University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 2 March 2006: Diary

Friday 3 March

DR G. ALEX: ' "Touchability" and "untouchability" in India: the body as a site for social values' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminars: 'A sense of identity'), Lecture Theatre, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

PROFESSOR J.-F. SCHAUB: 'The early modern world and the feeling of the ubiquity of barbarism' (workshop), Seminar Room, Modern History Research Unit, Radcliffe Infirmary, 3–6 p.m. (to attend, contact: teena.stabler@history.ox.ac.uk).

P. FROERER: 'Disciplining the Saffron Way: moral education and the Hindu Rashtra' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminar, Pauling Centre for Human Sciences, 58a Banbury Road), 4.15 p.m.

MATTHIAS JOPP: 'The Balkan crisis as engine for the evolution of European security and defence policy' (lecture series: 'European crises 1945–2005: challenge and response in European integration'), European Studies Centre, 5 p.m.

M. RABBANI: 'Palestinian elections: consolidation through change?' (seminar series: 'The politics of elections in the Middle East today'), the Buttery, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (enquiries: Oxford (2)84780 or mec@sant.ox.ac.uk).

H.E. MR KAMALESH SHARMA (High Commissioner of India): 'India in a globalising world' (lecture), Seminar Room 2, Queen Elizabeth House, Mansfield Road, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR TIMOTHY GARTON ASH: 'How can a freer journalism be developed and supported in un-free countries?' ('Media and Politics' series), Nuffield, 5 p.m.

GEORGE SZIRTES reads a selection of his translations and comments on issues arising from his work (Creative Arts lecture series: 'Poets as translators'), the Buttery, Wolfson, 7.30 p.m. (enquiries: carmen.bugan@wolfson.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Saturday 4 March

TOM WILKINSON and BECKY LEA: piano duet recital, the chapel, Queen's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

^ Back to top


Sunday 5 March

THE REVD CANON PROFESSOR GEORGE PATTISON preaches, All Souls, 10 a.m.

BALLIOL CONCERTS: the Balliol Choir performs Bach's St John Passion, the Hall, Balliol, 9 p.m. (non-members of the University, and those not accompanied by a member of the University, should collect free tickets from the Balliol Lodge by 9 p.m. on the previous day).

^ Back to top


Monday 6 March

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Supporting the development needs of your staff'—day 2, 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ROBERT PERRINS: 'Japanese colonial medicine and the plague epidemic in Manchuria, 1910–11' (seminar series: 'Medicine in the modern non-Western world'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR J.P. CARLEY (Leverhulme Visiting Professor): 'John Whitgift, John Bancroft, and the "foundation" of Lambeth Palace Library' (lecture series: 'The sixteenth-century English library: monastery and private collection'), St Cross Building, 4.30 p.m.

DR AURORA VOICULESCU: 'Human rights in the corporate responsibility landscape: a fragmentation of discourses' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies: public seminars), Seminar Room B, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

PHYLLIDA LLOYD (Cameron Mackintosh Visiting Professor of Theatre Studies): 'Between two worlds' (lecture, exploring the relationship of plays and opera), Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL RAHE: 'Two concepts of liberty: Montesquieu's ambivalence regarding England' (Enlightenment Workshop), Voltaire Foundation, 99 Banbury Road, 5 p.m.

DR SUSANNE BRANDSTÄDTER: 'Law, "feudal superstition", and political subjectivities in rural China' (Contemporary China Seminars), Seminar Room 206, Institute for Chinese Studies, 5 p.m.

DR L. NUTU: 'Framing Judith' ('Biblical woman and their afterlives' series, funded by the AHRC), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOE FERRIE: ' "Vive la différence"? Intergenerational occupational mobility in France and the US in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries' (Seminar in Economic and Social History), Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, 5 p.m.

A.R. MUSTAPHA: 'Peasants and democratisation in Africa' (Oxford Research Network on Government in Africa: public lectures), Lecture Theatre, Department of Politics and International Relations, 5 p.m.

