University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 1 March 2007: Diary

Friday 2 March

CONFERENCE: 'Pierre Vidal-Naquet à Oxford. Le chasseur noir', Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–5.30 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Online recruitment and selection: Interviewing skills', 9.30 a.m.; 'Selection interviewing: practice sessions', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

GEERT DE NEVE: ' "Keeping it in the family": work, education and marriage in Tirupur's emerging industrial middle class' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR LORD PLANT: 'The public and the private or "religion as a hobby" ' (Bampton Lectures: 'liberal pluralism, citizenship, law and the sacred'), St Mary's, 5 p.m.

BESHARA DOUMANI: 'Academic freedom and Middle East studies in the United States after 11 September' (Middle East Centre fiftieth anniversary seminars: 'America and the Middle East), St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR PETER MCCLURE: 'What's in a name: Middle English surnames as lexical evidence' (OED Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR GEORGINA MACE: 'Biodiversity, ecosystems, and human wellbeing' (Heron-Allen Lecture), Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries: janet.wardell@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

LES HAULZ ET LES BAS perform wind music from the thirteenth to the fifteenth centuries, Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (tickets £12/£6 from Tickets in Oxford, 305305/www.ticketsoxford.co.uk, or at the door). (Preceded by a talk by Professor Reinhard Strohm at 7.30 p.m.)

^ Back to top


Saturday 3 March

STUDY-DAY: 'The reproductive print in France', Maison Française, 10.45 a.m.–5 p.m. (In conjunction with current exhibition at Christ Church Picture Gallery: 'Multiple masters: French prints after paintings, 1700–1900') (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

MEGAN HOWELLS (soprano): recital, the chapel, Queen's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

^ Back to top


Sunday 4 March

THE RT REVD WILLIAM IND preaches the Sermon for the Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin, Oriel, 6 p.m.

THE LINDEN TRIO perform in series of Balliol Concerts (Tommy Usborne Memorial Concert), Balliol, 9 p.m. (admission free and open to all members of the University).

^ Back to top


Monday 5 March

LINDSEY FITZHARRIS: 'The chemistry behind demonic possession: John Webster's Medical Considerations Concerning Bewitchment' (seminar series: 'Medicine, surgery, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

DR PIERO PINZAUTI: 'The nonsensical structure of modernity: Marx and Wittgenstein' (lecture), Hovenden Room, All Souls, 4 p.m.

LORD (KENNETH) BAKER and SIR ROGER SANDS: 'The answer to the West Lothian question?' (seminar series: 'Do our institutions work?', Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DANIEL M. KAMMEN: 'Energy hunter-gatherers' (James Martin Institute Lectures: 'Energy farmers—from energy hunter-gatherers to a sustainable future'), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (Registration not required. Enquiries: clare.ruthven@sbs.ox.ac.uk.)

THE REVD DR RACHEL NICHOLLS: 'What kind of woman is this? A discussion of Luke 7:36–50 in the light of Dante Rossetti's Mary Magdalene at the door of Simon the Pharisee' ('Biblical Women and their Afterlives' series, funded by the AHRC), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

KAREN KONING ABUZAYD: 'Palestine refugees: reflections on realities and possibilities' (lecture), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5 p.m. (Tickets not needed for admission. Enquiries: denise.watt@qeh.ox.ac.uk.)

DR PETER MCDONALD: 'Apartheid and the cultural cold war: periodicals and the Republic of English Letters in South Africa in the 1950s and 1960s' (Oxford Bibliographical Society lecture), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 6 March

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introductory certificate in management' (Day 5), 9.30 a.m.

PROFESSOR SIMONE BETA: '101 things to do with a Greek comedy: Aristophanes' Lysistrata from the eighteenth to the twenty-first century' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Lecture Theatre, Classics Centre, 2.15 p.m. (enquiries: apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

LORD (DAVID) STEEL, H.E. MS LINDIWE MABUZA, AND DR DAVID JOHNSON: 'South Africa: what kind of reconciliation?' (St Antony's Visiting Parliamentary Fellows seminar series: 'How can democracies cope with minorities?'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DANIEL M. KAMMEN: 'The global possible: but we don't tenure Mother Teresa' (James Martin Institute Lectures: 'Energy farmers—from energy hunter-gatherers to a sustainable future'), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (Registration not required. Enquiries: clare.ruthven@sbs.ox.ac.uk.)

