University of
Oxford Homepage

University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 17 November 2005: Diary


Friday 18 November

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: 'Admissions interviewing', 9.30 a.m.'Recruitment and selection, for all staff'—day 2, 9.30 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

CONFERENCE: 'French ornament drawings of the eighteenth century', Maison Française, 10 a.m.–5 p.m. (Continues tomorrow, at the same time. Registration required: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk.)

ANDREA BRÉARD: 'Practices of literature and mathematical chance in domino games of late Ming China' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Games are not trivial pursuits'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

MEDICAL SCIENCES DIVISION: Science Day (Primary Care Programme), Richard Doll Building, Nuffield Department of Clinical Medicine, from 1.30 p.m. (see further details in 'Lectures' above).

PROFESSOR SHIRIN RAI: 'Global economic governance, human development, and women' (Global Economic Governance Programme), Goodhart Seminar Room, University, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR MARTIN REES: 'Einstein's legacy as scientist and icon' (Chatham Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

JOHN LLOYD: 'Media and politicians' ('Media and Politics' seminar series), Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. GLOVER: 'Biological enhancement and human cognitive limitations' (Herbert Spencer Lectures: 'Biology and ethics'), Schools, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

E. HALLAM: 'Anatomy museum: the body, death and display' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), 64 Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

DR A. ANSARI: 'The Persian menace? Iran–US relations in the shadow of 9/11' (seminar series on Iran), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

ROUND-TABLE DISCUSSION: 'What is Slavonic philology (and how has Oxford contributed to it)? (various speakers), Room 3, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m. (One of a series of events marking 100 years of Russian and other Slavonic languages at Oxford.)

Back to top


Saturday 19 November

RECITAL, with Rachel Thorn (soprano) and Owen Rees (piano), the chapel, Queen's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

Back to top


Sunday 20 November

THE RT HON THE LORD PATTEN OF BARNES, Chancellor, preaches the Sermon on the Sin of Pride, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Back to top


Monday 21 November

Note: the seminar due to have been given today in the series 'Do our institutions work?', at Magdalen College, has been postponed.

C. MARSTON: 'Child sexual abuse in Mexico City: a qualitative study' (Fertility and Reproduction Seminars: 'Aspects of sexuality across cultures'), Seminar Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ANNICK OPINEL: 'Field medical entomology: the studies on Glossinae (tsetse fly) by Emile Roubaud in Africa in 1906' (seminars: 'Veterinary science and medical entomology'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

DR M. GIBNEY: 'Beyond the bounds of responsibility: western states and measures to prevent the entry of refugees' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Security, citizenship, and the law: regulating boundaries'), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER RICKS (Professor of Poetry): 'True friendship: I. Geoffrey Hill and T.S. Eliot' (lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL MILGROM: 'Market design: from theory and laboratory to practice' (Clarendon Lectures in Economics: 'Market design'), Schools, 5 p.m. (admission free and open to the public).

PROFESSOR AYSE KADIOGLU: 'An oxymoron: the origins of civic–republican liberalism in Turkey' (second of two lectures), European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN BUSH: 'Walking on water: biolocomotion at the interface' (Alan Tayler Lecture), Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

GEOFFREY TYACK: 'The chapels of Exeter College' (Oxford Architectural History Seminar), New Seminar Room, St John's, 5.30 p.m.

Back to top


Tuesday 22 November

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: 'Introduction to the Bodleian Library', 11 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

PROFESSOR M. O'BRIEN: 'Louisa Catherine Adams in winter' (American History Research Seminar), Seminar Room, Rothermere American Institute, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL MILGROM: 'Designing auction markets' (Clarendon Lectures in Economics: 'Market design'), Schools, 5 p.m. (admission free and open to the public).

PROFESSOR ALISTER MCGRATH: 'Christianity and the culture of science' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture lectures: 'Christianity and culture: a critical encounter'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

DR KAI KRESSE: 'Maulidi experience contested, and transformed: shifts in Muslim identity' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'Discourses of Islam and Muslim identity in postcolonial Mombasa'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR J. WELSH: 'The evolution of Canadian–US relations since 9/11' (American Political Institutions seminars), Seminar Room, Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

DAVID COWLING: 'Gardens, quarries and building sites: metaphors for writers and writing in late medieval and early modern France' (Medieval French Seminar), Balliol, 5.15 p.m.

Back to top


Wednesday 23 November

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: 'Time management for administrative, secretarial, and support staff', 9.30 a.m.; 'Admissions interviewing'—for graduate students only, 12 noon (for details see the IAUL site).

