germany
5 June: 'Public ritual and violence in tenth/eleventh-century Germany.' (Discussant: Chris Wickham)

ANDREA ZORZI, Florence
12 June: 'Legitimisation and legal sanction of vendetta in Italian cities in the twelfth to fourteenth centuries.' (Discussant: Guy Geltner)

PETRA SIJPESTEIJN
14 June: 'Violence and authority: the comparative view' (Final keynote lecture)

^ Return to Contents of this section


Philosophy

Uehiro Lectures: Ethics and world poverty

PROFESSOR PETER SINGER, Princeton, will deliver the Uehiro Lectures at 4.30 for 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 29 May, Tuesday, 5 June, and Tuesday, 12 June, in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, the Clarendon Laboratory. Further details can be found at www.practicalethics.ox.ac.uk.


John Locke Lectures

PROFESSOR ROBERT STALNAKER, MIT, will deliver the John Locke Lectures at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building. Further details can be found at www.philosophy.ox.ac.uk.

2 May: 'Starting in the middle.'

9 May: 'Epistemic possibilities and the knowledge argument.'

16 May: 'Locating ourselves in the world.'

23 May: 'Phenomenal and epistemic indistinguishability.'

30 May: 'Acquaintance and essence.'

5 June: 'Knowing what we are thinking.'


Gareth Evans Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR JOHN MCDOWELL, Pittsburgh, will deliver the Gareth Evans Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 8 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building. Further details can be found at www.philosophy.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'Avoiding the myth of the given.'


Dasturzada Dr Jal Pavry Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR R. JAY WALLACE, Berkeley, will deliver the Dasturzada Dr Jal Pavry Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 13 June, in the Lecture Room, the Philosophy Faculty Centre. Further details can be found at www.philosophy.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'The deontic structure of morality.'


James Martin Advanced Research Seminar Programme

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Ryle Room, the Philosophy Faculty Centre. Two presentations will be made at some meetings.

Enquiries should be directed to Jo Armitage (e-mail: jo.armitage@philosophy.ox.ac.uk).

NICK SHEA, Faculty of Theology
24 Apr.: To be announced.

STEVE CLARKE and REBECCA ROACHE
24 Apr.: 'Cognitive bias and enhancement.'

MICHAEL BOYLAN, Marymount University, Virginia
Tue. 1 May, 6 p.m.: 'Worldview and the value–duty link to environmental ethics.'

ANGELA WILKINSON, Saïd Business School
8 May: To be announced.

KATHLEEN TAYLOR, Physiology, Anatomy, and Genetics
8 May: To be announced.

ROLAND BENEDIKTER, Vienna and Innsbruck
Fri. 11 May, 11.30 a.m., Lecture Room: 'Global sytemic shift.'

DAVID BENGTSSON, Lund
15 May: To be announced.

JENS JOHANNSON
15 May: To be announced.

STEVEN LEE, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, New York
22 May: 'Humanitarian intervention and just cause.'

RUUT TER MEULEN, Bristol
22 May: To be announced.

RALPH MERKLE, Georgia Tech. College of Computing
Fri. 25 May, 3.30 p.m., Leccture Theatre, Rewley House: To be announced.

LUCIANO FLORIDI
29 May: 'Inforgs: on the future of participatory agents.'

RICHARD ASHCROFT, London
29 May: 'Regulating human enhancements in the military: do current international legal instruments help?'

MICHAEL OTSUKA, London
Thur. 31 May, 4 p.m., Lecture Room: 'Double effect, triple effect, and the trolley problem.'

ELOISE SCOTFORD, Faculty of Law
5 June: To be announced.

MICHAEL SELGELID, ANU
5 June: To be announced.

AN RAVELINGIEN, Ghent
Fri. 8 June, 3.30 p.m., Lecture Room: To be announced.

NICK SHACKEL and GERRY RAVETZ, Faculty of Philosophy and Saïd Business School
12 June: 'The ethics of expertise.'

HARVEY WHITEHOUSE, ISCA
12 June: To be announced.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Social Sciences

Israel: historical, political, and social aspects

The following lectures and seminar will be held as stated.

Convener: Peter Oppenheimer, Christ Church.

PROFESSOR SHAI FELDMAN, Brandeis
Tue. 24 Apr., 8 p.m., Oriel: 'From Tehran to Beirut: a Middle East update.'

DANNY RUBINSTEIN, member of editorial board, Ha'aretz
Thur. 3 May, 8 p.m., Lincoln: 'Israeli media coverage of the Israel/Palestine conflict.'

PROFESSRO SHALOM LAPPIN, King's College, London
Mon. 7 May, 8 p.m., St Anne's: 'Binationalism versus a two-state solution in Israel/Palestine.' (Seminar, chaired by Professor Michael Yudkin)


OXONIA Distinguished Speaker event

ANATOLE KALETSKY, The Times, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 1 May, in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Department of Economics. Further information can be found at www.oxonia.org.

Subject: 'Capitalism's new Golden Age.'


Comparing the cognitive foundations of science and religion

PROFESSOR ROBERT MCAULEY, Emory University, will lecture at 4 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools.

