University of Oxford Homepage

University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 27 April 2006: Lectures

Inaugural Lectures

Regius Professor of Civil Law

PROFESSOR BOUDEWIJN SIRKS will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 2 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'William Godolphin's last will and the civil law.'


Marshal Foch Professor of French Literature

PROFESSOR MICHAEL SHERINGHAM will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 9 May, in the Taylor Institution.

Subject: 'The difference a day makes: the journée as a measure of the self.'


Nissan Professor of Modern Japanese Studies

PROFESSOR ROGER GOODMAN will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 26 May, in the Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies.

Subject: 'The uncertain future of Japan's universities.'


Cookson Professor of Materials

PROFESSOR PATRICK GRANT will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 8 June, in St Catherine's College.

Subject: 'The manufacture of new materials for industrial applications using droplets.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies

Messiah and Son of God. Early Christology in light of Biblical and Jewish traditions

JOHN J. COLLINS, Holmes Professor of Old Testament Criticism and Interpretation, Yale Divinity School, and ADELA YARBRO COLLINS, Buckingham Professor of New Testament Criticism and Interpretation, Yale Divinity School, will deliver the Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools.

PROFESSOR JOHN COLLINS
Tue. 2 May: 'The King as Son of God in the Hebrew Bible.'

Wed. 3 May: 'Messiah and Son of God in the Hellenistic period.'

Thur. 4 May: 'Messiah and Son of Man.'

PROFESSOR ADELA YARBRO COLLINS
Tue. 9 May: 'Jesus as Messiah and Son of Man in the Letters of Paul.'

Wed. 10 May: 'Jesus as Messiah and Son of God in the Synoptic Gospels.'

Thur. 11 May: 'Jesus as Son of Man.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion

What we care about: the problem of evil

ELEONORE STUMP, Robert J. Henle Professor of Philosophy, Saint Louis University, St Louis, United States, will deliver the Wilde Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools (with the exception of the final lecture: see below).


Tue. 2 May: 'The problem of suffering.'

Thur. 4 May: 'Love, by all accounts.'

Tue. 9 May: 'Union: presence and omnipresence.'

Thur. 11 May: 'Willed loneliness.'

Tue. 16 May: 'Theodicy in another world.'

Thur. 18 May, Lecture Room, Philosophy Faculty Centre: 'The desires of the heart.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Lyell Lectures in Bibliography

Historical knowledge and British publishers, 1850–1950: discipline and narrative

PROFESSOR LESLIE HOWSAM, University of Windsor, Ontario, J.P.R. Lyell Reader in Bibliography 2005–6, will continue the Lyell Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools. The series began on Tuesday, 25 April.


Thur. 27 Apr.: 'Quality and profit: new histories of England, 1863–80.'

Tue. 2 May: 'Breaking the drowsy spell of narrative, 1880–1914.'

Thur. 4 May: 'Revised histories for an age of war and revolution, 1914–29.'

Tue. 9 May: 'Knowledge in the marketplace, 1930–50.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Hussey Lecture on the Church and the Arts

THE RT. REVD DAVID STANCLIFFE, Bishop of Salisbury, will deliver the annual Hussey Lecture on the Church and the Arts at 5 p.m. on Monday, 8 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'The Church in pilgrimage: building for encounter and transformation.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Hicks Lecture

PROFESSOR MAXINE BERG, Warwick, will deliver the Hicks Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 12 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'The Asian century: the making of the eighteenth-century consumer revolution.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Cherwell–Simon Lecture

PROFESSOR THEODOR W. HÖNSCH, Max-Planck Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, and Department of Physics, Ludwig Maximilian University, Munich, Nobel Laureate in Physics 2005, will deliver the Cherwell–Simon Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Friday, 12 May, in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, the Clarendon Laboratory.

Subject: 'A passion for precision.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


David Lewis Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR R.S. STROUD, Berkeley, will deliver the David Lewis Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 24 May, in St John's College.

Subject: 'The Athenian empire on stone.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Gaisford Lecture

PROFESSOR MARK GRIFFITH, Berkeley, will deliver the Gaisford Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 8 June, in St John's College.

Subject: 'Horse power and donkey work: mules and other equids in the ancient Greek imagination.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

Fin de Siècle

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the English Faculty, the St Cross Building.

Convener: Dr Anthony Cummins, St Hugh's College.

DR NAOMI HETHERINGTON, Cambridge
27 Apr.: 'A Jewish "Robert Elsmere"? Amy Levy, Israel Zangwill, and the post-emancipation Anglo-Jewish novel.'

DR MARY S. PIERSE, University College, Cork
11 May: 'Trouble-making in fiction with Wagner, Schopenhauer, and religion.'