K. CHRISTIE: 'The US War on Terror and human rights' (RAI Fellows' Research Seminars), Seminar Room, Rothermere American Institute, 12.30 p.m. (further details at: www.rai.ox.ac.uk).

ORGAN RECITAL: James Johnstone, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Introduction to western painting', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR PAUL MILGROM: 'Designing matching markets' (Clarendon Lectures in Economics: 'Market design'), Schools, 5 p.m. (admission free and open to the public).

DR M.-T. GIL-BAZO: 'Refugee protection and EU relations with third countries' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Department of Development Studies, Mansfield Road, 5 p.m.

DR KAI KRESSE: 'With the grain and against the flow: divisive and unifying uses of "history" in Islamic discourse' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'Discourses of Islam and Muslim identity in postcolonial Mombasa'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR T. RAMADAN: 'Britain, Islam and the challenges of modernity' (seminar series: 'Muslims in Britain: issues and reflections'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

JAMES MYBURGH: 'Responses of the ANC and Thado Mbeki to the HIV/AIDS epidemic between 1997 and 2000' (Department of Social Policy and Social Work seminars: 'Multidisciplinary perspectives on HIV/AIDS prevention and policy'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

MAJ.-GEN. T. CROSS: 'Humanitarian assistance and reconstruction in Iraq, 2003. A British perspective' (seminar series: 'Campaigning and generalship'), Wharton Room, All Souls, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. ZEIDNER: 'Emotional intelligence: knowns and unknowns' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.



Back to top


Thursday 24 November

P. DENDRINOS: 'Honour and shame revisited: Greek families and homosexuality' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'The Mediterranean: a place of passage, transition, and change'), Queen Elizabeth House, Mansfield Road, 2 p.m.

I. RUICHEVA: 'Mid-life migration—experiences of Bulgarian health and social migrant carers in Greece' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminars), Seminar Room G, Social Sciences Building, 12.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. WIEVIORKA: 'Anti-Semitism in contemporary France: migrants and Muslims at stake?' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society (COMPAS) seminar series: 'Racism and the new immigration: theories and practices'), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER DOHERTY: 'Virus killers and killer T cells' (Norman Heatley Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 4 p.m.

TORGNY ROXÅ: 'Pedagogical courses as a way to support communities of practice focusing on teaching and learning' (Institute for the Advancement of University Learning: research seminars), IAUL Meeting Room, Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (for further information, tel. (2)86811, or e-mail: rocio.garavito@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR ILANA LOWY: 'Jozefa Joteyko (1866–1928) and the attempt to create a universal "science of childhood" ' (seminar series: 'Children and health'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR W. BOHN: 'Guillaume Apollinaire and the green mouse. The role of children's rhymes' (Oliver Smithies Lectures), Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol, 5 p.m.

DR M. WEAVER: 'Diane Arbus: motives and meanings' (lecture), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m. (Registration by e-mail essential: academic.programme@rai.ox.ac.uk.)

NATHALIE FERRAND: 'Livres vus, livres lus: une traversée illustrée du roman au XVIIIe siècle' (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

THE CHOIR OF QUEEN'S COLLEGE AND THE EGLESFIELD MUSICAL SOCIETY: concert of music by Tunder, Kuhnau, Bach, and Brahms, the chapel, Queen's, 8.15 p.m. (admission £8/£6/£4, free to members of Queen's; reservations: rosemary.rey@queens.ox.ac.uk).

L. SMITH: 'Will the real Hugh of St Cher please stand up?' (Oxford Medieval Society lecture), Dorfman Centre, St Peter's College, 8.30 p.m.

Back to top


Friday 25 November

DIANE CARR: 'Towards a viable theory of representation(s) within figurative computer games' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Games are not trivial pursuits'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Introduction to Impressionism', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

K. CHARSLEY: 'Married but not married: risk, ritual and transnational Pakitani marriages' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), 64 Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR STEFAN DERCON (Professor of Development Economics): 'Risk, time, and poverty' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR STEPHEN HAWKING: 'The origin of the Universe' (Dennis Sciama Memorial Lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 5 p.m. (admission by ticket only: contact s.blackshaw1@physics.ox.ac.uk).

DR F. ADELKHAH: 'Travel and civil society in Iran' (seminar series on Iran), the Buttery, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

THE PANOCHA QUARTET with ROY HOWAT (piano) perform works by Mozart, Janácek, and Fauré, the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the Lodge, St John's).



Back to top


Saturday 26 November

RECITAL by Hester Crombie (piano), the chapel, Queen's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

OPENING OF COLLECTION MEDIEVAL VESTMENTS, St John's, 2–5 p.m. (entrance via Parks Road Lodge or Main Lodge).

Back to top