University of Oxford Homepage

University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 4 May 2006: Lectures

Inaugural Lectures

Marshal Foch Professor of French Literature

PROFESSOR MICHAEL SHERINGHAM will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 9 May, in the Taylor Institution.

Subject: 'The difference a day makes: the journée as a measure of the self.'


Nissan Professor of Modern Japanese Studies

PROFESSOR ROGER GOODMAN will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 26 May, in the Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies.

Subject: 'The uncertain future of Japan's universities.'


Cookson Professor of Materials

PROFESSOR PATRICK GRANT will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 8 June, in St Catherine's College.

Subject: 'The manufacture of new materials for industrial applications using droplets.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Hussey Lecture on the Church and the Arts

THE RT REVD DAVID STANCLIFFE, Bishop of Salisbury, will deliver the annual Hussey Lecture on the Church and the Arts at 5 p.m. on Monday, 8 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'The Church in pilgrimage: building for encounter and transformation.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion

What we care about: the problem of evil

ELEONORE STUMP, Robert J. Henle Professor of Philosophy, Saint Louis University, St Louis, United States, will continue the Wilde Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools (with the exception of the final lecture: see below).

The Joseph Butler Society will hold discussions of the Wilde Lectures at 8.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 9 May (MacGregor Room, Oriel College), and Thursday, 18 May (Smaller SCR, Oriel College).

Thur. 4 May: 'Love, by all accounts.'

Tue. 9 May: 'Union: presence and omnipresence.'

Thur. 11 May: 'Willed loneliness.'

Tue. 16 May: 'Theodicy in another world.'

Thur. 18 May, Lecture Room, Philosophy Faculty Centre: 'The desires of the heart.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Julia Bodmer Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR DAME LOUISE JOHNSON will deliver the Julia Bodmer Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 8 June, in Lecture Theatre A, the Department of Zoology.

Subject: 'Physics to biology: structural biology of protein kinases and implications for cancer research; and the implications of the new diamond light source for structural biology.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Hicks Lecture

PROFESSOR MAXINE BERG, Warwick, will deliver the Hicks Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 12 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'The Asian century: the making of the eighteenth-century consumer revolution.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Cherwell–Simon Lecture

PROFESSOR THEODOR W. HÄNSCH, Max-Planck Institut für Quantenoptik, Garching, and Department of Physics, Ludwig Maximilian University, Munich, Nobel Laureate in Physics 2005, will deliver the Cherwell–Simon Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Friday, 12 May, in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, the Clarendon Laboratory.

Subject: 'A passion for precision.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


David Lewis Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR R.S. STROUD, Berkeley, will deliver the David Lewis Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 24 May, in St John's College.

Subject: 'The Athenian empire on stone.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Gaisford Lecture

PROFESSOR MARK GRIFFITH, Berkeley, will deliver the Gaisford Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 8 June, in St John's College.

Subject: 'Horse power and donkey work: mules and other equids in the ancient Greek imagination.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Astor Lecture

PROFESSOR YURI SLEZKINE, Berkeley, will deliver an Astor Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 17 May, in Room 2, the Taylor Institution.

Convener: Dr Andrew Kahn.

Subject: 'On The Jewish Century (Princeton, 2004)'.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies

Gatekeepers: corporate governance and the professions

PROFESSOR JOHN C. COFFEE JR., Adolf A. Berle Professor of Law, Columbia School of Law, will deliver the Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies at 5 p.m. on the days shown in the Saïd Business School. The lectures will be open to the public, and admission is free.

Further information may be obtained from liz.buckle@sbs.ox.ac.uk or claire.abel@oup.com.

Wed. 24 May: 'The silent watchdog: why the gatekeepers failed at Enron, WorldCom—and elsewhere?'

Thur. 25 May: 'The prospects for reform: how can gatekeepers be induced to serve investors faithfully?'