J. KRISTEVA: 'Why I travel by novel' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR JONATHAN ZITTRAIN: 'Jurisdiction and the Internet' (lecture), Oxford Internet Institute, 1 St Giles', 5.30 p.m.

PANEL DISCUSSION: 'Conservation concessions: new hope or new liability?', Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m. (details at: www.ouce.ox.ac.uk/news/cctalk).

^ Back to top


Tuesday 7 March

PROFESSOR DENNIS KLEIN: 'The conversion fantasy in modern Jewish history' (Seminar in Modern European Jewish History), European Studies Centre, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER MINKOWSKI (Boden Professor of Sanskrit): 'King David in Oudh: a Bible story in Sanskrit and the Just King at an Afghan court' (inaugural lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

THE RT. HON. LORD (FRANK) JUDD and PROFESSOR FRED HALLIDAY: 'Terrorism: here to stay?' (St Antony's Visiting Parliamentary Fellows seminars: 'Terrorism: roots and responses'), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR A. MITSOS: 'Modernising Europe. Redistribution v. growth?' (lecture), Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

ROBERT VAN NIEKERK: 'Social policy developments in post-apartheid South Africa' (Current Issues in Social Policy seminars: 'Wefare state transformations'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

DR JOANNA WEINBERG: 'An exceptional Jew of the Italian Renaissance' (Interdisciplinary Seminar in the Study of Religions), Seminar Room, Oriel, 5 p.m.

DR M. WARD: 'The Lion, the Witch and the Wherefore: on bringing Narnia to the silver screen' (Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Flickering images: theology, film, and culture'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

C.A. HESS: 'Carlos Chàvez in the United States and the discourse of primitivism' (Graduate Students' Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Wednesday 8 March

Note: Because of the death of Dr Zaki Badawi, one of the intended participants, the meeting in the series of David Patterson Seminars, due to take place at the Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, at 8 p.m. today, has been cancelled.

ORGAN RECITAL: Charlotte Phillips, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

MICHAEL FREYHAN: 'Mozart's first edition of The Magic Flute' (Oxford Philomusica Lecture), Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music, 2 p.m. (free of charge and open to the public).

PHILIP SCHLESINGER: 'Exiles and ethnographers' (interdisciplinary seminars: 'Language and history'), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHARLES POWELL: 'Britain and Spain: disintegrating states in an integrating Europe?' (lecture), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

SIR CRISPIN TICKELL: 'The politics of the environment and the place of the Muslim world' (lecture), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR TOM PHILLIPS: 'Conclusions in sound': a musical offering, including world premieres of work by distinguished composers (Slade Lectures 2006: 'Making art work—the artist in the studio'), Holywell Music Room, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

PROFESSOR IAN GREEN: 'The impact of humanism on the Protestantism of the English laity, c.1540–1760' (Waynflete Lectures: 'Humanism and Protestantism in early modern England'), Grove Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

ZOSA DE SAS KROPIWNICKI: 'Adolescent sexual exploitation: agency and identity in post-apartheid South Africa' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Seminar Room 2, Department of International Development, Mansfield Road, 5 p.m. (check for late changes at www.rsc.ox.ac.uk).

DR ANTONI ÜÇERLER: 'The "Christian Century" in Japan (1543–1640): conflicting interpretations' (final lecture in series of D'Arcy Lectures: 'Christianity "Made in Japan": the Jesuit enterprise, 1549–1640'), Schools, 5 p.m.

