University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 8 June 2006: Examinations and Boards

Appointments

Social Sciences Division

UNIVERSITY LECTURERS

R.M. BAILEY (B.SC. Leicester, M.SC., PH.D. London), Fellow of St Catherine's. In Geochronology. From 21 September 2006 to 20 September 2011.

J. MCNICHOLL, M.SC., PGCE (B.SC. Liverpool, PH.D. London), Fellow of St Cross. In Educational Studies (Science). From 1 September 2006 to 31 August 2011.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Supplementary Subjects in Some Final Honour Schools

Supplementary subjects in the Honour Schools of Chemistry, Materials Science, Biological Sciences, Medical Sciences, Physiological Sciences, and Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry (formerly parts of the Honour School of Natural Science), 2006–7

The following supplementary subjects will be taught and examined during 2006–7. Details of the availability of supplementary subjects to candidates in different Honour Schools are given in the notes below.

1. Aromatic and Heterocyclic Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Lectures: sixteen hours in MT; sixteen hours in HT

Examined: end of HT

2. History and Philosophy of Science

Lectures: eight hours in MT; eight hours in HT

Examined: end of HT

3. Quantum Chemistry

Lectures: sixteen hours in MT; sixteen hours in HT

Examined: end of HT

4. Organic and Biological Spectroscopy

Lectures: sixteen hours in MT

Problem classes: eight hours in HT

Examined: end of HT

5. Modern Language (German)

Lectures: sixteen hours in MT; sixteen hours in HT

Examined: end of HT

6. Chemical Pharmacology

Lectures: four hours in MT; twelve hours in HT

Examined: end of HT

Notes:

(a) For candidates in Chemistry, all of the above Supplementary Subjects are available.

(b) For candidates in Materials Science, only subjects 1-3 are available.

(c) For candidates in Biological Sciences, Medical Sciences and Physiological Sciences, only subjects 2 and 6 are available.

(d) For candidates in Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry, only subjects 1, 2, 3, 5 and 6 are available.

(e) Details of supplementary subjects can be found at: www.chem.ox.ac.uk/teaching/SSGuide.html.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Chairmen of Examiners, Trinity Term 2006

Preliminary Examinations

Ancient and Modern History: N. Purcell, St John's

Chemistry: Professor Jacob Klein, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry

Earth Sciences: Dr D. Porcelli, Earth Sciences \ p Economics and Management: Dr K. Doornik, Saïd Business School

Engineering Science: Dr C.P. Buckley, Engineering Science

European and Middle Eastern Languages (Middle Eastern papers): Dr D.F. Cram, Linguistics and Philology

Fine Art: Professor Brian Catling, Ruskin School of Drawing

Geography: Dr R. Washington, Centre for the Environment

History of Art: Dr A.G. Rosser, History of Art and Visual Studies

Materials Science: Professor C.R.M. Grovenor, Materials

Medicine (Part I): A.I. Handa, Nuffield Department of Surgery

Modern History: Dr S. Paseta, St Hugh's

Modern History and Economics: Dr M.H. Conway, Balliol

Modern History and English: Dr I.W. Archer, Keble

Modern History and Politics: P.R. Ghosh, Oriel

Modern Languages: Dr D.F. Cram, Linguistics and Philology

Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry: Dr D.A. Harris, Biochemistry

Philosophy and Modern Languages: Dr D.F. Cram, Linguistics and Philology

Physics: Dr J.W. Hodby, Physics

Physiological Sciences: Professor J.C. Ellory, Corpus Christi

^ Return to Contents of this section


Moderations

Oriental Studies (Japanese): Dr P.T. Harries, Oriental Studies

Physics and Philosophy: Dr J.W. Hodby, Physics

^ Return to Contents of this section


Honour Moderations

Archaeology and Anthropology: Professor R.E.M. Hedges, Archaeological Research

Classical Archaeology and Ancient History: Professor D.C. Kurtz, Wolfson

Classics and English (Course I Year 1 and Course II Year 2): Dr P.G. West, Somerville