Fri. 26 May: 'Litigation and corporate governance: the costs and benefits of the American reliance on the attorney as bounty-hunter.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Classics

Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama

RICHARD ARMSTRONG, Associate Professor of Classics, Houston, will lecture at 2.15 p.m. on Wednesday, 10 May, in the Seminar Room, the Classics Centre.

Subject: 'Oedipus and Vienna: theory and theatricality in early psychoanalysis.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


History

Special Faculty Lecture

PROFESSOR ANTHONY GRAFTON, Princeton, will deliver the Special Faculty Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 15 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'History's other eye: the rise and fall of technical chronology in early modern Europe.'


Oxford Architectural History Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.30 p.m. on Mondays in the New Seminar Room, St John's College.

AYLA LEPINE, Courtauld Institute
15 May: 'G.F. Bodley at Magdalen College.'

MALCOLM AIRS
19 June: 'Lamport Hall and David Papillon.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Mathematical and Physical Sciences

Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Planetary Physics

The following seminars will be held at 4.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dobson Lecture Room, the Atmospheric Physics Laboratory. Those coming to Oxford specially to attend are advised to check the arrangements by telephoning Oxford (2)72933.

DR R.G. GRAINGER
4 May: 'White cliffs, a German explorer, and the lost thoughts of Victorian age: an expedition into the wilds of NZ.'

DR I.M. HELD, Princeton
11 May: 'Aspects of the response of the hydrological cycle to global warming.'

DR A. CZAJA, Imperial College, London
18 May: 'Interaction of atmospheric and oceanic meridional circulations.'

DR S.E. SMITH, Carvill America, Inc., Chicago
25 May: 'Reinsurance and the modelling of catastrophic weather.'

DR S. OSPREY
8 June: 'The 2002 southern hemisphere stratospheric sudden warming: new light on stratospheric variability.'

PROFESSOR A.N. HALLIDAY
15 June: 'Formation of Earth-like planets.'


Halley Lecture

PROFESSOR C. WUNSCH, MIT, will deliver the Halley Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Thursday, 1 June, in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, the Clarendon Laboratory.

Subject: 'Astronomical controls on climate.'


Department of Materials

The following colloquia will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Hume Rothery Lecture Theatre, the Department of Materials.

Details of the 18 May and 1 June colloquia will be published later.

For details of Professor Patrick Grant's inaugural lecture (8 June), see above.

Convener: Professor C.R.M. Grovenor.

PROFESSOR MARSHALL STONEHAM, UCL
4 May: 'Fact, fiction, and surprises in nanoscience.'

DR AMANDA BARNARD
11 May: 'Modelling the location of dopants in diamond nanoparticles.'

PROFESSOR SHUNRI ODA, Tokyo Institute of Technology
25 May: 'Silicon nanoelectronics.'

PROFESSOR DAVID CARDWELL, Cambridge
15 June: 'Recent developments in the processing of bulk superconductors for high field applications.'


Solid Mechanics and Materials Engineering Group

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Mondays in Lecture Room 8, the Information Engineering Building. Enquiries should be directed to John Huber (telephone: (2)83478).

NICHOLAS TRIANTAFYLLIDIS, Michigan
8 May: 'Necking instabilities in electromagnetic forming with applications to aluminium ring and tube experiments.'

SIMON READ, Rolls-Royce Compression Systems
15 May: 'Composite fan blades—design for impact.'

MICHAEL THOULESS, Michigan
22 May: 'The effects of strength and toughness on the adhesion and fracture of interfaces.'

DAVIDE DE FOCATIIS
29 May: 'The influence of molecular parameters on the drawing behaviour and on craze initiation in polystyrene.'

NIK PETRINIC
5 June: 'Recent development of failure models for simulation of the transition from continuum to discontinuum.'

JOHN FIELD, Cambridge
12 June: 'Review of experimental techniques for high-rate deformation and shock studies.'


Biophysical Chemistry Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on the days shown in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room (20.12, opposite the Main Lecture Theatre), the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory.

DR PETER ROSENTHAL, MRC National Institute for Medical Research
Fri. 12 May: 'Cryomicroscopy of macromolecular complexes.'

