University of
Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 26 January 2006: Examinations and Boards

Changes in Regulations

With the approval of the Educational Policy and Standards Committee of Council, the following changes in regulations made by the Social Sciences Board will come into effect on 10 February.

Social Sciences Board

(a) M.Sc. in Evidence-based Social Work

With effect from 1 October 2006 (for first examination in 2007)

1 In Examination Regulations, 2005, p. 761, l. 40, after 'Evidence-based Social' delete 'Work' and substitute 'Intervention'.

2 Ibid., p. 799, l. 25, after 'Social' delete 'Work' and substitute 'Intervention'.

3 Ibid., ll. 29, 40, and 45, in each case after 'Social' delete 'Work' and substitute 'Intervention'.


(b) M.Phil. in Evidence-based Social Work

With effect from 1 October 2006 (for first examination in 2007)

1 In Examination Regulations, 2005, p. 572, l. 36, after 'Evidence-based Social' delete 'Work' and substitute 'Intervention'.

2 Ibid., p. 609, l. 35, after 'Social' delete 'Work' and substitute 'Intervention'.

3 Ibid., l. 38, after 'Social' delete 'Work' and substitute 'Intervention'.

4 Ibid., p. 610, ll.19 and 20, in both cases after 'Social' delete 'Work' and substitute 'Intervention'.


(c) Diploma in Financial Strategy

With immediate effect

In Examination Regulations, 2005, p. 1096, as published in Gazette, 22 September 2005, No. 4743, p. 19, column 2, under '(ii) SPECIAL REGULATIONS', delete the text under

(b) and substitute:

'(b) A written examination consisting of four papers as follows:

(i) Strategy

(ii) Finance I

(iii) Finance II

(iv) Management Controls'.

Return to Contents of this section


Appointments and Reappointments

Humanities Division

Appointments

UNIVERSITY LECTURER (CUF)

English

TIFFANY P. STERN, BA (PH.D., M.PHIL. Cambridge), Fellow of University. In English. From 1 October 2005 to 30 September 2010.

History

BENJAMIN EDWARD JACKSON, D.PHIL. (BA Cambridge, MA Essex), Fellow of University. In History. From 1 October 2006 to 30 September 2011.

WILLIAM HADDEN WHYTE, BA, M.ST., D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's. In Nineteenth- and Twentieth-century British History. From 1 January 2006 to 31 December 2010.

Philosophy

DAVID WALLACE, B.PHIL, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol. In Philosophy. From 1 October 2005 to 30 September 2010.

Theology

JOHANNES ZACHHUBER, M.ST., D.PHIL., Fellow of Trinity. In Modern Christian Theology. From 1 October 2005 to 30 September 2010.

DEPARTMENTAL LECTURER

History

KATRINA NAVICKAS, M.ST., Fellow of Mansfield. In British History. From 1 October 2005 to 30 September 2007.

Oriental Studies

CHLOË FAITH STARR, D.PHIL. (MA Cambridge). In Classical Chinese. From 1 October 2005 to 30 September 2006.

ILKER EVRIM BINBAž, MA, B.SC. (Ankara). In Islamic History. From 1 January 2006 to 30 September 2006.

INSTRUCTOR

Oriental Studies

SIMA ORSINI (PH.D., DEA, DEUG Paris). In Persian. From 1 January 2006 to 31 December 2008.

CAREER DEVELOPMENT FELLOW

Oriental Studies

YOSSEF RAPOPORT (MA Tel Aviv, PH.D. Princeton). In Arabic. From 1 July 2006 to 30 June 2008

Reappointment

UNIVERSITY LECTURER (NTF)

History

JAN-GEORG DEUTSCH (MA Hanover, PH.D. London), Fellow of St Cross. In Commonwealth History. From 1 December 2005 to the retiring age.

Conferment of title

CUF LECTURER

Medieval and Modern Languages

RICHARD SCHOLAR, M.ST., D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel. In French. From 1 October 2005 to 30 September 2010.


Medical Sciences Division

Reappointment

CLINICAL LECTURER

Orthopaedic Surgery

ANDREW PRICE (BA Cambridge, MB, B.CHIR. London). In Orthopaedic Surgery. From 1 January 2006 to 31 December 2008.

Return to Contents of this section