University of Oxford Homepage

University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 18 January 2007: Lectures

Inaugural Lecture

Professor of Ancient Philosophy

Amended notice

PROFESSOR TERENCE IRWIN will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 6 February, in the Examination Schools.

Note: the lecture will be given at 5 p.m., and not at 4 p.m., as stated in the Gazette of 11 January, p. 578.

Subject: 'Fundamental morality.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Cyril Foster Lecture

THE RT. HON. JACK STRAW, MP, Leader of the House of Commons, will deliver the Cyril Foster Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 25 January. The location of the lecture will be announced later.

Admission will be by ticket only (telephone: Oxford (2)78705, or e-mail: ir@politics.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: 'Democracy and identity: building a global union.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Ford's Lectures

The learned culture of Angevin England

PROFESSOR ROBERT BARTLETT, St Andrews, will deliver the Ford's Lectures on Fridays at 5 p.m. in the Examination Schools.

19 Jan.: 'Reginald of Durham and writing about the saints.'

26 Jan.: 'Richard of Devizes and the writing of history.'

2 Feb.: 'Orrm's Orrmulum and the birth-pangs of the vernacular.'

9 Feb.: 'Alexander Nequam and the emergence of the university.'

16 Feb.: 'Gervase of Tilbury and international courtly culture.'

23 Feb.: 'Gerald of Wales and the ethnographic imagination.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Carlyle Lectures

Sincerity, hypocrisy and lies in modern political thought from Hobbes to Orwell

DR DAVID RUNCIMAN, Cambridge, will deliver the Carlyle lectures on Thursdays at 5 p.m. in the Examination Schools.

1 Feb.: 'Hobbes and the mask of power.'

8 Feb.: 'Mandeville and the virtues of vice.'

15 Feb.: 'Bentham and the utility of fiction.'

22 Feb.: 'Victorian democracy and Victorian hypocrisy.'

1 Mar.: 'Orwell and the hypocrisy of ideology.'

8 Mar.: 'Epilogue: sincerity and hypocrisy in democratic politics.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Slade Lectures

English Gothic art and architecture before the Black Death

DR PAUL BINSKI, Cambridge, will deliver the Slade Lectures on Wednesdays at 5 p.m. in the Oxford University Museum of Natural History.

17 Jan.: 'Beginnings.'

24 Jan.: 'Kings, saints and the civilising process.'

31 Jan.: 'Tragedy at Westminster.'

7 Feb.: 'Cities, authorities and the Holy Blood.'

14 Feb.: 'God, Mary and the military.'

21 Feb.: 'Books, buildings and margins.'

28 Feb.: 'Authorship and the Gothic arts.'

7 Mar.: 'Endings.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


J.W. Jenkinson Memorial Lecture

DR SHIGERU KURATANI, Rigen Centre for Developmental Biology, Kobe, Japan, will deliver a Jenkinson Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 19 February, in Lecture Theatre A, the Zoology/Psychology Building. Tickets are not required for admission. Persons with specific access requirements are advised to telephone Oxford (2)82464 a few days before the lecture.

Subject: 'Developmental factors behind the vertebrate evolution.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Leverhulme Lectures

On Minerva and Mars: science and war, 1914–20

PROFESSOR ROY MACLEOD, Sydney, Leverhulme Visiting Professor, will deliver the Leverhulme Lectures at 11 a.m. on Thursdays in the Osler–McGovern Centre, 13 Norham Gardens.

25 Jan.: 'Into hostile camps: the scientists go to war.'

1 Feb.: 'Frontline and factory: the chemists' war.'

8 Feb.: 'Sight and sound: the physicists' war.'

15 Feb.: 'Of men and mines: the geological war.'

22 Feb.: 'Tending minds, mending bodies: the medical war.'

1 Mar.: 'The war the victors lost: the shape of things to come.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion

Religion, ritual, and power in the Nepal Himalayas

DR DAVID GELLNER, University Lecturer in the Social Anthropology of South Asia, and Fellow of Wolfson College, will deliver the Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays (except where otherwise indicated) in the Examination Schools.

Tue. 16 Jan.: 'Theories of ritual, types of religion.'

24 Jan.: 'Hinduism and the rites of kingship.'

31 Jan.: 'Buddhism and rituals of power.'

7 Feb.: 'Resistance and conversion.'

14 Feb.: 'Biopower or bioweakness? Rituals of democracy and development.'

21 Feb.: 'Rituals and cultural nationalism.'

28 Feb.: 'Maoism as a ritual system.'

7 Mar.: 'Max Weber on Asian religions revisited.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies

Material markets: facts, technologies, politics

PROFESSOR DONALD MACKENZIE, Professor of Sociology, University of Edinburgh, will deliver the Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies on the following days in the Saïd Business School. The lectures are open to the public, and there is no charge for admission.

Enquiries should be directed to Deborah Lisburne, Saïd Business School (e-mail: deborah.lisburne@sbs.ox.ac.uk), or Claire Abel, Oxford University Press (e-mail: claire.abel@oup.com).

Mon. 26 Feb., 5 p.m.: 'Making derivatives.'

Tue. 27 Feb., 5.30 p.m.: 'Making facts.'

Wed. 28 Feb., 5.30 p.m.: 'Doing politics.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


History

Oxford Architectural History Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.30 p.m. in the New Seminar Room at St John's College.

Conveners: Louise Durning, Geoffrey Tyack and William Whyte.

RICHARD JOHNS, Cambridge
Mon., 5 Feb.: ' "A reflection to the publick": James Thornhill's painted intervention at Greenwich.'

OLIVIA HORSFALL-TURNER, UCL
Mon., 5 Mar.: 'Perceptions of Norman architecture in the late seventeenth century.'


India and the International Scene since Independence

PROFESSOR JASWANT SINGH will lecture on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 5 p.m. (weeks 2–4) in the Russell Rooms at Balliol College.

Conveners: Sir Colin Lucas and Professor Judith Brown.

Tues., 23 Jan: 'India: at the cross-roads of collapsed empires.'

Thurs., 25 Jan.: 'India and Asia.'

Tues., 30 Jan.: 'India: the first half-century of independence.'

Thurs., 1 Feb.: 'India and the US: "Natural allies" or ...?'

Tues., 6 Feb.: 'India and the EU.'

Thurs., 8 Feb.: 'India and Great Britain today.'


Seminar in Medieval History

The following seminars will be held on Mondays at 5 p.m. in the Wharton Room in All Souls College.

Conveners: Chris Wickham and Mark Whittow.

HELEN LACEY
15 Jan.: 'Grace for the rebels: the role of the royal pardon in the Peasants' Revolt of 1381.'

STEPHEN HUMPHREYS, California, Santa Barbara
22 Jan.: 'What can we say about conversion to Islam in early medieval Syria and Mesopotamia, c.700–850?'

LESLEY SMITH
29 Jan.: 'The Glossa Ordinaria: what we say we know, what we really know, and what we want to know.'

JOHN BALDWIN, Johns Hopkins
5 Feb.: 'Master Stephen Langton, future Archbishop of Canterbury: the Paris Schools and Magna Carta.'

EMMA CAVELL
12 Feb.: 'Noblewomen in Shropshire and the March of Wales, 1150–1350.'

ERIK SPINDLER
19 Feb.: 'Naughty young men: marginal social groups in late medieval Bruges and London.'

CATHERINE HOLMES
26 Feb.: 'Military handbooks and historiography in tenth- and eleventh-century Byzantium.'

RICHARD SHARPE
5 Mar.: 'Two kings, two counts, and one abbot: a secular perspective on the foundation of St Mary's Abbey in York in the late eleventh century.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences

Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars

The following seminars will be held on Thursdays at 4.15 p.m. in the Dobson Lecture Room at the Atmospheric Physics Laboratory. Because on rare occasions the arrangements need to be changed anyone intending to come to Oxford specially to attend should check first by telephoning Oxford (2)72933.