DR MARK OSBORNE, Sussex
26 May: 'Single molecule microscopy.'

DR FRANCESCO GERVASIO, ETH Zurich
Wed. 16 June: 'Accurate docking free energies from metadynamics.'


Organic Chemistry Colloquia

Unless otherwise indicated the following colloquia will be held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dyson Perrins Lecture Theatre. The programme is supported by Eli Lilly (Windlesham).

Convener: Professor S.G. Davies.

PROFESSOR BERT FRASER REID, Natural Products and Glycotechnology Research Institute, Raleigh, North Carolina
11 May: 'Telling glycosol donors where to go: the concept of MATCH revisited.'

PROFESSOR NIGEL SIMPKINS, Nottingham
18 May: 'Bridgehead lithiation: exploration and synthetic applications.'

PROFESSOR GREG FU, MIT
25 May: 'Asymmetric catalysis with "planar-chiral" heterocycles.' (Derome Lectures)
Fri. 26 May: 'Palladium- and nickel-catalysed coupling reactions.' (Derome Lectures)


Department of Plant Sciences

The following research talks will be given at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Department of Plant Sciences.

Two talks in the series of 'Local Heroes Seminars' will be given on 8 June.

Convener: Professor Hugh Dickinson.

DR ANDREW SPIERS
4 May: 'Biofilm formation, cellulose expression, and Raman analysis of the Pseudomonas.'

PROFESSOR ANDREW HUDSON, Edinburgh
11 May: 'Evolutionary developmental genetics of snapdragons.'

DR JAMES HASELOFF, Cambridge
18 May: '3-d visualisation and modelling of plant morphogenesis.'

PROFESSOR ANGUS MURPHY, Purdue
25 May: 'Interactions between PGP- and PIN- mediated auxin transport mechanisms in Arabidopsis.'

DR PAULA RYDALL, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
1 June: 'Fascicles and filamentous structures: floral evolution in the monocot order Pandanales.'

MS CAROLINE IDDON
8 June: 'From fungus to fuel cell: white-rot fungus laccases as oxygen reduction catalysts.'

DR KIMITSUNE ISHIZAKI
8 June: 'The critical role of Arabidopsis electron transfer flavoprotein (ETF) and ETF-ubiquinone oxidereductase (ETFQO) in prolonged darkness.'

PROFESSOR ALISTAIR HETHERINGTON, Lancaster
15 June: 'The guard cell signalling network.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medical Sciences

Rodney Porter Memorial Lecture

SIR EDWIN SOUTHERN will deliver the eighth Rodney Porter Memorial Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Thursday, 11 May, in the University Museum of Natural History. Enquiries should be directed to Pauline Rudd (telephone: (2)75340), Nicole Zitzmann (telephone: (2)75341), or Cliana Smyth (telephone: (2)75274).

Subject: 'Is there life in genomics?'


Department of Biochemistry: amended notice

PROFESSOR RONALD LASKEY, FRS, MRC Cancer Cell Unit, Cambridge, will lecture at 4 p.m. on Monday, 5 June, in Lecture Theatre 1, the Department of Biochemistry.

Note: the lecture was previously announced as taking place in the Physiology Lecture Theatre.

Subject: 'Control of DNA replication and its exploitation for cancer diagnosis.'


Laboratory of Molecular Biophysics

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Fridays in the Lecture Theatre, the Medical School Teaching Centre.

Convener: Professor L.N. Johnson.

DR MURRAY STEWART, Cambridge
5 May: 'Structural basis of the nuclear protein import cycle.'

PROFESSOR ANTHONY PARKER, RAL
19 May: 'Lasers: from spectroscopy to medicine.'

DR ELSPETH GARMEN
26 May: 'Cool crystals: kill or cure?'

PROFESSOR RAINER CRAMER, Reading
9 June: 'Quantitative proteomics and the analysis of post-translational modifications.'


Botnar Research Centre

The following meetings will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Fridays in the Botnar Research Centre, the Nufield Orthopaedic Centre.

