University of Oxford Homepage

University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 12 October 2006: Lectures

Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature 2006–7

Culture and politics in Germany: a durable tension

PROFESSOR WOLF LEPENIES, Professor of Sociology, Wissenschaftskolleg, Institute for Advanced Study, Berlin, will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on the following days in the Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's College.

Mon. 16 Oct.: 'German culture: insecurity and arrogance.'

Tue. 17 Oct.: 'The German spirit and the German Reich.'

Tue. 24 Oct.: 'With the help of irony: Thomas Mann's conversion to politics.'

Wed. 25 Oct.: 'The aesthetic appeal of fascism.'

Tue. 31 Oct.: 'After World War II: the resurrection of culture.'

Wed. 1 Nov.: 'After reunification: the end of arrogance.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professor of American History

PROFESSOR LINDA KERBER, Harmsworth Professor 2006–7, will deliver the Harmsworth Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 14 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'The stateless as the citizen's other: a view from US history.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


J.W. Jenkinson Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR MICHAEL AKAM, Director, University Museum of Zoology, Cambridge, will deliver a Jenkinson Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 20 November, in Lecture Theatre A, the Zoology/Psychology Building.

Tickets are not required for admission. Anyone wishing to attend who has specific access requirements is asked to telephone Oxford (2)82464 a few days before the lecture.

Subject: 'The evolution of segmentation mechanisms in animals.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Hudson Lecture

PROFESSOR GEOFFREY TILL, Defence Studies Department, King's College, London (based at the Joint Services Command and Staff College), will deliver the Hudson Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 13 November, in Room 6, the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Trafalgar, Tsushima, Medway and the decisive battles of the twenty-first century.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Strachey Lecture

PROFESSOR THOMAS A. HENZINGER, EPFL, Switzerland, will deliver a Strachey Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 17 October, in the the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory (Wolfson Building).

Subject: 'Reliable systems engineering.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Classics

Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama

PROFESSOR CHRISTIAN WOLFF, composer, and formerly Professor of Classics and Music, Dartmouth College, New Hampshire, will lecture at 2.15 p.m. on Wednesday, 18 October, in the Lecture Theatre, the Classics Centre.

Subject: 'Greek tragedy and some twentieth-century experimental music.'


Modern receptions of ancient Greek and Roman cultures

Unless otherwise indicated, the following interdisciplinary seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the History Faculty Building. Enquiries should be directed to amanda.wrigley@classics.ox.ac.uk, heather.ellis@balliol.ox.ac.uk, or isobelhurst@hotmail.com.

Two papers will be given at all meetings except that on 23 October.

DR PANTELIS MICHELAKIS, Bristol
16 Oct.: 'Filming death at work: silent cinema, theatre, photography.'

DR GIDEON NISBET, Glasgow
16 Oct.: To be announced.

DR JOHN HOLMES, Reading
23 Oct., History of the Book Room, English Faculty: 'Lucretius at the fin de siècle: faith, science, and poetry.' (Joint meeting with the Victorian Graduate Seminar)

DR JESSICA MEYER, Oxford Brookes
30 Oct.: 'The Three Thousand of Thermopylae: classical imagery in British First World War mourning practices.'

DR ROWENA FOWLER
30 Oct.: 'Virginia Woolf's Greek choruses.'

DR MIRIAM LEONARD, Bristol
6 Nov.: 'Reception and the return of the repressed.'

HEATHER ELLIS
6 Nov.: 'Marcus Aurelius: a conflict between classics and Christianity in Victorian scholarship.'

DR DEBBIE CHALLIS, National Portrait Gallery
13 Nov.: 'Old news: classical antiquities, excavation, and oriental landscape in the nineteenth century.'

DR SHELLEY HALES, Bristol
13 Nov.: 'Living with Pompeii: domestic reconstruction in the nineteenth century.'

DR KATHERINE HARLOE
20 Nov.: 'Between aesthetics and history? Some early responses to Winckelmann on ancient art.'

DR LIZ POTTER, Bristol
20 Nov.: 'Ideas and ideals of Athens in Britain in the nineteenth century.'

DR MARK BRADLEY, Nottingham
27 Nov.: ' "Creating a desert and calling it 'pax' ": reading Tacitus' Agricola in Victorian and Edwardian England.'

DR ALI PARCHAMI
27 Nov.: 'Victorian and Edwardian perceptions of Rome.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

Fin de Siècle Seminar Series

The following seminars will be held on Thursdays at 5.15 p.m. in the Meyerstein Room (11), St Cross Building, Manor Road. All welcome. Enquiries: sarah.davison@st-annes.ox.ac.uk.

Convener: Sarah Davison.

J. ADAMS, Institute of English Studies
12 Oct.: 'Decadent or hearty? Kipling's dilemma.'

M. COPP
26 Oct.: 'The fourth imagist: F.S. Flint and the road to modernism.'

N. SHRIMPTON
2 Nov.: 'Romanticism and the fin-de-siècle: the case of Samuel Palmer.'

D. NOVAK, Louisiana State University
23 Nov.: 'Iconography gone Wilde: Christopher Millard, pictorial bibliography, and the "real" Oscar Wilde.'


Medieval English Research Seminar

The following seminars will be held on Wednesdays at 5.15 p.m. in the History of the Book Room, St Cross Building.

Conveners: Professor Vincent Gillespie and Professor Malcolm Godden.

DR N. ZEEMAN, King's College, Cambridge
18 Oct.: 'Ethics and affect: song in Chaucer, Lydgate and Henryson.'