The lectures are arranged by the Centre for Anthropology and Mind, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology.

Tue. 24 Apr.: 'Natural cognition.'

Wed. 25 Apr.: 'The cognitive unnaturalness of science.'

Tue. 1 May: 'The cognitive naturalness of religion.'

Wed. 2 May: 'Unexpected consequences of the cognitive comparison of science and religion.'


Experimental evidence for policy

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Violet Butler Seminar Room, Barnett House. Details of the 8 May meeting will be announced later.

Convener: Dr Frances Gardner.

PROFESSOR PAUL WILES, Home Office
1 May: 'Experimental evidence for policy: a view from the Home Office.'

PROFESSOR ROBERT WALKER
15 May: 'Policy experiments: making randomisation happen in the ERAD trial of employment retention and advancement.'

PROFESSOR MARK PETTICREW, Glasgow
22 May: 'Strengths and limitations of randomised controlled trials of social interventions: housing, urban regeneration, and transport.'


Geography of finance

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on the days shown in the Board Room, the Oxford University Centre for the Environment.

Conveners: Professor Gordon Clark, Ashby Monk, and Adam Dixon.

PROFESSOR CLARK
Mon. 23 Apr.: 'The geography of finance.'

DR D. WÓJCIK, UCL
Mon. 30 Apr.: 'Geography of stock markets.'

PROFESSOR L. PAULY, Toronto
Tue. 8 May, M.Sc Teaching Room 2: 'The political geography of financial instability.'

PROFESSOR A. LEYSHON, Nottingham
Mon. 14 May: 'Geographies of financial exclusion and inclusion: retrospect and prospect.'

PROFESSOR S.J. SMITH, Durham
Mon. 21 May: 'Housing and financial markets.'

DR E. ENGELEN, Amsterdam
Tue. 29 May: 'The geographical dimensions of financial innovation: issues of conceptualisation and operationalisation.'

K. STRAUSS
Mon. 4 June: 'Gender and the financialisation of pensions.'

DR U. MILLO, Essex
Mon. 11 June: 'Mechanics of performativity: how financial risk management made itself irrelevant.'


South Asia Day: Caste, politics, and the economy of India

This one-day interdisciplinary workshop will be held on Thursday, 3 May, in Seminar Room 1, the Department of International Development. Those wishing to attend should inform Denise Watt by 25 April (e-mail: denise.watt@qeh.ox.ac.uk). There is no registration fee.

Conveners: Dr Nandini Gooptu and Professor Barbara Harriss-White.

U. NATARAJAN, Goldsmiths College, and DILIP MENON, Delhi and Cambridge
9 a.m.: A discussion of Plain Speaking: A Sudra's Story: Memoirs and Lectures of A.N. Sattanathan (Delhi, 2007), ed. U. Natarajan.

PROFESSOR HARRISS-WHITE and KAUSHAL VIDYARTHI
10 a.m.: 'Notes on discrimination against Dalits in India's business economy.'

JUDITH HEYER
11.15 a.m.: 'Scheduled castes in the industrialising countryside: lessons from Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.'

ASEEM PRAKASH, New Delhi
12 noon: 'Social collectives, political mobilisation, and the local state.'

LUCIA MICHELUTTI, LSE
1.45 p.m.: 'From Homo Hierarchicus to Homo Mythologicus: understanding caste in contemporary India.'

MANUELA CIOTTI, Edinburgh
2.30 p.m.: 'Forgetting caste? Identity politics and gender in northern India.'

ROCHANA BAJPAI, SOAS
3.15 p.m.: 'Redistribution and recognition: social justice and affirmative action.' (Followed by a general discussion at 4 p.m.)


African Studies Seminars: Informal economics, institutional fluidity and social change

The following seminars will be held on Thursdays at 5 p.m. in the Fellows Dining Room, St Antony's College.

PAUL NUGENT, Edinburgh
26 Apr.: 'Beggaring thy neighbour? Cross-border trade and moral discourses in the Gambia-Senegal and Ghana–Togo borderlands.'

MISHA GLENNY, author and former BBC correspondent
3 May: 'Drugs and diamonds—the internationalisation of organised crime in Southern Africa.'

DR OLIVER BAKEWELL
10 May: 'Keeping them in their place: the ambivalent relationship between development and migration in Africa.'

BEN JONES, LSE
24 May: 'Seeing around the state: institutions and village affairs in Eastern Uganda.'


African Studies: Workshops

PROFESSOR RICHARD WALLER, DR DAVID PRATTEN, MR PAUL OCOBOCK, MS MICHELLE OSBORN, DR SIMON HEAP
17 May, 2.30–6.30 p.m.: Workshop on 'Youth in Colonial Africa'.

KHALID MEDANI, McGill University, Montreal, LARS BUUR, Copenhagen, KRISTOF TITECA, Ghent
30 May, Nissan Lecture Theatre, 2–6.30 p.m.: Workshop on 'Popular governance or criminalisation? The informal economy and institutional change'

KHALID MEDANI: 'Market crocodiles in an era of cannibalism: the role of the parallel market in state formation and state collapse in Sudan and Somalia.'