DR JAMES DUNFORD
1 Sept.: 'Targets and effects of nitrogen containing biophosphonates.'

DR INGUNN HOLEN, Sheffield
29 Sept.: 'Tumour-induced bone disease, molecular mechanisms and therapies—potential benefits of combined treatment using biphosphonate and cytotoxic drugs.'

DR FRASER COXON, Aberdeen
6 Oct.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR ROBERT COLEMAN, Sheffield
3 Nov.: 'Clinical developments in bone oncology.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

Paget Toynbee Lecture

PROFESSOR GUGLIELMO GORNI, University of Rome, La Sapienza, will deliver the Paget Toynbee Lecture (in Italian) at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 16 May, in Room 2, the Taylor Institution.

Subject: 'Una nuova biografia di Dante.'


Jean-Claude Carrière in Oxford

JEAN-CLAUDE CARRIÈRE, scriptwriter, actor, and author, will speak at the following meetings. M. Carrière is the author of Please, Mr Einstein, and screenwriter for, among many other films, Hotel Paradiso (1966), Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie (1972), and Cet obscur objet du désir (1977).

Convener: Dr Michael Abecassis.

Fri. 12 May, 5.30 p.m., Main Taylor Institution: 'Monsieur Carrière s'il vous plaît?—un dialogue avec Jean-Claude Carrière sur le thème "Littþrature et cinéma".'

Sat. 13 May, 12 noon, Moser Theatre, Wadham: 'Un atelier avec Jean-Claude Carrière: Theâtre et cinéma: l'écriture d'un scénario.'

M. Carrière will also answer questions afer a screening of Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie at the Phoenix Picture House in the evening. A reading from his book Please, Mr Einstein is also to be arranged.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

Korean Studies

DR SOYANG PARK will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Thursday, 11 May, in Lecture Room 1, the Oriental Institute.

Convener: Dr J.B. Lewis.

Subject: 'Metempsychosis and chiasmic encounters: on Margaret Drabble's The Red Queen.'


China Research Seminars

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Institute for Chinese Studies.

Convener: Dr Robert Chard (e-mail: robert.chard@orinst.ox.ac.uk).

GLEN DUDBRIDGE
4 May: 'Collaborators and their apologists in tenth-century China.'

STEFAN HENNING
11 May: 'Memory to history: the making of Muslim activists in Reform China.'

ROBERT CLIVER
25 May: 'Revolution and democracy in the Yangzi delta silk industry, 1949–52.'

CHLOE STARR
1 June: 'The Book of Common Prayer in nineteenth-century China.'

MARK STRANGE
Fri. 9 June: 'Emperor Wu of Liang's Buddhism in pre-Tang and Tang texts.'


Hebrew and Jewish Studies Unit

ANTONY GRAFTON, Princeton, and JOANNA WEINBERG, Oriental Institute, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 16 May, in the Oriental Institute.

Subject: 'How a late Renaissance scholar read Jewish texts: Isaac Casaubon and his Judaic library.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Philosophy

Gareth Evans Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR RICHARD HECK, Brown University, will deliver the Gareth Evans Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 23 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building. Further details may be found at www.philosophy.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'Composing thoughts from senses.'


Uehiro Lectures: Responsibility and liability in war

PROFESSOR JEFF MCMAHAN, Rutgers, will deliver the Uehiro Lectures on the following days in the Lecture Theatre, the Department of Inorganic Chemistry. Further details may be found at www.practicalethics.ox.ac.uk.

Tue. 30 May, 3 p.m.: 'Unjust warfare.'

Tue. 7 June, 4.30 p.m.: 'Just warfare.'

Thur. 8 June, 4.30 p.m.: 'Killing civilians.'


Seminar in Philosophy of Mathematics

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays in the Ryle Room, the Philosophy Centre.

Convener: Dr D. Isaacson.

ROBERT THOMAS, Manitoba
8 May: 'Why I think I don't understand mathematical ontology.'