CHRISTINA BRADSTREET, Birkbeck College, London
18 May: 'The nasal renaissance: the aesthetics of smell, c.1890–1905.'

DAVID GANGE, Cambridge
25 May: 'Religion, science, and romance: ideological influences on the formation of modern Egyptology.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


English Language and Literature, History of Art

Modernism and beyond: interdisciplinary seminar in art theory and literary theory

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Danson Room, Trinity College.

The series is supported by the John Fell OUP Research Fund and the Faculty of History.

Conveners: Professor Christopher Butler, Christ Church, and Dr Katerina Reed- Tsocha, Trinity College.

PROFESSOR THIERRY DE DUVE, Université de Lille 3
28 Apr.: 'A theory of art for today.'

PROFESSOR TAMAR GARB, University College London
5 May: 'Cubism's corpus: the portrait in pieces.'

PROFESSOR STEVEN CONNOR, Birkbeck College, London, and London Consortium
12 May: 'Haze: the Modernist atmosphere.'

MICHAEL BALDWIN, CHARLES HARRISON, and MEL RAMSDEN
19 May: 'Voices off: reflections on conceptual art.'

PROFESSOR BUTLER
26 May: 'The "Modernist" work: defining the boundaries.'

MICHAEL ARCHER, Ruskin School
2 June: 'In defence of novelty.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


History

East and East–Central Europe Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Fridays in the MacGregor Room, Oriel College.

Conveners: Professor Richard Crampton, Professor Robert Evans, and Dr David Rechter.

CATHIE CARMICHAEL, East Anglia
28 Apr: 'Montegrin national identity: past and present.'

JILL LEWIS, Swansea
5 May: 'Austria 1945: the muddled liberation.'

CSABA LÉVAI, Budapest
12 May: 'The American Revolution and Hungary in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.'

SAMUEL JOHNSON, Sheffield
19 May: ' "The Eastern Ghetto": British perspectives on Polish Jews, 1900–22.'

ORSOLYA VINCZE
26 May: 'Translators and translating in early modern Hungary.'

JAMES BJORK, King's College London
2 June: 'The menace of Christendom: the German problem and the Catholic Church in post-war Poland.'

ANGELA JIANU, York
9 June: 'Down and out in Paris and London: the Romanian 48ers in exile.'

PROFESSOR CRAMPTON
16 June: To be announced.


Seminar in medieval history

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

Conveners: Professor C.J. Wickham and Dr M. Whittow.

ROWENA E. ARCHER
1 May: 'Alice Chaucer, Duchess of Suffolk (d.1475) and her books.'

ALICE TAYLOR
8 May: 'Historical writing in twelfth- and thirteenth-century Scotland.'

GUY GELTNER, Princeton
15 May: 'Prisons and prison life in late medieval Italy.'

PAUL FOURACRE, University of Manchester
22 May: 'Forgetting and remembering Dagobert II: the English connection.'

STEPHEN MOSSMAN
29 May: 'Fear of God's wrath: the fourteenth- century crisis in the Eucharistic cult.'

ANN HUTCHISON, York University, Ontario
5 June: 'Syon Abbey, a house "principally and primarily for women".'

MARC MORRIS
12 June: 'The coronation of Edward I.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Oxford Physics Colloquia

The following colloquia will be given at 4.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, the Clarendon Laboratory.

For details of the Cherwell–Simon Lecture (12 May), see above.

Conveners: Professor I. Walmsley and Professor D. Sherrington.

PROFESSOR ALFRED LEITENSTDORFER, Konstanz
26 May: 'Quantum kinetics of fundamental interaction processes of free carriers in solids.'

PROFESSOR PETER ZOLLER, Innsbruck
2 June: 'Quantum information and condensed matter physics with polar molecules.'

DR MICHAEL D'ARCY, King's College, London
9 June: 'Physics and national security.'


John Adams Institute for Accelerator Science series

DR PHILIP BRYANT, CERN, will deliver a lecture in this series at 2.30 p.m. on Thursday, 11 May, in the Fisher Room, the Denys Wilkinson Building.

Subject: 'Gantries for hadron therapy.'


Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory

PROFESSOR JOHN ELAND will lecture at 2.15 p.m. on Monday, 15 May, in the Lecture Theatre, the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory.

Subject: 'Photoionisation a century after Herz and Einstein.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medical Sciences

Sir William Dunn School of Pathology

The following research seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre.

PROFESSOR MARTIN HUMPHRIES, Manchester
27 Apr.: 'Control of directional migration by adhesion receptor signalling.'

PROFESSOR KIM NASMYTH
4 May: 'What is special about centromeres during meiosis I?'

