University of
Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 3 May 2007: Diary

Friday 4 May

WORKSHOP: 'Courting justice: the role of constitutional courts in Brazil, India, and South Africa in protecting rights', Centre for Brazilian Studies, 10 a.m.–6.30 p.m. (advance registration required: enquiries@brazil.ox.ac.uk).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Jewellery', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Language testing and evaluating learning', 2 p.m. (see information above).

COLLOQUY: 'Melancholy and ecstasy' (in honour of Michael Screech), Maison Française, 2.15–6 p.m. (Continues tomorrow, 9 a.m.–1 p.m. Enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk.)

RITA ASTUTI: 'Death and the ancestors in Madagascar: a cognitive developmental approach' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.15 p.m.

LORD PLANT OF HIGHFIELD: 'Religion, identity, representation and citizenship' (Bampton Lectures: 'Liberal pluralism, citizenship, law, and the sacred'), University Church, 5 p.m.

ADAM LEACH: 'International NGOs in Russia: welcome guests?' (Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre seminars: ' "Them" and "us": the other in the Russian imagination'), the Buttery, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

AGNES CATHERINE POIRIER: 'Covering the French presidential elections' (Nuffield College and Reuters Institute seminar series: 'Media and politics'), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Sunday 6 May

DR JONATHAN GORSKY: 'Radical covenant—Jews, Christians, and the politics of hope' (Assunta Kirwan Lecture on Biblical Justice), Blackfriars, 2 p.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 7 May

CONFERENCE: 'French political parties in the aftermath of the Presidential elections', Maison Française, time to be confirmed (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

ASTRID VON BUSEKIST: 'Language claims and political theory' (New Directions in French Research Seminar), Maison Française, 1.45 p.m.

DR VEERLE HEYVAERT: 'Buying compliance: the Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Socio-legal dimensions of environmental law and regulation'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR MAX PENSKY: 'Amnesty and justice' (Oliver Smithies Lectures), Seminar Room A, Department of Politics and International Relations, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SHALOM LAPPIN: 'Binationalism versus a two-state solution in Israel/Palestine' (seminar related to lecture series: 'Israel: historical, political, and social aspects'), St Anne's, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 8 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introductory certificate in management' (Day 2), 9.30 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Musical instruments', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

BETTY SUE FLOWERS lectures in James Martin Institute for Science and Civilisation visiting speaker series, Lecture Theatre 5, Saïd Business School, 3 p.m.

PROFESSOR MIRELLA FERRARI: 'The discoveries at Bobbio from the fifteenth century up to modern times' (Lyell Lectures: 'The scriptorium and library of Bobbio'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN MCDOWELL: 'Avoiding the myth of the given' (Gareth Evans Memorial Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SUSAN ALCOCK: 'Looking at Ararat: archaeologies of a mountain' (Myres Memorial Lecture), McGregor-Matthews Room, New College, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN BUTT: 'Composers as churchmen in the modern age: a story of harmony, counterpoint, and dissonance' (Hussey Lecture on the Church and the Arts), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR ANNA BALDINETTI: 'Refugees' assocations and the beginnings of their political activity' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'The emergence of the idea of a "Libyan nation", 1911–51'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL HSIN-HUANG HSIAO: 'Challenges to Taiwan's new democracy and the rise of a new national identity' (lecture), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (enquiries: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk).

DR LYNN ROBSON: ' "O this dark dungeon, the best room that ever I came in": penitence and transformation in the early modern condemned cell' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'A sense of place: landscapes of the spirit'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

LORNA PIKE and CATRIONA MACKIE: 'Making complete sense: spelling out the way in Scottish Gaelic lexicography' (OED Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

EMMA CAMPBELL: 'Translation and the experience of limits in Marie de France's Lais and Espurgatoire' (Medieval French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 9 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Writing at work', 9.30 a.m.; 'Contracts', 9.30 a.m.; 'Designing assessments in medicine', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PROFESSOR JULIA HOBSBAWM: 'Public relations and journalism' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminars), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon (enquiries: kate.hanneford-smith@politics.ox.ac.uk).

ORGAN RECITAL: Sui Wai Ng (London), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Religion in art', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

THE RT. HON. DES BROWNE, MP, delivers an Oxford Leverhulme 'Changing Character of War' lecture, 5 p.m. (further details at: ccw.politics.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR ROBERT STALNAKER: 'Epistemic possibilities and the knowledge argument' (John Locke Lectures: 'Our knowledge of the internal world'), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR ANNA BALDINETTI: 'Anti-colonial propaganda, Pan-Arabism, and Libyan nationalism' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'The emergence of the idea of a "Libyan nation", 1911–51'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR GEORGE JOFFÉ: 'Orientalism versus Orientalism—in reverse' (seminar), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JENNY JENKINS: 'Missing, displaced, disappeared: persons in a state of emergency' (Refugee Studies Centre public seminars: 'Camp life: exception, emergency, and the spaces of forced migration'), Seminar Room 2, Department of International Development, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHAEL SHERINGHAM and NICOLE GORE read poems by Yves Bonnefoy, with an introduction by Professor Sheringham, Taylor Institution Library, 5 p.m. (non-University members wishing to attend are asked to confirm to liz.baird@taylib.ox.ac.uk). (Yves Bonnefoy will deliver the Zaharoff Lecture, 'Ce qu'offre toujours Rimbaud', at 5.15 p.m. on 17 May in the Taylor Institution.)