DR H. L. JOHNSON, Reading
18 Jan.: 'Reconciling theories of a mechanically driven meridional overturning circulation with thermohaline forcing and multiple equilibria.'

DR G.C. HEGERL, Duke University
25 Jan.: 'Attributing the causes of twentieth-century climate change.'

DR M. CRUCIFIX, Meteorological Office
1 Feb.: 'Does past climate constrain climate sensitivity?'

DR Y. MALHI
8 Feb.: 'Interactions between tropical rainforests and global climate change.'

DR M. DOUTRIAUX-BOUCHER, Meteorological Office
15 Feb.: 'Satellite data products for weather forecasters: monitoring of volcanoes and dust storms.'

DR J. METHVEN, Reading
22 Feb.: 'The counter-propagating Rossby wave perspective on baroclinic instability and its relevance to the atmosphere.'

DR L.P.H.T.J. ROGBERG
1 Mar.: 'On the predictability of the Martian atmosphere.'

PROFESSOR J.E. HARRIES, Imperial College
8 Mar.: 'The Earth: its energy budget, spectrum and variability.'


Mathematical Biology and Ecology Seminars

The following seminars will be held on Fridays at 2 p.m. in Lecture Room 3, unless otherwise stated. There will be no seminars in weeks 2, 4, 6, and 8. For correspondence and further details, please contact Sara Jolliffe at cmb@maths.ox.ac.uk.

PROFESSOR VINCENT JANSEN, Royal Holloway, London
19 Jan.: 'The evolution of altruism through beard chromodynamics.'

DR ANDREW EDWARDS, Cambridge
2 Feb.: 'Do wandering albatrosses really perform Levy flights when foraging?'

DR NIC SMITH
16 Feb.: 'Virtual heart disease: towards understanding cardiac function in health and disease via mathematical modelling.'

DR JUKKA-PEKKA ONNELA
2 Mar.: 'Complex networks in the study of social systems.'


Physical Chemistry Seminars

The following seminars will be held on Mondays at 2.15 p.m. in the PTCL Large Lecture Theatre, unless stated otherwise.

DR ANDREW PIPINO, Eindhoven University of Technology
5 Feb.: 'On-going efforts in multi-quanta surface vibrational spectroscopy of oxides.'

DR HYWELL MORGAN, Southampton
12 Feb.: 'Multiplexed encoding for bio-analysis.'

DR M. OSBORNE, Sussex
19 Feb.: 'Single-molecule polarisation microscopy.'

DR ALEXANDER RUBAN, Queen Mary, London
26 Feb.: 'Molecular design of the photosynthetic light harvesting complex.'

PROFESSOR J.M. PLANE, East Anglia
5 Mar.: 'Meteors and their impact on the atmosphere.'


Theoretical Chemistry Group Seminars

The seminars will be held on Mondays at 4.45 p.m. in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room (20.12), opposite the Main Lecture Theatre, unless otherwise stated.

Convener: D.E. Logan.

PHILIP CAMP, Edinburgh
5 Feb.: 'New insights on phase separation in ionic and dipolar fluids.'

DAAN FRENKEL, AMOLF, Amsterdam
19 Feb.: 'Do we understand crystal nucleation?'

ALEXEI KORNYSHEV, Imperial College London
5 Mar.: 'Structure and interactions of biological helices: love on first site.'


PTCL Femtoscience Symposium

This symposium will be held on Monday, 22 January. Speakers: I. WALMSLEY, T. FEURER, Berne, P. HAMM, Zurich, and G. CERULLO, Milan.


RSC Farady Division Symposium: Frontiers in chemical physics

\This symposium will be held on Monday, 29 January. Speakers: M. CHILD, F. MANBY, Bristol, R.J. ALLEN, Edinburgh, J.P. SIMONS, and H.H. FIELDING, UCL.

Oxford Centre for Industrial and Applied Mathematics: Mathematical Geoscience Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Fridays in Seminar Room 3, Dartington House.

DR NICO GRAY, Manchester
26 Jan.: 'Shock waves and particle-size segregation in geophysical mass flows.'

PROFESSOR LOU HOWARD, MIT and Duke University
9 Feb.: 'A curious water-wave phenomenon.'

PROFESSOR GRAE WORSTER, Cambridge
23 Feb.: 'The fluid dynamics of sea ice.'

PROFESSOR PETER KING, Imperial College
9 Mar.: 'Multiscale modelling of flow in heterogeneous porous media.'


Department of Plant Sciences

The following research talks will be held on Thursdays at 4 p.m. in the Large Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences.

Convener: Professor J.A.C. Smith.

PROFESSOR MARK REES, Sheffield
18 Jan.: 'The evolution of life-history decisions in the real world.'

DR JULIAN HIBBERD, Cambridge
25 Jan.: 'Using C3 species to provide insight into the evolution of C4 photosynthesis.'

PROFESSOR STEVE LONG, Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
1 Feb.: 'How will plants respond to global atmospheric change? From genes to fields.' (Blackman Lecture)

DR EUAN JAMES, Dundee
8 Feb.: Nodulation of legumes by β-proteobacteria.'

DR VINCENT SAVOLAINEN, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
15 Feb.: 'Sympatric speciation in plants.'

PROFESSOR BRENDAN DAVIES, Leeds
22 Feb.: 'Making reproductive organs: the past and present of floral homeotic genes.'

DR JOHN PANNELL
1 Mar.: 'Tales of sex and spite, mainly amongst plants.'

PROFESSOR SUSANNE RENNER, Ludwig Maximilian University, Munich
8 Mar.: 'Sexual system evolution in Acer: the big picture.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medical Sciences

Botnar Research Centre

The following seminars will be held on Fridays at 12.30 p.m. in the Seminar Room, Botnar Research Centre.

PROFESSOR PAUL DIEPPE, Bristol
26 Jan.: 'Pain in osteoarthritis.'

DR TRUDY ROACH, Southampton
23 Feb.: 'The importance of epigenetics in health and disease.'

PROFESSOR JACOB KLEIN
9 Mar.: 'Molecular mechanisms of mammalian joint lubrication.'

PROFESSOR MARK MCCARTHY
27 Apr.: 'Sweet dreams—finding genes for type 2 diabetes.'


Ethox Centre and Oxford Genetics Knowledge Park seminar series 2007: From principles to practice: implementing genetic database governance

The following seminars will take place at 12.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Ethox Centre library, Gibson Building, Block 21, Radcliffe Infirmary.

DR JANE KAYE
23 Jan.: 'Mapping the regulatory framework for human genetic databases in England and Wales.'

HÖRDUR HELGI HELGASON, LM Attorneys, Reykjavík, Iceland
6 Feb.: 'Using technical standards to meet legal requirements for information security in genetic databases—a case study.'

ADRIAN MCNEIL, Chief Executive, Human Tissue Authority
20 Feb.: 'Regulation in practice: implementation of the Human Tissue Act 2004.'

PROFESSOR SARAH CUNNINGHAM-BURLEY, Edinburgh/Human Genetics Commission
6 Mar.: 'Addressing public concerns through governance practices for human genetic databases.'

DR MARY DIXON-WOODS, Leicester
24 Apr.: 'Beyond commodification: childhood cancer tumour banking, trust, and community.'

PROFESSOR ALEXANDER M. CAPRON, Southern California/International Association of Bioethics
1 May: 'Ethical norms and international governance of genomics.'

PROFESSOR RORY COLLINS, Oxford/UK Biobank
15 May: 'Blocking access to personal data for medical research: in the public interest?'

PROFESSOR DAVID VAVER
29 May: 'Medical databases: fit for intellectual property rights?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

Romance Linguistics Seminars

The following seminars will be held on Thursdays at 5 p.m. in the Taylor Institution Room 2.

Convener: Professor Martin Maiden.

MR J.C. SMITH
18 Jan.: 'Number, gender and individuality: the refunctionalisation of Latin neuter noun morphology in Romance.'

DR DELIA BENTLEY, Manchester
1 Feb.: 'Existential and locative constructions: evidence from Romance.'