NICOLE GORE reads (in French) from Dans la solitude des champs de coton, by Bernard-Marie Koltès, with musical accompaniment by Robert Sale, Taylor Institution Library, 5.15 for 5.30 p.m. (to attend, contact: liz.baird@taylib.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Thursday 9 March

MARTIN COX: trumpet recital, Arlosh Hall, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

PROFESSOR HENRY SHUE: 'Bombing: is infrastructure military or civilian?' (seminar series: 'Normative theory and the use of force'), Schools, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR FRIEDRICH HECKMANN: 'Shaping migration research strategies: the German experience' (COMPAS seminars—Centre on Migration, Policy and Society: 'Shaping migration research strategies: national research centres, government policies, and public attitudes'), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. BLACKMORE: TO BE ANNOUNCED (Learning Institute Research Seminars), Meeting Room, Learning Institute, Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, contact: rocio.garavito@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR DOUGLAS HOLT (L'Oréal Professor of Marketing): 'How brands become icons: the principles of cultural branding' (Inaugural Lecture), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (to attend, pre-register at: www.sbs.ox.ac.uk/holt-lecture).

DR K. CHRYSOSTOMIDES: 'Cyprus and the EU—thinking outside the box' (seminar), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR HEATHER VALENCIA: ' "Only King David remained...": reactions to the Holocaust in the poetry of Kadia Molodowsky' (Stencl Lecture), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

LAURA RIVAL: 'Ecological wealth from theory to practice: a comparative study of Latin America's emerging environmental markets' (Development Seminars), Seminar Room 2, Department of International Development, 5 p.m.

DR ELENA CONTI: 'Making sense of nonsense: structural studies of RNA degradation and disease' (Dorothy Hodgkin Memorial Lecture), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

DR GAVIN BRIDGE: 'Dirt and dreams: international mining and the governance of resource access and environmental protection' (Linacre Lectures: 'Environmental Governance), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 5.15 p.m.

C. PRENDERGAST: 'Sainte-Beuve, the Classic and the Good Frenchman' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR JASON MCELLIGOTT: 'Secret and seditious: an underground network of Royalist printers and publishers in Civil War London' (Oxford Bibliographical Society Lecture), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

THE HON. RICHARD STEARNS (Judge of the US District Court): 'Islamic terrorists, weapons of mass destruction, and the rule of law' (lecture in Pluscarden Programme for the Study of Global Terrorism and Intelligence), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 6 p.m. (enquiries: pluscarden.programme@sant.ox.ac.uk< /a>).

MONAWAR HUSSAIN: 'The meaning of the Hajj for Islam' (Lent course: 'The heart in pilgrimage'), Priory Room, Christ Church, 7 p.m. (further details from: nicholas.coulton@chch.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Friday 10 March

STUDY-DAY: 'Sciences et capitals: les académies face à la question de la technique en architecture fin 17es–1750', Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–6 p.m.

DR I. FOWLER: 'Multi-sensorial experience of funerals in the Cameroon grasslands' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminars: 'A sense of identity'), Lecture Theatre, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

CONFERENCE: 'Good governance and democracy: competing or complementary models of global political legitimacy?', Seminar Room, Merton, 2.30–6.30 p.m. (continues tomorrow, 9.30 a.m.–1 p.m.). (Details from the Maison Française: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

A. TIMM: 'Off-centre: the macro- and micro-politics of establishing a business school in the periphery' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminar, Pauling Centre for Human Sciences, 58a Banbury Road), 4.15 p.m.

MICHAEL GEHLER: 'Crisis of consitution-building as vehicle for a strengthened European public sphere' (lecture series: 'European crises 1945–2005: challenge and response in European integration'), European Studies Centre, 5 p.m.

E. OTTOLENGHI: 'Israel at the polls: issues and trends in Israeli elections, 1992–2006' (seminar series: 'The politics of elections in the Middle East today'), the Buttery, St Antony's, 4 p.m. (enquiries: Oxford (2)84780 or mec@sant.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR FRANCIS NYAMNJOH: 'Insiders and outsiders: citizenship and xenophobia in contemporary southern Africa' (Annual African Studies Lecture), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR N.M. FERGUSON: 'Planning for the unpredictable: how modelling can aid preparations for the next flu pandemic' (Heron-Allen Lecture), Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall, 5.15 p.m. (enquiries: janet.wardell@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top