PROFESSOR E.G. STANLEY
25 Oct.: 'Hopefully and joyfully in Old and Middle English.'

K. CLARKE
1 Nov.: 'Griselda bites back: reading/writing Griselda in fourteenth-century Italy.'

DR B. MCCREESH, Universitée du Québec à Chicoutimi
8 Nov.: 'Christianity and paganism in Fóstbroeära saga.'

DR J. WATTS
15 Nov.: 'The changing meaning of "the commons" in the long fifteenth century.'

S. WOOD
22 Nov.: ' "Ecce rex": Piers Plowman and sermons.'

PROFESSOR J. MANN, Girton College, Cambridge
29 Nov.: 'Courtly ethics and courtly aesthetics in Sir Gawain and the Green Knight.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


English Language and Literature, Theology

Literature and Theology Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the History of the Book Room, the St Cross Building.

Conveners: Benjamin Burton (St Edmund Hall), Johanna Harris (Somerville), and Patrick Hornbeck (Christ Church).

ELIZABETH CLARKE, Warwick
19 Oct.: 'Bare poetry and human ornature: the ideological conflict over poetry in the seventeenth century.'

PAULINA KEWES
2 Nov.: 'Providence and example: the literary iconographies of Mary and Elizabeth Tudor.'

THOMAS BETTERIDGE, Oxford Brookes
16 Nov.: 'Sir Thomas More's Treatise on the Passion and Prayer.'

DR HORNBECK
30 Nov.: ' "Faste knytted wiþ the sacrament of matrimonie": marriage in Wycliffite texts.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


History

Early Modern Europe Seminar

The following seminars will be held on Tuesdays at 2.15 p.m. in the Powicke Room, the History Faculty Building.

Conveners: Professor Robert Evans, Dr Howard Hotson, and Professor Ian Maclean.

JOHN ELLIOT, Oriel
10 Oct.: 'Contrasting Empires: Britain and Spain in America.'

GEORGE HOLMES, All Souls
17 Oct.: 'Pope Leo X and Italian culture.'

NICHOLAS JARDINE, Cambridge
24 Oct.: 'Kepler, God, and the virtues of Copernican hypotheses.'

DAVID GOODMAN, Open University
31 Oct.: 'The Great Italian Renaissance debate revisited.'

WILLIAM DOYLE, Bristol
7 Nov.: 'The American Revolution and the European nobility.'

JARED DIENER, Balliol
14 Nov.: To be announced.

ULINKA RUBLACK, Cambridge
21 Nov.: 'Appearances of the body politic in the early modern world.'

DR HOTSON
28 Nov.: 'Small is beautiful: German territorial fragmentation and the pedagogical revolution, 1560–1640.'


Central European Seminar Series

Further information on these seminars will be found at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~sant1786.

Conveners: Dr Robert Pyrah and Dr Marius Turda (Oxford Brookes).

DR L. TOP, Birkbeck, London and DR E. LAFFERTON, Cambridge
Sat., 21 Oct., 1.45 p.m., Wolfson: 'Psychiatry in the Austro-Hungarian monarchy: institutions, politics, architecture.' (Session 1. Chair: Dr M. Turda, Oxford Brookes)

DR R. YEOMANS and K. KOCOUREK, SSEES–UCL, London
Thurs., 2 Nov., 5 p.m., Taylor Institution: 'Propaganda and ideology.' (Session 2. Chair: Dr Pyrah)

DR A. KALLIS, Lancaster and DR R. MALLET, Birmingham
Sat., 11 Nov., 1.45 p.m.: 'Urbanism and Fascism.' (Session 3. Chair: Dr M. Feldman, Northampton)

PROFESSOR P. PULZER
Thurs., 23 Nov., 5 p.m., Taylor Institution: 'Austrian historians and the Third Reich.' (Session 4: Special Lecture)

^ Return to Contents of this section


History of Art

Antiquity after Antiquity

GERVASE ROSSER will lecture on Thursdays at 10 a.m. in the Department Lecture Theatre, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's. The lectures on 2 Nov. and 23 Nov. may need to be rescheduled. Please check the departmental Web site for revised times.

12 Oct.: 'The tyranny of antiquity.'

19 Oct.: 'Old stories: telling the history of art in antiquity.'

26 Oct.: 'In between what? The 'Middle Ages'.'

2 Nov.: 'The shock of the old, and a new history of art.'

9 Nov.: 'Antique fragments and the artistic imagination.'

16 Nov.: 'Ancient art the measure of beauty and taste.'

23 Nov.: 'Antiquity on display: museums and cultural politics.'

30 Nov.: 'Classicism and modernism: an impossible rupture?'


Art History: Concepts and Methods

The following lectures will be held on Tuesday at 12 noon in the History of Art Department Lecture Theatre.

Conveners: Dr G.A. Johnson and Dr G. Parkinson.

DR G.A. JOHNSON
10 Oct.: ' "Art History": an introduction to historiography and methods.'

DR G.A. JOHNSON
17 Oct.: ' "Artist": authorship, intentionality and "genius".'

DR M. KWINT
24 Oct.: ' "Taste": art and aesthetics.'

DR G. PARKINSON
31 Oct.: ' "Style": connoisseurship and attribution.'

PROFESSOR M. KEMP
7 Nov.: ' "Symbol": iconography and iconology.'

DR G.A. JOHNSON
14 Nov.: ' "Beholder": the reception of art.'

DR G. PARKINSON
21 Nov.: ' "Sign": semiotics and structuralism.'