RUTH KELSO
8 Feb.: 'Second person morphology in central Italy.'

DR PAUL ROWLETT, Salford
15 Feb.: 'Cinque's exploded IP in French.'

DR ALEXANDRA STAVINSCHI
22 Feb.: 'Second person spatial deixis in Romance.'

RICHARD ASHDOWNE
8 Mar.: ' "You" and "Your"s: personal development in Romance.'


Sub-faculty of Spanish: Medieval and Golden Age seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in Room 3, the Taylor Institution.

JOHN RUTHERFORD
6 Feb.: 'The mystery of the missing archpriest: Don Melón in the Libro de Buen Amor.'

DR ALEXANDER SAMSON, UCL
20 Feb.: 'Gun murder in early modern Spain.'


Modern Hispanic Literature Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in Room 3, the Taylor Institution. Research students' presentations on Latin American topics will be held on 6 March.

ERIC SOUTHWORTH
23 Jan.: 'Federica Garcia Lorca's Muerta de amor.'

DR KERSTIN BOWSHER
27 Feb.: 'Cultures of memory, voices of mourning: Günter Grass's The Tin Drum and Mempo Giardinelli's Santo oficio de la memoria.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Music

Hilary Term events, Faculty of Music

Tue., 16 Jan., 5.15 p.m., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music (Graduate Students' Colloquia): NANCY NOVEMBER, Auckland: 'Haydn and the dialectics of musical melancholy c.1800.' (Free of charge and open to the public)

Mon., 22 Jan., 2–5 p.m., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music: Ensemble ISIS Composers' workshop for String Quartet and Wind Quintet. (Free of charge and open to the public)

Tue., 23 Jan., 5.15 p.m., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music (Graduate Students' Colloquia): BERTA JONCUS, St Catherine's College: 'Producing stars in dramma per musica.' (Free of charge and open to the public)

Thur., 25 Jan., 5–7 p.m., All Souls (Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music): THEODOR DUMITRESCU, Utrecht: 'The chapel musicians of Louis XII and Anne de Bretagne at Blois: new documents, new singers, and a prioris problem.' (Free of charge and open to the public)

Sat., 27 Mar., 10 a.m.–12 noon, New College and 2–4 p.m., All Souls: Bett's Organ Masterclass on the Early English Organs.

Tue., 30 Jan., 5.15 p.m., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music (Graduate Students' Colloquia): ALLEN STILES, Macquarie University: ' "The Grand Old Man of Antipodean music": the little-known compositions of Alfred Hill.' (Free of charge and open to the public)

Thur., 1 Feb., 5–7 p.m., All Souls (Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music): JULIA CRAIG-MCFEELY, Digital Image Archive of Medieval Music, Oxford and Royal Holloway): 'Digital objects of desire: creating an environment for the study of medieval manuscripts in the digital age.'

Fri., 2 Feb., 12.45 p.m., Holywell Music Room: Conway Scholars' Recital featuring the Holywell String Quartet (Kathryn Riley, Gemma Sharples, Amantha Wijesekera, Verity Evanson) and Berenika, piano. Programme including Brahms, String Quartet in C Minor op. 51 no. 1 and Schumann's Symphonic Etudes op. 13 (Free admission)

Fri., 2 Feb., 2.30–5.30 p.m., Holywell Music Room: Conway Fund Vocal Masterclass with James Bowman. (Free admission)

Tue., 6 Feb., 1–1.45 p.m., Bate Collection, Faculty of Music: Bate Collection Lunchtime Gallery Talk with Richard Helyer: 'A little light music.' An exploration of some electronic resolutions to knotty problems: featuring the ondes martenot and theremin. (Free of charge, no advance booking necessary)

Tue., 6 Feb., 1.30–4.30 p.m., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music: Oxford Philomusica Brass Masterclass with Jeffrey Bryant. (Free of charge and open to the public)

Tue., 6 Feb., 5.15 p.m., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music (Graduate Students' Colloquia): ERLEND HOVLAND, Oslo: 'Rethinking Heinrich Schenker. An approach to the romantic paradigm of music.' (Free of charge and open to the public)

Wed., 7 Feb., Holywell Music Room: THE ALLEGRI STRING QUARTET residency at the Faculty of Music. 2–4 p.m., open rehearsal; 7.30 p.m., Pre-concert talk on 'Schubert's Enigma': the Quartettsatz D703 by Dr Susan Wollenberg, Reader in Music; 8 p.m., Concert of works by Schubert, Tchaikovsky, and Elgar (tickets £12/£6 from the Oxford Playhouse, Oxford 305305 www.ticketsoxford.co.uk, or at the door).

Thur., 8 Feb., 5–7 p.m., All Souls (Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music): FRANK HENTSCHEL, Freie Universität, Berlin: 'The sensuous music aesthetics of the Middle Ages: Augustine, Jacques de Liège and Guido of Arezzo.' (Free of charge and open to the public)

Fri., 9 Feb., 12.45 p.m., Holywell Music Room: THE ALLEGRI STRING QUARTET residency at the Faculty of Music: performance of works by Schubert and Mendelssohn, with Kathryn Riley, Gemma Sharples, Amantha Wijesekera, and Verity Evanson (tickets £8/£4 from the Oxford Playhouse, Oxford 305305 www.ticketsoxford.co.uk, or at the door); 2.30 p.m., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music: composition workshop. (Free of charge and open to the public)

Sat., 10 Feb., 10 a.m.–5 p.m., Faculty of Music: Society for Music Analysis Spring Study Day: Haydn's Creation—keynote speakers include LUDWIG HOLTMEIER (Freiburg Musikhochschule) and LAWRENCE KRAMER (Fordham University). (Free of charge and open to the public)

Tue., 13 Feb., 5.15 p.m., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music (Graduate Students' Colloquia): HÉLÈNE LA RUE, St Cross College: 'Commonwealth, kingship and authentic luck: Simon Beale's Trumpet.' (Free of charge and open to the public)

Sat., 17 Feb., 11.30–5 p.m., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music: Oxford Philomusica Conducting Masterclass with ALAN HAZELDINE. (Free of charge and open to the public)

Mon., 19 Feb., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music: Ensemble ISIS New Music Forum: 1.30 p.m., Introduction and Welcome by ROBERT SAXTON; 2–5 p.m., Composition Workshop for mixed ensemble (Free of charge and open to the public)

Tue., 20 Feb., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music: Ensemble ISIS New Music Forum: 2–3.30 p.m., career seminar: 'Building a career in composition'; 3.45–4.45 p.m., 'Conducting for Composers' I with JOHN TRAILL (Free of charge and open to the public)

Tue., 20 Feb., 5.15p.m, Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music (Graduate Students' Colloquia) (part of the Ensemble Isis New Music Forum): THOMAS HYDE, Christ Church: 'The stage, the composer, his music and its text.' (Free of charge and open to the public)

Wed., 21 Feb., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music: Ensemble ISIS New Music Forum: 1–1.45 p.m., Lunchtime Graduate Composer Speaks with ALICIA GRANT, D.Phil Composer: 2 p.m., 'Conducting for Composers' II with JOHN TRAILL; 3 p.m., Editing and Presentation with ANTONY PITTS; 6 p.m., Ensemble ISIS concert—a sixty-minute concert of contemporary music (Free of charge and open to the public)

Thur., 22 Feb., 5–7 p.m., All Souls: ANDREAS HAUG, Erlangen: 'Functions of music writing at the time of its beginnings.' (Free of charge and open to the public)

Sat ,. 24 Feb., 8 p.m., , Jacqueline du Pré Music Building: Ensemble ISIS Joint concert with Oxford Brookes and the Oxford Improvisers.

