University of
Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 10 May 2007: Diary

Friday 11 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (Workshop 2, Programme 4), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Men in the Ashmolean', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

WOLFGANG LUTZ: 'The future of human reproduction' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.15 p.m.

LORD PLANT OF HIGHFIELD: 'Toleration and the liberalisation of faith communities' (Bampton Lectures: 'Liberal pluralism, citizenship, law, and the sacred'), University Church, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR GABRIEL GORODETSKY: 'At loggerheads with Churchill: Sir Stafford Cripps as British ambassador in Moscow, 1940–2' (Chichele Lecture), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

ROBERT HARRIS: 'Double others: traditional Jews in the Russian milieu' (Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre seminars: ' "Them" and "us": the other in the Russian imagination'), the Buttery, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

SHAUN WOODWARD, MP: 'The British media and politics' (Nuffield College and Reuters Institute seminar series: 'Media and politics'), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JAN LUITEN VAN ZANDEN: 'The medieval origins of the "European miracle" ' (Hicks Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

THE REVD DR RICHARD A. BURRIDGE: 'Being Biblical: slavery, sexuality, and the inclusive community' (Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture), the chapel, Keble, 5.30 p.m.

JOHN MCCABE performs piano works by Beethoven, Howard, Vasks, McCabe, Haydn, Webern, and Nielsen, Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (tickets £4/£8 from www.ticketsoxford.com, or at the door).

^ Back to top


Saturday 12 May

CONFERENCE: 'Modern Greek in Oxford' (in honour of Professor Peter Mackridge), Taylor Institution, 9.30 a.m.–6 p.m. (enquiries: dimitris.papanikolaou@mod-langs.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR SIR ROY GOODE: 'Removing the obstacles to commercial law reform' (Blackstone Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 11 a.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 13 May

THE REVD ALEX KIRBY preaches, St Mary's, 10.30 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 14 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Time management for managers and academic/research staff', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PETER SCHOETTLER: 'Ethics and history: how to write Marc Bloch's biography' (New Directions in French Research Seminar), Maison Française, 1.45 p.m.

IMOGEN GOOLD: 'Use of ethical and moral arguments in debate over regulatory structures for reproductive technologies in the United Kingdom, 1978–85' (Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine seminars: 'Medicine and the law, 1760–1990'), Wellcome Unit, 2.15 p.m.

BARBARA RAVELHOFER: 'Greek dance at the English court: masques, 1604–40' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Lecture Theatre, Classics Centre, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR JUDITH MARQUAND: 'Has Russia an environmental policy?' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Socio-legal dimensions of environmental law and regulation'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER HARRISON (Andreas Idreos Professor of Science and Religion): 'Religion and the rise of science' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MAX PENSKY: 'Amnesty, democracy, and solidarity: lessons from South Africa' (Oliver Smithies Lectures), Seminar Room A, Department of Politics and International Relations, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JANET ROSSANT: 'Stem cells and lineage development in the early mammalian embryo' (J.W. Jenkinson Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre Z, Zoology/Psychology Building, 5 p.m.

DR MARGARITA STOCKER: 'Short story, maximal imbroglio: Salome and John the Baptist' ('Biblical women and their afterlives' series, supported by the AHRC), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

ELIZABETH DARLING: 'Kensal House: making, mediation, consumption' (Oxford Architectural History Seminar), New Seminar Room, St John's, 5.30 p.m.

JOSHUA ROZENBERG: 'Words, words, words: writing about the law' (Margaret Howard Memorial Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5.45 p.m.

PROFESSOR SALLY DAVIES: 'The rise of clinical research in the NHS' (Green College Lectures: 'Healthcare delivery'), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College, 6 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 15 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Induction and probation (to include optional overview of recruitment and selection procedures)', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Life and death in ancient Egypt', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

HENRIETTA MOORE: 'The new politics of female circumcision in Kenya' (lecture), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALESSANDRO BARCHIESI: 'Ennius and the dark virgin' (Don Fowler Memorial Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m. (To be followed by a dinner for speaker and guests. Enquiries: . armand.dangour@jesus.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR ROBERT WALKER: 'Policy experiments: making randomisation happen in the ERAD trial of employment retention and advancement' (Centre for Evidence-based Intervention seminar series: 'Experimental evidence for policy'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Barnett House, 5 p.m.

BILL SHARPE: 'Technology foresight: navigating with invisible islands' (James Martin Institute for Science and Civilisation: visiting speaker series), James Martin Institute Seminar Room, Saïd Business School, 5 p.m.

