University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 18 May 2006: Diary

Friday 19 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Springboard—Programme 4', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'From tree to table—looking at furniture', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

CONFERENCE: 'From Revolution to Restoration. Science, politics and society in France, 1789–1830', Maison Française, 2–5.30 p.m. (continues tomorrow, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.).

SAMUEL JOHNSON: ' "The Eastern Ghetto": British perspectives on Polish Jews, 1900–22' (East and East–Central Europe Seminar), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

MICHAEL LAMBEK: 'Sacrifice and the problem of beginning: meditations on Sakalava Mythopraxis' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

DR ROGER DIGBY: 'Development and application of new materials technologies for airbus aircraft' (Oxford Centre for Advanced Materials and Composites: Annual Industrial Lecture), Lecture Room 1, Thom Building, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOSEPH LEDOUX: 'Conscious and unconscious emotion: fear as a test case' (Chichele Lectures: 'Frontiers of consciousness'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A.G. FANE: 'The role of membrane technology in our quality of life' (first of three Oliver Smithies Lectures), Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol, 5 p.m.

ART & LANGUAGE (Michael Baldwin, Charles Harrison, and Mel Ramsden): 'Voices off: reflections on conceptual art' (Interdisciplinary seminar in art theory and literary theory: 'Modernism and beyond'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

JAMES SLOAM: 'German EU policy under the Grand Coalition: between indifference and a grand vision' (seminar series: 'Germany: a new political beginning?'), Seminar Room European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ADRIAN MONCK: 'Why the public doesn't deserve the news' ('Media and Politics' series), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 20 May

ORGAN RECITAL: Peter Ward-Jones, the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

LA NUIT DES MUSÉES: '1920: the birth of broadcasting'—sounds, images, film, and fashion from the pioneering era of radio (a contribution to the annual European festival of museums), Museum of the History of Science, 7–11 p.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 22 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Time management for administrative, secretarial, and support staff', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

W. CHURCHILL: 'Anonymity, privacy, and confidentiality in early modern British medicine' (seminar series: 'Medicine, surgery, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

DR KAREN YEUNG: 'Publicity management by regulatory agencies' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminar series: 'Regulatory drift'), Room E, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries to: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR A.G. FANE: 'Sustainable water for all—the role of advanced membrane technology' (second of three Oliver Smithies Lectures), Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol, 5 p.m.

ANTOINE LILTI: 'Rousseau and the paradoxes of celebrity' (seminar series: 'New directions in French research'), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 23 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Proof reading', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Men in the Ashmolean', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR RICHARD HECK: 'Composing thoughts from senses' (Gareth Evans Memorial Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR SIÂN HAWTHORNE: 'Contentious traditions: feminism, gender theory, and the study of religions' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religions: 'Approaches to religions in the twenty-first century'), Harris Seminar Room, Oriel, 5 p.m.

RANDALL G. SCHRIVER: 'Enforcing the peace: the US, China, and the security of Taiwan' (seminar), Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (enquiries: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR PAUL REDITT: 'Monarchy and prophecy: the King in the Book of Twelve' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture: McCandless Lecture), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

GÉRARD MACÉ, author, presents and reads from his work, Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

SIMON GAUNT: 'A difference within: the greatest marvel in the world and Marco Polo's use of French' (Medieval French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHÈLE LE DOEUFF: 'Alas, poor Lucrecia!' (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor lectures: 'The spirit of secularism: on fables, gender, and ethics'), Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 24 May

CONFERENCE: 'Religious approaches to sacred texts', Oriel 10 a.m.–4 p.m. (co-ordinator: bettina.schmidt@theology.ox.ac.uk).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'A history of the University', 11 a.m.; 'Writing at work'—fourth meeting, 3.30 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ORGAN RECITAL: Charlotte Phillips, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Saints and their symbols in Western art', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e- mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

PIERO PINZAUTI: 'Kant's and Wittgenstein's dissolution of moral philosophy' (lecture), Seminar Room 3, All Souls, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR J.C. COFFEE: 'The silent watchdog: why the gatekeepers failed at Enron, WorldCom—and elsewhere?' (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies: 'Gatekeepers: corporate governance and the professions'), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (admission free and open to the public).