Tue., 27 Feb., 1.30–4.30 p.m., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music: Oxford Philomusica Vocal Masterclass with TERESA CAHILL (Free of charge and open to the public)

Tue., 27 Feb., 5.15 p.m., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music (Graduate Students' Colloquia): JEHOASH HIRSCHBERG, Hebrew University, Jerusalem: 'Commenting on unification: politics and class struggle in italian opera 1858–70.' (Free of charge and open to the public)

Fri., 2 Mar. Holywell Music Room: LES HAULZ ET LES BAS in residency at the Faculty of Music: 7.30 p.m., pre-concert talk by PROFESSOR REINHARD STROHM, Heather Professor of Music; 8 p.m., Concert by Les haulz et les bas: 'Gothic winds: wind music from the thirteenth to the fifteenth centuries for the alta capella (tickets £12/£6 from the Oxford Playhouse, Oxford 305305 www.ticketsoxford.co.uk, or at the door)

Tue., 6 Mar., 1–1.45 p.m., Bate Collection, Faculty of Music: FRANCIS KNIGHTS introduces the virginals, and plays music from the Fitzwilliam Virginal Book by Byrd, Bull, Philips and Farnaby (Free of charge, no advance booking necessary)

Tue., 6 Mar., 5.15 p.m., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music (Graduate Students' Colloquia): DAVID MAW, Oriel College: 'The note that represents all modern music.' (Free of charge and open to the public)

Thur., 8 Mar., 11 a.m., Sheldonian Theatre: Oxford Philomusica Composers' Workshop (Free of charge and open to the public)

Thur., 8 Mar., 5 p.m., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music: 'Composer Speaks' lecture with MENACHEM WIESENBERG.

Thur., 8 Mar., 5–7 p.m., All Souls (Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music): KARL KUEGLE, Utrecht: 'Gothic voices: structure and meaning in the fourteenth-century rotulus Brussels 19606.' (Free of charge and open to the public)

Fri., 10 Mar., 8 p.m., Holywell Music Room: Philip Bate Concert with JACOB LINDBERG, lute: music by Dowland (tickets £14/£9 from the Oxford Playhouse, Oxford 305305 www.ticketsoxford.co.uk, or at the door)

Thur., 15 Mar., 5–7 p.m., All Souls (Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music): JANE ALDEN, Wesleyan University: 'The problem of dating the Loire Valley chansonniers.' (Free of charge and open to the public)

^ Return to Contents of this section


Philosophy and Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences

Philosophy of Physics Seminar

The following seminars will be held on Thursdays at 4.30 p.m. in the Lecture Room, the Philosophy Centre.

Convener: Professor H.R. Brown.

PROFESSOR SANDU POPESCU, Bristol
18 Jan.: 'Entanglement and the foundations of statistical mechanics.'

DR DAVID WALLACE
25 Jan.: 'The ontology of the quantum state.'

PROFESSOR DAVID DEUTSCH
1 Feb.: 'Physics as quantum constructor theory.'

DR JAN BROEKAERT, Vrije Universiteit, Brussels
8 Feb.: 'Towards a Lorentz-Poincaré type interpretation of general relativity theory.'

PROFESSOR STEPHAN HARTMANN, LSE and Tilburg
15 Feb.: 'Probability and decoherence.'

PROFESSOR IAN PERCIVAL, Queen Mary, London
22 Feb.: 'Newton, Berkeley and quantum theory.'

DR PIETER KOK, Sheffield
1 Mar.: 'Cluster states: a new class of entanglement.'

PROFESSOR JEFFREY BUB, Maryland
8 Mar.: 'Two dogmas about quantum mechanics.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Social Sciences

Israel: historical, political, and social aspects

The following lectures will be given at 8 p.m. on the days shown.

Convener: Peter Oppenheimer, Christ Church.

PROFESSOR SIR ADAM ROBERTS
Tue. 30 Jan., Oriel: 'Israel and the UN.'

PROFESSOR YOSSI BEN-ARTZI, Rector, Haifa University
Thur. 8 Feb., Exeter: 'The State of Israel: historical and geographical roots of its formation.'

DR COLIN SHINDLER, London
Tue. 13 Feb., Oriel: 'Israel, Zionism, and the Left.'

GENERAL LORD GUTHRIE, formerly Chief of the Defence Staff
Tue. 20 Feb., Lincoln: 'Israel's army and its conduct: a UK perspective.'

Related seminars

Seminars related to the lecture series 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects' will be held at 8 p.m. on the days shown.

PROFESSOR ASA KASHER, Tel Aviv
Thur. 25 Jan., St Anne's: 'Military ethics.'

PROFESSOR MICHAEL YUDKIN
Mon. 26 Feb., Oriel: 'Academic boycotts—can they ever be justified?'


Oxford Centre for Water Research

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Board Room, the Oxford Centre for the Environment.

Convener: Professor W.M. Edmunds.

PROFESSOR PAUL WHITEHEAD, Reading
24 Jan.: 'Pollution control in eastern European rivers: a case study of the Rosia Montana goldmine in Transylvania.'

CHARLES BACHELOR, Water Resources Management Ltd.
31 Jan.: 'Water governance challenges in closed river basins: the case of Andhra Pradesh.'

CLIVE CARPENTER, GWP Consultants
7 Feb.: 'Island hydrology and holistic water resource management.'

SHAMMY PURI, UN consultant
28 Feb.: 'Towards a UN Convention on transboundary aquifers.'

KEN CAPLAN, Business Partnership for Development Water and Sanitation
7 Mar.: 'Water and sanitation in developing countries.'


Department of Educational Studies: Education, global politics and social ideals

The following lectures will be held on Wednesdays at 2.30 p.m. in the Garden Building.

Conveners: David Johnson and David Phillips.

DR DAVID WRIGHT-NEVILLE, Monash
24 Jan.: 'Education and global terrorism 2: countering radicalisation and extremism.'

DR HAZEL BINES
31 Jan.: 'Education and inclusion 1: inclusive education in developing countries.'

PROFESSOR SUSANNE WIBORG, IOE, London
7 Feb.: 'Education and inclusion 2: education and social integration: explaining the uneven development of comprehensive schooling in Scandinavia, Germany and England.'

DR RUPERT MACLEAN, UNESCO
14 Feb.: 'Education and sustainable development: technical and vocational education, livelihoods and citizenship in the developing world.'

PROFESSOR KARL GRUBER, Vienna
28 Feb.: 'Education, ethics and ideas 1: the globalisation of educational standards.'

DR DAVID MILLS
7 Mar.: 'Education, ethics and ideas 2: from "crisis" to "transformation"? Questioning African higher education policy orthodoxies.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Rothermere American Institute

American History Research Seminar

The following seminars will be held on Wednesdays at 4 p.m. in the large seminar room at the Rothermere American Institute.

Conveners: Professor Linda Kerber and Dr Gareth Davies.

EMILY WEST, Reading
24 Jan.: ' "She is dissatisfied with her present condition": requests for voluntary enslavement in the antebellum American South.'

LINDA KERBER, Iowa
31 Jan.: 'Historians on trial: historians' briefs for same-sex marriage cases in the American courts.'

LINDA GORDON, Wisconsin
7 Feb.: 'Dorothea Lange, photographer.'

PETER FEARON, Leicester
14 Feb.: 'Work relief, the dole, and unemployment during the New Deal: a Kansas case study.'

MARY DUDZIAK, Yale
21 Feb.: 'Thurgood Marshall confronts the "true sons of Africa": legal rights and wrongs at Kenya's independence.'

STEVEN TELES, Yale
28 Feb.: 'The politics of counter-mobilisation. The American Conservative legal movement, 1970–2005.'

MICHAEL KLARMAN, Virginia
7 Mar.: 'Backlash: the occasionally perverse consequences of Supreme Court decisions.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Ashmolean Museum

William Cohn Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR TIMON SCREECH, SOAS, London, will deliver the thirty-ninth William Cohn Memorial Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Monday, 22 January, in the Headley Lecture Theatre, the Ashmolean Museum.

Subject: 'On the way to the Yoshiwara Pleasure District: poetic memory and representation in eighteenth-century Japan.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Computing Laboratory

Computational Mathematics and Applications Seminars

The following seminars will be held on Thursdays at 2 p.m. in the OUCL Lecture Theatre unless otherwise stated. For further information please contact Shirley Day on Oxford (2)73885; web.comlab.ox.ac.uk/oucl/seminars-ht07/sem-decma.html.