LARS BUUR: 'From traitors to symbols of peace: the shifting meaning of informal traders in Mozambique.'

KRISTOF TITECA: 'The OPEC boys: fuel smugglers and political actors.'


Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society (COMPAS): Perspectives on African migration

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in 58a Banbury Road. Enquiries should be directed to Alison Stibbe (e-mail: alison.stibbe@compas.ox.ac.uk).

LEAH BASSEL
26 Apr.: 'Protection or participation? Refugee women and the politics of integration.'

OLIVER BAKEWELL
3 May: 'Research beyond the categories: the importance of policy irrelevant research into forced migration.'

BEN LAMPERT, UCL
10 May: 'Diaspora and development? Nigerian organisations in london and their transnational linkages with "home".'

ANNA LINDLEY
17 May: 'Remittances in an insecure setting: evidence from Hargeisa.'


Department of Education: public seminar

DR JOHN COLEMAN will give a public seminar at 5 p.m. on Monday, 23 April, in Seminar Rooms G and H, the Department of Educational Studies. The seminar is arranged by the Oxford Centre for Socio-Cultural and Activity Theory Research.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Theology

Ian Ramsey Centre and Sophia Europa Oxford

The following lectures will be given at 8.15 for 8.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel College.

For details of the lecture series 'Comparing the cognitive foundations of science and religion' see under 'Social Sciences' above.

Conveners: Professor R. Trigg and Dr Margaret Yee.

PROFESSOR R. AUDI, Notre Dame
17 May: 'Religious commitment and the scientific habit of mind.'

DR DENIS ALEXANDER, Cambridge
31 May: 'Evolution and theodicy—a biologist's perspective.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Centre for Brazilian Studies

Research seminars

The following research seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Centre for Brazilian Studies.

DR AN. PEREIRA, East Anglia
24 Apr.: 'Paper cemeteries and other organisational traps: the institutional dimensions of public security policy in Brazil.'

DR B. WAMPLER, Boise State University, Idaho
1 May: 'Does participatory democracy actually deepen democracy? Lessons from Brazil.'


Workshops

The following workshops will be held on the days shown. Pre-registration is required: e-mail enquiries@brazil.ox.ac.uk, or telephone Oxford (2)84460.

Fri. 4 May: 'Courting justice: the role of constitutional courts in Brazil, India, and South Africa in protecting rights.'

Fri. 1 June: 'Democracy and citizens' distrust of public institutions in Brazil.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Saïd Business School

Oxford Media and Communications Seminar

PETER PHILLIPS, Ofcom, ROBIN FOSTER, London Business School, and STEVE FOLWELL, Guardian Group, will speak at a seminar to be held at 4 p.m. on Tuesday, 24 April, in the Saïd Business School. The series is led by Dr David Levy. Registration is necessary to attend (e-mail: emily.webster@sbs.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: 'What is the case for intervening to provide new media public service content?'


Complex Adaptive Systems Group

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in Seminar Room A, the Saïd Business School.

Conveners: Felix Reed-Tsochas and Jukka-Pekka Onnela.

PROFESSOR P. ABELL and DR M. LUDWIG, LSE
24 Apr.: 'The evolution of social networks.'

PROFESSOR S.E. PAGE, Michigan
1 May: 'Why is the power of group thinking so powerful?'

PROFESSOR D. WATTS, Columbia
Wed. 2 May, Clay Room, Nuffield College: 'The paradoxical nature of success in cultural markets: an experimental approach.' (Jointly with the Sociology Group, Nuffield College)

DR T. EVANS, Imperial College
8 May: 'Exact results for cultural transmission and network rewiring.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Centre for Criminology

The following seminars will be held as shown.

For details of Professor Ian Loader's inaugural lecture, see above.

SARAH ARMSTRONG, Edinburgh
25 Apr., Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building, 3.30 p.m.: 'Accountability in criminal justice: from judgement to measurement.'

BEN BOWLING, King's College London
2 May, Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building, 3.30 p.m.: 'Transnational policing and the global governance of crime: a case study of Anglo-Caribbean linkages.'

JOHN BRAITHWAITE, ANU, Canberra
17 May, Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.: 'Intelligent alternatives to the criminal law.' (Roger Hood Public Lecture)

^ Return to Contents of this section


Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art

John Berger Lecture

NEIL MACGREGOR, Director, the British Museum, will deliver a John Berger Lecture at 6.30 p.m. on Friday, 27 April, in the Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, the Saïd Business School. The lecture is arranged in association with New College.

Subject: 'Things subverting ideas: Africa in the British Museum.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine

Medicine and the law, 1760–1990

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Wellcome Unit.

Conveners: Imogen Goold and Catherine Kelly.

ROGER DAVIDSON, Edinburgh
23 Apr.: 'Law, medicine, and the treatment of homosexual offenders in Scotland 1950–80.

CATHERINE KELLY
30 Apr.: 'Parliamentary inquiries and the construction of medical argument in the early nineteenth century.

