University of
Oxford Homepage

University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 10 November 2005: Diary


Friday 11 November

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: 'Minutes and agendas', 9.30 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

PROFESSOR R. HARRE: 'Games as determinants and precursors of social reality' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Games are not trivial pursuits'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ADRIAN WOOD: 'Challenges to the country-led model of development assistance' (Global Economic Governance Programme), Goodhart Seminar Room, University, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR M.F. THOMASHOW: 'Gene regulons and regulatory pathways involved in plant cold acclimation' (G.E. Blackman Lecture), Large Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences, 4 p.m.

D. PRATTEN: 'The man-leopard murder mysteries: history and society in colonial Nigeria' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), 64 Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

TOM WOLFE: 'Ronald the lion-hearted' (Rothermere American Institute Annual Conference: 'The United States in the 1980s: the Reagan years'), Milner Hall, Rhodes House, 5 p.m. (Registration by e-mail essential: academic.programme@rai.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR LORD MORGAN: 'Lloyd George, the French, and the Germans' (Ford Special Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR GHILLEAN PRANCE: 'Plants, patents, and the rights of the indigenous peoples' (Herbert Spencer Lectures: 'Biology and ethics'), Schools, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

ANDREW JACK: 'Dependence and diversity in the post-Soviet media' (Russian and East European Studies lecture), the Buttery, Wolfson, 5 p.m. (for further details e-mail: carol.leonard@sant.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR S. LOTFIAN: 'Iran's nuclear policy and its foreign impact' (seminar series on Iran), the Buttery, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR THERESA BURT DE PERERA: 'Fish in space!' (Richardson Lecture), Pusey Lecture Room, Keble, 5.30 p.m.

Back to top


Saturday 12 November

JACK MATLOCK: 'Ronald Reagan and the end of the Cold War' (Rothermere American Institute Annual Conference: 'The United States in the 1980s: the Reagan years'), Rothermere American Institute, 2.15 p.m. (Registration by e-mail essential: academic.programme@rai.ox.ac.uk.)

RECITAL by Stephen Clark (clarinet), the chapel, Queen's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

Back to top


Sunday 13 November

THE REVD CANON BRIAN MOUNTFORD preaches the Sermon for Remembrance Sunday, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Back to top


Monday 14 November

M. CLARKE: 'Islam, sexuality and "liberal values": some cases from Lebanon' (Fertility and Reproduction Seminars: 'Aspects of sexuality across cultures'), Seminar Room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: 'Assertiveness'—day 2, 2 p.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

DAVID BOURNE: 'Reflections on tsetse and trypanosomosis control in Africa over the past fifty years' (seminars: 'Veterinary science and medical entomology'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR B. HUDSON: 'Justice, community, and "risky citizenship": principles of justice for divided societies' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminars: 'Security, citizenship, and the law: regulating boundaries'), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

DR EMMA CREWE and DR DONALD SHELL: 'A new view on Lords Reform' (seminar series: 'Do our institutions work?'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER JEZZARD (Herbert Dunhill Professor of Neuroimaging): 'A view of the brain and mind' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR HERBERT MARSH: 'Self-concept research: driving international agendas' (lecture), Lecture Room 1, Department of Educational Studies, 5 p.m. (followed by reception).

PROFESOR MICHAEL HITCHCOCK: 'The Bali bombings: tourists as targets' (South-east Asian Studies Seminar), Deakin Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

SIR ARTHUR WATTS: 'The role of law in international affairs' (Alec Roche Lecture in Public International Law), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR E. FRANCIS: ' "Under the lash of the Egyptian": Olive Schreiner's Woman and Labour and the Old Testament' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

