University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 8 March 2007: Diary

Friday 9 March

CONFERENCE: 'Faire de l'Europe un objet d'histoire', Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–5.30 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (Workshop 3; Programme 2), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

BENEDETTA ROSSI: 'Ethnic pluralism and inter-ethnic hierarchy in the Ader (Niger)' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR LORD PLANT: 'Natural law, the virtues of religion and the virtues of the liberal citizen' (Bampton Lectures: 'liberal pluralism, citizenship, law and the sacred'), St Mary's, 5 p.m.

WALTER ARMBRUST: 'Politicsploitation: bravely stating the anti-American consensus in Egyptian comedy' (Middle East Centre fiftieth anniversary seminars: 'America and the Middle East), St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROSALIND MARSH: ' "Russia and the West" in post-Soviet culture' (Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre seminars: ' "Them" and "us": the other in the Russian imagination'), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 10 March

MUSEUM OF THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE: 'Clockfest': programme of talks, tours, and demonstrations related to the current exhibition on English country clocks 1600–1840, 10 a.m.–5 p.m.

CONFERENCE: 'Writing the new science in the age of Bacon: literature and scientific ideas in the seventeenth century', Maison Française, 9 a.m.–5 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR ALAN DEYERMOND: ' "These things are figures of the true": uses of biblical typology in medieval Spanish literature' (Society for the Study of Medieval Languages and Literature: annual Open Lecture), Vernon Harcourt Room, St Hilda's, 5 p.m.

JACOB LINDBERG performs lute music by Dowland, Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (Bate Collection: the Philip Bate Concert). (Tickets £14/£9 from Tickets in Oxford, 305305/www.ticketsoxford.co.uk, or at the door.)

^ Back to top


Monday 12 March

FREDERICK NAEREBOUT: ' "A detachment of beetles in search of a dead rat": the reception of ancient Greek dance in late nineteenth-century Europe and America' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Lecture Theatre, Classics Centre, 2.15 p.m. (enquiries: apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 13 March

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Lecturing: purposes, approach and performance' (for all disciplines), 9 a.m.; 'Introductory certificate in management' (Day 6), 9.30 a.m.; 'Introduction to the University Library Services', 2 p.m.; 'Voice coaching', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR JEROME BRUNER: 'Cultivating the possible' (public lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 3 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 14 March

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Lecturing: purposes, approach and performance' (for all disciplines), 9 a.m.; 'Springboard' (Workshop 3, Programme 3), 9.30 a.m.; 'Job search and interview skills for contract research staff', 9.30 a.m.; 'Voice coaching', 2 p.m.

CONGREGATION meeting, Convocation House, 12 noon: demitting Senior Proctor's Oration, and admission of Proctors and Assessor for 2007–8.

JONATHAN FOWLER: 'Acadie: the archaeology of a lost colony in north-eastern North America' (Friends of the Pitt Rivers Museum lectures), New Extension, Pitt Rivers (15 Robinson Close), 6.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 15 March

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars :; 'Voice coaching', 9 a.m.; 'Supervising D.Phil students: Social Sciences & Humanities', 10 a.m.; 'Examining D.Phil Students: Social Sciences and Humanities', 1.45 p.m. (see information above).

MINXIN PEI: 'China's trapped transition' (Foundation for Law, Justice and Society and Centre for Socio-Legal Studies lecture), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m. (register interest to: events@fljs.org).

SIR DAVID BROWN: 'Making the connections—reflections on innovation in the information age' (Bynum Tudor Lecture), Rewley House, 5.30 p.m.

THE REVD FLEUR HOUSTON: 'The Church in the new Europe' (series of lectures for Lent), Priory Room, Christ Church Cathedral, 7.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 16 March

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Supervising D.Phil students: MPLS and Medical Sciences', 10 a.m.; 'Examining D.Phil students: MPLS and Medical Sciences', 1.45 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR A.P. INGERSOLL: 'Exploring the outer planets: extending the boundaries of the habitable zone' (Astor Lecture in Planetary Science), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.30 p.m. (open to the public).

^ Back to top


Monday 19 March

PAUL FOOTE.: 'English books and Russian censors in the first half of the nineteenth century' (Oxford Bibliographical Society lecture), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 21 March

PENELOPE WOOLFITT: 'Heroes and monsters' (Oxford Asian Textile Group lecture), Pauling Centre, 58 Banbury Road, 5.45 p.m. (admission for visitors £2).

^ Back to top


Thursday 22 March

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Handling conflict' (Day 2), 9.30 a.m.; 'Lecturing performance in medicine', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR MAX PARKIN: 'The geography of cancer: Richard Doll's legacy' (Archie Cochrane 'Effectiveness and Efficiency' Anniversary Lecture), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College, 6 p.m.

THE REVD CANON PROFESSOR MARILYN ADAMS: 'What hope for the Anglican Communion?' (series of lectures for Lent), Priory Room, Christ Church Cathedral, 7.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 23 March

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Working with systems thinking and the unconscious in the organisation: an introduction for managers' (Workshop), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

CONFERENCE: 'Re-imagining democracy: "claim of rights" in Britain, North America and France, 1780–1850', Maison Française, 10 a.m.–6 p.m. (continues tomorrow, 10 a.m.–2 p.m.) (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

ROMA TEARNE, CLARE SMITH, LINDA FITZSIMMONS, and

JIM BENNETT: 'Beyond belief: truth in art and fiction' (public discussion related to Roma Tearne's installation 'Vision'), Museum of the History of Science, 7.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 29 March

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'People and change', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

THE REVD CANON GEORGE KOVOOR: 'Training leadership for the world church' (series of lectures for Lent), Priory Room, Christ Church Cathedral, 7.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 30 March

DR URSULA LENKER: 'After all—moreover—swaþeahhwæþere: the present and past of adverbial connectors' (OED Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

Saturday 31 March

CONFERENCE: 'The history of British archaeology at Oxford' (with Professor Christopher Gosden and Dr Arthur Macgregor), Wolfson, from 10 a.m. (Continues tomorrow. Attendance £15/£8 (students). Enquiries and registration: megan.price@wolfson.ox.ac.uk.)

^ Back to top


Monday 2 April

PROFESSOR GEORG GOTTLOB (Professor of Computing Science): 'Living with computational complexity' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top