IMOGEN GOOLD
14 May: 'Use of ethical and moral arguments in debate over regulatory structures for reproductive technologies in the United Kingdom, 1978–85.

GAYLE DAVIS, Edinburgh
21 May: 'The medical community and abortion law reform: Scotland in national context, c.1960–80.'

KATHERINE WATSON, Oxford Brookes
4 June: 'Is a burn a wound? Medico-legal aspects of the crime of vitriol throwing.'

JOEL EIGEN, Franklin and Marshall College, Pennsylvania
11 June: 'How the (insane) prisoner met the doctor: medical diagnosis, institutional setting, and courtroom testimony, 1760–1913.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies

PROFESSOR K.S. JOMO, Assistant Secretary General for Economic Development, United Nations, will give a seminar at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 25 April, in the Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street.

Subject: 'Islam and economic development: from Weber to the Clash of Civilisations.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism

Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 12 noon on Wednesdays in the Committee Room, Green College. Enquiries should be directed to Kate Hanneford-Smith (e-mail: kate.hanneford-smith@politics.ox.ac.u k).

SIR GEOFFREY OWEN, formerly Editor of The Financial Times
25 Apr.: 'Being an editor of an international newspaper.'

JOHN WARE, reporter, BBC Panorama
2 May: 'The future of current affairs on television.'

PROFESSOR JULIA HOBSBAWM, London College of Communications
9 May: 'Public relations and journalism.'

PROFESSOR TERHI RANTANEN, LSE
16 May: 'What makes news new?'

JON LEE ANDERSON, staff writer, the New Yorker
23 May: 'Reporting Iraq.'

TOM BETTAG, formerly Executive Producer, ABC Nightline
30 May: 'The tension between media business and public service interests.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Media and Politics

The following seminars, arranged jointly by the Reuters Institute and Nuffield College, will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Seminar Room, Nuffield College.

Conveners: David Butler, John Lloyd, and Paddy Coulter.

PETER BRADLEY, Director, Speakers Corner Trust
27 Apr: 'Truth, trust, and the trouble with the media.'

AGNES CATHERINE POIRIER, UK Correspondent for Telerama and L'Espresso; commentator for the Guardian
4 May: 'Covering the French presidential elections.'

SHAUN WOODWARD, MP, Minister of State for Creative Industries
11 May: 'The British media and politics.'

ALAN COWELL, London Bureau Chief, New York Times
18 May: 'The impact of the Net on the quality of reporting.'

HELEN BOADEN, Director, BBC News
25 May: 'Fairness and balance in political broadcasting.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Learning Institute

Research Semianrs

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's. The seminars are open to all members of the University, but those wishing to attend should first contact Rocio Garavito (e-mail: rocio.garavito@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR ALISON LEE, University of Technology, Sydney
Mon. 23 Apr: 'Conceptualising doctoral supervision as pedagogy.'

ASSOC. PROFESSOR CAROL COLBECK, Pennsylvania State
26 Apr: 'Educating integrated professionals or training fragmented faculty.'

MS ANNA ZIMDARS
3 May: 'Following the participants of the Oxford Admissions Study: predictors of degree outcome.'

MS CECILIA WHITE
17 May: 'Curiosity and openness to experience in initiating interracial contact.'

PROFESSOR LOUISE MORLEY, Sussex
24 May: 'Employers, quality and standards in higher education: shared values and vocabularies or elitism and inequalities?.'

DR HUBERT ERTL
31 May: 'Contexts of higher education pedagogy and professional development at German universities.'

PROFESSOR DIANA LEONARD, London
7 June: 'The doctoral student experience: the influence of departmental context and academic support.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Maison Française

Early Modern French Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m.m on Thursdays in the Maison Française.

Conveners: Richard Cooper, Nicholas Cronk, Richard Parish, and Kate Tunstall.

ROWAN TOMLINSON
26 Apr.: 'Instruments of knowledge in Scève's Microcosme.'

JUDITH STILL, Nottingham
10 May: ' "Make yourself at home": adoption, hospitality and sexual predation in the Enlightenment.'

ANDREW CURRAN, Wesleyan University
24 May: 'The threat of sameness: explaining the albino in eighteenth-century thought.'

JEANNE-MARIE HOSTIOU, Paris-III
7 June: 'L'ombre de Molière en sa "Maison".'


Modern French Seminars

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Maison Française. For details of the Zaharoff Lecture (17 May), see above.

Conveners: Michael Sheringham and Marc Dambre.

GUILA CLARA KESSOUS, Boston and Metz
3 May: 'Hilda de Marie Ndiaye ou l'esclavage moderne au théâtre.'

PHILIPPE ROGER, EHESS, Paris
31 May: 'Comment la France littéraire enfanta le maître à penser (1870–1914).'

IAN MACLACHLAN
14 June: 'Making time for each other: Pierre Klossowski's Les Lois de l'hospitalité.'


Medieval French Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Maison Française.

Convener: Helen Swift.