DANIEL ISAACSON
15 May: 'Frege, Dedekind and Carnap, and the analyticity of arithmetic.'

RICHARD HECK, Brown University
22 May: 'Predicative fragments of Fregean systems: what we know, what we don't know, and why anyone should care.'

PHILIP WELCH, Bristol
29 May: 'Conditional Platonism: is the axiom of determinacy correct?'

DIRK VAN DALEN, Utrecht
8 June, 2 p.m.: 'Brouwer and the development of his foundational views.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Philosophy, Social Sciences

PIERO PINZAUTI, Florence, will lecture at 4 p.m. on Wednesday, 24 May, in Seminar Room 3, All Souls College.

Conveners: Professor G.A. Cohen and Dr P.M.S. Hacker.

Subject: 'Kant's and Wittgenstein's dissolution of moral philosophy.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Social Sciences

Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War: Annual Lecture

THE RT. HON. DR JOHN REID, MP, Secretary of State for Defence, will deliver the Annual Lecture of the Oxford Leverhulme Programme on the Changing Character of War at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 23 May, in Magdalen College.

Subject: 'The changing nature of war.'


Oxford Seminars in Cartography

JEREMY BLACK, University of Exeter, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 18 May, in the Board Room, the Oxford Centre for the Environment. Enquiries should be directed to: nam@bodley.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'Maps and history.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Research Laboratory for Archaeology

The following seminars will be held at 10.30 a.m. on Thursdays in the Board Room, the Department of Geography, the Dyson Perrins Building.

Convener: Dr S. Blockley.

HEATHER VILES
11 May: 'Rock breakdown research: why, what, and how?'

IAN FREESTONE, Cardiff
18 May: 'Roman and late antique glass: from continent to customer through archaeometric analyses.'

RANDOLPH DONAHUE, Bradford
8 June: 'Hunter-gatherer mobility strategies in northern England.'

LISA BENDALL
15 June: 'How much makes a feast: animal weights and banqueting in the Mycenaean Bronze Age.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Ashmolean Museum

The image of maps/maps of the imagination

This conference will be held on 12–13 May in the Ashmolean Museum. It will seek to consider the relationship between the images of maps and mental or imagined maps in historical research.

Registration is required, and instructions can be found at http://users.ox.ac.uk/~ball2144/.

Convener: Steven Stowell, Linacre College.

Friday, 12 May

J. BLANK, Lausanne: 'The picturing impulse in Dutch cartography: paintings as models for maps in Dutch seventeenth-century art theories and practices.'

L. NENZI, Florida International University: 'Maps, movements, and the malleable spaces of early modern Japan.'

S. WHARTON, Sussex: 'Le Piante et i Ritratti...: Cipriano Piccolpasso's plans and portraits of the towns and lands of sixteenth-century Umbria.'

Saturday, 13 May

A. MACLEOD, Glasgow: ' "All this Part Barron Hills": cultural perceptions of the Scottish Highlands in eighteeenth-century maps.'

B. KEETON, Duke University: 'Making scenes of Vancouver's voyage: producing the Enlightenment cartographic sublime.'

M. MOERMAN, Columbia: 'Mapping India in the Japanese Buddhist imagination.'

R.J. SMITH, Rice University, Texas: 'Maps, myths, and multiple realities: images of the Other in late imperial China.'

M. CAREY: 'The invisible layer: collating classical and Arabian uranometry in Ibn Al-Sufi's Poem on the Constellations (c.1000 AD).'

V. MORSE, Carleton College: 'Mapping the spiritual cosmos in the manuscripts of Opicino de Canistria (1296–c.1354).'

A. SARUKAWA, East Anglia: ' "Wandering about while sitting": the pleasure of reading and imagining the Great Map of Edo.'

J. MAIER, Columbia: 'Mapping past and present: Renaissance responses to the challenge of imaging Rome.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Saïd Business School

Complex Adaptive Systems Group

The following seminars will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in Seminar Room A, the Saïd Business School.