Conveners: L. N. Trefethen and S. Dollar

PROFESSOR TOBY DRISCOLL, Delaware
18 Jan.: 'Radial basis function methods for meshless PDE computation.'

DR M. ARIOLI, RAL
25 Jan.: 'GMRES preconditioned by a perturbed LDL ^T decomposition with static pivoting.'

PROFESSOR PATRICK AMESTOY, ENSEEIHT, Toulouse
1 Feb., Rutherford Appleton Laboratory: 'Parallel sparse multifrontal solver in a limited memory environment.'

PROFESSOR STEFAN VANDEWALLE, KU Leuven
8 Feb.: To be announced

PROFESSOR PETER MONK, Delaware
15 Feb.: 'Using plane waves to approximate wave propagation problems.'

PROFESSOR MARLIS HOCHBRUCK, Düsseldorf
22 Feb.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR MICHAL KOCVARA, Birmingham
1 Mar.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR CHRISTIAN LUBICH, Tübingen
8 Mar.: To be announced.

DR LAURA GRIGORI, INRIA
15 Mar., RAL: To be announced.

^ Return to Contents of this section


International Gender Studies Centre

Untimely deaths

The following seminars will be held on Thursdays at 2 p.m. in Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road.

Conveners: S. Ardener, J. Davies, P. Heinonen and J. Okely.

DR MALCOLM YOUNG, Liverpool
18 Jan.: 'Black humour (in the police): making light of death.'

PROFESSOR JENNY LITTLEWOOD, London
25 Jan.: 'Mortuary rituals for a nobody' and 'Deaths of the unborn.'

DR IAN FOWLER, Oxford Brookes
1 Feb.: 'Death and reciprocity: a woman's untimely death in Cameroon and its aftermath.'

DR LOUELLA MATZUNAGA, SOAS
15 Feb.: 'Unnatural or natural? Classifying hospital deaths in England and Japan.'

DEBORAH WHITE, Oxfordshire Social Services
22 Feb.: 'A gendered and historical analysis of suicide among the Nunavut (Eskimo), Canada.'

PROFESSOR ELIZABETH TONKIN
1 Mar.: 'Untimely deaths—for whom? Witchery, mourning and respect in SE Liberia.'


IGS and Berghahn Book Publishers Seminar and Book Launch

The following seminar and book launch in honour of Shirley Ardener, OBE, will be held on Thursday, 8 February, in Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road. Speakers: D. Bryceson, J. Webber, Z. Mach, G. Buijs, G. Kubica, J. Okely, J. Waldren and M. Jaschok.
Title: Identity and networks: fashioning gender and ethnicity across cultures (eds: D. Bryceson, J. Okeley and J. Webber)


IGS Women's Day Event

The following seminar, panel discussion and poster exhibition will be held on Thursday, 8 March, in Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 3 Mansfield Road. LYNNE FRANKS (Guest Speaker)

Subject: 'Women and the environment: the sacred feminine.'


IGS Commemorative Lecture

MUKULIKA BANERJEE, Reader in Social Anthropology, University College London, will deliver the following lecture in honour of Barbara E. Ward on Wednesday, 23 May, at 4 p.m. in the Nissan Theatre, St Antony's College.

Subject: 'Whose democracy? Anthropological perspectives from India.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Museum of the History of Science

Public lectures

The following public lectures will be given at 7 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Museum of the History of Science.

DR JEFF DARKEN, curator of current exhibition 'Time and place: English country clocks, 1600–1840'
6 Feb: 'English country clocks.' (Related to current exhibition)

PROFESSOR PHILIP STEADMAN, UCL
27 Feb.: 'Vermeer and the camera obscura.'


Public discussion

ROMA TEARNE, CLARE SMITH, LINDA FITZSIMMONS, and DR JIM BENNETT will take part in a public discussion related to Roma Tearne's installation 'Vision' at 7.30 p.m. on Friday, 23 March, in the Museum.

Subject: 'Beyond belief: truth in art and fiction.'


Table and Gallery Talks

Talks will be given as follows in the Museum.

DAVID THOMPSON
Sun. 4 Feb., 2.30 p.m.: a demonstration of the mechanism of a lantern clock.

DR JEFF DARKEN, curator of current exhibition 'Time and place: English country clocks, 1600–1840'
Sat. 17 Feb., 2 p.m.: 'English country clocks.'

DR JIM BENNETT
Sun. 11 Mar., 2.30 p.m.: demonstration of the armillary sphere.


Extended opening: 'Clockfest'

The museum will be open for a programme of talks, tours, and demonstrations related to the exhibition on English country clocks, 1600–1840, on Saturday, 10 March, 10 a.m.–5 p.m.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Internet Institute

Public Service Workshop Series: Unintended consequences of public policy initiatives and reforms

The following workshop, organised by the ESRC Public Services Programme and the Oxford Internet Institute, will be held on Tuesdays (weeks 2–7) at 12.30 in the Seminar Room, Oxford Internet Institute, 1 St Giles'. See http://www.oii.ox.ac.uk/events/de tails.cfm?id=128 for further information.

Conveners: Christopher Hood and Helen Margetts.

HELEN MARGETTS
23 Jan.: 'The unintended effects of policies to increase competition in government IT contracting.'

WILL JENNINGS, CARR, LSE
30 Jan.: 'Spectacular surprises? The unintended effects of state-sponsored games and celebrations.'

GURO HUBY, Edinburgh
6 Feb.: 'Business as usual? Longer term implications of the 2004 GMS contract for organisation of UK general practice.'

NICK TYLER, UCL
13 Feb.: 'Squeezing the balloon: what happens when you decide to limit the use of cars.'

CHARLOTTE HALPERN, Sciences-Po, Paris
20 Feb.: 'The unintended consequences of participatory instruments on airport policy in France, Germany and the UK.'

DAVID MCCOY, UCL
27 Feb.: 'Following Sweden? The unintended effects of bed-blocking policies in England.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies

SIR MARRACK GOULDING, formerly Under-Secretary for Political Affairs, United Nations, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 24 January, in the Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street.

Subject: 'The consequences of British imperialism for the Islamic world.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies

Nissan Institute Seminar in Japanese Studies

The following seminars will be held on Thursdays at 2.15 p.m. in the Dahrendorf Room, Founders' Building, St Antony's College.

Conveners: Roger Goodman and Ian Neary.

PAULINE CHAKMAKJIAN, UCL
1 Feb.: 'Freemasons in Japan.'

EKATERINA KOROBSTEVA
8 Feb.: 'Imagining the ideal environment for the child.'

SIMON JAMES, Independent film maker
15 Feb.: 'The Kuril Islands: showing of video Chishima: Frontiers of San Francisco, followed by a discussion.

JOHN CARPENTER, SOAS
23 Feb.: 'The art of "scattered writing": Chirashigaki and Heian calligraphy.'

RACHEL COSIJNS-PLUMP, Haifa
1 Mar.: 'The Japanese mainstream media's international news reporting.'

ANGELS TRIAS I VALLS, Lampeter, Wales
8 Mar.: 'Discriminate exchanges: 'town making' and the politics of inclusion in a Japanese rural town.'

Film

The following film will be shown on Friday, 26 January in the Nissan Institute Lecture Theatre from 3 p.m. with discussion with the director, Suo Masayuki, from around 5.30 p.m. Seating is limited to 150. Please contact secretary@nissan.ox.ac.uk if you wish to attend.
Title: Sore-demo boku-wa yatte-inai (I just didn't do it).

^ Return to Contents of this section


Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism

DR GERRY POWER, BBC World Service Trust, will lecture at 12 noon on Wednesday, 24 January, in the Committee Room, Green College. Enquiries: kate.hanneford-smith@politics.ox.ac.u k.