Back to top


Tuesday 15 November

RATING GAMES SYMPOSIUM: 'The impact of non-financial rating agencies on corporate behaviour', Dorfman Room, St Peter's, 9 a.m.–4 p.m. See further details in 'Lectures' above. E-mail booking required: james.salo@ouce.ox.ac.uk.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Changing faces', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR M. CARRUTHERS: 'Mnemonic architectures as calculation instruments' (George Eastman Lectures: 'The arts of memory and the arts of thought: historical perspectives'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR K. KISH SKLAR (Harmsworth Professor of American History): 'The centrality of feminism in American political history, 1776–2000' (Inaugural Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALLEN WOOD: 'Punishment and retribution' (Isaiah Berlin Lectures: 'Kantian ethics'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DR KAI HAFEZ: 'European–Middle Eastern relations in the media age' (lecture), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR KAI KRESSE: 'Anthropology and philosophy: 'internal pluralism", and Islam as "discursive tradition" ' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'Discourses of Islam and Muslim identity in postcolonial Mombasa'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

STRATFORD CALDECOTT: 'Christianity and literary culture: from Chesterton to Tolkien' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture lectures: 'Christianity and culture: a critical encounter'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

FRANCISCO COLOM-GONZALEZ: 'In the name of culture. Minority claims and social realignments in the global era' (seminar series: 'Global inequalities, local injustices'), Seminar Room A, Department of Politics and International Relations, 5 p.m.

DR S. BLINDER: 'Resisting the drums of war: information, elite discourse, and social ties in US public opinion on Iraq' (American Political Institutions seminars), Seminar Room, Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

JILL SUDBURY: 'An enigmatic renaissance: the revival of a Tibetan Buddhist tradition' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religions), Oriel, 5 p.m.

ROBERT A.G. MONKS: 'Rating corporate governance' (keynote lecture in symposium on corporate ratings), Rhodes Trust Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (enquiries: james.salo@ouce.ox.ac.uk).

Back to top


Wednesday 16 November

ORGAN RECITAL: Henry Parkes, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

C. BULLOCK: 'Partisan realignment in the US: a regional assessment' (RAI Fellows' Research Seminars), Seminar Room, Rothermere American Institute, 12.30 p.m. (further details at: www.rai.ox.ac.uk).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Introduction to glass', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

MARINA CARR (playwright) reads from her work and joins a discussion with EDITH HALL (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama meeting), Common Room, Classics Centre, 2.15 p.m. (for further information: tel. (2)88210, or email apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

D. BIGO: 'European liberty and security: what is at stake?' (Oxford Criminology Seminars), Lecture Theatre, Social Sciences Building, 3.30 p.m.

ADAM ZAMOYSKI: 'The Polish problem at the Congress of Vienna' (Ilchester Lecture: one of a series of events marking 100 years of Russian and other Slavonic languages at Oxford), Lecture Room 3, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m. (Admission free and open to the public, but pre-booking advised: sigrun.frank@wolfson.ox.ac.uk.)

DR KAI KRESSE: 'The "golden age" and the burden of the present: Muslims in postcolonial Mombasa' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: 'Discourses of Islam and Muslim identity in postcolonial Mombasa'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR A. HURWITZ: 'Beyond restitution: housing, land, and property policies and conflict management' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Department of Development Studies, Mansfield Road, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. ANWAR: 'The future of British Muslims' (seminar series: 'Muslims in Britain: issues and reflections'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

SUTAPA CHOUDHURY: 'HIV/AIDS policy-making in Malawi' (Department of Social Policy and Social Work seminars: 'Multidisciplinary perspectives on HIV/AIDS prevention and policy'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

PIERRE VIDAL-NAQUET: 'Atlantis, the story of a Platonic myth' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m. DR D. MASKELL: 'Jews and Christians in seventeenth-century France: two tragedies based on the Book of Esther' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

Back to top


Thursday 17 November

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: 'Time management for managers and academic/research staff', 9.30 a.m.; 'Recruitment and selection, for all staff'—day 1, 9.30 a.m.; and 'Working for the University: opportunities and benefits', 2 p.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

ROUND-TABLE DISCUSSION: 'Russian culture in the twenty-first century' (various speakers; chaired by Professor Catriona Kelly), Seminar Room, Modern History Research Centre, Radcliffe Infirmary, 10.30 a.m. (One of a series of events marking 100 years of Russian and other Slavonic languages at Oxford.)

CHUL-HOI KOO: 'The reinforcement of income inequality in later life' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminars), Seminar Room G, Social Sciences Building, 12.30 p.m.