RUTH BARNES: 'Early nineteenth-century textiles in eastern Indonesia: collections in the Ethnographic Museum, Leiden' (Oxford Asian Textiles Group meeting), Paul Centre, 5.45 p.m. (admission for non-members £2).

PROFESSOR DAVID ABULAFIA: 'A new blood libel? The publication of Passovers of Blood in Italy' (David Patterson Seminars), Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 10 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Planning for your retirement', 9 a.m.; 'Project management', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

CONFERENCE: 'Practices of anthropomorphism', Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m. (Continues tomorrow at same time. Enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk.)

RABBI DR NORMAN SOLOMON: 'Rav and Shmuel: inventors of the Talmud' (Seminars in Jewish Studies), Oriental Institute, 1 p.m.

MYLES HARTLEY performs organ works by Orlando Gibbons, and music in homage of Charles Villiers Stanford, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection for organ restoration fund).

CLARE CARSWELL: 'The female artist as seen' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Women in cross-cultural perspectives'), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House (Mansfield Road), 2 p.m.

BEN LAMPERT: 'Diaspora and development? Nigerian organisations in London and their transnational linkages with "home" ' (Centre on Migration, Policy and Society seminars: 'Perspectives on African migration'), 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m. (enquiries: alison.stibbe@compas.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR MALACHI BEIT-ARIE: 'The distinctive circumstances of Jewish book production and consumption, and their impact on the reproduction of texts' (series of master-classes: 'Hebrew codicology: the medieval Jewish hand-produced book in comparison with non-Hebrew manuscripts'), Sheldonian, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR KIM NASMYTH: 'The chemistry of chromatid segregation: bound together by a ring and separated by a protease that cleaves it' (Rodney Porter Memorial Lecture), University Museum of Natural History, 4.30 p.m.

SIR MARTIN WOOD: 'The entrepreneurial bug' (Maurice Lubbock Memorial Lecture), Lecture Room 1, Thom Building, Department of Engineering Science, 4.45 p.m.

PROFESSOR NORMAN MILLER: 'In the beginning' (Waynflete Lectures: 'High density lipoproteins and heart disease'), Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

DR DANIELA MANTOVAN: 'Transgressing the boundaries of genre: the children's stories of the Yiddish writer Der Nister (1884–1950)' (Stencl Lecture in Yiddish Studies), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

LORD KARAN BILIMORIA: 'Best in the world, best for the world' (Reuters Institute seminar), Osler McGovern Centre, Norham Gardens, 5 p.m.

DR NGAIRE WOODS and DR ANNE KRUEGER: 'Global finance and its implications' (Transatlantic Dialogue in Public Policy), Seminar Room, Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m. (chaired by Professor Avner Offer).

PROFESSOR JOHN WHITE: 'Belief in science' (St John's College Founder's Lecture), Auditorium, St John's, 5 p.m. (enquiries: alumni.office@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

JUDITH STILL: ' "Make yourself at home": adoption, hospitality and sexual predation in the Enlightenment' (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Francaise, 5.15 p.m.

JOHN MCCABE lectures in series 'The Composer Speaks', Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, 5.15 p.m. (Free of charge and open to the public. Preceded by composition workshop for solo piano, 2–4.30 p.m.)

MARGAUX POUEYMIROU: 'Walter Pater's Anders- Streben: aspiring towards an aesthetic experience' (seminar series: 'Fin de Siècle'), Meyerstein Room, St Cross Building, 5.15 p.m.

SIR MIKE AARONSON: 'A holistic approach to the war on terror?' (Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence seminar), St Antony's, 6 p.m. (Members of the University admitted on production of university card. Non-members of the University must obtain prior permission to attend: pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk.)

THOMAS TROTTER performs organ works by Mozart, Handel, and Bach, Cathedral, 7.30 p.m. (Inaugural Andrew Chamblin Memorial Concert. Admission free. Enquiries: hacmemorial@yahoo.co.uk.)

^ Back to top


Friday 11 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (Workshop 2, Programme 4), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Men in the Ashmolean', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.--1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

WOLFGANG LUTZ: 'The future of human reproduction' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.15 p.m.

LORD PLANT OF HIGHFIELD: 'Toleration and the liberalisation of faith communities' (Bampton Lectures: 'Liberal pluralism, citizenship, law, and the sacred'), University Church, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR GABRIEL GORODETSKY: 'At loggerheads with Churchill: Sir Stafford Cripps as British ambassador in Moscow, 1940–2' (Chichele Lecture), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR ELENA ETKIND: 'The shaved man's burden: internal colonisation in Russian cultural history' (Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre seminars: ' "Them" and "us": the other in the Russian imagination'), the Buttery, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

SHAUN WOODWARD, MP: 'The British media and politics' (Nuffield College and Reuters Institute seminar series: 'Media and politics'), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JAN LUITEN VAN ZANDEN: 'The medieval origins of the "European miracle" ' (Hicks Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

THE REVD DR RICHARD A. BURRIDGE: 'Being Biblical: slavery, sexuality, and the inclusive community' (Eric Symes Abbot Memorial Lecture), the chapel, Keble, 5.30 p.m.

JOHN MCCABE performs piano works by Beethoven, Howard, Vasks, McCabe, Haydn, Webern, and Nielsen, Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (tickets £4/£8 from www.ticketsoxford.com, or at the door).

^ Back to top