PROFESSOR DAVID TOLLERVEY, Edinburgh
11 May: 'Making and breaking RNA.'

DR PAUL KLENERMAN
25 May: 'T cell responses against persistent viruses.'

PROFESSOR CHRIS MARSHALL, Chester Beatty Laboratories, London
8 June: 'Interactions between small GTPse signalling pathways in tumour cell biology.'


Ethox Centre and Oxford Genetics Knowledge Park Seminars: Governing genetic databases: collection, storage, and use

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Ethox Centre library, Gibson Building, Block 21, Radcliffe Infirmary. Attendees are invited to bring their own lunch. For a map, see http://www.ctsu.ox.ac.uk/contact/Rima p.html.

PROFESSOR R. BROWNSWORD, King's College, London
17 May: 'Genetic database collections: for forensics and for research.'

PROFESSOR A. CAMPBELL, Bristol and UK Biobank Ethics and Governance Council
14 June: 'Biobanks: the ethical challenges.'

PROFESSOR D. BEYLEVELD, Sheffield
12 July: 'Data protection and genetics: medical research and the public good.'

ALEXANDER CAPRON, World Health Organisation
Tue. 26 Sept.: 'Ethical norms and international governance of genomics.'


Oxford Clinical Neurosciences Lectures

PROFESSOR RUTH ITZHAKI, University of Manchester, will lecture at 11.30 a.m. on Friday, 19 May, in the Witts Lecture Theatre, the Radcliffe Infirmary.

Subject: 'Alzheimer disease and viruses.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

Sub-faculty of Italian

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol College. Postgraduate presentations on work-in-progress will be held in seventh week (5 June).

CATHERINE KEEN, University College, London
1 May: 'Addressing the city: inclusion and exclusion in the medieval Italian lyric.'

LETIZIA PANIZZA, Royal Holloway, London
15 May: 'Arcangela Tarabotti (1604–52) at work with her sources.'

HELENA SANSON, Cambridge
12 June: 'Women, language, and the Questione della Lingua in sixteenth-century Italy.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Social Sciences

Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Unless otherwise stated the following departmental seminars will be held at 4.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road.

Conveners: Dr Laura Rival and Professor Stanley Ulijaszek.

PAUL SILLITOE, Durham
28 Apr.: 'What labour engenders: time and work in the New Guinea Highlands.'

SCOTT ATRAN, CNRS, Paris
5 May: 'Sacred values, altruistic terrorism, and the limits of rational choice.'

CHRISTINA TOREN, Brunel
12 May, Exeter College, 5 p.m.: 'How do we know what is true? The case of mana in Fiji.' (Marett Lecture)

MICHAEL LAMBEK, LSE
19 May: 'Sacrifice and the problem of beginning: meditations on Sakalava Mythopraxis.'

MICHAEL CARRITHERS, Durham
26 May: 'Rhetoric and the creation of new cultural forms: a German example.'

STEVEN MITHEN, Reading
2 June: 'Evolution, music, and mind.'

MACIEJ HENNEBERG, Adelaide
9 June: 'A brief sociology of the case of Homo floresiensis ("the hobbit").'

KATHERINE HOMEWOOD, UCL
16 June: 'Pastoralism and poverty.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Rothermere American Institute

Special lectures

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on the days shown in the Rothermere American Institute.

PROFESSOR ELAINE SHOWALTER, Professor Emeritus of English, Princeton
Thur. 11 May: 'A jury of her peers: writing a literary history of US women writers in the twenty-first century.'

PROFESSOR RICHARD SENNETT, Professor of Sociology, London School of Economics
Mon. 29 May: 'Craftsmanship.'


Esmond Harmsworth Annual Lecture

TOBIAS WOLFF, novelist and Ward W. and Priscilla B. Woods Professor in the Humanities, Stanford, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 18 May, in the Rothermere American Institute.

Subject: 'Saving your life by spending it: a writer's accounts.'


Transatlantic Dialogue in Public Policy

GEOFF MULGAN, Directory, the Young Foundation, and formerly Head of Policy at 10 Downing Street, and PROFESSOR CHARLES TILLY, Joseph L. Buttenweiser Professor of Social Science, Columbia, will speak at the meeting to be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 30 May, in the Rothermere American Institute.

Subject: 'Democracy and the experts.'


Fellows' Research Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Rothermere American Institute.

CYNTHIA HAMILTON
3 May: 'Phrenology, race, and reform.'

CATHERINE MORLEY
17 May: 'Mapping American Modernism on literary lives: John Dos Passos and Willa Cather.'