EMMA CAMPBELL, Warwick
8 May: 'Translation and the experience of limits in Marie de France's Lais and Espurgatoire.'

MICHAEL ZINK, Collège de France
22 May: 'Les images du récit et l'esprit du poème: réflexions sur "l'histoire d'amour sans paroles" du manuscrit Chantilly, Musée Condé 388.' (Le Collège de France à Oxford)

CATHERINE LÉGLU, Bristol
5 June: ' "Nostre commun royaulme": Antoine de La Sale and the siege of Naples, 1437.'


New Directions in French Research Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 1.45 p.m. on Mondays in the Maison Française.

Conveners: Marie-Claire Lavabre, Anne Simonin, and Stéphane van Damme.

GUILLAUME MAZEAU, Paris-I
23 Apr.: 'Did Marat have to be killed? Back to a political murder (13 July 1793).'

VINCENT MILLIOT, Caen
30 Apr.: 'Que fait la police?.'

ASTRID VON BUSEKIST, Sciences-Po, Paris
7 May: 'Language claims and political theory.'

PETER SCHOETTLER, Centre Marc Bloch, Berlin
14 May: 'Ethics and history: how to write Marc Bloch's biography.'

ROMAIN BERTRAND, CERI-FNSP, Paris
21 May: 'Remembrance of imperial things past. French public debate surrounding the 23 February 2005 law on the "positive aspects" of colonisation.'

RENAUD MORIEUX, Lille III
28 May: 'The Channel in the eighteenth century. The building of a border between England and France.'


Conferences and study-days

The following meetings will be held in the Maison Française unless indicated otherwise. Enquiries should be directed to maison@herald.ox.ac.uk.

Fri. 20 Apr., 2–6 p.m.: 'Libertinage et cultures libertines: approches croisées.'

Fri. 27 Apr., 2–7 p.m., St Antony's: 'Oxford celebrates EU@50: Lessons and visions.'

Mon. 7 May: 'French political parties in the aftermath of the Presidential elections.'

Thur. 10 May and Fri. 11 May, 9.30 a.m.–5.30 p.m. both days: 'Practices of anthropomorphism.'

Fri. 18 May and Sat. 19 May, 9.30 a.m.–5.30 p.m. both days: 'The Dream of Scipio and its tradition.'

Fri. 18 May, 10 a.m.–4 p.m., St Antony's: 'The French presidential election and the French party system.'

Fri. 25 May, 10 a.m.–5 p.m.: 'The 2007 French presidential and parliamentary elections.'

Sat. 26 May, 10 a.m.–4 p.m.: 'The Queen in French political imagination.'

Fri. 1 June, 3–6 p.m.: To be announced.

Tue. 12 June, 4–7 p.m. (round-table): 'Territorial politics and sub-national government: the restructuring of the French State during the Fifth Republic.'

Fri. 15 May, 2–6 p.m., Sat. 16 May, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.: 'Between myth and heritage: the reception of John Locke.'

Sat. 16 June, 10.45 a.m.–4 p.m.: 'American and European approaches to the study of Emile Durkheim.'

Fri. 22 June, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.: 'The French general election and the French party system.'

Sat. 23 June (Fri. 22 June, St Hugh's; Sun. 24 June, St Edmund Hall): 'Private lives of the Enlightenment.'


Other lectures

OLIVIER WIEVIORKA, ENS, Cachan
Tue. 1 May, 5 p.m., St Hugh's: 'What is a liberator? New approaches to D-Day.'

PATRICK WEIL, CNRS, Paris
Wed. 2 May, 5.15 p.m.: 'Exceptional decisions in normal and exceptional times: denaturalisations in the US, the UK, Germany and France in the twentieth century.'


Cinema

The following events will be held at the Maison Française on alternate Tuesdays at 8 p.m.

Each film will be introduced by Dr Reidar Due, Tutor in European Cinema at Magdalen College. There is no need to book in advance, but seats will be allocated on a first come/first served basis.

1 May: Max et les ferailleurs (1971. Director: Claude Sautet)

15 May: Lacombe Lucien (1974. Director: Louis Malle)

29 May: La Marquise d'O (1976. Director: Eric Rohmer)

12 June: Sauve qui peut (la vie) (1980. Director: Jean-Luc Godard)

^ Return to Contents of this section


Centre for Socio-Legal Studies

Socio-legal dimensions of environmental law and regulation

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays in Seminar Room D, the Manor Road Building. Enquiries should be directed to Paul Honey (telephone: Oxford (2)84220, e-mail: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR PATRICIA BIRNIE
23 Apr.: 'Whose whales?: the rights and wrongs of whaling.'

PROFESSOR MICHAEL FAURE, Maastricht
30 Apr.: '(International) liability as an instrument to prevent and compensate for climate change.'

DR VEERLE HEYVAERT, LSE
7 May: 'Buying compliance: the Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants.'

PROFESSOR JUDITH MARQUAND
14 May: 'Has Russia an environmental policy?'

DR BETTINA LANGE, Keele
21 May: 'Emotion management in the regulation of genetically modified organisms.'