DR SARAH BROWN: 'Religion and place 1558–2000: understanding the importance of place of worship in the historic built environment' (Interdisciplinary seminars in the study of religion), Seminar Room West, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 16 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Writing at work', 9.30 a.m.; 'Springboard' (Workshop 2, Programme 5), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR TERHI RANTANEN: 'What makes news new?' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon (enquiries: kate.hanneford-smith@politics.ox.ac.uk).

EDWARD CARMINES: 'Citizens, democracy, and congressional elections in the United States' (Seminar on US Politics), Seminar Room, Rothermere American Institute, 12 noon.

JOHN KOMLOS: 'From opulence to corpulence' (seminar series: 'Obesity: whose problem?'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 1 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: Oliver Hancock (Jesus College), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'English glass', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR ROBERT STALNAKER: 'Locating ourselves in the world' (John Locke Lectures: 'Our knowledge of the internal world'), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALI MAZRUI: 'Pax Islamica? Issues of war and peace between Islam and the West' (seminar), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARK DUFFIELD: 'Development and emergency: containing the migratory effects of underdevelopment' (Refugee Studies Centre: Colson Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

RUTH HUNT: 'LGB equality in the twenty-first century' (Oxford Higher Education Staff LGBT Network seminar), Rewley House, 6.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR BERNARD JACKSON: 'The problem of the "chained wife" (Agunah): the current state of Halakhic research and politics' (David Patterson Seminars), Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 17 May

MYLES HARTLEY performs Messiaen's Four Meditations for Organ, L'Ascension, and chorales by Bach, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection for organ restoration fund).

ANNA LINDLEY: 'Remittances in an insecure setting: evidence from Hargeisa' (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society seminars: 'Perspectives on African migration'), 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (enquiries: alison.stibbe@compas.ox.ac.uk).

DR JOYCE ENDELEY: 'Women and the law in Cameroon', introducing the documentary film Sisters in Law (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Women in cross-cultural perspectives'), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House (Mansfield Road), 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR MALACHI BEIT-ARIE: 'The functional, economic and aesthetic interests and constraints of producing Hebrew and Latin manuscripts' (series of master-classes: 'Hebrew codicology: the medieval Jewish hand-produced book in comparison with non-Hebrew manuscripts'), Sheldonian, 2.15 p.m.

CECILIA WHITE: 'Curiosity and openness to experience in initiating interracial contact' (Oxford Learning Institute: 'research seminars), Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m.' (to attend, e-mail: rocio.garavito@learning.ox.ac.uk).

JOHN BRAITHWAITE: 'Intelligent alternatives to the criminal law' (Roger Hood Public Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR NORMAN MILLER: 'Molecules and mechanisms' (Waynflete Lectures: 'High density lipoproteins and heart disease'), Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

YVES BONNEFOY: 'Ce qu'offre toujours Rimbaud' (Zaharoff Lecture), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

DR STEPHEN JOHNSTON: 'Thomas Harriot and the English experience of navigation' (Thomas Harriot Lecture), Champneys Room, Oriel, 5 p.m.

DR MANUEL VILLAS-BOAS: 'Circumnavigation'—Dr Villas-Boas presents and comments on a film about the voyage of Magellan, Dorfman Room, St Peter's, 5 p.m.

GRACE BROCKINGTON: 'Walter Crane's illustrations' (seminar series: 'Fin de Siècle'), Meyerstein Room, St Cross Building, 5.15 p.m.

CECILIA HART: 'Towards a theory of religious language: what happens to expression when the theology changes?' (seminar series: 'Literature and Theology'), History of the Book Room, St Cross Building, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. AUDI: 'Religious commitment and the scientific habit of mind' (Ian Ramsey Centre lectures), Harris Lecture Theatre, Oriel, 8.15 for 8.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 18 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'An introduction to the University Computing Services', 8.30 a.m.; 'Job search and interview skills for contract research staff', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

CONFERENCE: 'The Dream of Scipio and its tradition', Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m. (Continues tomorrow at same time. Enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk.)

CONFERENCE: 'The French presidential election and the French party system', St Antony's, 10 a.m.–4 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Looking at portraits', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

PASCAL BOYER: 'Why do patients and religious people perform rituals?' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR RODERICK MACKINNON: 'Potassium ion channels' (Cherwell–Simon Lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

DR ELENA KATZ: 'Smart Russians and enterprising Jews: stereotyping the difference' (Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre seminars: ' "Them" and "us": the other in the Russian imagination'), the Buttery, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR NIGEL VINCENT: 'Language, geography, and history in medieval Italy' (Clara Florio Cooper Memorial Lecture), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

ALAN COWELL: 'The impact of the Net on the quality of reporting' (Nuffield College and Reuters Institute seminar series: 'Media and politics'), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR MARIA AMPARO GRAU: 'Separacion de poderes y leyes presidenciales en Venezuela' (seminar), Latin American Centre, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top