SIMONE SELVA
24 May: 'The western bloc rearmament and European economic integration in the 1950s: the case of Italy between challenges and reactions.' (Response by Dr Till Geiger, University of Manchester)

GEORGE P. SMITH
7 June: 'Normative standards and health care resource management.'

DAVID PALETZ
14 June: 'Research and publication: case studies of a textbook and a journal.'


American History Research Seminar

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Rothermere American Institute.

DONALD RITCHIE, Senate Historical Office
3 May, 5 p.m.: 'Presidential politics in the Great Depression.'

DAVID WITWER, Lycoming College
10 May: 'Westbrook Pegler, anti-unionism, and the conservative reaction to the New Deal.'

MICHAEL HEALE, Lancaster
17 May: 'From Red Menace to Yellow Peril: Reaganomics, party politics, and the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles.'

JESSICA GIENOW-HECHT, Frankfurt
24 May: 'Always blame the Americans: anti- Americanism in Europe in the twentieth century.'

MARCUS DANIEL, Hawaii
31 May, 5 p.m.: 'Scandal and civility: journalism and American politics in the late 1790s.'

JOANNE MANCINI, Maynooth
7 June: 'The big picture: art and exchange in the colonial Pacific world.'

SIMON MIDDLETON, Sheffield
15 June: 'Order and authority in the New Netherlands: or, "Was Peter Stuyvesant really such a bad guy?" '

^ Return to Contents of this section


Computing Laboratory

Computational Mathematics and Applications

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory. Enquiries should be directed to Shirley Day (telephone: Oxford (2)73885).

Conveners: L.N. Trefethen and J. Scott (RAL).

PROFESSOR BERESFORD PARLETT, Berkeley
27 Apr.: 'How to approach non-normal matrix eigenvalue problems.'

MS DULCENEIA BECKER, Cranfield
4 May, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory: 'A novel, parallel PDE solver for unstructured grids.'

PROFESSOR MARK AINSWORTH, Strathclyde
11 May: Diagonal scaling of discrete differential forms.'

DR JOHN MACKENZIE, Strathclyde
18 May: 'On the stability and convergence of moving mesh methods for a model convection–diffusion problem.'

DR MIREK TUMA, Prague
25 May, RAL: 'Algebraic updates of preconditioners for solving similar algebraic linear systems.'

PROFESSOR IAN SLOAN, New South Wales
Tue. 30 May: 'Numerical integration in high dimensions: lifting the curse of dimensionality.'

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER BISCHOF, Aachen
1 June: 'Recent activities in automatic differentiation and beyond.'

PROFESSOR TOM PHILLIPS, Cardiff
8 June: 'Numerical prediction of multiphase flows of immiscible fluids.'

DR JOCELYN ETIENNE, Cambridge
15 June: 'Numerical simulation of flows with strong density imhomogeneities.'

PROFESSOR LEO FRANCA, Colorado
Mon. 19 June, Room 347: 'Petrov–Galerkin enriched methods.'

PROFESSOR YURII NESTEROV, Louvain
22 June: 'Global performance of the Newton method.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


International Gender Studies Centre

Work-in-progress: cross-cultural comparisons/issues in fieldwork

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in Lecture Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, Mansfield Road.

Conveners: Dr Janette Davies and Dr Paula Heinonen.

SIAN CRISP, education consultant
27 Apr.: 'Street of the gossips: a longitudinal study of a South Italian hill village.'

FIONA ARMITAGE
4 May: 'Through the lens of conservation history: "Kenyan" women, 1930s to the present day.'

DR TINA WALLACE
11 May: 'Where is gender in the new aid structure?'

ANNA LORA-WAINWRIGHT
18 May: 'Not a mother at twenty-five, you are too old: some reflections on gender in rural Sichuan.'

DR ELISABETTA ZONTINI
25 May: 'Social capital, family care, and provision across transnational Italian families.'

DR BASMA AMULTAQ
8 June: 'Global agendas and the call for reform in Saudia Arabia: the conflict of women's rights and the Shari'a.'

DR EMILIA FERRARO, St Andrews
15 June: 'Embodying knowledge. Learning to be a silversmith.'


Kaberry Commemorative Lecture

PROFESSOR HELENA WULFF, Stockholm, will deliver the Kaberry Commemorative Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 31 May, in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

Subject: 'Fiction and ethnographic sensibility: Irish relations in the writings of Eilis Ni Dhuibhn.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies

Twenty-fifth anniversary lectures

PROFESSOR SUSAN J. PHARR, Harvard, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 12 May, in the Nissan Institute.
Subject : 'The rise of civil society in Asia.'

For details of Professor Roger Goodman's inaugural lecture (26 May), see above.


Seminar in Japanese Studies

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's College.