Subject: 'The changing media sector in sub-Saharan Africa: the research findings of the African Media Development Initiative.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Library Services

Workshops in Information Skills and Electronic Resources

The following workshops will be held at 12.30 p.m. in the Computing Services. The full programme may be found at www.ouls.ox.ac.uk/staff/info rmation_skills/wiser/.

JULIET RALPH, CESAR PIMENTA
Mon. 29 Jan.: 'Medline for medical research.'

MARK JANES and GILLIAN BEATTIE
Tue. 6 Feb.: 'Sociology.'

DIANE BERGMAN
Tue. 6 Mar.: 'Resources for Egyptology and Assyriology.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


All Souls College

Commercial law: change and challenge

CHRISTOPHER BUTCHER, QC, will deliver the folloiwng lectures at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Old Library, All Souls College.


26 Jan.: 'Evidence in contractual interpretation: principle and practical constraints.'

2 Feb.: 'European rules and private international law: how grave a threat to English commercial law?'

9 Feb.: 'Auditors' liability: the profession, Parliament, and the courts.'

16 Feb.: 'Insurance disputes: what future for good faith?'


Lee Lecture in Political Science and Government

ELIOT COHEN, Robert E. Osgood Professor of Strategic Studies, SAIS, Johns Hopkins University, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 22 January, in the Old Library, All Souls College.

Subject: 'The military profession and modern war.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Balliol College

Oliver Smithies Lectures

DR CARL-JOHAN SEGER, Senior Principal Engineer and Chief Architect of the Integrated Design and Verification System, Intel, will deliver the Oliver Smithies Lectures at 3 p.m. on the following Thursdays in the Department of Engineering Science.

8 Feb.: 'Micro-processor design: theoretical physics meets high-volume manufacturing.'

22 Feb.: 'Micro-processor design. You wanted to design what?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Linacre College

Linacre Lectures

Remaking environments: histories, practices, politics

The Linacre Lectures will be given at 5.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the OUCE Lecture Theatre, the Dyson Perrins Building. The lectures are organised in conjunction with the Oxford University Centre for the Environment, and are supported by Tetra Laval.

Convener: Professor Sarah Whatmore.

PROFESSOR KENNETH OLWIG, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
18 Jan.: 'Embodied law v. bodies of law in the remaking of landscape: the "natural" legal and moral legacy of sheep.'

PROFESSOR NICK BLOMLEY, Simon Fraser
25 Jan.: 'Seeing like a judge: rivers, law and property.'

PROFESSOR DENIS COSGROVE, UCLA
1 Feb.: 'Images and imagination in twentieth-century environmentalism.'

PROFESSOR TIM INGOLD, Aberdeen
8 Feb.: 'Bindings against boundaries: entanglements of life in an open world.'

PROFESSOR CHRIS TILLEY, UCL
15 Feb.: 'Stonehenge: its landscape and its architecture: a re-analysis.'

PROFESSOR JACQUIE BURGESS, UEA
22 Feb.: 'The politics of risk and radioactive waste in the UK.'

PROFESSOR TIMOTHY LUKE, Virginia State University
1 Mar.: 'The politics of true convenience or inconvenient truth? Struggles over how to sustain capitalism, democracy and ecology in the twenty-first century?'

PROFESSOR MELISSA LEACH, Sussex
8 Mar.: 'Pathways to sustainability? Knowledge, power and politics in environment and development.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Mansfield College

Animal experimentation for medical research: issues and perspectives

The following seminars will be held on Tuesdays at 5.30 p.m. in the Garden Building, Seminar Room East, at Mansfield College.

Conveners: Katherine Morris and Martin Henig.

SIMON BROOMAN, Liverpool, John Moores University
23 Jan.: 'The future of animal law.'

DR RICHARD RYDER
30 Jan.: 'Speciesism.'

DR ALISON HILLS
6 Feb.: 'Do animals have rights?'

DR PAMELA ANDERSON and MARTIN HENIG, UCL
13 Feb.: 'God, animals and embodying belief.'

DR DAVID PRIESTMAN
20 Feb.: 'A medical researcher's perspective on animal testing.'

PROFESSOR RICHARD SORABJI
27 Feb.: 'Animal minds and human morals.'

DR GILL LANGLEY, The Dr Hawden Trust
6 Mar.: 'Replacing animal experiments.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Antony's College

Visiting Parliamentary Fellows seminar: How can democracies cope with minorities?

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

DR DENIS MACSHANE, MP, THE RT. HON. CHARLES KENNEDY, MP, and ROGER LIDDLE, Policy Adviser, European Commission
16 Jan.: 'Minorities and Europe.'

SHAHID MALIK, MP, BARONESS FALKNER, and PROFESSOR TARIQ MODOOD, Bristol
23 Jan.: 'Does multiculturalism work?'

THE MOST REVD PETER SMITH, Archbishop of Cardiff, DR EVAN HARRIS, MP, and DR ROY GARDNER, Institute of Education, London
30 Jan: 'Faith schools: for and against.'

YASMIN ALIBHAI-BROWN, columnist, the Independent, JOHN LLOYD, Reuters Institute and The Financial Times, and DR SCOTT BLINDER
6 Feb.: 'Minorities and politics.'

LORD TRIMBLE, MARK DURKAN, MP, and PROFESSOR ROY FOSTER
13 Feb.: 'The Northern Ireland experience.'

MICHAEL PORTILLO and PROFESSOR TARIQ RAMADAN
20 Feb.: 'France and Spain: lessons and warnings.'

THE RT. HON. JIM WALLACE, QC, MSP, ELFYN LLWYD, MP, and THE RT. HON. PAUL MURPHY, MP
27 Feb.: 'National minorities in the UK.'

LORD (DAVID) STEEL, H.E. MS LINDIWE MABUZA, South African High Commissioner, AND DR DAVID JOHNSON
6 Mar.: 'South Africa: what kind of reconciliation?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


African Studies Centre

African Studies Seminar

The following seminars will be held on Thursdays at 5 p.m. in the fellows' Dining Room, St Antony's College. Further information: Wanja Knighton at african.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Convener: David Anderson.

T.C. MCCASKIE, SOAS
18 Jan.: Water wars in Kumasi, Ghana.'

RITA ABRAHAMSEN, Aberystwyth
25 Jan.: 'Security beyond the State: the privatisation and transnationalisation of security in Africa.'

WILIMA KALUSA, Zambia
1 Feb.: 'African medical auxiliaries as interpreters of missionary medicine in colonial Mwinilunga, Zambia, 1922–53.'

PATRICIA DALEY
8 Feb.: 'Ethnicity and political violence in Burundi.'

MICHAEL JENNINGS, Swansea
15 Feb.: 'Building better people? Development, transformation and modernisation in Tanzania.'

DAVID ANDERSON
22 Feb.: 'Che Guevara's African adventures.'

RICHARD WALLER, Bucknell
1 Mar.: 'Stock theft in colonial Kenya.'

JOCELYN ALEXANDER
8 Mar.: 'Prison memoirs and punishment in Zimbabwe.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Asian Studies Centre

Seminar

PROFESSOR AMITAV ACHARYA, Nanyang University of Technology, Singapore, will give the following seminar on Friday, 23 February, at 5 p.m., in St Antony's College (Deakin Room, Founder's Building).

Conveners: Dr Mark Rebick and Dr Steve Tsang.

Subject: 'East Asia's arrested regionalism.'


Southeast Asian Studies Seminar

The following seminars will be held on Wednesdays at 5 p.m. in the Deakin Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College. Please check for updates to the programme at www.sant.ox.ac.uk/areastudies/asianlectures.html. E-mail: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Convener: Dr Eva-Lotta Hedman.

DR CAROLINE HUGHES, Birmingham
24 Jan.: 'Transnational networks and political contention in Cambodia.'

DR MICHAEL CHARNEY, London
7 Feb.: 'European and indigenous learning in eighteenth-century Burma.'

DR RUTH BARNES
21 Feb.: To be announced.