DR G. PARKINSON
28 Nov.: ' "History": ideology and the social histories of art.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences

Organic Chemistry Colloquia

The following colloquia will be held on Thursdays at 4 p.m. in the Dyson Perrins Lecture Theatre, unless otherwise stated. The Pfizer Mini-Symposium will be held on 9 November (details below). All visitors welcome. Enquiries: Jeremy.Robertson@chem.ox.ac.uk.

PROFESSOR J. WILLIAMS, Bath
12 Oct.: 'Borrowing hydrogen in organic synthesis.'

PROFESSOR S. O'CONNOR, MIT
Tues., 17 Oct., 4 p.m., Wolfson Seminar Room, CRL: 'Alkaloid biosynthesis in periwinkle.'

DR J. GILDAY, Bristol
19 Oct.: 'Designing a manufacturing process for Iressa: the chemicals that knew more chemistry than the chemists!'

PROFESSOR A. ARMSTRONG, Imperial College London
26 Oct.: 'New methods and synthetic applications of asymmetric heteroatom transfer.'

PROFESSOR J. SUTHERLAND, Manchester
2 Nov.: 'RNA: prebiotic product, or biotic invention?'

PROFESSOR E. BLOCK, SUNY
16 Nov.: 'Chemistry in a salad bowl: the organosulfur and organoselenium chemistry of garlic and onions.'

DR J. LIDDLE, GSK
23 Nov.: 'The synthesis and development of homochiral diketopiperazines as oxytocin antagonists for the treatment of premature labour.'

DR P. O'BRIEN, York
30 Nov.: 'Back to basics: catalytic asymmetric synthesis with organolithiums.'


Pfizer Mini-Symposium

The Pfizer Mini-Symposium will be held on Thursday, 9 November from 2 p.m. in the Wolfson Seminar Room, CRL.

DR. S. MARSDEN, Leeds
2 p.m.: 'Synthesis of complex amino and hydroxy acids via extended enolates.'

DR J. HARVEY, Pfizer, Sandwich
2.40 p.m.: 'Novel heterocyclic chemistry in drug discovery.'

DR M. PORTER, University College London
3.20 p.m.: 'Studies towards the synthesis of the sarain core.'


Solid Mechanics and Materials Engineering

The following seminars will be held on Mondays in Lecture Room 8, Information Engineering Building. For further information contact John Huber on 01965 (2)83478.

C. BISHOP
16 Oct., 1 p.m.: 'Grain boundaries in the phase-field.'

D. DE FOCATIIS
23 Oct., 1 p.m.: 'The influence of molecular parameters on the drawing behaviour and on Craze initiation in polystyrene.'

X. MARKENSCOFF, California, San Diego
30 Oct., 1 p.m.: 'Stress amplification in thin ligaments.'

R. PAYNTER
6 Nov., 4 p.m.: 'Ring dislocations—effects of path cut and application.'

T. BIELER, Michigan
13 Nov., 2 p.m.: 'Computational modelling of grain boundary microcrack using a slip interaction based definition of boundary character.'

D. HARRIS, Manchester
20 Nov, 2 p.m.: To be announced.

S. SALISBURY
27 Nov., 1 p.m.: To be announced.


Soft Matter, Biomaterials and Interfaces

The following interdisciplinary seminars will be held on Tuesdays at 4 p.m. in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room unless otherwise indicated.

Conveners: Professor J. Klein and Dr R. Thomas.

DR A. LOUIS
17 Oct.: 'Positive design in self-assembly, from clusters to viruses.'

DR H. ASSENDER
Thurs., 26 Oct., 4 p.m.: 'Is the surface of a polymer different to the bulk, and does it matter?'

DR D. KLENERMAN, Cambridge
31 Oct.: 'Watching single molecules on living cells.'

DR R. BERRY
7 Nov.: 'Bacterial flagella and other small things.'

PROFESSOR M. CATES, Edinburgh
14 Nov.: 'Jamming of colloids at interfaces and in bulk suspensions.'

PROFESSOR P. CLAESSON, Stockholm
21 Nov.: 'Interfacial properties of comb polyelectrolyte.'

DR J. STOKES, Unilever Corporate Research
28 Nov.: ' "In-use" physics of structured food and personal care products: from rheology to tribology.'


Plant Sciences Research Talks

The following research talks will be held on Thursdays at 4 p.m. in the Large Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences.

Convener: Professor J.A.C. Smith.

A. MCIVER, Agribiotics Inc., Cambridge, Ontario
19 Oct.: ' "Agribiotics Inc.": an example of modern agribiotechnology—taking research through patents to commercialisation.'

DR J. GOODRICH, Edinburgh
26 Oct.: 'Control of plant development by Polycomb-group genes.'

DR G. OLDROYD, John Innes Centre, Norwich
2 Nov.: 'Signalling in symbiosis.'

M. HARRIS
9 Nov.: 'The evolution of sexual dimorphism in flowering plants.'

DR J. GUTIERREZ-MARCOS
9 Nov.: Epigenetic asymmetry in plant gametes.'

DR T.-L. ASHMAN, University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
16 Nov.: 'Berries, bees and weevils: studies of gender and sexual dimorphism in a wild strawberry.'

PROFESSOR D. EDWARDS, Cardiff
23 Nov.: 'The invasion of the land: challenges for plants and people.'

DR J. CHRISTIE, Glasgow
30 Nov.: 'Structure and function of phototropin receptor kinases.'


Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars

The following seminars will be held on Thursdays at 4.15 p.m. in the Dobson Lecture Room at the Atmospheric Physics Laboratory. Because on rare occasions the arrangements need to be changed, anyone intending to come to Oxford specially to attend should check first by telephoning Oxford (2)72933.