PROFESSOR K. ROBBINS: 'John Wesley, Methodism, and globalisation' (John Wesley Lecture), Oakeshott Room, Lincoln, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R.S. STROUD: 'The Athenian empire on stone' (David Lewis Memorial Lecture), St John's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. BRANDOM: 'Modality and normativity: from Hume and Quine to Kant and Sellars' (John Locke Lectures: 'Between saying and doing: towards an analytic pragmatism'), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

AMBASSADOR HANS GUNTER GNODTKE (Federal German Foreign Office): 'Dialoguing with Islam—the German experience' (lecture), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

AMANDA MAYER STINCHECUM: 'Fibre-banana cloth, Japan's folk craft movement and the creation of a new Okinawa' (Oxford Asian Textile Group lecture), Pauling Centre, 68 Banbury Road, 5.45 p.m. (admission for non-members £2).

PROFESSOR A. KAHANE: 'An eye for an eye and the state of exception (Leviticus and Levinas, Aristotle and Aeschylus. And Walt Disney...)' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 25 May

THE CHOIR OF QUEEN'S COLLEGE (dir. Owen Rees): a service with music for Ascension Day by Palestrina and Mendelssohn, Back Quad, Queen's, 8 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Listening skills'—day 1, 9.30 a.m.; 'Salaries, increments, and other payments', 9.30 a.m.; 'Setting objectives', 12.45 p.m. (see information above).

THE REVD DR AIDAN NICHOLLS: 'Balthasar on the paschal mystery' (lecture series: 'The dogmatic theology of Hans Urs von Balthasar'), Lecture Room 2, Oriel, 12 noon.

ORGAN RECITAL: Myles Hartley performs Messiaen's L'Ascension, and Ascension Day chorales by Bach, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

DR ELISABETTA ZONTINI: 'Social capital, family care, and provision across transnational Italian families' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Work-in-progress: cross-cultural comparisons/issues in fieldwork'), Lecture Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

DR N. VAN HEAR: 'Diasporas and development in the wake of war' (COMPAS seminar series—ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society: 'States and emigrants'), Institute of Human Sciences, Pauling Centre, 2 p.m.

CONFERENCE: 'Circulating journals and knowledge transfers', Maison Française, from 2 p.m. (continues on Friday and Saturday).

DR HARRIET DUNBAR-GODDET: 'Evaluating the effects of programme assessment environments on student learning' (Oxford Learning Institute: research seminars), Institute Meeting Room, Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (enquiries to: rocio.garavito@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR J.C. COFFEE: 'The prospects for reform: how can gatekeepers be induced to serve investors faithfully?' (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies: 'Gatekeepers: corporate governance and the professions'), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (admission free and open to the public).

PROFESSOR CECILIA HEYES: 'Mentalising, metacognition, and animal consciousness' (seminar series related to Chichele Lectures: 'Frontiers of consciousness'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

CHRISTIAN BELIN: 'Le corps au XVIIe siècle: images, discours et représentations' (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

JOE GALSAN: 'The literary Vichy syndrome since 1990: repetitions, revelations and provocations' (Modern French Seminar), Okinaga Room, Wadham, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR YORAM DINSTEIN: 'Terrorists as unlawful combatants in international armed conflicts' (seminar), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m. (enquiries: pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk< /a>).

PEDRAM KHOSRONEJAD: 'Cultural politics and youth' (final talk in series 'Religious and cultural politics in post-revolutionary Iran', accompanied by showing of documentary film Off Beat), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 26 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Introduction to the Bodleian Library', 2 p.m. (see information above).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: opening of the 'New Treasures' exhibition, 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

ORSOLYA VINCZE: 'Translators and translating in early modern Hungary' (East and East–Central Europe Seminar), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

MICHAEL CARRITHERS: 'Rhetoric and the creation of new cultural forms: a German example' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR ROGER GOODMAN (Nissan Professor of Modern Japanese Studies): 'The uncertain future of Japan's universities' (Inaugural Lecture), Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID MILNER: 'Sight unseen: an unconscious visual processing system in the human brain' (Chichele Lectures: 'Frontiers of consciousness'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J.C. COFFEE: 'Litigation and corporate governance: the costs and benefits of the American reliance on the attorney as bounty-hunter' (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies: 'Gatekeepers: corporate governance and the professions'), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (admission free and open to the public).

DR S. SKINNER: 'Noetics and Newmaniacs: Oriel's intellectual legacy in the nineteenth century' (Lee Seng Tee Lecture), Senior Library, Oriel, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER BUTLER: 'The "Modernist" work: defining the boundaries' (Interdisciplinary seminar in art theory and literary theory: 'Modernism and beyond'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

CONSTANZE STELZENMÜLLER: 'Germany's transatlantic relations: after the storm' (seminar series: 'Germany: a new political beginning?'), Seminar Room European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 27 May

ORGAN RECITAL: Rebecca Taylor, the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

^ Back to top