Conveners: Professor Roger Goodman and Dr Ian Neary.

AYA YUASA
1 May: 'Teaching and learning music in Japan.'

HIDEKO MITSUI
8 May: 'The politics of national atonement and the narrations of war in Japan.'

KUNIKO ASHIZAWA, Oxford Brookes
15 May: 'Japanese policy towards the creation of regional institutions in post-Cold War Asia: the role of national identity and foreign policy.'

DARREN AOKI, Birkbeck College
22 May: 'The rose tribes: aesthetics of manliness and narratives of Homo-social desire in post-war Japan.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Maison Française

The following events will take place in the Maison Française (e-mail: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk), unless otherwise indicated. Lectures and conferences with English titles will be in English.

New directions in French research

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Maison Française.

Conveners: Marie-Claire Lavabre, Anne Simonin, and Stéphane Van Damme.

NICOLAS OFFENSTADT, Paris I
8 May: 'Le chemin des dames. From event to memory.'

FRÉDÉRIQUE MATONTI, Paris I
15 May: 'Les intellectuels communistes de l'aggiornamento: entre obéissance et contrebande.'

ANTOINE LILTI, Ecole Normale Supérieure
22 May: 'Rousseau and the paradoxes of celebrity.'

JEAN-BAPTISTE JEANGENE VILMER, Montreal
29 May: 'Reading Sade in context.'

PIERRE SERNA, Paris I
5 June: 'La fabrique de l'extrême-centre sous la révolution française.'

JEAN-MARC BESSE, CNRS
19 June: 'In the gardens of geography. Revolutionary and pedagogical spaces in the making (Paris, 1789–1889).'


Medieval French Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Maison Française.

Convener: Sophie Marnett, Balliol College.

WILLIAM BURGWINKLE, Cambridge
9 May: 'Torture and titillation: Medieval manuscripts of saints' lives compendia.'

SIMON GAUNT, King's College, London
23 May: 'A difference within: the greatest marvel in the world and Marco Polo's use of French.'

JACQUELINE CERQUIGLINI-TOULET, Paris IV
6 June: 'Une poésie de la syllabe au Moyen Age.'


Early Modern French Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Maison Française.

Conveners: Richard Cooper, Nicholas Cronk, Richard Parish, and Alain Viala.

ISAURE DEVAUCHELLE, Grenoble III
11 May: 'Le Soleil maculé: l'iconographie polémique contre Louis XIV.'

CHRISTIAN BELIN, Montpellier III
25 May: 'Le corps au XVIIe siècle: images, discours et représentations.'

KATE TUNSTALL
8 June: 'Montaigne and Diderot.'


Modern French Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on Thursdays. Seminars on 4 May, 18 May, and 1 June will be held in the Maison Française; on other dates the seminar will meet in the Okinaga Room, Wadham College.

Convener: Professor Michael Sheringham.

MICHEL COLLOT, Paris III
4 May: 'Pour une géographie littéraire.'

DAVID WALKER, Sheffield
11 May: 'First drafts of literary history: André Gide's press archive.'

MARIELLE MACE, Paris IV
18 May: 'De l'histoire à la mémoire littéraire: les écrivains et le devenir de la littérature.'

JOE GALSAN, Texas A&M University
25 May: 'The literary Vichy syndrome since 1990: repetitions, revelations and provocations.'

JEAN-YVES TADIÉ ;, Paris IV
1 June: 'Une histoire structurale de la littérature est-elle possible?'

MICHAEL SHERINGHAM and MARC DAMBRE (debate)
8 June: 'L'histoire littéraire aujourd'hui.'

ANTOINE COMPAGNON, Collège de France
15 June: 'Pouvoirs de la littérature.'


Conferences and study-days

The following conferences will be held in the Maison Française unless indicated otherwise.

5 May, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m., Headington Hill Hall, and 6 May, same time, Maison Française: 'Fieldwork: examining its practice among biological anthropologists and primatologists.' (Conveners: Anne de Sales, MFO; Kate Hill, Anna Nekaris, and Chris McDonaugh, Oxford Brookes)

5 May, 2–6.30 p.m, Maison Française, and 9.30 a.m.–7 p.m., St Antony's: 'Issues of diaspora nationalism: Middle East and North African immigrants in Europe.' (Conveners: Richard Lawless and Ahmed Al-Shahi, St Antony's, and Sonia Tébbakh, Maison Française)

12 May, 2–6.30 p.m., and 13 May, 9.30 a.m.–6 p.m.: 'Mésentente constructive: les relations franco-britanniques et le rôle global de l'Europe.' (Conveners: Kalypso Nicolaïdis and Timothy Garton Ash, St Antony's, Marie-Claire Lavabre, CNRS, and Ewa Kulesza and Karoline Postel-Vinay, CERI-Sciences-Po)