PROFESSOR S.E. BELCHER, Reading
19 Oct.: 'Forest–atmosphere interactions: the role of boundary layer dynamics.'

DR E. FISHER, ETH Zurich
26 Oct.: 'Land surface–atmosphere interactions during the 2003 European summer heatwave.'

DR M. P. BALDWIN, Bellevue, WA
2 Nov.: 'The stratosphere and climate.'

PROFESSOR N.O. RENNO, University of Michigan
9 Nov.: 'Atmospheric heat engines.'

DR P.I. PALMER, Leeds
16 Nov.: 'The terrestrial biosphere observed from space.'

DR C. BUONTEMPO, UK Met Office
23 Nov.: 'How the noise can become the signal: the "improper" use of GPS to detect meteorological variables.'

DR L.P.H.T.J. ROGBERG
30 Nov.: 'On the predictability of the Martian atmosphere.'


Theoretical Physics Seminars

The following seminars will be held on Fridays at 2.15 p.m. in the Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre.

Convener: Carole Jordan.

DR A. LOUIS
13 Oct.: 'No free lunch? Coarse grained treatments of complex soft and biological systems.'

PROFESSOR P. POSDIADLOWSKI
27 Oct.: 'Type 1a supernovae as cosmological probes.'

DR R. MOESSNER
10 Nov.: 'Some unusual types of order in condensed matter.'

DR D. GHILENCEA
24 Nov.: 'Living with ghosts.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Centre for Industrial and Applied Mathematics: Mathematical Geoscience Seminars

The following seminars will be held on Fridays at 2.30 p.m. in Seminar Room 3, Dartington House, Little Clarendon Street.

PROFESSOR H. HUPPERT, Cambridge
20 Oct.: 'Volatile exsolution from volcanic craters and other fluid exchange problems.'

DR B. MALAMUD, King's College London
3 Nov.: 'Wildfires, risk and ecosystems.'

DR G. NICHOLLS
17 Nov.: 'Statistical inversion of South Atlantic circulation in an abyssal neutral density layer.'

DR G. SANDER, Loughborough University and OCIAM
1 Dec.: 'Sediment and chemical transport in shallow overland flow.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medical Sciences

Norman Heatley Lecture

PROFESSOR CARL NATHAN will deliver the fifteenth annual Norman Heatley Lecture at 4 p.m. on Thursday, 26 October, in the Lecture Theatre, the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre.

Subject: 'Can immunology contribute to chemotherapy? Challenges of tuberculosis.'


Richard Doll Seminars in Public Health and Epidemiology

The following seminars will be held on Tuesdays at 1 p.m. in the Lecture Theatre, Richard Doll Building, Old Road Campus. All welcome.

Conveners: Andrew Roddam, Derrick Bennett, and Jonathan Emberson.

DR T. PANG, World Health Organisation, Geneva
17 Oct.: 'Cross the bridge or fade away: using knowledge for public health improvement in the developing world.'

DR J. BROOKS and DR R. PATEL, Center for Disease Control, USA
24 Oct.: 'Incidence of AIDS defining and non-AIDS defining malignancies among HIV-infected persons.'

DR L. CARPENTER
31 Oct.: 'Malaria and Epstein Barr virus as co-factors in the aetiology of Burkitt lymphoma: results from a case-control study of children in Uganda.'

PROFESSOR M. LAW, London
7 Nov.: 'Statins and rhabdomyolysis and other muscle disorders.'

DR J. KOPLAN, Emory University, Atlanta
14 Nov.: 'Preventing childhood obesity.'

PROFESSOR C. COOPER, Southampton
21 Nov.: 'Prevention of osteoporotic fracture: from cradle to grave.'

DR J. YARNELL, Queen's University, Belfast
28 Nov.: 'Prospects for preventing early cardiovascular disease in Europe: epidemiological aspects.'

T. PETO, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
5 Dec.: 'The bottom-up approach to child survival: a large RCT of rectal artesunate in acute malaria.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

German Lectures

The following seminars will be held on Mondays at 5.15 p.m. in the Noel Salter Room, New College, unless otherwise indicated. Their occasion is the 150th anniversary of Heine's death and the fiftieth of Brecht's. All welcome. Contact: Charlie.louth@queens.ox.ac.uk.

PROFESSOR M. PERRAUDIN, Sheffield
16 Oct.: 'Deutschland, Atta Troll, and Heine's early reflections on the epic.'

PROFESSOR J. REED
23 Oct.: 'Political violence in Heine and Brecht.'

DR A. PHELAN
30 Oct.: 'Christmas arrangements with Harry Heine: Die Heimkehr 37–9.'

DR T. KUHN
6 Nov.: 'Brecht: on being a banished poet.'

PROFESSOR R. ROBERTSON
13 Nov.: 'Heine's poems of exile' (to include 'Anno 1839' and 'Jetzt wohin?')

DR K. LEEDER
20 Nov.: 'Brecht's afterlife in modern German poetry.'

DR K. HILLIARD
27 Nov.: 'Being struck dumb in Heine.'


Romance Linguistics Seminar

The following seminars will be held on Thursdays at 5 p.m. in the Taylor Institution Room 2.

Convener: Professor M. Maiden.

PROFESSOR MAIDEN
19 Oct.: 'Haide la seminar: thoughts on Romanian imperatives.'

PROFESSOR S. DWORKIN, Michigan
26 Oct.: 'On the future of Romance linguistics.'

R. FINBOW
9 Nov.: 'On the names of Romance languages.'

PROFESSOR M. WHEELER, Sussex
16 Nov.: 'Explaining divergence in inflectional paradigms: Romance evidence.'