DR PETER CAREY
7 Mar.: 'Timor's third tide of blood: the origins of Timor-Leste's post-independence sectarian violence.'


South Asian History Seminar

The following seminars will be held on Tuesdays at 2 p.m. in the Deakin Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College. On 27 February and 6 March PRS presentations will be held. E-mail: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Convener: Dr D.A. Washbrook.

DR PRASHANT KIDAMBI, Leicester
23 Jan.: 'Consumption, domestic economy and the idea of the middle class in late colonial Bombay.'

PROFESSOR MICHAEL FISHER, Oberlin College, USA
30 Jan.: 'DO Dyce Sombre (1808–51): first Indian MP and "rootless cosmopolitan".'

DR NICHOLAS OWEN
6 Feb.: 'Reporting the civil disobedience movement (1930–2) in Britain.'

NANDINI CHATTERJEE, Cambridge
13 Feb.: 'State, Christianity and the public sphere in India, 1830–1950: personal law.'

DR SARMILA BOSE
20 Feb.: 'Memories in conflict: the 1971 war in South Asia.'


Taiwan Studies Programme Seminar

DR RAMON MYERS, Stanford University, will hold the following seminar on Tuesday, 6 March, at 5 p.m. in St Anony's College (venue to be confirmed). E-mail: E-mail: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Convener: Dr Steve Tsang.

Subject: 'Taiwan's ideological and institutional changes in the 1950s: the origins of Taiwan's political and economic transformation.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


European Studies Centre

SEESOX Seminar Series

The following seminar series will be held on Mondays at 5 p.m. in the Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road. Contact: european.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Conveners: Othon Anastasakis and Renee Hirschon.

Subject: 'Political leadership in Greece and South East Europe.'


Seminar in Economic and Social History

A seminar series will be held on Mondays at 5 p.m. in the Dahrendorf Room, European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road. Contact: european.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Conveners: Knick Harley, Robert Allen, Jane Humphries, Avner Offer.


Graduate Seminar

The following seminar series will be held on Tuesdays at 2 p.m. in the Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road. Contact: european.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Convener: Anne Deighton.

Subject: 'European International History.'


Stifterverband Seminar Series

The Stifterverband seminar series will be held on Fridays at 6 p.m. in the Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road. Contact: european.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Conveners: Jane Caplan and Sylvia Paletschek.


Special Events

The following special events will be held in the Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road, unless otherwise stated.

(1) ZAKI LAIDI, Sciences Po, Paris, MARK LEONARD, OSIFE, and MICHAEL JAY, former head of the British Foreign Office (Speakers)

Conveners: Franziska Brantner, Andrew Hurrell, and Kalypso Nicolaidis.

Fri., 9 Feb.: 'Europe in a non-European world: the parameters of the debate.'

(2) FOTIOS MOUSTAKIS and KOSTAS KALOGEROPOULOS (Speakers); NOA SCHONMANN (Discussant)

Conveners: Kerem Oktem and Philip Robins.

Tues., 27 Feb.: 'Israel and Turkey: diverging strategic cultures.' (SEESOX/PCT)

(3) DANIEL HALBERSTAM, Michigan

Mon., 5 Mar., 12 noon: 'Subsidiary and integration: three principles of federalism in Europe and America.'


Panel Discussion

The following panel discussion will be held in the Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road.

Conveners: Othon Anastasakis and Ellis Vasta.

PROFESSOR CARL ULKE SCHIERUP and STEPHEN CASTLES (Panel discussion). PROFESSOR LINDA MCDOWELL (Discussant)
Thurs., 22 Feb., 5 p.m.: Migration and the dual crisis of national identity and the welfare state: a European dilemma.' (SEESOX/COMPAS)


Workshop

The following workshop will be held in the Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road.

Conveners: Othon Anastasakis and Ellis Vesta.

Fri., 23 Feb., 9 a.m.–5 p.m.: 'Migration to EU: challenges, rights and opportunities.' (SEESOX/COMPAS)


Chancellor's Seminar

The Chancellor's Seminar will be held on Thursday, 1 March, at 5 p.m. in the Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road. Guest: Frits Bolkestein.


Conference

The following conference will be held on 15–18 March in the St Antony's Lecture Theatre. Participation by invitation and application only: http://www.sant.ox.ac.uk/esc/ esc-civil-resistance.shtml.

Subject: 'Civil resistance and power politics.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Latin American Centre

General Seminar

The following seminars will be held on Fridays at 5 p.m. at 1 Church Walk, unless otherwise indicated. E- mail: enquiries@lac.ox.ac.uk.

JAMES DUNKERLEY, Institute for the Study of the Americas
19 Jan.: 'Evo Morales and the third Bolivian revolution.'

NICOLA PHILLIPS, Manchester
26 Jan.: 'The new drawing board for development? The emergence of China in Latin America.'

TOM PEGRAM
2 Feb.: 'The Ombudsman: institutions, democracy and accountability.'

RACHEL SIEDER, Institute for the Study of the Americas
16 Feb.: 'The judiciary and indigenous rights in Guatemala.'

ALAN KNIGHT
23 Feb.: 'Mexican anticlericalism: causes, character and consequences.'

JAMES PAINTER
2 Mar.: 'The boom in counter-hegemonic news channels: a case study of Telesur.'

AME BERGES
9 Mar.: To be announced.


Classes

The following classes will be held at 1 Church Walk unless otherwise stated. E-mail: enquiries@lac.ox.ac.uk.

A. BERGES and R. THORP
Mon., 11.15 a.m.: 'Topics in Latin American Economics.'

A. KNIGHT
Tues., 11 a.m.: 'Twentieth-century Mexico.'

L. WHITEHEAD AND T. POWER
Tues., 2 p.m., Chester Room, Nuffield: Democratisation Seminar.

TO BE CONFIRMED
Tues., 5 p.m.: CBS Seminar.

J. FOWERAKER
Wed., 11 a.m.: 'Politics of democracy.'

L. BETHELL
Thurs., 11 a.m.: 'The political history of Brazil since the 1930s.' (weeks 1–4)

M. DEAS
Fri., 11.30 a.m.: 'Eight classic texts on Andean history and politics.' (weeks 3–8)

J. FOWERAKER
Fri., 2 p.m.: 'Undergraduate politics class.'

J. FOWERAKER and R. THORP
Fri., 5 p.m.: General Seminar.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Middle East Centre

King Abdul Aziz ibn Saud Annual Lecture

HRH PRINCE TURKI AL-FAISAL, Ambassador of Saudi Arabia to the United States, will deliver the following lecture on Wednesday, 7 February at 5 p.m. in the Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College, 62 Woodstock Road. Followed by a reception in the Buttery. E-mail: mec@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'Saudi constitutional reform, from Abdul Aziz to Abdallah.'


America and the Middle East Seminars

The following seminars will take place on Fridays at 5 p.m. Please check http://www.sant.ox.ac.uk/mec for possible changes to the venue of the seminars.

KHALED HROUB, Cambridge
19 Jan., Lecture Theatre: 'The quick rise and fall of the American project of democratisation in the Middle East.'

SIR JEREMY GREENSTOCK, Ditchley Foundation
26 Jan., Middle East Centre Library, 68 Woodstock Road: 'Iraq, Iran and their global implications.'

ALI ALLAWI, former cabinet minister in Iraqi interim government
2 Feb., Lecture Theatre: 'America and Iraq.'

CHRISTOPHER PRENTICE, Foreign Office
9 Feb., Middle East Centre, Library, 68 Woodstock Road: 'Britain, America and the Middle East.'

RIMA KHALAF HUNAIDI and AMAT AL-ALIM ALSOSWA, past and current UN Assistant Secretary General and Regional Director of the Bureau for Arab States, UNDP
16 Feb., Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College: 'Towards the rise of women in the Arab world: the fourth Arab Human Development Report.'

AVI SHLAIM
23 Feb., Middle East Library, 68 Woodstock Road: 'America, Israel and the Middle East.'

BESHARA DOUMANI, Berkeley
2 Mar., Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College: 'Academic freedom and Middle East Studies in the United States after 11 September.'

