University of Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 1 June 2006: Diary

Friday 2 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Hours of work, leave, and absence', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

JAMES BJORK: 'The menace of Christendom: the German problem and the Catholic Church in post-war Poland' (East and East–Central Europe Seminar), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR TIMOTHY HOFF: 'Failing to keep patients safe: the case of US medical training' (Health Policy and Management Seminars), Edmond Safra Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 5 p.m.

STEVEN MITHEN: 'Evolution, music, and mind' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR CHRIS FRITH: 'What is consciousness for? Sharing experiences' (Chichele Lectures: 'Frontiers of consciousness'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JING JONG LI: 'From rule of man to rule of law in the People's Republic of China' (Annual Lecture in Law and Society), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR IRENE FAVARETTO: 'From private collection to public museum: the Grimani collection of classical antiquities and the formation of the public sculpture collection of the Republic of Venice' (lecture), Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean, 5 p.m.

MICHAEL ARCHER: 'In defence of novelty' (Interdisciplinary seminar in art theory and literary theory: 'Modernism and beyond'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

STEPHAN LEIBFRIED: 'Bypasses to social Europe: some lessons of federalism' (seminar series: 'Germany: a new political beginning?'), Seminar Room European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR LI JIANYONG: 'The way to the rule of law in China' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies and Foundation for Law, Justice and Society Annual Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 5 p.m. (register interest to: events@fljs.org).

^ Back to top


Saturday 3 June

MUSEUM OF THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE: guided tour of the exhibition 'Wireless world: Marconi and the making of radio', 2 p.m. (no charge; booking not required).

ORGAN RECITAL: Malcolm Pearce, the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

^ Back to top


Sunday 4 June

THE REVD DR RICHARD TURNBULL preaches the Sermon for Whit Sunday, Cathedral, 10 a.m.

^ Back to top


Monday 5 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Presentation skills practice', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

H. BEATTY: 'Quacks, social climbers, and gentlemen: the nerve doctors of late eighteenth-century Britain' (seminar series: 'Medicine, surgery, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. LASKEY: 'Control of DNA replication and its exploitation for cancer diagnosis' (lecture), Lecture Theatre 1, Department of Biochemistry, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR PETER BRYANT: 'Spelling rules exist, but does anyone learn them?' (Department of Educational Studies: public research seminars), Lecture Room 1, Department of Educational Studies, 5 p.m. (for abstracts and further information, contact: marcine.snyder@edstud.ox.ac.uk).

PIERRE SERNA: 'La fabrique de l'extrême-centre sous la révolution française' (seminar series: 'New directions in French research'), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

TORIL MOI: 'A new genealogy of Modernism: idealism, realism, and Modernism reconsidered' (lecture), Lecture Room 4, New College, 5.15 p.m.

^ Back to top


Tuesday 6 June

PROFESSOR JEFF MCMAHAN: 'Just warfare' (Uehiro Lectures: 'Responsibility and liability in war'), Lecture Theatre, Department of Pharmacology, 4.30 p.m.

DR JULIA BLACK: 'Tensions in the regulatory state' (Centre for Socio-Legal Studies seminar series: 'Regulatory drift'), Room E, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m. (enquiries to: paul.honey@csls.ox.ac.uk).

AAQIL AHMED: 'Religion on the box—Channel 4 keeping the faith' (Oxford Centre for Christianity and Culture public lectures: 'Faith in the media?'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

JACQUELINE CERQUIGLINI-TOULET: 'Une poésie de la syllabe au Moyen Age' (Medieval French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

NICHOLAS MATHEW: 'Music between myth and history: the Congress of Vienna and the decline of Beethoven's heroic style' (Graduate Students' Colloquia—free of charge and open to the public), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR MICHÈLE LE DOEUFF: 'The lost Island' (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor lectures: 'The spirit of secularism: on fables, gender, and ethics'), Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

JO SHAPCOTT, PATRICK MCGUINNESS, MARTYN CRUCEFIX, and SEAN O'BRIEN: 'Responses to Rilke' (four contemporary poets offer specially commissioned new translations), Lecture Room 6, New College, 5.30 p.m.

MICHAEL BARTON: 'Marconi and the BBC' (public lecture, linked to current special exhibition), Museum of the History of Science, 7 p.m. (admission free).

^ Back to top


Wednesday 7 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Overview of university procedures: discipline, grievance, harassment, and employee relations', 9.30 a.m.; 'Assertiveness'—day 1, 2 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

ORGAN RECITAL: Malcolm Archer and David Bednall, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

LORD TRIESMAN: 'The UK Government's relations with Islam at home and abroad' (lecture), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. BRANDOM: 'Intentionality as pragmatically mediated semantic relation' (John Locke Lectures: 'Between saying and doing: towards an analytic pragmatism'), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MUSHTAQ H. KHAN: 'Rent seeking and development in India: where did all that rent seeking go?' (Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures: 'The "new" Indian economic model: what has really changed in the Indian subcontinent?'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR GABI PITERBERG: 'The sovereign settler versus the conscious pariah: Theodor Herzl, Hannah Arendt, and Bernard Lazare' (lecture), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PENELOPE GOUK and THOMAS DIXON: 'Edmund Chilmead in context: music and universal knowledge in the circle of Samuel Hartlib' (seminar series: 'Music and culture in seventeenth-century England'), All Souls, 5 p.m. (admission free, and open to the public).