DR O. SPEVAK, Toulouse
23 Nov.: 'The placement of personal pronouns in Late Latin.'

DR S. PAOLI
30 Nov.: 'Focusing on Triestino: clause-internal and external focus positions.'


Spanish Medieval and Golden Age Research Seminar

AGUSTÍN COLETES, Oviedo, will lecture on Tuesday, 17 October, at 5 p.m. in Taylorian Room 3.

Subject: Viajeros británicos en la Asturias medieval.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Committee for Palaeography and Bodleian Library

Seminar in Palaeography and Manuscript Studies

The following seminars (involving original manuscripts) will take place on Fridays at 2.15 p.m. in the Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian Theatre.

Conveners: Professor Nigel Palmer, Professor Richard Sharpe, Dr Martin Kauffmann.

DR R. RUSHFORTH, Cambridge
13 Oct.: 'Eleventh-century English personal manuscripts.'

PROFESSOR I. SHORT, London
27 Oct.: 'Bodleian MS. Digby 23 and the Oxford Chanson de Roland.'

DR B. BOMBI, Canterbury
10 Nov.: 'Canon law manuscripts in the Bodleian Library: the liber extra.'

PROFESSOR N. MORGAN, Cambridge
24 Nov.: 'The patrons, contents and decoration of English twelfth- and thirteenth-century psalters.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Social Sciences

Extra-legal Governance and Organised Crime Discussion Group

The following discussion group will meet on Wednesday at 1.30 p.m. at the Centre for Criminology, Manor Road Social Sciences Building, Seminar Room 341. All welcome. Enquiries: john.carlarne@sociology.ox.ac.uk.

Conveners: Diego Gambetta, Heather Hamill, Federico Varese.

DR N. CARRIER
18 Oct.: To be announced.

DR D. HARBORD, Market Analysis Ltd
25 Oct.: 'Enforcing cooperation amongst medieval merchants: the Maghribi traders revisited.'

DR Y. GUICHAOUA
1 Nov.: 'Who joins ethnic militias? A survey of the Oodua People's Congress in south-western Nigeria.'


Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology: Fatness, food and childbearing: cultural perspectives on the body, nutrition and reproductive practices

The following workshop will be held on Sunday, 14 October in the Seminar Room, 61 Banbury Road. Enquiries: info@anthro.ox.ac.uk.

R. BARBER
9.10 a.m.: 'An anthropology of obesity.'

M. UNNITHAN, Sussex
9.30 a.m.: 'Reproduction and obesity.'

A. GUNTUPALLI, Tübingen
10.15 a.m.: 'Is there any relation between fatness and reproductive health? A study of body mass index and reproductive health of Indian women.'

N. HESLEHURST, Teesside
11.15 a.m.: 'Trends in maternal obesity incidence rates, demographic predictors, and health inequalities in 36,821 women over a fifteen-year period.'

M. MABILIA, Padua
12 noon: 'Childbearing, breastfeeding and body weight in Tanzania.'

S. ULIJASZEK AND H. LOFINK
2 p.m.: 'Obesity: biocultural perspectives.'

L. APHRAMOR, Coventry
2.45 p.m.: 'Reproducing inequalities: fatness and health promotion narratives.'

A. DE-GRAFT AIKINS, Cambridge
3.30 p.m.: 'Food (in)security and fertility in Ghana: bridging the population–physiology gap.'

S. CLARKE, NUI Maynooth
4.30 p.m.: 'Unhealthy, unwealthy, unwise: social policy and nutritional education in a disadvantaged community.'


Fertility and Reproduction Seminars: Fatness, food, and childbearing: cultural perspectives on the body, nutrition, and reproductive practices

The following seminars will be held on Mondays at 11 a.m. in the Seminar Room, 61 Banbury Road. Enquiries: info@anthro.ox.ac.uk.

Conveners: S. Tremayne and M. Unnithan.

TILUTTOMA BARUAH, Guwahati, India
16 Oct.: 'Polycystic ovary: its relation with body weight and food habits of the Assamese and Bengali women of Assam (India).'

DEVI SRIDHAR
23 Oct.: 'The Maharaja Mac: changing dietary patterns in India.'

EMILY HENDERSON, Durham
30 Oct.: 'Assessment of perceived health risk among British Pakistani mothers in Middlesbrough.'

SARA RANDALL, UCl
6 Nov.: 'Fat, fertility, mobility, and slaves: long-term perspectives on Tuareg obesity and reproduction.'

CATHERINE DEGNEN, Newcastle
13 Nov.: 'Brain food: feeding children and forging kin in the GM era.'

SASKIA WALENTOWITZ, Berne
20 Nov.: 'Women with great weight: fatness, reproduction and kinship among the Azawagh Tuareg in Niger.'


Educational Studies Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. in the Department of Educational Studies, 15 Norham Gardens, Garden Building, Oxford OX2 6PY. Telephone: Oxford (2)74024.

DR M. J. EVANS, Cambridge
16 Oct.: 'Using stimulated recall to investigate pupils' thinking about online bilingual communication.' (Convener: Professor E. Macaro)

PROFESSOR P. HIRST, London
18 Oct.: 'Education and human nature.' (Convener: Professor R. Pring)

PROFESSOR C. HOWE, Strathclyde
13 Nov.: 'Group work in science: from principles to practice.' (Convener: Professor T. Nunes)


Oxford University Centre for the Environment Seminars

The following seminars will be held on Tuesdays at 4 p.m. in the Boardroom, OUCE, unless otherwise indicated.