17 May, 10 a.m.–4.30 p.m., Department of Politics and International Relations (study-day): 'Comment écrire l'histoire du communisme?' (Conveners: Marie-Claire Lavabre, Maison Française, Bogumil Jewsiewicki, Université Laval, and P. Joutard, EHESS, Paris)

19 May, 2–5.30 p.m., and 20 May, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.: 'From Revolution to Restoration. Science, politics and society in France, 1789–1830.' (Conveners: Robert Fox, Linacre College, and Pietro Corsi, Paris)

25 May (from 2 p.m.) to 27 May (1 p.m.): 'Circulating journals and knowledge transfers.' (Conveners: Jeanne Pfeiffer, CNRS, and Jean-Pierre Vittu, Orléans)

12 June, 2–7 p.m., and 13 June, 9 a.m.–7 p.m.: 'Eight questions on writing contemporary history.' (Conveners: Robert Gildea, Merton College, and Anne Simonin, MFO)

21 June (from 1.30 p.m.) to 23 June (1 p.m.): 'Seventeenth- and eighteenth- century French theatre performances—research and electronic databases.' (Convener: Valérie Worth-Stylianou, Oxford Brookes)

24 June, 9.30 a.m.–7 p.m.: 'Phénoménologie et modernisme.' (Registration: carole.bourne-taylor@brasenose.ox.a c.uk)

14 and 15 July: 'Dickens and the French Revolution: crowds and power.' (Conveners: Colin Jones, University of Warwick, Josephine McDonagh, Linacre, and Jon Mee, University)


Other lectures and events

Unless otherwise indicated the following meetings will be held in the Maison Française.

RAPHAËL CONFIANT, author
Wed. 3 May, 5.15 p.m.: M. Confiant presents and reads from his work. (Chair: Toby Garfitt)

JEAN-PIERRE AZÉMA, Institut d'Etudes Politiques, Paris
Thur. 4 May, 5 p.m., Examination Schools: 'Les hommes politiques doivent-il se mêler d'écrire l'histoire? L'actuel débat français.' (Chair: Robert Gildea)

GÉRARD MACÉ ;, author
Tue. 23 May, 5.15 p.m.: M. Macé presents and reads from his work. (Chair: Anne Jefferson)

^ Return to Contents of this section


Refugee Studies Centre

Colson Lecture

PROFESSOR ANTHONY GOOD, Edinburgh, will deliver the Colson Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 10 May, in the University Museum. Enquiries should be directed to Dominique Attala, Refugee Studies Centre, Department of International Development (e-mail: rscmst@qeh.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: 'Persecution for reasons of religion under the 1951 Refugee Convention: an anthropological approach.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Balliol College

Oliver Smithies Lectures

PROFESSOR ANTHONY G. FANE, New South Wales, will deliver the Oliver Smithies Lectures as shown below.

Fri. 19 May, 5 p.m., Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol: 'The role of membrane technology in our quality of life.'

Mon. 22 May, 5 p.m., Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol: 'Sustainable water for all—the role of advanced membrane technology.'

Mon. 3 July, 4 p.m., Department of Engineering Science: 'Techniques to measure and enhance the performance of membrane processes.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Green College

Alan Emery Lecture

PROFESSOR DAVID RIMOIN, Los Angeles, will deliver the Alan Emery Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 11 May, in the E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College.

Subject: 'The skeletal dysplasias: clinical–molecular correlations.'


Archie Cochrane Lecture

PROFESSOR RICHARD GRAY, University of Birmingham Clinical Trials Unit, will deliver the Archie Cochrane Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 18 May, in the Witts Lecture Theatre, the Radcliffe Infirmary.

Subject: 'Curing breast and bowel cancer: large-scale randomised evidence, and the decreasing UK death rates.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Jesus College

Don Fowler Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR DENIS FEENEY, Princeton, will deliver the Don Fowler Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 11 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Founding and refounding the city of Rome: historiography ancient and modern.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Keble College

Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture

THE VERY REVD VIV FAULL, Dean of Leicester, will deliver the Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Friday, 12 May, in the chapel, Keble College.