DR PHILIP BULLOCK (piano) and MS HELENA NEWSOM (mezzo-soprano) perform works by Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Medtner, and Shostakovich, Holywell Music Room, 1 p.m. (One of a series of events marking 100 years of Russian and other Slavonic languages at Oxford. Admission free and open to the public, but pre-booking advised: sigrun.frank@wolfson.ox.ac.uk.)

J. WALDREN: 'Opportunities abroad: immigration from Latin America to Spain' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'The Mediterranean: a place of passage, transition, and change'), Queen Elizabeth House, Mansfield Road, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR H. ENTZINGER: 'From multiculturalism to assimilation: how the Dutch went astray' (ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society (COMPAS) seminar series: 'Racism and the new immigration: theories and practices'), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR G. GIBBS: 'Strategies and tactics research-intensive universities use to support and develop teaching: a comparative study' (Institute for the Advancement of University Learning: research seminars), IAUL Meeting Room, Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (for further information, tel. (2)86811, or e-mail: rocio.garavito@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR NIKOLAI VAKHTIN: 'Russians in Siberia: language, colonisation, and identity' (Ilchester Lecture: one of a series of events marking 100 years of Russian and other Slavonic languages at Oxford), Lecture Room 2, Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m. (Admission free and open to the public, but pre-booking advised: sigrun.frank@wolfson.ox.ac.uk.)

ANGELA BROWNING, MP: 'Legislation and autism spectrum disorders' (lecture), Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 5 p.m. (reservation necessary: aislinn.hutchinson@psych.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR GEORGE ROUSSEAU: 'Laurence Sterne's Tristrapaedia and other Enlightenment systems describing the stages of child development' (seminar series: 'Children and health'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR W. BOHN: 'Guillaume Apollinaire, Raoul Dufy, and the modern bestiary' (Oliver Smithies Lectures), Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol, 5 p.m.

WILLIAM FLYNN: 'Rhetorical ductus and musical modus: analysing Hildegard of Bingen's (1098–1179) Hymn for St Ursula: Cum vox sanguinis' (Seminar in late Medieval and Renaissance Music), All Souls, 5 p.m.

SUSAN SULEIMAN: 'Ontology and politics: representations of communists in sartre's fiction and theatre' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. THORNTON: 'HIV trends and sexual networks in Uganda and South Africa' (Human Values and Social Policy seminar), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College, 6 p.m.

DR JAMES SHERR: 'Ukraine's security and intelligence sector: revolution or status quo?' (Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 6 p.m.

Back to top


Friday 18 November

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: 'Admissions interviewing', 9.30 a.m.'Recruitment and selection, for all staff'—day 2, 9.30 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

CONFERENCE: 'French ornament drawings of the eighteenth century', Maison Française, 10 a.m.–5 p.m. (Continues tomorrow, at the same time. Registration required: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk.)

ANDREA BRÉARD: 'Practices of literature and mathematical chance in domino games of late Ming China' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: 'Games are not trivial pursuits'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

MEDICAL SCIENCES DIVISION: Science Day (Primary Care Programme), Richard Doll Building, Nuffield Department of Clinical Medicine, from 1.30 p.m. (see further details in 'Lectures' above).

PROFESSOR SHIRIN RAI: 'Global economic governance, human development, and women' (Global Economic Governance Programme), Goodhart Seminar Room, University, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR MARTIN REES: 'Einstein's legacy as scientist and icon' (Chatham Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

JOHN LLOYD: 'Media and politicians' ('Media and Politics' seminar series), Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. GLOVER: 'Biological enhancement and human cognitive limitations' (Herbert Spencer Lectures: 'Biology and ethics'), Schools, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

E. HALLAM: 'Anatomy museum: the body, death and display' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), 64 Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

DR A. ANSARI: 'The Persian menace? Iran–US relations in the shadow of 9/11' (seminar series on Iran), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

ROUND-TABLE DISCUSSION: 'What is Slavonic philology (and how has Oxford contributed to it)? (various speakers), Room 3, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m. (One of a series of events marking 100 years of Russian and other Slavonic languages at Oxford.)

Back to top