G. BURCHELL
Thurs., 12 Oct., 12 noon: 'Foucault, territory, Europe: reflections on securité ;, territoire, population.'

J. LEVY, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology and Chôros Laboratory, Institute of Territorial Development
17 Oct.: 'Globalisation: an epistemological issue for the social sciences.'

A. LEYSHON, Nottingham
24 Oct.: 'Sites of sound: recording studios, networks of creativity and the musical economy.'

P. TRAWICK, Cranfield
31 Oct.: 'On scarcity, equity and transparency: ethnographic encounters with the moral economy of water.'

G. HENDERSON
7 Nov.: To be announced.

S. DADSON, CEH Wallingford
14 Nov.: 'Landscape response to changing climate.'

T. QUINE, University of Exeter
21 Nov.: 'Carbon dynamics: a space for geomorphology in earth system science?'

S. TOOTH, Aberystwyth
28 Nov.: 'Wetlands in drylands: key geomorphological and sedimentological characteristics, with emphasis on southern African examples.'


Oxford Centre for Water Research Seminars

The following seminars will be held on Wednesdays at 4.30 p.m. in the Oxford Centre for the Environment (Board Room).

Convener: Professor W.M. Edmunds.

M. PAWLYN, Grimshaw, London
18 Oct.: 'Water, energy and waste—new approaches to resources.'

PROFESSOR L. VINCENT, Wageningen
25 Oct.: 'Struggling with water scarcity: water rights and water availability in the Lower Odzi watershed, Zimbabwe.'

P. SWANN, DfID
1 Nov.: 'Water and DFID's new White Paper.'

DR R. HOPE
8 Nov.: 'Can integrated watershed management work for poor farmers and water ecosystem services in India?'

A. GRAY, Jerusalem
15 Nov.: 'The water crisis in the Palestinian territories—is a sustainable future possible?'

PROFESSOR M.CARMEN LEMOS
22 Nov.: 'Water governance: can science save NE Brazil?'

S. PURI
29 Nov.: 'Towards a UN convention on transboundary aquifers.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Social Sciences and St Antony's College

Economics of Transition Seminar

The following seminars will be held on Tuesdays at 5 p.m. in the Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's College, unless otherwise indicated. Enquiries: Oxford (2)84767 or carol.leonard@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Conveners: Dr C. Leonard, Dr C.M. Davis, Dr A. Chawluk, and Dr L. Yueh.

A. NURELLARI, European University of Tirana
17 Oct.: 'Post-Communist transition in the Balkans: the Albanian experience.'

C. GERRY, UCL
24 Oct.: 'Inequality, fiscal capacity, and the political regime: lessons from the post-Communist transition.'

S. BAUMIK, Brunel University, London
31 Oct.: 'Ethnic conflict and economic disparity: Serbians and Albanians in Kosovo (co-authored with I.N. Gang and M.S. Yun)

P. HANSON, Chatham House
7 Nov.: 'The recent turn to statism in Russian economic policy.'

P. SINCLAIR, Bank of England
14 Nov., Deakin Room: 'Factor price and asset market consequences of the end of traditional Communism.'

D. DICKINSON, Birmingham
21 Nov.: 'Monetary policy in China.'

W. CARLIN, UCL
28 Nov.: 'Institutions and economic reform.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Theology

Classes in Eastern Christianity

The following classes will be given by Dr Elena D-Vasilescu on Thursdays at 5 p.m. in the Faculty of Theology Seminar Room, 11 Bevington Road, unless otherwise specified.


12 Oct.: 'The icon and the iconographer': talk accompanied by a Power Point presentation.

19 Oct.: Workshop on icon painting (a practical demonstration by an iconographer).

26 Oct.: Talk on pilgrimages.

2 Nov.: Pilgrimage to Christ Church Cathedral, to the tomb of St Frideswide, the patron saint of Oxford.

9 Nov.: 'Saints.'

16 Nov., 9 a.m., Canterbury Road: 'The Bible as an icon.'

23 Nov.: 'St John Damascene on sacred images.'

30 Nov., 3 p.m.: 'Icons as sacred images.' (Talk in front of the icons of the Ashmolean Museum and Christ Church Icon Gallery)

^ Return to Contents of this section


Research Laboratory for Archaeology

The following seminars will be held at 10.30 a.m. on Thursdays in the Board Room, Department of Geography, Dyson Perrins Building, South Parks Road.

Convener: S. Blockley.

J. HILLER, Rutherford Appleton Laboratories
12 Oct.: 'Synchrotron radiation in archaeology and cultural heritage.'

K. WILLIS
9 Nov.: 'How can a knowledge of the past help to conserve the future? Biodiversity conservation and the relevance of palaeoecological research.'

K. HAMILTON, Norfolk Museums and Archaeology Service
23 Nov.: 'The Great Yarmouth archaeological map: urban archaeological deposit modelling through borehole drilling.'

R. HOUSLEY, Glasgow
30 Nov.: 'The origins of Venice based on wetland archaeology and coastal geology.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Saïd Business School

Finance Seminars

The following seminars will be held on Tuesdays at 5 p.m. in the Edmund Safra Lecture Theatre, West Wing, Saïd Business School, unless otherwise indicated. To download papers and view any changes please see http://www.finance.ox.ac.uk. Enquiries: Oxford (2)88902 or professorial.secretary@sbs.ox.ac.uk.

D. THESMAR, HEC
17 Oct.: 'How do firms react to balance sheet shocks? Evidence from land holdings.'

P. BOSSAERTS, Californian Institute of Technology
24 Oct.: 'Why cognitive biases may not always be relevant for asset pricing.'