Subject: 'A new song in a strange land—the contribution of women to the priestly ministry of the Church.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Lady Margaret Hall

Canada Seminar

MOYA GREENE, President and CEO of the Canada Post, will lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Friday, 5 May, in the Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall. There will be an opportunity to meet the speaker informally afterwards. Enquiries should be directed to Janet Wardell (telephone: Oxford (2)74302, e-mail: janet.wardell@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: 'Transforming public enterprise: a Canadian perspective.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Lady Margaret Hall and the Oxford Internet Institute

DR DAVID CLARK, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory, MIT, will lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Friday, 28 April, in the Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall. For further information and to confirm attendance e-mail Julia Gilbert (e-mail: development@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: 'Why the Internet is the way it is (and why it will be different in ten years).'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oriel College

Lee Seng Tee Lecture

DR SIMON SKINNER will deliver the Lee Seng Tee Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 26 May, in the Senior Library, Oriel College.

Subject: 'Noetics and Newmaniacs: Oriel's intellectual legacy in the nineteenth century.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Pembroke College

Blackstone Lecture

THE RT HON. LORD JUSTICE SEDLEY will deliver the Blackstone Lecture at 11 a.m. on Saturday, 13 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: 'Sex, libels, and video-surveillance.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Antony's College

Asian Studies Centre

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held in the Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College. Enquiries should be directed to asian.sant@ox.ac.uk. (except for the 6.30 p.m. seminar on 4 May and the seminar on 25 May: pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk ).

PROFESSOR ROBERT ROSS, member of the Council on Foreign Relations, Boston College
Thur. 4 May, 4.30 p.m.: 'The rise of China and the stability of East Asia.'

JAMES WOOLSEY, formerly Director of the CIA
Thur. 4 May, 6.30 p.m.: 'Energy security in the era of global terrorism: the role of intelligence agencies.'

RA JONG YIL, Republic of Korea ambassador to Japan; formerly National Security Adviser in Seoul
Fri. 5 May, 2 p.m.: 'Democratic consolidation and the building of a community in north-east Asia: a South Korean perspective.'

RANDALL G. SCHRIVER, formerly Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asia and the Pacific, US State Department
Tue. 23 May, 5 p.m., Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building: 'Enforcing the peace: the US, China, and the security of Taiwan.'

PROFESSOR YORAM DINSTEIN, Pro-President, University of Tel Aviv
Thur. 25 May, 6 p.m.: 'Terrorists as unlawful combatants in international armed conflicts.'


South-east Asian Studies Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Deakin Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College. Enquiries should be directed to sant.ox.ac.uk.

Graduate student presentations will be held on 18 May and 1 June.

Conveners: Dr Emma Reisz and Dr Eva-Lotta Hedman.

DR REISZ
4 May: 'Development in pursuit of Malaysian modernity, 1896–1971.'

KIAN BOO, Wolfson
18 May: 'Gender, repression, and art in Singapore: a study of the homo-erotic paintings by Martin Loh.'

PINGTJIN THUM, Hertford
1 June: To be announced.


Taiwan Studies Programme: National identity and the path to constitutional reform

This round-table meeting will be held on 16 and 17 June in the Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College. Registration is necessary: contact Jennifer Griffiths, St Antony's College (e-mail: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk).

The meeting will begin at 9.50 a.m. on Friday, 16 June.

Convener: Dr Steve Tsang, St Antony's College.

Friday, 16 June

GUNTER SCHUBERT, Tübingen
10 a.m.: 'What does Taiwanese identity mean?'

STEPHANIE CORCUFF, Lyon Institute of Political Studies
11.35 a.m.: 'The importance of identity in Taiwan politics.'

SHELLEY RIGGER, Davidson College
2.30 p.m.: 'Is there sufficient "consensus" on identity for constitutional reform?'

ANTONIO CHIANG, independent journalist
4.30 p.m.: 'Public expectations of constitutional reform in Taiwan.'

Saturday, 17 June

MS HSIAO BI-KHIM, DPP member of Legislative Yuan
9.30 a.m.: 'The role of the DPP and its allies in constitutional reform.'

CHAO CHIEN-MIN, National Chengchi
11.30 a.m.: 'The role of the KMT and its allies in constitutional reform.'

ALEXANDER HUANG, Tamkang
2.30 p.m.: 'China as a limiting factor for constitutional reform.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Latin American Studies Centre

Unless otherwise indicated the following meetings will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Latin American Centre, St Antony's College.

A workshop on Ecuador will be held on Friday, 12 May.

DUNCAN GREEN, Oxfam
28 Apr.: 'Latin American neoliberalism in decline: why it has failed, and why the search for alternatives is proving so hard.'

PROFESSOR DAVID SUGARMAN, Lancaster
5 May: 'Prosecuting Pinochet: the challenges and obstables to the pursuit of justice in Chile.'