Convener: Felix Reed-Tsochas, Saïd Business School (e-mail: felix.reed-tsochas@sbs.ox.ac.uk).

SEAN GOURLEY
9 May: 'Modelling the Iraq conflict: a market for insurgency.'

DANIEL STOUFFER, Northwestern
16 May: 'A complex systems approach to the modelling and characterisation of natural ecosystems.'

SERG
UEI SAAVEDRA SANCHEZ 23 May: 'Network characteristics of a self-organised supply chain.'

DR DUNCAN MACFARLANE, Cambridge
30 May: To be announced.

DR TAKESHI TAKAMA
6 June: 'Agent-based modelling for water management with WEAP.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Institute for Chinese Studies

Centre for the Study of Christianity in China

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in Room 207, the Institute for Chinese Studies. Enquiries should be directed to Dr Christopher Hancock (e-mail: chancock@cscic.com).

DR WRIGHT DOYLE, Global China Center, Virginia
9 May: 'The Chinese Church in context.'

DR LARS LAAMANN, SOAS
23 May: 'Were missionaries irrelevant? An assessment of the balance between external persuasion and local inculturation within late imperial Christian communities.'

PROFESSOR NICOLAS STANDAERT, Leuven
20 June: Sino- Christian Studies: 'state of the field' presentation and round-table discussion.

^ Return to Contents of this section


Department of Educational Studies

Public Research Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in Lecture Room 1, the Department of Educational Studies. Enquiries should be directed to Marcine Snyder, from whom abstracts can be obtained (e- mail: marcine.snyder@edstud.ox.ac.uk).

DR ROSAMUND SUTHERLAND, Bristol
8 May: 'Technologies and the transformation of learning: what is the role of knowledge?'

PROFESSOR VIV EDWARDS, Reading
15 May: 'Children as mediators of language and culture.'

PROFESSOR PETER BRYANT
7 June: 'Spelling rules exist, but does anyone learn them?'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies

David Patterson Seminars

Amended notice

The David Patterson Seminars will continute at 8 p.m. on Wednesdays in the OCHJS, Yarnton Manor.

Note: the seminar to have been given by Dr Yael Zirlin on 31 May has been cancelled.

Convener: Dr Joseph Sherman.

PROFESSOR J. GOLDSTEIN, State University of West Georgia
10 May: 'Comparative Zionisms: Singapore and Manila.'

DR I. GINOR and G. REMEZ
17 May: 'The Six-Day War as a Soviet initiative.'

PROFESSOR A. KAHANE, Royal Holloway, London
24 May: 'Levinas' Talmud: ancient Jewish thought and modern French philosophy.'

DR A. SUTCLIFFE, King's College London
7 June: 'Philosemitism, the Enlightenment, and the road to Jewish emancipation.'

DR S. GELLER, Jewish Theological Seminary, New York
14 June: 'Biblical roots of religious violence.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oxford Learning Institute

Research seminars

The following seminars, which are open to all members of the University, will be held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Institute Meeting Room, Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's Street. Enquiries should be directed to Rocio Garavito (e-mail: rocio.garavito@learning.ox.ac.uk). The full programme can be found at www.learning.ox.ac.uk/oli.php?pag e=138.

DR DAVID MILLS, Higher Education Academy Subject Network for Sociology, Anthropology and Politics C- SAP
11 May: 'Science equals vocation squared? Rethinking the academic "career" in the social sciences.'

DR HARRIET DUNBAR-GODDET
25 May: 'Evaluating the effects of programme assessment environments on student learning.'

DR CLAIRE STOCKS
1 June: 'What the doctor ordered? The fole of the faculty in developing graduate teachers.'

PROFESSOR MIEN SEGERS, Leiden
8 June: To be announced.

PROFESSOR HERB MARSH
15 June: 'Students'evaluations of university teaching: a multidimensional perspective.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


University Library Services

Plagiarism: practical approaches to identifying and dealing with it

This seminar, jointly organised by the OULS, the Proctors' Office, the Oxford Learning Institute, and the OUCS, will be held on Friday, 16 June, 9 a.m.–12 noon, in the OUCS.