F. DE JONG, Tilburg
31 Oct.: 'Valuation of pension liabilities in incomplete markets.'

G. DESGRANGES, Cergy-Portoise
7 Nov.: 'Strongly rational expectations equilibria acquisition of information and the Grossman-Stiglitz paradox.'

A. LO, MIT Sloan
Wed., 8 Nov.: 'Reconciling efficient markets with behavioural finance: an evolutionary synthesis.' (Special Seminar)

H. HONG, Princeton
14 Nov.: 'Do arbitrageurs amplify economic shocks?'

E. KANDEL, Hebrew University Jerusalem
21 Nov.: 'Selling hopes: managerial compensation and perceived growth options.'

D. MARTIMORT, CICT
28 Nov.: 'Mechanism design with private communication.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit

Lunchtime seminars in Jewish Studies

The following seminars will be held on Thursdays at 1 p.m. in the Oriental Institute, Room 314.

Convener: Dr Piet van Boxel.

M. NEVADER
12 Oct.: 'Finding Moses amidst the Kings of Judah.'

PROFESSOR P. ALEXANDER, Manchester
26 Oct.: 'The ancient versions of the Hebrew Bible as cultural artefacts: the case of the Book of Lamentations.'

DR M. FREUD-KANDEL
9 Nov.: 'Minhag Anglia, a celebration of the two-fold blessing of being Jewish and British.'

DR R. MILLER, Mount St Mary's Seminary, Emmitsburg
23 Nov.: 'The Israelite historical credos in Assyriological context.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies

Second Annual Nissan Motor Company Senior Executive Lecture

The Second Annual Nissan Motor Company Senior Executive Lecture will be held on Thursday, 12 October, at 5 p.m. in the Nissan Institute Lecture Theatre.

TADAO TAKAHASHI, Tokyo, and C. DODGE, Nissan Europe

Subject: 'The Nissan production way (NPW) in Japan and the UK.'


Twenty-fifth Anniversary Special Lecture Series

The twenty-fifth anniversary Special Lecture will be held on Friday, 24 November, at 5 p.m. in the Nissan Institute Lecture Theatre. R. MACFARQHAR, Harvard

Subject: 'Conflicts in the post-Confucian world: China and Japan in the twemty-first century.'


Japanese Studies Seminars

The following seminars will be held on Fridays at 5 p.m. in the Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's College.

Conveners: Roger Goodman and Ian Neary.

D. WILLIS, Soai University, Japan
13 Oct.: 'Japan metamorphosis: transformation in the cultural borderlands of Japan.'

A. WOODIWISS, East London
20 Oct.: 'Human rights in Asia: learning from Japan.'

MACHIKO OSAWA, Japan Women's University
27 Oct.: 'Globalisation and the growth of non-standard work arrangements in Japan.' (Joint seminar with St Antony's College Asian Studies Centre)

C. MADELEY, Kent
3 Nov.: 'Kaishinsha, DAT, Nissan and the British motor vehicle industry, 1912–86.'

TOSHIHIRO MINOHARA, Kobe
10 Nov.: 'Crossing the Rubicon: the rationale behind Japan's decision for war in November 1941.'

MIKA KO, Sheffield
17 Nov.: 'Representing Okinawa: contesting images in contemporary "Japanese" cinema.'

J.R. BARTHOLOMEW, Ohio State University
1 Dec.: 'Japan and the politics of the Nobel Prize.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism

FLORIANA FOSSATA, School of Slavonic and East European Studies, London, with JOHN LLOYD (Financial Times, discussant), will lecture at noon on Wednesday, 18 October, in the Committee Room, Green College. Enquiries should be directed to kate.hannaford-smith@politics.ox.ac.u k.

Subject: 'The state of the media in Russia.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


James Martin Institute for Science and Civilisation

The governance of science

The following seminar series will be held on Tuesdays at 4.30 p.m. (weeks 2–8) in the Saïd Business School, James Martin Seminar Room. Enquiries: jmievents@sbs.ox.ac.uk or Oxford (2)78818.

DR JEROME RAVETZ
17 Oct.: 'Governing the science of the unknown-unknowns.'

DR ROBERT HAGENDIJK, Amsterdam
24 Oct.: 'The politics of public participation in the knowledge economy.'

PROFESSOR NATHAN HULTMAN, Georgetown University
31 Oct.: 'Risk, resilience and climate change: the role of business.'

DR ELIZABETH FISHER
7 Nov.: 'Beyond the science/democracy dichotomy: law, risk regulation and administrative constitutionalism.'

DR IAN BAILEY, Plymouth
14 Nov.: 'The neoliberalisation of climate policy.'

DR ANDREW BARRY
21 Nov.: 'The politics of interdisciplinarity.'

LORD (ROBERT) MAY
28 Nov.: 'Science and society.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Green College

McGovern Lecture in the History of Medicine

PROFESSOR MARK HARRISON will deliver the annual McGovern Lecture in the History of Medicine at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 26 October, in the E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College.

Subject: 'War, epidemics, and empire: the British army in the Middle East during the First World War.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Hertford College

Hertford Tyndale Lecture

DR ALEC RYRIE, Birmingham, will deliver the Hertford Tyndale Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 19 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'The English Bible and piety in the Reformation.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Magdalen College

Rowe Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR GIORGIO GALLETTI, Professor of Architecture, University of Florence, will deliver the Rowe Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 20 October, in the Grove Auditorium, Magdalen College (entrance through Longwall). The lecture will be given in English.