L. WHITEHEAD, T. POWER, and J. CRABTREE
19 May, 4–6 p.m.., Dahrendforf Room: ' "A change of skin"? The Latin American elections of 2005 and 2006 and their implications for political and economic governance in the region.' (Enquiries: andrea.portugal@sant.ox.ac.uk)

FELIPE PORTOCARRERO, Pacific University, Peru
2 June: 'Wealth and philanthropy in Peru, 1916–60.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

A.B. Emden Lecture

PROFESSOR DIARMAID MACCULLOCH will deliver the A.B. Emden Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 9 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Archbishop Cranmer and his biographers.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Trinity College

Richard Hillary Memorial Lecture

MONICA ALI will deliver the Richard Hillary Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 5 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: 'Censorship.'


Margaret Howard Memorial Lecture

THE RT. HON. LORD JUSTICE MOSES will deliver the Margaret Howard Memorial Lecture at 5.45 p.m. on Monday, 15 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: 'The mask and the judge.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


University College

Global Economic Governance Programme Seminar

JON CUNLIFFE, HM Treasury and G7 Deputy, PROFESSOR PAUL COLLIER, and DR NGAIRE WOODS will speak at the seminar to be held at 3.30 p.m. on Friday, 28 April, in the 12 Merton Street Seminar Room, University College.

Subject: 'The future of the World Bank and the IMF.'

MARK ZACHER, Professor Emeritus of Political Science, and Senior Research Fellow, Centre of International Relations, University of British Columbia, will speak at the seminar to be held at 2 p.m. on Friday, 5 May, in the 12 Merton Street Seminar Room, University College.

Subject: 'Global public health.'


H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR JULES L. COLEMAN, Yale Law School, will deliver the H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 9 May, in the Examination Schools. The lecture will be followed by a discussion session at 10 a.m. on Wednesday, 10 May, in the Seminar Room, University College.

Subject: 'The internal point of view.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Wolfson College

Isaiah Berlin Lecture

PROFESSOR MICHAEL WALZER, Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton, will deliver the annual Isaiah Berlin Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 18 May, in the Hall, Wolfson College.

Subject: 'The paradox of national liberation: India, Israel, Algeria.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Blackfriars

A one-day colloquium will be held on Saturday, 10 June, from 11 a.m., in Blackfriars. Enquiries should be directed to richard.finn@bfriars.ox.ac.uk or cecilia.hatt@st-hildas.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'The spirituality of Sir Thomas More and Bishop John Fisher.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Regent's Park College

Centre for Christianity and Culture

Faith in the media?

The following public lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in Regent's Park College.

DR JOLYON MITCHELL, Edinburgh
2 May: 'Creating images for the Web: terrorism, fear, and non-violent resistance.'

EDWARD STOURTON, journalist and broadcaster, BBC Today programme
9 May: 'Missing the point about God: the deadly sins of twenty-first-century journalism.'

DR ROBERT BECKFORD, Birmingham
16 May: 'House negro with a field negro mentality: doing black political ideology in documentary film.'

SHAUNAKA RISHI DAS, Director, Oxford Centre for Hindu Studies
30 May: 'Beyond the image: Hinduism in the media.'

AAQIL AHMED, Commissioning Editor for Religion, Channel 4
6 June: 'Religion on the box—Channel 4 keeping the faith.'

FUAD NAHDI, publisher and founder editor, Q-News
13 June: 'Islam and the media.'


McCandless Lecture

PROFESSOR PAUL REDITT, Georgetown College, Kentucky, will deliver the McCandless Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 23 May, in Regent's Park College. The lecture will be open to the public.

Subject: 'Monarchy and prophecy: the King in the Book of Twelve.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford English Dictionary Forum

DR CAROLE BIGGAM, Glasgow, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 5 May, in Rewley House. All members of the University are welcome to attend.

Subject: 'The language of colour and the development of basic colour terms in English.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Asian Textile Group

AMANDA MAYER STINCHECUM will lecture at 5.45 p.m. on Wednesday, 24 May, in the Pauling Centre, 58 Banbury Road. Admission for non-members costs £2 (members admitted without charge).

Subject: 'Fibre-banana cloth, Japan's folk craft movement and the creation of a new Okinawa.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Friends of the Pitt Rivers Museum

The following meetings will be held at 6.15 p.m. on Wednesdays in 64 Banbury Road. Admission for non- members costs £2 (members admitted without charge).

PADDY BOOZ, writer and teacher
3 May: 'Tea for Tibet: 1,000 years of manufacture, trade, and interaction between China and Tibet.'

DR CHRIS MORTON, Pitt Rivers Museum
14 June: 'Anthropological photographs of the Sudan at the Pitt Rivers Museum.'

DR NAMAA GOREN-INBAR, Hebrew University
28 June: 'On "taming" rocks and changing landscapes: a new interpretation of Neolithic cup-marks.'

^ Return to Contents of this section