FRANK BAUMGARTNER: 'The discovery of innocence: Americans and the death penalty, 1960--2006' (Seminar on US Politics), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

DR MAHINDA DEEGALLE: 'Recent developments in Buddhism, conflict and violence in modern Sri Lanka' (Interdisciplinary Seminar in the Study of Religion), Harris Seminar Room, Oriel, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER KEMP: 'Incapacity benefit in OECD countries' (Current Issues in Social Policy seminars: 'Welfare and social security around the globe'), Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

THE RT REVD DR JOHN INGE: 'A Christian theology of place' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lecture series: 'A sense of place: landscapes human and divine'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JENNY MARTIN: 'The name's Bond—Disulfide Bond. Disulfide bond catalysts and their role in bacterial virulence and sex manipulation' (Dorothy Hodgkin Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre, University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

JOHN SCHEID: 'The meaning of ritual in ancient Rome' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR GILL LANGLEY: 'Replacing animal experiments' (seminar series: 'Animal experimentation for medical research: issues and perspectives'), Mansfield, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 7 March

JAMES PAINTER: 'Is more news good news? The new generation of twenty-four-hour television news channels' (Reuters Institute for the Study of Journalism seminar), Committee Room, Green College, 12 noon (enquiries: kate.hanneford-smith@politics.ox.ac.u k).

PROFESSOR GABRIEL GORODETSKY: 'At loggerheads with Churchill: Sir Stafford Cripps as British ambassador in Moscow, 1940–2' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m. (enquiries: fob@bodley.ox.ac.uk).

ORGAN RECITAL: Robert Patterson (Canterbury Cathedral) (Buxtehude and Mendelssohn Anniversary Series), the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Approaches to lecturing in medicine', 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

DR DAVID GELLNER: 'Max Weber on Asian religions revisited' (Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion: 'Religion, ritual, and power in the Nepal Himalayas'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR PAUL BINSKI: 'Endings' (Slade Lectures: 'English Gothic art and architecture before the Black Death'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

SIR ALAN MUNRO: 'British relations with the countries of the Gulf' (seminar series: 'British diplomatic perceptions of the Muslim world'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street, 5 p.m.

SANDRINE LEFRANC: 'Post-conflict reconstruction and democratic peacebuilding' (seminar series: 'History, politics and memory in twentieth-century Europe'), History Faculty Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DANIEL M. KAMMEN: 'Energy farmers and environmentalism for the twenty-first century' (James Martin Institute Lectures: 'Energy farmers—from energy hunter-gatherers to a sustainable future'), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (Registration not required. Enquiries: clare.ruthven@sbs.ox.ac.uk.)

DR DANIELA MANTOVAN-KROMER: 'Rewriting the Gospel from a Jewish perspective: Sholem Ash's Yiddish novel The Nazarene' (David Patterson Seminars), Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

JIM HOPKINS: 'Superego, projection and war' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in Psychoanalysis), New Seminar Room, St John's, 8.15 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: paul.tod@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Thursday 8 March

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Handling conflict' (Day 1), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PETER BORTHWICK and friends perform favourite songs from the Swing era, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (Admission free, with retiring collection. Enquiries: myles.hartley@hmc.ox.ac.uk.)

LYNNE FRANKS: 'Women and the environment: the sacred feminine' (International Gender Studies Centre Women's Day event), Seminar Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

IRINA MOLODIKOVA: 'Migration in post-Soviet Union countries' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society seminars: 'Migration on the fringes of Europe: trends, patterns, transformation'), Institute of Human Sciences, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR RANDALL PEERENBOOM: 'Between orientalisms: the use and misuse of culture in law and development studies of Asian legal systems' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Law, culture, and development'), Seminar Room D, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

DR JENNIFER DINES: 'One scroll, one translator?' (Grinfield Lectures: 'The Book of the Twelve: translation, interpretation and current research'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR DAVID RUNCIMAN: 'Epilogue: sincerity and hypocrisy in democratic politics (Carlyle Lectures: 'Sincerity, hypocrisy and lies in modern political thought from Hobbes to Orwell'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR MARK ATHERTON: 'Kings, dreams, and a coat of many colours: making connections between Old and modern English' (OED Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

ERIC ROBERTSON: 'Writing the rhythms of light: avant-garde poetry and abstract film in France' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR MELISSA LEACH: 'Pathways to sustainability? Knowledge, power and politics in environment and development' (Linacre Lectures: 'Remaking environments: histories, practices, politics'), OUCE Lecture Theatre, Dyson Perrins Building, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR BENJAMIN BARBER and PROFESSOR GEORGE JOFFÉ: 'Who is winning the culture wars?' (Transatlantic Dialogue in Public Policy), Rothermere American Institute, 5.30 p.m.

DR MARTIN CONWAY: 'The fifth age of Christianity in China' (series of lectures for Lent), Priory Room, Christ Church Cathedral, 7.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 9 March

CONFERENCE: 'Faire de l'Europe un objet d'histoire', Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–5.30 p.m. (enquiries: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard' (Workshop 3; Programme 2), 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

BENEDETTA ROSSI: 'Ethnic pluralism and interethnic hierarchy in the Ader (Niger)' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Lecture Theatre, Pauling Centre, 4.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR LORD PLANT: 'Natural law, the virtues of religion and the virtues of the liberal citizen' (Bampton Lectures: 'liberal pluralism, citizenship, law and the sacred'), St Mary's, 5 p.m.

WALTER ARMBRUST: 'Politicsploitation: bravely stating the anti-American consensus in Egyptian comedy' (Middle East Centre fiftieth anniversary seminars: 'America and the Middle East), St Antony's, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top