Subject: 'Cecil Pinsent's Italian gardens.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Nuffield College

Sociology Group Seminars

The following seminars will be held on Wednesdays at 5 p.m. in the Clay Room, Nuffield College.

Convener: Richard Breen.

P. HEDSTRÖM
18 Oct.: 'Tie-formation mechanisms and the evolution of labour-market networks.'

J. GERSHUNY
25 Oct.: 'Tobit or not Tobit: how should we model time data from diaries?'

B. EBBINGHAUS, Mannheim
1 Nov.: 'Are employment regimes in sync with "varieties of capitalism"?'

S. MAU, Bremen
8 Nov.: 'Transnationalisation of the life world.'

C. MILLS
15 Nov.: 'Jobs: desirability, expectations and satisfaction.'

A. HOLM, Copenhagen
22 Nov.: 'Explaining the attenuation bias in the Mare-model.'

T. SNIJDERS
29 Nov., Large Lecture Room: 'Statistical inference for social networks dynamics.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Anne's College

Hoskins Lecture

J. HARWOOD, Chairman of the Northmoor Trust for Countryside Conservation, will deliver the Hoskins Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 7 November, in the Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's College.

Subject: 'Demos and science; the breakers of the English landscape?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Antony's College

St Antony's International Review (STAIR)

Enquiries about the following STAIR events should be addressed to stair@sant.ox.ac.uk. Web: www.sant.ox.ac.uk/stair.


Panel Discussion

A panel discussion, sponsored by STAIR, will be held on Thursday, 19 October, at 7.45 p.m. in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College. DR C. HEPBURN and DR B. MUELLER

Subject: 'Kyoto and beyond: managing the global climate crisis.'


Conference

A conference, sponsored by STAIR, will be held on Wednesday, 6 December, in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

J. DER DERIAN, Brown (keynote speaker)

Subject: 'The Internet: power and governance in a digitised world.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


European Studies Centre

Remembering 1956: De-Stalinisation and Suez after fifty years

This meeting will be held in St Antony's College on 10 and 11 November. Details of registration may be obtained from Mrs Ulli Parkinson, European Studies Centre (e-mail: european.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk). Further details may be found at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~conf1956.htm.

Conveners: Jane Caplan and Catriona Kelly.

Keynote lecture

PROFESSOR ARNE WESTRAD, LSE, will deliver the keynote lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 10 November, in the Lecture Theatre. The remaining sessions of the conference will be held on Saturday, 11 November.

Subject: 'The global 1956: end of the post-war era?'

Panel 1, 9–11 a.m.: The secret speech and its aftermath in Russia and Eastern Europe

PROFESSOR POLLY JONES, SSEES–UCL: 'The secret speech: responses and repercussions 1956–2006.'

DR MARK PITTAWAY, Open University: 'The social roots of political revolution and failed de-Stalinisation: Hungary's 1956 revolution in context.'

PROFESSOR ZBIGNIEW PELCZYNSKI: 'Poland in 1956.'

Panel 2, 11.30 a.m.–1 p.m.: Western European responses

DR MARIE-CLAIRE LAVABRE, Sciences-Po: 'The Parti Communiste Français and 1956.'

PROFESSOR MICHAEL KENNY, Sheffield: 'The multiple meanings of "1956" for the left in Britain.'

DR HOLGER NEHRING, Sheffield: 'Germany—the invisible 1956.'

Panel 3, 3.15–3.45 p.m.: Suez

DR LAURA JAMES, Economist Intelligence Unit: 'Suez the sideshow: continuity and change in Egyptian foreign policy.'

DR TONY SHAW, Hertfordshire: ' "Are they enemies or just socialists?" Anthony Eden, the British mass media, and propaganda during the Suez crisis.'

PROFESSOR AVI SHLAIM: 'Sir Anthony Nutting and the Suez saga.'

Panel 4 (round-table), 4–6 p.m: The eyewitness and the historian

Participants in this round-table discussion will be Dr George Gömöri, Professor Wlodzimierz Brus, Professor Michael Kaser, Sir Bryan Cartledge, John Rettie, and Charles Wheeler.

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture

MATTHEW D'ANCONA, editor, the Spectator, will deliver the Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 27 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Confessions of a hawkish hack: the war on terror and the media.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

St Hilda's College Lectures

DR SARA DELAMONT, Cardiff, will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Thursday, 19 October, in the Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's College.

Subject: 'Women and higher education: can the subaltern ever be happy?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St John's College

St John's College Research Centre

PROFESSOR RODERICK A. SMITH, Senior Visiting Fellow 2005–6, will lecture on Thursday, 26 October, at 5.15 p.m. in the Garden Quad Auditorium, St John's College.

Subject: Planes, trains and automobiles: journeys to hell or green paths to the future?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Somerville College

James Bryce Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR KAY DAVIES will deliver the James Bryce Memorial Lecture on Tuesday, 31 October, at 5 p.m. in the Lecture Theatre of the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, South Parks Road.

Subject: 'Muscular dystrophy: past, present and future.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Wolfson College

Ronald Syme Lecture

PROFESSOR PETER BROWN, Professor of History, Princeton, will deliver the Ronald Syme Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 26 October, in the Hall, Wolfson College. The lecture will be open to the public.

Subject: 'Commercium spirituale: Paulinus of Nola and the poetry of wealth.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Asian Textile Group

SUSAN CONWAY will lecture on Wednesday, 25 October, at 6.15 p.m. at the Pauling Centre, 58 Banbury Road.

Subject: 'The Shan of Burma: textiles of the nineteenth century.'

^ Return to Contents of this section