University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 4 May 2006: Diary

Friday 5 May

WORKSHOP: 'The EU Constitution: alternative futures', Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 9 a.m.–5 p.m. (further details from: european.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk).

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Minutes and agendas', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

CONFERENCE: 'Fieldwork: examining its practice among biological anthropologists and primatologists', Headington Hill Hall, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m. (continues tomorrow at same time, in Maison Française). (Enquiries to Maison Française: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk.)

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Floral delights', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

CONFERENCE: 'Issues of diaspora nationalism: Middle East and North African immigrants in Europe', Maison Française, 2–6.30 p.m.(continues tomorrow, 9.30 a.m.–7 p.m., St Antony's).

JILL LEWIS: 'Austria 1945: the muddled liberation' (East and East–Central Europe Seminar), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

SCOTT ATRAN: 'Sacred values, altruistic terrorism, and the limits of rational choice' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

MONICA ALI: 'On censorship' (Richard Hillary Memorial Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR TAMAR GARB: 'Cubism's corpus: the portrait in pieces' (Interdisciplinary seminar in art theory and literary theory: 'Modernism and beyond'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

BERNHARD WESSELS: 'The German party system after the General Elections 2005' (seminar series: 'Germany: a new political beginning?'), Seminar Room European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR CAROLE BIGGAM: 'The language of colour and the development of basic colour terms in English' (OED Forum meeting), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

PEDRAM KHOSRONEJAD: 'Shiism: material culture, rituals, and gender' (talk in series 'Religious and cultural politics in post-revolutionary Iran', accompanied by showing of documentary films Banner and Rattle-box), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Saturday 6 May

ORGAN RECITAL: Carlene Mills, the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

SUSAN TOMES, ANTHONY MARWOOD, and RICHARD LESTER (The Florestan Trio) perform works for piano, violin, and cello by Mozart, Ives, and Schumann, the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the Porters' Lodge, St John's).

^ Back to top


Monday 8 May

C. HOCHMUTH: 'Making the colonial indigenous: medical discourse about imported goods in Germany in the long eighteenth century' (seminar series: 'Medicine, surgery, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR DENIS GALLIGAN: 'Regulation revisited' (Centre for Socio- Legal Studies seminar series: 'Regulatory drift'), Room E, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries to: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

THE RT. REVD DAVID STANCLIFFE: 'The church in pilgrimage: building for encounter and transformation' (Hussey Lecture on the Church and the Arts), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR ROSAMUND SUTHERLAND: 'Technologies and the transformation of learning: what is the role of knowledge?' (Department of Educational Studies: public research seminars), Lecture Room 1, Department of Educational Studies, 5 p.m. (for abstracts and further information, contact: marcine.snyder@edstud.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR JAMES CARLEY: 'Not a new year's gift and what this tells us' (Leverhulme Lectures: 'John Leland's De uiris illustribus: the first Dictionary of National Biography'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

NICOLAS OFFENSTADT: 'Le chemin des dames. From event to memory' (seminar series: 'New directions in French research'), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 9 May

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Gifts from the East', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

VICE-CHANCELLOR'S QUESTION TIME: Mr Vice-Chancellor answers questions about the University submitted by members of Congregation, university/college staff, and students, Lecture Theatre, Rewley House, 4 p.m. (prior registration required to questiontime@admin.ox.ac.uk stating name, college/department affiliation, university card number, and, if relevant, a question to be put to Mr Vice-Chancellor).

PROFESSOR MICHAEL SHERINGHAM (Marshal Foch Professor of French Literature): 'The difference a day makes: the journée as a measure of the self' (Inaugural Lecture), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DIARMAID MACCULLOCH: 'Archbishop Cranmer and his biographers' (A.B. Emden Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J.L. COLEMAN: 'The internal point of view' (H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR LESLIE HOWSAM: 'Knowledge in the marketplace, 1930–50' (Lyell Lectures in Bibliography: 'Historical knowledge and British publishers, 1850–1950: discipline and narrative'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ALAIN DE LIBÉRA: 'When did the "modern subject" emerge?' (lecture series: 'New directions in French philosophy'), Lecture Room, Philosophy Centre, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ELEONORE STUMP: 'Union: presence and omnipresence' (Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion: 'What we care about: the problem of evil'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A.-Y. COLLINS: 'Jesus as Messiah and Son of God in the Letters of Paul' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'Messiah and Son of God. Early Christology in light of Biblical and Jewish traditions'), Schools, 5 p.m.

EDWARD STOURTON: 'Missing the point about God: the deadly sins of twenty-first-century journalism' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Faith in the media?'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

WILLIAM BURGWINKLE: 'Torture and titillation: Medieval manuscripts of saints' lives compendia' (Medieval French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHÈLE LE DOEUFF: 'Prometheus and other colosses' (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor lectures: 'The spirit of secularism: on fables, gender, and ethics'), Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 10 May

PROFESSOR J.L. COLEMAN: seminar and discussion of the H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture (9 May), Goodhart Seminar Room, University, 10 a.m.