PROFESSOR RICHARD MACRORY, UCL
28 May: 'Making environmental sanctions effective.'

PROFESSOR ADRIAN PHILLIPS, National Trust
4 June: 'Building bridges between the conservation of culture and of nature.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


All Souls College

Chichele Lecture

PROFESSOR GABRIEL GORODETSKY, Tel Aviv, will deliver a Chichele Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 11 May, in the Old Library, All Souls College.

Subject: 'At loggerheads with Churchill: Sir Stafford Cripps as British ambassador in Moscow, 1940–2.'


Evans-Pritchard Lectures

The emergence of the idea of a 'Libyan nation' (1911–51)

DR ANNA BALDINETTI, Perugia, will deliver the Evans-Pritchard Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Old Library, All Souls College.

Tue. 1 May: 'Writing the history of modern Libya: key issues on historiographies.'

Wed. 2 May: 'Colonial rule and Libyan refugees in the Mediterranean region.'

Tue. 8 May: 'Refugees' assocations and the beginnings of their political activity.'

Wed. 9 May: 'Anti-colonial propaganda, Pan-Arabism, and Libyan nationalism.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Balliol College

Leonard Stein Lectures

PROFESSOR GABRIEL PITERBERG, Professor of History, UCLA, will deliver the Leonard Stein Lectures at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

26 Apr.: 'An autochthonous settler's Bible: Ben Gurion reads the Book of Joshua.'

3 May: 'The Bible, the Nakbah, and Hebrew literature.'


Oliver Smithies Lectures

PROFESSOR MAX PENSKY, Professor of Philosophy, Binghampton University, New York, will deliver the Oliver Smithies Lectures at 5 p.m. on Mondays in Seminar Room A, the Department of Politics and International Relations, the Manor Road Building.

7 May: 'Amnesty and justice.'

14 May: 'Amnesty, democracy, and solidarity: lessons from South Africa.'

21 May: 'Amnesty, sovereignty, and international law.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Exeter College

Marett Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR JONATHAN PARRY, LSE, will deliver the Marett Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 27 April, in the Saskatchewan Room, Exeter College

Subject: 'Hegemony and resistance: trade union politics in central India.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Green College

PROFESSOR STEIN RINGEN will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 2 May, in the Lecture Theatre, the Manor Road Building.

Subject: 'The liberal vision: democracy, good government, and progress.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Kellogg College

Kellogg College Centre for Creative Writing

RUTH PADEL will lead a poetry masterclass, and read from her own work, at 7 p.m. on Wednesday, 25 April, in the Mawby Pavilion, Kellogg College. Members of the audience will be invited to participate in the discussion.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Linacre College

Linacre Seminars

SELVYN SEIDEL, Partner, Latham & Watkins, New York, will lecture at 5.45 p.m. on Tuesday, 24 April, in the Tanner Room, Linacre College. Further information may be obtained from development@linacre.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'Diversity, the essence of and enigma for international law today.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Magdalen College

Waynflete Lectures

High density lipoproteins and heart disease

NORMAN MILLER, Adjunct Professor of Internal Medicine, University of Utah School of Medicine, wil deliver the Waynflete Lectures at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Auditorium, Magdalen College.

10 May: 'In the beginning.'

17 May: 'Molecules and mechanisms.'

24 May: 'Trials and tribulations.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oriel College

Lee Seng Tee Lecture

DR KENNETH FINCHAM will deliver the Lee Seng Tee Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 25 May, in the Senior Library, Oriel College.

Subject: 'An Oriel Sphinx? Provost Blencowe (1574–1618).'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Pembroke College

Blackstone Lecture

PROFESSOR SIR ROY GOODE will deliver the thirtieth Blackstone Lecture at 11 a.m. on Saturday, 12 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: 'Removing the obstacles to commercial law reform.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Antony's College

Asian Studies Centre

Oxford Early Modern South Asia Workshop: Ideas in circulation

This workshop will be held on Friday, 25 May, and Saturday, 26 May, in the Dahrendorf Room, the Founder's Building, St Antony's College. Further details can be found at www.orinst.ox.ac.uk/sa/.


South Asian History Seminar

The following seminars will be held on Tuesdays at 2 p.m. in the Deakin Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College. All are welcome. Enquiries: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk or 01865 274559.

Convener: Dr D.A. Washbrook.

IAN DESAI
24 Apr.: 'Gandhi: man, message, mahatma.' (PRS presentation)

DR DILIP MENON, Delhi University and Cambridge
1 May: 'Self-serving narratives: religion, history and identity in fin de siècle South India.'

DR SANGEETA DASGUPTA, Visvabarathi University
22 May: 'From description to definition: locating the Oraon 'tribe' in nineteenth-century Chotanagpur.'

DR HAYDEN BELLENOIT, Bowdoin College
29 May: 'Aesthetics, environment and education in colonial North India, c. 1840–1940.'


Taiwan Studies Programme: seminar

PROFESSOR MICHAEL HSIN-HUANG HSIAO, National Taiwan University, will give a seminar at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 8 May, in the Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College. Enquiries should be directed to asian@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'Challenges to Taiwan's new democracy and the rise of a new national identity.'