The session will include an overview by the Proctors' Office of university policy and practice in relation to plagiarism; a workshop, led by Jude Carroll, on deterring plagiarism; and guidance from Dr Paul Davis of the OUCS on using and interpreting software for detection.

Booking requests and enquiries should be directed to Timothy Appleton (e-mail: timothy.appleton@ouls.ox.ac.uk).

^ Return to Contents of this section


James Martin Institute for Science and Civilisation

TIMOTHY HOFF, Associate Professor of Public Health Policy and Management, University at Albany School of Public Health, will lecture as follows in the Saïd Business School. The meetings will be chaired by Dr Sue Dopson, Associate Fellow, James Martin Institute. Further information may be found at www.martininstitute.ox.ac.uk.

Wed. 31 May, 4 p.m., James Martin Institute Seminar Room: 'The promises and pitfalls of paying health professionals for their performance.'

Fri. 2 June, 5 p.m., Edmond Safra Lecture Theatre: 'Failing to keep patients safe: the case of US medical training'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Centre for Socio-legal Studies

Regulatory drift

Unless indicated otherwise, the following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays in Room E, the Manor Road Building. Enquiries should be directed to Paul Honey (e-mail: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR DENIS GALLIGAN
8 May: 'Regulation revisited.'

PROFESSOR DAVID CAMPBELL, Durham
15 May: 'Alcohol-related disorder and the nature of the problem of social cost.'

DR KAREN YEUNG
22 May: 'Publicity management by regulatory agencies.'

PROFESSOR BRONWEN MORGAN, Bristol
Tue. 30 May: 'The intersection of rights and regulation.'

DR JULIA BLACK, LSE
Tue. 6 June: 'Tensions in the regulatory state.'

PROFESSOR ANTHONY OGUS, Manchester
12 June: 'The political economy of regulation and its legal implications.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Balliol College

Oliver Smithies Lectures

PROFESSOR ANTHONY G. FANE, New South Wales, will deliver the Oliver Smithies Lectures as shown below.

Fri. 19 May, 5 p.m., Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol: 'The role of membrane technology in our quality of life.'

Mon. 22 May, 5 p.m., Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol: 'Sustainable water for all—the role of advanced membrane technology.'

Mon. 3 July, 4 p.m., Department of Engineering Science: 'Techniques to measure and enhance the performance of membrane processes.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Green College

Alan Emery Lecture

PROFESSOR DAVID RIMOIN, Los Angeles, will deliver the Alan Emery Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 11 May, in the E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College.

Subject: 'The skeletal dysplasias: clinical–molecular correlations.'


Archie Cochrane Lecture

PROFESSOR RICHARD GRAY, University of Birmingham Clinical Trials Unit, will deliver the Archie Cochrane Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 18 May, in the Witts Lecture Theatre, the Radcliffe Infirmary.

Subject: 'Curing breast and bowel cancer: large-scale randomised evidence, and the decreasing UK death rates.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Jesus College

Don Fowler Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR DENIS FEENEY, Princeton, will deliver the Don Fowler Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 11 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Founding and refounding the city of Rome: historiography ancient and modern.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Oriel College

Lee Seng Tee Lecture

DR SIMON SKINNER will deliver the Lee Seng Tee Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 26 May, in the Senior Library, Oriel College.

Subject: 'Noetics and Newmaniacs: Oriel's intellectual legacy in the nineteenth century.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Pembroke College

Blackstone Lecture

THE RT HON. LORD JUSTICE SEDLEY will deliver the Blackstone Lecture at 11 a.m. on Saturday, 13 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: 'Sex, libels, and video-surveillance.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Antony's College

European Studies Centre

The EU Constitution: alternative futures

This workshop, which will bring together lawyers and political scientists, together with guest speakers, will be held on Friday, 5 May, 9 a.m.–5 p.m., in the Seminar Room, the European Studies Centre, St Antony's College. Enquiries should be directed to european.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Conveners: Kalypso Nicolaïdis and Stephen Weatherill.