Computer Science: B.A. Sufrin, Computing Laboratory

Mathematics and Computer Science: B.A. Sufrin, Computing Laboratory

Music: Dr Susan Wollenberg, Music

^ Return to Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Computer Science (Part A) (Second Year): Professor O. de Moor, Computing Laboratory

Computer Science: Professor O. de Moor, Computing Laboratory

Earth Sciences (Part B) (Four-Year Course): Dr G.M. Henderson, Earth Sciences

Earth Sciences/Geology (Second Year): Dr G.M. Henderson, Earth Sciences

Engineering and Computing Science Part I: Professor D.W. Murray, Engineering Science

Engineering and Computing Science Part II: Professor D.W. Murray, Engineering Science

Engineering and Materials Part I: Professor D.W. Murray, Engineering Science

Engineering and Materials Part II: Professor D.W. Murray, Engineering Science

Engineering Science (Princeton Exchange): Dr P.D. McFadden, Engineering Science

Engineering Science Part I: Professor D.W. Murray, Engineering Science

Engineering Science Part II: Professor D.W. Murray, Engineering Science

Engineering, Economics, and Management (Second Year) (New Regulations): Professor D.W. Murray, Engineering Science

Engineering, Economics, and Management Part I: Professor D.W. Murray, Engineering Science

Engineering, Economics, and Management Part II: Professor D.W. Murray, Engineering Science \ p Experimental Psychology: Dr P. Griffiths, St John's

Materials Science (Part I): Dr H.E. Assender, Materials

Materials, Economics, and Management (Part I): Dr H.E. Assender, Materials

Materials, Economics, and Management (Part II): Dr Jan Czernuszka, Materials

Materials, Economics, and Management (Second Year): Dr H.E. Assender, Materials

Mathematics (Part C) (Fourth Year): Professor A.J. Wilkie, Mathematical Institute

Mathematics and Computer Science (Part A) (Second Year): Professor O. de Moor, Computing Laboratory

Mathematics and Philosophy (Part B) (Third Year): Dr Daniel Isaacson, Philosophy Faculty

Mathematics and Philosophy (Part C) (Fourth Year): Professor A.J. Wilkie, Mathematical Institute

Mathematics and Statistics (Part B) (Third Year): Professor G. Reinert, Statistics

Mathematics and Statistics (Part B) Third Year: Professor G. Reinart, Statistics

Mathematics and Statistics (Part C) (Fourth Year): Professor R.C. Griffiths, Statistics

Mathematics Part II (4 year course): Dr G.L. Luke, St Hugh's

Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry (Part II): Professor Ian Campbell, Biochemistry

Physics (Part B) (Third Year examination of four-year course) (New Regulations): Professor James Binney, Theoretical Physics

Physics (Part B) (Third Year examination of three-year course) (New Regulations): Professor James Binney, Theoretical Physics

Physics (Part C) (Fourth Year examination of four-year course) (New Regulations): Professor James Binney, Theoretical Physics

Physics (Part C) (Fourth Year examination of four-year course) (New Regulations): Professor James Binney, Theoretical Physics

Physics and Philosophy (Part B) (Third Year) (New Regulations): Professor C.J. Foot, Physics

Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology: Dr P. Griffiths, St John's

^ Return to Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Byzantine Studies: Professor E.M. Jeffreys, Exeter

Classical Archaeology: Dr J. DeLaine, Wolfson

Comparative Social Policy: Ms M.T. Maclean, Social Policy and Social Work

Development Studies: Mrs T.R. Thorp, International Development

Economics (Final Examination): Dr A.W. Beggs, Wadham

Economics (Year 1): Dr A.W. Beggs, Wadham

European Archaeology: Professor C.H. Gosden, Pitt Rivers Museum

Evidence-Based Social Work: Dr A.H. Buchanan, Social Policy and Social Work

Greek and/or Roman History (Year 1): Professor R.C.T. Parker, New College

Greek and/or Roman History: Professor R.C.T. Parker, New College

Material Anthropology and Museum Ethnography: Dr D.N. Gellner, Social and Cultural Anthropolgy