WALTER ARMBRUST
9 Mar., Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College: 'Politicsploitation: bravely stating the anti- American consensus in Egyptian comedy.'


Sudan Programme Conference

The following conference, sponsored by the Middle East Centre and the African Studies Centre, will be held on Sat., 3 March, 9.30 a.m.–6.30 p.m., in the Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College. For further information please contact ahmeld.al-shani@sant.ox.ac.uk or Oxford 432030.

Subject: 'Professional young Sudanese women and their role in the future of their country.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre

'Them' and 'us': the other in the Russian imagination

The following seminars will be held on Fridays at 5 p.m. in the Dahrendorf Room unless otherwise stated.

PROFESSOR JOACHIM SCHLOER, Southampton
16 Feb.: 'Odessa: who is the 'other' when/where everybody is new?'

DR SETH GRAHAM, SSEES
23 Feb., Nissan Lecture Theatre: 'The new American other in recent Russian cinema.'

PROFESSOR CATRIONA KELLY
2 Mar.: 'Them and us: 'Traditsii' as an expression of identity.'

PROFESSOR ROSALIND MARSH, Bath
9 Mar.: ' "Russia and the West" in post-Soviet culture.'


Post-Soviet Russia and Eastern Europe: society, law, economy

The following seminars will be held on Mondays at 5 p.m. in the Lecture Theatre. This programme is subject to change. Please check with Jackie Wilcox on Oxford (2)84728.

Conveners: Dr Carol Schott Leonard and Dr Judith Pallot.

BRAD BLITZ, Oxford Brookes
22 Jan.: 'Post-socialist transformation, penal reform and justice sector transition in Albania.'

CAROL SCOTT LEONARD
29 Jan.: 'Crisis and agrarian reform in Russia: contemporary stagnation in a historical mirror.'

SLAVO RADOSEVIC, UCL, PAUL DOMJAN, FIRS, and RICHARD HALKETT, NESTA
5 Feb.: 'Innovation in the CIS.' (Panel Discussion)

JUDITH PALLOT
12 Feb.: ' "Gde muzh, tam i zhena": gender, place and space in Russia's culture of punishment.'

REVAZ GACHECHILADZE, formerly of Tbilisi State University
19 Feb.: 'The current geopolitical situation in the Southern Caucasus.'

PEKKA SUTELA, Bank of Finland
26 Feb.: 'The economic future of Russia.'

ALENA LEDENEVA, UCL
5 Mar.: 'Informal influence in Russia's legal system: telefonnoe pravo in the twenty-first century.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Pluscarden programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence

The following seminars will be held on Thursdays at 6 p.m. in the Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College and will form part of the 2006–7 joint RUSI–St Antony's Research Programme 'Intelligence and the sociology of terrorism'. Enquiries: pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk< /a> or tel. Oxford (2)74559.

Seminars will be followed by drinks and a dinner for a limited number of guests. Those wishing to attend the dinners should register by sending their full name and title, affiliation and a cheque for £30 for each dinner (made payable to 'St Antony's College'—Ref. 889-PP1) to Jennifer Griffiths, Secretary to the Pluscarden Programme, St Antony's College, Oxford OX2 6JF to arrive no later than one week before the date of the seminar. A few places will be available to Oxford University students at the reduced rate of £10.

Convener: Dr Steve Tsang.

PROFESSOR NEAL ROBINSON, Seoul
25 Jan.: 'Moderate Islamists—wolves in sheep's clothing?'

JANE KNIGHT, Cabinet Office
15 Feb.: 'The management of intelligence.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Antony's College and Department of Educational Studies

The Political Economy of Education in China

The following lectures will be held on Tuesdays at 5 p.m. in the Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's College.

Conveners: David Johnson, David Phillips and Vivienne Shue.

CHARLOTTE GOODBURN, Cambridge
23 Jan.: 'The education of rural migrants in China.'

JOHN KNIGHT
30 Jan.: 'Education and the poverty trap in rural China.'

KA HO MOK, Bristol
6 Feb.: 'Privatising and marketising education in China: challenges for the urban–rural divide and social cohesion.'

ALESSANDRA ARESU, Milano-Bicocca
13 Feb.: 'School sex education in China.'

RACHEL MURPHY, Bristol
27 Feb.: 'Paying for education in rural China.'

ANDY BROCK, Cambridge Education
6 Mar.: 'Improving basic education in the Gansu province of China.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St John's College

Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis

The following seminars will be held on Wednesdays at 8.15 p.m. in the Seminar Room of the St John's College Research Centre at 45 St Giles'. The seminar is open to members of the University and mental health professionals but space is limited. If you wish to attend please e-mail paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk.

Conveners: Dr Louise Braddock, Dr Michael Lacewing and Professor Paul Tod.

SUSAN DAVISON, Maudsley Hospital, London and LOUISE BRADDOCK, Cambridge
24 Jan.: 'Transference and counter-transference in theory and clinical practice.'

RICHARD RUSBRIDGER, British Psychoanalytical Society
7 Feb.: 'The internal world of Don Giovanni.'

MICHAEL RUSTIN, University of East London and Tavistock Clinic
21 Feb.: 'Revisiting the Kleinian theory of art.'

JIM HOPKINS, King's College London
7 Mar.: 'Superego, projection and war.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Somerville College

GlaxoSmithKline Lecture

PROFESSOR SIR RAVINDER MAINI, Emeritus Professor of Rheumatology, Imperial College, will deliver the GlaxoSmithKline lecture on Tuesday, 6 February at 5 p.m. in the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre Lecture Theatre, South Parks Road.

Subject: 'Lessons learnt in taking successful anti-TNF biological therapy from the bench to the clinic.'


Dorothy Hodgkin Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR JENNY MARTIN, Principal Research Fellow at the Institute for Molecular Bioscience, University of Queensland, will deliver the Dorothy Hodgkin Memorial Lecture on Tuesday, 6 March at 5 p.m. in the Lecture Theatre of the University Museum, Parks Road.

Subject: 'The name's Bond—Disulfide Bond. Disulfide bond catalysts and their role in bacterial virulence and sex manipulation.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Trinity College

Richard Hillary Lecture

PHILIP PULLMAN will deliver the Richard Hillary Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 9 February, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: 'Poco a poco: the fundamental particles of narrative.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Wolfson College

Creative Arts Lecture Series

DANIEL WEISSBORT will lecture on Wednesday, 7 February, at 7.30 p.m. in the Haldane Room, Wolfson College. Enquiries should be directed to carmen.bugan@Wolfson.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'Poets as translators.'


Wolfson Haldane Lecture

PROFESSOR SIR JOHN KREBS, FRS, will deliver the annual Wolfson Haldane Lecture on Thursday, 1 February at 6 p.m. in the Hall, Wolfson College. Open to the public.

Subject: 'Whose risk? Whose choice? Whose health?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Bibliographical Society

The following lectures will be held on Mondays at 5.15 p.m. in the Taylor Institution.

DR MATTHEW NICHOLLS
22 Jan.: 'Public libraries in the Roman Empire.'

DR PETER MCDONALD
5 Mar.: 'Apartheid and the cultural cold war: periodicals and the Republic of English Letters in South Africa in the 1950s and 1960s.'

MR PAUL FOOTE
19 Mar.: 'English books and Russian censors in the first half of the nineteenth century.'


Visit to Conservation Studio

A visit to the Conservation Studio of the Oxford Conservation Consortium has been arranged for Tuesday, 13 February, at 3 p.m. Members wishing to attend are asked to inform the secretary at least a week in advance. E-mail: cristina.neagu@chch.ox.ac.uk.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford English Dictionary Forum

PROFESSOR ALAN DURANT, Middlesex University, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 22 January, in Rewley House. All members of the University are welcome to attend.

A meeting of the OED Forum will also be held on 2 March: details will be announced later.

Subject: 'Contesting the meanings of words: interpretive disputes in the media.'

^ Return to Contents of this section