Meeting: Being a Jewish/Christian/Muslim/secular European

This meeting will be held on Wednesday, 10 May, 2–7 p.m., in the Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College. Registration is necessary, through european.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk.

PROFESSOR GEORGE STEINER, Cambridge: 'Being a Jewish European.'

PROFESSOR HENRY MAYR-HARTING, Regius Professor Emeritus of Ecclesiastical History: 'Being a Christian European.'

PROFESSOR TARIQ RAMADAN, St Antony's: 'Being a Muslim European.'

PROFESSOR LORD (RALF) DAHRENDORF, formerly Warden of St Antony's: 'Being a secular European.'


Germany: a new political beginning?

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the seminar room, the European Studies Centre.

Convener: Andreas Busch.

BERNHARD WESSELS, WZB Berlin
5 May: 'The German party system after the General Elections 2005.'

SIMON GREEN, Birmingham
12 May: 'The failure of integration in Germany?'

JAMES SLOAM, Royal Holloway
19 May: 'German EU policy under the Grand Coalition: between indifference and grand vision.'

THOMAS RISSE, Free University, Berlin
26 May: 'The transatlantic crisis: family dispute or enduring rift?'

STEPHAN LEIBFRIED, Bremen and ZeS
2 June: 'Bypasses to social Europe: some lessons of federalism.'


Middle East Centre

Lecture

DR GABI PITERBERG, Alistair Horne Fellow, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 7 June, in the Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's College.

Subject: 'The sovereign settler versus the conscious pariah: Theodor Herzl, Hannah Arendt, and Bernard Lazare.'


Religious and cultural politics in post-revolutionary Iran

PEDRAM KHOSRONEJAD, Junior Research Fellow, Middle East Centre, will lecture at 8 p.m. on the following days in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College. Documentary films will be shown with each talk.

Fri. 5 May: 'Shiism: material culture, rituals, and gender.' (With films Banner, 1996, 25 minutes, and Rattle-box, 2000, 20 minutes)

Fri. 12 May 'Shiite rituals amongst women: space, singing, body movement, miracle.' (With film Standard-bearers of Hussein—women commemorating Karbala, 2003, 35 minutes)

Thur. 18 May: 'Singers in Iran: Shari'at and women's protest in post-revolutionary Iran.' (With film Back Vocal, 2004, 40 minutes)

Thur. 15 May: 'Cultural politics and youth.' (With film Off Beat, 2004, 45 minutes)


George Antonius Lecture

DR ABDOU FILALI-ANSARI, Aga Khan University, Institute for the Study of Muslim Civilisations, London, will deliver the thirty-first George Antonius Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 8 June, in the Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College. Enquiries should be directed to mec@sant.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'The humanities and the heritage of Muslims.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

A.B. Emden Lecture

PROFESSOR DIARMAID MACCULLOCH will deliver the A.B. Emden Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 9 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Archbishop Cranmer and his biographers.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Trinity College

Richard Hillary Memorial Lecture

MONICA ALI will deliver the Richard Hillary Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 5 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: 'Censorship.'


Margaret Howard Memorial Lecture

THE RT. HON. LORD JUSTICE MOSES will deliver the Margaret Howard Memorial Lecture at 5.45 p.m. on Monday, 15 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: 'The mask and the judge.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


University College

Global Economic Governance Programme Seminar

ERIC HELLEINER, Waterloo, Canada, will speak at the seminar to be held at 2 p.m. on Friday, 12 May, in the 12 Merton Street Seminar Room, University College.

Subject: 'International capital markets and sovereign debt restructuring.'

^ Return to Contents of this section


Friends of the Pitt Rivers Museum

Beatrice Blackwood Lecture

NEIL MACGREGOR, Director, the British Museum, will deliver the Beatrice Blackwood Lecture at 7 p.m. on Wednesday, 17 May, in the Saïd Business School.

Subject: 'Collecting in the modern world.'

^ Return to Contents of this section