Taiwan Studies Programme: Taiwan's search for democratic partners

The following conference will be held on Friday, 15 and Saturday, 16 June in the Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College.

Convener: Dr Steve Tsang.

Fri., 15 June STEVEN GOLDSTEIN, Smith College (speaker), MICHAEL KAO, Brussels (discussant), Steve Tsang (chair)10 a.m.–11.15 a.m.: 'Taiwan's place in the world: soft power versus realpolitik.'

DAVID HUANG, Academia Sinica (speaker), CHRIS HUGHES, LSE (discussant), GUNTER SCHUBERT (chair)
11.45 a.m.- 1 p.m.: 'Democratisation, identity politics and Taiwan's diplomatic grand strategy.'

DENNIS HICKEY, Missouri State University (speaker), PHILIP TOWEL, Cambridge (discussant), JONATHAN EYAL, RUSI (chair)
2.15 p.m.–3.30 p.m.: 'Democratic partner or benign protector: basis of US–Taiwan relations.'

GREG W. NOBLE, Toyko (speaker), IAN NEARY (discussant), GREG AUSTIN (chair)
4 p.m.–5.15 p.m.: 'Japan: Democratic partnership or colonial legacy?'

WEN-CHENG LIN, Taiwan Foundation for Democracy (speaker), YUEN-FOONG KHONG (discussant), ROSEMARY FOOT (chair)
5.20 p.m.–6.35 p.m.: 'ASEAN: the limits of democratic appeal?'

Sat., 16 June MASAKO IKEGAMI, Sweden (speaker), ROD WYE, FCO (discussant), WILLIAM KIRBY, Harvard (chair)
9.45 a.m.–11.30 a.m.: 'EU: does Taiwan fit into a framework of progressive foreign policy?'

VALERIE NIQUET, Paris (speaker), EUGENE KOGAN, Sweden (discussant), ROBERT ASH, SOAS (chair)
11.30 a.m.–12.45 p.m.: 'France: liberty, equality and fraternity versus the lure of business opportunities.'

ELIZABETH FREUND LARUS, Mary Washington University (speaker), TO BE CONFIRMED (discussant), BERNHARD MAY, German Council on Foreign Relations (chair)
2 p.m.–3.15 p.m.: 'Retaining the smaller diplomatic allies: soft power versus hard cash.'

CHU-CHENG MING, National Taiwan University (speaker), EDGAR LIN, Taipei Representative, London (discussant), STEVE TSANG (chair)
3.35 p.m.–4.50 p.m.: 'Beyond the Chen Shui-bian Administration: long-term prospects for Taiwanese diplomacy.'


Middle East Centre

George Antonius Memorial Lecture

ROBERT FISK will deliver the thirty-second George Antonius Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 7 June, in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College. Enquiries should be directed to mec@sant.ox.ac.uk.


Guest lecure

DORIS H. GRAY, Florida State University, will lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Tuesday, 29 May, in the Middle East Centre Library, St Antony's College. Enquiries should be directed to mec@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'Visions for the future: women in Morocco and Moroccan women in France.'


Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre

'Them' and 'us': the other in the Russian imagination

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's College.

Convener: Dr Elena Katz.

PROFESSOR JOHN KLIER, UCL
27 Apr: 'Are Jews a race?'

ADAM LEACH, Director for the Middle East, Eastern Europe and CIS, Oxfam
4 May: 'International NGOs in Russia: welcome guests?'

DR ELENA ETKIND, Cambridge
11 May: 'The shaved man's burden: internal colonisation in Russian cultural history.'

DR KATZ
18 May: 'Smart Russians and enterprising Jews: stereotyping the difference.'


Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence

The following seminars will be held at 6 p.m. on Thursdays in St Antony's College. The seminars are open to members of the University, on production of a university card. Non-members of the University should obtain prior permission to attend from Jennifer Griffiths (telephone: Oxford (2)74559, e-mail: pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk ).

Convener: Dr Steve Tsang.

LORD (PADDY) ASHDOWN
3 May: 'After Iraq? Will we ever intervene again?'

SIR MIKE AARONSON, formerly Director General, Save the Children
10 May: 'A holistic approach to the war on terror?'

PROFESSOR ROBERT SERVICE
24 May: 'Russian politics, Russian émigrés and Russian intelligence.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

A.B. Emden Lecture

PROFESSOR R.J. OVERY will deliver the A.B. Emden Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 22 May, in the Auditorium, Magdalen College.

Subject: 'A morbid age: the "crisis of civilisation" in Britain between the wars.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

St Hilda's College Lectures

PROFESSOR KATE PURCELL, Warwick, will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Thursday, 3 May, in the Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College.

Subject: 'Breaking through the glass ceiling? Progress towards gender equality in early graduate careers.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Trinity College

Margaret Howard Memorial Lecture

JOSHUA ROZENBERG, Legal Editor, the Daily Telegraph, will deliver the Margaret Howard Memorial Lecture at 5.45 p.m. on Monday, 14 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: 'Words, words, words: writing about the law.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


University College

H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture

THE HON. MORRIS J. FISH, Judge of the Supreme Court of Canada, will deliver the H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 1 May, in the Examination Schools. The lecture will be followed by a discussion session to be held at 4 p.m. on Wednesday, 2 May, in the Seminar Room, University College.