Modern European History: Dr M.E. Mulholland, History

Oriental Studies (Cuneiform Studies): Dr D Rechter, Oriental Studies

Oriental Studies (Egyptology): Dr D. Rechter, Oriental Studies

Oriental Studies (Modern Chinese Art and Literature): Dr D. Rechter, Oriental Studies

Oriental Studies (Modern Chinese Studies): Dr D. Rechter, Oriental Studies

Oriental Studies (Modern Middle Eastern Studies): Dr D. Rechter, Oriental Studies

Oriental Studies (Tibetan and Himalayan Studies): Dr D. Rechter, Oriental Studies

Philosophical Theology: Professor B. Leftow, Oriel

Russian and East European Studies: Professor R.J. Crampton, St Edmund Hall

Social and Cultural Anthropology: Dr D.N. Gellner, Social and Cultural Anthropology

Social Anthropology: Dr D.N. Gellner, Social and Cultural Anthropology

Sociology: Dr H. Hamill, Sociology

Theology: The Revd Professor C.C. Rowland, Queen's

Qualifiying Examination in Evidence-Based Social Work: Dr A.H. Buchanan

Qualifying Examination in Landscape Archaeology: Professor C.H. Gosden, Pitt Rivers Museum

Qualifying Examination in Latin American Studies: Mrs T.R. Thorp, International Development

Qualifying Examination in Medical Anthropology: Dr D.N. Gellner, Social and Cultural Anthropology

Qualifying Examination in Migration Studies: Dr D.N. Gellner, Social and Cultural Anthropology

Qualifying Examination in Russian and East European Studies: Professor R.J. Crampton, St Edmund Hall

Qualifying Examination in Social Anthropology: Dr D.N. Gellner, Social and Cultural Anthropolgy

Qualifying Test in Comparative Social Policy: Ms M.T. Maclean, Social Policy and Social Work

Qualifying Test in Politics (Comparative Government, Political Theory, European Politics and Society): Professor D.B. Robertson, St Hugh's

Qualifying Test in Sociology: Dr H. Hamill, Sociology

^ Return to Contents of this section


Master of Science

African Studies: Professor W. Beinart, St Antony's

Diagnostic Imaging (by coursework): Dr N C Cowan, Nuffield Department of Medicine

English Local History (First Year) (by coursework): Dr F.M. Heal, Jesus

Environmental Geomorphology (by coursework): Dr H.A. Viles, Environment Centre

Forced Migration: Dr M.J. Gibney, International Development

Latin American Studies (by coursework): Mrs T.R. Thorp, International Development

Latin American Studies: Mrs T.R. Thorp, International Development

Medical Anthropology (by coursework): Dr D.N. Gellner, Social and Cultural Anthropology

Nature, Society, and Environmental Policy: Professor E.A. Swyngedouw, Environment Centre

Politics and International Relations Research (by coursework): Professor D.B. Robertson, St Hugh's

Politics and International Relations Research (by coursework): Professor D.B. Robertson, St Hugh's

Politics Theory Research: Professor D.B. Robertson, St Hugh's

Public Policy in Latin America (by coursework): Mrs T.R. Thorp, International Development

Science and Medicine of Athletic Performance (by coursework) (Year 1): Professor P.A. Robbins, Queen's

Science and Medicine of Athletic Performance: Professor P.A. Robbins, Queen's

Social Anthropology (by coursework): Dr D.N. Gellner, Social and Cultural Anthropology

Sociology (by coursework): Dr H. Hamill, Sociology

Water Science, Policy, and Management (by Coursework): Dr M. New, Environment Centre

^ Return to Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Byzantine Studies: Professor E.M. Jeffreys, Exeter

Classical Hebrew Studies: Dr D. Rechter, Oriental Studies

European Archaeology: Professor C.H. Gosden, Pitt Rivers Museum

Greek and/or Roman History: Professor R.C.T. Parker, New College

Historical Research: Ms J.M. Innes, Somerville

History of Art and Visual Culture: Dr M.S. Kwint, History of Art and Centre for Visual Studies