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Project management', 9.30 a.m.; 'Writing at work'—second meeting, 3.30 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ORGAN RECITAL: James Parsons, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Links to literature', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR GEORGE STEINER, PROFESSOR HENRY MAYR-HARTING, PROFESSOR TARIQ RAMADAN, and PROFESSOR RALF DAHRENDORF: 'Being a Jewish/Christian/Muslim/secular European', Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 2–7 p.m. (prior registration required: european.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR RICHARD ARMSTRONG: 'Oedipus and Vienna: theory and theatricality in early psychoanalysis' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Seminar Room, Classics Centre, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. BRANDOM: 'Elaborating abilities: the expressive role of logic' (John Locke Lectures: 'Between saying and doing: towards an analytic pragmatism'), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A.-Y. COLLINS: 'Jesus as Messiah and Son of God in the Synoptic Gospels' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'Messiah and Son of God. Early Christology in light of Biblical and Jewish traditions'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ANTHONY GOOD: 'Persecution for reasons of religion under the 1951 Refugee Convention: an anthropological approach' (Refugee Studies Centre: Colson Lecture), University Museum, 5 p.m.

THE RT. HON. LORD PHILLIPS (Lord Chief Justice): 'Alternatives to custody' (lecture), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 6 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. GOLDSTEIN: 'Comparative Zionisms: Singapore and Manila' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 11 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Time management for managers and academic/research staff', 9.30 a.m.; 'Recruitment and selection, for all staff'—day 1, 9.30 a.m.; 'Inducting staff', 12.45 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

THE REVD DR AIDAN NICHOLLS: 'Balthasar on theology' (lecture series: 'The dogmatic theology of Hans Urs von Balthasar'), Lecture Room 2, Oriel, 12 noon.

ORGAN RECITAL: Myles Hartley, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

DR TINA WALLACE: 'Where is gender in the new aid structure?' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Work-in-progress: cross-cultural comparisons/issues in fieldwork'), Lecture Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

DR HEIN DE HAAS: 'Between courting and controlling: the Moroccan state and "its" emigrants' (COMPAS seminar series—ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society: 'States and emigrants'), Institute of Human Sciences, Pauling Centre, 2 p.m.

DR DAVID MILLS: 'Science equals vocation squared? Rethinking the academic "career" in the social sciences' (Oxford Learning Institute: research seminars), Institute Meeting Room, Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (enquiries to: rocio.garavito@learning.ox.ac.uk).

SIR EDWIN SOUTHERN: 'Is there life in genomics?' (Rodney Porter Memorial Lecture), University Museum of Natural History, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR ELAINE SHOWALTER: 'A jury of her peers: writing a literary history of US women writers in the twenty-first century' (lecture), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ADAM ZEMAN: 'Sidestepping the problem of consciousness: building bridges between neurology, psychology, and psychiatry' (seminar series related to Chichele Lectures: 'Frontiers of consciousness'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAFYDD JOHNSTON: 'Translations of medieval Welsh poetry: Dafydd ap Gwilym's "Trafferth mewn Tafarn" ' (O'Donnell Lecture), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DENIS FEENEY: 'Founding and refounding the city of Rome: historiography ancient and modern' (Don Fowler Memorial Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ELEONORE STUMP: 'Willed loneliness' (Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion: 'What we care about: the problem of evil'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A.-Y. COLLINS: 'Jesus as Son of Man' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'Messiah and Son of God. Early Christology in light of Biblical and Jewish traditions'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DAVID WALKER: 'First drafts of literary history: André Gide's press archive' (Modern French Seminar), Okinaga Room, Wadham, 5.15 p.m.

ISAURE DEVAUCHELLE: 'Le Soleil maculé: l'iconographie polémique contre Louis XIV' (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID RIMOIN: 'The skeletal dysplasias: clinical–molecular correlations' (Alan Emery Lecture), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College, 6 p.m.

^ Back to top


Friday 12 May

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Contracts', 9.30 a.m.; 'Recruitment and selection, for all staff'—day 2, 9.30 a.m.; 'Induction seminar for new contract research staff', 12.30 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Victorian paintings', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

CONFERENCE: 'Mésentente constructive: les relations franco-britanniques et le rôle global de l'Europe', Maison Française, 2–6.30 p.m. (continues tomorrow, 9.30 a.m.–6 p.m.).

CSABA LÉVAI: 'The American Revolution and Hungary in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries' (East and East–Central Europe Seminar), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

CHRISTINA TOREN: 'How do we know what is true? The case of mana in Fiji' (Marett Lecture), Exeter, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR THEODOR W. HÄNSCH: 'A passion for precision' (Cherwell–Simon Memorial Lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARTIN DAVIES: 'Explaining consciousness: theories and challenges' (Chichele Lectures: 'Frontiers of consciousness'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MAXINE BERG: 'The Asian century: the making of the eighteenth-century consumer revolution' (Hicks Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR STEVEN CONNOR: 'Haze: the Modernist atmosphere' (Interdisciplinary seminar in art theory and literary theory: 'Modernism and beyond'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SUSAN J. PHARR: 'The rise of civil society in Asia' (Nissan Institute: twenth-fifth anniversary lectures), Lecture Theatre, Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies, 5 p.m.

SIMON GREEN: 'The failure of integration in Germany?' (seminar series: 'Germany: a new political beginning?'), Seminar Room European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

THE VERY REVD VIV FAULL: 'A new song in a strange land—the contribution of women to the priestly ministry of the Church' (Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture), the chapel, Keble, 5.30 p.m.

JEAN-CLAUDE CARRIÈRE (scriptwriter, actor, and author): 'Monsieur Carrière s'il vous plaît?—un dialogue avec Jean-Claude Carrière sur le thème "Littþrature et cinéma" ', Main Hall, Taylor Institution, 5.30 p.m.

PEDRAM KHOSRONEJAD: 'Shiite rituals amongst women: space, singing, body movement, miracle' (talk in series 'Religious and cultural politics in post-revolutionary Iran', accompanied by showing of documentary Standard-bearers of Hussein), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top