Subject: 'An eye for an eye: proportionality as a moral principle of moral punishment.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Campion Hall

Martin D'Arcy Lecture

DR BRENDAN BYRNE, SJ, will deliver the Martin D'Arcy Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 1 May, in the Refectory, Campion Hall.

Subject: 'Peter, Paul, and Mark: conflicting and complementary currents in early Christianity.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Centre for Buddhist Studies

Lives lived—lives imagined: biography in the Buddhist tradition

This symposium will be held on Saturday, 28 April, and Sunday, 29 April, in Lecture Room 23, Balliol College. Enquiries should be directed to ulrike.roesler@balliol.ox.ac.uk.

Saturday, 28 April: Session II. The many lives of the Buddha

SARAH SHAW
11 a.m.: 'And that was I: how the Buddha himself creates a path between biography and autobiography.'

MAX DEEG, Cardiff
11.45 a.m.: 'Early Chinese biographies of the Buddha.'

ROLAND STEINER, Marburg
2.15 p.m.: 'Truth in the guise of poetry: Ashvaghosha's Life of the Buddha.'

LINDA COVILL
3 p.m.: 'Handsome is as handsome does: Ashvaghosha's story of the Buddha's younger brother.'

Session II. Theravada biographies in the twentieth century

THE VEN. KHAMMAI DHAMMASAMI
4.15 p.m.: 'Seeing myself as another person. The autobiography of a Burmese monastic thinker of the twentieth century.'

SARAH LEVINE, Harvard
5 p.m.: 'Learning, living, spreading the dharma. A post-modern journey from Uku Baha, Lalitpur to Hsilai Monastery, Hacienda Heights, CA: how Ganesh Kumari Shakya became Bhikkhuni Dhammavati.'

Sunday, 29 April: Session III. Tibet re-narrated: biographies of Tibetan masters

VOLKER CAUMANNS, Munich
9.30 a.m.: 'The transformation of life into religious biography: the Tibetan scholar-saint Shakya Chogden (1428–1507) seen through the eyes of his biographers.'

ALEXEY SMIRNOFF
10.15 a.m.: 'The life of Shardza Tashi-gyaltsen, a Bon-po luminary on the borders of contested identities. Tensions between ecumenism and tradition in nineteenth-century Tibet reflected in the life narrative and works of an individual.'

PETER ALAN ROBERTS
11.15 a.m.: 'The evolution of the biography of Milarepa and Rechungpa.'

CHARLES RAMBLE
12 noon: 'The good, the bad, and the ugly: representations of saintly wrong-doing in Tibetan literature.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Friends of the Bodleian

The following thirty-minute lectures will be given at 1 p.m. on the days shown in the Cecil Jackson Room, the Sheldonian Theatre.

Wine and sandwiches will be served in the Chancellor's Court after the lectures at a cost of £5 per person, for which bookings should be made and paid for in advance with the Administrator, Friends of the Bodleian, Bodleian Library, Broad Street, Oxford OX1 3BG (telephone: Oxford (2)77234, e-mail: fob@bodley.ox.ac.uk).

DAVID VAISEY, Bodley's Librarian Emeritus
Tue. 24 Apr.: 'Four men and an archive' (the subject of David Vaisey's research since his retirement as Bodley's Librarian).

DR JANE JAKEMAN, novelist, freelance journalist, and art historian
Wed. 23 May: 'Eating in the Library: the pleasures of old cookery books.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Asian Textile Group

RUTH BARNES will lecture at 5.45 p.m. on Wednesday, 9 May, in the Pauling Centre, 58 Banbury Road. Admission for visitors costs £2.

Subject: 'Early nineteenth-century textiles in eastern Indonesia: collections in the Ethnographic Museum, Leiden.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Italian Association

The following lectures will be given at 7.30 p.m. on the days shown in St Anne's College. Admission costs £1 for members, £3 for non-members; students under thirty admitted free.

For details of the Clare Florio Cooper Memorial Lecture (18 May), see 'Medieval and Modern Languages' above.

COLIN HARRISON, Ashmolean Museum
Thur. 3 May, Tsuzuki Theatre: 'British landscape artists in Italy in the eighteenth century.'

CATHY MCLAUGHLIN
Wed. 20 June, Mary Ogilvie Theatre: 'Carnevale in Sicilia.'


Other events

Fri. 27 Apr., Lecture Theatre, Rewley House, 8 p.m.: showing of film Un Viaggio Chiamato Amore (Michele Placido, ninety minutes; admission free).

Wed. 30 May, Pauling Centre, 7.30 p.m.: conversazione in italiano (admission free).

Sat. 7 July, 4.30–6.30 p.m.: annual garden party, for members and guests only (admission £4 for members, £5 for guests).

^ Return to Contents of this section