DR A. SUTCLIFFE: 'Philosemitism, the Enlightenment, and the road to Jewish emancipation' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

^ Back to top


Thursday 8 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminars: 'Listening skills'—day 2, 9.30 a.m.; 'Active listening', 12.45 p.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

PHYSICS TECHNICAL SERVICES Open Day: Denys Wilkinson Building and Clarendon Laboratory, 10 a.m.–4 p.m. (further details at www.physics.ox.ac.uk/tsopendays).

THE REVD DR AIDAN NICHOLLS: 'Balthasar's theological dramatics' (lecture series: 'The dogmatic theology of Hans Urs von Balthasar'), Lecture Room 2, Oriel, 12 noon.

BRIA LAUREN (soprano) performs Berg's Seven Early Songs, and music by Barber and Strauss, the chapel, Harris Manchester, 1.30 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

DR BASMA AMULTAQ: 'Global agendas and the call for reform in Saudia Arabia: the conflict of women's rights and the Shari'a' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Work-in-progress: cross-cultural comparisons/issues in fieldwork'), Lecture Room 1, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

DR R.M. RODRIGUEZ: 'Brokering labour: the state, migrants, and Philippine transnationalisms' (COMPAS seminar series—ESRC Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society: 'States and emigrants'), Institute of Human Sciences, Pauling Centre, 2 p.m.

GOVERNANCE QUESTION TIME: members of the Governance Working Party discuss the proposals of the White Paper on University Governance, and answer questions, Headley Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean, 4 p.m. (to attend, register with name, college/department affiliation, University Card number, and date of session, to: questiontime@admin.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR MIEN SEGERS: 'Assessment steers learning: looking for empirical evidence' (Oxford Learning Institute: research seminars), Institute Meeting Room, Level 2, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (enquiries to: rocio.garavito@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR JEFF MCMAHAN: 'Killing civilians' (Uehiro Lectures: 'Responsibility and liability in war'), Lecture Theatre, Department of Pharmacology, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR PATRICK GRANT (Cookson Professor of Materials): 'The manufacture of new materials for industrial applications using droplets' (Inaugural Lecture), St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAME LOUISE JOHNSON: 'Physics to biology: structural biology of protein kinases and implications for cancer research; and the implications of the new diamond light source for structural biology' (Julia Bodmer Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre A, Department of Zoology, 5 p.m.

DR ABDOU FILALI-ANSARI: 'The humanities and the heritage of Muslims' (George Antonius Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR MARK GRIFFITH: 'Horse power and donkey work: mules and other equids in the ancient Greek imagination' (Gaisford Lecture), St John's, 5 p.m.

MICHAEL SWAN: 'It was all so easy then. Why has language teaching got so much more complicated since I started?' (Language Centre twenty-fifth anniversary lecture), Flora Anderson Hall, Somerville, 5 p.m.

KATE TUNSTALL: 'Montaigne and Diderot' (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

MICHAEL SHERINGHAM and MARC DAMBRE: 'L'histoire littéraire aujourd'hui' (debate, in Modern French Seminar series), Okinaga Room, Wadham, 5.15 p.m.

ALAN RUSBRIDGER: 'Is it all over for bloggers? Reports of the death of the "old media" may be exaggerated' (Lubbock Lecture in Management Studies), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 6 p.m. (open to the public).

MEGAN PRICE and GERTRUD SEIDMANN: 'Forgotten pioneers of archaeology in Victorian Oxford: George Rolleston and Greville Chester' (public lecture), the Buttery, Wolfson, 6 p.m.

THE CHOIR OF QUEEN'S COLLEGE (dir. Owen Rees) performs 'Music for a summer evening', including A Garland for the Queen, madrigals, and part-songs, in the chapel and the Fellows' Garden, Queen's, 7.30 p.m. (tickets £7/£5/£4; enquiries and reservations: rosemary.rey@queens.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Friday 9 June

LEARNING INSTITUTE seminar: 'Managing employee conduct and performance', 9.30 a.m. (for details, see the Learning Institute site).

COLLOQUIUM: 'Legacies of Modernism', Danson Room, Trinity, 10 a.m.–6 p.m. (Attendance £15 (students £10): details at www.hoa.ox.ac.uk/events/legacies_colloquium.htm.)

ANGELA JIANU: 'Down and out in Paris and London: the Romanian 48ers in exile' (East and East–Central Europe Seminar), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

MACIEJ HENNEBERG: 'A brief sociology of the case of Homo floresiensis ("the hobbit")' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars), Pauling Centre, 58a Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR CECILIA HEYES: 'Beast machines? The question of animal consciousness' (Chichele Lectures: 'Frontiers of consciousness'), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

ELAINE FEINSTEIN: 'Poets as translators' (Creative Arts Lecture Series), Haldane Room, Wolfson, 7.30 p.m. (enquiries to: carmen.bugan@wolfson.ox.ac.uk).

^ Back to top


Saturday 10 June

COLLOQUIUM: 'The spirituality of Sir Thomas More and Bishop John Fisher', Blackfriars, from 11 a.m. (enquiries: richard.finn@bfriars.ox.ac.uk, or cecilia.hatt@st-hildas.ox.ac.uk).

MUSEUM OF THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE gallery talk: 'Oxford stories: a look at exhibits from the history of Oxford science', 2 p.m. (no charge, and booking not required).

DR RUTH BARNES: 'Medieval Indian trade printed fabrics' (Society for the History of Medieval Technology and Science lecture), Museum of the History of Science, 2.30 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: Martin Ford, the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

^ Back to top