Islamic Art and Archaeology: Dr D. Rechter, Oriental Studies

Jewish Studies: Dr D. Rechter, Oriental Studies

Oriental Studies: Dr D. Rechter, Oriental Studies

Philosophical Theology: Professor B. Leftow, Oriel

Philosophy: Professor A.W. Moore, St Hugh's

Theology (Research): The Revd Professor O.M.T. O'Donovan, Christ Church

Theology: The Revd Professor C.C. Rowland, Queen's

Women's Studies: Ms L. Rumsey, Mansfield

World Archaeology: Professor C.H. Gosden, Pitt Rivers Museum

^ Return to Contents of this section


Diplomas

Postgraduate Diploma in Science and Medicine of Athletic Performance: Professor P.A. Robbins, Queen's

Diploma in Applied Statistics: Professor S.L. Lauritzen, Statistics

^ Return to Contents of this section


Probationer Research Student Qualifying Examination

Economics: Dr A.W. Beggs, Wadham

^ Return to Contents of this section


Changes in Regulations

The following changes in regulations made by the Educational and Policy Standards Committee of Council, and, with (i) the approval of the Educational Policy and Standards Committee, and (ii), where applicable, the approval of the Humanities Board, the following changes in regulations made by divisional and faculty boards will come into effect on 23 June.

1 Educational Policy and Standards Committee

Regulations for the conduct of examinations

With effect from 1 October 2006

1 In Examination Regulations, 2005, p. 62, l. 34, insert:

'3.17 A candidate who fails to satisfy the Moderators in his or her initial examination for the First Public Examination may be admitted for the First Public Examination on one further occasion, only according to the regulations governing the resit in that subject.'

2 Ibid., p. 67, delete ll. 29–34 and substitute:

'(4) A person whose position is not covered in any of paragraphs 4.12 (1)–(3) may be admitted as a candidate in a Final Honour School for which there is at least one other candidate, subject to the approval of the Educational Policy and Standards Committee.

(5) A person who is admitted under (4) above within six terms of the term in which they were originally due to be examined for a part of a Final Honour School or the relevant Part, shall normally be examined in accordance with the regulations pertaining to the original examination.

(6) A person who is admitted under (4) above seven or more terms after the term in which they were originally due to be examined for a part of a Final Honour School or the relevant Part, shall normally be examined in accordance with the current regulations.'

3 Ibid., p. 40, ll. 5–7, delete 'or unless he or she can satisfy his or her college that there is some other good reason for doing so'.

4. Ibid., p. 45, delete ll. 20–30 and substitute:

'(4) In cases arising under paragraph (3) above, the Proctors may give leave to the examiners to impose an academic penalty according to any established conventions agreed by the relevant supervisory body or, if there is none, according to guidance issued by the Proctors.

(5) The examiners shall give due consideration to either the conventions or the guidance issued by the Proctors, and in either case report back to the Proctors on the penalty imposed. They shall give a reasoned justification for their decision where this differs from the conventions or the guidance.'

5. Ibid., p. 7, delete l. 28.

6. Ibid., l. 29, substitute '(b)' for '(c)'.


2 Medical Sciences Board

(a) Honour School of Medical Sciences

With effect from October 2006 (for first examination in 2007)

In Examination Regulations, 2005, p. 379, l. 28, delete 'two' and substitute 'three'.

(b) Honour School of Physiological Sciences

With effect from October 2006 (for first examination in 2007)

In Examination Regulations, 2005, p. 529, l. 18, delete 'two copies in either case' and substitute 'three copies'.

3 Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

M.Phil. in Oriental Studies (x) Classical and Medieval Islamic History

With immediate effect

1 In Examination Regulations, 2005, p. 653, l. 45, delete '(12)' and substitute '(13)'.

2 Ibid., p. 654, l. 6, delete '(12)' and substitute '(13)'.

3 Ibid., l. 11, delete '(12)' and substitute '(13)'.

^ Return to Contents of this section